This paper was refereed by the Journal of Electronic Publishing's peer reviewers.
[…] The Copyright Management Center reports that court decisions have included as fair use some types of copies made for use in educational settings. Although many publishers argue that such use of a digital work makes it too easy for copies to reach the commercial market, Strong notes that there is no copyright violation as long as that use does not supplant the market for the original.

The Chafee Amendment to the U.S. Copyright Act of 1996 (Public Law 104-197, sec. 316) added Section 121, a “Limitation on Exclusive Copyrights for Literary Works in Specialized Format for the Blind and Disabled.” It permits “an authorized entity to reproduce or to distribute copies or phonorecords of a previously published, nondramatic literary work . . . in specialized formats exclusively for use by blind or other persons with disabilities.” Thus, according to Frederick Bowes and the National Library Service, a nonprofit organization or government agency with the primary mission of providing adaptive services can convert some printed works into digital text without obtaining permission from the copyright owners.