John and Leni Sinclair papers: 1957-2003
full text File Size: 929 K bytes | how to request materials

Contents List

Request materials for use in the Bentley Library
Container / Location Title
 
Historical 1894-1995 [series]

The Historical series (1894-1995, 1 linear foot) consists of a miscellaneous assemblage of correspondence, reports and student memorabilia documenting the history of the College of Engineering. Research files include information on early women graduates and a survey of historical artifacts within the College of Engineering. The Engineering Communications & Marketing office compiled this material primarily for use in publications and at reunions. Several of the items were donated by engineering alumni and class officers.

Box   1  
Welding Tests 1894
Box   1  
Class of 1904 minutes 1902-1909
Box   1  
Class of 1913 Student Campaign Cards
Box   1  
Manual of Foundry Principles and Practice 1922

(with student notes)

Box   1  
Degrees Granted in Engineering; Historical and Statistical Information circa 1930-1960
Box   1  
Aeronautical Engineering; Historical Documents and Clippings 1930-1958
Box   1  
Summary of Enrollment 1903-1934 compiled circa 1934 1903-1934
Box   1  
Historical Documents 1928-1966
Box   1  
Student Documents of Carl Seasword 1931
Box   1  
Engineering Open House circa 1928-1965
Box   1  
Class of 1917 Reunion Material 1937-1967
Box   1  
Mortimer Cooley Foundation 1938
Box   1  
Student "Key" (George Hogg) 1938
Box   1  
Defense Program 1940-1941
Box   1  
Study of Enrollment circa 1945-1956
Box   1  
Guest Book 1953-1972
Box   1  
William Stirton Correspondence 1956-1960
Box   1  
Clippings re: Minorities at College of Engineering 1960-1970
Box   1  
Faculty Handbook 1961-1962
Box   1  
Axel Marin (Tau Beta Pi) 1961
Box   1  
Historical Material 1909-1990 (2 folders)
Box   1  
Department of Industrial Engineering 1969
Box   1  
Metallurgical Engineering Report 1969
Box   1  
Engineering Publications Office 1969-1982, undated (2 folders)
Box   1  
Report of Study and Recommendations for a Capital Gifts Campaign 1972
Box   1  
Capital Campaign Mailings 1973-1976
Box   1  
Degree Statistics 1845-1985 compiled 1981-1987 1845-1987
Box   1  
Report on Graduation Rates in College of Engineering undated
Box   1  
Early History of the College of Engineering undated
Box   1  
Women Engineers (includes first women graduates) 1994
Box   1  
Historical Artifacts Survey 1995
 
Office Files 1978-1997 [series]

The Office Files (1978-1997, 1.2 linear feet) series consists of correspondence, reports, and memos concerning the typical activities of the Office of Communications & Marketing. The series documents alumni activities, building dedications, commencement, fundraising, and other activities. It is organized alphabetically. Building dedications and groundbreakings include the Herbert H. Dow Building, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science (EECS) Building, Lurie Bell Tower, and Lurie Engineering Center.

Box   2  
Aerospace Engineering 75th Anniversary 1989
Box   2  
Alumni Society Meetings 1989 (2 folders)
Box   2  
Commencement 1983-1991 (9 folders)
Box   2  
Davis Memorial Plaque Information 1996
 
Dedications and Groundbreakings
Box   2  
Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering Building Dedication 1978
 
Herbert H. Dow Building
Box   2  
Groundbreaking 1980
Box   2  
Dedication 1983
 
Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Building
Box   2  
Groundbreaking 1984 (2 folders)
Box   2  
Dedication 1986-1987 (2 folders)
Box   2  
Audio Cassette of Dedication Speech 1986
Box   2  
Solid State Laboratory Dedication 1987
Box   2  
Space Physics Research Center Dedication 1987
Box   2  
Optical Sciences Laboratory Dedication 1989
Box   2  
Francois-Xavier Bagnoud Building Dedication 1993
Box   2  
Integrated Technology Instructional Center, Groundbreaking 1994
Box   2  
"The Wave Field," Sculpture by Maya Lin, Installation outside Francois-Xavier Bagnoud Building 1995
 
Lurie Building
Box   2  
Dedication Ceremony 1996
Box   2  
Yuan Screen, Installation in Lurie Center 1996
Box   2  
Installation of Bells in Lurie Tower 1996
Box   2  
Compact Disc-"True Blue" by Chip Davis, Dedication Piece for Lurie Tower 1996
Box   2  
Dean Steven Director, Speeches and Correspondence 1996-1997
Box   2  
Inauguration of James J. Duderstadt 1988
Box   2  
Robert and Ann Lurie 1985-1995 (2 folders)
Box   3  
Meeting Agendas 1997
Box   3  
Martin Luther King Day 1990-1994
Box   3  
National Advisory Committee 1983-1989 (7 folders)
Box   3  
Riggs Fellowship 1978-1984
Box   3  
Shien-Ming Wu Memorial 1993
Box   3  
Tauber Manufacturing Institute-Public Relations 1996
 
Coded Files [series]

Coded Files (1860-1994, 5 linear feet) retains the original color-coded filing scheme used by the Office of Communications & Marketing. The series is divided into subseries based on the color-code. Records include scripts, photographic material, reports, and newspaper articles. The first subseries, "Scripts," (1990-1993, 0.8 linear foot) contains written scripts for events and video productions such as the Francois-Xavier Bagnoud Building dedication, and the memorial for professor Shien-Ming Wu. The second subseries, "Buildings, Construction and Landscaping," (yellow dot) (1985-1991, 0.4 linear foot) contains photographs, slides, contact sheets, and negatives. The third subseries, "Computers Laboratories and Facilities" (blue dot) (1983-1993, 0.2 linear foot) consists of photographs, slides, contact sheets. The fourth and fifth subseries "Events" (orange dot) (1985-1993 0.8 linear foot) and "People" (red dot) (1968-1993, 1.0 linear foot) contain photographs, slides, contact sheets, and negatives. The subseries of "Miscellaneous coded material" (1987-1994, 0.2 linear foot) consists of three bound publications: "A Survey of Intellectual Activities," 1987, "Briefing for Regent Veronica L. Smith," 1988, and newspaper and magazine clippings about the University of Michigan College of Engineering, 1993-1994. The subseries, "Various Photographs and Slides" (purple dot) (1860-1993, 2.3 linear feet) contains topically arranged photographs coded with a purple dot and the subseries "Various Brochures and Programs" (green dot) (1987-1995, .5 linear feet) contains pamphlets, programs and photographs from different events coded with a green dot. Because the two subseries were accessioned later than the rest of the coded files, they are physically separate from the rest of the coded files.

 
Scripts 1990-1993 [subseries]
Box   3  
Alumni Society Annual Meeting 1993
Box   3  
Alumni Society Awards Dinner 1993
Box   3  
Alumni Society Board/Annual Meetings 1993
Box   3  
Amoco Dedication December 2, 1992
Box   3  
Class Rep. Workshop May 8, 1993
Box   3  
Endowed Professors Dinner May 1, 1992
Box   3  
Endowed Professorship Dinner April 30, 1993
Box   3  
Emeritus Engineering Luncheon June 4, 1993
Box   3  
Francois-Xavier Bagnoud (FXB) Aerospace Prize October, 1993
Box   3  
Francois-Xavier Bagnoud (FXB) Building Dedication and Luncheon Celebration October 8, 1993
Box   3  
Gala, Design for Impact Campaign Kickoff September 17, 1992
Box   3  
Historical Video Script, Dwight Stevenson 1990
Box   3  
NEO Video Script 1992
Box   3  
New Faculty Script 1993
Box   3  
"Solar Car" Video Script 1990
Box   3  
Tenure Script 1993
Box   3  
Shien-Ming Wu Memorial Script April 17, 1993
 
Buildings, Construction, and Landscaping Photographs, Slides, Contact Sheets, and Negatives (yellow dot) 1985-1991 [subseries]
Box   3  
Anvil Office June 21, 1988
Box   3  
Central Campus, Senior Class Benches and Plaques March, 1987
Box   3  
Center for Display Technology and Manufacturing
Box   3  
Chrysler Center for Continuing Education
Box   3  
Cooley Building
Box   3  
Dow Library June 20, 1991
Box   3  
Dow Lounge June 21, 1988
 
Electrical Engineering and Computer Science (EECS)
Box   3  
Architectural Renderings
Box   3  
Atrium June 21, 1988
Box   3  
Atrium February 3, 1988
Box   3  
Atrium, K. Mead 1990
Box   3  
Building Construction April 1985
Box   3  
Building October 28, 1986
Box   3  
Building November 1986
Box   3  
Building, Jim Beck, Development and Marketing Communication (DMC) Spring 1988
Box   3  
Francois-Xavier Bagnoud Building
Box   3  
Industrial and Operations Engineering Building undated
Box   3  
Lay Auto Laboratory undated
Box   3  
Lurie Engineering Center
Box   3  
Lurie Tower
Box   3  
Naval Architecture
 
North Campus
Box   3  
Aerial View March 10, 1988
Box   3  
Building Scenes November 15, 1987
Box   3  
Building Scenes, Misc. Interior and Exterior undated
Box   3  
Space Research Lab undated
 
Computers and Facilities Photographs, Slides, Contact Sheets, and Negatives (blue dot) 1983-1993 [subseries]
Box   3  
Apollo Computers 1983-1987
Box   3  
Computer Aided Engineering Network (CAEN) Apollo Laboratory
Box   3  
Civil Laboratory Students June 23, 1986
Box   3  
Computer Shots 1988, 1989
Box   3  
Macintosh Laboratory 1984
Box   3  
Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mechanics (MEAM) Laboratory, Erdal Emel July 24, 1986
 
Events Photographs, Slides, Contact Sheets, and Negatives (orange dot) 1985-1993 [subseries]
Box   3  
Air Space Show 1991
Box   3  
Business and Finance (RPM) Functional Analysis Presentation June 10, 1993
Box   3  
Check presentation, AT&T, Marie Howard undated
Box   3  
Check presentation, GM, Chemical Engineering Faculty March 3, 1986
Box   3  
Engineering Administration Holiday Party, Food Shots December 17, 1992
Box   3  
Enginfest '87, Michigan Engineering, Mark Jaffe April 22, 1987
Box   3  
Farewell Reception, Department Chairmen undated
Box   3  
Farewell Party, Duderstadt March 30, 1986
Box   3  
Farewell Reception, Charlie Fried June 1991
Box   3  
Farewell Reception, Jane Grigg April 30, 1991
Box   3  
Freshman Orientation, Michigan Engineer August 15, 1987
 
Graduation
Box   3  
Spring 1985
Box   3  
May 3, 1986
Box   3  
December 14, 1986
Box   4  
May 2, 1987
Box   4  
Honors Reception, Chrysler Center December 20, 1987
Box   4  
April 30, 1988
Box   4  
Honors Reception March 27, 1988
Box   4  
Party December 18, 1988
Box   4  
Open House, North Campus Commons December 18, 1988
Box   4  
April 29, 1989
Box   4  
Honors Reception Spring 1989
Box   4  
Winter 1989
Box   4  
Open House December 18, 1989
 
Honors Assembly
Box   4  
December 11, 1986
Box   4  
Dean's Office March 23, 1986
Box   4  
March 29, 1987
Box   4  
Engineering, Amadeus Musicum Quartet December 10, 1987
Box   4  
December 10, 1987
Box   4  
Holiday Assembly, Chrysler Center December 8, 1988
Box   4  
Dinner 1989
Box   4  
Martin Luther King Day Dinner 1993
Box   4  
New Faculty Picnic, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science (EECS) October 16, 1990
Box   4  
Springfest 1988
Box   4  
St. George's Day April 18, 1988
Box   4  
St. George's Day Spring 1989
 
People Photographs, Slides, Contact Sheets, and Negatives (red dot) 1968-1993 [subseries]
Box   4  
College of Engineering (COE) Administration Portraits January 31, 1992
Box   4  
Cooley Contest Winners March 21, 1988
Box   4  
Cooley Contest Winners March, 1989
Box   4  
Atmospheric, Oceanic, and Space Sciences (AOSS) Faculty undated
Box   4  
Chemical Engineering Faculty 1986
Box   4  
Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering (NAME) Faculty undated
Box   4  
Methanol Car Team, late 1980s
Box   4  
Engineering Administration Staff 1990
Box   4  
Engineering Administration Staff October 28, 1991
Box   4  
Staff, Nuclear Engineering 1989
Box   4  
Students, Chemical Engineering May 9, 1986
Box   4  
Atkin, Rich undated
Box   4  
Brown, Michelle May 1988
Box   4  
Caldwell, Ed April 1992
Box   4  
Campbell, J.H. undated
Box   4  
Chen, Kan September 13, 1971
Box   4  
Chinatamaneni, Neil (student), undated.
Box   4  
Chmielewski, Eric 1985
Box   4  
Coe, Jerome T. undated
Box   4  
Coulter, K.E. undated
Box   4  
Earls, Julian 1993
Box   4  
Fernandez undated
Box   4  
Galacia, Christina (student) 1992
Box   4  
Greenleaf, Harry undated
Box   4  
Hastings, Robert F. undated
Box   4  
Hannawalt, J. undated
Box   4  
Hodgson, Thom J. 1992
Box   4  
Hose, Lelli 1990
Box   4  
Huff, Tom undated
Box   4  
James, William 1993
Box   4  
Kirby, Brian (student) undated
Box   4  
Kirkby, R.C. 1977
Box   4  
Kuzniewski, John undated
Box   4  
Levy, Ben 1968
Box   4  
Marsh, Phil (Graduate student and research assistant) 1990
Box   4  
Martin, J. undated
Box   4  
McLuhan, Marshall 1977
Box   4  
Miller, Martha (Counseling Office) undated
Box   4  
Miller, Ernest O. undated
Box   4  
Norland Frederic and Tom Kashangaki undated
Box   4  
Norman undated
Box   4  
Pahl, Kelli (Aerospace Engineer Senior) 1989
Box   4  
Posduska, William 1984
Box   4  
Sartor, Gina (Women in Engineering Program) October 1993
Box   4  
Schneider, Robert (Engineer Administration) 1991
Box   4  
Severn, Peter (Glassblower) undated
Box   4  
Southerland, Karen and Jennifer Starrman 1993
Box   4  
Steding, H.R. undated
Box   4  
Van Wagoner 1971
Box   4  
Venturi, Bridget undated
Box   4  
Wineman, Alan undated
Box   4  
Weeby, Bethany 1992
Box   4  
Yeh, Curl undated
 
Miscellaneous Coded Files 1987-1994 [subseries]
Box   4  
"A Survey of Intellectual Activities" January 1987
Box   4  
"Briefing for Regent Veronica L. Smith" February 26, 1988
 
News about the University of Michigan College of Engineering
Box   4  
June 1993-November 10, 1993
Box   4  
November 11, 1993-April 16, 1994
Box   4  
April 18, 1994-August 30, 1994
 
Various Photographs and Slides (purple dot) 1860-1993 [subseries]
 
General
Box   9  
20th Anniversary Minority Engineering Programs Office Alumni Luncheon 1989
Box   9  
Aerospace Laboratories undated
Box   9  
Aeronomy and Planetary Systems undated
Box   9  
Airplane, N4291C, Aerial View Over Ann Arbor undated
Box   9  
Airplane, Model Jet undated
Box   9  
Alice Aycock Sculpture Groundbreaking 1991
Box   9  
Amoco Funded Microscope Lab Dedication 1992
Box   9  
Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Sciences (AOSS) Lab 1981
Box   9  
Bioelectric Optics Computer Laboratory undated
Box   9  
Camera, High Speed Nuclear 1968
Box   10  
Capital Campaign Kickoff Lunch 1984
Box   10  
Chemical Engineering, Display/Research Photographs 1970
Box   10  
Chemical Engineering Laboratories 1970, undated
Box   10  
Chemical Engineering circa 1960-1970
Box   10  
Chen Chiang Visit 1992
Box   10  
Class of 1942 Plaza Dedication 1992
Box   10  
Clean Car Race undated
Box   10  
CNC Milling Machine undated
Box   10  
College of Engineering Staff Service Awards Reception 1992
Box   10  
Commencement 1912
Box   10  
Cyclotron undated
Box   10  
Dean's Move to North Campus 1982
Box   10  
Dean Vest Farewell/ Christmas Party 1988
Box   10  
DeKaban Check/Gift Presentation 1993
Box   10  
Diversity Day 1989
Box   10  
E3 Camp 1990
Box   10  
Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences (EECS) Building Groundbreaking; Governor James Blanchard and Dean James Duderstadt 1984
Box   10  
Electrical Engineering and Computer Science (EECS) Dedication; Senator Donald Riegle 1986
Box   10  
Electronic Blackboard undated
Box   10  
Electronic Engine Tester undated
Box   10  
Electronic Simulations, Aerospace undated
Box   10  
Electron Physics Lab
Box   10  
Engineering 1-A Building undated
Box   10  
Ergonomics Center 1983
Box   10  
Faculty Awards Dinner 1989, 1992 (2 folders)
Box   10  
Ford Gift to Engineering and Business Administration 1989
Box   10  
Ford Nuclear Reactor undated
Box   10  
G-Factor Apparatus undated
Box   10  
G.G. Brown Building Construction undated
 
Graduation
Box   10  
Winter 1990
Box   10  
President George Bush Spring 1991
Box   10  
Spring 1992
Box   10  
Elaine Harden Farewell Reception 1991
Box   10  
High Altitude Engineering Laboratory undated
Box   10  
Honors Dinner 1990-1991 (2 folders)
Box   10  
Industrial Technology Institute Building Model undated
Box   10  
Interferometer, Propulsion Laboratory, Aerospace undated
Box   10  
Interior of College of Engineering Buildings undated
Box   10  
Industrial and Operations Engineering (IOE) Labs undated
Box   10  
Electrical Engineering and Computer Science (EECS) Laboratories
Box   10  
Laboratory Images undated
Box   10  
Laser Used for Study of Temperature Fluctuations 1968
Box   10  
Liquid Metals Laboratory undated
Box   10  
Lockheed Pledge Presentation to Dean Vest undated
Box   10  
Marathon Scholars 1986
Box   10  
Marine 2-Stroke Cycle Engine
Box   10  
Materials and Metallurgical Engineering 1972-1973
Box   10  
Meet Dean Banks Reception 1992
Box   10  
Mechanical and Metallurgical Laboratories
Box   10  
Minority Engineering Programs Office (MEPO) 1990-1991
Box   10  
MEPO DAPCEP Program 1991
Box   10  
MEPO Willow Run/NASA Project 1991
Box   10  
METN 1983
Box   10  
MJMI; Dean Carrigan, Dean Banks and Professor Ulsoy 1993
Box   10  
Martin Luther King, Jr. Day 1990-1992 (3 folders)
Box   10  
Monroe Power Plant 1972-1974
Box   10  
Motion Pictures Through a Microscope of Chip Formation undated
Box   10  
Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering (NAME) 100th Anniversary Banquet 1981
Box   10  
NAME Laboratories undated
Box   10  
Neutron Spectrometer
Box   10  
North and South Colleges 1962
Box   10  
Observer Satellite Model undated
Box   10  
Oceanography undated
Box   10  
Outer space Model undated
Box   10  
Patient Flow In Admitting System undated
Box   10  
Pressure Tanks undated
Box   10  
Project Stratum Satellite Model undated
Box   10  
Prototype Hologram Projector undated
Box   10  
Radiation Cave undated
Box   10  
Research Photos undated
 
Rockets
Box   10  
Nike-Apache Sounding undated
Box   10  
Nike Tomahawk 1968
Box   10  
Satellite Model undated
Box   10  
Society of Minority Engineering Students (SMES) Banquet 1991
Box   10  
Smog Chamber undated
Box   10  
Society of Women Engineers (SWE) 1971 undated
Box   10  
Springfest 1990-1992 (2 folders)
Box   10  
Steam-Condensing Heat Transfer undated
Box   10  
St. George's Day 1991-1992 (2 folders)
Box   10  
Student Recruiting Project 1992
Box   10  
Students, Miscellaneous circa 1965-1985
Box   10  
Summer Conference 1968, undated
Box   10  
Tech Day 1990-1991 (2 folders)
Box   10  
Television undated
Box   10  
Time Sharing Remote Computer Terminal 1969
Box   10  
USAEC Conference 1967
Box   10  
Vertical Evaporator, Chemical Engineering undated
Box   10  
Willow Run Center undated
 
Wind Tunnels
Box   10  
Hypernomic undated
Box   10  
Low Speed undated
 
Women
Box   10  
Electrical Engineering
Box   10  
Nuclear
Box   10  
Miscellaneous
 
Fundraising Campaign Slides
Box   10  
Graduation 1974
Box   10  
Slide Presentation 1974
Box   10  
Laboratories and Facilities 1974
Box   10  
Building Interiors 1974
Box   10  
North Campus Buildings 1980-1990
 
Individuals
Box   10  
Dean Anderson 1937-1940
Box   10  
Robert Archer undated
Box   10  
Arnold Blake 1968
Box   10  
Badger undated
Box   10  
Bailey undated
Box   10  
Charles F. Brush undated
Box   10  
Campbell undated
Box   10  
Carhart undated
Box   10  
Carpenter undated
Box   10  
C.S. Denison undated
Box   11  
Cornelius Donovan undated
Box   11  
Charles Ezra Greene undated
Box   11  
Arthur Hill undated
Box   11  
Haig Iskenderian 1941
Box   11  
Clarence "Kelly" Johnson undated
Box   11  
G. Lawton Johnson (class of 1931) undated
Box   11  
David Kelso 1968
Box   11  
William Lear undated
Box   11  
Lovell undated
Box   11  
Bob Martin and Arthur Miller undated
Box   11  
NASA Researchers (Eby, Wessells, Goldberg)
Box   11  
Patterson undated
Box   11  
Waldenmyer undated
Box   11  
White undated
Box   11  
Leonard Williams undated
Box   11  
R.C. Wilson 1968
Box   11  
A. Winchell circa 1860
Box   11  
George Wisner (Class of 1865) undated
Box   11  
DeVolson Wood undated
Box   11  
Robert Woodward (Class of 1872) undated
Box   11  
Zimmie undated
 
Historical Group Photographs
Box   11  
Faculty 1914
Box   11  
Engineering Administration (Dean Atwood Group) 1961
Box   11  
Engineering Council undated
Box   11  
Engineering Research Council undated
Box   11  
Group Photographs undated
 
Class Photographs
Box   11  
Class of 1865
Box   11  
Class of 1868
Box   11  
Class of 1872
Box   11  
Class of 1883
Box   11  
Class of 1900
Box   11  
Class of 1904
Box   11  
Class of 1905
Box   11  
Class of 1906
Box   11  
Class of 1907
Box   11  
Class of 1908
Box   11  
Class of 1909
Box   11  
Class of 1910
Box   11  
Class of 1911
Box   11  
Class of 1912
Box   11  
Class of 1913
Box   11  
Class of 1914
Box   11  
Class of 1915
Box   11  
Class of 1916
Box   11  
Class of 1917
Box   11  
Class of 1918
Box   11  
Class of 1921
Box   11  
Class of 1922
Box   11  
Class of 1924
Box   11  
Class of 1932
Box   11  
Class of 1934
Box   11  
Class of 1936
Box   14  
Various Brochures and Programs (Green Dot) [subseries]
Box   14  
Career Leaflets 1992-1993
Box   14  
All-Alumni Weekend Brochure 1995
Box   14  
Carmel 7/28/1992
Box   14  
CAEN Brochure 4/1/1989
Box   14  
General Photos
Box   14  
General Photos
Box   14  
Graduate Program
Box   14  
MEPO Book 1987
Box   14  
North Campus Walking Tour
Box   14  
Nuclear Engineering Graduate Brochure
Box   14  
Research at CoE
Box   14  
SPRL Brochure
Box   14  
Staff Awards Program 1992
Box   14  
Society of Women Engineers
Box   14  
Tech Day Brochure
Box   14  
Wu Program Photos 1992
 
Visual Materials [series]

The Visual Material series (1855-2010, bulk 1980-2000, 15.5 linear feet) consists of photographs, slides, and negatives documenting the history and activities of the College of Engineering. This material complements and extends the visual material contained in the earlier coded files series. The Visual Material was received in two separate transfers. The first installment of material designated by the unit as Visual Material was received between1995 and 1998 and comprises the contents of boxes 5-9. An additional 11 feet designated Visual Material by the unit was received in 2010 and comprises the contents of boxes 12-22.

The Visual Material series is divided into three subseries based upon the Office of Communications & Marketing organization of the records: "Photo Archives," "Slides," and "Photographs, Contact Sheets and Negatives." The "Photo Archives" subseries (1983-1987, 1.5 linear feet) contains a variety of numbered photographs and contact sheets, including photographs of College of Engineering facilities, faculty, students, special projects, and events. The index provides the appropriate labels for each number; however, the numbers are not always consecutive. "Slides" (ca. 1982-1989, 0.7 linear feet) depict College of Engineering facilities and special programs and projects. Some of the slides are labeled either on the slide or on the plastic sleeves housing the slides, but many do not have dates.

 
Photo Archives [subseries]
Box   5  
Index
Box   5  
810412-840507
Box   5  
840508-840540
Box   5  
840541-840610
Box   5  
840701-850125
Box   6  
850206-850328
Box   6  
850410-851216
 
Slides [subseries]
Box   6  
"Miscellaneous Campus and Laboratory Scenes Mostly from North Campus"
Box   6  
Aerospace Engineering (AERO) (5 pages)
Box   6  
Altens (2 pages) 1982
Box   6  
Dan Atkins: Audrey, Apollo, Epic, CAD Arm, MAC laboratory (5 pages)
Box   6  
Karnes CAEN and EPIC
Box   6  
Amdahl Computer Slides and CAEN (2 pages)
Box   6  
Computer Aided Engineering Network (CAEN)
Box   6  
Electrical Engineering and Computer Science 1984
Box   6  
CAD-CAM Laboratory 1984
Box   6  
1983-1984

(10 pages)

Box   6  
Apollo (7 pages) 1984
Box   6  
Lisa Laboratory (4 pages) 1984
Box   6  
Computer Center (2 pages) 1982
Box   6  
Computer Science and Engineering
Box   6  
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Box   6  
Electrical Engineering and Computer Science (EECS) (11 pages)
Box   6  
Nuclear Engineering Students (2 pages)
Box   6  
GG Brown (3 pages)
Box   6  
Instructional TV Classroom
Box   6  
Industrial and Operational Engineering (IOE) (6 pages)
Box   6  
Manufacturing Engineering 1984
Box   6  
Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mechanics (7 pages)
Box   6  
Mechanical Engineering: Lisa Lab, Car, GE Robot (3 pages)
Box   6  
Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering (NAME)
Box   6  
Nuclear Engineering (2 pages)
Box   6  
Plasma Bay (7 pages)
Box   6  
Nuclear Engineering
Box   6  
Robotics in Electrical Engineering
Box   6  
Civil Engineering (slide #7-30)
Box   6  
Electrical Engineering (slide #1-11)
Box   6  
Materials Science and Engineering (slide #1-11)
Box   6  
Mechanical Engineering (slide #1-17)
Box   6  
Nuclear Engineering (slide #1-6)
Box   6  
Industrial Affiliates Program in Robotics (4 pages)
Box   6  
General Slides (5 pages)
Box   7  
Center for Research on Integrated Manufacturing (CRIM)
Box   7  
Solid-State Electronics Lab 1989
Box   7  
Nuclear Engineering-Hydraulic Arms 1988
Box   7  
Civil Engineering Class 1988
Box   7  
College of Engineering and Michigan's Economic Future, Slide Show 1984
 
Photographs, Contact Sheets and Negatives [subseries]

The "Photographs, Contact Sheets, and Negatives" subseries (1855-2010, 13.6 linear feet) consists of photographs of a wide variety of subjects. The subseries is subdivided into five sub-subseries or sub-categories: "Buildings and Research Facilities," "Events," "Faculty, Staff, Scholars and Donors," "Historical," "Student Life and School Activities," and "Other." The "Buildings and Research Facilities" sub-category (1965-1992, 0.5 linear feet) includes photographs of building construction, completed buildings and laboratories. "Events" (1927-1995, 1.1 linear foot) includes photographs of reunions, commencement, building dedications, conferences, lectures and other events. The Faculty, Staff, Scholars and Donors material (1926-1995, 0.5 linear foot) consists of photographs from staff and faculty gatherings and portraits of scholars, faculty and donors. The "Historical" grouping (1855-2000, 4.5 linear feet) consists of early photographs of the College of Engineering faculty, laboratories, and buildings, including several scrapbooks pertaining to Camp Davis. Other photographs include a series of World War I activities portraying members of the Student Army Training Corps (SATC). The Historical grouping is split into two due to a later addition in 2010 of related material. Those interested in the sub-subseries should check boxes 8-9 as well as boxes 12-14. "Student Life and School Activities" (1967-1997, 0.5 linear feet) contains photographs of student life from the 1960s to the 1990s. The "Other" grouping (1980-2010, 8 linear feet) contains photographs of buildings, people, events, and other college activities that cannot be easily classified under the headings named above.

 
Buildings and Research Facilities
 
Aerospace Building
Box   7  
1983, undated
Oversize Folder   1  
Photographs and Architectural Drawings 1986
Box   7  
Applied Mechanics Laboratory 1982
 
Francois-Xavier Bagnoud Building
Box   7  
Construction 1991
Box   7  
Architectural Drawings undated
Box   7  
CAEN Lab in Dow Library 1986
Box   7  
Civil and Environmental Engineering Lab 1991
Box   7  
Dean's Office, West Engineering Building 1982
Box   7  
Dow Building Construction 1981
Box   7  
Dow Laboratories 1983
Box   7  
Dow Library 1988
Box   7  
Electrical Engineering and Computer Science (EECS) 1986
Box   7  
Engineering Library Interior undated
Box   7  
Freshman Engineering Student Lounge 1992
Box   7  
G.G. Brown Building Interior 1983
Box   7  
Hazardous Substance Research Center undated
Box   7  
Industrial and Operations Engineering Building undated
Box   7  
Laitone Courtyard-architectural drawings and negatives undated
Box   7  
Laser Lab 1986, 1988
Box   7  
Lay Auto Lab 1986
Oversize Folder   1  
Lurie Tower-Sketch of Proposal undated
Box   7  
Michigan Electron Long Beam Accelerator (MELBA) 1988
Oversize Folder   1  
Michigan Integrated Technology Instruction Center, architectural drawing
Box   7  
Neural Probe Bonding Machine 1991
 
North Campus
Box   7  
Models and Maps 1983
Oversize Folder   1  
Photographs undated
Box   7  
Phoenix Memorial Laboratory 1983
Box   7  
Pierpont Commons 1990
Box   7  
Plasma Laboratory 1984
Box   7  
Radiation Lab 1988
Box   7  
Structures Laboratory 1988
Box   7  
Viscimeter Lab 1988
Box   7  
Visualization Lab 1992
Box   7  
West Engineering Building undated
 
Engineering Laboratories and Research Facilities
Box   7  
circa 1965-1970
Box   7  
undated (2 folders)
 
Events
 
Alumni Events and Class Reunions
Box   7  
All Alumni Weekend 1987-1989 (3 folders)
 
Alumni Events
Box   7  
1958
Box   7  
1963
Box   7  
1981
Box   7  
1981-1986 (5 folders)
Box   7  
1991
Box   7  
1993
Box   7  
1995
Box   7  
Alumni Society Meeting 1992, 1994
 
Class Reunions
 
Class of 1904
Box   7  
1947
Box   7  
1950, 1961
 
Class of 1917
Box   7  
1927-1967
Box   7  
1977
Box   7  
undated
Box   7  
Class of 1925 1975
Box   7  
Class of 1928 1978
Box   7  
Class of 1932 1977
Box   7  
Class of 1934 1984
Box   7  
Class of 1937 1987
Box   7  
Class of 1945 1990
Box   7  
Dearborn Area Alumni Dinner 1991
Box   7  
Navy ROTC Alumni Reunion 1993
Box   7  
Auto Laboratory Tour 1992
Box   7  
Bosses Day Belly Dancer 1980
Box   7  
Campbell Soup Luncheon 1994
Box   7  
Capital Campaign 1974-1978 (3 folders)
 
Career Day
Box   7  
1968
Box   7  
1991
Box   8  
Check Presentations and Gift Donations
Box   8  
General Motors Presentation of Van 1968
Box   8  
Squared Presentation 1981
Box   8  
TRW Check Presentation 1982
Box   8  
Amoco Foundation Grant Presentation 1984
Box   8  
Bell Labs Check Presentation 1984
Box   8  
Chrysler Check Presentation to Society of Women Engineers (SWE) and Society of Minority Engineering Students (SMES) 1986
Box   8  
Chevron Check Presentation to Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering (NAME) 1988
Box   8  
GM Check Presentation to SMES 1988
Box   8  
Mobile Check Presentation 1988
Box   8  
TRW Check Presentation 1988
Box   8  
Unisys Check/Scholarship Presentation 1988
Box   8  
John Deere Check Presentation 1991
Box   8  
IBM Fellowship Presentation 1991
Box   8  
Class of 1939 Check Presentation 1991
Box   8  
Bendix Check Presentation undated
Box   8  
College Display Modules-International Symposium on Optical Engineering 1988
 
Commencement
Box   8  
1984 (3 folders)
Box   8  
1985
Box   8  
1987
Box   8  
1989
Box   8  
1990
Box   8  
1991
Box   8  
undated
 
Conferences
 
Engineering Summer Conference
Box   8  
1967
Box   8  
1981
Box   8  
UPACAED Conference 1990
 
Dedications
Box   8  
Solid State Laboratory, Governor James Blanchard 1987
Box   8  
Optics Laboratory 1989
Box   8  
Ergonomics Laboratory Dedication undated
Box   8  
Space Research, Senator Donald Riegle undated
Box   8  
Tesla Laboratory undated
Box   8  
EECS Groundbreaking
Box   8  
Emeritus Weekend 1989, 1992
Box   8  
Endowed Professors Dinner 1992
Box   8  
Engineering Awards Program 1980
Box   8  
Engineering Fest 1981
Box   8  
ENIAC Display 1988
Box   8  
Football Weekends 1977-1980 (3 folders)
 
Honors and Awards Ceremonies
Box   8  
Symposium on Solid and Fluid Mechanics, Sesquicentennial Awards Ceremonies 1968
Box   8  
Whirlpool Foundation Award, Harlan Hatcher 1968
Box   8  
Honors Brunch 1993
 
Honors Luncheon
Box   8  
1974
Box   8  
1977
Box   8  
1981
Box   8  
1983
Box   8  
Industrial Awards Banquet 1988
 
Tau Beta Pi Honors Dinner
Box   8  
1982
 
Society of Women Engineers (SWE) Reception
Box   8  
1987
Box   8  
1988
Box   8  
PYI Awards Dinner 1987
 
Society of Minority Engineering Students (SMES) Awards
Box   8  
Banquet 1991
Box   8  
Dinner 1988
Box   8  
Luncheon 1993
Box   8  
High School Scholars Receptions 1988
Box   8  
Class of 1931 Scholarship Winners 1990
Box   8  
Ion Beam Lab Dedication 1986
 
Lectures
Box   8  
ES3 Lecture (Gina Sartor) 1990
Box   8  
Katz Lectures 1978
Box   8  
Russel Lecture 1986
Box   8  
MEAM 125th Anniversary Reception 1993
Box   8  
MEPO 1988
Box   8  
MJMI 1993
Box   8  
MLK Event (William Fowble) 1993
Box   8  
NAC Meeting 1986, 1991
Box   8  
NCR Corporate Visit 1993
 
Open House
Box   8  
1957
Box   8  
1983
Box   8  
President's Club Tour of Dow Building 1982
Box   8  
Richard Petty Visit 1989
Box   8  
Senior Reception Davidson Speech 1988
Box   8  
Schulte Reception undated
Box   8  
Solar Car Presentation 1992
Box   8  
Summer Science for High School Girls 1988
Box   8  
Tech Day 1982 (2 folders)
Box   8  
Technirama 1967
Box   8  
Telecast 1974
Box   8  
UM Research Club and Sigma XI Joint Meeting 1990
Box   8  
Undergraduate Future Session 1987
Box   8  
Waldenwood Retreat 1971
Box   8  
Walking Tours 1987
Box   8  
Walter Hancock Dinner 1994
 
Faculty, Scholars, Staff and Donors
Box   8  
Metallurgical Engineering-Staff Picnic 1926
Box   8  
Electrical Engineering Staff Picnic 1927
Box   8  
Faculty Portraits circa 1960
Box   8  
Eveylyn Bruson Retirement Party 1980
Oversize Folder   1  
Cartoon Portrait of Engineering Faculty circa 1980s
Box   8  
Engineering Faculty Awards 1981
Box   8  
Irene Kendrovich Retirement 1981
Box   8  
Christmas Party/Barb Whipple Farewell 1982
Box   8  
Irene Mehler Farewell 1982
Box   8  
Betty Parkinson Reception 1982
Box   8  
Stanton Retirement 1982
Box   8  
Claude Shannon 1987
Box   8  
Presidential Young Investigators 1988-1989
Box   8  
Bioengineering Department 1989
Box   8  
Decatur Rogers 1989
Box   8  
Minority Engineering Programs Office (MEPO) and Publications Staff 1990
Box   8  
Robert Lurie and Family 1990-1997
Box   8  
Alumni Group Fellows 1992
Box   8  
Placement Office Staff 1994
Box   8  
Maxine Kumin (Poet-in-Residence) 1996
 
Historical (1860-2000)
Box   8  
Album: "Typical Research Problems ..." of Department of Engineering Research circa 1928
Oversize Folder   1  
Composite Portraits Classes of 1933, 1940
Box   8  
History of the Mechanical Engineering Laboratory (with photographs of buildings, facilities, and activities) 1937
Box   8  
Early Laboratory view (glass negatives) undated
Box   8  
Buildings
Box   9  
Camp Davis
Box   9  
Class of 1917 at Camp
Box   9  
Miscellaneous Views
Box   9  
Scrapbook of J.M. Reid 1916
Oversize Volume   1  
Scrapbook of Student, Class of 1917 of Activities at Camp Davis, Fort Riley, Camp Funston
Oversize Folder   1  
Class of Group Photograph 1915
Box   9  
Cooley Bridge Dedication 1935
Box   9  
Faculty and Other Personages
Box   9  
Laboratories, Equipment, etc.
Box   9  
Miscellaneous and Unidentified
Box   9  
Quarterdeck (Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering) 1914-1942
Box   9  
Student Activities
Box   9  
Students in Laboratories and Workshops
 
World War I activities
Box   9  
Building Mess Facility at U-M
Box   9  
Training Exercises, Facilities
 
Departments
Box   12  
AERO/ 2 Men Assembling Equipment 7/9/1989
Box   12  
Aeronautics laboratory, older
Box   12  
AERO / Apollo 15 crew/ Scott, Worden, Irwin 1970s
Box   12  
AERO / NASA miscellaneous research photos
Box   12  
AERO / space station 7/31/1986
Box   12  
AOSS / Earth/ MI from space 7/8/1989
Box   12  
AOSS laboratories/miscellaneous, older
Box   12  
Applied Mechanics Laboratory, older
Box   12  
Auto Lab/ North Campus 1950s
Box   12  
Auto Repair/ Road Work during World War I, late 1910s
Box   12  
Biomed/ Biomechanics Lab, older
Box   12  
Bioengineering Research/Miscellaneous, older
Box   12  
Camp Davis 1879, 1885, 1912
Box   12  
Chemical Engineering/Research Equipment 1968
Box   12  
Dodge Engine/ Placing Pistons, older/1921
Box   12  
EECS 1980s
Box   12  
EECS/ Microwave Anechoic Chamber/ Radiation Lab, older
Box   12  
EECS / Molecular Beam Epitaxy 9/1/1986
Box   12  
Engine Block and Crank Case, older; 1920s
Box   12  
ENIAC/Arthur Banks 1946
Box   12  
Environmental Engineers/Michigan Engineer/Walt Weber, Steven Wright Marilyn Barger, Linda Abriola, Kim Hayes 5/30/1991
Box   12  
Fairbanks-Morse Oil Engine January, 1936
Box   12  
Fission Products Lab, older
Box   12  
Forge Foundry/ Chem & Metall/ East Eng. Bldg. 1950s
Box   12  
Forging Furnace, older
Box   12  
Glassblower Peter Severn, Harald Eberhart/MI Engineer Summer 1991
Box   12  
Machine Shop 1890
Box   12  
Machine Shop 1904
Box   12  
Machine Shop 1917
Box   12  
MEAM Lab/Students 1995-1996
Box   12  
Multiple Disc Clutch, older 1917
Box   12  
NAME, Ships, Propellers, and Tow Tank, older
Box   12  
NAME, Tow Tank
Box   12  
NERS-Ford Nuclear Reactor-Phoenix Memorial Project 1962
Box   12  
Refrigerating Plant/ 24 Hour Test 1/17/1913
Box   12  
Rocket Launcher, older
Box   12  
Sensory Nerve 1991
Box   12  
Urban Vehicle 1972
Box   12  
Wind Tunnel, older
Box   12  
WWI Auto Dept. 1917-1918
Box   12  
WWI Machine Shop 1917-1918
Box   12  
WWI Misc. 1917-1918
Box   12  
WWI Phone Class & Parts 1917-1918
Box   12  
Close-up of Circuit Board, older
Box   12  
Old Equipment-Pipes & Valves, unknown
 
Buildings
Box   12  
Ashmun St. Bridge in Sault Ste. Marie 7/3/1935
Box   12  
Auto Mechanics Building, older
Box   12  
Automotive Laboratory, older
Box   12  
Cooley Building-Interior Architects Renderings 1945
Box   12  
Dow Building, older
Box   12  
Gas Dynamics-Laboratories/Wind Tunnel September 1966
Box   12  
G.G. Brown-'36e Lounge (Blue Lounge) June 1988
Box   12  
G. G. Brown Building, older
Box   12  
G.G. Brown/ Dow, Architects Drawing
Box   12  
Institute of Science and Technology (IST), older
Box   12  
EECS Building Construction, 11/1/84; 01/10/1985
Box   12  
EECS Building Dedication
Box   12  
Engineering Laboratory/Shops Building/ Mechanical Lab 1886
Box   12  
Engineering Shops Building 1904
Box   12  
First Engineering Building, 1881-82
Box   12  
First Library, older
Box   12  
Forge Shop/ Interior 1909
Box   12  
Forge Shop/ Wm. Macdonald 1904
Box   12  
Historical Interiors, early 1900s
Box   12  
Industrial Technology Institute (ITI) Building February 1984
Box   12  
Library
Box   12  
New Engineering Center Building Sketch 1984
Box   12  
North Campus, 1923-4
Box   12  
North Campus Aerials 10/17/1985
Box   12  
North Campus Aerials 80's 1970s
Box   12  
North Campus Aerials 1960s
Box   12  
North Campus Buildings 1980s
Box   12  
North Campus Buildings/Scenes September 1981
Box   12  
North Campus Diag
Box   12  
Phoenix Memorial Laboratory Architect's Drawing 1950s
Box   12  
Alumni Memorial Hall, older
Box   12  
Art & Architecture Building 7/1/1984
Box   12  
Burton Tower, older
Box   12  
Central Campus Scenes 1970s, 1980s
Box   12  
East Engineering, 1925-30
Box   12  
Old Physics Laboratory, older
Box   12  
Plans/Layout For UM School for Telephone Electricians 10/10/1918
Box   12  
Research Activities Building, older
Box   12  
Roebling's Bridges, older
Box   12  
U-M President's House 1981
Box   12  
U-M President's House 1897
Box   12  
University of Michigan 1864
Box   12  
University of Michigan 1855
Box   12  
West Engineering Arch & Tower/Summer 1980s
Box   12  
West Engineering 1930
Box   12  
West Engineering 1938
Box   12  
West & East Engineering 1930
Box   12  
West Engineering 1903
Box   12  
West Engineering Arch, Early 1900s
Box   12  
West Engineering 1889-1900s
 
Landmarks
Box   13  
West Engineering/ '53 "M"/Vulcan/Diag Fountain/Campus Scenes/Design for Impact Campaign 1992
Box   13  
42e Plaza with Students, Lecture 10/2/1991
Box   13  
Engineering Vignettes/ Historical, Winter '72/Spring '73
 
Centers, Institutes, Programs, Labs (C.I.P.L)
Box   13  
Caen Labs-Apollo, Lisa 1984
Box   13  
Solid State Electronic Laboratory, Miscellaneous, 1988-?
Box   13  
Ultrafast Optics Lab 3/14/1989
Box   13  
Ultrafast Optics Lab Fall 1990
Box   13  
Ultrafast Science, older
 
Events
Box   13  
Alumni Society Awards Dinner Program 1993
Box   13  
Alumni Society Awards Dinner Program 1994
Box   13  
Alumni Society Awards Dinner Program 1995
Box   13  
Art Fair, Central Campus Landmarks 7/6/1984
Box   13  
Bi-Planes over Barton Pond/ Letter to Lew Wilcoxen 1915-1971
Box   13  
Campaign Event Dinner 9/17/1992
Box   13  
Capital Campaign 1970s
Box   13  
Civil Aeronautics Conference/Orville Wright/John Pawlowski 1928
Box   13  
Installation of '42e Plaza Granite Benches 9/25/1992
Box   13  
Lay Automotive Lab Dedication 1977
Box   13  
MLK Day 1/14/1993
Box   13  
Sam Wu Dinner 4/28/1992
Box   13  
Capital Campaign/Case Statement Photo Shoot negatives 1992
Box   13  
Capital Campaign/Case Statement photo shoot contact sheets 1992
Box   13  
Capital Campaign/Case Statement Slides 1992
Box   13  
Capital Campaign Joseph E. Rowe contact sheet and prints 1992
Box   13  
Capital Campaign Robert J. Vlasic contact sheet and prints 1992
 
Individuals A-Z
Box   13  
36E Alumni, older
Box   13  
Angell, James B. (Former U-M President) 1880s
Box   13  
Ashby, Sir Eric 1976
Box   13  
Daniel Atkins, Charles Cain, Thomas Donahue, Ron Gibala, George Haddad, Walton Hancock, Emmett Leith, Demress Stockman (BSE '92), Robert J. Vlasic, Walt Weber, Chelsea White Iii, Shien-Ming "Sam" Wu / Design For Impact Campaign 1992
Box   13  
Attwood, Stephen
Box   13  
Bolden, Charles F. Jr., Astronaut, Not an Alumni 1990
Box   13  
Brown, Margaret (Sister of G.G. Brown) 1918
Box   13  
Bush, George, President and Mrs., Graduation 5/4/1991
Box   13  
Class Officers-1915, 1916, 1917 1915-17
Box   13  
Clown Professor 1980s
Box   13  
Cole, Edward N., older
Box   13  
Cooley Mortimer E., 1879-80
Box   13  
Davis, J. B. 1880s
Box   13  
Dodge, Professor
Box   13  
Engineering Shops Faculty 1904
Box   13  
Faculty Awards/ MI Engineer Cover Spring 1991
Box   13  
Ford, Gerald; Blanchard, James; Shapiro, Harold; Nederlander, Robert Spring 1984
Box   13  
G.G. Brown 1950s
Box   13  
Goebel, Paul G., older
Box   13  
Huebner, George J., older
Box   13  
Steven Jobs 1980s
Box   13  
G. Lawton Johnson 1960s
Box   13  
James E. Knott, BSE '38 A&A 1970s
Box   13  
Kodaira, Ko
Box   13  
Lang, Brent Olympic Medal Winner, Eng. Student, 10/31/88 1990
Box   13  
Mayer, John P., '04 BSE A&A February 1969
Box   13  
Moore
Box   13  
Marian Sarah Parker, circa 1895
Box   13  
Felix W. Pawlowski-First Aero Professor, early 1900s
Box   13  
Thelma J. Peterson '37 BSE ME/ First Woman Grad From MEAM, Various
Box   13  
Prof. Pollock W/ IOE Classroom 10/28/1991
Box   13  
Shockley Brattain, Bardeen/ Nobel Prize Winners in Physics 1956
Box   13  
Ragone, David V., 1972-80
Box   13  
President Ronald Reagan w/ Prof Donald Katz 3/24/1983
Box   13  
H. C. Sadler, older
Box   13  
Sadler, Walter C., 1937-41
Box   13  
Scott, Norman
Box   13  
Skin Divers, Police, Lee Somers, Guy Meadows
Box   13  
Raymond J. Smit '50 BSE Civ; '55 MSE, older
Box   13  
Nelson Spencer/ Michigan Engineer Fall 1984
Box   13  
Roger Staubach, older
Box   13  
Henry Earle Riggs (1865-1947), older-1940s ?
Box   13  
Alexander Winchell First Prof of Engineering-Civil Eng 1850s
Box   13  
DeVolson Wood Founder of Engineering Curriculum 1860s
Box   13  
Van Wylen, G. J. 1960s
Box   13  
Misc. Students, Bulletin Photos 1991-1992
Box   13  
Misc. Students, Bulletin Photos 1980s
Box   13  
Misc. Chem Lecture?, Early 1900s
 
College of Engineering Staff
Box   13  
Ed Borbely-Engineering Administrator 1995
Box   13  
Stephani Bulmon-Engineering Administrator 10/4/1991
Box   13  
Brad Canale-Engineering Administrator 9/17/1990
Box   13  
Lin Cargo-Engineering Administrator 1995
Box   13  
Timothy Faley-Director of Technology Transfer and Commercialization 3/15/2000
Box   13  
Ann Gordon-Engineering Administrator 1991
Box   13  
Kurt Hill-Engineering Administrator 1991
Box   13  
James Macbain-Engineering Administrator 1991
Box   13  
Rutha Moore-Engineering Administrator 4/1/1991
Box   13  
Cynthia Redwine-Director of ECRC 3/15/2000
Box   13  
Derek Scott-Engineering Administrator 1993
Box   13  
Bobbie Simson-Engineering Administrator 1991
Box   13  
Daryl Weinert-Director of Corporate Relations 3/15/2000
Box   13  
Mary Winter-Engineering Administrator 1991
 
Student Activities
Box   13  
U of M Band & U of M Football Team, older
Box   13  
Concrete Canoe Team 1982
Box   13  
Dean Director Solar Car Photos
Box   13  
Solar Car/Sunrayce '90 1990
Box   13  
Solar Car Team '93 1993
Box   13  
Solar Car Reception 8/1/1997
Box   13  
Solar Car Team-Wash D.C. 7/1/1990
Box   13  
GM Sunraycer '88 1989
Box   13  
Students/College Life in the 1960-70 1960s
Box   13  
Students Studying 3/2/1987
Box   13  
Students w/ Aycock Sculpture, Late 80's
Box   14  
Women in Engineering
Box   14  
Women in Engineering/SWE Award 10/9/1969
 
Photographic Rosters of the Engineering Faculty
Box   14  
November 1960
Box   14  
December 1966
Box   14  
June 1967
Box   14  
November 1967
Box   14  
December 1968
Box   14  
November 1969
Box   14  
December 1971
Box   14  
December 1972
Box   14  
December 1973
Box   14  
1974-1975
Box   14  
1975-1976
Box   14  
1976-1977
Box   14  
1977-1978
Box   14  
1978-1979
Box   14  
1979-1980
Box   14  
1981-1983
Box   9  
Student Life and School Activities
 
Chronological
Box   9  
circa 1967-1975 (2 folders)
Box   9  
1980
Box   9  
Humanities 1981
Box   9  
Civil Engineering 1982
Box   9  
Japanese Seminar 1982
Box   9  
Mechanical Engineering; Whitesell 1983
Box   9  
IOE Classroom Scene 1984
Box   9  
College of Literature, Science and Art 1986
Box   9  
Fact book 1986
Box   9  
Engineering Advisory Center 1987-1988
Box   9  
Pre-Interview with Intel Corporation 1988
Box   9  
Electron Microscope Test 1988
Box   9  
Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mechanics (MEAM) Senior Design Project 1988, 1992
Box   9  
Wind tunnel 1988
Box   9  
Ergonomics Demonstration 1989
Box   9  
Michigan Engineering TV Network 1990
Box   9  
Smart Highways/Cars 1990
Box   9  
Misc. Student Portraits 1991
Box   9  
Virtual Reality 1992
Box   9  
Hovercraft Demonstration 1993
Box   9  
MJMI Interns 1993
Box   9  
Design Day 1994
Box   9  
Student Activities Career Fair 1994
Box   9  
Young America Yacht Construction 1995
Box   9  
Engineering Students in Labs 1996-1997
 
Undated
Box   9  
Aerospace Engineering (2 folders)
Box   9  
Balloon Launch
Box   9  
Chemical Engineering Students at Computer
Box   9  
Concrete Canoe
Box   9  
Conoco Presentation to Students
Box   9  
Engineering Yearbook
Box   9  
Holography Demonstration
Box   9  
Lectures-Contact Sheets
Box   9  
Misc. (4 folders)
Box   9  
Programmed Fatigue Test
Box   9  
Willow Run
Box   9  
Yearbook
 
Visual Material (2010 Accession) [series]
 
Photographs, Contact Sheets and Negatives [subseries]
 
Other (1980-2010)
 
Buildings
Box   15  
Gerstacker Building 6/8/2004
Box   15  
Biomedical Building construction, Gerstacker building 11/6/2001
Box   15  
Chrysler Building 6/7/2004
Box   15  
EECS Atrium 10/16/1990
Box   15  
EECS 1997
Box   15  
EECS Fall 1991
Box   15  
EECS, Dow, & Aycock Sculpture, Panorama Shots August 1993
Box   15  
LEC/Tower/Media Union June 1997
Box   15  
FXB Building 1997
Box   15  
FXB Building 11/15/1993
Box   15  
Buildings/IST Fall 1998
Box   15  
Buildings/Media Union (ITIC) Architects Drawings February 1994
Box   15  
Media Union, Construction Site Progression January-November 1994
Box   15  
Media Union/Computer Classroom 1997
Box   15  
Media Union and Flag Plaza 1998
Box   15  
North Campus Overview with New Buildings 1994
Box   15  
North Campus, Fall 1993 Panoramic, 10/12/1993-10/13/1993 1993
Box   15  
North Campus Scenes, Panoramas 8/25/1993
Box   15  
School Of Music/Earl V. Moore Building, unknown
Box   15  
Robert H. Lurie Center (LEC) Model February 1994
Box   15  
LEC and Lurie Tower August 1997
Box   15  
Ann and Robert H. Lurie Tower, Model February 1994
Box   15  
LEC and Lurie Tower August 1997
Box   15  
Ann and Robert H. Lurie Tower, Architectural Rendering April 1996
Box   15  
Ann and Robert H. Lurie Tower, Site Plans April 1994
Box   15  
Robert H. Lurie Engineering Center/ Lurie Tower 1997
Box   15  
Lurie Engineering Center (LEC) 1996
Box   15  
(LEC), Architectural Rendering, Cr: Rochon Associates June 1995
Box   15  
Lurie Engineering Center (LEC)
Box   15  
Lurie Engineering Center/Tower
Box   15  
Phoenix Lab
Box   16  
Campus Landmarks
Box   16  
Block M Dedication 10/13/2001
Box   16  
Class of '33E Aycock Sculpture January 1992
Box   16  
Alice Aycock Sculpture-Springfest 4/19/1994
Box   16  
Sherri Smith Many Moons Painting, unknown
Box   16  
Wave Field, unknown
Box   16  
47E Pool, Fountain, Lurie PI written in snow 2/3/2010
Box   16  
'47E Reflecting Pool "Filling," 9/4/1997
Box   16  
'47E Reflecting Pool (LEC), various
Box   16  
Robert H. Lurie Bust (LEC) 5/25/2001
Box   16  
BEGOB 1997
Box   16  
BEGOB
Box   16  
Spring/ Winter Scenes December 1997
Box   16  
Shannon statue dedication, Neuhoff, Lucky, Brown 11/9/2001
Box   16  
Snelson, Aycock, Shannon bust, August 2/8/2010
Box   16  
"M" block comp for cover of Fall "01 ME August 01, 2001
 
Centers, Institutes, Programs, Labs (C.I.P.L)
Box   16  
Cochlear Implant October 2, 2010
Box   16  
College Relations, Corporate Relations, Daryl We, MacBain, Sarah Cady, Tim Faley, Mike Sharer Fall 2001
 
Events
Box   16  
Artifact-150TH Display/Exhibit Artifact 2004
Box   16  
150th Dean's Forum; Stephen Director, Peter Banks, Charles Vest, James Duderstadt, Gordon Van Wylen, David Ragone, Katherine White 10/17/2003
Box   16  
Alumni Weekend Display, unknown
Box   16  
Clark Nguyen Symposium/Walking Tour 10/13/2000
Box   16  
2002 Alumni Weekend Forum on the Future, MEAW 2002, 10/25/2002 2002
Box   16  
Forum on the Future, MEAW 200 10/12/2001
Box   16  
Student/Alumni Networking Dinner, MEAW 2001 10.11.01
Box   16  
MEAW 2001 Homecoming, tailgate, football, 10/11/2001 2001
Box   16  
Alumni Meeting, reunion & Tailgate 10/19/1996
Box   16  
Alumni Society Awards Dinner 10/8/2004
Box   16  
2000 Alumni Society Awards Dinner, 10/13/2000 2000
Box   16  
Abriola/King Endowed Professorship 6/7/2001
Box   16  
Irwin Chase Plaza Dedication 10/11/2001
Box   16  
47E Pool and Fountain Dedication 10/31/1997
Box   17  
IMSL Dedication 5/26/1998
Box   17  
DEVLEIG Foundation Lunch/ Student Activities/ GSI Award 04/22/1998-04/23/1998
Box   17  
Dinner in Honor of Robert J. Vlasic 11/13/1997
Box   17  
Walt Weber Dinner 9/17/1997
Box   17  
FXB/ Peretz Friedmann Endowed Professorship 5/1/2000
Box   17  
Shannon/ Khargonekar Endowed Professorship 11/1/2000
Box   17  
GG Brown/ Larson Endowed Professorship 5/25/2000
Box   17  
Emeritus Weekend 2001, 06/01/2001
Box   17  
Emeritus Luncheon Display Tables 6/1/2001
Box   17  
Emeritus Weekend Luncheon '00 (Class Of '50), Includes Model of Snelson Sculpture 6/2/2000
Box   17  
Emeritus Luncheon '97 6/6/1997
Box   17  
Emeritus Luncheon '98 6/5/1998
Box   17  
Wellman/Noble Faculty Development Assistant Professor Recognition Dinner 9/23/2003
Box   17  
Auhll/Cain Endowed Professorship 4/11/2002
Box   17  
Graham/ Papalambros Endowed Professorship 5/3/2000
Box   17  
O'Connor/Shin Endowed Professorship 5/8/2002
Box   17  
Scholarship/Fellowship Luncheon 2003, 11/7/2003
Box   17  
Scholarship/Fellowship Luncheon 2002, 11/1/2002
Box   17  
2001 Endowed Scholarship and Fellowship Luncheon, Ziegler, Borchardt, Overberger, Wagener, Hirs, Caddell, Bartscht, Schmidt, Wilkes, Graham, Kidder, Culver, Flanigan, Stern, B. Williams, Brauer, Mirsky, Dodge., 11/2/2001 2001
 
Faculty Honors Dinner Dance
Box   17  
3/27/2004
Box   17  
2/10/2001
Box   17  
4/5/2003
Box   17  
2/20/1999
Box   17  
2/21/1998
Box   17  
Endowed Scholarship Luncheon '97 11/14/1997
Box   18  
Anne Monterio Retirement 9/25/2000
Box   18  
Linda Katehi Farewell Reception 12/3/2001
Box   18  
Khargonekar Farewell Reception 06/13/2001
Box   18  
Wayne Jones Reception 10/10/2001
Box   18  
Ronald Gibala William Sommers at Alumni Awards dinner 10/7/2005
Box   18  
Farewell Reception for Jim Bean 6/3/2004
Box   18  
Goff Smith Lecture Herb Kroemer 4/16/2002
Box   18  
2005 Spring Graduation, 04/30/2005 2005
Box   18  
Graduation Spring 2004, 5/1/2004
Box   18  
2003 Graduation, 4/26/2003 2003
Box   18  
Spring 2002 Graduation, 4/27/2002 2002
Box   18  
Graduation, 4/28/2001 Spring 2001 (2 folders)
Box   18  
2004 Graduation Photos Stanley Berent, William Joy, Koopmann, 5/1/2004 2004
Box   18  
FXB Groundbreaking 11/3/1990
Box   18  
FXB model inspection by Mother 1990
Box   18  
Graduation 2000, 4/29/2000 (2 folders)
Box   19  
2001 Fall Parents' Weekend, D. Johnson, 11/9/2001 2001
Box   19  
Parent's Weekend Reception/ BEGOB 10/17/1997
Box   19  
Conger Check Presentation 10/4/1999
Box   19  
Conger Scholarship Award '98 11/4/1998
Box   19  
Conger Check Presentation '97/BEGOB (Close-Up); Fountain 10/29/1997
Box   19  
Excellence in Staff Service Awards (ESSA)-Reception and Portraits '97 5/1/1997
Box   19  
Excellence in Staff Service Awards 2001, 5/10/2001
Box   19  
Staff Service Awards (ESSA) 2003, 2003 various 2003
Box   19  
Past Excellence in Staff Service Award Winners, Various
Box   19  
2004 Student Leadership Honors Brunch, 03/14/2004 2004
Box   19  
Spencer Lecture / Vern Ehlers 3/24/2005
Box   19  
Muscat Family Parents Program 2004, 8/27/2004
Box   19  
Small Tech Symposium, 3/31-4/1/05
Box   19  
Regents Meeting 1/15/2004
Box   19  
Ann Marie Sastry/ Clague Middle School Demo 10/3/2000
Box   19  
NAE Induction Reception, Linda Abriola, Richard Woods, Ron Larsen 4/30/2003
Box   19  
September 11 Teach-in 11/8/2001
Box   19  
Landes Prize Luncheon 3/17/2004
Box   19  
Mentoring Dinner 10/30/1997
Box   19  
FIPS, Tomas Zerbuchen 2/14/2003
 
Faculty Programs
Box   19  
ME Research-Vegetable Based Cutting Fluids 8/26/2003
Box   19  
Faculty Entrepreneurs-Najafi/ Wise/ Solid State Sensors 4/1/1999
Box   19  
Dekaban Fellows 9/18/1998
Box   19  
Dekaban Fund/Politechnika Warszawska 6/1/1999
Box   19  
Faculty Entrepreneurs-Levi & Maria Thompson-TJ Enterprises 4/1/1999
Box   19  
Frontiers in Education and Research 01 05/30/1920-05/31/1920
Box   19  
Warsaw U-Tech VIP's Photo Op s. Director 3/13/2001
 
Individuals A-Z
Box   19  
Anniversary Task Force/ Jerry Levin, S. Director, Don Graham, Kevin O'Connor, C. Robert Kidder, M. O'Donnell, Susan Feagin 12/8/1999
Box   19  
Alumni Award Recipients-Charles M. Vest, Anthony M. Fadell, Charles S. Hutchins, Karl G. Bartscht, David J. Dewitt, William W. Graessley, Marshall G. Jones, John R. (Chip) Keough, Thomas A. Mehlhorn, Martin G. Mlynczak, Robert G. Radwin, Lester Rosenblatt, Kenneth H. Stokoe Ii, Jack L. Walker, Charla Ann (Kamm) Wise 2004
Box   19  
Alumni Society Award Recipients W. P. Cherry, J. Collins, P. Genalis, J. Levine, A. Nicholas, B. Oakley, R. Patton, G. Ponce De Leon, W. Rhines, M. Stonebraker, R. Trew, P. Turinsky, H. C. Walker, J. Macks, E. Aupperle 2003
Box   19  
Alumni Society Merit Award Recipients Paul Kern, Larry Page, John Holt, Claudia Alexander, Thomas Brady, Stuart Churchill, Erhan Çinlar, Stephen Debrock, Paul Freedman, Steven Goldstein, Ernest Jacquet, Michael Korybalski, Ellen Leonard, Kevin O'Connor, Rob Rutenbar, Various 2002
Box   19  
Alumni Society Merit Award Recipients '01/John Carpenter, Robert Graham, Ray Judson, Irma Wyman, Hun Chol Kim, Bruce Nourse, Tenho Connable, Chris Dingle, Leo Donner, Roger Kallock, Jack Lousma
Box   19  
Alumni Society Merit Award Recipients 2000/J. Cashman, F. Gibbons, K. Jones, Wm. Joy, J. Muckstadt, A. Nuttall, C. O'Melia, M. Pettibone, A. Rowe, E. Shearer, G. Smith, S. Solomon, C. Vest
Box   19  
Alumni Society Merit Award Recipients Paul Bigby, Robt Brown, L. Evans, James Fici, Robt. Fuhrman, Frank Iarossi, Gloria Jeff, E. Kirkendall, Bernard Lacroute, Greg McPherson, J. Mellor, Robt. Transou, Joe Tribbia 1999
Box   19  
Alumni Society Merit Award Recipients 1998/Manuel Del Valle, Vincent Drnevich, Arnold Galloway, Vincent Gorguze, Wm. Heetderks, Robt. Kramek, Jerry Levin, James McDivitt, Ralph Reins, M. John Robinson, John Tishman, Ward Winer, Jeng-Hwa Yee
Box   19  
Alumni Society Merit Award Recipients 1997/Clement Arrison, Dean Hanink, Robert Hirsch, Louis Dehmlow, James Hubbell, Walter Olson, G. Keith Richey, James Russell Iii, Wm. Sommers, Philip Spaulding, John Utley, Jr., Robert Vlasic
Box   19  
Alumni Society Merit Award Recipients 1996/Richard Auhll, James Engels, Jerome Goldman, Charles Hutchins, Thomas Keinath, Peter Lederman, David Liddle, Thomas Ryan, Peter Schmidt, Jr., Theo Sharp, J. Hunter Waite, Jr.
Box   19  
Alumni Society Merit Award Recipients 1995/Eugene Bierly, David Breiholz, J.H. Brophy, Peter Fuss, James Goodrich, Carroll Haas, Ieum Ieumwananonthachai, Emerson Kampen, C. Robert Kidder, Robt. Stephenson, George Skurla, Gordon Van Wylen
Box   20  
Alumni Society Merit Award Recipients 1994/Curtis Bottum Jr., Frederick Buckman, John Couch, Raymond Decker, Gerald Keeler, Tawfig Khowry, Wyun Lee, Roger McCarthy, David Messerschmitt, John Warner, J. Louis York
Box   20  
Alumni Society Merit Award Recipients 1993/Arden Bement Jr., Robert Buckler, Samuel Fuller, Jerome Goldman, Phillip Hall, Willis Hawkins, Richard Jelinek, George Pilko, Raymond Roble, Hans Weichsel Jr., Sidney Yip
Box   20  
Alumni Society Merit Award Winner 1992 Richard Balzhiser, 1988-1992 1988-1992
Box   20  
Richard Auhll 1992
Box   20  
Harry Benford
Box   20  
Lee Bollinger Past U-M President, unknown
Box   20  
President Lee Bollinger w/ Dept. Chairs 7/1/1997
Box   20  
Harm Buning 9/12/1991
Box   20  
Arthur W. Burkes
Box   20  
Diane Burton, Olympian Sailing Entry 1992
Box   20  
Edmund Carpenter CEO General Signal, unknown
Box   20  
Matt Cavanaugh 8/15/2002
Box   20  
Carl Clare, BSE '25 1990
Box   20  
Dekaban Scholars 6/22/1999
Box   20  
Robert Denner Family-Robert, Nancy and Jim Denner 6/13/2002
Box   20  
Dean Director 2004
Box   20  
Mary C. Dirkes, unknown
Box   20  
Charles C Dybvig, '31 BSE A&A
Box   20  
Harold Eberhardt 6/1/1992
Box   20  
Anthony England, Astronaut, unknown
Box   20  
Excellence In Staff Service Awards Portraits 2000/Susan Ederer; Karen Richardson, Shirley McCoy; Anne Monterio; Clark Nguyen 5/3/2000
Box   20  
Excellence in Staff Service Award (ESSA) Recipients: Janet Kemp-Grenier, Henia Kamil, Kathy Stolaruk, Kelly Cormier, Deb Swartz, unknown (2000 ?)
Box   20  
Excellence in Staff Service Awards Portraits 04/18/2001
Box   20  
David Finley Summer 2001
Box   20  
Donald N. Frey, unknown
Box   20  
Roberta Gutman, unknown
Box   20  
Robert T. Hall, Alumni Aero E42, First Trust Systems, unknown
Box   20  
Elaine Harden 9/15/2003
Box   20  
Todd Herrick, unknown
Box   20  
Michael Hess, unknown
Box   20  
Jon Holt Family 9/25/1998
Box   20  
R. M. Howe
Box   20  
Stefan Humphries BSE ES '84, unknown
Box   20  
INTEL Representatives and Labs Sponsored By INTEL 1/1995
Box   20  
Ashoo Jain 1/2001
Box   20  
Marshall Jones Summer 2001
Box   20  
William/ Bill Joy 03 May 20, 2000
Box   20  
Vyto Kauneli BSE CEE '76, MSE '84, unknown
Box   20  
Robert Kidder 2/17/2003
Box   20  
Maxine Kumin, CoE Roger M. Jones Poet in Residence 1996
Box   20  
Bernard and Ronni Lacroute 11/1/2004
Box   20  
Ann Lurie 1994
Box   20  
Sam Zell & Robert Lurie
Box   20  
Thomas L. Magnanti, unknown
Box   20  
Jon Malkovich 1999 UMEC President, 4/1999 1999
Box   20  
Jyoti Mazumder and Antoine Naaman 8/15/2002
Box   20  
Jim McDivitt (Alumnus) 1962, 1993
Box   20  
John Mitchell BSE ME '85, Arthur Kohn BSE M '34 4/7/2005
Box   20  
Keith Newburry 7/1/2001
Box   20  
Greg Opas, (ABS Award Winner) 5/19/1992
Box   20  
Kevin O'Connor 2000
Box   20  
Larry Page Spring 2001
Box   20  
Robert Pinsky, CoE, Roger M. Jones Poet in Residence 1995
Box   20  
Ros Potter, '07 Eng.
Box   20  
Dan Schimpf 2/20/2003
Box   20  
Robert Scott Portrait 6/29/2002
Box   20  
Goff Smith (2 folders)
Box   20  
Kenneth Snelson (Sculptor)/ Indexer II Sculpture 1999
Box   20  
Rick Snyder 2001
Box   20  
Gary Talbot 2/24/2003
Box   20  
Helen (née Benz) & Theodore R. Thoren 31E December 2003
Box   20  
Catherine and Ame Vennema
Box   20  
Dean Charles Vest 1990
Box   20  
Robert J. Vlasic 1997
Box   20  
Father Williams 7/1/2001
Box   20  
Terry G. Wood 9/1/1991
Box   20  
Shien-Ming "Sam" Wu 9/12/1991
Box   20  
Zili Wu (MSE) 10/7/1993
Box   20  
Jingxia Yuan (MEAM) 9/1/1995
Box   20  
National Advisory Committee (NAC) Members as of 1990-1991 Frederick Beer, Robert Frosch, Robert Fuhrman, Samuel Irwin, Ray Judson, Kaye Lathrop, Georges Skurla, Raymond Smit, Jerome Smith, Irving G. Snyder, Jr. William Streett, Robert Tuttle, Late 1980s-1990
Box   20  
NAC Members as of 1992-1993 Frederick Buckman, Donald Frey, Sam Fuller, Ken Kohrs, Early 1990s
Box   20  
NAC Members, Retired as of-1992-93-Joseph Boyd, William Brown, Dwight Carlson, Chris Dingell, Herbert (Ted) Doan, Robert Eaton, Kenneth Kohrs, Craig Marks, George Nersesian, Benson Shapiro, William Sommers, John Weil, 1992-3
Box   20  
NAC Members 1994 H. Adams, C.M. Armstrong, C. Arrison, C. Atkisson, Jr., K. Baker, M.D. Baldwin Ii, J. Breen, G. Brunner, C. Charles, P. Coleman, Jr., K. Crain, S. Frey, D. Graham, J. Grettenberger, J. Guglielmi, R. Heglin, T. Hodgson, J. Holt, P. Jacobi, R. Kerber, K. Kohrs, J. Kreick, Bernard Lacroute, J. Levin, David Liddle, R. Lutz, S. Maslak, J. McDivitt, J. McTague, J. Mellor, A. Mika, S. Rabinowitz, R. Reins, J. Rowe, D. Runkle, B. Schuette, R. Sheldon, J. Stronge, R. Teeter, J. Ullrich, J. Utley, J. Warner, P. Weinberger, I. Wilson, 1994 1994
Box   20  
National Advisory Committee (NAC) New Members 1995/W. David Tarver, Larry Potter, Heinz Prechter, Don Defosset Gloria Jeff, Robert Paster 1995
Box   20  
NAC Directory/Richard Auhll ('00), K. Baker (00), E. Baum (01), R. Cooper (00), R. Crandall (99), D. Graham (00), P. Gray (01), J. Hall, T. Herrick (99), J. Holt (99), P. Jacobi (99), Sangtae Kim (01), K. Kohrs (01), J. Kreick (00), J. Levin (99), D. Liddle (00), R. Lutz (00), J. Mctague (99), Joel Moses (00), R. Paster (01), L. Potter (01), R. Reins (99), D. Rothwell (00), W. Showalter (00), B. Schuette (99), R. Snyder (01), J. Spira (99), T. Stephens (01), W. David Tarver (98), R. Teeter (99), R. J. Utley (99), J. Warner (00), P. Yhouse (01), 1998-99
Box   20  
NAC/Robt Buckler '02; L. Burns '02; Don Defosset '01, Robt Kramek '02; Tim Leuliette '02, Les Loomans Ex Officio; Robt Lutz '00; W. Rhines '02; Doug Rothwell '00, W. Schowalter '00; John Warner '00 1999-2000
Box   20  
NAC Directory 2000-2001 Mark Baker/ Lawrence Burns/ M. Eskew/ M. Korybalski/ Doug Rothwell/ R. Scott/ Peter Staudhammer/ Charla Wise 2000-2001
Box   20  
NAC Members W/ unknown Years-John Betti, John Seely Brown, Dan Drucker, Robt. Graham, Richard McCord, Milton Meckler, Fred Merer, Warren Miller Jr., Kenneth Pickar, Percy Pierre, Doug Ross, Wesley Wheeler
Box   21  
Kedrick Adkins Summer 2001
Box   21  
Rick Snyder Summer 2001
Box   21  
Chris Theodore Summer 2001
Box   21  
Sangtae Kim Summer 2001
Box   21  
AERO/ (NASA Group) Students 1992
Box   21  
Students at ELRC Fall 1990
Box   21  
Students with Prof. Ken Wise (J. Lund) 10/5/1992
Box   21  
CRLT, John Everett 3/20/1992
Box   21  
UMEC President Brad Finkbeiner 1998
Box   21  
UMEC President Chitra Laxmanan 3/20/2003
Box   21  
Luther Mitchell UMEC President 2005
Box   21  
Hopwood Award Winners '93/Students 1993
Box   21  
Detroit Space Grant Program-Students
 
Student Activities
Box   21  
AERO Zero Gravity Program/Vomit Comet March 2000
Box   21  
Design Expo 12/5/1996
Box   21  
Engineering Students on Football Team 9/18/2003
Box   21  
Students Summer Traveling
Box   21  
Student Shots-Off Campus Activities, unknown
Box   21  
Classroom/Student Shots 10/16/2002
Box   21  
Global Engineering Class Party 2002, 4/16/2002
Box   21  
Engineering Senior Picnic 4/12/2001
Box   21  
Career fair 10/7/1996
Box   21  
Human Powered Submarine 2001, 8 and 9 June 2001
Box   21  
Engineering Welcome Day 2002, 8/30/2002
Box   21  
Engineering Welcome Day 9/5/2000
Box   21  
Solar Car race Summer 2001, 7/1/2001
Box   21  
World Solar Challenge 2001 Australia, 11/2001 2001
Box   21  
Welcome Day 2001, 09/04/2001
Box   21  
Camp CAEN Summer 1997
Box   21  
Autoshow, Solar Car 1/10/2003
Box   21  
Solar Car Race July 25, 2001
Box   21  
Springfest '97 and UMEC President Kim Dillon 1997
Box   21  
Springfest 2001, 4/17/2001
Box   21  
Springfest 2000, 4/14/2000
Box   22  
Student Services
Box   22  
Engineering Career Fair 2001, 9/25/2001
Box   22  
Minority Student Society Reception/SMES 4/22/1999
Box   22  
Sea Classroom & Student Expo Shots 7/7/1997
Box   22  
Miscellaneous student shots, fountain, wave field, IOE hallway September 2002
Box   22  
Honda Civic Hybrid 10/2002
Box   22  
Minority Summer Program MEPO 2001
Box   22  
Student Honors Brunch 3/18/2001
Box   22  
Ford Summer Engineering Institute Dedication (SEI, MEPO) 7/11/2003
Box   22  
Student Leadership Dinner 3/17/2001
 
Women in Engineering
Box   22  
WISE Summer Program / Hot Air Balloon 6/23/1999
 
Departments
Box   22  
Biomed FMRI October 2002
Box   22  
EECS Hologram 8/25/2003
Box   22  
EEECS Instructional Computer Lab (Room 4440)/ Intel Computers 1/27/2000
Box   22  
ME: Noel Perkins, Fly-Fishing 2/3/2010
Box   22  
ME Research-Vegetable Based Cutting Fluids/M 8/26/2003
Box   22  
ME/ Global Product Design Class 11/9/2000
Box   22  
MEAM/ Carmel/ Prof. Yoram Koren 10/1/1988
Box   22  
ME/Global Product Realization Course 12/8/2000
Box   22  
NAME/ M-Rover 2/1/1994
Box   22  
NAME / Drafting Room 6/21/1988
Box   22  
NERS Energy and the Environment Symposium, Joseph Knollenberg 10/4/2002
Box   22  
NERS/ Intense Energy Beam Interaction Lab
Box   22  
Co-Op Brochure Photos 1994
 
Faculty Background Files [series]

The Faculty Background Files (ca. 1980 -- ca. 2000, 12 linear feet) series consist of photographs, curriculum vitae, profiles, and news clippings of Engineering faculty from the early 1980s to the late 1990s. Each faculty member is identified by their departmental association, some of which are different than the College's current department names. The acronyms used are identified as:

  1. AERO - Aerospace Engineering
  2. AOSS - Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Sciences
  3. BiomedE - Biomedical Engineering
  4. Chem - Chemical Engineering
  5. CEE - Civil and Environmental Engineering
  6. EECS - Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  7. IOE - Industrial and Operations Engineering
  8. MSE - Materials Science and Engineering
  9. MEAM - Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mechanics
  10. NAME - Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering
  11. NERS - Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences
  12. SPRL -- Space Physics Research Laboratory
Box   23  
Vincent J. Abreu (AOSS)
Box   23  
Linda M. Abriola (CEE)
Box   23  
Mimi Adams (Tech. Comm.)
Box   23  
Thomas C. Adamson, Jr. (AERO)
Box   23  
Peter Adriaens (CEE)
Box   23  
Rajendra Aggarwala (CEE)
Box   23  
A. Ziya Akcasu (NERS)
Box   23  
Rayhaneh Akhavan (MEAM)
Box   23  
George Albercook (AOSS)
Box   23  
Herbert H. Alvord (MEAM)
Box   23  
Achilleas Anastasopoulos (EECS)
Box   23  
David J. Anderson (EECS)
Box   23  
William J. Anderson (AERO)
Box   23  
Charles J. Antonelli (EECS)
Box   23  
John M. Armstrong (CEE)
Box   23  
Thomas Armstrong (IOE)
Box   23  
Vedat S. Arpaci (MEAM)
Box   23  
Ellen M. Arruda (MEAM)
Box   23  
James A. Ashton-Miller (MEAM)
Box   23  
Dennis N. Assanis (MEAM)
Box   23  
Daniel E. Atkins (EECS)
Box   23  
Arvind Atreya (MEAM)
Box   23  
Sushil K. Atreya (AOSS)
Box   23  
Michael Atzmon (NERS)
Box   23  
Eric M. Aupperle (EECS)
Box   23  
Todd Austin (EECS)
Box   23  
Dennis G. Baker (AOSS)
Box   23  
Gilda E. Ballester (AOSS)
Box   23  
James R. Barber (MEAM)
Box   23  
Michael J. Barcelona (CEE)
Box   23  
John R. Barker (AOSS)
Box   23  
Andrei L. Barkovskii (CEE)
Box   23  
Frederick L. Bartman (AOSS)
Box   23  
Ben F. Barton (EECS)
Box   23  
Marthalee S. Barton (Tech. Comm.)
Box   23  
Rainer Bauske (AOSS)
Box   23  
James C. Bean (IOE)
Box   23  
Gorman Beauchamp (Humanities)
Box   23  
Robert F. Beck (NAME)
Box   23  
Klaus-Peter Beier (NAME)
Box   23  
Dmitry Beletsky (NAME)
Box   23  
Spencer L. Bement (EECS)
Box   23  
Harry B. Benford (NAME)
Box   23  
Glen V. Berg (CEE)
Box   23  
Ronald Berliner (NERS)
Box   23  
Luis P. Bernal (AERO)
Box   23  
Michael M. Bernitsas (NAME)
Box   23  
Dennis S. Bernstein (AERO)
Box   23  
Frederick J. Beutler (EECS, AERO)
Box   23  
Satinder Singh Beveja (EECS)
Box   23  
Pallab K. Bhattacharya (EECS)
Box   23  
Alex F. Bielajew (NERS)
Box   23  
Wilbur C. Bigelow (MSE)
Box   24  
Stacy G. Bike (Chem.)
Box   24  
John C. Bilello (MSE)
Box   24  
Kurt C. Binder (MEAM)
Box   24  
Theodore G. Birdsall (EECS)
Box   24  
William P. Birmingham (EECS)
Box   24  
Ofer Blum (Chem.)
Box   24  
Jay A. Bolt (MEAM)
Box   24  
Seth Bonder (IOE)
Box   24  
Johann Borenstein (MEAM)
Box   24  
Claus Borgnakke (MEAM)
Box   24  
Stephen Bougher (AOSS)
Box   24  
Iain D. Boyd (AERO)
Box   24  
John P. Boyd (AOSS)
Box   24  
Yavuz A. Bozer (IOE)
Box   24  
Larry H. Brace (AOSS)
Box   24  
Mary L. Brake (NERS)
Box   24  
Ernest F. Brater (CEE)
Box   24  
Mark Brehob (EECS)
Box   24  
Diann Erbschloe Brei (MEAM)
Box   24  
Dale E. Briggs (Chem.)
Box   24  
Susan V. Brooks (BiomedE)
Box   24  
Richard B. Brown (EECS)
Box   24  
William M. Brown (EECS)
Box   24  
Jonathan W. Bulkley (CEE)
Box   24  
Joseph L. Bull (BiomedE)
Box   24  
Howard M. Bunch (NAME)
Box   24  
Harm Buning (AERO)
Box   24  
Arthur W. Burks (EECS)
Box   24  
Alan G. Burns (AOSS)
Box   24  
Mark A. Burns (SPRL)
Box   24  
Jeremy Busby (NERS)
Box   24  
Charles A. Cain (EECS)
Box   24  
Donald A. Calahan (EECS)
Box   24  
Raymond P. Canale (CEE)
Box   24  
John J. Carey (IOE)
Box   24  
George R. Carignan (AOSS; SPRL).
Box   24  
Brice Carnahan (Chem.)
Box   24  
Robert I. Carr (CEE)
Box   24  
Mary Anne Carroll (AOSS)
Box   24  
Paul L. Carson (BiomedE)
Box   24  
Matthew P. Castanier (MEAM)
Box   24  
Steven L. Ceccio (MEAM)
Box   24  
Dariusz J. Ceglarek (MEAM)
Box   24  
Carlos Cesnik (AERO)
Box   24  
Don B. Chaffin (IOE)
Box   25  
Zenghu Chang (EECS)
Box   25  
Kan Chen (EECS)
Box   25  
Peter M. Chen (EECS)
Box   25  
Stephen E. Chick (IOE)
Box   25  
Wooyoung Choi (NERS)
Box   25  
Kuei Chuang (EECS)
Box   25  
John A. Clark (MEAM)
Box   25  
Samuel K. Clark (MEAM)
Box   25  
John T. Clarke (AOSS)
Box   25  
C. Robert Clauer (AOSS)
Box   25  
Donald E. Cleveland (CEE)
Box   25  
John T. Coffey (EECS)
Box   25  
Richard J. Coffey (IOE)
Box   25  
Hubert I. Cohen (Humanities)
Box   25  
Amy Cohn (IOE)
Box   25  
David E. Cole (MEAM)
Box   25  
Kevin R. Collins (CEE)
Box   25  
Michael R. Combi (AOSS)
Box   25  
Maria Comninou (MEAM)
Box   25  
Kevin J. Compton (EECS)
Box   25  
Lynn Conway (EECS)
Box   25  
Donald N. Cortright (CEE)
Box   25  
Aline J. Cotel (CEE)
Box   25  
Selden Crary (EECS)
Box   25  
Andrew Crawford (IOE)
Box   25  
Rane L. Curl (Chem.)
Box   25  
Werner J. A. Dahm (AERO)
Box   25  
Jason M. Daida (AOSS)
Box   25  
Amelio M. D'Arcangelo (NAME)
Box   25  
Joseph Datsko (MEAM)
Box   25  
Edward S. Davidson (EECS)
Box   25  
Walter R. Debler (MEAM)
Box   25  
Avery H. Demond (CEE)
Box   25  
Robert G. Dennis (BiomedE)
Box   25  
Darren Dezeeuw (AOSS)
Box   25  
William B. Dickens (Humanities)
Box   25  
Robert B. DiGiovanni (Tech. Comm.)
Box   25  
A. Nelson Dingle (AOSS)
Box   25  
Stephen W. Director (EECS)
Box   25  
M. Craig Dobson (EECS)
Box   25  
Francis M. Donahue (Chem.)
Box   25  
David R. Dowling (MEAM)
Box   26  
Paul Drake (AOSS)
Box   26  
S. Roland Drayson (AOSS)
Box   26  
James F. Driscoll (AERO)
Box   26  
James J. Duderstadt (NERS) (3 folders)
Box   26  
Edmund H. Durfee (EECS)
Box   26  
Debasish Dutta (MEAM)
Box   26  
Jack R. East (EECS)
Box   26  
Heribert Eisele (EECS)
Box   26  
Joe G. Eisley (AERO)
Box   26  
Sherif El-Tawil (CEE)
Box   26  
Stanislav Emelianov (BiomedE)
Box   26  
Anthony W. England (EECS)
Box   26  
John H. Enns (MEAM)
Box   26  
Marina Epelman (IOE)
Box   26  
Bogdan Epureanu (MEAM)
Box   26  
Laurel Erickson (Tech. Comm.)
Box   26  
Robert D. Ervin (MEAM)
Box   26  
Gary Evans (CEE)
Box   26  
David Everest (MEAM)
Box   26  
John G. Everett (CEE)
Box   26  
Rodney C. Ewing (NERS)
Box   26  
Michael Falk (MSE)
Box   26  
Jiasong Fang (CEE)
Box   26  
Hansford W. Farris (EECS)
Box   26  
John A. Faulkner (BiomedE)
Box   26  
David K. Felbeck (MEAM)
Box   26  
Jeffrey A. Fessler (EECS)
Box   26  
Robert Scott Fijan (MEAM)
Box   26  
Zoran S. Filipi (MEAM)
Box   26  
Frank E. Filisko (MSE)
Box   26  
Jack A. Fishstrom (Tech. Comm.)
Box   26  
Lennard A. Fisk (AOSS)
Box   26  
Sebastion Fixson (IOE)
Box   26  
Ronald F. Fleming (NERS)
Box   26  
Jason Flinn (EECS)
Box   26  
Michael J. Flynn (NERS)
Box   26  
H. Scott Fogler (Chem.)
Box   26  
Ernest G. Fontheim (SPRL)
Box   26  
Ann Ford (EECS)
Box   26  
James Foulke (IOE)
Box   26  
J. Brian Fowlkes (BiomedE)
Box   26  
James S. Freudenberg (EECS)
Box   26  
Peretz Peter Friedmann (AERO)
Box   27  
David L. Galbraith (NERS)
Box   27  
Alec D. Gallimore (AERO)
Box   27  
Almantas Galvanauskas (EECS)
Box   27  
Krishnakumar Garikipati (MEAM)
Box   27  
Donald E. Geister (AERO, MEAM)
Box   27  
Ward D. Getty (EECS)
Box   27  
Amit K. Ghosh (MSE)
Box   27  
Ronald Gibala (MSE)
Box   27  
Elmer G. Gilbert (AERO)
Box   27  
Brian E. Gilchrist (AOSS, EECS)
Box   27  
Ronald M. Gilgenbach (NAME)
Box   27  
Brent Gillespie (MEAM)
Box   27  
Thomas D. Gillespie (MEAM)
Box   27  
John L. Gland (Chem.)
Box   27  
D. Roger Glass (AERO)
Box   27  
Sharron Glotzer (Chem.)
Box   27  
Eugene A. Glysson (CEE)
Box   27  
Subhash C. Goel (CEE)
Box   27  
Rachel S. Goldman (MSE)
Box   27  
Steven A. Goldstein (MEAM)
Box   27  
Tamas Gombosi (AOSS)
Box   27  
Pierre Goovaerts (CEE)
Box   27  
Donald H. Gray (CEE)
Box   27  
Daniel G. Green (EECS)
Box   27  
Paul A. Green (IOE)
Box   27  
Donald T. Greenwood (AERO)
Box   27  
Dennis Grimard (EECS)
Box   27  
Jessy W. Grizzle (EECS)
Box   27  
Karl Grosh (MEAM)
Box   27  
Jim Grotberg (BiomedE)
Box   27  
Erdogan Gulari (Chem.)
Box   27  
Lingjie Jay Guo (EECS)
Box   27  
George I. Haddad (EECS)
Box   27  
Mehrdad Haghi (MEAM)
Box   27  
Merrick Haller (CILER)
Box   27  
John W. Halloran (MSE)
Box   27  
Walton M. Hancock (IOE)
Box   27  
Will Hansen (CEE)
Box   27  
Robert D. Hanson (CEE)
Box   27  
Jon Harris (EECS)
Box   27  
Robert B. Harris (CEE)
Box   27  
Walt Harris (AOSS)
Box   27  
John P. Hayes (EECS)
Box   27  
Kim F. Hayes (CEE)
Box   27  
Paul B. Hays (AOSS, AERO)
Box   27  
Zhong He (NERS)
Box   27  
Shane Henderson (IOE)
Box   27  
Luis Hernandez (BiomedE)
Box   27  
Alfred O. Hero III (EECS)
Box   27  
Gary D. Herrin (IOE)
Box   27  
Bertram Herzog (EECS)
Box   27  
Michael Herzog (AOSS)
Box   27  
Robert L. Hess (MEAM)
Box   27  
Jamille Hetke (EECS)
Box   27  
Eric Hildinger (Tech. Comm.)
Box   28  
Robert H. Hoisington (MEAM)
Box   28  
Warne C. Holcombe (Humanities)
Box   28  
John H. Holland (EECS)
Box   28  
Scott J. Hollister (MEAM)
Box   28  
James Paul Holloway (NERS)
Box   28  
Peter Honeyman (EECS)
Box   28  
William F. Hosford, Jr. (MSE)
Box   28  
Robert M. Howe (AERO)
Box   28  
Roman D. Hryciw (CEE)
Box   28  
Shixin (Jack) Hu (MEAM)
Box   28  
Edward E. Hucke (MSE)
Box   28  
Jane E. Huggins (BiomedE)
Box   28  
David Y. Hughes (Humanities)
Box   28  
Richard Hughes (BiomedE)
Box   28  
Gregory M. Hulbert (MEAM)
Box   28  
Alan Hunt (BiomedE)
Box   28  
Charles J. Hurbis (CEE)
Box   28  
David Charles Hyland (AERO)
Box   28  
Hong Im (MEAM)
Box   28  
Photios G. Ioannou (CEE)
Box   28  
Keki Irani (EECS)
Box   28  
Mohammed N. Islam (EECS)
Box   28  
Stanley J. Jacobs (AOSS, MEAM)
Box   28  
H.V. Jagadish (EECS)
Box   28  
Farnam Jahanian (EECS)
Box   28  
Janice M. Jenkins (EECS)
Box   28  
Jionghua, Jin (IOE)
Box   28  
Thomas Johengen (CILER)
Box   28  
Rod Johnson (Tech. Comm.)
Box   28  
J. Wayne Jones (MSE)
Box   28  
Tibor Juhasz (BiomedE)
Box   28  
Pierre T. Kabamba (AERO)
Box   28  
Robert H. Kadlec (Chem.)
Box   28  
Julie Kafkalidis (AOSS)
Box   28  
Movses J. Kaldjian (CEE, NAME)
Box   28  
Vineet Kamat (CEE)
Box   28  
Terry Kammash (NERS)
Box   28  
Jerzy Kanicki (EECS)
Box   28  
Elijah Kannatey-Asibu (MEAM)
Box   28  
Barry Kantowitz (IOE, U-M Transportation Research Institute)
Box   28  
Stephen Kaplan (EECS)
Box   28  
Bruce H. Karnopp (MEAM)
Box   28  
Dale Karr (NAME)
Box   28  
Linda P.B. Katehi (EECS)
Box   28  
Nikolaos D. Katopodes (CEE)
Box   28  
Katsuo Kurabayashi (MEAM)
Box   28  
C. William Kauffman (AERO)
Box   28  
Massoud Kaviany (MEAM)
Box   29  
Kimberlee J. Kearfott (NERS)
Box   29  
Gerald J. Keeler (AOSS)
Box   29  
Robert B. Keller (MEAM)
Box   29  
William Kerr (NERS)
Box   29  
W. Monroe Keyserling (IOE)
Box   29  
Pramod P. Khargonekar (EECS)
Box   29  
David E. Kieras (EECS, IOE, Tech. Comm.)
Box   29  
Noboru Kikuchi (MEAM)
Box   29  
Daryl Kipke (BiomedE)
Box   29  
John S. King (NERS)
Box   29  
Peter R. Klaver (Tech. Comm.)
Box   29  
Karl Kluge (EECS)
Box   29  
Glenn F. Knoll (NERS)
Box   29  
Yuan-Kuen Ko (AOSS)
Box   29  
Muammer Koc (MEAM)
Box   29  
Daniel E. Koditschek (EECS)
Box   29  
David H. Kohn (BiomedE)
Box   29  
Yoram Koren (MEAM)
Box   29  
Sridhar Kota (MEAM)
Box   29  
Janet U. Kozyra (AOSS)
Box   29  
Costas Kravaris (Chem.)
Box   29  
William R. Kuhn (AOSS)
Box   29  
Arthur D. Kuo (MEAM)
Box   29  
Edward R. Lady (MEAM)
Box   29  
Stéphane Lafortune (EECS)
Box   29  
Richard Mason Laine (MSE)
Box   29  
John Laird (EECS)
Box   29  
Thomas Lamb (NAME)
Box   29  
Edward Larsen (Chem.)
Box   29  
Ronald G. Larson (NERS)
Box   29  
Yue-Ying Lau (NERS)
Box   29  
John C. Lee (NERS)
Box   29  
Sheryl Leicher (Tech. Comm.)
Box   29  
Emmett N. Leith (EECS)
Box   29  
William C. Leslie (MSE)
Box   29  
Simon Levine (BiomedE)
Box   29  
Mark Lewis (IOE)