Anne Waldman Papers (, bulk 1965-20001945-2012)
full text File Size: 823 K bytes | Request Material From This Collection for Use in the Special Collections Library

 
   Container / Location    Title
 
Series 1: Holocaust [series]:
 
Subseries: Atrocities [subseries]:
  1   1
Animals
  1   2
Armenians
  1   3
Book Burnings
  1   4
Doctors
  1   5
Euthanasia
  1   6
Genocide
  1   7
Kurds
  1   8
Miscellaneous
 
Subseries: Concentration Camps [subseries]:
  1   9
General
  1   10
Chronology of the Nazi Camp System / prepared by Hans Weinmann (1992)
  1   11
Cancellations, stamps, and other ephemera
  1   12
Camps, Belzec (Poland)
  1   13
Camps, Bergen Belsen (Germany)
  1   14
Camps, Bernburg (Germany)
  1   15
Camps, Breendonk (Belgium)
  1   16
Camps, Buchenwald (Germany)
  1   17
Camps, Chelmno (Poland)
  1   18
Camps, Columbia Haus, (Berlin, Germany)
  1   19
Camps, Drütte, Neuengamme (Germany)
  1   20
Camps, Ebensee (Austria)
  1   21
Camps, Flossenbürg (Germany)
  1   22
Camps, Fuhlsbüttel (Germany)
  1   23
Camps, Kopenhagen, Ryvangen (Denmark)
  1   24
Camps, Langenstein-Zwieberge (Germany)
  1   25
Camps, Majdanek (Poland)
  1   26
Camps, Mauthausen (Austria)
  1   27
Camps, Mittelbau-Dora (Germany)
  1   28
Camps, Münchmühle (Germany)
  1   29
Camps, Natzweiler-Struthof (France)
  1   30
Camps, Nordhausen (Germany)
  1   31
Camps, Oranienburg (Germany)
  1   32
Camps, Plaszow (Poland)
  1   33
Camps, Putten (Netherlands)
  1   34
Camps, Ravensbrück (Germany)
  1   35
Camps, Sachsenhausen (Germany)
  1   36
Camps, Sered (Slovakia)
  1   37
Camps, Sobibor (Poland)
  1   38
Camps, Treblinka (Poland)
  1   39
Camps, Vaihingen-Enz (Germany)
  1   40
Camps, Vught (Netherlands)
  1   41
Camps, Wapniarka (Ukraine)
  1   42
Camps, Westerbork (Netherlands)
  1   43
Camps, Wiltz (Luxembourg)
  1   44
Camps, Miscellaneous
  1   45
Auschwitz / Oswicziem, (Poland), Clippings (1 of 3)
  1   46
Auschwitz / Oswicziem, (Poland), Clippings (2 of 3)
  1   47
Auschwitz / Oswicziem, (Poland), Clippings (3 of 3)
  1   48
Auschwitz / Oswicziem, (Poland), Convent
  1   49
Auschwitz / Oswicziem, (Poland), Stamps, photographs, postcards
  2   1
Dachau (Germany), Printed material
  2   2
Dachau (Germany), Informationen der Lagergemeinschaft Dachau e.V. [newsletter]
  2   3
Dachau (Germany), Clippings
  2   4
Dachau (Germany), Labels, stamps (Polish Red Cross)
  2   5
Dachau (Germany), Correspondence with Eugene Kessler
  2   6
Dachau (Germany), Photographs
 
Subseries: Collaboration and Collaborators [subseries]:
  2   7
General (1 of 4)
  2   8
General (2 of 4)
  2   9
General (3 of 4)
  2   10
General (4 of 4)
 
Subseries: Children of the Holocaust [subseries]:
  2   11
Children and the Holocaust (1 of 2)
  2   12
Children and the Holocaust (2 of 2)
  2   13
Children after 1945 (1 of 2)
  2   14
Children after 1945 (2 of 2)
 
Subseries: Detention Camps [subseries]:
  2   15
General (1 of 8)
  2   16
General (2 of 8)
  2   17
General (3 of 8)
  2   18
General (4 of 8)
  2   19
General (5 of 8)
  2   20
General (6 of 8)
  2   21
General (7 of 8)
  2   22
General (8 of 8)
 
Subseries: Entartete Kunst / Degenerate Art [subseries]:
  2   23
General (1 of 3)
  2   24
General (2 of 3)
  2   25
General (3 of 3)
  2   26
“Der Ewige Jude”
  2   27
Music
 
Subseries: The Final Solution / Kristallnacht / Deportations [subseries]:
  3   1
General (1 of 5)
  3   2
General (2 of 5)
  3   3
General (3 of 5)
  3   4
General (4 of 5)
  3   5
General (5 of 5)
  3   6
Identification Stars (fabric)
 
Subseries: Frank, Anne [subseries]:
  3   7
Clippings
  3   8
Photographs, stamps
 
Subseries: Ghettos [subseries]:
  3   9
General
  3   10
Kovno / Kaunas (Lithuania)
  3   11
Minsk (Belarus)
  3   12
Riga (Latvia)
  3   13
Rome (Italy)
  3   14
Venice (Italy)
  3   15
Vilna / Vilnius (Lithuania)
  3   16
Terezín / Theresienstadt, (Czech Republic), General
  3   17
Terezín / Theresienstadt, (Czech Republic), Brundibar
  3   18
Terezín / Theresienstadt, (Czech Republic), Children’s Artworks [reproductions]
  3   19
Terezín / Theresienstadt, (Czech Republic), Ephemera, Stamps, Coins
  3   20
Terezín / Theresienstadt, (Czech Republic), Postal History
  3   21
Warsaw Ghetto (Poland), General (1 of 3)
  3   22
Warsaw Ghetto (Poland), General (2 of 3)
  3   23
Warsaw Ghetto (Poland), General (3 of 3)
  3   24
Warsaw Ghetto (Poland), Photographs
  3   25
Warsaw Ghetto (Poland), Stamps, Postal Orders, Postcards, Pin (1 of 3)
  3   26
Warsaw Ghetto (Poland), Stamps, Postal Orders, Postcards, Pin (2 of 3)
  3   27
Warsaw Ghetto (Poland), Stamps, Postal Orders, Postcards, Pin (3 of 3)
  3   28
Warsaw Ghetto (Poland), Warsaw Ghetto: Life, Struggle, and Uprising [Exhibit brochure]
 
Subseries: Hitler, Adolf [subseries]:
  3   29
General (1 of 3)
  3   30
General (2 of 3)
  3   31
General (3 of 3)
  3   32
Cartoons
  3   33
Diary
  3   34
Stamps
  3   35
Photographs and realia
  4   1
Hitler's Aides, A-D
  4   2
Hitler's Aides, Barbie, Klaus
  4   3
Hitler's Aides, Demjanjuk, John
  4   4
Hitler’s Aides, E - G (includes Hermann Göring’s embroidered nametag)
  4   5
Hitler’s Aides, Eichmann, Adolf
  4   6
Hitler’s Aides, Hess, Rudolf
  4   7
Hitler’s Aides, Himmler, Heinrich
  4   8
Hitler’s Aides, I - L
  4   9
Hitler’s Aides, Mengele, Josef
  4   10
Hitler’s Aides, N - Q
  4   11
Hitler’s Aides, Papen, Franz von
  4   12
Hitler’s Aides, R
  4   13
Hitler’s Aides, Reichenau, Walther von
  4   14
Hitler’s Aides, S
  4   15
Hitler’s Aides, T
  4   16
Hitler’s Aides, Trifa, Valerian
  4   17
Hitler’s Aides, U - Z
  4   18
Hitler’s Aides, Waldheim, Kurt (1 of 2)
  4   19
Hitler’s Aides, Waldheim, Kurt (2 of 2)
 
Subseries: The Holocaust [Topical] [subseries]:
  4   20
Books and Films (1 of 2)
  4   21
Books and Films (2 of 2)
  4   22
Denial
  4   23
Rescue
  4   24
Restitution / Entschdigung
  4   25
Shoah (film)
  4   26
Skokie Study Group
  5   1
Studies (1 of 3)
  5   2
Studies (2 of 3)
  5   3
Studies (3 of 3)
  5   4
Survivors, Witnesses, includes Growing up in Nazi Germany, by Bernhard Natt (1 of 4)
  5   5
Survivors, Witnesses (2 of 4)
  5   6
Survivors, Witnesses (3 of 4)
  5   7
Survivors, Witnesses (4 of 4)
 
Subseries: Holocaust Memorial and Research Centers [subseries]:
  5   8
American Gathering of Jewish Holocaust Survivors (1 of 2)
  5   9
American Gathering of Jewish Holocaust Survivors (2 of 2)
  5   10
Bundes Archiv
  5   11
Center for Holocaust Studies (Brooklyn, NY)
  5   12
Encyclopedia of the Holocaust [excerpt]
  5   13
The Holocaust: the Murder of the Jews [exhibit of stamps]
 
Subseries: Labels, Seals, and Stamps (includes non-Holocaust material) Countries [subseries]:
  5   14
Countries, Austria - Hungary (includes some U.S., Canada, and Poland)
  5   15
Countries, England - Canada
  5   16
Countries, France
  5   17
Countries, Germany
  5   18
Countries, Italy (includes some Spanish poster seals)
  5   19
Countries, Russia, Balkans, Poland
  5   20
Countries, United States (includes Civil War, W.W.I, and W.W.II)
  5   21
Topical, Famous people
  5   22
Topical, Jewish seals
  5   23
Topical, Nazi propaganda
  5   24
Topical, Miscellaneous
 
Subseries: Lodz / Litzmanstadt, (Poland) [subseries]:
  5   25
Clippings, printed material
  5   26
Stamps, ephemera
 
Subseries: Liberations / Escapes [subseries]:
  5   37
Emigration
  5   38
Liberation, 1945-1985, includes W.W.II, Vietnam(1954), Philippines (1 of 5)
  5   39
Liberation, 1945-1985, includes W.W.II, Vietnam(1954), Philippines (2 of 5)
  5   40
Liberation, 1945-1985, includes W.W.II, Vietnam(1954), Philippines (3 of 5)
  5   41
Liberation, 1945-1985, includes W.W.II, Vietnam(1954), Philippines (4 of 5)
  5   42
Liberation, 1945-1985, includes W.W.II, Vietnam(1954), Philippines (5 of 5)
  5   43
Liberation of concentration camps (1 of 2)
  5   44
Liberation of concentration camps (2 of 2)
  6   1
Refugees
  6   2
The Exodus and The St. Louis [refugee ships] (includes telegram from The St. Louis)
  6   3
The Struma [refugee ship]
 
Subseries: Massacres [subseries]:
  6   4
Bab Yar (Ukraine)
  6   5
Hebron (West Bank)
  6   6
Lidice (Czech Republic) (1 of 2)
  6   7
Lidice (Czech Republic) (2 of 2)
  6   8
Katyn Forest (Poland)
  6   9
Minsk (Belarus)
  6   10
Oradour sur Glane (France)
  6   11
Miscellaneous
 
Subseries: Memorials [subseries]:
  6   12
General (1 of 4)
  6   13
General (2 of 4)
  6   14
General (3 of 4)
  6   15
General (4 of 4)
  6   16
Austria
  6   17
Belgium
  6   18
Czech Republic
  6   19
Denmark
  6   20
France
  6   21
Germany (formerly East and West)
  6   22
Hungary
  6   23
Israel
  6   24
Italy
  6   25
Korea
  6   26
Luxembourg
  6   27
Netherlands
  6   28
Poland
  6   29
Russia
 
Subseries: Holocaust Memorial Center, Detroit, MI [subseries]:
  6   30
General (1 of 7)
  6   31
General (2 of 7)
  6   32
General (3 of 7)
  6   33
General (4 of 7)
  6   34
General (5 of 7)
  6   35
General (6 of 7)
  6   36
General, includes correspondence (7 of 7)
 
Subseries: United States Holocaust Memorial Museum, Washington, DC [subseries]:
  6   37
General (1 of 5)
  6   38
General (2 of 5)
  6   39
General (3 of 5)
  6   40
General (4 of 5)
  6   41
General (5 of 5)
 
Subseries: Nazi Hunters [subseries]:
  6   42
Klarsfeld, Beate and Serge
  6   43
Kremer, Charles
  6   44
Wiesel, Eli
  6   45
Wiesenthal, Simon (1 of 4)
  6   46
Wiesenthal, Simon (2 of 4)
  6   47
Wiesenthal, Simon (3 of 4)
  6   48
Wiesenthal, Simon (4 of 4)
 
Subseries: Nazi Trials [subseries]:
  7   1
Nazi War Criminals Detention Reports, A-N
  7   2
Nazi War Criminals Detention Reports, O-Z
  7   3
Nürnberg Trials (Germany) (1 of 2)
  7   4
Nürnberg Trials (Germany) (2 of 2)
  7   5
Miscellaneous (1 of 2)
  7   6
Miscellaneous (2 of 2)
 
Subseries: Paper Money and Regional Stamps [subseries]:
  7   7
Frankfurt am Main, (Germany)
  7   8
German Inflationary Period, 1920s-1930s (1 of 2)
  7   9
German Inflationary Period, 1920s-1930s (2 of 2)
  7   10
“Ha’awara” / Transfer Certificates (Germany)
  7   11
“Local” Stamps
  7   12
Lu’boml’ (Ukraine)
  7   13
Miscellaneous
 
Subseries: Postcards, Calling Cards, Greeting Cards [series]:
  7   14
Calling cards
  7   15
Greeting cards
  7   16
Jewish Postcards
  7   17
Kapores-Hahn Cards
  7   18
Nazi Postcards, 1933-1945 [album]
  7   19
Postcards, History
 
Subseries: Publications (Incomplete runs) [subseries]:
  7   20
Dimensions: A Journal of Holocaust Studies, 1985, 1986
  7   21
Martyrdom and Resistance, 1988, 1989
  7   22
Response (Simon Wiesenthal Center), 1984-1993
  7   23
Together (American Gathering/Federation of Jewish Holocaust Survivors), 1987-1989
 
Subseries:The Generation After [Organization] [subseries]:
  7   24
General; membership mailings (1 of 4)
  7   25
General; membership mailings (2 of 4)
  7   26
General; membership mailings (3 of 4)
  7   27
General; membership mailings (4 of 4)
 
Subseries: Resistance, Germany [subseries]:
  8   1
Baum, Herbert
  8   2
Kolbe, Maximilian
  8   3
Weisse Rose (The White Rose)
  8   4
Individuals and Groups (1 of 3)
  8   5
Individuals and Groups (2 of 3)
  8   6
Individuals and Groups (3 of 3)
  8   7
Gedenk und Bildungsstatte, Berlin (Germany)
  8   8
July 20, 1944
  8   9
Studienkreis zur Erforschung und Vermittlung der Geschichte des deutschen Widerstandes, 1933-1945 (Frankfurt am Main, Germany)
 
Subseries: Resistance and Anti-Nazi Commemorative Stamps [subseries]:
  8   10
Anti-Fascism
  8   11
Austria
  8   12
Belgium, Luxembourg, Netherlands
  8   13
Bir Hakeim (Libya)
  8   14
Czech Republic, Croatia, Yugoslavia
  8   15
Denmark
  8   16
Germany
  8   17
Greece
  8   18
Hungary
  8   19
Italy
  8   20
Jewish (1 of 2)
  8   21
Jewish (2 of 2)
  8   22
Poland, Russia, Bulgaria
  8   23
Wallenburg, Raoul
  8   24
Miscellaneous
 
Subseries: Righteous Gentiles [subseries]:
  8   25
General (1 of 5)
  8   26
General (2 of 5)
  8   27
General (3 of 5)
  8   28
General (4 of 5)
  8   29
General (5 of 5)
  8   30
Schindler, Oskar
 
Subseries: Third Reich [subseries]:
  9   1
General (1 of 2)
  9   2
General (2 of 2)
  9   3
Czech, German, Austrian, and Polish Cancellations
  9   4
Gestapo
  9   5
Parteitag
  9   6
Special Cancellations
  9   7
SS (Schutzstaffel) (includes photographs)
  9   8
Swastika
  9   9
Swastika [embroidered fabric]
  9   10
Third Reich and the Jews
 
Subseries: World War II [subseries]:
  9   11
General (1 of 5)
  9   12
General (2 of 5)
  9   13
General (3 of 5)
  9   14
General (4 of 5)
  9   15
General (5 of 5)
  9   16
War Crimes
  9   17
Censorship
  9   18
Anniversaries
  9   19
D-Day
  9   20
Battle of the Bulge
  9   21
Correspondence, Cards, and Covers
  9   22
Occupations by Allies (1 of 2)
  9   23
Occupations by Allies (2 of 2)
  10   1
Occupations by Germany (1 of 5)
  10   2
Occupations by Germany (2 of 5)
  10   3
Occupations by Germany (3 of 5)
  10   4
Occupations by Germany (4 of 5)
  10   5
Occupations by Germany (5 of 5)
  10   6
Occupations by Japan (1 of 2)
  10   7
Occupations by Japan (2 of 2)
  10   8
U.S. Trust Territory
  10   9
Philately (1 of 3)
  10   10
Philately (2 of 3)
  10   11
Philately (3 of 3)
  10   12
Miscellaneous Ephemera (includes the Adlers’ ration books)
  10   13
War Stamps (1 of 3)
  10   14
War Stamps (2 of 3)
  10   15
War Stamps (3 of 3)
 
Subseries: Yad va-Shem (Martyrs’ and Heroes’ Remembrance Authority) [subseries]:
  10   16
General