Of the. Owle. chap. 5.
THe Owle is called Bubo, & hath that name of the sound of her voice, as I∣sidore sayth. And is a wilde birde char∣ged with Feathers. But she is alwaye holde with slouth, and is féeble to flye. And dwelleth by graues by daye and by night, and in chinnes. And Diuinours Page 180 tell, that they betoken euill: for if the Owle be séene in a citie, it signifieth de∣struction and wast, as Isidore saith. A∣ristotle saith li. 8. that the Chough fight∣eth with the Owle, for she is féeble of sight at midday, and séeth more clearely by night than by daye. And for ye cause the Chough taketh the Owles egges, & eateth them by daye, & the Owle eateth the Choughes egges by night: for the Owle is stronger by night than by day, and the Chough is stronger by day than by night. And other fowles flye about the Owle by day and pul him, and ther∣fore with the Owle, fowlars take other birds and fowles. The fighting of these birds (as the fighting of other beasts) is not but for meat, or for dwelling places. The crieng of the Owle by night, beto∣keneth death, as Diuinors coniecture & déeme. The Owle is fed with dirt, and other vncleane things, and is hated of other birds, and haunteth Temples by night to haue hir fill of oyle of lampes: and namely in fethers and in beake, she séemeth lyke to fowles of pray. But she is all vnlike to them in boldnesse and in vertue. And when birds and fowles as∣sayle the Owle, she lyeth vpright, & de∣fendeth hir selfe, with hir beake, & with hir feete and they hunt and ate mice, & reremice, and flye about by night, & hide them in thins and walls by daye.
(*Of the kinde of Owles, there bée many, as Gesner tearmeth them Solita∣rie, the one called Tachmas of gréedines, the night rauener. Foure kinds are cō∣mon: the first is reddish browne, full of fethers, & is the greatest, and is called the Asse Owle, because his fethers sticke vp on both sides his head like hornes: the seconde, is more graye, and somewhat whitish breasted, finely spotted, and hath a more shriking voyce: the third kinde is lesser and of browne colour, with the which the birders make stales to take small birds: the fourth is least of all, & bréedeth in stonie rockes, and is ash co∣loured. Read Gesner.)