Implications of Toppling Goal Posts in College Football: Managing Institutional Risk
[…] The plaintiff argued that university personnel had a duty to control the crowd through the use of barriers, gates, link chains, and security devices.
In defense, UTEP and the University of Texas System (UTS) stated Moreno’s injuries were the result of criminal acts of third parties that acted deliberately and destructively. UTEP also ascertained that the state is immune from liability for intentional torts committed by third parties. According to Texas state law (TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.057), a governmental entity is exempt from liability for intentional torts “arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort...” (UTEP/UTS v. Moreno, 2005, p. 5).