Atlas of Lenawee County, Michigan : compiled and drawn from personal examination and actual surveys.
George B. Cadwell & Co.

Page  [unnumbered] -A -1-11-11 -1 - I I; - Of W " m I 1-11,

Page  [unnumbered]

Page  [unnumbered] S 11 2 ,, -i -- J5, - - - - /- C - _,,, dy,,, I; q, i, i i -1, I I I i I i - ---------------------- ---! llv Title: Morenci Keywords: Cemetery; Fred Miller; Lucius Baldwin; Edward Clark; Tile Kilns; Brick & Tile Works; Brick Kiln; Della Armstrong; Mrs. Horace Baker; J. Nelson Chappell; Susan Hagaman; Old Cemetery; Cora & Bertha E. Hart; Wilson St.; North St.; Mrs. Horace Baker; A.H. Coomer's Add.; Coomer's Add.; Greely St.; J.N. Chappell; L.H. Morris; G.W. Masters; Lidia Hoadley; M. Baker; Baldwin St.; Mowry St.; O.D. Osgood; Coomer St.; Depot; Tank; L.S. & M.S. R.R. Co.; Ware Houses; D.S. Williams; McKenzie Seeley; Henry Kennedy; Saw Mill; Edwin Mills; Sam'l Sanborn; Rebecca Staniggar; Jno. Allen; C.C. Wakefield; Clark St.; Walnut St.; Mich. Brick & Tile Mac Co; Shops; Office; Edward Clark; Salisbury St.; C.C. Wakefield; Chestnut St.; Grant St.; Dennis Wakefield’s Add.; Lincoln; Flowing Well; Leander Baker; Jno. Paul; Gilbert; Wm Hause; Jno. Hartman; Wm. Follett; Fayette Br. L.S. & M.S. Ry.; S.H. Hagaman's Add.; F.E. Cawley's Add.; Lumber & Coal Yds.; F.P. Smalley; Graded School; U.B. Ch.; Railroad St.; Congress St.; Grist Mill; Kinney's Add.; Gillis' Add.; Dan'l Staniggar; Liberty St.; Susan Hagaman; F.E. Cawley; Cong. Ch; Summit St.; F. Cawley's Add.; Public School; Henry Hause; Bap. Ch.; Ezra Gillis; Robt. Lyman; Creamery; F. Cawley's Add.; Locust St.; Saw Mill; City Hall; Hotel; Original Plat; M.E Ch.; Main St.; Foundry Machine Shop & Planing Mill; Fruit Evaporator; D.L. Goodremont; Wm. Hause; Race Course; U.E. & D.P. Association; Walter Whaley; Mrs. Whaley; Walter Scott; Jno. W. Paul; B.G. Hoig; Mrs. A.T. Smith; Thos. Watkins; S.S. Beatty; F.C. Youngs; Joel Acker's Est.; Freeland Smith; Mrs. C. Botle; D. Williams; H.D. Pegg; M.G. Baker; D.L. Goodremont; Mary A. Whitney; Lagrange St.; S.S. Beatty; Old Channel; Orchard St.; Southern Add.; Stephenson's Extension; Oak St.; Summit St.; Division St.; Stephenson St.; Bean Cr.; Geo. Stevenson; No. 3; No. 1; Wm. R. Gates; Bank St.; Buffalo; Center; East St.; Elm St.; Geo. Stevenson; Mrs. Phillip Poucher; Sam'l C. Baldwin; S.S. Beatty; Sam'l C. Baldwin; Sam'l C. Baldwin; Ohio State Line; W.D. Page's Add; No. 11; No. 12; Samantha Fuller; Congress St.; Burley St.; Page's 2nd Add; Page St.; Mary Blanchard; Mrs. H. Benjamin; Mrs. Beamendorfer; H.E. Green; L.M. Smith; Mary Blanchard; Mary Blanchard; Overton; Dr. Cole; N.T. Green; Albert Deyo; Albert Deyo; Lyman Woolcott; Lyman Woolcott; Crabbs; Kennedy; Perry Warrin; Mrs. Chandler; Clark Warne; O.A. Cobb; Sarah Packard; Alma Sheffield & Mary Odell; Jas. Heckman; Geo. Godfrey; T.A. Partridge; Alonzo Haven; Wm. Brown; Wilcox; Geo. Stevens; Clark E. Southworth; Wm. K. Metcalf; Jno. Onweller; Henry Paine; Jas. Mills; Lewis Phillipar; Henry Paine; H.G. Colegrove; Ambrose Coombs; Rachael V. Gast; H.G. Colegrove; Williams; Nelson Gee.; Mrs. Mann; Henry Hause; Chas. Ingalls; Jos. Bailey; Caroline Bailey; Clarrissa C. Baldwin; Henrietta C. Mowrey; Jas. Eldredge; Maria Allen; Jno. Terpening; Silas H. Gorham; H.G. Colegrove; Washington H. Thorp; DL. Goodremount; Mrs. Bump; Henry Hause; Sam'l C. Baldwin; Hannah Gay; S.T. Snow; S.T. Snow; Henry Hause; Sophia B. Miller; Jos. Bailey; Edward F. De Meritt Sr.; Robt. P. Boody; Mrs. Clark Baker; Lewis Porter; Mrs. J.B Humiston; Darwin Gillis; Geo. Fornier; Mark J. Smith; Wm & Chas Bauman; Mrs. Miller; Lewis Porter Note: Compiled & Drawn Expressly for the Lenawee County Atlas; Published by Geo. B. Cadwell & Co.; 1893

Page  [unnumbered] I0 N Of ( th.t(t:, GEO. B. CADWELL & GO. Cl P L fIER8 0 Y I...1 - - I I -1 I I I - i "A_ L _7 W — Title: Map of the State of Michigan Keywords: CANADA; Pie Island; Longitude West from Washington; National Boundary Line; Tood's Harbor; ISLE ROYALE; Amygdaloid Island; Green Isl.; Rock Har.; Rock Harbor L.H.; Chippewa Harbor; Gull Isl. or I. Chapeau; Passage Isl.; Blake Pt.; Old Trading Post; Lake De Soa; Siskawit Lake; Washington Harbor; Washington Island; Island Mine; Siskawit Bay; Isle Royale Light; Siskawit Islands; LAKE SUPERIOR; Red Jacket; Opechee P.O.; CLUMET; Canal; Osceola Sta.; Franklin; Quincy; M.R. R.R.; Hancock; Graveraet R.; Atlantic Mine; Houghton; D.S.S. & K.; Elm River; Robinson; Eagle River; Central Mine; Copper Falls Mine; Eagle Harbor; Grand Marais Har.; Copper Harbor; Delaware Mine; Eagle; Phoenix; Har; Lac La Belle; Clifton; Clifton; Gratiot; Allouez; Allouez; KEWEENAW; Lake Gratiot; Shepman; Grant; Deer Lake; Calumet; Schoolcraft; Houghton; Tobacco R.; Lake Linden; Torch Lake; Groverton; Osceola; Torch Lake; Traverse Pt.; Portage Lake; Traverse Island; Portage River; Porter Isl.; Copper Harbor L.H.; Copper Harbor; Mt. Houghton; L.H.; Manitou Island L.H.; Keewanaw Pt.; L.H.; Bete Grise Bay; Pt. Isabelle; Caribou Isl.; Leach Isl.; Lizard Islands; Montreal Isl.; DOM. OF CANADA; LAKE SUPERIOR; Lit. Girls Pt.; Ironwood; GOGEBIC; Black River; Montreal; Bessemer Jc.; Union Bay; Carp River; Porcupine Mts; Lit. Carp River; Beaser; Carp Lake; Wakefield; West Branch Iron River; Iron River; Presque Isle River; ONTONAGON; Gwanatch; Abitasse; Thomaston; Tula; Duluth South Shore & Atl. R.R.; Ontonagon; Gogebic Lake; Groesbeck; 14 Miles Pt.; E. Sterling River; Bohemia; Fire Steel River; Flint Steel River; Iron Riv.; Cranberry R.; Potato R.; Ontonagon River; Ont. & Br. Riv.; Greenland; Greenland; Bohemian; Rockland; Rockland; West Branch Ontonagon R.; East Branch Ontonagon Riv.; Ewen; St. Collins; South Branch Ontonagon River; Hancock; Misery River; Adams; P; Portage; Chassell; Otter Lake; Newtonville; Fowsville; Mission; rgeon River; L'Anse Bay; Taylor Jc.; Taylor Mine; Laird; Duncan; Perch; South Branch Sturgeon River; Sturgeon River; HOUGHTON; Craig; L.H.; KEWEENAW BAY; Pt. Abbaye; Huron Bay; Skanee; Peguaming; Slate River; Mountain Lake; Arvon; Arvon; Huron River; L.H.; Baraga; L'Anse; R. & H.B.; R; Summit; L'Anse; Worm Lake; Nestoria; Three Lakes; Beaufort Jc.; Dalboa; Michigamme; Spurr Mountain; Beacon; Huron Island; Huron Pt.; Pine River; Pine River Pt.; Huron Mountains; Pine Lake; Ives Lake; Big Bay; Big Bay Pt.; Salmon Trout River; Lake Independence; Ishpeming; Marquette; Yellow Dog River; Garlic Lake; Sauks Head; Dead River; Garlic River; Hampion; Dishno; Pascoe Mine; Clowry; Champion; Humboldt; Clarksburgh; Boston Mine; Ishpeming; Teel Lake; Negaunee; Morgan; Eagle Mills; Granite Isl. L.H.; Garlic Pt.; Granite Pt.; Middle Isl; Bancroft; L.H.; Marquette; Harvey P.O. or Chocolay Sta.; Shot Pt.; Laughing Fish Pt.; Grand Island; Wood Isl.; Trout Pt.; Castle Pt.; Grand Portal Chapel; L.H.; Pt. Au Sable; Grand Sable Lake; Pictured Rocks; Burt; Grand Marais Harbor; Grand Marais; Sucker R.; Big Two Hearted River; McMillan; Shelldrake River; Lit. Two Hearted R.; Tah-qua-me-naw River; Emerson; Tah-qua-me-naw; Pancake Pt.; Corbay Pt.; L.H.; Bachewauaung Isl.; Bachewauaung Bay; North Sandy Isl.; L.H.; White Fish Pt.; South Sandy Isl.; White Fish Pt.; Maple Isl.; Parisian Isl.; Goulais Pt.; Goulais Bay; WHITE FISH BAY; Sault Ste. Marie; Lit. Lake George; Sugar Isl.; Bessemer; Siemens; Montreal River; Hurley; Ironwood; Jessie V.; Mil. Lake Shore W'N. R.R.; Wakefield; Irondale; Bassemer; Marenisco; Marenisco; Gogebic; Middle Branch Ontonagon R.; Trout Cr.; Interior; Interior Jc.; Interior; Watersmeet; Watersmeet; Mil. Lake Shore & W'N.; State Line; Lac Vieux Desert; Kitchie; Sidnaw; Baraga; BARAGA; Perch Lake; Hematite; Iron River; Bates; Paint River; Iron River; Stambaugh; IRON; Palatka Sta.; Stambaugh; Michigamme; Lake Michigamme; Erie; Columbia; West Republic; Republic; MARQUETTE; Deep River; Michigan River; Stalfalls; Michigamme River; Menominee Riv; Crystal Falls; Mastodon Mine; Holmes; Panola Sta.; L. Chicagon; Mastodon; Mastodon; Mil. Nor. R.R.; St. Lawrence; Saginaw; Greenwood; Stoneville P.O. or Saginaw Mine; Nat. Mine; Tilden; Cleveland; Negaunee; Mineral Branch; Palmer; Republic; Granite; Winthrop Mine; W. Br. Escanaba River; Tilden; Richmond; Escanaba River; Humboldt; Ely; Cheshire Mine; Floodwood; DICKINSON; E. Br. Cedar R.; Metropolitan; Forsyth; Goose Lake; Cascade Jc.; Harvey; Chocolate R.; Duluth South Shore & Atlantic; Sand River Sta.; Hocolay; Whitefish Sta.; Deerton Sta.; Deer Lake; Onota; Rock River Sta.; Sands; Chi. & Nor. W'N R.R.; East Branch Escanaba River; Plains; Forsyth P.O. or Cheshire Jc; Little Lake Sta.; Little Lake; Helena Sta.; Turin; Onota; Escanaba River; Turin; Lathrop; Round River; Maple Ridge; Days R; Rock P.O. or Maple Ridge; Campbell; Shelter Bay; Au Train Bay; Trout Bay; Grand Isl. Bay; Ward's Sta.; Laughing Fish R.; Au Train Lake; Summit Sta.; Anna R.; Floeter; R Au Train; Munising; Mud Lake; Reedsborough; Rock River; Au Train; Munising; Munising; SCHOOLCRAFT; Mason; White Fish River; Nahma; Garden; Fish Dam R.; Hiawatha; Seney; Jeromeville Sta.; Creighton; Driggs; W. Br. Manistee River; Manistique; Doyle; LUCE; Manist R R; Seney; McMillan; Dollarville; North Manistique L.; Lakefield; Pentlend; Ennis; Manistique Lake; Portage; Garfield; South Manistique Lake; Rapinville; Milakokia Lake; MACKINNAC; Scott's Point; Kennedy; Newton; Naubinway; McDonald Lake; Minn. St. Paul & Sault Ste. Marie R'y.; Pike Lake; Biddle Pt.; White Fish; Newberry; Middle Fk.Tah-qua-me-naw River; D. S. Sh. & Atl. R.; Sault Ste Marie; CHIPPEWA; East Branch Tah-qua-me-naw River; Superior; Eckerman; Soo Junction; Hendrie Sta.; Trout Lake; Hendricks; Gilchrist Sta.; Hall's Siding; Mille Coquins; Gilchrist; Johnson Sta.; Moran; Stony Pt.; Pt. Epoufette; Epoufette; Salt Pt.; L.H.; Waiska Bay; Iroquois Bay Mills; Livingstons of Wooding Pt.; Rexford; Wexford; Bay Mills; Red Carp River; Stevensburgh; Bruce; Pine River; Alexander; Trout Lake Sta.; Pickford; Strongville; Ozark; LaCarp River; Pines; Brevort; Holmes; Pine River; St. Martins Bay; Ste. Marie; St. Marys River; Lake George; Rosedale; Hay Lake; Duck Is. Rapids; Donaldson; Barbeau; Ste. Marie; Neebish Island; Rains Is.; Munnausco .; Sand Bar; Munuskong Bay; Mud Lake; St. Joseph Island; Rickford; Stalwart; Ash Pt.; Lime Is.; Gatesville; Cedar; Cheneaux; Detour; Montreal Channel; Worsley Bay; Bruce Pt.; Sulphur Is.; NORTH PASSAGE; Round Is.; Burnt Is.; Old Ft. St. Joseph; Potagannissing Bay; Harbor Isl.; Drummond; Grants Island; Pirate Harbor; Marble Head; Thompson's Pt.; Mississaguing Is.; Darch Is.; Claperton Isl.; Ametroz Isl.; Imes Is.; Eagle River; WISCONSIN; Pennington; Gagen; Atkins; Minn St. Paul & Sault Ste Marie R.R.; FOREST; Monica; Mil. Lake Shore & West'n. R.; Pelican Lake; Armstrong; Armstrong; FLORENCE; Andraus; Catawba; Crandon; Brule River; Stager; Brule; E.M. & W'N R.R.; Breitung; Merriman; Florence; Hermatin; Spread Eagle Sta.; River Siding Sta.; Antoine Sta.; I M. & W'N; L. Antoine; Iron Mountain; Quinnesee; Armstrong Cr.; Dunbar; Pike River; MARINETTE; Calumet Mine; Chi. & Nor. W'n; Burnt Bluff Sta.; Foster City; Hylas Sta.; Sturgeon River; Cedar R.; Breen; Meyer; Dryads Sta.; Spaulding; Lake Fumee; Norway; Vulcan; Waucedah; Chi.; Norway; Sturgeon Falls; Cedar Sta.; Hermansville; Springer; Menominee River; Van Horne; Meyer; Spalding; Powers; English P.O. or Kloman Sta.; Holmes; Little Cedar R.; Carney; Nadeau; Menominee River; I.W.R. & N. R.R; Bagley; Pembine; Beaver Sta.; Perkins; Baldwin; Brampton or Days H. Sta.; Ford River; DELTA; Masonville; Faunus; Comus Sta; Mason Sta.; Minn. St. Paul & Sault Ste. Marie; Escanaba; Whitney; N. Escanaba; Alecto Sta.; Pine Ridge; Newhall; Wells; Flat Rock; L.H.; Wilson; Eustis; Narenta; Ford River Sta.; Escanaba; Portage Bay; DeLoughary P.O. or Indian Town Sta.; Barkville or Bark River Sta.; Park River; Ford River; Ford; Lit. Bay de Noquette; Cedar River; River; White Fish River; Bay de Noquet; Ogontz Sta.; Sturgeon River; Van Winkle; Sturgeon; Ogontz; Nahma; Isabella; Porcupine Pt.; Ogontz Bay; Indian Pt.; Stony Pt.; Bay Denoc; St. Vital Is.; Ripleys Shoal; Round Isl.; Chippewa Pt.; Snake Isl.; Garden Bay; Valentine's Cr.; Ansels Pt.; Garden; Fairbanks; Big Bay de Noquette; L.H.; Peninsula Pt.; Fayette; Burnt Bluff; Little Summer Island; Pt. De Tour; Summer Island; Gravely Isl.; Poverty Island; Gull Island; Indian Lake; Harrison; Manistique; S. Manistique; Culliver Lake; Thompson; Wiggins Pt.; Pt. au Barque; Portage Bay; Germfask; Pt. Seul Choix; Hughes Pt.; Orville; Scotts Pt.; Pt. Patterson; Potters Reef; Squaw Island; Whiskey Island; Trout Island; High Isl.; St. James; Gull Island; Chandler; Lit. Beaver Island; Peaine; Galilee; L.H.; Manitue Payment Shoal; L. Brevort; Simmon's Reef; Pt. aux Chenes; St. Helena Isl.; Garden Isl; Hat Islands; Hog Island; Waugoshance Isl.; L.H.; Triangular Island; Stony Island; Beaver Harbor; Temperance Isl. & Pt.; Big Beaver Island; Isle au Gale; L.H.; Gross Vil; EMMET; Good Hart P.O.; Middle Village; Readmond; Friendship; Pleasant View; Moran; Allenville Sta.; Gros Pt.; St. Ignace; St. Martins Isl.; Marquette; Lit. St. Martins Isl.; Pt. St. Martins; Gros Cape; W. Moran Bay; E. Moran Bay; Mackinac Isl.; L.H.; St. Ignace; Mackinac; Pt. Les Barbe; Round Is.; Straits of Mackinac; L.H.; McGulpin Pt.; Mackinaw Cy.; South Channel; Cecile L.; Mackinaw; Freedom; Carp Lake Sta.; Carp R.; Bliss; Cross Vil.; Pierce Lake; Canby; Bliss; Carp Lake; Carp Lake; Hebron; Bead; Pt. au Sable; Duncan Bay; Grand; Cheboygan; Levering; Buckhorn; Monroe Lake; Ely; Munro; Egleston; Center; Pellston; Riggsville; Turtle Lake; Inverness; Pleasant View; Maple River; Ayr; Bushville; Burt's Lake; Mulletts Lake; Prentis Bay; Marquette Isl.; Rock; Pt. Fugard; Beaver Tail Pt.; Pt. St. Vital; Bois Blanc L.H.; Bois Blanc Island; LAKE HURON; Benton; Cheboygan R; Sova; Mulletts Lake; Grant; Ball; Manning; Hammonds Bay; Detour; Drummond Island; Pt. Detour; Detour Passage; Pt. La Barb; Island Harbor; Huron Bay; Scammon; False Detour Channel; Cockburn Island; Pt. Smith; Strait of Mississagua; Mildram Pt.; Mildram Bay; Batture Isl.; GRAND MANITOULIN ISL.; Green Isl.; Peninsula Pt.; Western Duck; Great Duck; Crescent Isl.; Vidal Isl.; Cape Robert; Barrie Island; Julia Bay; Bayfield Sound; Elizabeth Bay; Helen Bay; Inner Duck; Middle Duck; Portage Bay; Outer Duck; Janet Cove; Claperton Channel; Mudge Bay; Francis Pt.; Lake Wolsey; Summit Lake; LANGLADE; Antigo; Malcolm; Robbstown; Troutville; Wausaukee; Peshtigo River; Beaver; Pound; Dickinson; Coleman; Kellsville; Cedar R.; White Rapids; Menominee; MENOMINEE; Remy Sta.; Daggett; Stephenson; Stephenson; Ingalls; Kitsons; Wallace; Ingallston; Leathem; Noquebay; Noquebay; Ellis Jc.; Kokweba Lake; Carbondale P.O.; Birch Creek; M. & N. R.R.; Porterfield; Chi. & N Nor. West'n; Menominee; Marinette; Menekaume; Peshtigo; Cavoit; L.H.; Cedarville; Cedar River; Whales Back Shoal; Pt. Rochereau; Plum Island; Porte des Mortes; Hedgehog Bay; Devil's Door Bluff; Bay; L.H.; Chambers Island; Sister Island; Sister Bay; Horseshoe Isl; Faole Bay; L.H.; Strawberry Islands; Hawley's Bay; North Bay; Cana Island; Mud Bay; Egg Harbor; L.H.; Bagley's Bay; St. Martin's Isl.; Sac Bay; Little Gull Island; Washington Harbor; L.H.; Rock Island; Washington Island; Hog Island; Detroit Island; L.H.; Gravel Island; Spider Island; MANITOU; North Manitou; Manitou Lake; South Manitou Island; South Manitou; South Manitou P.O.; L.H.; North Fox Isl.; Patmos; South Fox Isl; L.H.; Cat Head L.H.; Cat Head Bay; Cat Head Pt.; New Fork Pt.; Antrim City; North Manitou Island; Northport; Gills Pier; Northport Pt.; Northport Bay; Grand Traverse Bay; Trout Isl.; Leelanaw; Omena; New Mission Pt.; Leland; Suttons Bay; Appleton; Little Traverse; Harbor Springs; Harbor Pt.; Little Traverse Bay; Round Lake; Bay View Sta.; Petoskey; Burgess; Bear Creek; Carpenter; Charlevoix; Charlevoix; Hayes; Susan Lake; Resort; Bear Lake; Horton's Bay; Bay; Basnerman's Island; Inwood; Norwood; Marion; Ironton; Pine Lake; Ondine; Evangeline; Bay Sprs; CHARLEVOIX; Norwood; Eveline; Lime Lake; Rock Elm; Dwight; Advance; Ellsworth; South Arm; Atwood; Banks; South Arm; Intermediate; Wilson; Mitchell; Intermediate Lake; East Jordon; Eastport; Torch Lake; Central Lake; Torch Lake; Snowflake; Forest Home; Echo; Echo; Central Lake; Finkton; Chestonia; Mount Bliss; Jordan; Rockery; Jordan R.; Brutus; Topinabee; We-que-ton-sing; Burt Lake; Koehler; Conway; Alanson; CHEBOYGAN; Oden; Crooked Lake; Tuscapora; Indian River; H.S. Jc; Little Field; Epsilon; Wildwood; Littlefield; Bear Lake; Joy; Springvale; Rondo; Ellis; Clarion; Melrose; Dot; Chandler; Mentor; Nunda; Trowbridge; Boyne; Spring Vale; Thumb Lake; Sturgeon R.; Boyne Valley; Boyne Falls; Hudson; Springvale; Mich. Cen.; Corwith; Vanderbilt; Berryville; Deer Cr.; Boyne R.; Warner; Simons Sta.; Elmira; Elmira; OTSEGO; Logan; Livingston; Gaylord; Browns Dale; Dover; Klingensmith; Cheboygan or Black Lake; Rogers; Sturgeon River; Waverly; Allis; Allis; Oqueoc R.; Ocqueoc; Shaw; PRESQUE ISLE; Pigeon River; Forest; Belknap; Metz; Montmorency; Pike Lake; Wheatfield; MONTMORENCY; Brash Creek; Hetherton; Remington; Atlanta; Third Correction Line; Big Rock; 40 Mile Pt.; Rogers City; Crawfords Quarry; Little Trout River; Adams Pt.; Moltke; Rogers; Trout R.; Bismark; Hagensville; Fisher; Posen; Grand Lake; Posen; Krakow; N. Fork of Thunder Bay River; Long Rapids; Bolton; Long Lake; Maple Ridge; Long Lake; Long Rapids; Godfrey; Brash Lake; W. Branch Thunder Bay River; Orchard Hill; Hillman; Flanders; ALPENA; Presque Isle Bay; Presque Isle; Lake Esau; Presque Isle; False Presque Isle; Bell; Middle Is.; Alpena; Little Thunder Bay; Crooked Is.; Gull Is.; Sugar Is.; Thunder Bay Is.; Thunder Bay; North Pt.; SHAWANO; Eland Jc.; Tigerton; St. Paul East'n & Grand Trunk R.R.; Wolf River; OCONTO; Shawano; Marion; Clintonville; Navarino; Maple Valley Sta.; Oconto; Stiles; Plier; Abrams; Pensaukee; Morgan; Brookside; Gardner; Angelica; Tremble; Flintville; Owego; Cormier; Chi. & Nor. West'n. R.R.; Pig Suamico; Seymour; Ft. Howard; Duck Creek; Peshtigo Pt.; Peshtigo Harbour; Oconto; Lit. Sturgeon Bay; Sturgeon Pt.; Lit. Sturgeon Bay; Little Suamico; Namur; Little Tail Pt.; Long Tail Pt.; Sable Pt.; Ahnapee; KEWAUNEE; Sturgeon Bay; Cave Pt.; White Fish Bay; White Fish Pt.; Sturgeon Bay; Ship Canal; Pyramid Pt.; North Unity; Oneida; Glen Arbor; Sleeping Bear Pt.; Glen Haven; Glen Arbor; Glen Lake; Burdickville; Empire; Empire; Aral; Osborne; Platte; Platte River Pt.; Lake; Platte; L.H.; Platte Lake; Crystal Lake; Crystal Lake; Frankfort; BENZIE; Benzonia; Homestead; S. Frankfort; Homestead; P & S.E; Gilmore; Herring Lake; Benzonia; Gilmore; Burnham; Blaine; Joyfield; Joyfield; Weldon; Weldon; Good Harbor Bay; Leland; Provemont; Sutton's Bay; Old Mission Pt.; Sutton's Bay; Old Mission; Good Harbor; Good Harbor; Lee's Pt.; LEELENAW; Cleveland; Traverse Lake; Lime L.; Shetland; Centreville; Carp Lake; Bingham; Bingham; Tuckers Pt.; Marion Isl.; Maple City; Kasson; Kasson; Oviatt; Solon; Solon; Cedar Run; Elm Wood; Norrisville; West Arm; Bowers Harbor; Peninsula; East Arm; East Bay; Almira; Almira; Traverse Cy.; Long L.; Long Lake; Long Lake; GRAND TRAVERSE; Garfield; Beitner's; Gr. Rap. & Ind.; East Bay; Inland; Interlochen; Green Lake; Grawn; Stacy; Keystone; Blair; Inland; Inland; Turtle L.; Mayfield; Betsey's R; Colfax; Green Lake; Grant; Print; Monroe Centre; Hannah; Bartlett; Mayfield; Paradise; Kingsley; Summit City; ANTRIM; Creswell; Old Mission Beach; Torch Lake; Kearney; Bellaire; Chestonia; Grass Lake; Stover; Birch Lake; Elk Rapids; Elk Rapids; Mapleton; Elk Lake; Helena; Spencer Creek; Clam Lake; Arkona; Custar; Mancelona; Mancelona; Furnace Sta.; Petobgo Lake; Yuba; White Water; Torch R.; Clear Water; Round Lake; Barker Creek; Clearwater; Rapid River; Mossbuck; Leetsville; Westwood; Cold Spring; Acme; Williamsburg; Kalkaska; Kalkaska; Excelsior; Excelsior; Wilson; KALKASKA; Boardman River; Crofton; Gr. Rapids & Ind. R.R.; Union; Boardman; Orange; South Boardman; Lodi; Oliver; Manistee River; Fife Lake; Walton; Fife Lake; Springfield; Ivan; Garfield; Part of Springfield; Star; Alba; Otsego Lake; Bagley; Bagley; Wetzell; Hayes; Otsego Lake; Otsego Lake; Wrights Lake or Waters; Chester; Part of Rapid River; Maple Forest; Fredericville P.O.; Frederic; Part of Clear Water; Frederic; CRAWFORD; G.I.L. & N.E.; Blaine; Appenzell; Grayling; Grayling; Grove; Pere Cheney P.O.; Cheney Sta.; Glade; Fletcher; Beaver Creek; Centre Plains; Wellington; South Branch; Charlton; Vienna; Briley; Sherwood Lake; Idlewood; Briley; Whites Lake; Crooked Lake; Avery Lakes; Albert; Twin Lakes; Wolf Lake; Hunts Creek; Rust; Erskine Creek; Cormins; Greenwood; Elmer; Fairview; OSCODA; Principal Meridian; Big Creek; Ryno; Harmon; Luzerne; Mio; Menoto; Au Sable; Comins; Jack Pine; Ball; Mount Pindus; Odessa; Royce; Atherton; Indian Lake; Mack City; Long Lake; Green; Wilson; Devil Lake; Lockwood Lake; Beaver Lake; Turtle Lake; Ossineke; Hubbard Lake; Newton River; Caledonia; Alcona; Mitchell; D.B.C. & A R.; Mud Lake; Haynes; Mud Lake Jc.; Potts; Grams Crg.; ALCONA; Harrison; Killmaster; Flat Rock; Gustin; Bamfields; Curtis; Mikado; West Greenbush; Vaughns; Buttons Crg; Bryants; Partridge Pt.; Sulphur Is.; Devil R.; Ossineke; Scare Crow Is.; Sanborn; South Pt.; Hubbard Lake; Solus Is.; Black River; Roe Lake; Henry; Black River; Alcona; West Harrisville; Sturgeon Pt.; Harrisville; Gustin; West Greenbush; Mikado; Greenbush; Greenbush; Roy P.O. or Handy; Cedar Lake; WAUPACA; Green Bay Win. & St. Paul R.R.; Ogdensburgh; Waupaca; Wis. Central R.R.; Weyauwega; WAUSHARA; New London; Shicoton; OUTAGAMIE; Royalton; Mil. Lake Shore & West'n R.R.; Hortonville; Dale; Appleton; Crete; Neenah; Poygan Lake; Wis. Central; Bute des Morts Lake; Winneconne; Oshkosh; BROWN; Becker; Little Chute; Milwaukee & Nor. R.R. R.R.; Forest Jc.; Sherwood; CALUMET; Hilbert; Chilton; MANITOW; Green Bay; West Twin River; East Twin River; Twin Rivers; Manistowoc R.; Manitowoc; Kewaunee; Rawleys Pt. L.H.; Big Pt. Sable L.H.; Point Sable; Arcadia; Thompson; Pleasanton; Pleasanton; Springdale; Saunder; ar Lake; Pierport; Onkam; Bear L.; Bear Lake; Willaimson; Chief; Maple Grove; Onekama; Portage Lake; Onekama Jc.; Arendal; Rush Lake; MANSTEE; Brown; Manistee; Manistee River; Manistee; Eastlake; Corfu; Oak Hill; Oak Park; Filer; Filer Cy.; Mar. Luther R.R.Stronach; Stonach; Little Manistee River; Grant; Freesoil; Great Sable; F. & P M.; Siddons; Free Soil; Sable Riv.; Clement Jc.; Luther; Big Sable Lake; Hamlin; Poulsen; Victory; MASON; Sugar Grove; Sable R.; Sherman; Fountain; Sheridan; Bachelor; Elk; Copemish; Chicago; Wexford; Hanover; Cleon; Yates; Cleon; Bandola; Concord; Greenwood; State Road; Farnsworth; Marilla; Marilla; Man Crg.; Springville; Tol. Ann A & N.M.; Sherman; Antioch; Colfax; Colfax; Springdale; Meauwataka; Camp Douglas; WEXFORD; Conger; Harriette; Boon; Boon; Misaukee Jc.; Selma; Otsego Lake; High Br.; Thorp; South Branch; Clay Hill; Henderson; Rodingen; Lit. Clam Lake; Cherry Grove; Clement; Clement; Irons; Eden; Ferndale; Glencoe; Dover; Bristol; Diamond Lake; Burdell; Ellsworth; Copley; Gr. & Ind; Luther; Le Roy; Le Roy; Liberty; Haire; Bloomfield; Pioneer; Pioneer; Stittsville; Norwich; Manton; Cedar Creek; Gilbert; Caldwell; Forest; Cutcheon; West Branch; MISSAUKEE; Grand L.; Round L.; Jennings P.O. or Mitchells; Lake City; Gerrish; Blodgett; C. & N.E.; Harring; Haring; Cadillac; Lake; Reeder; Aetna; Clam Lake; Hobart; Tol. Ann A. & Nor. M.; Lucas; Richland; Riverside; Falmouth; Clam River; Clam Union; Vogel Centre; Sherman; Tustin; Dighton; Highland; McBain; Frielingville; Marion; Milburn; Marion; Winterfield; Rose Lake; Rose Lake; Hogs Back Lake; Hartwick; Hartwick; Surprise Lake; Avondale; Middle Branch; Campbell City; Moorestown; Higgins Lake; Gerrish; Roscommon; Higgins; Branch; Starr City; Roscommon; Markey; Pine Ridge; Long Bridge; St. Helen; Curtisville; Houghton Lake; Houghton Lake; ROSCOMMON; Edson Corner; Prudenville; Fortesque; Denton; BR. & M.; Nester; Upton; Summerfield; Summerfield; Winterfield; Second Correction Line; Frost; Frost; Franklin; Levington Siding; Meredith; Sherman; Arnold Lake; Mark; Greenwood; Harrison; Hayes; Hamilton; Lit. Sugar R.; Sage; GLADWIN; Richfield; Foster; Damon; Damon; Churchill; Rose; Leander; St. Helen; Mich. Cen. R.R.; Beaver Lake; Beaver Lake; Piper; Klacking; Cumming; Williams Junc.; OGEMAW; Ogemaw; Ogemaw; West Branch; Campbell's Corners; Churchill; West Branch; Edwards; Welch; Horton; Mills; Greenwood; Summit; Butman; Butman; Clement; Alger; Culvers; Moffat; Moffit; Clayton; Wells; Quinns; Gladwin; ARENAC; Adams; Dunham; Ogden; Moores; Deep Riv.; Deep River; Potts; Det. Bay Cy. & Alp.; Goddar; Thompson; Oscoda; 7 Mile Hill; Lane; Thompson; Dillon; Hill; Loon Lake; Long Lake; Esmond; Plainfield; Hale Lake; IOSCO; Wilber; Sages Lake; Logan; Taft; Reno; Hemlock Road; Whittemore; Mills; Grant; Ottawa Lake; Tawas; Tawas City; Vine; McIvor P.O. or Arn; Tawas Bay; Richland; Det. Bay City & Alp.; Prescott; Shearer; Burleigh; Au Gres R.; Emery Jc.; East Br. Au Gres R.; Alabaster; Hale; Alabaster; Maple Ridge; Farmer; Mason; Melita; Turner; Whitney; White Stone Pt.; Rifle River; Omer; Sterling; Arenac; Arenac; Duck Lake; Au Gres; Au Gres; Sand Pt.; Beadles; Pine Lake; Oscoda; Au Sable; Banking Ground; Au Sable; Au Sable Pt.; Baldwin; Bristol; East Tawas; Tawas Pt.; North Charity Island; S. Charity Island; Port Austin Light; Port Austin; Flat Rock Pt.; Hat Pt.; Pt. Aux Barques; Burnt Cabin Pt.; Grind Stone City; Port Austin; Huron; Pt. Aux Barques Light; Berlin; Fox River; Princeton; Chi. & North West'n R.R.; GREEN LAKE; Randolph; Cambria; Chi. Mil. & St. Paul R.R.; WINNEBAGO; Fitzgerald; Elo; Rush Lake Jc.; Ripon; West Rosendale; Rosendale; Dartford; Woodhull; Brandon; FOND DU LAC; Oak Centre; Byron; Fox Lake; Atwater; Chester; Fox Lake Jc.; Lake Winnebago; New Holstein; Malone; Peebles; Eden; Chicago & Nor. West'n R.R.; SHEBOYGAN; Adell; Newfane; Random Lake; Pigeon River; Elkhart; Sheboygan River; Mosel; Plymouth; Sheboygan Falls; L.H.; Onion River; Oostburgh; Cedar Grove; Lincoln; Ludington; Buttersville; Pentwater; Little Pt. Sable; Sammon's Landing; East Golden; Marshville; Benona; Clay Bank; Little Sable R.; Lincoln; Victory; Scottville; Amer; F. & P. Mar. R.R.; Custer; Wesdon Cr.; Tillman; Branch; Pere Marquette; Amber; Custer; East Riverton; Manistee Jc.; Summit; Riverton; Bass Lake; Marbe; Bow Lake; Eden; S. Branch Marquette Riv.; Abbott; Pentwater; Pentwater Lake; Chi. & W.; Woodburn; Weake; Smith's Corner; Crystal Valley; Crystal; Colfax; Allen Creek; Marquette Riv.; West Troy; Golden; Mears; Au Sable Lkae; Pentwater R.; Hart; Elbridge; Houseman; Cob Moo Sa; Stetson; Bird; Leavitt; Campbell Lake; Beaver Cr.; OCEANA; Benona; Stony Lake; Shelby; New Era; Ferry; Newfield; Hesperia; Denver; Cranston; Clay Banks; Holstein; Grant; Otto; Greenwood; NEWAYGO; Dayton; Totten; OSCEOLA; LAKE; Deer Lake; Lincoln; Webber; Cherry Valley; Pinora; Wingleton; Nirvana; Foxville; Chase; Baldwin; Star Lake; Pleasant Plains; Forman; Crooked L; Yates; Reed City; Richmond; Crapo; Troy; Chi. & W.M. R.R.; Lilley; Home; South Branch of River; Barton; Green; Volney; Beaver; Dingman P.O. or Otia Sta; West Troy Jc.; Monroe; Lumberton; Woodville; Hungerford; Norwich; Big Rapids; MECOSTA; Park City; Diamond Lake; Lincoln; Aetna; Alleyton; Wilcox; McLane P.O. or Fields; Sta.; Goodwell; White Cloud; Worcester Hill or Wooster Hill P.O.; Big Prairie; AEtna; Ashton; Crooked Lake; Tag Lake; Milton Jc.; Orono; Cedar; Penasa; Osceola; Evart; Muskgon River; CLARE; Lake George; Sylvan; Sears; Surrey; Chippewa Sta.; Wings; Hersey; Tiff Lake; Big Lake; Flint & P. Mar. R.R.; Cranberry Lake; Orient; Paris; Grant; Big Rapids; Chippewa; Chippewa Lake; Fork; Deciple; Coldwater; Letson; Marshfield; Martiny; Rodney; Sherman City; Sheridan; Woodin's Mills; Sherman; ISABELLA; Byers; Det. Lan & N.; Austin; Stanwood; Morton; Remus; Wheatland; Broomfield; Caldwell; West Millbrook; Altona; Deerfield; Sylvester; West Millbook; Blanchard; Millbrook; Rice's Siding; Gladwin; Mann Sid.; Hatton; Arthur; Middle Br. Tobacco R.; Grout; Atwood's Siding; Crooked Lake; Moores; Grant; Harrison Jc.; Dover; Sheridan; Clare; Farwell; Gilmore; Littleford Lake; Vernon; Loomis; Wise; Coleman; Warren; Dorn; Van Decar; Calkinsville; Delwin; North Bradley; Nottawa; Isabella; Denver; Geneva; Jordan; Leaton; Salt River Siding; Whiteville; Isabella; F. & P.M.; MIDLAND; Mt. Pleasant; Deerfield; Union; Chippewa River; Chippewa; Alembic; Greendale; Saint Elmo; Stearns; Crawford; Rowland; Dushville; Shepherd; Porter; Buckeye; Mich. Cen. R.R.; Bently; Mt. Forest; Gibson; N. Fk. Pine Cr.; Lincoln; S. Fk. Pine Cr.; Saganing Sta.; Cedar R.; Tobacco R.; Tobacco; Billings; Bentley; St. John's; BAY; Sagining Cr.; Pinconning; Edenville; Tritabawassee River; Wright's Bridge; Hope; Garfield; Br. Kawkawlin R.; Linwood; Fraser; Salt Riv.; Ketcham; Jerome; Sanford; Lincoln; Averill; Larkin; Beaver; Kawkawlin; Bedell; Willard; Midland; Fisher; Williams; Kawkawling; Monitor; Lee; Homer; Bradford; Bay City; Auburn; Smith's Cross; Monitor; Mount Hayley; Ingersoll; Tittabawassee River; Tittabawassee; Frankenlust; Standish; Eddys; Pt. Au Gres; Worth; White Feather; Pinconning Jc.; Lake Pinconning; Michie P.O. or State Road; Pt. Charities; Stony Is.; Kate-chai or Mai-sou Isl.; Terrys; SAGINAW BAY; Pond Is.; Fish Pt.; Oaatka Beach; W. Bay Cy.; Bangor; Banks; Essexville; Woodman; Hampton; Wisner; Akron; Salzburgh; Bay Cy.; Portsmouth; Quanicassee City; Brooks; Munger; Merritt; Gilford; Kintner; Fair Grove; Oak Pt.; Caseville; Lake; Hume; Bush Lake; North Is; Wild Fowl Bay; Hayes; Bay Port; Chandler; Soule; Pinnebog; Meade; Filion; Bay Port Jc.; Quarry Jc.; Pigeon R.; Berue; Berue Jc.; S.T H.; Goodman; Colfax; Airhaven; HURON; Winsor; Elkton; Oliver; Kilkenny; Bad Axe; Pt. of Barques River; Kilmanagh; Sebewaing; Brookfield; Great Swan; Owendale; Creel; Grant; Watrous; Canboro; Popple; North Burn; Sheridan; Unionville; Columbia; Akron; S.V. & L.H.; Gagetown; Elmwood; Colwood; Greenleaf; Elkland; Cass City; N. Fork Cass Riv.; Ellington; Almer; Cano; Whites Creek; Novesta; Deford; Evergreen; S. Fk. Cass; Port Crescent; Dwight; Kinde; Huron; Gore; Port Hope; Lincoln; Rapson Siding; Willow Riv.; Bloomfield; Rubicon; Rapson; Verona; Verona Mills; Sigel; Sand Beach; Allen's Cr.; Harbor of Refuge; Wadsworth; Bingham; Ubly; Paris; Parisville; Sherman; Ruth P.O.; Adam's Cors. Sta.; White Rock; Tyre; Austin; Cumber; Wickware; Minden; Minden City; Mill Creek; Charleston; Forestville; Delaware; Palm STa.; Argyle; Cedar Dale P.O. or Cooley's; Shabbona; Deckerville; Mills; Marion; Leitch; Murray; Richmondville; Note: Engraved and Printed under the Supervision of the Commissioner of Railroads of the State; Latest Boundaries and Names of Counties, Townships, locations of Towns, Railway Stations and all lines of Railways completed January 1st 1892; Published by Geo. B. Cadwell & Co. Publishers; Examined and Approved; Chas. R. Mritman; Commissioner of Railroads; State of Michigan; Counties and County Seats; Population of Counties, Census of 1890; Location of State Institutions; Counties; Alcona; Alger; Allegan; Alpena; Antrim; Arenac; Baraga; Barry; Bay; Benzie; Berrien; Branch; Calhoun; Cass; Charlevoix; Cheboygan; Chippewa; Clare; Clinton; Crawford; Delta; Dickinson; Eaton; Emmet; Genesee; Gladwin; Gogebic; Grand Traverse; Gratiot; Hillsdale; Houghton; Huron; Ingham; Ionia; Iosco; Iron; Isabella; Isle Royal; Jackson; Kalamazoo; Kalkaska; Kent; Keweenaw; Lake; Lapeer; Leelenaw; Livingston; Luce; Mackinac; Macomb; Manistee; Manitou; Marquette; Mason; Mecosta; Menominee; Midland; Missaukee; Monroe; Montcalm; Montmorency; Muskegon; Newaygo; Oakland; Oceana; Ogemaw; Ontonagon; Osceola; Oscoda; Otsego; Ottawa; Presque Isle; Roscommon; Saginaw; Sanilac; Schoolcraft; Shiawassee; St. Clair; St. Joseph; Tuscola; Van Buren; Washtenaw; Wayne; Wexford; County Seat; Population, State Census; Harrisville; Au Train; Allegan; Alpena; Bellaire; Omer; L'Anse; Hastings; Bay City; Benzonia; Berrien Springs; Coldwater; Marshall; Cassopolis; Boyne; Cheboygan; Sault de Sainte Marie; Harrison; St. John's; Grayling; Escanaba; Iron Mountain; Charlotte; Harbor Springs; Flint; Gladwin; Bessemer; Traverse City; Ithaca; Hillsdale; Houghton; Bad Axe; Mason; Ionia; Tawas City; Crystal Falls; Mt. Pleasant; Minong; Jackson; Kalamazoo; Kalkaska; Grand Rapids; Eagle River; Baldwin; Lapeer; Leland; Adrian; Howell; Newberry; St. Ignace; Mt. Clemens; Manistee; St. James; Marquette; Ludington; Big Rapids; Menominee; Midland; Lake City; Monroe; Stanton; Hillman; Muskegon; Newaygo; Pontiac; Hart; West Branch; Ontonogon; Hersey; Mio; Gaylord; Grand Haven; Rogers City; Roscommon; Saginaw; Sanilac Centre; Manistique; Corunna; Port Huron; Centreville; Caro; Paw Paw; Ann Arbor; Detroit; Cadillac; Total; Formed since census of 1890; State Insitutions; Mining School; located at Houghton, Houghton Co.; Satate School for Boys; Coldwater, Branch Co.; Deaf and Dumb Asylum; Flint, Genesee Co.; Northern Asylum for Insane; Traverse City, Grand Traverse Co.; State Capitol; State Agricultural College; School for Blind; Reform School; Lansing, Ingham Co.; State Reformatory; Asylum for Insane Criminals; Ionia, Ionia Co.; State Penitentiary; Jackson, Jackson Co.; Michigan Asylum for Insane; Kalamazoo, Kalamazoo Co.; Industrial School for Girls; Adrian, Lenawee Co.; Eastern Asylum for Insane; Pontiac, Oakland Co.; University of Michigan; Ann Arbor, Washtenaw Co.; State Normal School; Ypsilanti, Washtenaw Co.; Soldiers' Home; Grand Rapids, Kent Co; Upper Peninsula Prison; Marquette, Marquette Co.State Lands; Subject to Purchase at the State Land Office, Lansing, Mich.; Acres; Primary School land; Swamp Land; Agricultural College l'd.; Salt Spring land; State Building land; Asset land; Asylum land; University land; Total; Geo. T. Shaffer, Land Commissioner, Lansing, Mich. Title: Map of the State of Michigan Keywords: Chi. Mil. & St. Paul; Fall Riv.; Columbus; Deansville; Chi. Mil. St. Paul R.R.; Lake Mendota; Chicago & Nor. West'n R.R.; Cottage Grove; Deerfield; MADISON; DANE; Syrene; McFarland; Burnett; Horicon; Mayville; Rolling Pr.; Juneau; Iron Ridge; DODGE; Rubicon; Reeseville; Clyman; Crawfish River; Richwood; Watertown; Waterloo; Johnson's Creek; JEFFERSON; Kroghville; Jefferson Jc.; Helenville; West Bend; Milwaukee; WASHINGTON; Harford; Schieisingerville; Riceville; Richfield; Wisconsin Central R R; OZAUKEE; Oconomowoc; Nashotah; Hartland; Pewaukee; Elm Grove; WAUKESHA; Waterville; Brookfield; Belgium; L.H.; Port Washington; Milwaukee Lake Shore & West'n R.R.; L.H.; MILWAUKEE; Milwaukee Bay; Flower Creek; Rothbury; Grand View; White River; Montague; White Hall; Blue Lake; Big Blue Lake; Holton; Fremont; West Mich. R.R.; Sheridan; White Lake; Duck Lake; Fruitland; Dalton; Bear Lake; Sweets; B.R. Jc.; Twin Lake; Cedar Creek; Stika; Bridgete; Muskegon River; MUSKEGON; Laketon; Green Creek; Muskegon; Bluffton; Ryers; Pear Lake; Eggleston; Tol. Sag. & Mus.; Moorland; Black Lake; Mona Lake; Norton; Black Lake; Mich. Chi. West M.R.; Fruitport; Pickands Jc.; Crooked Cr.; Kirk's Jc.; Spring Lake; Crockery; Det. Gr.; Dennison; Nunica; Polkton; Grand Haven; Spring Lake; Coopersville; Eastmanville; Grand Haven; Bass River; Sherman; Everett; Big Prairie; Morley; Garfield; Newaygo; Brooks; Croton; Reynold; Reynolds; Howard City; Ashland; Ashland Centre; Grant; Lake; Sun; Grove; Ensley; White Fish Lake; Maple Hill; Pierson; Bailey; Trent; Moorland; Canada Corners; Casnovia; Slocums Gr; Kent City; Moon P.O. or Trent Sta.; Tyrone; Casnovia; Sand Lake; Solom; Lockwood; Nelson; Cedar Springs; Ravenna; Lisbon; Chester; Conklin; Sparta; Camp Lake; Morristown; Courtland; Edgerton; Algoma; Rockford; Cortland Centre; Big Spring; Wright; Pleasant; Reno; Harrington; Berlin; Wright; Burton's Cr.; Alpine; Kinney; Englishville; Alpine; Plainfield; Rouge; Bostwick; Silver Lake; Cannon; Austerlitz; Belmont; Chauncey; Mill Creek; KENT; Lit. Muskegon Riv.; Hinton; Rustford; Millbrook; Rolland; Remick; Winfield; Gr. Rap. & Ind. R.R.; Winfield; Amble; MONTCALM; Lakeview; Belvidere; Townline Lake; Six Lakes; Wyman; Cato; Summerville; Belvidere; Wysel Lake; Edmore; Cedar L.; Coral; Wood Lake; Maple Valley; Pierson; Pine; Long L.; Trufant; Langston; Mud Lake; Westville; Douglass; Clifford Lake; Rockland; McBride's; Day; Lincoln Lake; Griswold; Horse Shoe Lake; Gowen; Spencer; Spencer's Mill; Lincoln Lake; Flat Riv.; Turk Lake; Sidney; Montcalm; Stanton; Colby; Sidney; Sheridan; Greenville; Evergreen; Wagers; Oakfield Centre; Oakfield; Wabasis Lake; Eureka; Amsden; Fairplain; Dickinson's Creek; Fair Plains; Bushnell; Fenwich; Grass Lake; Bostwick Lake; Cannonsburgh; Alton; Grattan; Grant; Nagle Lake; Belding; Otisco; Smyrna; Miriam; Stanton Jc.; Kiddville; Chadwick; Orleans; Shiloh; Ronald; Wood's Corners; Prairie Cr.; Fremont; Strickland; Lincoln; Pleasant Valley; Coe; Jasper; Brooks Cr.; West's Mill; Richland; Vestaburgh; Seville; Parkinson; Forest Hill; Elwell; Summerton; Pine River; Bethany; St. Louis; Riverdale; Ferris; Elm Hall; Sumner; Alma; Arcada; Breckenridge; Wheeler; Emerson; Beebe; Ithaca; Beaver; N. Star; Fishville; Crystal; GRATIOT; Crystal; New Haven; New Haven Cen.; Newark; Douglas; North Star; Vickeryville; Fish Cr.; Carson City; Sethton; Saul Cr.; Middleton; Perrinton; Pompei; Rolls Cr.; Ola; Bloomer; North Shade; Brice; Spring Brook; Fulton; Washington; Bridgeville; Bannister; Palo; North Plains; Matherton; Muir; Maple River; Hubbardston; Lebanon; Pewamo; Det. Gr. Hav. & Mil R.R.; Fowler; Maple Rapids; Essex; Hayworth Creek; Clean Cr.; Union Home; Greenbush; St. John's; Porter; Lee's Corner; Wassee; Kochville; Swan; Bush Creek; Wheeler; Jonesfield; Richland; Merrill; Hemlock City; Frost; Thomas Town; Saginaw; E. Saginaw; Doyle; Randall P.O.; Porter's; Sand Ridge; Graham's Swan Creek; Paines; James; La Fayette; Galloway; Lakefield; Fremont; Nelson; Swan Creek; Garfield P.O. or Eastwood; Spaulding; Edgewood; Bad River; St. Charles; North Star; Sickels; Hamilton; Stella; Hasty; Bad River; Tynef; Marion; Leutz; Brant; Fergus; Shiawassee Riv.; Albee; Ashley; Elba; Chapin; Leon; Chapin; Chesaning; Brady; Oakley; Chesaning; Maple Grove; Layton Corners; Eureka; Du Plain; Shepardsville; Oiney; Elsie; Fairfield; Ovid; Carland; West Haven; Rush; Henderson; Hamblin; New Haven; Easton; Porter Cr.; Six Mile Cr.; Hazleton; Judd's Corners; Caledonia; Zilwaukee; Carrollton; Crow Island; Greens; Blumfield; Arn; Gravel Pit Siding; Arthur; Reese; Denmark; Gilford; Buena Vista; Juno; TUSCOLA; Jenney; Juniata; Saginaw Junc.; Frankenmuth Sta.; Veen Fliets; Richville; Tuscola Sta; Cass River; Vassar; Bridgeport; Frankenmuth; Flint & Mar. R.R.; Tuscola; Cramptons; Verne; Taymouth; Orville; Foster; F. & Per. M. R.R.; Birch Run; Blackmar; County Line; Millington; Elva; Arbela; Millington; Elk; Flint Riv.; Navan; Montrose; Montrose Sta.; Clio; Pine Run; Chew; E. Thetford; Forest; Montrose; Vienna; Thetford; Brent C; New Lothrop; Hazelton; Flushing Sta; Flushing; Mt. Morris; Junc.; Mount Morris; Flint; Genesee Village; Rogersville; N. Fk. Flint R.; Richfield; Genesee; Davison Sta.; Belsay; Davison; Watrousville; Crossnian; Indian Fields; Wahjamoga; Wells; Wilmot; Kingston; Lamotte; SANILAC; East Dayton; Houghton Creek; Fremont; Shays Lake; Dayton; May; Easy P.O. or Silver Creek Sta.; Kingston; Sanson's; Koylton; Marlette; Juniata; Watertown; Markell; Smith's Siding; Fostoria; Rich; Clifford; Burlington; Black Cr.; North Branch; Marlette; Otter Lake; Drake; Marathon; Otisville; Columbiaville; Burn's L.; Millers L.; North Branch; Whiting; Elm Cr.; Burnside; Deanville; Valley Centre or Yorks; Five Lakes; King's Mill; Mill Cr.; Carpenters; Oregon; Stephens; Mayfield; Arcadia; Lum; Goodland; Elba; Oaklet; Lapeer; Arkdale; Imlay; Nippissing L.; Elba; Lapeer; Pool; LAPEER: Attica; Stanley; Imlay City; Urban; Moore; Downington or Downing Sta; Custer; Bridgehampton; Forrester; Forester; Elmer; Bridgehampton P.O. or Wilbur Road; Carsonville; Port Sanilac; Sandusky; Germania; Elmer; Watertown; Cash; Washington; Pecks Mills; Sanilac; Applegate P.O. or Anderson Sta.; Flynn; Index; Omard; Elk Creek; Elk; Peck; Odlam Sta.; Buel; Croswell; Lexington; Maple Valley; Brown City; East Fremont; Speaker; Melvin; Fremont; Roseburgh; Worth; Amadore; Merrillsville; Brockway Centre; Lynn; Brockway; East Greenwood; Greenwood Centre; Evergreen; Jeddo; Grant; Burchville; Blaine P.O. or Grant Cen; Lakeport; Saginaw Jc.; Mt. Salem; Mussey; Hartsuff; Green's Cors. Sta.; Fargo P.O.; Farr Sta; Kenockee; Zion; North Street; Ruby; Atkins P.O. or Kingsley Sta. Centre; SAINT CLAIR; Fort; Gratiot Centre; Huronia Beach; Chicago & Nor. West'n R.R.; Chicago Mil. & St. Paul R.R.; Oregon; Stoughton; Edgerton; Evansville; Cainville; ROCK; Hanover; Janesville; Oxfordville; Afton; Beloit; Jefferson; Sullivan; Fort Atkinson; Palmyra; Lake Koshkonong; Koshkonong; White Water; Lima Centre; Milton; WALWORTH; Elkhorn; Delavan; Springfield; Tiffany; Allen's Grove; Clinton; Porter; Sharon; Geneva Lake; Waukesha; North Prairie; Eagle; MILWAUKEE; Troy Centre; Mayhew; Fayetteville; RACINE; Burlington; Dover Sta.; Lyons; Geneva; KENOSHA; Genoa Jc.; Fox River; Salem; Kenosha Jc.; Chicago Milwaukee & St. Paul R.R.; Chicago North West'n R.R.; Bay View; Oak Cr; Root River; Wind Pt. L.H.; W.U. Jc.; Pike Cr.; Robinson; Agnew; Allendale; Ottawa Sta; OTTAWA; West Olive; Olive Cen.; Blendon; Pigeon Lake; Olive; Borculo; New Holland; Noordeloos; Ventura; Beaver Dam; Holland; Vriesland Sta.; New Groningen; Zeeland; Ottawa Beach; Black L.; E. Holland; Graafschap; Laketown; Fillmore; Fillmore Centre; Overisel; Gibson; East Saugatuck; Douglas; New Richmond; Manlius; Heath; Kalamazoo River; Peach Belt; Fennville; Ganges; ALLEGAN; Ganges; Clyde; Pearl; Glenn; Bravo; Tallmadge; Eagle Mills Sta.; Grand Rapids; Walker; Reed Lake; Ada; South Blendon; Bauer; Georgetown; Hudsonville; Jenison; L.S. Cr.; Grandville Sta.; Grandville; Wyoming; East Paris; Cascade; Crosby or Bowen Sta.; Paris; Fisher's Sta.; Hanley; Jamestown; Zutphen; Vriesland; Zeeland; Drenthe; Jamestown; Gitchell; Forest Grove; Byron; Dutton; Byron Center; W. Carlisle; Gaines; Corinth; Alaska; Caledonia; Labarge; Mich. Cen. R.R.; North Dorr; Burnip's Corners; Overisel; New Salem; Duncan Lake; Moline; Salem; Hilliards; Leighton; Corning; Thornapple; North Irving; Middleville; Hamilton; Diamond Springs; Monterey; Dunningville; S. Monterey; Rabbit R.; Hopkins Sta.; Wayland; Bradley; Shelbyville; Yankee Springs; Gun Lake; Pine Plains; Mill Grove; Allegan; Miner Lake; Watson; Kellogg; Abronia; Martin; Orangeville; Orangeville Mills; Chapel; Fallassburgh; Vergennes; Keene; Easton; Ionia; Lyons Sta.; Lowell; Whitneyville; Alto; Boston; IONIA; Chandler; Saranac; Berlin; Orange; Webbers; Collins; Bowne; R. Logan; W. Campbell; Clarksville; Algodon; West Sebewa; Caledonia Sta.; Campbell; Odessa; South Cass; Bananza; Sebewa; Rosina; Fillmore; Parmelee; Irving; Freeport; L. & H.; Carlton; O'Donnell; Chi. Kai & Sag.; Gerkey; Woodland; Carlton Cen.; Dellwood; Sunfield; Bowen's Mills; Thorn Apple River; Coat's Gr.; Hastings; Morgan; Castleton; Mud Cr.; Thorn Apple L.; Vermontville; Rutland; Yankee Springs; Maple Lake; Copley Lake; Shultz; BARRY; Quimby; Thorn Apple; Nashville; Kalamo; Watt Lake; Cloverdale; Cedar Creek; Pritchardville; Baltimore; Dowling; Maple Grove; Maple Gr.; EATON; Lyons; Stony Cr.; Dallas; CLINTON; Bengal; Bingham; Muskrat Cr; Maple; Portland; Westphalia; Riley; Muskrat Lake; Corkin; Olive; Round Lake; South Riley; Waucosta; De Witt; Lookingglass River; Danby; Eagle; Watertown; De Witt; River Bend; Ingersoll; Chandlers; Sunfield; Hoytville; Grand Ledge; Delta; Roxanna; Shaytown; Bismarck; Roxana; Oneida; LANSING; Millett; N. Lansing; Trowbridge; Gresham; Chester; West Windsor; Benton; Potterville; Packard; Dimondale; Delhi; Mason; Carmel; Shepards; King's Lake; Charlotte; Kingsland; Mud Cr.; Eaton Rapids; INGHAM; Aurelius; Middlebury; Owosso; Venice; Corunna; Victor; Sciota; SHIAWASSEE; Bennington; Geary; Laingsburgh; Pittsburgh; Bennington; Hartwellville; North Newberg; Vernon; Bath; Parkes Lake; Bryans Lake; Woodhill; Morrice; Perry; Shaftsburgh; Bancroft; Antrim; Burns; Byron; Glass River; Rann's Mill; Pine Lake; Williamston; Alverson; Locke; Cohoctah; Deer Creek; Meridian; Okemos; Conway; Webberville; Oak Grove Sta.; Fowlerville; Howell; South Lansing; Holt; Alaiedon; Sycamore Cr.; Wheatfield; Leroy; Handy; LIVINGSTON; Dansville; Vevay; Eden; White Oak; Iosco; Marion; Chilson; Chubb's Corners; Venice; Lennon; Clayton; GENESEE; Flint; Burton; Otterburn; Swartz Creek; Crapo Farm; Duffield; Gaines; Durand; Gaines Sta.; Mundy; Rankin; Grand Blanc; Kersley Creek; Atlas; Thread Riv.; South Grand Blanc; Long Lake; Groveland; Argentine; Fenton; Holly; Groveland; Linden; Lobdell Lake; Indian Lake; Madison; Tyrone; Davisburgh; Springfield; Deerfield; Rose; Oak Grove; Tryone; Rose or Rose Centre; Clarkston; Parshallville; Oceola; Fleming; Oceola Cen.; Hartland; Clyde; Highland; White Lake; OAKLAND; Ox Bow; Long Lake; Highland; Highland Sta.; Commerce; Genoa; Brighton; Kensington; Island; Milford; Wixom; New Hudson; Walled Lake; Lake Hasler; Farmer's Creek; Hunter's Creek; Farmer's Cr.; Hadley; Metamora; Goodrich; Thomas; Dryden; Thornville; Belle River; Almont; Hopkins Road; Thayer; Ortonville; Brandon; Seymour Lake; Oxford; Brandon; Leonard; Addison; Bailey's Sta.; Shoup; Trombley; Bruce; Lakeville; Romeo; Austin; Springfield; Independence; Jersey; Cole; Orion; Rudd's Mills; Oakland; Oakwood; Washington; Mt. Vernon; Shelby; Waterford; Drayton Plains; P Ox. & P.A.; Three Mills; Eames; Mile L.; Goodison; Waterford; Pontiac; Rochester; R. Jc.; MACOMB; Disco; Yeates; Four Towns; Avon; Amy P.O. or Auburn; Shelby; Utica; Orchard Lake; Cass Lake; Troy; West Bloomfield; Grand Tr. R.; North Farmington; Franklin; Clawson; Southfield; Big Beaver; Birmingham; Sterling; Warren; Belle River; Capac; Emmet; Kenockee; Goodell; Clyde; Port Huron; Wadkams; Berlin; Smith; Berville; Emmett; Riley Centre; M. Sta; Lamb; Thornton; Wales; Kimball; Burns; Kimball; Smith's Cr.; Doyle; Martin; Memphis; Pine R.; Stag Is; Armada; Richmond; Columbus; Rattle Run; St. Clair; N. Branch Clinton R.; Ray; Washington; Davis; Lenox; Ray Cen.; Meade; New Haven; Adair; Casco; China; Marine City; Macomb; Milton; Ira; Cottrellville; Anchorville; Chesterfield; Utica; New Baltimore; Fair Haven; Starrville; Waldenburgh; Anchor Bay; Clay; Mt. Clemens; Dickinson Isl.; Clinton R; Cady; Gr. Tr.; Fraser; Harrison; Mid. Chan.; Pt. Huron; L.H.; South Channel; Hanson's Isl.; Blind Chan.; Ft. Gratiot; Gratiot; Sarnia; Upton Works; Marysville; Corunna; Baby's Cr.; Moorestown; Clair Sprs.; E. China; St. Clair R.; LAMBTON; Robert's Landing; Algonac; Walpole Island; STEPHENSON; ILLINOIS; Freeport; Lenark Jc.; Chi. & N. W'N. R.R.; Mt. Carroll; Forreston; CARROLL; Illinois Central R R; OGLE; WINNEBAGO; Rockford; Minn. Milwaukee & St. Paul R.R.; Leaf River; Byron; Davis Jc.; Oregon; Rock River; Caldonia; Harvard; BOONE; Woodstock; Belvidere; MC HENRY; Kingston; New Lebanon; Pingree Grove; Wadsworth; LAKE; Libertyville; Nunda; COOK; Palatine; Elgin; Des Plaines; Benton; L.H.; Waukegon; Lake Forest; Deerfield; Highwood; Highland Park; Des Plaines River; Glencoe; Winnetka; Wilmette; Grosse Pt. L.H.; N. Evanston; South Evanston; LAKE MICHIGAN; St. Joseph; Glen Lord; Royalton; Lincoln; Stevensville; Ind. & L.M. R.R.; Spring Grove; West Casco; Hawkhead; Scott Lake; Hoppertown; Lee P.O. or Black River Sta.; Swan Lake; Lacota; Brown's Mills; Columbia; Berlamont; South Haven; Kibbie; Grand Jc.; Geneva; Reedsville; Bloomingdale; Columbia; Covert; Bangor; Arlington; McDonald; VAN BURAN; Hale; Paw Paw Lake; Hartford; Paw Paw Riv; Lake Cora; Watervliet; Hager; Riverside; Coloma; Lawrence; Prospect Lake; White Oaks; Benton Harbor; Bainbridge; Cedar Lake; Keelersville; Keeler; Hamilton; Sister Lakes; Sodus; Cin. Wab. & Mich.; Pipestone; Naomi; Silver Creek; Cushing; Dowagiac; Glenwood; Wayne; Volinia; Cheshir; Trowbridge; Otsego; Monteith; Gun Marsh; Gum R.; Gun Plain; Prairieville; Bronard; Plainwell; Travis; Silver Creek; Bloomingdale; Gobleville; Pine Grov; Eas Lake; Pine Grove; Gobles; Cooper Sta.; Alamo; Williams; Cooper; Richland Jc.; Richland; Glendale; Kendall; Waverly; Brownells; Kalamazoo; Waverly; Almena; Oshtemo; Oshtemo P.O. or Ostemo; Mich. Cen. R.R.; Chi. K. & S; Comstock; Paw Paw; Mattawan; KALAMAZOO; Old Man Lake; Portage; Pavilion; Antwerp; Texas; Pike L.; Scotts; Lawton; Decatur; Bankson's; Porter; Round Lake; Cedar Lake; Prairie Ronde; Schoolcraft; Austin Lake; Vicksburgh; Brady; Little Prairie Ronde; Volinia; Leesburgh P.O.; Chamberlain Sta.; Marcellus; Cross Bank; Flowerfield; Howardsville; Park; Moorepark; Parkville; Mendon; Delton; Clear L.; Bristol Lake; Ainger P.O. or Olivet Sta.; Fair L.; Barry; Milo; Hickory Corners; Cressey's Corners; Johnstown; Banfield; Assyria; Lime Siding; Bellevue; Gull Lake; Bedford; Ross; Yorkville; Augusta; Bedford Sta.; Calos; Pennfield; Battle Cr.; Convis; Ransom; Galesburgh; Charleston; Benton; Climax; Battle Creek; Sonoma; Nichols; Emmet; Wheatfield; Marshall; Ceresco; Leroy; West Le Roy; Fredonia; CALHOUN; Indian Lake; E. Le Roy; Newton; Ellis; Pine Creek; Abscota; Fulton; Burlington; Tekonsha; Wakeshma; Athens; Burlington Sta.; Osborn; Portage Lake; Runyon Lake; Union City; Leonidas; Mendon; Sherwood; Union; Hodunk; Girard; Walton; Brookfield; Olivet; Hamlin; Charlesworth; Eaton Rapids; Onondaga; Winfield; Rives Jc.; Base Line; Partello; Lee; Rice Creek; Duck Lake; Clarence; Otter Creek; Springport; Arland; Tompkins; East Springport; Marengo; Sheridan; North Concord; Devereaux; Parma; JACKSON; Sandstone; Van Horn; Wilderville; Bath Mills; Albion; Spring Arbor; Eckford; Condit; Concord; Snyders's Sta.; Homer; Clarendon; Tekonsha; Pulaski Sta.; Stony Point; Horton; Hanover; Butler P.O. or Herrickville; Butler; Hog Riv.; South Butler; Litchfield; Mosherville; Scipio; Moscow; Jerome; Bunker Hill; Leslie; Fitchburgh; Lowe Lake; Stockbridge; Gregory; Plainfield; Bullis; Unadilla; Pleasant Lake; Henrietta; South Lake; Rives; Henrietta Sta.; Portage River; Roots; Waterloo; Munith; Little Portage Lake; Lyndon; Blackman; Leoni; Big Portage Lake; Francisco; Chelsea; Sylvan; Trumbull; Prison Side Track; Gillet Lake; Goose Lake; Grass Lake; Wilson's Sta.; Summit; South Jackson; Michigan Cen.; Eldred; Napoleon; Station; WASHTENAW; Sharon; Norvell; Manchester; Liberty; Kelley's Cor.; Napoleon; Columbia; Clark Lake; Liberty; Vineyard L.; Brooklyn; Watkins; Manchester; Wampler Lake; Somerset Cen.; Woodstock Sta.; Cambridge; Springville; Clinton; Franklin; Tipton; Anderson; Pinckney; Hamburg; Green Oak; Lyon; South Lyon; Novi; Bruin L.; Pettysville; Hamburgh Jc.; Hamburgh; Whitmore Lake; Rushton; Northville; Birkett; Dexter; Webster; Huron River; Walsh; Scio; Northfield; Salem; Worden; Emery P.O. or Leland; Plymouth; Delhi Mills; Delhi Sta; Ann Arbor; Superior; Tonquish; Canton; Lima; Geddes; Ypsilanti; Fredonia; Rawsonville; T.A.A. & N.M.; Freedom; Lodi; Saline; Pittsfield; Belleville; Bridgewater; River Raisin; Benton; Urania; Stony Creek; York; Nora; Willis Sta.; Newcomb; Whittaker; Augusta; Sumpter; Milan; W. Sumpter; Macon; Clinton; Lake Ridge; Balch P.O. or Britton; Tecumseh; Cone; Milan Jc.; London; Azalia or E. Milan P.O.; Saline R.; Oakville; Exeter; Scofield; Maybee; Farmington; Southfield; Royal Oak; Warren; Centre Line; Plank Road; Sand Hill; Livonia; Stark; Redford; Bell Br.; Greenfield; Whitewood; Greenfield Sta.; Eight Mile Siding; Hamtramck; Milwaukee Jc.; Nankin; Elm Beech; Oak; Greenfield; Wallaceville; Dearborn; Springwells; Wayne Jc.; Swift; Inkster; Wayne; Woodmere; Detroit; Delray; Sandwich; Windsor; Denton; Van Buren; Hand Sta.; WAYNE; Romulus; Ecorse; Taylor Cen.; Wyandotte; River Rouge Siding; Grass Isl.; Fighting Isl.; Turkey Isl.; New Boston; Martinsville; Brownstown; Monduacon; Trenton; Belden; Waltz; Flat Rock; Chandler; Slocum Sta.; Grosse Isl.; Detroit; Bryar Hill; Carleton; Athlone; South Rockwood; Grafton; Gibraltar; Rockwood; Berlin; Newport; Grosse Isle; Sugar Is.; Celeron Is.; Amherstburg; Bar Pt. Light Ship; Erin; Roseville; LAKE ST. CLAIR; Milk River Pt.; Bassett's Channel; Johnson's Channel; Conner's Creek; Norris; Grosse Point; Leesville; Grosse Pt.; DETROIT; River aux Puces; Belle River; Rochester; Stony Pt.; Gr. Tr. R.R.; Mich. Cen. R.R.; ESSEX; Ruscum R.; Essex Centre; Whatty; Olinda; Ruthven; Leamington; Kingsville; Oxley; Pigeon BAy; L.H.; Romney; KENT; Polo; Woosung; Morrison; Rock Island Jc.; Sterling; Chicago Lington & Quincy R.R.; WHITESIDE; Lyndon; Harmon; Tampico; Chicago Burlington & Quincy R.R.; Walnut; Chana; King's; Kyte River; Rochelle; Ashton; Chicago & North West'n R.R.; Franklin Grove; Steward; Dixon; LEE; Amboy; Brooklyn; Paw Paw; Sublette; Ohio; Meriden; Mendota; La Moille; LA SALLE; Sycamore; Malta; Courtland; KANE; DEKALB; Shabbona; Sugar Grove; Hinckley; Sandwich; Earlville; Leland; KENDALL; Chicago & Iowa R.R.; Millbrook; Blackberry; St. Charles; Geneva; Roselle; Wheaton; Bensenville; Elmhurst; Turner; Batavia; DU PAGE; Naperville; Lisle; Hinsdale; Aurora; Yorkville; Lockport; WILL; Montrose; Irving Park; Oak Place; Clyde; CHICAGO; Factory; Englewood; Stock Yards; Hyde Park; Mt. Forest; G.T. Jc.; Grand Crossing; South Chicago; Conleys; Lemont; Blue Island; Calumet Lake; Lake Shore & Mich. R.R.; Calumet Riv.; South Lawn; Gr. Trunk R.R.; C.R.I. & Pac.; Ill. Cen. R.R.; Maynard; Bloom; Millers; Baileytown; Michigan City; Tolleston; N. York Chi. & ST. L. R.R.; Calumet River; Ross; INDIANA; Joliet Crossing; Pitts Ft. W. & Chi.; Mich. Cent. R.R.; Balt. & Ohio R.R.; Sumanville; PORTER; BERRIEN; Morris; Bridgeman; Berrien; Lake; Hill's Corners; Sawyer; New Troy; Weesaw; Lake Side; Chickaming; Union Pier P.O.; Three Oaks; Avery; Galien; Buchanan; Mich. Cent. R.R.; New Buffalo; New Carlisle; Wab. St. L. L. & Pac.; Webbers; Foresters; Rolling Prairie; Crum's Point; La Porte; LA PORTE; Stillwell; Wellsboro; Alton; Eau Claire; Berrien Centre; Dowagiac; La Grange; Oronoko; Fairland; Poagon; Diamond L.; La Grange; Pokagon; McCullom's; Buchanon; Niles; Howard; nerville; Daily; Cassopolis; Jefferson; Barron Lake; Nile; Redfield; Bertrand; Dayton; Edwardsburgh; Milton; Truits; Ontwa; Adamsville; Grager; Zigler; South Bend; St. Joseph; Osceola; Elkhart; ST. JOSEPH; Wakelee; Penn; Vandalia; Newberg; Jones; Three Rivers; Fabius; Corey; Portage; St. Joseph River; Lockport; Nottowa; Wasepi; Forest Hall; Browns; Calvin; Day; Williamsville; Porter; Three Riv. Sta.; Florence; Centreville; Constantine; Florence; Sherman; Spring Cr; White Pigeon; Klinger's Lake; Sturgis; Mason; Mottville; Union; Fawn River; Bristol; LAGRANGE; Goshen; L.S. & M.S.; Sturgis Lake; Sherwood; BRANCH; Coldwater; Air Line Cros.; Colon; Nottawa; Findlay; Mattison; Batavia; Olds; Bronson; Batavia; Live Oak; Burr Oak; Bethel; Hatmaker; Coldwater Lake; Fawn River; Gilead; Noble; Kinderhook; East Gilead; Lima; Fremont; Lagrange; STEUBEN; Pleasant Lake; Wolcottville; Allen Sta.; Jonesville; Quincy; Marble Lake; Allen; South Allen; Fayette; Hillsdale; North Adams; Adams; Algansee; Towns; Loster; Reading; HILLSDALE; Bankers; Osseo; Cambria; Pittsford; Jefferson; Cambria; California; Montgomery; Camden; South Camden; Frontier; Woodbridge; White; Lickley's Corners; Ransom; Amboy; Angola; WILLIAMS; Blakeslee; St. Joseph R. Br.; Wab.; OHIO; Cin. Jac.; & M.; Wheatland; Church's Corners; Addison; Woodbridge; LENAWEE; Quaker; Geneva; Rollin; Devils L.; Onsted P.O. or Cambridge; Rome; Pentecost; Tecumseh; Adrian; Raisin Centre; Hudson; Clayton; Cadmus; Pittsford; Hundson; Dover; Madison; Medina; Sand Creek; Fairfield; Prattville; Wright; Betzer; Waldron; Canandaigua; Ontario; Seneca; North Morenci; Fruit Ridge; Jasper; Weston; Fairfield; South Fairfield; Munson; Morenci; State Line; Fayette; Alvordton; W. Unity; FULTON; Wauseon; Stryker; Archbold; Delta; Ridgeway; Clarksville; Rea; Dundee; Mason Sta.; Raisinville; Grape; Ridgeway; Dundee; Raisinville; Holloway; Lenawee Jc.; Wellsville; Deerfield; Steson; Petersburgh; Dundee Jc.; Federman or Monroe Jc.; Palmyra; Grosvenor; Blissfield; Oorous; Deerfield; Lulu; Summerfield; MONROE; Ida; Morocco; Ogden; Ogden Centre; Riga; Wood Sta.; Ottawa Lake; Whiteford; Ottawa Lake; Whiteford Cen; LambertV. or Hawthorn Sta.; Temperance; Samaria; Erie; Bedford; Willits P.O.; Alexis Jc.; Auburndale; Toledo; LUCAS; Air Line Jc.; Swanton; Neapolis; Millville; WOOD; Steiner; French Town; Stony Creek; Colchester; Strasburgh; Frenchtown; Stony Pt.; Monroe; Monroe L.H.; La Salle; La Plaisance Bay; Middle Sister Isl.; LAKE ERIE; Vienna Sta.; Turtle Isl. L.H.; Cape North; W. Sister Isl. L.H.; Maumee Bay; Cedar Pt.; Manhattan Jc.; East Toledo; Locust Pt.; C.H.V. & T.; N.W.O.; OTTAWA; L.S. & M.S. R.R.; Martin; Oak Harbor; Little Pt.; Light Ship; Pt. Pelee; Light Ship; N. Harbor Isl.; East Sister Isl.; L.H.; Pt. Pelee Island; Chick Isl.; Big Chicken Isl.; Hen Isl.; Little Chicken; North Bass Isl.; Sugar Isl.; Rattlesnake Isl.; Mid. Bass I.; Middle Isl. Light; Ballast Isl.; Can Buoy; South Bass Isl.; Gull Isl.; Nun Buoy Isl; Green Isl. Light; Starve Isl; Mouse Isl.; Kelley's Island; Scotts Pt.; Catawba Isl.; Life Saving Sta.; Marble Head Light; Johnson Isl.; Beacons; Cedar Pt. Light; HENRY; BUREAU; Chi. R. Isl. & Pac.; Mineral; Atkinson; Sheffield; Chi. Bur. & Quin.; Princeton; Wyanet; Serena; Joliet; Chicago & Alton R.R.; Mich Cent R.R.; Spencer; Dyer; LAKE; St. John; Valparaiso; Walkerton; La Paz; Bremen; Lake Shore & Mich. Sou. R.R.; Wawaka; Kendallville; Corunna; Summit; Waterloo; L. Sh. & Mich. S. R.R.; St. Joseph R.; Edgerton; Bryan; Napoleon; W. St. L. & P. R.R.; Wab. & Erie Can.; Maumee River; Grand Rapids; Hull Prairie; D. & M.; T. & I.; Pemberville; Woodville; Lindsey; Port Clinton; Vickery; Sandusky Bay; Sandusky; Castalia; Huron Light; Huron Note:

Page  [unnumbered] II I i, IT 0, 4 11 I ------------ ----------- 'C CT 'C 'CC c- H-4jU KC I+ — C' I~ C ii 'CC'C' ---------- i 3 -I: I'll 11 / I 11 I,,Li, I,I 5- I p3 C -' C:C ' "C ' C - - - - - - - - - - -- - C, Ali'C C ~ PIFC )' 'C 'CT /PC'CoFze i ---------- Jf "'CCCJ '' - ------.7t0. I II Ii i 11 --- - ------- - --- - ------ - I! r Title: Map of Hudson Keywords: Bean Cr.; Mrs. D.O. Baker; Jno. R. Phillps; Henry & R.A. Bovee; Henry Bovee; Mrs. A.E. Waterman; Baker's Est.; Mrs. O.W. DeGogler; Fred A. Taylor; Jno. K. Boies Co. Limited; Robt. Frank; Maple-Grove Cemetery; Alex Taylor; Fred Taylor; Edwin Spencer; P.V. Hapgood; C.B. Stowell; Eugene Hapgood; Isaac A. Brown; A.E. Eastman; Albert E. Price; L.A. Shepard; Winslow Day; H.S. Force; J.M. Osborn; W.C. Taylor; Ferdinand Aner; Myron Butts; Drain; Jas. H. Steele; G.H. Barritt; Marvin Voorhees; Chas. H. Ames; B.B. Rood; Mary E. Griffis; Able Land; Leonard Holtenhouse Est.; Baker Est.; Meridian Road; North St.; Bakers Est.; J.W. Barrows N.R.; D.W. Pettitt; Gregory St.; N.H. Briggs; Nancy Merritt; Chas. Halleck; Mary E. Griffis; Smith Sabins; Cross St.; Baker; Mrs. T.C. Russell; Baker; J.W. Holliday; Jno. Holtenhouse; Geo. Force; Mary J. Grace; Smith Sabins; Amytis P. Bayon; Lenawee St.; Elizabeth Tharston; Baker Est.; Albert Teneyck; Mrs. Patterson; Mrs. Lansing; Ed. Clark; Water St.; School Ho.; Ezra Ames; W.K. Mann; Mrs. W.W. Brewster; Railroad St.; Tank; L.S. & M.S. Ry.; Depot; Church's Add; Gibbon's Plat; Boies St.; Willow St.; Mrs. Deacon; Abigal Caner; Geo. Lyon; Jno. Spaulding; Leonard Howard; W. Randall; Chas. L. Cook; Power's Add.; Hudson Water-Works; Village of Hudson; Church; Jackson St.; Esther Parker; Jas. Moreland; Esther Parker; A.D. Armstrong; Geo. W. Fenton; J.H. Cosgrove; C.J. & M.R.R. Co.; Mary F. Whitebeck; Jas. Hardy; H.H. Whitbeck; Jas. Murphy; Stock Pen; L.S. & M.S. R.R. Co.; R.A. Beach; O.R. Pierce; S.A. Eaton; Jno. M. Osborn; Mrs. H.C. Hanford; Baker Est.; West St.; Freight Depot; Dr. Pierce; Cold Storage; Lane St.; Church St.; Market St.; Jos. Hermes; Phillips Est.; Bean Chamberlin Manf. Co.; Grist Mill; Seward St.; Mrs. Jno. Phillips; R.J. Eaton; Mrs. Rude; Jno. Minger; Henry Carmichael; Epis. Church; D.V. Terry; Henry C. Hall; Howard St.; Laird's Add.; Cong. Ch.; E.H. Cogsville; C.H. Putman; C.H. Strond; Granite Works; Dr. G.W.; Rice; M.E. Powers; Henry Kellogg; Fayette St.; Lanesville; E.J. Southworth; Dr. H.S. Fenton; Edgard Field; Alonz Wm. & Oscar Palmer; L.J. Lyon; Jas. B. Dickerson; Mackinaw St.; Mechanic St.; A.A. Piatt & Co.; Milling Co.; Grist Mill; Planing Mill; Lumber Yard; S.A. Eaton; Pound; Lafayette St.; Washington St.; Cobb's Add.; Pleasant St.; Johnson's Add.; Union School; Galloway; Mrs. L.L. Brown; Cobb St.; Aldrich St.; Mrs. V.S. Sawley; C.G. Bird; J.W. Gibbs; Kate Wright; Ellen Malarney; Danl. M. Kelly; G.J. Perkins; Summit St.; Mrs. M.H. Perkins; Martha E. Opdyke; S.D. Peirsons Est.; C.G. Bird; G.I. Thompson; Anson Highley's Est.; Julia Patterson; Flora Whipple; Mrs. L. Tillspaugh; Lyman Knapp; Orton Johnson; Betsey Day; Mrs. E.L. Watts; Park St.; St. Giles St.; Jno. Hall; Chas. Booth; Ezekiel Pixley; M.M. Maxon; One Fourth Mile Radius; Mrs. H.H. Turner; L.W. Palmer; F.E. Hathaway; A.E. Larson; B.F. Pettit; W.M. Maxon; Elec. L. Plant; Cat-off; Maple St.; Oak St.; Grove St.; Division St.; Center St.; Goodrich's Add.; Johnson & Conger's Add.; David Young; Church St.; Mrs. Marvin; J.M. Beach; G.W & Sarah H. Nichols; Walter Highley; A.E. Iason; Race-Course; Anson Highley's Est.; Mrs. Ed. Hiatt; Mrs. L. Cunningham; Mrs. Louis M. Munger; Geo. B. Panter; N.W. Brearley; J.H. Vandervert; J.G. Brownell; Harriet Likley; W.H. Lindenbower; Mrs. G.G. Williams; Joshua Dillon; J.G. Brownell; Wm. Baker; Jno. Johnsons Est.; Robt. Frank; Owen McIntyre; Chas. Eastman; Mrs. A.E. Waterman; Maggie McCullen; Geo. Milis; Mrs. Selma Camper; C.B. Stowell; Robt. Frank; David E. Wolf; Manus Griswold; Danl. Fish; S.A. Lamont; Geo. Lamb; Mrs. Randall & Mrs. Ball; Ezra Ames; Buchanan St.; C.M. Pierce; Wirt's Add.; Jay St.; Taney St.; David E. Wolf; Saml. Perkins; Wm. Klinkert; Granite Works; Mrs. A. Webb; Saml. S. Church; Lucy M. Peck; Maria H. Swain; Mary A. Farrell; Wm. C. Lowe; Martha C. Stenben; Bakers Est.; Mrs. Pomory; Jennie Mair; Warren Norris Est.; Geo. P. Knapp; Chas. Capron; Chas. B. Crandall; Alfred H. Kinsman; Mary H. Wooster; Andrew McCarroll; Lincoln St.; Jno. Seymour; Elm St.; Douglas St.; Tiffin St.; Joppa St.; Jefferson St.; Hill St.; High St.; Wilcox St.; Wilcox's Add.; Original Plat; Maria H. Swain; Saml. Stevenson; Ira Swaney; M.E. Church & Parsonage;Henry Pomory; Elish King; Catharine Murry; Benj. Wright; Alvan Drew; Bridget Sheridan; B.F. Wright; Elbridge Conant's Est.; Mitchell Coon; O.G. Geary; Wm. Haley; O.W. Gleason; F.A. Retan; S.A. Bennett; Geo. P. Knapp; Edward Mayer; Eldridge Conant's Est.; Mrs. Kerzie Julia Ward; Theodore Stargis; McClellan St.; Henry Coons Est.; Walter Pixley; Mary A. Steger; Wm. J. Lickley; Mrs. Day; Loomis; Jas. Salisbury; Wm. J. Lickley; Wm. T. VanCamp; Mrs. Biggs; Hannah Bovee; J.H. Fuller; Welcome Aldric; Hudson W.W. Manf. Co.; First Bapt. Ch.; Higgins; Wm. Elliott; Saml. Baskerville; Eng. Ho. Alert; Wm. Montgom; Mrs. M. Negus; Philo H. Strond; Mrs. S.M. Kenyon; Jno. C. Hogaboam; Wm. Sharr; Wm. E. Holmes; School St.; State St.; Wood St.; Washington St.; Cedar St.; Old Tannery Lot; Old Cemetery; Vanakin's Add.; Vanakin's East Add.; Cath. Church; W.H.H. Vanakin; John George; Brick & Tile Works; C.N. Gibbs; Alex D. Holmes; Wilson M. Frost; H.N. Johnson's Add.; Corporation Line; Michael Morarity; Ann Dillon; Frank Roof; Jno. Chivers; Jno. Steger; Jas. I. Bowers; W.N. Bower's Est.; Spring St.; Three-Fourth Mile Radius; One-Half Mile Radius; Jno. L. Frisbie; C.N. Gibbs; One Mile Radius; D.J. Phelps; Cath. Cemetery; Jas. Hughes; Jas. I. Bowers; Mrs. W.H. Vanakin; P. Dillon; Wm. Haley; Note: Compiled Expressly for the Lenawee Co. Atlas 1892

Page  [unnumbered] -7 —, --- - - --- ------- - -7 ' - - -- I" 11 --- - T -I7 -6 -: _11, " I i i I 'RIzz, I z"I 11 t', tlll --- - --- - - 11 z 11 I Zl RI-, -z-. Z Z Z, Z, h tll I I R I;,I'll 3,,k Z I; I, I I II I I", p,ly — - y I -B,, - -,, I I I I -11 I I, N I. I i I I I I I i _6 Title: Blissfield Keywords: Albert Brookie; Railroad St.; David Carpenter's Est.; Geo. W. Baker; David Lemley; Adrian St.; Cemetery St.; High St.; David Carpenters Add.; Worth St.; Original Blissfield; Knight & Bliss' Add.; Franklin St.; Mrs. D. Grant; Luth. Ch.; Hollis Knight; C.H. Gilmore; W.W. Bliss; Clem. Carpenter; Maple St.; Portland St.; River St.; Walter Furman; D. Parmenter; Chas. Miller; Phoebe M. Newcomb; Pres. Ch.; Geo. H. Back; Alonzo Fisher Henry Fisher Chas. Watson; Fred'k Cannon; Love Est.; Mary Barnum; Caroline Scott; W.B. Parker; P.L. Austin; Geo. Baker; J.D. Smead; W.W. Bliss & Son; Union Add.; Gottlieb Bierly; Abraham Mallory; Herman Page; Mary J. Dickinson; A. Houk; Dr. G.A. Tracy; Geo. D. Wheeler; Geo. McMillan; Anthony Cole; Z. Mead; Newcomb's Add.; Horace Tracy; Horace Bracey; Jno. Wilson; Seth Pease; Hecock; Jas. Barrows; Andrew Crapp; Richard Peese; Amelia Hendy; Benj. Kimmy; Mrs. Goff; Clark Bros.; South St.; Mrs. Goff; Frank Sperry; Bayou; Saw & Grist Mill; Huntington; Raisin River; Original Lyons; Oscar Furman; Washington; Jefferson St.; Pearl St.; N.L. Pratt; Hare Est.; Frank D. Lamb; Cong. Ch.; Monroe St.; Custar; Railroad St.; Cross St.; Pollard's Add.; Stock Pens; Ida Howes; Wm. Watson; Depot; Jno. Vaney; Geo. Sherman; Wm. Bothfass; Chloe Faller; Louise Westfall; Nancy Hunter; Emanuel Church; Mrs. Daper; A.J. Crane; Ernst Berk; Lydia Bailey; Ellis Pierce; Czar Bailey; E.I. Bacon; Robt. Pollard; Geo. L. Newcomb; Elisha Eddy; Carpenter Est.; Conrad Bittner; Geo. D. Wheeler; Alonzo Brown's Est.; Perry Walker; Frank Capman; Wesley Grice; Dewey's Add.; Pearl St.; Mary J. Whitman and Ellen G. Conley; Blissfield Canning Fact.; Wm. Whitman; Peter Fisher; Merrick Wing; Olive Bolton; Hosetta Eddy; W.G. Giles; Giles St.; Cherry St.; Giles & White's Add.; G.W. Smith; Andrew Clement; U.B. Ch.; Aaron Seaburn; Mary Hawes; Depot St.; U.B. Parsonage; Eliza P. Cornell; Free M.E. Ch.; White St.; Thos. Gurnsey; Wm. Rothfuss; Laura A. Lennon; Eliza Rhoads; Wm. Watson; Geo. Baker; Ira Davidson; Mrs. Collins; Mary Scott; Frank Scott; Chas. Belden; Mary Scott; Jac. Fisher; Ruel D. Whitney; Feeback's Add.; H.M. Collins; Ambrose Hawes; Jipson St.; J.D. Templeton; Geo. L. Newcomb; Elisha Eddy; Mrs. L. Kurtz; Julia A. Teneyck; Siemon Young; J.A. Collin; Rebecca Moore; W.I. Bliss; Robt. Pollard; Alice J. Warren; Amanda Rose; Geo. Lane; Jane Pifer; Fred'k Haas; O.P. Wolcott; Mary Dent; Wm. Watson; Mr. Stadleman; E.B. Luke; S.M. Mead; L.E. Goodrich; Wallace McAllister; Frank Terry; Ruel D. Whitney; S.M. Mead; Note: Compiled and Drawn Expressly for the Lenawee Co. Atlas. Published by Geo. B. Cadwell & Co. 1892

Page  [unnumbered]

Page  [unnumbered]

Page  [unnumbered] A TLA air I i LENAWEE'" COUNTY, MI C HI G A Na / LENAWEE COUNTY COURT HOUSE-ADRIAN. GONWIL[D fiND DRfIbTh FROM PUISONIIL EXflMINfIIION fIND fIGIUFIL SUIVYS PUBLISHED BY B.e CADWN'\F- `,L L GEF~ORGEIF & coo 1893.

Page  [unnumbered]

Page  [unnumbered] TABLE OF CONTENTS PAGE MAP OF THE WORLD.. 6, 7 STATE MAP OF MICHIGAN,. * MAP OF THE UNITIED STATES...................O.Io 1 EXPLANATION OF GOVERNMENT SURVEYS MAP OF LENAWEE COUNTY *............................. '13 PAGE. * * * *. Between 12 and 13. * *....... '5 Adrian Townsh'ip * BlsfedTownship - Cambrfidge Township.Clinton Township. Dover Township.. Deerfield- Township. PAGE 0 9... 0... 62....0* 66, 67......... 76......... 72......... 77...... 66, 67 Fairfield Township................ Franklin Township................. Hudson Township................. Madison Township................. Macon Township.................. Medina Township................. PAGE 84 8i 85 63 88 89 Ogden Township.............. Palmyra Township............. Rome Township.............. Rollin Township.............. Ridgeway Township............. PAGE *.. 92.... 93... 100... 97... 101 PAG9 Raisin Township................ 96 Riga Township.........04 Seneca Township.................10 Tecumseh Township.............72 Woodstock Township............ o I I4Dx TO CITY11, TOWAI R 'o4D VI dRG At1PS Adrian City Index Map....... PAGE Addison...............................o( Dbisafield.................Between 64 and 65 Baritton................I14 Cadmus................... I2 Cau=Anaigua......................... 117 Clayton................8o 'Cliton*..........................73 Deerfield.............................69 Devil'sLAke.......................5 Fairfield................I Ieev........................ii6 Hudson................Between 86 and Holloway........................ Jasper........................... Lenawee junction................. Little Hope...................... Morenci. Between io6 and Medina.......................... Munson......................... Macon.................. Manitou'Beach................... 35 PAGE I 87 i i6 III I 13 i i8 I I07 117 112 1 13 I5 Adrian City Sectional Maps............... PAGE Newburg......................... i6 North Morenci...................... I '7 Ogden Center...................... Ogden Station.....................1 Onsted.............................ii8 Palmyra..................... 112 Ridgeway...................4 Raisin Center...................... 19q Riga IA........ Rome Center....................... I2 *.......... * 38-59 IRIollin.. Sand Creek Seneca. Springville. Tecumseh Tipton. Tiffin.. Valley Ville Weston.. Woodstock.XIS............... X~7,,,.Betwei6oau4 6...........u;.. .uS.~12 II1Dit W)x TO GE"ERID~GOY ~h~4O~4~, ~usI s GR. S GE~4SU STRISTCSETC., A I PAGE Adrian College.........................34 Gmenerl Directory of Landowners of Lenawee county.........................I121126 Business Directory of Adrian City, Tecumseh, 2Widso, Moreci, Clinton, Blissfield..i6,i Patrons Directory of Lenawee County i8-22 Nqames of Conifty Officers, 1852 to 1893..23 Supervisrs who have served County from Organization to 1892 icuie..... 2 Census Statistics........................17 Adrian City Business Card-s............. 24~-27 Addison Business Cards Blissfield Britton Clayton Clinton Deerfield Devil's Lake Fairfield Geneva Hudson Holloway 4 t i 4 i 4 PAGE 33 30........ 3' 31 3'........ 30 32 33........ 32 27 29 jasper Business Cards Lenawee Junction " Morenci C'9 Macon 'C6 Ogden Center i Ogden 'C Onsted ' Palmyra' it Ridgeway CC4 Riga it PAGE 33 29........ 32........ 29........ 29........ 29.......... 32 29........ 31 29 Rome Center $usiness Cards.. Rollin ' Sand Creek ' Seneca, with Moreci Springville CI ** Tecumseh ' Tipton C Weston Its Woodstock. Windom C VVV 33~,V*28, 29 V * 32... 32 4

Page  [unnumbered]

Page  [unnumbered]

Page  [unnumbered] ABYSSINIA, H T" MIGHAWTANJII-Al A.G.TIE II AUSTrALASTAN COLO ES lllTlIA-l 1111Y H- 11 -m T" I., ul T, 1.11 119% T'll.21 III 1 11S AllIlAII9-Tll..ll.lh-llhllll "I 14. 2 Mi'. T '11-111H IIDO'IHINA,'.11 hl h" i T, lwo hill, llljl Ri. 61 -I IN 33 'J" Straitjacket,.. ITALY, E 29- -h,,,- -tl 2' "JAIA1,CF I MEE STATE, J 30-Du I-................._KOR U ,l high ""U"lil`1'-lS`Cl'; `K.... fhl'lll........... IR LOIN11111,1111,11-1,11111 T 11i -N SANTO SIAM Ill A11,111.1 s EDEN Title: Indexed Statistical Map of the World Keywords: North East C. or C. Chelyuskin; Lonely I. Taimur I.; Taimur Bay; Byrranga Mtns.; Gulf of Khatanga; Nordvick Bay; Anabara; Khatangskoe; Katanga; Ptasina; Krestow; Osernoe; Tolstoinos; Dudiinskoe; Petimskoe; Spiridonoe; Alack; Kumaksur; Bulun; Olenek; Goworowa; Borkchaia B.; Semenof I.; Kharaulakh Mtns; Bulun; Turukhansk; Siverma Mtns.; Lena; Verkhni Viliuisk; Viliui; Viliuisk; Jakutsk; Toyonariansk; Aldan; Tchunska; Baklanovsk; Lower Tunguska; Dubcheskoi; Narym; Yeniseisk; Tchumskoe; Kirensk; Barguzin; Yablonai; Amur; Khumarsk; Barguzin; Chita; Irkutsk; Miini Udinsk; Kansk; Atchigosk; Tomsk; Barnaul; Kuznetsk; Sayansk Mts.; Irkutsk; Blagowetchen; Khabaro; Manchuria; Sungari; Oarga; Mongolia; Chuguchak; Urumtsi; Guchen; Khami; Shakyar; Su-Chu; Ninghiai; Tay-wen-fu; Tientsih; Tsining; Port Arthur; Korea; Seul; Guslan; Tsuraga; Yellow Sea; Kiao; Haning; Japan Sea; Shanghai; Ningpo; Nankin; Kui-Kiang; Changsha; Hankau; Shipan; Queiyang; Yang Tsi Kiang; Lhassa; Khatmandu; Gartakh; Koko Nor; East Turkestan; Lucknow; Bhotan; Tientsih; Port Arthur; Mugden; Kirin Hoton; Haning; Sungart; Chau Naiman; Tsagan; Urumtsi; Shakyar; Liu-Kiu Is.; Kelung; Formosa; Amou; Canton; Hong Kong; Jong-King; Haiman; Hue; Tong King; French; Indonesia; China; Camodia; Bangkok; Gulf of Siam; Saigon; Palawan; Manila; Sulu Sea; Mindanao; Philippine Islands; Manila; Mania-Guam; Celebes Sea; Menado; Borneo; Pontiamak; Pelembang; Macassar; Banda Sea; Spice Is.; Morotai I.; Silolo I.; Java Sea; Batavia; Padang; Sibeaut I.; Nias I.; Eimalu I.; Acheen Soesoe; Nicobar Is.; Strait of Malacca; Calcutta; Singapore; Andaman Is.; Ceylon; Bassas; Kokelay; Bay of Bengal; Pangoon; Martaban; Colinda; Ava; Prome; Kaheno; Jubbelpace; Ganjam; Jeypore; Ganges; Lucknow; Bhotan; Nepa; Khatmandu; Nias I.; Java Sea; Timorlaut I.; Sunda Islands; Melville I.; Palmerstone; Arafura Sea; Colombo-King George Sound; Cape Town-Sunda Strait; PerTh; Geraldton; Ouldabinna; Stuart; L. Gaudner; Great Australia Bight; K. George Sd.-Adelaide; Aden-Hobart; Cape Leeuwin; Bunbury; Hartog I.; N.W. Cape; Exmouth; Mt. Macpherson; Mt. Wilson; Australia; Mr. Wollaston; Kangarro I.; King George Sd.; Cape Town=Wellington; K. George Sd.-Melbourne; Knox Land; Sabrina; Land; Clabie Land; Antarctic Circle; Emerald I.; Campbell I.; Auckland I.; Macquarie I.; Antipodes I.; Stewart I.; Duhedin; Invercargill; Chatham I.; Christchurch; South Island; Hokitika; New Zealand; Wellington; Naier; North Island; Hobar-Wellington; Tasmania; Hobart; Launceston; Furneaux Is.; C. Grim; King I.; Bass Str.; Melbourne; Cape Howe; Sydney; Serle; Nyngan; Kempsey; Adelaide; Wellington; Iverton; Nyngan; Lake Eyre; Mt. Luell; Darling; Brisbane; Great Sandy I.; Rockhampton; Haghenden; Normanton; Cardwell; Townsvill; Barrier Reefs; Loyalty Is.; New Caledonia; Hesrides Is.; North Island; Fiji Is.; Erromango I.; Date Line; North C.; Hokitika; Christchurch; Furneaux Is.; Launceston; C. Grim; King I.; Bass Str.; Great Sand I.; New Caledonia I.; Carpentaria; Samoan; Ellice Is.; Gilbert Is.; Phoenix Is.; Solomon; Yisabel I.; Bougainville I.; Malaita I.; San Christoval I.; Guadalcanar I.; Choiseul I.; Great Barrier; Cape York; Somerset; ulf of Carpentaria; Melanesia; New Ireland I.; Port Copstantine; Caroline Islands; Ralick Marshall Chain; Guam; Guam-Honolulu; Mariana or Ladrone Islands; Tropic of Cancer; Honolulu-Yokohama; San Francisco-Yokohama; Yokohama; Tokio; Honshu; Morioko; Hakodadi; Sanger St.; Honkaido; Sara; Ishikari; La Perouse Str.; C. Soya; Kurile Islands; Urup I.; Iturup I.; Cape Lopatka; Paramushir I.; Onekotan I.; Petropavlovski; C. Kranotski; C. Kamchatka; Komandorski Is.; Kovran; Itcha; Sea of Okhotsk; Sakhalin Island; B. of Patience; C. Siretoko; Saffisk; Ulbaisk B.; C. Maria; Nelkan; C. Ozernoi; C. Kamchatka; Komandorski; Aleutian; Bolsherquetz; Gulf of Tartary; Karaginski I.; C. Oiutorski; Gulf of Ghijinsk; Yamski; Tausk B.; Okhotsk; Amghikan; Stanovoi Mtns.; Anaduirsk; Anadir; Gulf of Anadyr; Werchne Koluimsk; Omoyon; Sredni Koluimsk; Werchojansk; Saschiwersk; Yana; Stan; Ustyansk; Ruskoye; Bear Is.; C. Barano; Aian; Chaun B.; C. Yakar; Chaun; C. Barano; Bear Is.; Indigirka; Ustyansk; Wrangel; Sviatoi C.; Amoultakhskaia B.; Kromskaia B.; New Siberia I.; Henrietta I.; Jeannette I.; Liakhof Islands; Kotel Noi; Bear C.; Stolbovoi I.; Maloi I.; Liakhof I.; Bennett I.; C. Lisburne; Icy C.; Point Barrow; C. Halkett; Midway Is.; Colville; Ikpikpuny; Noatak; Mannying Pt.; Backenzie Bay; Richard Is.; Geog. Soci I.; Dolphin & Union Str.; Prince Albert S.; Wollaston Land; Coronation G.; Prince Albert Land; Banks Land; Baring Land; Prince Alfred C.; Ft. Macpherson; Ft. Good Hope; Klondike; Dawson; Fr. Yukon; Porcupine; Ft. Franklin; Ft. Norman; Mackenzie; Ft. Simpson; Great Bear L.; Prince of Wales Str.; Prince Albert S.; Kaiyuk Mts.; Tanaha; Cicle; Yukon Hills; Anvik; Naiato; Kotzebue S.; Bettles; Bergman; Ikpikpuny; Colville; C. Prince of Wales; Nome; Norton St.; Michaels Island; Koliutchin B.; C. Sardze; East C.; Bering Str.; St. Lawrence I.; Prince Patrick Island; Eglington; Kellet Str.; Crozier Ch.; Melville I.; Byam Martin Ch.; Polynia Is.; McClure Str.; Melville Sound; Barnard Pt.; Prince Albert Land; Victoria Land; Great Bear I.; Alaskan Mts.; Mt. Logan; Mt. St. Elias; Kuskokwim; Kenaipen; Afognak I.; Gulf of Alaska; Sitka; Chichago Ft.; Sitka; Wrangell; Pr. of Wales I.; Queen Charlotte Islands; Vancouver; Victoria; Mt Hooker; Unalaska I.; Unalaska-Port Townsend; Unalaska-Nome; Inunivak I.; Yokohama-San Francisco; Twonsend-Yokohama; Queen Charlotte Islands; Seattle; Olympia; Portland; Salem; Boise City; Laramie; Cheyenne; Pierre; Bismarck; Helena; Missouri R.; Platte river; Salt Lake Cy.; Carson City; Sierra Mts.; Reindeer L.; Carribeau; Dungeva; Peace; Athabasca L.; Great Slave L.; Liara; Ft. France; Hawaiian Islands; Honolulu; Acapulco-Honolulu; Acapulco-Apia; Palmyra I.; Revillagigedo Is.; Tepic; C.S. Lucas; San Francisco-Acapulco; Santa Barbara; San Francisco; Sacramento; Phoenix; Guayamas; Monterey; Victoria; Zacaleca; Mexico; Acapulco; San Antonio; Kansas River; Pikes Peak; Denver; Christmas I.; Equator; Honolulu-Wellington; Tuamotu or Low Archipelago; Austral Is.; Tropic of Capricorn; Cook Is.; Society Is.; Tahiti I.; Panama-Wellington; Panama-Apia; Punta Arenas-Wellington; Arctic Circle; Braham Land; Palmer Land; Joinville I.; South Shetland Is.; Elephant I.; Clarence; Coronation I.; South Orkney Is.; Laurie I.; Sandwich Group; Travers Is.; Candlemas I.; Saunders I.; Montague I.; Bristol I.; South Thule I.; South Georgia I.; Diego Ramirez Is.; Cape Horn; Hoste I.; Staten I.; C.S. Diego; Salnez I.; Str. of Magellan; Falkand Islands; Port William; E. Falkland; West Falkland; Qu. Adelaid Arch.; Arch of Madre de Dios; Mt. Strokes; Punta Arenas; Wellington; Punta Arenas-Montevideo; Rawson; Bay of St. George; Chonos Ach.; Taytao Peni.; Patagonia; Chiloe I.; Blanca B.; Colorado R.; Bahia Blanca; Valdivia; Negre R.; Argentina; Buenos Ayres; Montevideo; C.S. Antonio; Rio de la Plata; Uruguay; Santa Fe; Rosario; San Luis; Santiago; Valparaiso; Juan Fernandez; Mas-a-Fuera I.; Coquimbo; Rioja; Cordova; Porto Alegro; Salado; Santiago; Parana; Asuncion; Bermejo; Salta; Tucuman; P. Copiapo; Iquique; Potosi; Sucre; La Paz; Sta. Cruz; Olimpo; Concepcion; S. Paulo; Islay; Arica; Bolivia; Mato Grosso; Porte; Goya; Mt. Itambe; Francisco; Bahia; Rio de Janeiro-Ascension; Trinioad; Trinidad; Pata; Cuzco; Callao; Lima; Lapa; Bahia; Pernambuco; Natal; Caxias; St. Joao de Barra; Xinga; Tapajos; Borba; Madeira; Huanu; Pataz; Nauta; Amazon; Tabatinga; Teffe; Manao; Amazon; Paranahiba; Equador; South America; Brazil; Venezuela; Colombia; Guiana; Cayenne; Paramaribo; Georgetown; Trinidad Br.; Caracas; Orinoco; Cariagena; Atureso; S. Fernando; Bogota; Quito; Sechura; New York-Rio de Janero; Pernambuco-St. Vincent; St. Paul I.; St. Vincent-Ascension; Cape Verde Is.; St. Vincent; St. Vincent-Funchal; Canary; Sierra Leone; Tropic of Cancer; Panama; Colon; Cariagena; Caribbean Sea; Galapagos Is.; Greytown; Costa Rica; S. Jose; Guadeloupe; Dominica; Martinique; Barbados; Lesser Antilles; Windward Is.; Lefward Is.; Indies; Antilles; St. Thomas; Rico Fence; Kingston; Pt. au Prince; Haiti; Bahama Is.; Havana; West Indie; Greater; New Orleans-Colon; Belize Br.; HOnduras; Campeachy; Meruda; Silam; Key West; Jacksonville; New York-Pernambuco; New York-Rio de Janero; Pernambuco-St. Vincent; Cape Verde Is.; St. Vincent; Bathurst; Sierra Leone; C. Blanc; Canary; St. Vincent-Funcha.; Lincoln Topeka; Jefferson Cy.; Cuthrie; Arkansas R.; Mississippi R.; Montgomery; Jackson; Persacola; Tallahassee; Galveston; San Austin; Ft. Worth; Red R.; Nashville; St. Louis; Cairo; Tahlequah; Franfort; Tampico; Tuxpan; Vera Cruz; Tonala; San Salvador; Guatemala; New York-Barbados; Bermudas; Atlandta; Charleston; Savannah; Havana; Richmond; Raleigh; Washington; Baltimore; Dover; Chesapeake B.; Philadelphia; New York; Long I.; Providence; Charleston; Cincinnati; Louisville; Ohio; Kansas Cy.; Springfield; Detroit; Toronto; Lansing; Chicago; Albany; Montpelier; Portland; Boston; Halifax; C. Canso; C. Breton I.; Nova Scocia; Augusta; Frederictor; Prince Edward I.; St. Lawrence; Quebec; Lawrence; Mingan; Anticosti; Montreal; Ottawa; L. Huron; Lansing; L. Michigan; Green Bay; Menominee; Madison; Dubuque; Des Moines; Omaha; Fargo; St. Paul; Duluth; L. Superior; Lake Erie; L. Ontario; New Foundland; St. Johns; Notre Dame B.; Belle I.; C. Bauld; Liverpool-New YOrk; New York-Plymouth; Gibraltar-New York; Fayal; Western Is.; Hamilton INlet; L. Melville; Nain; Big R.; E. Main; Fort Albanyo; Moose Fort; Albany; Winnipeg Lake; Severn; York; Nelson; James B.; Clear Water L.; Ft. George; Hebron; Ft. Chimo; Ungeva B.; C. Chudleigh; Hudson Strait; Resolution I.; Frobisher B.; Cumberland Sd.; Hall Pen.; Fox Land; Fishers St.; Lyon Ch.; Hudson Bay; Welcome St.; South Hampton; Chesterfield In.; Baffin Land; C. Walsingham; C. Mercy; C. Dyer; C. Amalia; North INspectorate; South Inspectorate; LIchtenfels; Mt. Kunnak; C. Desolation; Julianehaab; C. Farewell; C. Adelear; C. Mosting; C. Lowenorn; Sermilik Fd.; Denmark; C. Hildebrandt; Damish America; Scoresby Land; Mt. Rigny; Godhav; Disco B.; Disko I.; Nugsuak Peni.; Umanak Fd.; Starte Peni; Upernivik Glacier; C. Kater; Home B.; Scott In; R. Clyde; C. Adair; Ponds In.; C. Bowen; Cockburn Island; G. of Boothia; B oothia; Magnetic Pole; Back R.; Regent St.; North Somerset; Greenland; Hudson Land; Melville Monument; Melville B.; Sabine I.; Peary; Inglefield G.; C. Faraday; North Water; Clarence Head; C. Athal; C. York; C. Fitz Roy; C. Horsburgh; Lancaster Sd.; Bylot I.; Barrow Str.; North Devon; Jones Sd.; North Lincoln; Belcher Str.; N. Cornwall; Penny S.; Cornwall Is.; King William Land; C. Bismark; Spitzbergen; Hope I.; Bear I.; C. Broer Ruys; Gale Hamke's B.; Pendulum I.; Shannon I.; Koldewey I.; Jan Mayen Land; Liverpool coast; Scoresby Sd.; C. Brewster; Jameson I.; Greenwich; Barents Sea; Tana; C. Skagen; Faxa Fd.; Reykjavin; Dyrholar; C. Horne; Langanaes; Hekla; Brede Fd.; Axar Fd.; Hildebrandt; Shetland Is.; Faroe Is.; Soroe I.; Lofoten Is.; Kola Peni; Kandalaksha; C. Kanin; Shite Sea; Onega; Tornea; Piavo; Brahestad; Nurmis; Wasa; Umea; Gulf of Rothnia; St. Petersburg; Totma; Onega; G. of Kanalak; Brahestad; Gulf of Rothnia; Wasa; Helsingfors; L. Ladoge; Elfdal; Lillehammer; Trendheim; Freyen I.; Vazen I.; Domnaesoe I.; West Fd.; Baltic Sea; Sockholm; Christiania; Bergen; Peipus >; Volga; Moscow; Vladimir; Tula; Minsk; Danzig; Iceland; Nurmis; L. Onca; St. Petersburg; Bergen; Chistiania; Stockholm; Peipus L.; Riga; Duna; Moscow; Kursk; Orel; Woronetz; Warsaw; German Empire; Nether Lands; Bremen; Amsterdam; Norway; Sweden; German Empire; Hamburg; Berlin; Bremen; Copenhagen; Denmark; Skager Rock; Bornholm; Delead; Bothland; Desel; G. of Rigac; Memel; The Hagud; England; Manchester; Liverpool; Edingburgh; Glas; Scotland; North Sea; Aberdeen; Yorkney Is.; Wick; Hebrides; Ireland; Limerick; Dubling; Irish S.; Manchester; Wales; London; German Empire; Queenstown-New York; New Yorke-Havre; Belgium; Galais; Paris; Orleans; Cherbourg; Grance Austria; Hungary; Roumania; Jassy; Lemberg; Kiev; Dnieper; Don; Azov; S. of Azov.; Grimea; Black Sea; Bukbarest; Bulgaria; S. of Constantinople; Turkish; Servia; Montemegroy; Rome; Italy; Gorsica; Milan; Switz; Irland; Milan; Genoa; Lyons; Marseilles; Bay of Rochefort; Bordeaux; Biscay; Valladolid; Madrid; Spain; Valencia; Majoraca; Alicante; Cordova; Malaga; Str. of Gibraltar; Tangier; Lisbon; Portugal; Funghal-Plymouth; St. Michaels; Western Is.; Fayal; C. Juby; Canary Is.; Morocco; Atlas Mts.; Wargla; El-Golea; Ghadames; Bengazi; Barca; Tripoli; El-Khadder; Fezzan; Ghat; Murzuk; Kenea; Egypt; Nile; El Ordeh; Red Sea; Medina; Mecca; Leet Coom; Morlah; Dahna; Syrian Desert; Damascus; Beirut; Aleppo; Cyprus; Turkish Empire; Batum; Smyrha; Greece; Agean Sea; Tunis; Gabes; Tripoli; Bengazi; Ghadames; Ghat; Murzuk; Insala; Sahara; Spanish Territory; Wadan; Nuatil; Portendik; C. Blanc; Sierra Leone-Lisborn; St. Vincent-Funchal; Cape Verde Is.; St Vincent; Timbuktu; Gao; Tin-tellust; Arawan; Walata; Taudeni; Bardai; Tibesti; Zaghawa; Borku; St. Vincent; Wadai; Dar Fur; El Fasher; El Obeio; Khartum; Abyssinia; Usokotod; Fulah States; Guinea; Niger Territories; Yakoba; Gando; Bornu; Kuka; Lake Chao; Kamen; Ankobar; Birni-n-Kebbi; Gao; St. Louis; Senegai; Kayes; Bathurst; Bissano; Konakry; Freetown; Sierra; Leone; Liberia; Monrovia; Grand Bassalli; Kumass; Bastle; Gulf of Guinea; Fernando PO Jr.; Lagos; Benin; Kamerun; Granceville; Stanley Pool; Lulua bourg; Ujiji; Lake Tanganyika; German; East Africa; Kongo Free State; British; Foro; French Kongo; Kongo; Lulongo; Antwerp; Kabinda; St. Paul de Loanda; Portugues; British Central Africa; West Africa; German; South West Africa; Bechuana Land; British; South Africa; Portuguese; East Africa; Pretoria; Lourenco; Lake Nyassa; Zanzibar; Mombasa; Dar-es-Salaam; Lake Moero; Mussumba; Nyanza; Albert; St. Helena I.; Tropic of Capricorn; Ascension I.; Mozambique; Quilimane; Natal Zanzibar; Lourenco; Trinidad I.; Comord I.; Transvaal; Marquez; Pietermaritzburg; Durban; King Williams Tower; Cap town-Natal; P. Elizabeth; Grahamstown; Cape Colony; Bloomfontein; Kimberland; Orange; Cape Town; Cape of Good Hope; Tristan Da Cunria; Gough I.; Montevideo- Cape Town; Mozambique; Natal-Mauritius; Fort Dauphin; Masindrano; Antananarivo; Reunion I.; Mauritus; Rodriguez I.; Cargados I.; Tamatave; Madascar; Cape Amber; Monzambique Channel; Mojangao; Carbados I.; Seychelles Is.; Chagos Is.; Maldive Is.; Colombo; Ceydong; Bassas; Pt. de Galle; Colombo-Sunda Strait; Colombo-King George Sd.; Pt. de Galle; Kokelay; Colombo-Calcutta; Andaman Is.; Calcutta-Singapore; Rangoom; Prome; Raheng; Jeypore; Ganjam; Hydradad; Dwarwan; Beejapur; Bombay; Calcutta; Arabian Cea; Mangalore; Guardafui; Hafun; Italian; Somaliland; British Somaliland; Ankobar; Aden; Madisha; Barawa; Port Durnford; Thulgot; Sana; Coomfidah; Great Sandy Desert; Eritren; Comaro; Colinda; Irawadi; Ava; Lhassa; Khatmandu; Bhutan; Lucknow; Agra; Odipur; Jubbelpore; Delhi; Simla; Gartakl; Lahore; Reshawar; Cashmere; Chinese Empire; Shakyar; Tarim; Koko Nor; Su-chu; Guchea; Chuguchak; Balkash L.; Akmolinsk; Orensburgsk; Alexandrovski; Aral S.; Akjulpas; Sir Doria; Tashland; Turkestan; Bokhara; Oxus; Hindu; Kush; Kabul; Afghanistan; Kandahar; Kelat; Pingar; Gwatar; Maskat; Oman; Persian Gulf; Yezd; Shiraz; Ispahan; Teheran; Caspian Sea; Khiva; Black Gulf; Red Desert; Alexandrovski; Emba; Ural; Uralsk; Volva; Astrakan; Stavropo; Barum; Tiflis; Port Said; Medina; Orensburgsk; Akmolinsk; Barnaul; Plachin; Nasow; Turukhansk; Baklanovsk; Tung Uske; Siverma; Tchunska; Dubchesoi; Kansk; Mihni; Udinsk; Atchinsk; Chumskoe; Cniseisk; Siberia; Russian Empire; Yalmal Peni; Gulf of Obi; Kara B.; Vaigach; Kara Str.; C. Ramanoff; Meshdusharski I.; Cheskaia B.; Petchora; Ishma; Keras; Yarensk; Milva; Tcherdin; Viatka; Perm; Kama; Simbirsk; Nijni Novgorod; Kasan; Vladimir; tula; Tambov; Orel; Kolgujef I.; Nova Zembla; Bear C.; C. Maruitius; Barents B.; Barents Ld.; C. Fernes; Kara Sea; White I.; C. Ratmanoff; Goose Land Dry c.; Lonely I.; Taimur Peni.; Peimskoe; Sprirdonowa; Byrranga Mts.; Mesenkin; Kreskow; G. of Yenisei; Svierevo;; Kara b.; Vaigach; Dolgoi; Note: Geo. B. Caldwell & Co.

Page  [unnumbered]

Page  [unnumbered]

Page  [unnumbered] J I- " 0 Ob I I, t,, ,&,jo- a i S 0 1 I 11` I Pi , i I i S i 411%," i i 1?0 A + 18 92 Ino, L. OEIfI I ho, Title: Handy Railroad Map of the United States Keywords: Note:

Page  [unnumbered]

Page  [unnumbered] 0 All CD o (10 nCIQ ri CO A-) C, O)I ---- ------- cm Cb )py 144 4 14A CM 40 0) f fire — A rpp" IJ 7 ZZ '711 77 C,) QVI J -A T I OT C\j CO-life -J Cb 4, IZ5 (O (01 Cb CID 'ZI 13 CIO 0) 0)

Page  [unnumbered]

Page  [unnumbered] EXPLANATION OF THE GOVERNMENT SURVEYS. METES AND BOUNDS. At the time of the first settlement of the United States, and up to the nineteenth century, lands sold, claimed or entered were by metes and bounds,. e., some fixed point was taken for the initial or starting point, thence by courses (magnetic) and distance the line was run, takinginthe tract desired, until the starting point was reached. In numerous cases the lands so taken were very irregular, - and as the beginning points many times were not lastingly established the boundary lines of such tracts were uncertain, and conHicts of interest with litigation followed, and many wrongs and hardships resulted. To avoid this the Government instituted the following methods of surveying and sub-dividing the unoccupied land which then embraced nearly all the region west of Ohio, Kentucky, Tennessee and Georgia 4The law requires that the lines of the public surveys be governed by the true meridian, and that the townships shall be six milesasquare-two things involving in connection a mathematical Impossibility-for, strictly to conform to the meridian, necessarily throws the township out of square, by reason of the convergency of meridians; hence, adhering to the true meridian renders it necessary to depart from the strict requirements of law as respects the precise area of townships, and the subdivisional parts thereof, the townships assuming something of trapezoidal form, which inequality develops itself, more and more as such, the higher the latitude of the surveys. In view of these circumstances, the law provides that the sections of a mile square shall contain the quantity of 640 acres, as nearly as may be; and, moreover, provides that ' In all cases where the exterior lines of the township, thus to be subdivided into sections or half-sections, shall exceed, or shall not extend, six miles, the excess or deficiency shall be specially noted, and added to or deducted from the western or northern ranges of sections or half-sections in such township, according as the error may be in running the lines from east to west, or from south to north.' " " In order to throw the excess or deficiencies, as the case may be, on the north and on the west sides of a township, according to law, it is necessary to survey the section lines from south to north on a true meridian, leaving the result in the northern line of the township to be governed by the convexity of the earth and the convergency of meridians." " Standard Parallels (usually called correction lines), are established at stated intervals (24 or 30 miles) to provide for or counteract the error that otherwise would result from the convergency of meridians; and, because the public surveys have to be governed by the true meridian, such lines serve also to arrest error arising from inaccuracies in measurements. Such lines, when lying north of the principal base, themselves constitute a base to the surveys on the north of them; and when lying south of the principal base, they constitute the base for the surveys south of them." " The convergency or divergency above noticed is taken up on these Correction lines, from which the townships start again with their proper widths. On these therefore, there are found Double Corners, both for Townships and Sections, one set being the Closing Corners of the surveys ending there, and the other set being the Standard Corners for the surveys starting there." Running Section Lines.-" The interior or sectional lines of all townships, however situated in reference, to the BASE and MERIDIAN lines, are laid offand surveyed as shown " in the annexed diagram. "4 Commence at No. 1." 5(See small figures at southwest corner of section 36)." The corner established on the township boundary for sections 1, 2, 36, and 36; thence run north on a true meridian; at 40 chains setting the half-mile or quarter-section post, and at 80 chains (No. 2) establishing and marking the corner of sections 264 26, 35, and 36. Thence east, on random line, to No. 3, setting the temporary quarter-section post at 40 chains, noting the measurement to No. 3 and the measured distance of the random's intersection north or south of the true or established corner of sections 25, 36, 30, and 31, on the township boundary. Thence correct, west on the true line to No. 4, setting the quarter-section post on this line exactly at the equidistant point, now known, between the section corners indicated by the small figures Nos. 3 and 4. Proceed, in like manner, from No. 4 to No. 6, 5 to 6, 6 to 7, and so on to No. 16, the corners to sections 1, 2,11, and 12. Thence north, on a random line, to No. 17, setting a temporary quarter-section post at 40 chains, noting the length of the whole line, and the measured distance of the random's intersection east or west of the true corner of sections 1, 2, 36, and 36, established on the township boundary. Thence southwardly from the latter, on a true line, noting the course and distance to No. 18, the established corner to sections 1, 2, 11, and 12, taking care to establish the quartersection corner on the true line, at the distance of 40 chains from said section corner, so as to throw the excess or deficiency on the northern half-mile, according to law. Proceed in like manner through all the intervening tiers of sections to No. 73, the corner to sections 31, 32, 5, and 6; thence north, on a true meridian line to No. 74, establishing the quarter-section corner at 40 chains, and at 80 chains the corner to sections 29, 30,31, and 32; thence east, on a random line to No. 75, setting a temporary quarter-section post at 4X chains, noting the measurement to No. 75, and the distance of the random's intersection north or south of the established corner of sections 28, 29, 32, and 33; thence west from said corner, on the true line, setting the quarter-section post at the equidistant point, to No. 76, which is identical with 74; thence west, on a random line, to No. 77, setting a temporary quarter-section post at 40 chains, noting the measurement to No. 77, and the distance of the random's intersection with the western boundary, north or south of the established corner of section's 25, 36, 30, and 31; and from No. 77, correct, eastward, on the true line, giving its course, but establishing the quarter-section post, on this line, so as to retain the distance of 40 chains from the corner of sections 29, 30, 31, and 32; thereby throwing the excess or deficiency of measurement on the most western half-mile. Proceed north, in a similar manner, from No. 78 to 79, 79 to 80, 80 to 81, and so on to 963, the southeast corner of section 6, where having established the corner for sections 5, 6, 7, and 8, run thence, successively, on random line east to 95, north to 97, and west to 99; and by reverse courses correct on true lines back to said south-east corners, and noting the courses, distances, &c., as before described. In townships contiguous to standard parallels, the above method will be varied as follows: In every township sourn of the principal base-line, which closes on a standard parallel, the surveyor will begin at the southeast corner of the township, and measure west on the standard, establishing thereon the mile and, half-mile corners, and noting their distances from the pre-established corners. He then will proceed to subdivide, as directed under the above head. In the township wOave of the principal base-line, which close on the standard parallel, the section lines must be closed on the standard by true meridians, instead of by course lines, as directed under the above head for townships otherwise situated; and the connections of the closing corners with the pre-established standardcorners are to be ascertained and noted. Such procedure does away with any necessity for running the randoms. But in case he is unable to close the lines on account of the standard not having been run, from some inevitable necessity, as heretofore mentioned, he will plant a temporary stake. or mound, at the end of the sixth mile, thus leaving the lines and their connection to be finished, and the permanent corners to be planted, at such time as the standard shall be extended." EXPLANATION OF MERIDIAN AND BASE LINES. The public lands of the United States are generally laid out Into squares, the sides of which run north and south and east and west-see diagram below. This is effected by lines and parallels, established six miles apart Each square in the diagram below represents six miles each way, being six miles square. These squares, or townships, are run consecutively from * Meridian and a Base Line, which were first run with great accuracy, at right angles to each other, forming a cross-see diagram. The north and south line being the Meridian, the east and west line the Base Line. All lands east of the Meridian line are described as Range east; all lands west of the Meridian line are described as Range west. All lands north of the base line are described as Township north; all lands south of the base line are described us Township south. From the intersection of the meridian and base lines begins the survey, and, also the numbering of the various townships and ranges. Each six miles square is called a ' Congressional "* Township, and are numbered from one on up, thus, Township 1, 2, 3, Ac., Ac. south of the base line, and 1, 2, 3, Ac., Ac. north of the base line; and range 1, 2, 3, &c., Ac. east of the meridian, and range 1, 2, 3, Ac., Ac. west of the meridian-see diagram. Each township,,or six miles square, has, therefore, two numbers on its face, or in its description, a range number and a township number. Each of these townships is subdivided into 36 squares, called sections, and are, as nearly as may be, each one mile square-see large diagram. These sections contain 640 acres of land, except on the north and west sides of the township, which are always fractional, owing to the fact that it is impractical to make a township precisely six miles square. The surveying of a township always begins at the southwest corner of section 36, marked 1 on the large plat. By following the small numbers on the plat from 1 to 100 the progress of the survey may be readily traced. The State line between Kansas and Nebraska is the base line for all surveys in these two States; hence the entire State of Nebraska is township north, while the entire State of Kansas is township south. The meridian line for these two States is called the 6th Principal Meridian, and runs north from the Indian Territory, passing a little east of Wellington, Sumner Co., and a little west of Wichita, Sedgwick Co., and on north through the State of Nebraska to a point on the Missouri River about opposite Yankton, Dakota. It sometimes happens that a 40 acre tract is divided into four equal parts of ten acres each. In such case the description would read, for instance, the southwest quarter of the southwest quarter of the northeast quarter (S. W. x of S. W. 1 of N. E. 3)-see section No. 34. By azain dividing one of these ten acre tracts, either east and west or north and south, a five acre tract resultssee section No. 34. Such description would then read, for instance, the east-half, or the north-half (according as the tract is divided), of the southeast quarter of the southwest quarter of the northeast quarter-see section No. 34. However, divisions smaller than ten acres are very uncommon. The forty acre division is the smallest government subdivision that is authorized by the United States. METHODS OF SUBDIVIDING A SECTION. Each section in a township is divided into four equal parts called quarter sections-see section No. 8 on large diagram. The lines running north and south and east and west through the centre of the section are called one-half section lines, and at their intersection, in the centre of the section, by long established custom the section number is placed. Each quarter section contains 160 acres, except in the following sections on the north and west sides of the township, viz.: 1, 2, 3; 4, 5, 6, 7, 18, 19, 30, 31. The fractional lots, of either more than or less than 40 acres, are usually numbered from 1 to 4-see large diagram; they are sometimes numbered 1-2, see section No. 18 on diagram. Very frequently they are not numbered at all, and never when the lot is a full 40 acre tract When a section is divided into four equal parts it is described as the northeast quarter (N. E. i), northwest quarter (N. W. i) southeast quarter (S. E. 14), and southwest quarter (S. W. hi,) each containing 160 acres-see section No. 8 on diagram. The quarter section may be again divided into what is known as 80 acre tracts. This is done by running lines east and west or north and south through the centre of the quarter-see sections 26 and 29 on the diagram. In section 26 the lines run north and south, making east eighties and west eighties. In section 29 the lines run east and west, making north eighties and south eighties. When a section is so divided the descriptions will read northhalf of the northeast quarter (N. 1, of N. E. i), south-half of northeast quarter (S. 3 of N. E. 4)-see section No. 29 on diagram, northhalf of northwest quarter (N. % of N. W. 1), south-half of northwest quarter (S. X of N. W. 14), north-half of southeast quarter (N. M of S. E.0 and south-half of southeast quarter (S. M of S. E. ), north-half of southwest quarter (N. X of S. W. 4, southhalf of southwest quarter (S. M of S. W. A). The quarter section may be also divided into 40 acre tractssee section 11 on diagram. These divisions are called quarters of quarters or 40 acre tracts. These subdivisions are made by running a line both east and west and north and south through the quarter. When a section is so divided the descriptions will read northeast of the northeast quarter (N. E. x of N. E. lat northwest of the northeast quarter (N. W. ',^ of N. E. 1,), southwest quarter of the northeast quarter (S. W. i of N. E.!4, and southeast quarter of the northeast quarter (S. E. % of N. E. A). Northeast quarter of the northwest quarter (N. E. w of N.W.,). northwest quarter of northwest quarter (N.W.,4 of N. W. 1), southwest quarter of northwest quarter (S.W. % of N.W., and southeast quarter of the northwest quarter (S. E. S of N. W. y4). | Northeast quarter of the southeast quarter (N. E. 1 of S. E. l), northwest quarter of the southeast quarter (N. W. 14 of S. E. 1), southwest quarter of the southeast quarter (S. W. S of S. E. t), southeast quarter of the southeast quarter (S. E. '4 of S. E. A). By following out the same methods these 40 acre tracts may be again divided into 20 acre tracts-see section No. 33, northwest quarter. The 20 acre tracts in this example are described as the east-half of the southwest quarter of the northwest quarter (E-34 of S. W. 14. of N. W. A). West-half of the southwest quarter of the northwest quarter (W.4 of S.W. x of N.W. A). When the division is the other way the descriptions will read, for instance, northhalf of the southeast quarter of the northeast quarter (N.% of S. E. y/ of N. E. 1). South-half of the south-east quarter of the northeast quarter (S-h of S. E. 14 of N. E. 1/4). r*M zT3. S Ri H. VW ALL c RAE. J!3.S - - - & l t?.Rjg72N RAE.yjj/... w. 7.1N.I.5 7J.f.. T.IMH g.t T.I.M T./.M. T./. R..W R.3W R.2.W RL.W. A. t.2.e R.3.E. #.+.X -tw a~ r Jiwesss XAS m - 7:. s. T:i.& toS. T/.S. T.S. T/.s..T. s.8. R.*W Rt. R.L IWT Al.l. t2.e..tJ3E R.A - c i:zs 1 TZJ. RJ.W I Alt l Al w BR/.. RAE A..X PLUT OF A CONGRESSIONAL TOWNSHIP. I TABLE OF MERIDIANS OF THE RECTANGULAR SURVEYS OF THE UNITED STATES. Names and Nur of Meridiant 1 st Principal Mei 2d " 3d " 4th Ad 5th " 6th Michigan Tallahassee St. Stephen Huntsville Choctaw Washington St. Helena Louisiana New Mexico Great Salt Lake Boise Me. Diablo San Bernardino Humboldt Williamette Montana Gila & Salt Rivei Indian nbers Descriptions of Meridians. I. ridian, North between Ohio and Indiana-State Line,... North through the State of Indiana, from Ohio River to Michigan Line,.............. North through the State of Illinois, from Cairo, Ill. to Wisconsin Line,................. North from the mouth of the Illinois River to Lake Superior,..................... North from the mouth of the Arkansas River to Mississippi River,................. '4 North from the South Line of Kansas to the Missouri River, Yankton, Dak.............. North from the Indiana State Line to Sault d6 | St. Mary, Mich.,..............., North through the City of Tallahassee, Florida l to Georgia Line, --- —--------------- e North from Mobile Bay to Base Line, near center [ of Alabama,................ " ' North from Base Line in Alabama to Tennessee State Line,.....-..-..-.-.-.-......' North from Base Line, near South part of Mississippi to Indian Res................ North through Baton Rouge to Mississippi State Line,....................... North from line between Louisiana and Mississippi to Mississippi River,........... North from the Gulf of Mexico to Arkansas State Line,.................... '. North from Old Mexico to Colorado State Line,. 44 I North from Arizona through Salt Lake City to Idaho Linei.n e................ " North from Nevada to British America.... North from Pacific Ocean in California to Oregon State Line,...................... L, North from Lower California through 8. E. California to Nevada Line,-...-..-..-.-... 4, North from Pacific Ocean in California t, Oregon State Line...................... North from South Line of Oregon to British Possessions,......................... North fom Idaho through Motana,...... ru North from Base Line in Arizona,............. North from Red River through Indian Territory to Kansas Line,.................... Longitude, West from Principal Base Lines, North Latitude. Greenwich. 84~ 51' 86~ 26' 89~ 10' 3" 20~ 29 '56ft 90~ 58' 97~ 22' 84~ 19' 9" 84~ 18' 82~ 2' 41st Parallel, from Indiana to Pennsylvania. South part of the State of Indiana West to Mississippi River. Same base line extended from Indiana Base. North of Mt. Sterling, Ills., 38~ 58' 12". Mouth of St. Francis River, West to Indian Ter. State Line, between Kansas and Nebsaska, 40~. + 7 miles North of Detroit, Mich., 42~.! From Atlantic Ocean to Perdido River, through I Tallahassee. i State Line, between Alabama and Florida, 31~. 86~ 31' j North boundary of Alabama, 35~. 89~ 10 30" j 29 miles South of Jackson, Miss. 91~ 5'! State Line, between Missiseippi and Louisiana. 90~11' State Line, between Florida and Alabama, extended West, 31~. 92~ 20Y State Line, between Mississippi and Louisiana, extended West to Texas, 31~. 106~ 52' 9" P From Arizona to Texas, through New Mexico, | 34~ 19'. 111~0 I 47" P From Colorado to Nevada, through Salt Lake,,O I City, 40~ 46' 4". 116~ 20t; Through Boise City, Idaho,from Oregon toWyo-! ming, 43~ 26', 121~ 54' t North of Sacramento, passing through CaliI fornia and Nevada, 37~ 53^. 116~ 56' East from Pacific Ocean to intersection Nevada, Arizona and California, 34~ 6'. 124~ 11' South of Humboldt County, about 26 miles, 40~ 122~ 44' Through Portland, Ore., from Pacific Ocean to Idaho, 46~ 30.'. 111~ 38' South part of Montana, 45~ 46' 27". 112~ 16' 46" South part of Arizona, 32~ 22' 57". 97~ 15' 56" South part of Indian Territory, 34~ 31'.

Page  16 16 BUSINESS DIRECTORY. ADRIAN CITY. ADRIAN TIMES AND EXPOSITOR. Mrs. T. S. Applegate, Pub. ADRIAN BLDG. & LOAN ASSO. J. C. Rowley, Sec'y. ACKLEY & CO. Wholesale and Retail Notions. ADRIAN CITY ELECTRIC BELT RY. CO. J. H. Blain, Pres.; W. W. Rhodes, Se'cy; M. E. Chittenden, Treas. ADRIAN GAS CO. Coal and Coke. ANDREWS, F. E. Physician. ANDREWS, E. P. ANGELL, HENRY A. Retired. ALLEN, G. N. Wall Paper and Decorations. AUSTIN & ROSE. Planing Mill, Sash, Doors and Blinds. ADRIAN FURNITURE MFG. CO. N. J. Cottington, Secretary and Treasurer. ADAMS, J. H. Manufacturer Straw Goods. AYERS, WM. F. Commercial Traveler. ARNOLD, CHAS. F. C. Arnold & Sons. ALDRICH, H. Dairyman. ADRIAN PUB. SCHOOL LIBRARY. Mrs. M. F. Jewell, Librarian. ADRIAN MICH. WATER WORKS. Abram Wing, Supt. ALDRICH, JAMES H. Foreman Cabinet Shop, L. S. & M. S. Ry. AYERS, GEO. W. Attorney and Real Estate. ADAMS, ROYSTON & CO. Straw Goods Manufacturers. ARNOLD, C., & SONS. Groceries. BLISS, A. L. Examiner of Titles. BENNETT, J. R. Pres. Lenawee Co. Savings Bank. BAKER, D. M. Lumber and Coal. BAKER & SHATTUCK. Wholesalers and Canners. BAKER, E. L. (Baker & Shattuck.) BALDWIN, E. C. Ex-Sheriff. BARNES, BURTON S. Retired. BLAIR, JAMES. County Surveyor. BETZ, JOHN F. Groceries and Provisions. BOSSINGER, J. F. Groceries and Meats. BURY, R. A. Lumber Agent L. S. & M. S. Ry. BARNUM, W. T. Photographer. BOYD, R. W. Meat Market. BECK & VOGT. Contractors and Builders. BREUNIG, A. Cigar Manufacturer. BRAY, F. 0. Div. Master Car Builder, L. S. & M. S. Ry. BLAIN, J. H. Pres. Adrian City Electric Belt Ry. Co. BUCHNER, WM. Boiler Works. BECKER, CONRAD. Cabinet Maker at Adrian Furniture Manufactory. BURNHAM, W. H. Cashier Freight Depot, Wabash R.R. BRADLEY, W. F. Freight and Passenger Agent, Wabash R.R. BETZ, G. A. Groceries and Provisions. BUSH, JOSEPH. Blacksmith. BENNETT, S. W. Retired. BENNETT, GEO. L. Attorney-at-law. BOWEN, HENRY, JR. Ice Dealer. BENNETT, ALANSON. Attorney-at-law. BAKER, V. A. Physician. BALL, G. N. Blacksmith. BECK, L. (Beck & Vogt.) BEDELL, A. B. & SON. Machinists and General Repairing. BEARDSLEY, A. S. Dairyman. BOGERT, P. T. Celery Grower-three miles N. W. Adrian. COMMERCIAL SAVINGS BANK. S. Howell, Cashier. CHITTENDEN, M. E. CO. Wholesalers. COCKER, W. J. Pres. Coin. Savings Bank. CAREY, A. W. Dry Goods. CARPENTER, B. E. Foreman Truck Shop, L. S. & M. S. Ry. CURTIS, A. E. Principal High School. CRANE, CALVIN. Retired. CHURCH MFG. CO. Chas. A. Church, Secretary and Treasurer. CANTRICK, F. W. Ticket Agent L. S. & M. S. Ry. CALLAHAN, J. Manufacturer Cigars. CORNELIUS, J. D. H. Prof. Adrian College. CHALONER, CHAS. A. I Cigars, Fruit and News Dealer. CONKLIN, C. A. & SON. Funeral Directors. CAREY, JAS. J. Groceries. COMSTOCK, H. W. Retired. CHAPMAN, M. S. Contractor and Builder. CARLTON, J. B. Blacksmith. CATON, S. L. Dealer in Standard Bred Horses. CRANE, EDWIN. Druggist. CLAPP. 0. A. Stock Dealer. COOK, MRS. C. H. Retired. CROCKETT, DAVID. Retired. CLAUDA, PAUL. Foreman Wilcox Hdw. CAULKINS, J. Retired. CLARK, A. C. Groceries. CLAY, FRANK W. (Waldby & Clay.) CLAY, RIAL. (Waldby & Clay.) COOK, THE A. P. CO., LIMITED. ( Brooklyn, Mich.) Real Estate, etc. DE FOE, J. V. Dry Goods. DEAN, A. J. & SON. Coal Dealers. DAMON, L. R. Millinery. DOLBEAR, A. A. Retired. DAVIS, J. W. Florist and Fruit Grower. DONELLY, P. W. Millinery. DECKER, C. W. Carpenter and Contractor. DUNN, C. WESLEY. Retired. EDNA PIANO & ORGAN FACTORY. J. C. Frampton, Manager. EVERISS, M. & CO. Funeral Furnishings. ELECTRIC LIGHT & POWER CO. J. H. Fee, Secretary. I.iI i i EBERLINE, PHILIP A. Foreman Adrian Furniture Mfg. Co. EARLE BROS. Bakery and Grocery. EVERISS, J. E. (M. Everiss & Co.) EMERY HOUSE. J. H. Emery, Proprietor. EGAN, TIMOTHY. Wood Vard on Church St. FULLER, G. P. Foreman Freight Repair Shop, L. S. & M. S. Ry. FERGUSON, E. S. Deputy Sheriff. FARMERS' MUTUAL FIRE INS. CO. Geo. R. Cochrane, Secretary. FROST, CLARENCE. Art Store. FLEMING, GEO. W. Deputy Internal Revenue Collector. FISCHER, E. & CO. Adrian City Brewery. FISHER, C. C. Wholesale Paper. FLUEGEL, C. Retired. FREYTAG, H. Provisions and Groceries. FINCH, J. W. & SON. Dentists. FOX, VALENTINE F. Confectionery. GILLILAND, ROB'T. (Gilliland Electric Co.) GILLILAND, JAMES. " GAYLORD, F. Wholesale Fruits. GEDDES, NORMAN. Attorney-at-Law. GOODSELL, T. J. Sash, Doors and Blinds. GIMBERT, THOMAS. L.ime, Plaster and Cement. GRAVES, B. F. Attorney-at-law. GILLILAND ELECTRIC CO. Manufacturers. GILKEY, J. R. Insurance and Real Estate. GAFNEY, M. Groceries. GRANDON, D. W. Pub. Messenger. GREENE, JULIA P. Physician. GLASER, H. Restaurant and Saloon. GIMBERT, JOHN. Mason and Contractor. GUNSOLUS, J. W. Feed Store. GEMPEL, J. C. Glazier. GEMPEL, W. C. Composition. GAGHAN, JOHN. Driver City Fire Department. GIBFORD, KENNEDY & ALDRICH. Hardware. GRAVES, S. E. Bookkeeper M. E. Chittenden Co. GIPPERT, WM. City Marshal. HARDY, C. D. Asst. Cashier Lenawee Co. Savings Bank. HOCH, GEO. M. (Hoch Bros.) HOCH, L. W. (Hoch Bros.) HARRISON, J. E. & SON. Granite Works. HART. H. V. C. Cashier Lenawee Co. Savings Bank. HOWELL, S. Vice Pres. and Cashier Commercial Savings Bank. HOUGH, F. J. Insurance and Real Estate. HUMPHREY, WM. Postmaster. HULL, H. D. Physician. HELME, J. W., JR. Attorney-at-Law. HOCK, FRED. & CO. Drugs and Groceries. HOCH BROS. Groceries and Provisions. HAMILTON, WM. H. & CO. Tea Store and Crockery. HUMPHREY, CHAS. Canning Works. HAND, W. H. Retired. HOWARD, W. H. Prof. Adrian College. HURLBUT JOHN. Carriage and Repair Shop. HAMILTON, S. M. & SON. Milk Dealers. HEINZMAN, P. Blacksmith. HAYNES, C. A. Blacksmith. HAYES, C. & SON. Boots and Shoes. HOLLISTER, J. S. (With J. E. Harrison & Son.) HAWLEY, MRS. CAROLINE. Retired. HINKLE, RICHARD. Retired. HIGBY & LLOYD LUMBER CO. Mfg. Lumber and Dealers. HOPKINS, B. Retired. HARRISON, W. H. (J. E. Harrison & Son.) HOWLAND, J. Retired. HARRISON, J. E. & SON. Adrian Steam Granite Works. HAND MILLING CO. A. F. Langdon, Pres. INDUSTRIAL HOME FOR GIRLS. Mrs. Lucy M. Sickels, Supt. JEWETT, WM. E. Physician. JOHNSON & ANDREWS, Druggists. JONES, JOHN F. Veterinary Surgeon, JAMES WM. R. (With Wilcox Hardware Co.) JOHNSON, SQUIRE. Celery Grower, Palmyra Twp., No. 1251 Door St., Toledo, Ohio. KIRKPATRICK, C. Physician. KELLS & SON. Manufacturers of Brick and Tile Machines. KNAPP, FRED. H. Insurance and Real Estate. KIRBY, JOHN. Master Car Builder, L. S. & M. S. Ry. KAISER, A. J. Groceries. KAISER, R. A. Union Brewery. KENNEDY, F. E. (Gibford, Kennedy & Aldrich.) KIRK, J. WILL. Jeweler. KIMBALL, W. E. & SON. Furniture. KASTLER, GEO. Blacksmith. KNIGHT, 0. & SON. Central Flouring Mill. KNIGHT, M. E. Retired. KIRK, J. L. Carpenter and Contractor. KNAPP, J. I. (Adrian Brick & Tile Machine Co.) KENT, BURTON. Civil Engineer and Surveyor. KINNEY, J. D. & CO. Furniture and Crockery. KING, W. F. Jewelry. KIMBALL, JOHN F. Groceries. KNOWLES, L. L. Carpenter and Contractor. KERRIDGE, J. M. Pastor First M. E. Church. KUNEY, L. Farmer. KUNEY, SEYMOUR. Propr. of Colegrove Stock Farm, four miles west in Madison Twp. KENT, RICHARD. Retired. KRAPF, A. S. Plumber and Tinner. LENAWEE COUNTY SAVINGS BANK. H. V. C. Hart, Casher. LANE, V. H. Judge of First Judicial Circuit. LADD, L. Wholesaler and Canner. LARDS, CHAS. H. Physician. LAWRENCE, W. T. Retired. LARWELL, HARRY L. Official Stenographer First Judicial Court. LINDVALL, A. E. Merchant Tailor. LOGUE MISS MINA. Physician. LAKINS, R. W. Real Estate. LAMBIE & HUMPHREY. Wholesale Canners. LEHR, FRANK A. Groceries. LOVE, D. W. Superintendent Lenawee Co. Poor Farm. LEWIS, MRS. N. B. Restaurant and Farming. MICHIGAN MESSENGER. D. W. Grandon, Publisher. MORELAND BROS. & CRANE. Wholesalers. METCALF, F. R. Dry Goods. MORGAN, D. B. Attorney at Law. MILLER, ALF. A. Attorney and United States Pension Agent. MORAN, W. C. Ex. County Treasurer. MAWDSLEY, JOHN. City Clerk. MARBLE, E. E. Freight Agent Lake Shore Ry. MILLARD, L. B. Druggist. McCONNELL, W. C. Dry Goods. METCALF, DAVID. Retired. MULZER BROS. Boots and Shoes. MICHIGAN GRANITE CO. Granite Works. MASON, JOHN G. Retired. McELROY, G. B. Professor, Adrian College. MATTHES, C. F. Contractor and Builder. MICHAEL, JOS. Supervisor First Ward and Insurance Agent. MONTGOMERY, F. A. Manufacturer of Medicines. McCULLOCH, J. F. President Adrian College. MORDEN, M. R. Physician. MULZER, JOHN E. Mulzer Bros. McKENZIE, J. C. Brick and Tile. MARSH BROS. Proprietors of Red Mill. MOFFIT, E. R. Adrian Plating Works. MILLER, C. R. Lawyer and Capitalist. MARVIN, G. W. Proprietor of " The Fair." MULLIGAN & ROESCH. Clothing. McDOWELL, W. H. Farmer. MILLS, E. L. Secretary of Agricultural Society of Lenawee County. MABEY, A. T. Dentist. MICHIGAN BUGGY CO. Geo. C. Randall Manager, N. Main St. NUFER, GEO. A. Grocery. NICHOLS, FRED. W. See Adrian Cards. NEWCOMB, JOHN. Retired. O'NEIL, JOHN. Cabinet Maker at Adrian Furniniture Mfg'y. | PENNOCK, C. B. Notions and Fancy Goods. PAGE WOVEN WIRE FENCE CO. C. F. Clement, Treasurer. PIERSOL, J. K. Physician. PEAVEY, A. Groceries and Provisions. | PARK, A. B. Dry Goods. i PECKMANN & SCHROEDER. Merchant Tai lors. PETROLEUM LIGHT & HEAT CO. R. M. Bidelman, Superintendent. POWERS, J. J. Blacksmith. PUTNAM, J. J. Proprietor Putnam Hotel, Sand Lake. PRICE, ELLA C. Millinery. PRONNET, HENRY. Wall Paper and Decorations. PRATT, MRS. JANE. Retired. PARKER, MILES. Retired. THOMPSON, WM. B. (Denver, Col) TREAT, A. B. Druggist. TAYLOR BROS. Hardware. TOBEY, T. J. Retired. TURNER, C. W. With D. M. Baker. TERNES, REV. A. P. St. Joseph (German) Catholic Church. TODD, DANIEL. Physician. TYNAN, JOHN. Retired. THIEME, WILL. Piano Tuner and Organ Builder. THIEME, F. D. Designer and Carver. TAYER, W. R. Retired. TUNKS, CHAS. R. Toledo, Ohio with L. S. M. S. Ry. UNITED STATES & PACIFIC EXPRESS CO. 0. M. Gawne, Agent. VOGT, ANDREW. (Beck & Vogt.) VAN DOREN, C. C. Agricultural Implements. VERLINDEN, CHARLES. Cabinet Maker Adrian Furn:ture Mfg Co. WALDBY, H. B. (Waldby & Clay.) WALTERS, A. J. Commercial Traveller. WEEKLY PRESS. Willard Stearns, Proprietor. WALDBY & CLAY. Bankers. WHITNEY & WILCOX. Bankers. WILCOX, GEO. A. (Wilcox Hlardware Co.) WOOD, CRANE & WOOD. Clothing. WALDBY, W. H. Retired. WESLEY & SONS. Clothing. WATTS, BEAN & SMITH. Attorneys at Law. WEAVER, C. E. Attorney at Law. WESTERMAN & WESTERMAN. Attorneys at I.aw. WHITMORE, A. K. Claim Agent, L. S. & M. S. Ry. WAGNER & SHEPHERD. Druggists. WHALEY & HOAG. Boots and Shoes. WHITNEY, ABEL. Retired. WING, ABRAM. Supt. Adrian, Mich. Water Works. WALKER, GEO. W. Supt. Public Schools. WALLACE, REV. PETER. St. Marys Catholic Church. WOLLER, CHAS. T. Wood Machinist, Adrian Furniture Mfg. Co. WEISS, FRANK X. Restaurant and Saloon. WILLBEE, CHAS. Sexton, Oak Wood Cemetery. WINNE, J. C. Attorney at Law. WILBUR, C. E. Adrian College. WRIGHT, FRANK. Mason and Contractor. WIGGINS, W. H. County Treasurer. WRIGHT, DANIEL. Mason and Contractor. WASHBURN, N. B. Mason and Contractor. WRIGHT, H. A. Mason and Contractor. WASHBURN, M. E. Livery and Feed Stable. WATERMAN, IRA. County Clerk. WOOD & BIRD. Attorneys at Law. WHEELER, ADOLF. Boots and Shoes. WOLVERTON, J. K. Street Commissioner. WELLMER, JOHN G. Funeral Director. WILLBEE, FRANK E. Asst. at Oak Wood Cem. WILLBEE, CHAS. H. Asst. at Oak Wood Cem. WINNE, EDWIN. Commercial Traveller. WHITNEY, CHANNING. (Whitney & Wilcox). WILCOX, W. S. (Whitney & Wilcox.) WRIGHT BROS. Masons and Contractors. WILSON, E. G. Sheriff. YOUNG, FRANK. Produce Dealer. TECUXSEH. ANDERSON & CO. Dry Goods. ANDERSON, W. Retired. ARNOLD, W. J. Star Bakery. ANDERSON BROS. Groceries. AVERY & CO. Groceries. BREWER, H. & CO. Mfr. Brick and Tile Machinery. BURRIDGE, CHAS. Attorney at Law. BREWER, A. L. Firm of H. Brewer & Co. BIDWELL, CHAS. Retired Farmer. BARNES, LEMON. Physician. BILLS, C. D. Stock Farm. BOWEN, LEVI L. Celery Grower (4 miles west). BOYD & ROOT. Prop's. Raisin Flouring Mills. BRYAN, FRANK M. Dairying. CATLIN, SAMUEL. Physician. CHEVER, JACOB. Restaurant. CAIRNS, ROBERT. Retired. COMFORT, WM. S. Mfr. Brick and Tiles (2 miles South East). CATLIN & TEFT. Physicians. DOVE, WILLIAM. Celery Grower. ELLIOTT, JAMES. Blacksmith. j ELLIOTT, THOMAS. Blacksmith. J FROST, W. A. Physician | FIELD, C. F. Proprietor " The News." FOUNTAIN CELERY CO. See Card. | HEESEN, HENDRICK. Firm of H. Brewer & Co. ) HOWELL, GEORGE. Physician. HAYDEN, WILLIAM. Flouring Mill. HOLLISTER, E. J. Manager Tecumseh Celery Co.; HEESON, GEO. & SON. Clothing. HAYDEN, W. H. Bookkeeper at Globe Mills. HUNT, JAMES S. Retired. HIALEY, J. R. Mfr. Carriages, etc. HECK, JOHN A. Retired. I HECK, JAMES H. Retired. HECK, WILLIAM C. Flour Mill. HAZLETT, JOHN C. Merchant Tailor. JONES, 0. Q. Physician. JAMES, ALFRED. Insurance. JENKINS, J. F. Physician. JONES, J. M. Merchant Tailor. KINNEY, J. S. Furniture and Undertaker. KYLE, T. R. Blacksmith, see Card. KEYSER, H. H. Retired Farmer. LILLEY, LUCIUS. Banker. LAWRENCE, A. D. Post Master. LOWRY, JAMES. Grocer. LEE, H. S. Manager Raisin Valley Celery Co. LENAWEE CARRIAGE FACTORY. J. R. Hialey, Proprietor. McCOWEN, WM. Furniture and Undertaker. MILLS, A. W. Publisher. McCLURE CO., THE H. Groceries. MONTAGUE, JAMES. Notions. MARK, T. D. Truckman. McCLURE, SAMUEL. Of Temple, McClure & Co. MARSH, W. W. Meats and Provisions. NYLAND, HENRY. Boots and Shoes. ORR, JOHN J. Druggist. OSBORNE. WM. H. Retired. OSBORN, WM. J. See Card. PRAIRIE SIDE CELERY CO. See Card. PATTERSON, C. F. Hotel Lilley. PALMER, 0. M. & CO. Growers of Celery. RICHART, I. B. Carriage and Wagon Mfr. RUSSELL, E. L. Celery Grower. RUSSELL, JOS. Celery Grower. REYNOLDS, B. F. Grain and Stock Buyer. SUTTON, N. M. Prop. Sutton's Opera House. SHULL, J. D. Retired. STEWART, H. L. Celery Grower. SLAYTON, C. A. Agricultural Implements, etc. STRONG & McNAIR. Clothing. STACY, S. C. Publisher Tecumseh Herald. SMITH, HENRY. Paper Mill. STEVENS, H. W. Produce Dealer and Dep. Sher ff. STEINHOFF, B. F. Dentist. SNYDER, B. F. Dentist. THE H. McCLURE CO. Groceries. TRIBOU, LESTER P. Cashier Lilley, Bidwell & Co's. Bank. TEMPLE, JOHN S. Temple, McClure & Co. TIFFANY IRON WORKS. G. S. Tiffany, Pres. I TREMAIN, M. J. Secretary and Manager Tecumseh Creamery. TEMPLE & CO. Lumber and Coal. TEMPLE, McCLURE & CO. Wholesale and Retail Lumber Co. TECUMSEH CREAMERY CO. M. J. Tremain, Manager. WOODWARD, C. M. Physician. WIGHTMAN, J. W. Attorney at Law and Justice of Peace. WRIGHT, C. A. & CO. Druggists. WILLIAMSON, CHAS. E. Groceries, Produce and Cold Storage. ZIMMERMAN, M. A. & CO. Axe Handle Mfrs. IHUDSON. ABBOTT, A. 0. Abbott & Co. i ABBOTT & CO. Manufacturers. | AMES, CHARLES E. Retired. BOIES STATE SAVINGS BANK. John H. Boies, Cashier. BEARDSELL, GEO. R. Proprietor Devil's Lake Hotel. BEARDSELL & PLYMPTON. Groceries, Drugs and Paints. BROWN, F. H. (Brown & Stowell.) i BEACH, R. A. & CO. Boots and Shoes. | BROWN & STOWELL. Dry Goods. BOIES, A. H. j BURT, MATT. Dealer in Milk. I BOIES, J. H. Banker. BEAN, CHAMBERLIN MFG. CO. R. N. Johnson, Secretary. BEAN, ROSCOE. B. C. Mfg. Co. CHAMBERLIN, H. G. B. C. Mfg. Co. CHANDLER, BERT. (Fellows & Chandler.) COMSTOCK HOUSE. W. H. Emery, Prop. CARTER, A. E. Carriage and Wagon Works. DUNHAM & SON. Hardware and Implements. DAYLIGHT CLOTHING HOUSE. G. J. Perkins, Prop. DAY, WILLARD F. Retired. ELLSWORTH, A. S. & CO. Dry Goods. EATON, S. A. Banker. i EATON, DR. EDWIN. Physician. i FRENSDORF, L. & SON. Grain, Wool and Seeds. FELLOWS & CHANDLER. Attorneys at Law. FELLOWS, GRANT. (Fellows & Chandler.) GOWING, W. M. Freight Agt., L. S. & M. S Ry. HOWES, OREN. Dry Goods. HALL, HENRY C. Drugs, Groceries, etc. HOLMES, N. J. Merchant Tailor. HUDSON POST. (Scarritt & Steuerwald.) HUDSON GAZETTE. (W. T. B. Schermerhorn's Sons.) KELLOGG, HENRY. Harness Mfg. KLINKERT, WM. Granite and Marble Monuments. LANE, A. H. Prop. the New Hudson House. LANE, NATHANIEL. Foundry, etc. LOYSTER, H. E. (A. Loyster & Son.) I LOYSTER, A. & SON. Hudson Creamery., LAWRENCE, S. E. Groceries. MAXSON, M. M. Druggist. NICHOLS, D. D. Planing Mill and Contr-.tor. NACY, REV. A. H. B. Pastor of Church of the Sacred Heart. NIX, DR. E. M. Physician. OPDYKE, AMOS. Lumber, etc. PEIRSON, L. R. Attorney at Law. PIERCE, 0. R. Produce Dealer and Cold Storage. PATTERSON, D. H. Retired. PERKINS, G. J. Daylight Clothing House. PLYMTON, E. L. (Beardsell & Plymton.) RICE, DR. GEO. W. Physician. RICHARDS, F. S. Boots and Shoes. READ, R. D. & SON. Farmers, Hillsdale Go. SMITH, I. T. L. S. & M. S. R.R. Ticket Agt. STROUD, C. H. Granite and Marble Works. STEGER BROS. Meats and Provisions. SEEWALD, PHIL. Jeweler. SWANEY, IRA. Retired.. SCHERMERHORN, JAMES. Hudson Gazette. PURDY, HENRY. Cabinet Maker, Adrian Furniture Mfg. Co. PAYNE'S ADRIAN BOOK MFG. And Book Binding. PARKER, WARREN J. Register of Deeds. ROBBINS, R. B. Judge Probate. REEDER, D. M. Fresh and Salt Meats. ROGERS, L. M. & BRO. Grain and Wool DealersROBERTSON, A. F. Justice Peace. j ROWLEY, J. W. Groceries. I ROSS, LOUIS F. Engineer, L. S. M. S. Ry. I RUSS, H. H. Carpenter and Contractor. j REYNOLDS JAMES H. Physician and Pension I Agent. RANDALL, GEO. C. Manager Michigan Buggy Co., N. Main St. i ROGERSON, FRANK W. Pressman Times Office. STEBBINS, F. R. SONS. Furniture and Carpets. SALSBURY & O'MEALEY. Attorneys at Law. j SWORD, E. C. Brick and Tile. SEGER, FRED. R. Physician. j SEGER, A. W. Physician. STEPHENSON, A. M. Physician. j SMITH, A. W. Ex-Register of Deeds. I SHELDON, WM. M. Jeweler. i STEVENSON, A. & SON. Lumber and Coal. STANIFORD, W. A. (Wilcox Hardware Co.) I SWIFT, G. ROSCOE. Stationer. | SAUL, GEO. R. Telegraph Operator L. S. M. S. Ry. j SEARS, W. S. Feed Store. | SHATTUCK, H. C. (Baker & Shattuck.) STEVENSON, JAMES & SON. Commission Merchants. SCHOOLCRAFT & LAYARD. Restaurant and Wine House. SMITH, NATHAN & SON. Wholesale and Re tail Florists. SEGURJ. M. Dentist, Office 22 Selden Ave., Detroit, Mich. STEARNS, W. Weekly Press. SISSON, W. F. Manufacturer of Broom Handles. SPENCER, W. K. Pastor First Presbyterian Church. SCHNEIDER BROS. Boots and Shoes. SCHWARTZ & EMMER. Liquors and Cigars. SPEILMAN BROS. Adrian City Nursery. STEINMETZ, JACOB R. Tinner and Hardware. SIMMONS ABNER W. See Card. SIMS, MRS. F. Retired. STEWART, MRS. SARAH A. Retired. TOWNSEND, J. A. Deputy Sheriff.

Page  17 BUSINESS DIRECTORY-SUMMARY OF CEREAL PRODUCT/ON-POPULATION OF LENAWEE COUNTY. HIUDSON.-02tifnued. STOWELL, C. B. (Brown & Stowell.) SOUTHWORTH, E. J. Insurance. SCARRITT & STEUERWALD. Hudson Post. SWAIN, E. R. Dealer in General Produce. THOMPSON BROS. Bankers. WOOD, J. J. Wood's Book Store. MORENCI. ALLEN BROTHERS. Pub. Morenci Observer. ALLEN, A. E. (Allen Brothers.) ALLEN, V. (Allen Brothers.) BANK OF MORENCI. G. H. Gates. Cashier. BUTLER, E. B. & CO. Clothing, Boots and Shoes. BAILEY, N. H. Physician. BLANCHARD, C. L. Stock Raiser. BUTLER. E. B. tE. B. Butler & Co.) BLAIR. CHAS. A. Physician. BENJAMIN, F. E. Groceries and Gen. Merchandise. BARKER, ALBERT. Retired. BLANCHARD, MRS. MARY H. Retired. BUTLER, CHAS. M. Physician. CHAPPELL, J. N. Postmaster. CRABS, W. W. Dry Goods. CLARK, J. F. Mich. Brick and Tile Machine Co. CAMPBELL, JOHN H. Mich. Brick and Tile Machine Co. CLARK, EDWARD. Brick and Tile Mfg. CROOKTON, FRANK. Groceries and Provisions. COLE, H. S. Retired. CODDINGTON, P. Agricultural Implements. GATES, G. H. Banker. GATES, WM. R. Retired. GUST, G. W. Village Clerk. GREEN, H. E. Hardware. GREEN, N. T. Retired. GOODREMONT, D. L. Manufacturer. See Card. HUMPHREY, S. Clothing, Boots and Shoes. HOMES, ARETUS. Livery, Sale Stable. KELLOGG & BUCK. Propr. Morenci Roller Mills. KENNEDY, H. L. SR. Retired. MICH. BRICK AND TILE MACHINE CO. See Card. MACE, W. A. Retired. PEGG, H. D. (Pegg & Wilson.) PEGG & WILSON. Drugs and Groceries. PARTRIDGE, F. A. Tonsorial Artist. RORICK, E. B. Hardware. RORICK, W. R. Dealer in Live Stock. SPENCER, H. H. & CO. Drugs and Groceries. SCHOFIELD, S. A. & SON. Furniture and Undertakers. SIMPSON, ROBERT. Harness Manufacturer. WAKFIELD, C. C. & CO. Bankers. WILLIAMS, D. S. Lumber and Coal. CLINTON. BAINBRIDGE & HAUSE. See Card. BAINBRIDGE, D. M. (Bainbridge & Hause.) BROWN & KISHPAUGH. Hardware. BROWN, F. (Brown & Kishpaugh.) I BURTON, A. G. Mfg. Burton Land Rollers. CLARK, JOHN T. Creamery. CUTTING, C. D. Postmaster. CLINTON WOOLEN MFG. CO. W. S. Kimball, Secretary. CALHOUN, GEO. Farmer. FREESE, E. W. (E. W. freese & Son.) FREESE, E. W. & SON. Dry Goods. HUNTINGTON, A. C. Supt. Clinton Woolen Mfg. Co. HESS, W. W. See Card. KIMBALL, W. S. Sec'y. Clinton Woolen Mfg. Co. KEYSER, W. B. With Clinton Woolen Mfg. Co. KISHPAUGH, A. F. (Brown & Kishpaugh.) LANCASTER, F. D. Clothing. MARSTELLER, S. F. Clinton Steam Marble Works. RANDALL, B. 0. & CO. Drugs and Groceries. SMITH, E. R. Banker. SMITH, RICHMOND & CO. (L. W. Kimball, Cashier) Bankers. TUTTLE, JOHN L. Physician. VAN DE MARK & CO., A. B. Hardware. S VAN DE MARK, A. B. A. B. Van De Mark & Co. j WOODWARD, FRANK L. Foundry. WOODWARD, D. Fruit Grower. WHITE, J. E. Physician. WELLS, J. B. (A. B. Van De Mark & Co.) BLISSFIELD. AUSTIN, B. M. Agent U. S. Express Co. BROWN, F. H. & CO. Dry Goods. BARTHOLOMEW, A. C. Furniture and Undertaker. BROW, BRACE M. kF. H. Brown & Co.) BLIVEN, GEO. E. Real Estate. BUSH, A. S. Canning Works. (Adrian P. 0.) BEACH, R. M. Telegraph Operator and Ticket Agent, L. S. & M. S. Ry. BACK, C. W. Postmaster and Stationer. CARTER, R. C. (Jipson, Carter & Co) CARPENTER, GEO. R. F. H. Brown & Co. CLARK, W. A. & SON. Druggists. COLLINS, RANDALL & ROUSE. Planing Mill and Lumber. CARPENTER, J. L. Groceries (J. R. Carpenter). COLLINS & KARNER. Druggists. CANNON, FRED. Carriages and Wagons. COWEN, W. F. Pennsylvania House. DEPUE, D. Station Agt. L. S. & M. S. Ry. ECCLES, R. M. Physician. ELLSWORTH, A. P. L. S. & M. S. Ry. Baggage Master. FISHER, PETER. Justice of Peace. GILMORE & CO. Bankers. GILMORE, A. D. Banker. HATHAWAY, H. B. Planing Mill and Lumber. HARRINGTON, L. E. Supervisor and Deputy Sheriff. HALL, GEO. Retired. HOXIE, GEO. L. Mfgr. Hoxie's Picket Saw Mill. HOLT, OLIVER H. Wind Mills and Supplies. HERMAN, L. E. JIPSON, CARTER & CO. Bankers. JIPSON, W. C. (Jipson, Carter & Co.) LANE, GEORGE. Retired. LAMB, F. D. Groceries and Meats. LILLIE, B. F. (Lillie Bros.) LILLIE, T. B. (Lillie Bros.) LILLIE BROS. General Milk Dealers. MOHR, F. D. Blissfield Marble and Granite Works. MILLER, CHRISTOPHER. Retired Farmer. PHILLIPS HARDWARE CO., (LIMITED). Hardware, Groceries, etc. PRATT & CO. Grain Dealers. PLUNKETT, E. H. Restaurant and Wines. PETERS, H. Druggist and Jeweler. PRATT, N. L. Pratt &Co. ROTHFUSS, WM. & CO. Hardware and Groceries. ROGERS, WM. F. Hardware and Groceries. SCRIBER, W. E. Physician. STAFFORD, C. E. Physician. SAMSEN, F. W. Publisher Advance. SMEAD, GEO. A. Stock Dealer, etc. SMEAD, J. D. With (Phillips Hardware Co). SLACK, WM? Stock Dealer. VAN WAY JOHN. Section Foreman, Lenawee Div., L. S. & M. S. Ry. WILCOX, W. R. Agricultural Implements. I i I I I I i I I DEPARTMENT OF THER INTERIOR, CENSUS OFFICE, WASHINGTON, December 27, Z1 G. B. CADWELL &' Co.: Gentlemen:-The tabulation of the returns has not been completed sufficiently to make it possible to furnish a of the manufactures, but I inclose a copy of bulletins No. 97 and 210, which will supply what is available in relati population and agricultural products. Very respectfully, A. F. CHILDS, Acting Superintendent of Cen;?92. statement on to the sus. SUIV11LR^Y OF CE1^ERlL~ Pt^ODUCTIO^'. at I ------ COUNTIES. i I Lenawee...I q I BARLEY. --- - - - - -* — -- -- - 11-____ Acres 1 Bushels. '] 641 19,734;| WHEAT. Acres. Bushels. 47,986 719,668 POPULlRTIO^4 OF LtE 4RWEE GOO4TY. BY TOWNSHIPS, CITIES AND VILLAGES. CITIES, TOWNS AND VILLAGES. i8go. i88o. LRNAWEE COUNTY.............................. CITIES, TOWNS AND VILLAGES.-Continued. Hudson township, including Hudson village and part of Clayton village (a). I~o i88o. Adrian city........ Ward i........ Ward 2........ Ward 3.......... Ward 4........ 2,053 2,977 1,712 2,014 48,448 48,343 8,756 7,849 i I i I I i i I i1 i Adrian township.................. Blissfield township, including Blissfield village.. Blissfield village................ Cambridge township................ Clinton township, including Clinton village..... Clinton village................ Deerfield township, including Deerfield village... Deerfield village................ Dover township, including part of Clayton village. Clayton village (part of)............ Fairfield township................. Franklin township.................. Hudson village..................... i,86o.... 2,137.... 1,132.... 1,104.... 1,490.... 96o.... 1,5_48.... 421.... 1,361.... 197.... 2,263.... 1,405 I,462 2,354 I1222 1,075 I,577 927 I 580 I,i 465 192 2,230 1,532, Macon township................... Madison township................... t Medina township................... Ogden township.................... Palmyra township................... Raisin township.................... I Ridgeway township.................., Riga township..................... | Rollin township, including part of Addison village.. Addison village (part of).............. | Total for Addison village, in Rollin and Woodstock ti I Rome township................... I Seneca township, including Morenci village....... Morenci village.................. j Tecumseh township, including Tecumseh village... Tecumseh village................. Woodstock township, including part of Addison village j; Addison village (part of)........................................... "Owliships.................................................. I.... 0 I.. I.. I.. I.. 3,479 2,178 I,195 i,4o6 I,687 2,136 1,765 1,444 1,399 2,301 1,559 142 425 1,256 2,679 i,248 2,784 2,310 1,434 283 3,782 2,254 1,423 i,3I3 1,907 2,038 1,959 1,564 1,167 2,320 1,425 * * * a 291 1,369 2,693 1,209 2,702 2,111 1,557 291 I1

Page  18 NAMIVES OF PARTON4S WH4O 1411VE ASSISTED T14E PU3LtIGflTION' OJF TJIE ILENAWVE]E COUNTY ATLAS, Together with Business, Value of Farms, Improvements, etc., etc., as furnished hy them. IIDtIRJ4 TOLWNSH4IP. MAIDISON4 TOWT4S{4IP.-Continued. 9 2 NAME. 4 I.2 1 40 0 I 5 6 2 = F = NAME.;F.2!I _. 1z:E 6 & 4 11 -1 '2 A 9 = 9 0 1 0 A 2 1 JI~il~y, N12 h.. A.......... B2k-2, J. Ed.......4..... B2k-2-, J- P............ 02g2228, P. T......... 012222224, J -222.......1.. C1lahary, S.-1A........ C1h2rh, 0.H............. 02-12, J. W........... Fitch, Job.......I.... 0022$, Stphn22....22...... H02122, Chas.C............ H02212, Th2 J,J" 21........ 002-2, Cha.hJ2.......... Ro-by, John.......... H -la12d, J2..t2.2......2... Jeffery,T.'20............ Knight, Willi............ Knight, W - -.......... Knight, 022 -il.......... Kent, 1i2 rd........... King; Mrs. M2~ 5......... M5111,2,C. R. (N. R.)........ N2,th2up, J -........ OldeN, ThkN............... P22tt, MNs. J-2 (N. R...... P22222, B. F....... P22wling, Hulk2N P22k, J - h............. Robin.22 0i422 M........ 1Robinson2, M........... 222bi02n, 3522222 L........ Rus, H - n22 11.......... 2222222, A. J............. 2ell22k, C1h-........... 22k2eider, J. L........... 22211k, J-,.ph (N. N.)...... Toky, V.....J.... TI.,giIY,......... TN........d,.J Wk.......k.N~l.......... Wkhee2 A.S& 22. Whee~22....k... Wilks2, 112 t2A.......... Winni., Edwi............ Wrigkt, F2-222............ 2 3 175~ 6 $2,522' $52 $8 722153 20~ 3(12 2221 F2rig2.......... A2i2, 22, 32 52~ 3 1,000, 05 i 3,4221 52 i.-.. 1 11 29,23 142' 8 2,500!,.. 522052122 isI 1 3,10 122 3 1,200i 40' 480.195 25 3......... 7 60~...........50 3,00025.5... 7, 8,20 355, 20 9,00.2 23,072295.2 08......... 212120, 0 3,000'.0, 8,400195 25 40,200F2 277d0Cele- Grow22.. 22' 80! 7. 1,000 A5 2,000 70 10 202221ec~ P522222......... 33' 80 71 120000 20000180....... 022. P22; B-N2-7J22.-2. ttl221 13. 120 8 4,000 90 91000100 12 2 0222221 P 2272.......... 133 00 4 3,000i 100 0000 802............ 35, 101 13' 2 3,500' 3,103 13................ 36. 20'5 1 3001 2,000;20.......Vi..y22d............... 36~ 10~ 2 1,000 "....,000 10....,2G-1222........ 35 15 8:3,00 1 4.00 1............472, 22,277,28' 01 5~ 2,000!: 620 69 21 50222F222 3! 80 5 4,500 30o) 80000080.... 2G072 P22. 224,2122,2...... 12,241 220' 0 4,5001.... 113200190 00 3I0222221 FP22............ 10 40~ 2~ 1500 70 2,8000 40 52...6.2F s ~.I 2122122.42-I.210000 20 50~ 4~ 1,500 NO 0000 47 3.....'G-.,.IF222............ 14,12 101 8i 4,000 80,12,80 0141,20 110. P. Bre2e 222222 11..dHor2e 20,27 00f 2 1,200..... 3020 15 30' 2 Geu I F r-ig............. 12 119 5i 3,100 600 7,140 89 30,3 '0. P.022 2 0S220p2222 2lh2p 80. 7 1,500 60 4,80070! 10!3G-r2221PFa-,ig......... 10, 22 120 10 3,200 00 9 0643110' 10! 41 1......... 533 81 4~ 2,000 100! 8100,01! 20I1,' 772 40j 2820 72! 115 222222 321 80 10 3,00200il 0,00 75 5 1 12 480 3 2000! 100 0,00 76012 201.......... 13 9o 10 0,500 0 810000 70 '..2.......... 5 1 02 6 5000ooo 20 120018 10 410......'0 gN O...01422..P2.... 61 114 4 2 5 00 60..... 11350 159 15.. 3!2......... I.... 222221, 14,22 100 7 3,010 80..... 0,000' 80 1... 124 2763I0'5~ 1,2500o 00 12,3000 31 1......... 315! 110 4 2,500~ 650,500 10 3 002222 F22 22,............ Te..33 85 5 2,000' 001 95700'7 20 1... 022222 P222222.11... 140Ari 7 15'1,01 2 1 4, 28, 14 00' 8 4,0(00 90 0,1000' 088 4.......... 7182 117' 10' 100001 90 14.001304 15'i 2 3261 86 l....6 2 3000. 100,000j 1..30...............22222 003007, 12,00, 80 0000880 225.... 22........ 301 43~ 800 0 15870 41....P222r222.rig....... 11 240 0, 413000 70! 1880020014 465 0222 P222212...... 1410 500 00 1000180 10 18b9 348 2 1500 100 38,00 36...02,272262243 2212 61 2,00..,9 120 701..4 22P61 2 8 157 416 4001 7,00 90 1 3014 15'20 21 N.2g 2021 1351 8 211100 2.....100010 I1...: 15 F02222 P222212 21 80! 2 12000 6 6,500 70 2GnrlF.4:.:.... 35410 28' 13' 42500 00 17,880 210.. 42 10.. 34, 9 148.. 10 400 41, '1 38 10.... 0.........Tp..........35..2..22.N................. 002.. 2710 83 6!... 250' 10 3,8,0085..... 2... P0 t2.rP........ 3240145 7! 8,000 72 10,872 250 0 4 1 5GnrlFr g......... 32 86 7 5,000 100 80,000 80 1022222222.....2222... 27 631 6; 3800 200 6,1 005.... 42................ JdaG.W.& 1-1. CI!1 K222y, 82722222........... 0228, RiOO, _.............. 02222, LuterM........... Low,7 J,.0T. & N......... 35722, W-22. (N.R.II..... 352222, Johkl 0........... 352222, Th,22. P........... N17222,72, M. T0. (1122!....... 0222, 022. H.............. Peeb1e2, 02222 E.0........ Porter, (1221.ti........... Porter, L. A. & W. D0...... P03k22, 351122 (2,R........ P22222, J. J(N........ Rapp,J 2222 (N.R......... 825222222, W22r22 G0....... 822226y, N th- (. R. To22y, T. 2. (N.R......... 12222, 2222 P. (1121....... To1f02d, 2. P............. 0027e2, A. R.............. V.1222ti-, 2222......... W hit., Alb2200.............. W oolsey, 35. A............. Woolse2y, Al.1........... W ilson, W5.2'C.............. W5212235 A. 2.............. W112-, J. B0............. WiI.22, N. D8.............. 20, 21 120 4' $ 1,500~ $80 $3,200 00 21. 40 4' 2,000, 80 8,200 40.,866 4 2,000i.... 05 7120 5 2.,00 75! i 000 112 878 3 2,500 5',,0017206 341160 5 1,300 -0 800,Oo 36' 42 2 1,000~ 20 2,100 139 10,11,141264 10 20,00 ' 10 20,500 200 8, 20.300 8 5,000; 75 22,800 252 24,25,170 10, 5,000 70 12,820 100 4 10....... 1,040 10 345 80 8 4,6000 1110 8.000 80 17, 18 203 il1 4,000~ 60 12.210 143 17 80 4 2,1000 70' 5,600 70 27 0 0 3 1,000; 60' 4.800 80 16, 21 100 5 1,800 80 8,0600 80 26............................ 29, 121237 9 5,000 75 17,77 19 22, 21 ~138 6 4.00......12,00 21 51 42........... oo0 4,280o37 4 3500' 6..5... 6,500 40 341 860 5 2,000 7! 4,500 52 351 78 3.......'...... 5 0.... 972 4i 2,86..... 7507 1,121 2 2~,500~ 100 ' 7,225 72 61167 5: 4,800'~ 65!10,857 150 20! 80 5 3 000 75 6,000 65 312!1 2 2,000......' 2 0.... 311 1$..., 150. 9,101i74 5~ 2,008 2091 7,400~ 74 001 80 6.~ 2,000i.'... 7,00078 12' 65 6' 3,088: 21.5 7,705 65 16,17 100 51 2,000 00 8,000 95 8,16,21208 10; 3,306, 80 18,720'174 28, 33, 28' 88 31 12,00 50 4.4001 82 20! 4 2 2,8000.. 3,000.... 9080 2, 2,500. 50 4 '7 281113 8' 5,000i 70 20,726220 40 2 O-iN F.222PN2i~g1240d1Dsiryg52S4..d 2k. 71......... 7.8 4 to22ar................. 40 2................ A rian 0 Ge-2r22 F.-ing... 4222..... 18 2 02 2 2 2 2 2 g..d.2............. 2038 2F. Bd20 Shrop.hie 1-p222A.. 2.... eea PFarming2................... 21J o 0222 -P22Gen. Blc-fb 2gFrf2d. 1 3....G nrl i d.......... 027 $'Ad7 2n h..-..d lt. t M2dg.'. C —;N -I 222,02 221222222 Sheep 22t 2C.tt221, -d 32212dChiN.2..H 1222222226212222221,222228025128221212022N1222N3(226222277e..122S12&222,.d2 CRIL~IGETOWAtJSJ-P. I All. 0222r R00.,........ 012222222, 1U2222 A........ 0222n-d, 222222....... C1222,35221.2............... C-22, 3522. P22112E.......... C222, Alb22 2............. Dc2-y,A Fi A...P... 02ew27,022.11 F........... De222y, G... H.......... Jessu2p, 2b.22.0............ Kll2, 823522222.......... 2.22, 0222782............... 07dd, M1-i A........... M-her2,12-2H........... 512222211, 2222 0.......... 35222, Dvid4 1............ 012212, 1.22212 P........... 'RogN J2,.1I............. 112- 22,022. I2............ 00i2h22d2, 0Do.2-12,......... 002350.00. (N. 00)......... 81722122, 022............... 822212, P22.k Pt7...... 81,2212, 1222210........... 8222222, L0-22221 51......... St1flb,,d, 2222 3.......... "'2Ph=2,: W2....... 212922 N2Ch.0........ Whit., 82222., 24........... Whit21 W B61,, Ft......... W2ll,2, Ch272..............6! 38' 168~ 0 $2,500i $30, $8,008. 100' 6,7~ 200~ 6 5000 50, 10,000! 275 11,14, 13 315150 215001 501 20,900. 21.5 8, 9,16,005 546 20 100 60 32,780 5061 8,16,17 172 6 2 0801 60' 16,320 1202 24 117 5 5,000 60 0,220 237. 22, 24, 26 202 2 4,000, 40i 8,880' 150! 5, 0 70 3 2, ' 50 1 004 ss 17,18, 20 210 5 60000 20 18,000' 008,1 51 8 224 5 2,500 50 6,200~ 214' 27, 18, 18 20 270 7 2507! 50~ 13,500 00,5 13,25 751......... 5 2,825 55. 281 70' 4 2,500' 70 4,800, ss 10o1' go! o 15003 70,36 631 9,10, 15, 22, 12010 8,000~ 55 17,600 28(1 19, 21 281 280, 2 30001 655 8,900~ 250 26, 27 18016 I 4,000' 60 10,800, 150' 26,T..................... '........ 24' 73' 5 2,500' 601 4,434' 88: 14! 3.014 1500' 1,000 1500 25,36: 1799 8 I32 60' 10,740 130 32, 33! 1071 A 4,120 7 8,025 07. 36! 200~ 2 1,200 55 5,802, 80' 28 32 1571 8 i500' 60 42 1371 13, 24, 100 3 2,000 68' 6:300' 100 24 251 1-5 7',0 60! 10 500~ 125! 19,3 26: 28!0 5 13,025' 180 211 21 60 1 260 211 20! 220.... 58 6'000~ 110, 201220 7 5 000, 60 26400~ 122 21' 240i5 5I 0 8286 9235&120~ 21, 281 1600' 2:500~ 60l 9000 250; 2., 14! 20010 4,000~ 69 12,390i 1066 22,23' 133 0 3 500~ 651 08648 113 22! 120~ 4 11500, 55 66000 2108 26 800 4 2,500 30: 4,000i 60~ 0, 15 10 21 2001 7 7,08 6s1 16,932! 246 11222135113 1200 255 583 106. 00 8 GenP F.ing..............Adri-, r25, 6022u P22. B. 2.22212g 1122222(1222214d 401 72'.. 0tk 242. P.12d22Chi..722g2-bridge. 15. 4022 0222222........ 21226 30, 2022 P.2Mr22R, d ores 20 10222262222$...... Pe2te22.t, 15,02 002272.. 0.s24 00'.02.P272... 109212221112 10'....F........... 20y..... 222 30 P 2217 00222(122212 5 210 P.; 042. 2P24(22 122p2g11.'2211 Pr2it..... 10.00.; 042. Pey. Pi1&92 0 20' 20G PF 042d P.I..d2.7212. 20! Gen.1.Fr-1g..... 5': 8,022. Fr222.ig dStc..... 50 3'02E2.P2a2 g...............:202220i2le. 80' 41022F-~g.....P...12$. 0uste.4 'G.PF.;2242d2C122,itr 22.~e, 18242A4Ni222 20 5 Ge.P2Fr22g,1 2 o$k........ 40j 5(G. P.; Bdr. 822,t 14, 2212t'O!pringville. 20 4'0e.P2F2rig.9........... 2' 6 0e2.P2Far2.g............ 1221 1 e.02 P -. g............. 15: 2512122. Parm!'ng$.:..............1 2022. 9222212 (122.......... 2,it MADISON4 TOW$S141P. A-Hen, J. W5............... 89, 4 177 112 5,000I 100 27, 01162 Allen B22......... 4' 80 1 35600 2 00 0,600 77 Ag,.P.34' 401.... 2..... 16001 40 A2der2,., W5 311154 14' 400 7 116851400 AM. E.P. & ~"-'''''''81112 110; 5,000,1 00 8,520: 82 Ad-22, (12221-............. 3160 71 3,000~ 75 12,60007 120 BN 2,2.. W1............ 122,34 245 11' 3,00 60 1 4,700 185 0224122, Norm..2 P........ 22, 231230 51 1,520' 68 23.800 160 0224122(1222............. 171.80 6! 2,500! 75 ' 6 006 65 022422, 0212............ 27 80 2' 3,000: 75 0,'000! 35 82.1, Edwar 1............ 0 55 2' 1,000, 75 4,105. 40 BealW. M3.............. 20 80 4, 1,000' 75 6.0801 70 B..t 1221 1,42117 ' 1,500, 75 12,775,180 B.iley, W522222 A.......... 26.80 '31 800, 45 3 1600' 76 Beardsley, A.S........... 1o1 66 12 5,000j.... 10,000.1 60 0.ke2, (11yton E.......... 26! 64 '4 2,800. 70. 4.480 56 (1.x9enter, E.W.......... 281154. 8 2,5001 60 1 9,240,114 (1.oss,2Da2122 2.......... 1,6.231103 6 1,500' 60 62195' 85 (1.22e, Cavi1............. 12,13 160 0 4359! 100 26 000 ~110I (122ne, Wi$1............ 1, 13,14 100 7' 4,500 200 10'000' 84 0D1.Itn Joh W........ 14 116 5 1,5000 60! 6bo9o6o I0 2427222, N.C1............... 212 01 4 1,568 2500i 22 Don1dso,0Ewr4...... 22 65 5' 8000.10 4s550' 57 E1027C35(122......I...... 14 05 4 3,000i 75 I 6,375 80 Gr222-, (12........... 18 99. 8 2,700~.... 1000 50 0rab-,A.NB............ 19, 20 245 7 6,9001 75 183.505 02242r, 222213........... 14 48.......... 75 1 1860032 462de, Mr2.2Su.san........ 26 115 7 3,000! 100 22,500!100 Gre., W- (.( R)........ 24 40 2 800 45 1800 40 G.st2e,2h5l(1222.......... 10 10 4' 1,700l.... 2 500i 10 G0gh22,2John.............. 19.1 250... 2,500 2 7 Hoag$,StephenZ............ 1 6 1 '7 4,000~ 100 61005 02 00arvey, J2 C...13,24172 198 310001 70 123040 142 222h. i.......... 122' 21 I 2,8000..... 40800 11 0022.2, 7........ 251i41 98 8,0001 80 123460130 Haroo,......... 8..10 00 4 3,000~ 17,8 9,00 75 22nes, JonF1............. 13,14.303,10 5,01 700 20300 161 Jordan, Ge.W........... 29120 8 2,0 80 9,606 22 14 312 0G2F. Diyg =221 P2,22227g.0rd.ekN. 20! 82222215222227$...... Adria. 40 3I P...... 214ild 7 12............. 42- 2 4, 31,222ra F — g........... 10 3 G.P 4 62 F., 1d 5172 1bir 2hv.42222a 17iIGF. 1 B00002 r Je-ey2.20I12_ 1 41 3 T nu.22................F 24ied 2 Dairying udSt2 2......... 42722a 3 Geea -i o ~rig 20 2 279 02700226 dr.2.It127i.22ttl.,9-dC2k. 22! 21 8 G-'0N.1N FP2 -i12g.......... 7 251 3.4 772 I 2..... G 2e2t P2222 g... 77..... 0212.. 30 4 000F,0 Bre 8 2022127Shep 8 0. P. P2122722Tp 45! 4022221P2N22,22... 241 5 2402 2261ng24(12Cre2k FRItnFIEIA)D TOWNS14S1P. 12.222,0012222........... 10,17,21 323;122 2, (0 $a5 20ot Oc......... 20' 60 1' 2,00 05 I2Ald4ishA- -........ 3 120 7l 2,00 70 BNai2, A. W.(N.R)...... 4, 48 3 50 50~ Be2222,8S. W. R)........ 9 26. 272 4 2.5009 00 B2k2, R s...............2 24450014' 9, 0' 70 022e (1222. P............ 622,. 53: 5 2,000~ 70 127e, Wrrn........... 23,8 988 4~ 4,000..... 82 11, A2222B. (N. R.(.... 5. 50 5, 2,00 108~ '(121 Jon22.............. 17210,.140 0 4,0 65 6C3,,. 2, D-id........... 34' 100 6 2.500 00 (1222,0720...... 5,.4:............ 60 0222 2k, 3521..........2. 84~ 40i 1 480 60 C-.P, JI-..............2 305211 4 2,500 600 Dea',AI e 42.1......... 5 22220 120ll 2,520 00 82077 ha.G............ 25; 20' 7 2,500; 60~ G.-. G.ig ree fF. R. Ho I o-dCl.H. 022,028 210 100 0 0.6& G.9P.0022.12- 727.211222e 3,900 0. 10... G..eral 522222,g......... 8,:400~ 100. 21 3 P22 14........ ifed 2,400 4~ 2............... 2222 10,320 152 2...... 31,200 320 20 18073 92222. P.- 22.~p -2 1722222 —F022fi224 3.710 4 7.; 3 Dirying$-d Ge.-I F1r22i2g'Lyon,0. 12,00 66 3 12 22 0222l8F22i2g............2Fi4ied 5,000~ 44 68..........42.Adr... 9,1335 208' 1 2 3 -d )2g222 6,000 70 10~ 2 Diy2 n Ge$u-I222 2N222g J..per 6,400f 40.......35i................. 22et.. 2,40 '.............. G Ne22Fa-g... 22922....Jspr 22,790 153 60 6 02r,1in, 2o~.......... Weston. 7,000 200 34 5 Dairying andGene- 1P2622g Jaspe22 4,845 72 8

Page  19 NAMES OF PATRONS OF LENA WEE COUNTY A TLAS. 19 fz1RIfWIELAt) TOWI4SJ4LP.-continued. TEC1J4SE14 TOWT'4SI41P.-Continaed. DeL,.21, M. D,46,, R. J.. D12,, C. W, B712; J, R" Hoto, Wil =1b01o G2 002,,G2 Pooz, Fr. C Phiflip., A12 R52ymo6d, 0 R,,y2o4d, F a 211t1, W. (I T,0522, I Whitehead, W~s Akr........ 14,23~ 14 10 $ 3,5001 $ 035....A...... 25,26i 78 1 2,1500 75'......... 19, 18 113 7 4,000~ 00;L~.............. 7 01 1j 2,500 70........ 4,311 201 Pi 3,000i 63~......... 21i 00 F 2,000 600,sH.......... 335,27, 32, 33' 230 101 4,800 600 tai............... 15,3i 141007 ow 5.......... 67,19,18i 710 30j 20,000i 75 R46L25f 103 0 2,0110 70~ 0,........ 15i 01 6..2,000. 75 3...... 2 1 00 1,000. &............ 277 500 4~ 2,100v 75~ 10 3 1500...11.......... 3 112 015 5 2,00 60,,ar....... 2012 4& 1,500~ 60I 5,0... 9 70 3 1,500, 7.... 0,..... 20; 120 0 2,000 70......... 21, 123 4 3000 00... 0,25 2 2,00 725 05 'ilipF........ 6,21 120 8~ 3,000; 60 C.............. 10 377 10~ 0,000i.........9,101 60 3 3, 75 J.............. fr, 3, 353 01 0~ 2,500" 05 11li,3.......... 18 9,101 200 7 1,03501 10 10 (..) 0...... 173 3 2,0 1 70 In0.............0,290 70 4 3,00 100 109,4900 120! 20; 2Diryin1g 464 Geea F-ig211J2,33. 5,007 70 0 I........................ 9,04 95 101 4St1,k F02................. Wet.,.. 0,0101 635 20' 002211 F2,1,i5g, 12 024646007..A2d15i,,. 15,060 21 10 9 G263F46,i3g..............NV-o. 4,800i 61 101 4D0i6yi2g022d G,,,2,21 F246i2g 2012., 14,1600 191 421 4... 7,000i 125 151 5 D d-y,1g641220 P2~1~Ly3.,, 013.. 3,8600 40... 2 G,3,e,2 Fa2,1ing, 222 (1gd2..... J1Pt2 53,200 00030 8010;Dairying and G2,,in PF2. P2,1 Ridg,,. 12,6001 1401 40~ 4 Jas.22per. 0,375i 81 0... 03122 P d22 D114 12yi 1.W11312........... & 5fl C5o_... Fr2it R11402. 0,140 77 03 3 jG-1120 Fap,2ig......... P111i,214. 1,6'00 3..... Ch- Mfg On J. H. 02yP2F1, 3,070 55 15 110i2yi2g 4d0246101 PF010i1g Jasper. 3,750~ 50. f 7,200~ 00 20 3 0D. & G. P., Bd04o. Ho1stein10C2ttl7,W01t.. 1,200 80 0~ 3'G211212.1Paom,5g11and D011yig~ 2,4006 37.... Gencra0 F-1., -o 202 00- 7p..222-2 2,000~ 01........ 2Tr12g................. W-to,.. 9,000i 80 7 4 012122 i11 g 2..........0gden~. 7,246 100 201 1............ Jasper. 5,250 70.... 4 -~it a............. PF-t 011402. 0,833 111' 10 30................... 32W2202.. 9,000 95 20 2i (.2,. Far., -0 50d1, 1327..231722. 7,746 100 201 4 St-, Prm.................. 1 7,080 95 231 4Dairying112 021132111a F22,,ig West.. 125,000 110 18 15...........................Fi14.l 4,010 560 101 7 Dairying andG22e2l P1121-3g~ 5.960 711 20; 4G0. P., B2122.0Sh2op2hi220Shee. J,01,22 -14,000 1900 501 3 Gen220 PF12,ig 1a01 D212yi1,g 5,310 63 10' 4 0224,025 7,000 70.. 1............ g 271114. 50 hn............2 24,25 101..1............. 19 10 E12,,o,, 061k23J........ 22, 23 270 Ros,11, IJ............ 31100 R0b104t,20 I...........052 270 52221110, 2M115112..I..3 13 951111, M0,,. 51017 C.5 27, 34, 31 475 T210ple, J. 0............ 27,23 151 U7pd1k2, 0111212 0.2........ 19 99 Wald3on, A-21 K......... 32, 30,20 220 W711i11g, Alb5............. 53 156 Wa1dro., Jane' 3 21,221138 Waldron, 2.- K............ 73 25.3;.3o8 2160 2232 6 3 100.... 2,0029... 2 87 800 0' 17,8070 075 41 4 5,5000 80 2400 65 11 51,000, 801 21,000 213 17. 3... 1,046...... 0, 004 3 2,1500~ 00 31,0001271... 0,0 0 11,550100 4.," 5 3,000 01 5,900 98...... 7 6,(000 150 12300! 00 2~ 4 7 4,0461 85 10,5508210 20 0 3 5,000 00 12,400 140....3 4 2,100l 100 13,800 138....4 2211200 FP.........T2,,,.2eh. a.PF., ScsP =kl51111...... 7227.4...1 2222......22,021.P....1, I'll &50..... 1........ CLkI$TOI'4 TOWI'4S141P. i Calh5oun, G0,I2........... C1112k, J9492 T f........... C-6g-, Gco. S........... 021122, 1-t0120........... 0224p2, D3,.............. 011122p12, 011001121 0........ G0hee,02Edward12 W 9. Keh.,, Phillip 117.......... Keus65, Martin ~.......... Key22; Wesley 0......... Owe.21,11enry2C........... 0135233, J. 0............. 001105gto, O. IV.......... 012212321124......... 8011, M10atthew........... 022,015, G6............. S52162, Pet01201........... 02522122, 120111......... 075112121 5022 0120722....... B] R, D R. B, 0 a C] CA CA 0 Q D D D D D D D D, Fi F, El F. G G, G H H R H H H R IV IV Jo Jt ic K M M M M N 0. 01 P, R P. R R St T..U U M M M PRL~/LY1~R TO1AI4SI41P. 4,AL(6RI 201 201 31 8001 50 1,00 20.... 2G22i 002Ig..........342146n. d 41.hl,A,.(01 17; 10........... 1500 10. 20P1,,5. i14,2i2, 92,7I 2,............. 034 461 2 1,00,0 741 3,710..0.. 3.............. P257 sildwin, H.1I.............. 23 4 4i......I.... 3,000...... 1G_.- F.- 1P.................ett, Chas. (N1. R1.)......... 20 20............ 40 000.20....... A11i2n. 2.ue,0222.0H.............. 17,18 30j........... 460 25000 39.. 222,7Le322................ 17T 42i 2~ 50 701 2,9401 16 20.... La1k.0..J.20, 27, 33 150, 4i 2,00 65 0,750 135 5 3G022 P222i0g04640D1iyi5g0.121022 21,012... 171 145 6 0,8000 70 10,110 130...12 Ge210211F462i2g.............,P...1T..... 27, 28i 70 7 '2,450 71 5,250 6553 112,............... 201 80............ 45i 3,500 70~ 10.. P1122.re............ &4,,,660.. 20 2,000 715 6,000 72 - amn 04042229222120.54d95,. 2.222,J. E................. 31 91 9 2,500.... 7,000 01.2 804592222................00g4,n..052, 1_, 021....311 00......... 50 4,000 20i 20... Stok.1................. swey, n120....1 100 5 4,0001 80~ 8,000 751 27~ 2 Gen. P,02ing 1124 Dairy......... 12 222i12gB. H0.............. 271 111 0 150.50 j5,750 600 20 302222219012212........... P21227l.Via, 3.67................. 181 08 4 300 65, 4,420 451....2 ' ~ Adri2.n 462h122,, A. V............. 11 146 5 2,0 60" 9,300 131' 10 4Gen2.92F-.; 2102122 of 112,02... 2111ellvi12. l2nha1, Sidney............ 3157j 5 2,0 016 1,005 51 5....................0222122,22J.ars21-,22J2.461M........... 12777 1 2,00 70 7,42.5 71, 0 4 02221241g..........2721021112.. a3122,8Stephen............. 7,8 73 5 3,00 71~ 5,471 50....3,Adri211. *e212ong, 2.07............. 33 46 6 2,00 70~ 5,000 00! 12 2 042 loyd, Heny............... 45 40 3 3,50 00 2,400 40....10 01520,1. 222222, G. W.J........... 22, 23 1645 1 1,000 75 12,371 601 100 12................... 11..1....,Plmy rinnell0, G. A............ 20,32 131 6 3,000 75 9,075 111' 3 3Genra P14111; 81225 D1r ~g..00421.0. anu, athn............... 12,13 103 4 4,000 70 11,340 133 3 3G0222221 PFarming; 0111222111. iWelliolep. raves2,Wm............. 28 500 00 7,360003'. 3 ' e Reuben2 D.1............. 20,00 01 5 2,000 751 3,021 40 5 1 n 021. P2ig111d Stk Dlo.... 00422 P. 0. 7, 9,006 100 10,006 75 2 22 222. O02 urly 000.(1.112 85 4 126 0 7,0 91 349en522.a $22220, 2. 1............. 1,0 111 0 4,000 70 10,850 1736 0. 1022201.01........ Ad49i23. as462119R.2.............. 27 140 6 1,500 100 40050 4101 20..211120092,052 146,0M. H. (.N........ so9 3 1 2,00...81 5........ ofL....5.6 y. 22122312 11022a, Herbe..2 23 3,20. 4000 23. 212722i2. 0122,.304, 1 P.. 23,4 120 4... 3,100.... 75....000 100 14 3... 0222946161217 022ol. E............. 11,22 30 5 10,000. 30. 0,&0120. T235i 1112 F.Br- CflP1112 B01146251 ri2. 2200wsol. HJ.............. 277 14507 3,0 7 1,5001 0,400 4120 20 DG1ir7lg Fa12g.......... 2121,221, J.HF.............. 19, 210,206 24 2,2006 600 9,00 0i 118 311 2I,,012222. 410 411&54~ NH. 01 0.,000i 14 4. wer............... d,li1sn, C-qire............. 019 231 3 1,0 2,00 0 23.. 1... 021122210246527. 52222,20122..........(.....1.) 19,20 620 4 10 30 000 1010.i01423G 2ea. i.. Plya it22,92221W 2........... 5 2W 51,0001 70... 2,8002,5 W...o 2G222Pirg.n 2,2210122.. 403 300.1.2,12001......,,02,p.p. 0270 2&9 3,000 72 12,240j 2102 2290. P.;ryi 042.112121140512110222. I5212 1845 3 1,100.,0001 1 304 0220001146120. 222227,222000....2.40.4 1,000i7,0 140 2....Tc....... 0271212117.........2,02,50e.1N1.)..... 4,9 203 6 40075,2 31 1122P61g 1222222 1ichol,AFedW.623 1,0.......118 1 2,200 71 0,5 023 7... 3 -rl ig......... 13122e,11. h W..... 3 70 0 6... 2,.....500 0 1,6001 60 10 1.. 0. P.; 04. P......................... wen2, Fran W2.. P.......... 10 219 4,00 60 7,145, 100 2 G.-IF. in.....3........ 722,,1 5120 1,01 8 11 4000 802,0 I414 0252022 222322ber W21............. 4,5 121 8 6210 0 92,6079122 0. 1; P;02.2211C12120212 2222e. oge............... 631137 4 3000 72 10,840 514621 3 4.;B& Pi21100927 Chi~.. ~ din 112462,21, 0onI.0............. 10 46 8 30001 005 6,00403 0 6.............:........... 1, able,,A.01............... 19l,2 908 1 2,5000 675 0,3701 861 4 2 0.3152A50271 37121. 2 404 200 80 1,2600' 4010 2011200F. 0dr. Piand.Chi. Hg, 3,4, 5 91 5, 4, 9162 0,10,15 293 2,3150 131,2250 2011 720 71 3,1001 1(00 9,100; 95 0 6,000...... 18,500 102 17 8,000....... 10,000 118.5 7,500 55 4,620 84 1 700 051 3,015 47 15' 0,0001 00 22,4800243 0........ 5 1,200 78 12 1,000 80 12,4651100 14 2,500 200 7,275 72 1 1100 70 2,800 40 8 4,000 71 12,000 140 0 1,000 00 12,800 130 3 22500 70 11,200 145 4 3,000 00 10,6010133 5 4,000...0..,000 01........... 65, 1,620.... 4 2,000...2...,200 40 4 1,100..... 5,320 40 6 3,100 00 19,000 138 2~ 2,0 0 0,000 00 4 3,000 150 12,200 244 8 5,000 71 15,80001468 7, 8,000 80 17,020200 2............ 2.. 0................... 15 7eFr ---Fu1 H 1201...................... 8 i3 4... 241 8 0...... 1-IiJOSOs TOWT'4S~I4P. Bu2rt, Mtt.................. 0221214d, Tho222.W 6........ 03211211, 02,. W........... B3522, 0412111 A........... 01112, M0s. W2............ Bi1l.,9Fred. & 02227........ 02112,11, 0111211 C.......... Childs,01F11k M0........... C22tis,8S. W............... 011122, 50. E.............. 11.127y, Th.01.as........... (11127., 2052.............. 50-2, W-0 0........ Mo2,0, C. F. 010......... 50222, 501115211, 331......... 0211271, 50M1.i............ 80t,2211, C. B._6.......... Stron1g, 021201.0.......... Beebe,7P. P............... 0212125, Ril~y P........... 02252, 2710 A............. 02,222, Levi L............ 0Bram512,2J. H............ 01146112, 01462211 0........ Br2dle7, 020kE 0...... Br0d127, W2............. C11,0532,11522. M......... 01121, 22120F............. 046, 5120112 1........... 0465,0, Alb5t2........... C,0k, E1. C............... 046e, 3152 2.............. D0vis, 01,102............... D22462,0312.............. H11-b27, 046012.1......... Kee11ey, J46eph 101.......... Key22r, M1. 2211............. 022,0v,.27, (70.01.)........ 50301, 10.2,. (N. 01.)......... Ma1pes, D. 11018S. H........ 0252211, W2104 9........... 025246, W-0 2.7t.......... 0222522, 02.J.... 02722, Tha1110 Cf......... P-tO1,11Daniel2J2.......... 0,7i 60 8 $4,000. 80,000 600....1... Genral F.211ig, 91w1M2 5000..024,0o.. 010,10 10,000 140 20.... " ' 300101 51 2,000... 8,046 101...... 2D03iryi4,g.................. 25,367160 5 1,000 $55 8,900140 3 4 3G022200 P22221g.. 27.... 22.. 361270 01 3100 00 10,200138 40 4......... 12 110 2 800 60 6,000 95 15 2........... 6i104 51 2,500 00 6,246 97 7 4 d1411 0 21............... - 400 8 17.J......... 31 01 3,000..... 4,100 75 10 3.......... 21 130 6i 4,00 70 0,100 110 20 1......... 10 120 5 4,000 75 9,000 146 20 4 0.....2..... 22t. 081I30 1i 2,108 600 7,800 103 25 2 H,,d2222 35 20... 700 20............... 11. 252"40 5,0 0 14,400 100 10 4 0202 21, 36260 41 3,15001 60 12,6000220 40 5......... 11,14 100 0 4,000 00 0,6002120 40 4......... 20 270 51 5,000 40 10,8000200 10 5............ 2,,sn 20, 20240 101 5,000 10 22,000 210 30 8 33, 34 58 21 1,100 55 2,800 00 9 2 52,. 23, 27 121 50 20.0...... 5,500 105 15 3 Ari-,, 34 72 2 500 40 2,700 23 1 0 2............ ~ 20 00 3 1,600 10 4,000 60 20 2..........49ra.2 2,3i201 7 4,0001 00 12,110111 50 2 021170221.... e". 51130 3 1,1001 50 6,500 110 20 5............,'oo, 10,17 11011 1 2 0,000......10,500 110.... 0j 40...... 50 2,4121 40$.Diryi11g............... FRANKkIAW TOWP'4S141IP i 2113324 23511461 11,4601; Prop tor. P..1112222h1M. 0`111- *5t I 211 14F61,211; T8012212111221171 252432 1-d2110. 11241160 TECJJVSEI14 TOWN'SI141P. i i I i i i T i I I i I i 20, 29,33 325 7 1,000 65r 20i 79 5 1,209 61 285 90 5 3,000 60 321 80 71 5,000 130 20, 33 201 51 2,500 600 24i77 7 2,500 90 3 6 00 3,600 80 4, 1061 7 I 2,000 41 21 64 4, 2,500 01 1,191120 9 3,000 40 10,19'130 3 3,000 61 30100 5 2,000 600 17,20i 75 0 2,000 601 10,18 30.......... 00 1 80 6 4,000 801 1782 10i 2,000 70 12 30$ 1 1,400 71~ 26 170 8~ 1,006 70i 17100 0 2,100 7.5 20,21 249 10, 5,000 71, 33 85 5' 1,000 100i 23,20 06 7 3,100 701 0907 2~ 3,000 751 27180 5 2,500 75 24, 23, 25130 1 2,000 600 19~ 405...I....... 407 20j12,5 6j 2,100 00 20 01- 4' 1,200 70 30, 24, 25 120 20' 2,500 751 24, 23 06 8 3,500 850 26 100 01... 3,000.... 7,5 21,12320 35~ 10 0211200ari P.............. Tipt211 5,3115 70 9 5 '1 1 21140045. 5,4360 87 3 1 0 P.,11d.240n Trk251. & Caeg,2H8,000 00....... 2...P.. G 52g.......... 12,300 171 30'67 24012..T2,,2. 7,020 57 301; 3..... 2,800 40 F......0., Bdro PO52sl 05522 Hog, 7,600 00... 3 0222221 P0124g...... 01linton. 11,74.5 173 88 2............ 4,160 50 6 2 '............Tip01D. 4,000 100 20 1 1......... 8,450 120 10 1 2. P., Bdr. C.o602G..2sup'.22H.- Pentecost.8 6,00 8 2 18'2 02222 P2.r2-g........... 4,52 70 41 3 X " ee 9of Pac Ti1pton. 3,000 38 12...... Seea-bidg, 8 ri,02l. 6,400 00................ 'llt. 5,400 74 43 02202bid.'.10111462212t2. 6,000 60....2 0. P. 462,d 2 J 2tc f P 4. 052012.. 2,209 30$...... 3 S01o922F. —g... 12,9(00110 2,0 4 0G. F. and42222122227,010....... mas24h. 7,100 100............ 022200 arn 92111...........TiPto., 18,710 239 10~ 30 i.F 2p11tyBrdg.0tdrd0.Brd.124 2,230....... 30....IT522................... Tecnoe,.5 8,500 811 4 $0221 P2G221lF 2mig.........Tp02 0,720084 1 12' 2......... 6,300 87.... 0.11., 222.02L —ee2Co.1P1221P-6 Adrian., 7,500 04 6 G5 02220 9F12ing.......... 2,000 40 1 " 1 7,830 125 51 5........... 3,000 10 20, 2 0...... 0.. 4.. 1,60 40 10...............Tipto.. 7,5 001,0.,... 3 '................... T c h 4,150 33.... 2............Tipton. 9,000120... '3 0. P., 04,,. Po1224 05521 Hog. Te4u,0h. 0,160i 00 3 0222221 Farming.......... 3,00 15 25!... P21t, 1121182202, Sn k......P46t21o21 7,500 04 60 4 0. P., 049. PFi, W,,21 01227... Tipto1.. 2,11259 1.... 022461 Gem Farming.. 11........... 225.................T.m Treasurer3, Gen 04.911102..,Tipt111. Ad4.-a, 022121122............ 309,32~240 8 4,000. Bry722,02.muel.............. 20140 12 4,000~ Bradley, W-0 (N6. R1.)...... 00 80 3 2,500, 0127an,9F.00..... 20j............. Clakso, Jb.23093 2 2,000~ Cain.,Roert............... 233 90 0 4,00 Gille.pie 2i1212221......... 3 4 60 2 240 01211,311f,21D.............. 221310 4 1,00 He2,0e22ot211525.M..... 21, 22 146 3 1,500 K22100 Philip.......23,24180 3 2,0f 10eyser, Miben L.......... 19,'0 160 10 4,000 K.y.er, H. H0........I...... 20 75 4 1,100. Keyser2,3W.0B............... 20 20.......... 20,000140 1 00 3 11.0026922F,11. 10 Bry-, Te.-t 2T20u-2h. 03 2 1,500130 10 5 2221221 F22221g.......I... 70 5600 68 12 0112012,.......... 750 6,8751 85 8 2 G..e-I2 F11r1i4g, S8,11M-2,... 125 11,230 90..... 3.......... 4,8000 56 4......... 10 13,000~120 10......... 60 8,000!120 2........ 80, 15,2002175 12 0. 0. PSe2,1Clinton Tp........ 75. 12,000~160....1 00. F.,2Se. 5521119. 71 6,620~ 67 8 3 0. F,Sp'l1y Sl22p22412......... 1,600.... 20;Time.................. 152108, 22Breed22115221210Sheep. W.2112,11-1Co. opposite 4612d-22,12Manchester Tp., 31,0,02f21,031-lu 221,23,6. t B-d1,hot H4,Catl 46,0,25d10 Fine, W01 Sep

Page  20 20 NAMES OF PATRONS OF LENAWEE COUNTY ATLAS. I I R$K L I~ TO1 'SII.-GContinEued. DOViE1TO1SIP -~Contitnued. NAME. Pentecost, Win.. Pentecost, JohnS. Pawson, Mrs. Chas. A... Pawson, Frank L........... ReynoI4B B. F............. Remington, Ozro P......... Simmons, Abner W......... 8mith, Joseph*............ Smith, Willis F................. Smith, John F............ Semark, Geo........... Sutton, IN. M.................... Updike, Alanson H..... Van Doren, Chester' C....... Van Valkenburg, A-t....Wilson, Sam'I................... Whelazi4 Alvinza............... Whelan, Martin...... Wheln Otis.................. Whelan, Erwin J............... Wilson, MichaelI............... Witherell, Win. C.......... Woodwaxd, Joseph E...... Wells, Chas. C.................., z 282 10 6 28,0 2916 45 69 7S,7 25..... 16 160 9~ 755 34 40 5 16 40 3a 17 110 7 12 40 5 24, 361220 7. 2,111240 11 14 180 4:' 361 55 4, 34, 35j140 4~ 15 140 8' 22 160 9% 15, 16 176 9 10,15 204 8~ 36 85 23 100 3' 1 117k 61 3, 4,16 327 18' I $3,500' $ 60' $ 9,600145 1 51 1:3,500! 75S 11250~l34 15 15 1 2,500~ 70: 17,150218 5 3......................... 7,000: 60; 27,000430 -2-0 7............ 4001 5 5... 00 70 1 1,200 i140 20, 6,p0 60' 2,400 40.... 2 500 60 2,400 40...., 1 2 500f 75' 8,2504103 7i 2 1500 75: 3 000' 40..... 2 1,000......... 15,500~170 40.... 6,000i 6 14 400220 '20 8 3,000l 65i 11,7001150 130l 3 2,5o01. ' 5,0001 51 71 3,0' 701 9,800~120 20~ 4,500 7 10, O12?15 2 3,000. 75 12,003 1 2,0001 50 8,800~161 15i 3 3,5001 60 12,240174 30 4i 2)500i 70 51950 72 13 2 2,500! 80 81000 91 9 1 6,00 83 9,752 109k 8 2 8)000! 65j 21,25,5300 215 7 STYLE OF FARMING. P.0. ADDRESS.; NAME. ~ ~ ~ ~ K 'z z >;> General Farming............... Tipton SodJmsH.......... i 14 0................ 4005 0 I wrs a H.....I1 80.. 1....,0200 142 20.Pitt t II Schaeffer, Warren G. (N. R.).. 2, 111 167' 71 2,500 60 102 422.Tiptn f Stockwell, Martin P............ 10, 15, 18, 22; 347 i 141 10,000...... 25000 247 1001 it it Stockwell, Jos. B................... 21, 22; 80i 2~ 10' ow:........ 4,500 56 20~.Teeit Shaw, Brackley................... 3, 10,1 lii14 7 600....12,000 120 25 Peah Ochad liino. 1Seger, F. R. (N. R.)........12! '80: 2, 60~ 4,800 75 51 Stock Farm, see Adrian Tipton. Tolford, Frank W......... 24' 80!4 1,000 60 4,800 70 10 General Farming................1" Townsend, Milton H........ 7, 17j, 22: 2; 500'..... 7,601205........ ~Townsend, Mrs. L.R........7i 30. 81 2?500..... 4002 TodidJon25, 361 270 4,500i 60 16,200 210 6 (4 4 Clinton. Tobias Chas. M.................... 10. 11i 130 9 4~,000` 75 9,750 115 151 '4 4 n atr..Tcme. 1Vanostrand, Aaron................. 10, 15 48 3; 5001) 55 2,640~ 42 6i I IIi Vore6,WH 21 111 4, 60 12,6601 175 351 44 4............ Clinton. Vooh6s,211..................Adrian. Wilkinson, Win. A.....73.4.2,500.. M45 G. F. and Celery G:r'ow ing... Tecumseh. Warren I. Newton................. 32 3 6 8 P 300 j 0 800i~ General Farming............... Tipton. Warren, Darius H................ 31, 331 140! 61 6,000,........ 9,500 5 It It it Wilcox, Austin S., Est....... 4......... 0 )0133 7 _______1..4.....4...,...33.............. General Farming; 3y, Acres Madison Township, See. 31, Value, $1,200; also Y2 interest in Sand ( G. F., Bdr. Fine Wool..S'he'ep".'.. Tecumseh. -- -— _ _______ _____ G. F., Bdr. Fine Wool Sheep, reg General Farming............... Clinton.: is q TO'4 It It it441 I T I,'I 0 STYLE OF FARMING.....General Farming...............'Cadmus. ' 2 G. F.; & Dairying. See Madison Adrian. 8 G. F.; Bdr. Fine Wool Sheep... ~Cadmus. 1 General Farming...............1 ' 4 4. 4' 1 " "Adrian. 2 Gen. Farming and Dairying... Sand Creek. I lGeneral Farming......Catn i! 2 94 is 4.....................................Cadmus. i 1 G. F.; Bdr. Fine Wool Sheep... t2 Generul Farming.......... i 6~ St ' Clayton. 2 '' ' Sand Creek. 4' 4 4 Clayton. i 3fG. F.; Bdr. Poland China Hogs. "....'General Farming...............Adrian. Creek Cheese Factory, Value, $50 N4IP.! P. ADDRESS. * Breeder Short Horn Cattle and Chester White Hogs. t 5 Acres Celery, 3 miles west Tecumseh. I See Raisin Township. ~Oih$TO~t~IP. I Allen, John B................... Alexander D F.a.k.D........ BeadslGe.. R............. Beal, J. Lorenzo................ Bonney, Levi, Fat............... Belcher, Stephen J............. Cole, AmosR..................... Elliott, Wm *................... Green, Orson................ Griffin, Berkile &o...... Gowing, W (.N. R)......... Green, W. K.................... Huff, John...................... Hathaway, L. N. & W. P t. Hawkins, John Henry....... Biks Roswe].1 H.............. Hicks, Barnard................. Howd, Mrs. Betsey E........... King, Wmn. W.................. Kepo, A. J.................. Kesler....Gee..J............. Hb.. H................... Lapham, Ed. S................. Lombard, S. C-1.................. Miller& Alis(. Pibbles, Geo.......... Raymond, Selah Hi.............. Stowell C. B.................... Strong, Newton G. i........... Sloan, L. L..................... Smith, Gee. A............~..... Temple, Chas. S................. Town, W. B............ 7-"" Underwod Marvin........ 'Witaker,.H................ 10, 11, 141 158 321 109 3, 9, 10 300 9 29 24 60 33 115 8,17 255 32 51 10 232 36 40 23 60 21 135 36, 35 250 5 212 20, 29 172 12 80 12 32 33 40 16 76 6 20 3,540 20 106 5 57 4 150 34 180 12,28 145 8, 9, 16 248 18 75 31 100 8 100 4, 6 45 32 80 14, 11, 21, 22 132 29 60 26 160 101 7,000 $7,5 41 2,5500 6,5 20~ 10,000...... 41 1,200..................... 60 4~ 1,000 65i 81 4,000 501 5 2,500 601 10 5,000 751.......... 201 1 200 30 2 3,000 60 8 2,300 60 6 10,000 70 4~ 3;000 50 0 i i i! 11I J 1 i ii 11 i Y i i 11 5, 4~ 71 4 7 3 3 18 4 6 4 8 3 5 210002 1,200 1,200 2,500 6,000 700 3,000 2,500 2,5000 3,000; 40 40 50 60 '100 751 70 60 70 65.. i 60, 65 20 65 60 50 40 11,850 7,08,5 25,000 3,000 3,600 7,475 12,750 8,060 17,437 800 1,800 8,130 151000 14,840 8,62,5 3,200 1,300 2,000 4,560 2,000 3,000 7,420 3,420 10,500 7,000 7,150 14,880 3,500 6,000 6,500 900 5,200 7,920 3,000 6,400 133 97 23.i 50 80 205i 47' 172 20 52 90 166 202 100 40, 16 37' 64 15 34 76' 57 150 130 100 191, 60 100 85 100 40 100 25 12...6 10 35 50 4 60 20 8 10 70 40 16 3 12 5 6 30 45 57 15 32 12 60i 5 General Farming............... 1Geneva. 3 '4 '4!Rollin. 2 Summer Resort, Devil's Lake...!P. 0. ManitouBi., 6.50 Fruit Fmf.; specialty Frt. Gwg. Manitoui Beach.i....General arming............... Adrian. 1 " "Rollin. 6 " "Addison. 2.................................. Rollin. 12 General Farming............... Geneva.....Pasture.......................... Clayton. 3 G. F.; Fght. Agt. L. S. & M. S. Ry Hudson. 7 General Farming.............. Rollin. 5 Gen. Farming. See Rome Tp. Clayton. 8................................. Addison. 5 G. F.; Bdr. Holstien Cattle....Quaker. 2 General Farming............... Rome. '4 '4 Geneva. 2.ii 4' '4 Rollin. 7 i4 i4t' '4.. cc Addison. 1 Stock Farming................. Clayton. 6 " " Quaker. 3 ' it' Addison. 3.................................. Addison..General Farming............... Adrian. 8It Rollin. 6 cc" Msnitou Beach. 4 ' It' Hudson. 5...................................Hudson. 4 General Farming............... Addison. '4.. '4 i Addison. 5 4' 4 Rollin. 5 ' cc4 Geneva. Ij G. F.; Bdr. Shropshire Sheep... Rollin. 2 General Farming............... Windom. Anthony, D. P.............. Ash, James W.................. Brown, J........................I Boyd & Root *................... Brown, Elias.................... Bowermian, C. E................,Boyd, R. M..................... Boyd, A. H..................... Bowerman, P. H................ Bidwell, Chas.............. Clapp, 0. A..................... Cook, Z......................... Cliatfield, Willis................. Chase, David t................. Colvin, J. B t................... Church, 0. H................... Cadmus, John................... Comfort, Albert A.............. Comfort, Elwood................ Comfort, Win. S................ Comfort, Moses................. Comfort, Chas. M............... Dove, Wm....................... Gallaway, Stephen.............. Gallaway, Abner................ Holloway, Gee. R ~............. Holdridge H H.................. Harris,T ho mas J.............. Judson, L. V.................... Kayner, Charles j.......... Kishpaugh, Gee............... Kelley, A. H................... Lane, James..................... Lewis, N. B..................... Mead, Thos. G..:................ IMcLain, Fulton................. Macham, A. D.................. Mark, T. D...................... Russell, Joseph................. Richard, Alex................... Russell, E. L.................. Rainey, John~................ Raymond, Wm................. Shull, John D................... Stanley, F. A................... Satterthwait, S. M., Est...... Sudborough, Chas. H........... Simonds, J. N.**........... Spencer, Nathan................. Sutton, N. M....................I Smeltzer, Michael.............. Steere, Isaac..................... Taylor, A. C..................... Taylor, Joshua.................. Williams, Franklin............. West, Almond B................I Wilson, E. G................... Wilson, Michael................ 15,14 120 5 300,$8.5 $10,200J110.... General.Tecuseh 27,34 175 8 $3,000I 00 80; 14,000 140 351 3 ' ".............IHollowa. I010 4 3'000 70:~ 11,200 100 160 10o '4............ Tecmehn 3, 34. I........I................. '.........4 14104 I 2,000' 75' 7,800104.....i 2 32 94 1 8 4,000~ 801 7,520 90 4, 4 " ".... drian. 10 217 I6 1,500 SOI 10,350 160 1, 201 1 "............. Tecumseh. 10,15 240 5 5,000 60 14,400 130 1! 0011 1........... 29 50' 3 2,.500 80 4,000 301.... i ".......... Adrian. 16 160 1 6 2,500 70 11,200 160 1.... 3...."...........Tecumseh. 31 18.5 2 2,1500 75 13?9501135 30' 2.............. Adrian. 7, 17, 18 224 ' 5 3,500 701 15 680 20 I......... 26 100 4~ 3,000 751 7205... I................Holwy 32 55 51 1)5001...... 4,000 35 20 21 '...Adrian. 6,9 175 5; 7,0001 100 17,500 165 4 I "... Tecumseh. 30 15............... 0.........I..........Adrian. 400 I 4 It 11 164 3' 00 80 13,1201.56 i....Teush I '6' "..... T 9 eep seh 380 7~ 2,5001 70 5,600 68 12 2 G. F., Breedr. ShropshireShe " 213 65 3' 3)000i.. S5080 5 6 1 General Farmig..... 2 6 5! 2,0001..... 5000O...............Brick and Tile Mfg.......... 17 115 6 2,500 7 8;625 111 4 1 General Farming............... 4' 1 62 3 1,0001I...... 3,000 60 2 1...........Idin 7, 18 44 4 1)400 100i 4,425 44....1 Celery Grower.................. Tecumseh. 83 80 5 2~500 701 5,600 68 12 2 General Far., P. M., 23 years...Raisin Center. 33, 34 104 7 Z2500 70; 7,31.5 104...3 G. F., IBdr. Poland China Hogsl " ' 23, 24 265 9 9,0001 75i 19,875 200... 2 General Farming...............l~olloway 11, 2180 6 4,500 651 1,700 25e30 2 " ' 1114 80 4500 65 1170'124'.2.........T..e. 7 80................. 40, 3,200 50 30;............. Adrian. 27 60 3 3,000 801 4,8001 55....4...44.........'.. 29, 30' 70 5 Z~500' 701 4,900~ 50 20 2 " "............. 34 106 3 2,500 70t 7,420 106 2....."..............Risn 23 160 6 3,000 60' 9,600 135 I i 4 "............Hollowa '25 145 iii 4,000)9 75~ 10,875 110 35 1 t...........I. 9 20, 29 196 1 1 3,000 75j 14,700 180 15 8 1..............Adrian. 16,21 150 6 10,000.... 15,000 150....4 it............. T 2,8,10 320 7 4,000 71 22,400 280 40 3 6.......... 23, 26 231 8 4,000 701 16,170 206 25 2 "c............. Holl 9 120 4 4,000 1001 12,000120...............T... 6 30 2 300 501 1,500 39 2..".."2Celery Gr'ing 14 80 2i 1,500 85 6,800 80....2........... 4, 5 120 6 2,500 85 10,200 120....3 Stock and Grain, Celery Far..... 34, 35 200 6 2,800 75 15,000 160 401 2 General Farming...............H 2 60 4 1,500 60' 3,600 60....1 2...."......" 2 225 2 1,500 50 12,750 175....3........... 19,30 200 3 2,0001 50 10,000 140.... 5....'...... IA... 5,8 140 4 300 701 9180 1...1..........I 31 75 2 2,000 75i 9,000 75..... 'l Dlr. in Stock.A 22 200 41 41,000~ 50 10,000 130 30 2'.......... 27 99 4 2000 80 7,920 94 52..........H.... S 20................. 60! 1,200. PIue............Patr...................T1 2,3 16 9 40 8017 9 '.I 3 'General Farming.............. 7,18 110 5 3,000 8 800 98 12i 4 i........... 9 10 152 1 1 000 60 9,120,145....2 '!Dairying......................... T 9,10 210 5 4,000 60 12,600 145....'.....i.............. 31 33 3 2,500......... 4,0001 33. 6 '0. P., Blacksmithing &Wagon ShopA 28 7j 2 2,000......... 2,500' 7j:...... jGard., Contractor and Builder.. 28,29, 32170 8 4,000 50~ 8,500 125 1 General Farming...............A 635 0035.........~ *Generai Fanming; three lots Manitou valued at $2,000; one house and lot in Hudson, valued at $2,000. General Farming; Breeder of Short ffom~ Cattle and Merino Sheep. T General Farming and Stock; Breeder American Merino Sheep and Short Horn Cattle. Stock Farm; Breeder Thoroughbred Cattle and Registered. DOVEI TOW ISJ4IP Allen, T. B..................... Allen, Cyrus.................... Abbott, Geo. E.*................ Abbott, Miss Della............ Baker, Edwin A................ Johnf.e.d..John............ B felEmiline.............. Baker, Levi W................. Baker, A. M.................... Bryant~ Wallace4t.............. Brazee, Cha A.A................ I Beal, Edward ~................. Bird John M................... Ben;eld Joseph.................arenter, Andrew J.......... Dehne.Levi.J............... DaiMa La L.............. Furman, Du...nb...y... Farmer, MiheL.............. Farmer, Mathew W............. Fenicale Josiah................. Fluke, W. C. (IN. R.)............ Gambee, J'Aob C................ Griffin, Blake W. J............. Griffrin, Berkley................. Hawkins, James H............. Judson, J. M....... Kuney, James................... Kuney, Perr................... Tomas (1........... Knowlan, Clark~I.............. Lamb, J. Mfills.................. Lord, Hiram B................. Lord, Jerome D................ Middleton,Ch...... Middleton, Wm................. Manad HrdnW. **..... Palmr, tilwll............ Potts, Frank and James R.... Potts, Mrs. Alice L............. PgMrs. Amnanda C........... Pekis A...C................. Potts..Frank............. Reed Jacob..................... Sladden, Henry................. Seger, A. W.................... Shepherd, Win. F.............. Shepherd, James H............. Sword, Horatio N.............. 24, 25 126 6~ $3,000 $.... 8,000 1061 20 2 Dairying and Gen. Farming....Sand Creek. 24,25 44' 31 800...... 3)000' 42 2 2 "i " It" 261 80 7 6,000....... 10,000 68 12 5................................ Cadmus. 236 8 0, 6 4,800 80....,........................................ 18, 7 113 5 3,5001 901 10,170 103! 10' 4 General Farming............... Clayton. 30, 31 15-8 8 3,000i 65 10,270 1331 2.5 2 "4 94 i 30.............................. i........... 7, 8 120 6' 21 '0 70 2 " 9 Clayton. 18 154 8 4,0001. '..... 000 2 5 34 180 4 1,000 sol 9 000 145 351 3-..............Fruit Ridge. 34 80 5 2,000 60~ 4,800 70 10~ 4 General Farming............... Seneca. 25 21 9 4,000......... 6,000 22.............................................ISand Creek. 19 80 3' 2)500 65 5,200 50 30 2 General Farming............... Clayton. 31 80 4 3,000..... 5,000 62 18 3 "t is Canandaigua. 21, 28 100.5 2,500.65 5~20 75 5 2 4 cc Clayton. 32 120 9l 4,000 7011 8:400 105 15 2 Gen. Farnming and Daryn.... I 30 80 71 2,500 60 4,800 73 7 SG FIt oadChn os 25 215 10~ 3,500 80~ 17,202 185 30 5 GenralFarin............Sand Creek. 13; 24 160 6; 2,500 70 11 200 135 25 5Adrian. 13 801 3 1,500 I0 42800' 70 10 3 I' 4 4 21 80 7 3,000 801 6,400 6,5 15 1 Gen. Farming and Dairying....Cadmus. 21 80i I 2,0...... 4,800 70 10 1 General Farming...............Clayton. 16,21 100 7 3,500 70 7,000 90 10 4 "c i 5,8 110 9 5,000 80 8,800 95 15 4..................................'4 8 80 7' 1,000 60 4,800 65 15 3 General Farming................'4t 32, 31 90 7 4,000 70 6,300 80 101 2 It " Medina. 16 84 1, 300 40 8,360 84.......... Stock Farm..................... Clayton. 1, 13, 2 170 61 2200 65 11,375 152 18 3. General Farming...............Adrian. 19 78 4 3,000......... 6,000 72 6; 21 Clayton. 3, 11 240 8 5)500 75 18,000 220 20; 4;.................................. Cadmus. 5,3 1621 6 3,500 60 15,120 242 20'~ 1...................................' 71461 71 4,000. I14,000 134 12~ 4lGeneral Farming................ Clayton3310 41 2,000 50 7,500 150..... 2'Gen. Farming and Dairying....Seneca. 33, 10, 3! 500..... 1 1,000 10.;.......Gardening: 44............ 27, 34 351 240 12 3,000 50' 12,000 160 80 4 Gen. Farming and Dairin....Cadm. 34 80 4i 1,200 50' 4,000 68 12' 2eneral Farming............... Seneca. 5 92~ 7 6,000~ 90 8:370 74 18 2................................ Clayton. 3 0 8; 31,500........ 5,000 72 8, 3,Gen. Farmin and Dairying....Medinua. 10131~ 3 2,500;......... 8,515 119 ]2j 31G. F.; Bdr. Sfort Horn Cattle... Cadmus. 23 81,............ 4,00 0 3 2iGeneral Farming.............. 2]1 801' 31 3400...... 6,500 71 5... " Clayton..'. I.11 6.... 52001 74, 6~ 2; G. F.; Bdr. Fine Wool Sheep...' I i.........................Cdus 13, 14f 176i 7, 5,0001 5 13,20,01 146~ 30 3 General Farming............... 181 1151 1' 5001 501 5,900'.... 4'!latn 16,1311001 41 2,0' 701 7,175; 92' 10' 3'" " Adrian. 36,lst T 2,,000' 70 75; 80 20 4 Dairying and Gen. Farming....Cadmus. 16, 2 6i~ 100 21 00!......,000' 55 5 I 3General Farmiflig.............. 15 2 00 2i 3,000, 80 8,000 92 8! 2J(Dairying and Gen. Farming.-.. * Raidsin and Tecumseh SO acres; Raisin Flouring Mill, vatue of Plant $12,000. tSpecialty Breeder Hambletonian Stock; Owner of "Gen I Specalty Breeder Shropshire and Merino Sheep. j Breeder Black Top Delano and Merino Sheep, also Poland ChinaI I Four years Highway Commissioner. I Also three lots in City of Adrian, value $90. ** Was in Mexican War and served as body guard t Iv crVTW 4J4P I Burleson, Chas.*................. Boyd, John..................... Camburn, Hebron............... Clarkson, James................. Clarkson, John J................ Collins, Gee. A4t................ Collins~ Chas E.................. Coller, Lester B................. Camburn, James B.......... Camburn, Mrs. Martha....... Easlick, Alext................... Gilmore, Jas. F................. Gray, Gee. B.................... Gooding, Chester............... Gooding, Gee. M................ Hendershot, G. W.............. Howell., Gee., MD.D............. Howell, Edwin............. Hendershot, Isaiah.............. Harmon, Jas.................... Harmon, Ebenezer.............. IHatch, Samuel...................,Hendershot, Dr. E. E........... Karcher, Michael.............. Kuder, Geo.~................. Morgan, W. H................... IMills, Granville................. M Mins, Isaac C................... IOsborn% Win. H............... 'Osborne, Jos. W................. Osborne, Irving S........... Osgood, Lester.................. Pennington, Humbolt........... Sage,.......j................ Soues, John..................... Wiggins, Daniel................ 20, 28 4,L5 19, 29,30 19 3 2 7, 17 41 10', 21,28 13' 10 10 7 5)4 5,8 3,111 11 1, 121~ 7,8; 21, 22! 4' 4,9i 3,1, 10, 20 21 ~ 28 -5' 18i 28,33': 195 7 1 5,o 1 6 215 81 8,0001 70 240 12' 6,000 70 228 1f 7,500 80 227 9 6,000 75 80 8 2,500 60 198 10 5,000 60 200 6 6,000 80 60 3' 2,000 100 160 4~ 3,000 70 120 12 6~000..... 185 11 4,000.6 2401 7 2,500 60 120 5I 2,000 60 40 3 10 60 60 3J 1;8gg 75 123 3 1,500 60 100 5 2,000 7 100 6 4,000 75 80................. 50 80 6 2,0001 50 120 5 ~ 01 70 9",0 3' 31500'..... 164 9 400 70 501 3:, 2,500 7 651 6 3,000'..... 190! 8 5,0004 70 150' 71 5,0001 701 320.' 9, 4,000, 70 1501 8; 4,0001 70 40'.. 40 1161.... ~.... 3,00,0 4 0 140; 6i 1,500 60' 121 9; 8,000!..... 90 3 1,200i..... 9,81 5,000k 70 $11,700 155 40 3 General Farming.............. 15,0500 195 20 6 "c ''.... 16,800k 176 60; 10 i "1........ 18,240~ 198 301 6 cc "9......... 17,025 207 201 5 Gen.- Far., sgm Tecumnseh Twp... 4,800 60 20i 2...................:...........I.... 11,880 128 70j 4 General Farming............... 16,00 1 6 15 1 3 4s SS... '..... 6,0001 52 8~ 2 it........... 11,200, 110 50' 41 "........... 10,000' 114 6 1........... 12,025 165 30 I.......... 14,400 190 50 31 '........'. 7,200 110 10 21.......... 2,400 36 4' 1........ 4,500 60.... 3............ 7,30 902.... 7,5W0 82 181 1 Gea. Far., Breeder Road Horses' 4,000' 58 22. I.. General Farming.............. 6,000 77 3' 2 ' 7,000 100 20~ 6.......... 11,480 129 35 11 4 4 3,500 50 1... l......... 6,000 52 121 4........... 13,300 130 60! 3 'Gen. Far., see Woodtock Twp.. 10,500" 1301 20i 3 'General Farming.............. 22,400'260; 60t 10..........." 1015001125~ 25 I4........ 1,6001 3 10'..... Pasture, see Ridgeway Twp.... 842 11 6 2!General Farming.............. 51400; 100; 40t~ 4; '4......4... 9,200' 6............... 1,6801 8.'..G-eneral Farming.............. 6,3001 87; 3; 3,...'..'.... MaciA. 4.ullw '4 'lan 4$owy. RidgeIay. C *Dalrying and General Frig; Breeder Short Rorn Cattle and Fine Wool Sheep. tDaiyigand General Fnng; Breeder Poland China Hog and Rtoad. Horses. ~Geara B~r SortHorn Cattle; Dealer in L ye Stock of all kinds. ~Geera Famin;Breeder Fine Wool Sheep, Poland China Hogs Road Horses. f~Dale inGenralMerchandise and Manufacturing Full Cream Cheese.: Ge. Frmig;Pror.Beal's Mill, 2 miles N. W. Sand Creek.,; I Gnerl Frmig ad Dairyig; Sec. 34, Rome Township. I **Genea Frig;BedrShort Rorn Cattle, Fine Wool Sheep.I1!jI,.I i I - * In Washtenaw County 77 acres, value $3,850. tfIn Washtenaw County, Saline Twp., 20 acres valued $700. j 40 acres Saline Twp., Wahea ony value $2,000. I Includes value, Brick and Tile and Feed Kill plant. IMfg. Brck and Tile and Lme

Page  21 NAMES OF PA TRONS OF LENA WEE COUNTY ATLAS. 2 MYEDINAR TOtWt$SJIP. SE14ECR TOCUJ'4SJ41P. ___ NAME, P N P. LOSNMIG N DRESS. N 33Nz 2L0F151N. P.DRS Acker, Chas.. F............. 895 100 0 2,5050 05 $5,500 7 25 2(oolFosi. MN j. Aud-o, WOS., (N 1...... I NI 2 $300 $60 $5,100 70 15 2G Fo ar'Sud6 Creek. Ash,Edwi t.............. 33, 34 15 3. 500 600 04515............. OStaso. Allen, Chas........... 121 17 2 NO...... 1,000 17...............F....... rug REidges. Bu5h,,FeESE............... 16d 70 4 2,00 IN 4,4 70......4.....Medioo. BEcnSt, Math11, M0......0..2 0 2,000 7Ni 5,740 70 12 1 GF.,Beoegd' ShropshireSlheep Casndsigoa. Bird, 96rs.Jane............ 15& 80 4,0 0 4,8050 02 10 3..........M -oooo i B..,........ 231iN0 8i 1,000 75 14,281 176 14 313aDiryoosd Geneool SO g..... Foit Bldg.. Esko loo.. Io 80 31 1,500 001 5,2001 50 N. 1........ 13iJSS1ES. 27.5..30.0..4..117...M~oo4 Blanc~hard4, Wvis T........ 5 7,0,7 28 7 3,0001 60i 17,100 210 75 3 MSSS Bgl o1p 212 51 2,000 60 7,200 110 10 3Stock ParoNDesIeo Lijoe Stoch. ISO................... 241005 91 3000! 00 1,45 95 2 0Mo1Bol _h.SE....22....100.. 61 2,000 05 6,500 94 60 3 E&..Eo.Eo2o3 oss BbooohWsdC. L............ 250 7,0 0 2,000140 460 5,,d Boko, MmoE. G............ 5f 20...I............. 2,000 12 8. TeSaSt Fsao,.,............ Basr, Jh. A.......... 27,34153 71 3,0001 70 10,245i123 30 6.. Ontario. B1.... G36.nH 5 62 4t3,100.. 10,.0.............. Elssghso. 3..o4... 7,8 1 20,000 65 4,030; 37 25 3 '.. OSN B~gg 1y, beNd.......... 6,8 130 4! 2,500 60 7 80 110 I2 o soigsd yoC~odioo BBkd~s, N 0$... 213....E80030..............,(N 5100 31.. 900 50 5, 00 815 2.... Fairfield Christopher. ob................... &....Do'6Do=Gooies. G-,Moch'di-o3085!oOVMedi....0..02,0 4.EE~~5S CI$5EJhT21 00~ 8 10 2,000 05 5,525, 60 20 3D~oIF.ig Mooo slgN. 2....,0 3I dIS Colerove, (9 IN0D1 40..4...0.0. ' lo~,oo~ H2 53 9 1,500 70 2,8000......... DEiTy~EdG~oloSiglo~i B.lso s M........... 341119 5~ 1,500I 50 5,930 70 4913 0........... 01t5. Claok, Edward............... fo, 31 56, 8. 5,800..... 16,000 40 4... 0.57. lOSOOsBoiok&TileFIEStM~o.sei.. OSOSNLs.,H22~ 160 71 2,500i 525 8,800 120 30 4 Mogo6. Coddio~gt.., FP7,t-......... 19 142 81 3,500 70 10,000 100 42 2 (. F., Dealer Ago. ImopleenEts.. Christophers, Johs.......... 405......... 40 1,600 32 9. TSensS F --- -... MdioS,. Choppoll, J.2 6............ 5r 31 52 3. 2.300...... 5,000 12...... G.-ral 0FSOing.......... Cramser,Welli~gt..I....... 17,1819920 205 11 6,0001 70j 18,200 210 501 jGe~ ol FSming.............5M — Carter, Theo.A........... 34,29032 160' 7 2,000 00 9,600 12040 3 025117, JSSE 95 00 5 2,000~ 70j 4,620......I............................ Moresi. Doss, Wom. C....1211 300 51 3,000 5,5 0,800 130 30 4 Diys sdo Go;oSi......g..i. Slig......E.E..s.......13.. 7 F30 H 5 2DSS C Wsry 1i0.. 0g,20F0 ES Fit soRidgedT..Aois Cossoleiutt,9....14,23129 3 0 0 7,09 0.. 0,9,Mooo.G6o6oo,. S.. 5 37....Io~ GoSoE 010 0 2100 60 9,600120 40 3........... Hudooon. HrtN0,Sim.. E(2 12....80.....i 60 4,80 107. see~g. Fo~Sld Cramer, G15010 27W,0,007 0 3 44.............Ho...oy 231,235 12 2.500 60 7,300 11 1 Doioyiog sd Dooeral Forming WestooS. 6tS,2.T 02 00 00 7,20010 20 1..... Mooort ooi. i. yso...R..J. 10 3 2100 7 2,100 70.... 11620 116 50 23D F.,- Endo FSryiod Chi.E.H.......s. F... Dy~e, A..........o......... 18100 0 2,000 00.. 7,2 914 214................H dSiSSS. HsiG,Wlis2 0 3 250N0 4006V0 NsolFooigMo 6.tssgETh 12 38440 6 2,00 5 1,0610..8..okSS4DS.........olo. oOsyH.L.S.o16. 400 60 10,95 138 30 6F Fooruittoi Rooddge.i~ 25osp~o130 0 8I 1,500 71.. 6,0069 020 200 3I o!otSoB.,g...........dyHS...3120..2,00.6.7,001010..D......d..i.....SE~ 6sk l.A2 6 1 1,000 60,00 0 67I 1.I......... )Medio. IKaywad, Wiod............ 23 003 2 6,001 60 4,000 Il 7 10 31; - ndGnrl amn H1s0k o,1 3,0 1 0201 3 3 to1osoy.A 931 21 8. 3,5000 75 15,900 18062 50 IG Bd 915P54 Chi.. Hog.S -. Ilossn, A.T............ 36 1200 1 1,600 7i,200610 20 1 3........... M.re4 IYad RisoAos. & L3617 56.0..00 05 10,00 1412...i......oo..E.o.. oh26oso Hallup,J~ 14il........... 15,1026 3,5000 00 13,000120 140 Stod-. Moo, 0. Aii 21,23293....... 33 556 30 3,500 50 27,820 263020 17GOlsN Fss io g...4.Goois.F..... M~ossoi. KEoohi... d I 9 5 1500y0 4,60J50...o..s......... 32 420 2 8~08 50 72,00 360 10 2..F...B6020d' sGillefly, Ale........... 15,6100 5 2,200 75 5,090 94 2oiiooRho,(2 )8 4.. 0 250...... 45..HidgorTiW.l S7,sy1 Hd1Spg Isg000 F. 3..,. 2.00.5...000..54,400 65d Mii. o V.0.61.,....... 80 2 500 45 36800 70 19...A3iS Jaskill, Wo. A......... 81 110 5 3,000 00 6,0.0.0..........Jh.....17 6,0 8,56 87 2.... oo0s.0 JsghsJs. 9300 6 3,0 5 S10 0M.oso 00005...1d42 97 6,W0 2,00 4d5 1 ostgrd osoifooio Josghecs, Tenj.......... 30 3220 2 4,000 750 10,2000135 65 3 0. okoMoio1 iO 12 8000 75 14,871 178 20 5 P JoEghst, A.~ 2010........... 3 0 5 1,200 50 50200 80 20ottooin, A-so L..&. 24 112 5 2,000 75 9.,400 958 17 12 Doooytsg, Gtod a aE ming. WsNort orec Jos.,..oW 310.. 60 1.803.. B.o.k, 33 68 46 2,500 100 07,000 60 300.1 ioSto asinsotganGrnF- M eci HEll, 9.n 6............. M..2.7.6100.5.,10 62 N12h6oo,2.85950,J29 6,~30, 10 4 250 836 10 2 K14, Fso A1 31020) 5 310 60 13,000 850 14 2o............heinW.CA.2..12.7....,180.0.0.............o Hathawa,iW.&obs"...... 18.. 172 19 3 5,00 00, 24,305 0 Ssy5.......... kBd' a ~ r Sl........... 9. 4 13 30 9 2,3000 60 7a,830 100 30 5GeOs, l Fgo in..................W st.. Hyothis,Oliver........... 187 43 1,006.50 4,60 005 Sotofog... 03 58 0 2, 0 10,.3399Morheooioi..ES........329.12,30.05 941080 5.6Mt-Sisb fo, Mosih...........03 3 109 0 3,000 60 6,075 70 21 7Co2 os Foos..W.. 12s oloa. Mo eo.l A.......... 234 5,160o09 23 25,00 001 36,12048 120 6 McsooliamFoooooog Mo(NooRo.)..Asooo0H..0..3 245.8..,000 0 19,200 10 503...tgodoooiFooigo.o.o......Js... 8, So 7 I. 0,8 32 Too...W..i......10..250. 6,00 72 15 Dtos Ms. FI,. 34.....3.1,100. 3,000..5.... 8Slooooo,5 1 Tos~oi ooo B2 0 0 2,0 0 140 7 17 3..s..i.....gss Asoio dtosia.?Ioso ON99 3 30 4,400 6 50 Hs...... o...ToMlf-o C.d,Jtt3. (N. R.)....... 252 80 2 800 450 4,6000 70.1......s.k 204o13~h..li...S.....50 1,137200.. I4 Sog NoIos, W Jobol. 0..6........... 6 0 42 5 3,500. 4!,000 420 4 sos~ootgMsod Ju nJme....... 2930 20 61 1,0001 1 1500 8 20 5......... Mun4son, Wilsoo, D.K.........8111 324 597 3 1,.....12,000 100 4,00 5 79 2Di,adGeea amn J28214 10m li............. 6 1 01,910 120 60 4 05o Pook3rFsoMarvgHndso..W.....oos.Boss 1921 10 3,560 753 14,045 14574 10 Osyo o oooiFossgo1t 4. 3A0. 1, 3 1 8 1 6 5 7 1 3, 0....i.9.4 2....... o..... i o _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _,..1355 8 2,0 750 7,50680.2.2.M.sso1__14 Joghn Hught (T......t. 33.10..... Os 51,g Jshl C0loob..F........... o Pottr, odoopoL......o.....s....o... Boos 11. 9 Oso000go 74Soss. 8,400 9oss5 1 2 D6ai t ryis50g 30dFa.,............5o11Weston.oN Joe,Nahsane.. W.... 19,234 27.35o248 9' 3,5001 60 324,90192 561.............. loooiogi.* Mooo............... 1K4......os3............ b7&oO- 65 6.00 Ih s30 10 F5, ing................o~........ eea Pns~s, loot W........o..... 82 1 60... 2,000.... 65..80 0............. 2,5001s 6,00 60 1..... Geeral Fa4i9g5...........................15.1 t(o, tsMaisnts..h.....)2 50510502500.65...9,10012020.....17....6 Ko.H.............. 13., 331 7 13 2,000 60 0,590 972 4 351..F..B.o.F...oo..i... IN(,ooooo 2,nyFrn 131100 3 1,5000 60 7,20100 25 I IS ih.C,(.R).......,2 7......... 0 31020 4...... Pastoure.____ __................................_ __ ___ ____ ___ _ Weston___ 36 16........ Bdo.ioo8050ooos.....loWsstdoo I..So..............1 Monha, Jhn............ 28,90030 50 4,0001 50 26,1040020 1001 18 (5.0., Ed. SheootFors C........ Hudoson. S.,RN,(.R).......1,93,3 1 5O M E 2 T O W6 953 2236...........P.en 12ts.., 39~080 42 2,3001 50f 4,00040 10...... 324 I8,00 0 1,20 10 o3Dooiogg GeerMooooogenca Oh 192,27209 30 2,000...50. 11,500180000..4.... 6o0s 7 Fso2ooilgg.......................... 29,32134Jaes.7 5... 4,000 00 28,500116 18... o..o...F......... Ot-oEs pl.M.. 152 3 250i,03l.li ---~ooig ssos Eos 21,815.5.,00.5 3,0S800 2 T-d.1 oh -.~.r....... 108 90 5 2,500 65 5,810 78 12 3 21 Frigan arin oei Moaa.Jh3......... 8 0 J 0 0131 40050 I...1..... Hudsn okEO,Nd,JoiO.)2W. (.R.)... 121 80 4 1,000 50 4,8000 70 10 540015 W. Goo. 0.83133 1 1 3,000 60... 2,91110 7 0 4........... EoooyWlli, Do.i S5 1............ 3 9 88 3 2,8000 60 1,29005....30 6....o Bol.... s. Tp..... Aleri..C.I....... 27120 4 2,0 153,0 50120W2it~io olliams Mroos............ 201 2145 4,i00 15 770 10 0Bo. D5idN,.0h5.0.2,3 10.,0070,60 3 7 sipot ]ELooAo.........o..0.079411,000 60 5,230 75 112k.oloooslCoo.oPog..Dvstod. SO.s.I,..otosolt4 3Jo. SSIoo000o75o7oo,8 20 o2.............. I...oo.looM~or.ii.o Dlot ooo2 6,00 7,5 2 1 lyo Tenant)..... dI1osso383...... 010 09068 8 olNod I50s.Co.0. 2 4,5 S 325 3 _____......... 3 _ 0fr8 6__ 2_00__ Hood....................... rdoos, 16 23hi. os n ~;p ire 13 4,0 6 0,5e10 30Aoio Hood,......... Woo 193 19 73 2500 2,5000 7 4 3G60.,B4,380ie 68 5h eHooooMso................. J4f 20,50 6 7,200 1Y' l 20 4Geoi 1ral J Fa4osmi 2.0...0,2.14.4 2,50.0..7..11.24....s Jr..............3.16020 90,1255500,.....45 15,55D220 3,3oG.., Breder&Titl. Shept... W.Jo(. il61132 34 21 7 $3,600 $05 15,717 150 305 GIEnoood Foo02ing.......... Hi M 1. ---'.ih 62410 3,5 8,5010 8 d i.,Es1............o..sis28,3C20oo4N00331603422114... 60 F. B0,040 84o- 30 CodOnariosPsM. to.m................... 200 0 4 1,000 55 4,400740 6 3...lFamng.....H......Ko..o....os00 0.. 6 24040................ 3 64 15,1 136 42,550 70 92,40)0 950 40...ed -. Foot Moo..... o..... ito oiTooo.. 430 0 2SO 0,00 28 1 o soig. tssW th......... 492,7 0920 30 1,000 70 41,200) 106....eal mig............Onai. Lo hJNP)3..9 4 3 1,0 170 34 6C to. L...s........... 202 150 4 2,000 65 5,25010 80 14...............i soy Moloo-, Th............. 2 29324 5 11 5 2,5000 81 $10,102 50 21 30 4G erlF mig.........Fairort. L............... 13,4756 7 5,000 100 7, 500652 1.....yanse d -.gBorth oo. ni 3B0ki0,Elh- 9. 1 00 4,500 60 4,80660 20 5 din H ~t...(......3..0 2,319 4 411...50 0 1,000400 16 1 2.e~ a...........T Ootroh. Bates,Jo.M9.......812 60 3 2,5006..... 42,550 50 10..... eea amig m R~ome.....s......N..).. 3.154 3 80... 50 2,7000. TE20 s2.............. Msolio, Dwoiigh.............0 91204 4 2,500 50 6,059 0302 12 2 2128101159 5 2,000 75 12,9 150 21 10 loooi oooo. 2(tEy osoo,J&leo..os.......47. 1 0 17 0,500 SS 20,050 39080 12o12s. 343......... 8 01 6 4,8600...... 0450 8................ 008. 1..........760 9 4,00 60 965.3 3 19 8,0 8 480 5...................Bkr di A........Ho.ooy.2o1ooAooH820....10,5000 20. Doo4s3Foooooo wiSt)...... 183136 5 6,000 80 14,840 133 50 3D. F.,Bcrrd on bD 4. B 1 rl Hoosoo nd aig. iot. o.. 00.. 3 3 00.,0 B-.1,4 10 S2,00 7,50(10 50 E.)i......o.........0i951 R Ey oW... 2, 0,2 460 4 2. 4060 1,000 42 0. Io12 o AosogCdrian. 03 6,6000 05 10,0 107 26 4 sooiooo g..1 Booo vi) 0). 110 58 2,00 60 6,60095 5 15 6 Roll stsd......... 20 20... 50 1 1.. foio B8odN. lt,o 2L00E4, 60.4,00.68.1...o.o (7~~d. 5.22 0 8 300 0 85036 4 Oo~t~~oS.............. y B6twic Wsoo 11k14......... 2 140 4 195 0 50 9,750 170 20 3 4 5F d So HosOts. C............ 271210 4j 2,O 450 1,01 1900 oSR 2s080012 4 0 5 6639 8 Ssooioooo. Ro 3000.........18....togts roost DSoidN,C o.tW D......... 2 6,0 10 3 1,00 00 3,650009 17...........................Farot 21111 3 100 0 91 0 92 15 ooOheosoio ol 7 O iooio, FAdo rihooA... 260 30 4 3.. 4 0,5206 7 1 30.. aFld Fao~oi~g b..........C.. ooste. fB398otsc3ld 850..3,10050 G-.a t- - DE..tloooog. d BildS Gilbes,IWoar oe......0120...05.7,900100210... 2Dooso75 oooooog....3 oooo. 23,24450 7l3,000 65C16.. I Wy F..o.................5,8302143 149 11200 750 7,473 135 1 20br5 - 56 3011 -e 28 0b 3,06r57,001 0 HSD DEoo do _7Sop, 80, EoO 1 20012 and TrttEgH 1,3- 320f 4,800 P h- 61 920 3 15 2(0rosdiooffi.o 5o, Joho '-y& 0iy31 8 60...0 60 4,0 80 17.....4ld Hoodso I, oA~odrR2.100 4.200...6,50.8.1..............RigoR y To1 16I Sk23 110 63 1,250 65 70,150 107 30 Aro iao.,Hood1, W 18,2440..5,00...02000.46.B......T.....SF2SN181 40 2 1,500..2,000 40 4 0oe HicksohoNB101na5, 80.31200.10.3Ho..oo..T.oo....K. 282 74 3 25,00 50 3,750 743 7 2 Genevaoog. F H~~,sod Wl~o,00 0 4, 9 S05 o~oN Bi~ oyho,Doo,. C.. 202 145 1 500 50 2,700 0 4 Rlotoe. R I 8G 7W 3, 65 O5300 S141Psty Htphi.o,Ro —doso......... 212 1147 6 4,000 70 710,20 197 56 2 30100s 9R000-75 7,50095...W... 17B13080 2 1,006 60 738 7 H.-4M,65 Alb...rt.................T....T.. ooo 000 ____2__75__45 4G____ W9sWoo.J.Es..... 51,1 32 241 8 3,00 805 15,520 274 20 3(50 - 10 ing2................Ridge-oy. K M letW10 3 180 6,0 0 8 din Jsooto~o0 o 33l,........... Boo. 90 003 2, Co06ad-sooss3P 1 02 ethK10l02,Cllk................1 114...... 80 800 84 30to o 0,osoo 0 2= 11, H oOrm 0n H.................. 29. 4,10.t0oo5st4,400 74 6 3.........i....st..sooo. loB,.oKoss., Tho......................i 40s.................. o 0 Bo40oso40o.o.....ost..

Page  22 22 NAMES OF PATRONS OF LENA WEE COUNTY A TLA S. R~IGAl TOWJ'4S141P. NAME,~~ ~ ~ STL9O AMIG P.ADR 9 9 la 19z OGlDEj'4 TOWI'S14IIP. X2E.: ~ 0 2 F 21 9 = 9 91 STYLE OF FARMING..P. 0. ADDRESS. Ah1le9999, Federick........ Ahl-.~o, 99997. 191iveno,0,. E9(.1) 199999, Fd99 H............ C0,su92k, C30rk N.......... Chao43,., Thomaso G........ Eck.1, J9h................ F99d, (09. F. (Town, 9)0. F99d, E~ge999F. (T.o- 9)t. 919999, 99999............ Fingr,,Jacb (T... 9)...... 919999, ChrisH............ 09199199................ Gets6 1e199................ Holt, 011999 N............ H9ooe, Willioo.......... Holt, James9C 0............ Hauser0, Moth19'.......... 919994, 999hn C........... 99999, 3399999........... 399999, 299. W o......... 599999999.. J. (Est.)........ M9999,9mick, Lem.9991........ M9,or.i., Maul........ 9Me99r, 0.9191........... 3999999.iJng, 9ery......... 99999n., H99999.......... Pa.lme, Daniel............. 19999.99199 Joohn r.......... Roge9199, Co99rt...... W.lp99, L,.... Buhl19, Ada9. 39,9999,, 019,999999. 11,9 93 86L 4,29, 90 990 99, 401 27,2 120! 22,2 190 429,7 88 3 23 9' 0) 39, 34. 200 33,0 1600 23,246 120~ 7415 1199 2 218 99 29 1, 19 129~ 5,9 170' 23,3,1 1001 -1,3,131 39 9,2 o9 10 $3,4W $7 4 2,OW 7.1 8 4,000 70f 5 1,200.... 6 2,(W.... 9 2,500 60: 71 3,000 ](( 12 4,300......... 4: 6,000; 65 6 1,200......... 7 1,200 60 31 1,200...... & 3,000 81 3.5w 601 6! 2,00ff 6.51 3 1,500 6& & 3,500[ 60' 7 1,2W 601 5 1,500 10i 5,000....... 4 1,200 bt 71 - 2,500 701 2,000 60...... 70 10 3,500 651 6' 2,000 75 & 1,600 75 6i 1,500 W 8, 1 4001 70' 81 4,0001 75, 7 800 6.51 81 5,000......... 10 3,5W 100 61 2,500 41 11000 45 41 1,000......... IV 4,000 65 V 9W......... 4 2,5W 75 7 4,500 65 7 3,500 60i 5 2,000......... I 50.... 7 3,500.......... I 100 70i 913,900 953~ 935 5 'Gen- F.9 9999199......91199. 9,000 70 101 1 Rig.~ 11.200, 190....5 8994 9,000 77 I3 Riga. 3,200 40.....3 (3199a9a Lak19. 7,200 80~ 40 3 G. F., 2991999 of 9P.9.9 0 — 99Syl1ania, Ohio., 35,000 41 9~ 2 G999991 F9939g.. 991.99...... 19,350 230 1400 3...............I........ 91999t,' O)hio. 13,000 110 80 7........................199B9997,0Ohi3. 9,000 40....2 G-9999919999........99.. 919-,.93,999 9,700 69 20; 3 97199919i, Ohio. 2,400 93 5, 1 0Ottw3,969.. 9,900 100; 90 3 'Rig.. 99.200 290)... 6 9Ri99. 7,800 179... 4 iBlifield. 7,7335 119....2 994 D~i.-ygllig,,. 10,900 398 39~ 9 994 Diryo~g~Rg,. 9,000 84 39~ 2........................ 1199.. 7,040 78 30 I3~. arig... 0999991 99..199. 191199991. 22,0900112 1996 9,559 79 93. 299. 4,00 80 99491999190999 Z Ld9. 7001 10i...l R19.. 19,9000 173 25 3 B99k9y. Ohio. 7,5001 90 20 3 6,009 600 20 4 3,4001 32 2,800 30 30 3 (99,9396 9,90 100 2 9,8335 91 34 4 191if0914. 8,909 791 18,100 93 4 9,800 63 39 3 21,700 298 98 0. F.;Br Heer 9999999..99119. 9i9.. 4,900 00 4 2 09999999991999491999199199 7,800 329...... 4 500 89... 3 G. F. 199 P019194 Chi.. 999919 9,490 78 81 2 099999199999199. 99199919,(9i1.! 13,888 140 231 193999 13,488 300 9199.. 5,888 58.... 2,8000 25....3 3,309. 50...... 199919y, 9LJ................ B-l197, Wa.e9 A.......... 1999919, 9099.............. B. —, A99 A............ 19199, Cha99 I............. Casc, (31930,.............. 09oo, W -. C.............. 99.-, Hoory C............ C919,099o.0D............... 099999, W -H.t...... 099499kt3, D-d,(N. 9.)..... 9119,9s., G-V........... 991109,9J- (.9.......... 1193,ma. B.A......... 99999,0Ir,9(. W.)...... 999999, 09914................ Hall9, 99999(. R....... Hallo, A. B,.............. He99997., G991. W 9999919........ He9999t, 09.9. P.......... Luke,, Wm9. P. I 3,999, Willi 9............ McAdam, Mic,,hool, 9,99 Newton,~ Jer.-iho, 3999.9..... Newtos,.o-on M.33........ Phillip. F. 9............. 99999, Le................. Patterson, 919914........... P99999909, 9,99........... Patt-99, J. G............ 991999999, I. W........... 9 oberto9,,,A. PF........... 99999999,. 9999............ 991999999, J. 9............ Rinehort, T. 39............ 9ie,, Adam..... S1ack, Willi............. 4 1.34~ 51 9 2,300 1990 3, 4 04 7 1,000 30 2 193 3 3,9000 70 4,309, 32,993 333 9 3,9000 00 12; 60 41~ 3,300 100 94,325 140 41 9.000 30~ 22, 27: 1,9 2 2,500 90 10 700 9 3,000~ 73 10 90 2 1,200 70i 10~ 39 2 1,000 00 35~ 90 3, 9,300 60 2f9' 90 4 1,0001 60 10 1 9 5:000 300 7) 100 69 2,000' 30 38 51i 41 2,300.... 88 00 51 2,000 5 25,996 1101 8 2,500 701 399: 78 7~ 2,5001 93 92~ 99 91 2,400 90 7 90 9 2,000' 00 9,19 310: 7 4,008 75~ 4.9& 47j........ 30. 29, 88i 6 3,50 90 171 80 4 1,0 78' 30' 50~ 4 328 90 099 74! 7 250 00 3, 81 240! 8 3,0 69 13i 805 51 9,200 79j 29: 691 21 3,500 791 20 44; 0 2,1500..... 29 13 1 900..... 139,12 810 3 1,000 33 4 3100 4 3,000 30 3, 609 60 101 2,300 001 3,99fr 19~... 1....... 751 91 45: 1 400 301.36,32 59 6 1,500.... 21, 22, 28 10 7 2,900 9 91 90! 5 1,500 60, 31, 32 899 3 2,9000..... 35,19, 22,33 3291 13 4,900 90 19 120 4 4,000 70~ 13,233,33 200 9 4,900 600 22,23 160 6 3,888 600 93 88 8 2,500 651 22,27, 29 100 4 2,0001 701 25 43............1 40, 27 80 5 3,000 751 3,12 340 4 350 7 198700 94, 10 2 099,9l91 i~ 9........199..0Ogd99. 4,200 78 6 3............. ict 11ol. 8,750. 100 25099t- 9)99199, 30-0.... 10...................91.......F 4ri l. 21,773 233 00 30999191l 999ig and D9iyi~g South991d 6,000 90....91309........Bi 9i14. 7,000 80 60 2......... 6,000 707 30 2 994 Doiryiog 0gdo 0919. 7,300 169.... 1 G F. 19999499 Ab-99e9o Catt19.'V29991 4,200 60 1...IG.m amn 09999918999999... 9,300 40 1b 2......... 09499 09899,. 4,900 80 99409197ndD-.199339999909, 0. 3,000 90.... 4.......... 1 93,6000 332 49GF.BdeFi Wool S9999. 91309994l. 3,334' 00 29 3 091ry909....9............... 914fil. 4,000, 90 15 2 G390999199999199 994 D19iry1.gJ9p 4,400 00.............. 7,700: 104 6994n 09197.1993399r9,999, 4,550! 33 5 l S9ut9 Fa9rf9914. 4,80 73, 5 3 09999199................ 5.200 50 30. 1 0 F., 19r. Po30,d 09199 Hog. 0gde.. 2,650 42 I'...Geea 13 0 ing9...1.........9. J911 8,330 95.... 09499099999, 2,589 47~ 19(309914........... 4,800 70' 10~ 3 G. F. 02 D., Bdo9P9od9hi Hog9,99.9)Ogden99e9t 4,200 10' 30~ I!GenrlFarming........... 7,330 85' 40, 2 'G F- Breeoder J999y 09889e... 4,0001 00~ 8 1 09999919999919999409199199n 4,818 64 1 2 South 9ai999191. 14,400 100.. 40 099999199999999 300...............................................0B4oo 09999. 4.000 24 20o od 09199199 9,000 80 191999994,........ lsafed 7,000 134 6 1......... 09499. 3,8900 40 20, ~......... 99999 9.1r88e94. 3,289 1 9............... 1l 2,475 005........... 09499,.Ogen 4,088 49; 1 Metam9ora, 0. 9,423 73: 70 2......... (1,4. Center. 4,80-0 00 09..4..92 5,000 001 24 1o 091yi1.99o9th 991rf9991. 4,500 001 0 4..........999q-. 2,400 401....9................ 91,fe 38,200 200i 55 09499099999.CV.(ener 9,400 90 0 8. 17,400 3600,.....2...... I. 7,008 00i 29.291ut30.0, Adrian. 51999. 9,600 3281 0999919Daiy094990en9999e. 5,200 88.........191489 9,98 600 5.................. (994e. C.t.. 610,8 948.. 16 8.994091.... 9, j9999009998889-9902999.99990hl,99.. 1944098 99999199;99 899999990992991099099 Hog.; lo,,Brick0.od TllWok9, Sw9999P1aning1Ml,9-919d941,9110900 9 40-1.Ohio, 9.0o9d912,000. G999..-,.I 9; B.99d9,r H9ot03099C20ttl 919 1909. DEE1fZIEL~D TOWr'4ST41IP. -i I i -1 j i I I I Al BI C. cc F( Fi Gi R, IE M 1A - 1A M M, M, M. Be 912, W........... 95 28 4,500.......4,289 28 2D8.9, 39.1919 04Tio 09991 Scholl, Willi0o,........... 3,19 680,20 0 39880 58 98 3S 1.9.n W. LT(99.. 141,923 24 286 4...22 90 10. 09999 999.010.rick 9911 9d TM...1390..70.9.3,8849 5 i99,999 14, 92883 4 2,700 430 10,40399 90130 G "ea r-..........Adoo4o4 99, 09W7.238,0 7,0 0299 o.. 19999, A. 3. ( 0......... 30.2,989.30.10..1911..99991 91999919, Henoy E W.............. 21,32 91 72,200 3,948 45 40 9 -9on, Georgep..4.180.92.4,089.9..30,400140420 - jDo99ld. ) Ml, 0ohnW.tt............ 20,2 98 2 1,589 70 8,1600 89 28 2)nd19I91 6 21,588. 0. 3,500408 10 9.W....M....3....2,00 4,00 98....: 30, Joeh............ 94 ~4 65 20, 401840 20 10........... ed Wiloth, G 9o. W..6... 110,214 89 4 1,500 701 5,988 0 18 2Ju xll Ge ( 13 1 20 5 2,00 65 13,26 199 35 7.... 1........ 9191,dd Wor9,9Jo9n99............ 20 40 61 2,899......... 3,9000 3....... iokok,.9.19.9B 1..........9, 10, 15, 193335 9 9,000i 70 8,750117 8j 6 0. 9. e B1300,191....p...... Dee 14ld Wotriog, 9., Sr,.................., 22 40 69 2,508 75 3,898 285 1 i'' 2 biyi6 g..................... 9091928h, Werner9 (9.9. 333980 31 9088 35 5,609 45 115....... 91999991 Far9i0g.......... RigWo1t g, 099. F.7)................. 21 23 19 5,9000. 9....,500 93.... 3................... 9...... 9.. 3 7,58 80 462 7 5 0. F.,S. 99l191 fiel91 Tp.......19391 W19g99,o,............. 27 68 4 1,588) 7 0, 4,280 539 5 0999999 9999199....,FeerAnre............. 4 128 1 588 50 8,990188 20i 3 0.9F.9, S 1911f,9.........4. Yoon.g, Samueol............. 19,29,20 150 0 5,888.......10,088 302 30 4.... i4ler, 0. 9. (N. R-)..)..... 28379 2 3301 45 16,695225 461 3 G..,,,al F..9oig.......... Adr919o J_____________ 999999, Jaes9........... 9 4............. 289 4... 09999........:.........'......9991feld I -r-de H99909y9Pe-hi..9 Draft --- 940009999091091891,939. a 223928B9r,08.................. 1l38 1,000160 281 5 G999999F9991g................... B P- lego99,o909.9.9999o..o,9,O19o9,i, 8,~Willi-., Ada C90.......... 1 (T. 6),36 90 69 2,580 73 6,750 80 20! 2..................99099 891,,,~.99991. 99019,1099 999 1e9, Joseoph..............4 (T. 9), 339128 18, 3,000 60 7,2001 80 40 3 0.9F.,SeBiedTp.....J-Pae, Breeder PoTland99999.999990900 Chi. C.99999109991999911514 kin. 909199ry G199. P.99 Wtrg9 p-9999t 999990119 Mr 9999499581099299999W999 9o994999o.,999..199992939999 oo119909999,iL SSfzIE1AD) TOW I'4SI41P........................ 599199999.0............................ 19i9.i1ld........................ 99. 9 9.911191 9990990.9999... 1919.991.. A rin WOODSTOCK~ TOWI'4S141P. I i -1i 9.191., 0eo.9R., Eet....,,.....,..... B 99~, 9J92. *.......... 199191,9I.,,9 H............ 19e9l, Thomst.~........... 091999,9Ch99. D9..................... 91li9, A. L.o (N.R)........ Car991999, 3,91919........ 1.e19999,589999 F............ 339999, St.phy.D................... 334129. C. 9. (N. R.)................ 1Pa9k., WarrenJ9.......... 99999rs99, 90999J......... P9t.efon, Wm9. W.......... T91999, 0W-. W..................... Th19oU, 8390.ll..W.................. T99, 999................. Dewitt 9949 C.84......,........... W9.,ey, W........... 27, 34 49 8 7,530..... 8, 17 80 0 1,050 310 27,34 200 7 3,000 30 90, 27 80 41 2,500 600 13 109 4 2,000 33 21, 122128 3i 1,500 30 28, 23 197 10) 4,090 88 133)40 4 9,000 33 21, 399135 61 2,800 40 32, 33 197 2) 900 40 33 90 5 1,500 00 235168 3i 3,000 610 29 80 5i 1,500 40 5, 9 224 9 4,000 60 33,55, 38298 3i 4,588i 30 39 so 1,099 50 26 128 3 1,509 30 27,328 980 3 2,988 30 97, 39 190 6 2,500 40 33,08148 40 2,500.5 3 800 6 2,500 00 29,229148 3 2,500 60 26 9 0 6 3,900( 33 2,99-0 40.............Ge- 0999991.....999199..9.Adrian. 9,300 i.. 09911....D.i', L,,ke.Hotel...............Tvi' 09 a9,399. 4,090 72 8 2 0,,,or91 Farming...........99999999t. 10,990115 60 9...... 09.... 199vl' L.ke. 4,899 70 0 2.. 9o 099019S9,. 3,815 84 23 7 Ge9999919999199d.949 it10.19999999. 9,0009908 12............44.Ad. 2,409 40 40..... re 9 9,9......................,........ Adrian. 0,850 162 35 5 009999F.- 90919......... 11.9-i' L,,k,. 3,350 90 15 2............. 9999ridgo. 1,400 37 9) 2 0. 9., H9 h19 C 00.0, i010e,.. Br.ooklyn. 3,400 95 23) 2 [G...-4 999............ 'i. Lk,,9. 7,889 167 2)3 V-,99Roli Tp 9.4430n. 4,888 70 101I....I.... 9,990145 15 6 Devil.....,.. 09'. Lk9o. 3,289 80....3 ' I 9,,3,,,, 3.~,o. 3,009 95 10 30 G.9F., Peach R91ing.............. ~Adrian. 13,490 190 04 8 0999999999199........... 11,889 162 68 3............09911i', 3,999, 4,99996 18 3 "".......... 9,0(09105 15 9 2.......... 2,009 40......,..................... Addi3o0. 14,089 240 40 8 " "........ 5,608 10.5 15 1 " I 4,000872 8 1.......... 9,8000135 2 4............ 5,9099323 20 2..............0991193L9k9. 4,800 66 14 2....... 8,7189116 9 90 09999919999199.......... 4,480060 20 6l.......... re9.9................0.2. Br. =,o3W9,......... 22, 21, 28 199939199 099 W..... 27,034 099999.3)(99 n (180099990910). 099g19911, M. H9......... 16 E9119wo099, A. P (199999).... ~2lo99,8 d994 Frary, 61tph n............ 317 20 21I, 28 Gra999, Willi........... 6 Goooo, N9 ha.............. 0, 31 0 n9, 09.9.......... 21 Hickok. ler....9........ 96 99,,3, Goo................ 0, 22 l9 Id J99o9............ 33, 34 3,999999, 9.94.......... 5 L,999e, 339 8..............i 3,3 339Fe19er.9M-9S.J.......... 7. 8 5811199, Christop99, t9....... 19 MeWillil.,,, 999t. (-N.IL)..). 31 Mill- 9, C. (. R.)........ 8 99999t,,,,, W9.9............... 29 699199, Huio (E30.)........ 19,T.-9,6 99m1t9, Lu r.............. 316.19 9999k, 19999.................39 991499, Jo.eph...............9 Wilcoo, W-. (. R.)..... 7 Wiley, John 3............ 19 21.4999, Ch9930opher9........... Z194199, Au.t9............... 50 73 9 3i,00 8854 8 l' 5,00) 100 4i 2,100 20 32 2,50) 80 71 2,001 2 1. 1,99( 37 7 2,00 40 4' 1,99( 186 6 5,99?3355 3.99( 900 61 3,11 50 91 2,009 929 16, 4,99 188 7 2,009 910 6' 2,31 00 7~ 2,99( 00 5~ 1,219 510 6 2,309 70 8; 9,099 49)............... 7,880 63 30: 3 09e.loF.9.............. 994999iel.1. 79h 135,300 134 50.........i 70 9,8009189..... 4,090020..( 1 60 4,88806 1)90.9........999999..... 1,000..................... 00 11,4301 10 3 G09.9991F..oog.nd Stock... 58 9,889i 26 10i........ 3,999199 J99et. 62 2,989 20 1 2......997.99ay. We999ville. 1.300 215.. 0999 9999999............ 8994~.d 3.509 34 50 2,009 50 1.......... 3.000940...... I...... 70 2,809 38 2.....Derfel.19 95 12,00010 96 1 199999iel.9..... 13,2233235 i..... 7.......... it!99 75 92,9900 1699989191, 43 1,395 31....2......-: 7 0 6,619 94 1............. 9 3,58 30...... 2........ 90 96 2, 09098 '........ 30 8.58 116 40'3..... 40 9:88 31......... )Adrian. 75 6,000 95 95.......... 191999i994, 78 2,450 (999999........ 999lo 89 6,6009189 30 3 G. P,19199 999,99 China 909g.)19la 78 5,0 so.... 5 Genera9lF........... 50 9,989 28 0.... 8...991 Tp.........8eeriel. 50 4,089 76 4 6.................. 1. 89994fel. 60 1,808 28 2...........1.... 70i 3,59 48 2.............. 7.0 00 9......... 78 2,800 350........ Houss..,d 6 late 91. 9 9 9999=an~hr 9 9 9219999999C 99989909999

Page  23 ______ _ __NMSOF coUNYOFFICERSFROM 18529 HNTH E Yris County Clerk. lRegister Deeds.! Co. Treasu'er.' Sheriff. Probate Judge~Pros. Attorney. Surveyor. Circuit Court Commissioners Coroners. rsCutCek.Regi 182Jh ilr C I rewll ae ed..B en i.C. A. Stacey. Is. S. Wilkinson. ~ T. M. Cooley............ P McMith. Slomnon Warner. 1 8727 H. C. Conkling. MI. KE 1854 Wm. KlnaIey. l~a Chandler. do 'G. W. Ketchanm4 i do G. S. Crane. L....'Jen.. B. Hampton. James Swor. 171..Cokng wi 1LAlBonBowen do...d.J.........t......C Beeman.4874R. BecC.. BurtonKent. Edd T8urlmodrL.bdo dddo oentt I. ema. R.Bece.d..ow.ll. So&. Warren. W. 8. Wilcox. 1876'Win. L. Church.5.P 195 do I~ej. urnr. do o d do ~ An. Eowll............. A'onzo Colegrov. John Stretch. 187 18'Jmesdoord 1868 do Bedo John I. KnIAPP. P J. Hlough. R. R. Becther. iA. C. Mercer. do do..der 16 L~eandier doKimbell. Wm. d. Whiitney.j do do ',. Kingsley. do do J. Hoaba.' domSo CalsCade. 80.M utr.A W18t4rd an.oMorton Eddy.SWin..H.oKE.ball. do d do '.Gdoes do do L. Palmer. 11884D1. A. Bliby. is. W. doG-W detrna.ortdo.dTayer. dH.CKimball.ller. do 1wHdoey do do 1 do 14886 G. W. Fleming. ~d I do do doMNm. BKuTght. Ie8..B. Mmiterdo do ido.Hdly do do IA. J. Hunter 't1888{ do A. WM do ILILKigt. B Sit. dodod) o odo 'Elisha Baker. l89Oifra Waterman. 1 d; 189Z do W. J CORDS WEBSF nuRND TO 1893.~ter Deeds.' Co. Treasurer. Sheriff. Probatfe JudgePros. Aflh Knight. is. D. Smith.!John G. Maown. 'F. C. Beamnan. E. B. sayel Haff.:G. Ri. Allis. R. Eldride 'Seth Bean. Long. do asa. IL Cairns. F. C. Beaman. W.Under, I 0. Rt. Cocbrane. do i do Doibear. do IChas. Bidwell. ~N. Geddes. UR. A. Wat Jay Hoag. do ) L. 4.Sal Bennett. do A. K. Whitmore do f do Wmn. C. Moran. do M:. B. Mori Smith. do H. C. Baldwin. 'R. B. Robbins. do 'Wm. H. Wiggins. do do F. B. Woo Parker. do M. G. Wilson. do I do torney, Surveyor. Drs. Burton Kent. 1. i do rwood. I1. B Kedzje. tUs. James Blair. Isbury.. do t do -gan. i do i do i do Circuit Court Commissioners', - I 23 Coroners.!Edw. Hadley. Pl. Shuinway. James Sword. H. S. Russell. IC. L. Hall. ohn H. Goff. do John Bishop.!Wlillis Merritt. do T. J. Ludlow. Hiarlow H. Seaver. I do Cbs.. L. Hal. do Robert P. Hon... jG.Wibc.F. R. Payne. KM. R. Morden. do jJ. W. HBeime, Jr. do 'H. H. Seaver. Dayton Parker. G.W. Ayers Geo. L. Beunett.1 do Jos. Pt. Bennett. I do do iMichael P. Long. H. C. Conkling. do G. A. Rogerm ~Iohn I. Knapp. Hiram D. ElIteZ IJ. W. fe'me, JrIB. D. Chandler. lJohn E. Whie ueeCm I! — - - I I __A LIESTOF SUPERVISORS WH HAVE SERVED FROM TOWNSHI] r"'I Medina. i fisafield. Madison. Franklin. Adrian.~ Raisin. Riga.~ Deerfield. Palmyra. Tecumseh. _Cambridge. I Adrian City. Woodstock. 187............... William Kedile.......................................................................................................................................................................... is.............. l dt o................................~............................................................................................................................. IBM............. Anho y Me' y...:.......................................~...................................................................................................... Im.......... o...............................I........................... d.................................................I................-... Im...................do......................................................do...............................-....~....~............-................................................. Im.................do........... Charles Blair. I.............. I......................................................................................................... 1.....-.....Walter P. Clark. Grret Tbro. do I...- abriel Well..........-..,Gao. Crane ~..................................................,........... aisMn. Wn.Pre.Go.Sih.......rIux Comnstocki....................... I do -...IG ny C eardente m. dIL o rter. leeoS mt B ~..................R............................... 1............................ ~ do 1J....B.... n....... Isa o e..................N.u a b lIm Rollin I. MItil. do.............. D. Thompeon.1 do................ do....................... do John P. Silvers. do.............. iau L mb in d JaoLaedodo o..........d.................. noinon. E. Andreron. do..............'Jaws Selleck. I uf Klbbe.....-.u Creter. do Jas. B. Wells............Ezekiel Webb.~ do J. P. Silvers. do j 1 EDrg..W. Birower. dco. Wmn. R. Porter. Charles Blair. J. H. 'Woodabury. Coreon Bradish. i.....eo. C. Harvey. do S. Walker. J oel F. Knapp. 151 do. do. do c.B. Tipton. do Jas B...................... do do F. A. Dewey.I do I Na K. Green. do. Goo. L. Crane. ICharles Blair. Ohas. Smith. Laucius Judson.............. do Win. H. Hoeg. Jas. Geddes. do I do. do. J.D. Thompson. Amherst Crane. A.W. Budlong. do. do Olinstead Hough T. H. Moeher.................... do I d. Anthony McKay. Wmn. Talford. Charles Kflair. I do do............... do I do Paul Geddes. d 1I4 do. JolCarpenter, Richard K1. Lewis. Leender Kimbalil do S. G. Coakley........................ d I CBogt. HMshr o M" do. e.Mceiillism. do J.B. Hampton. iD. B. Dennis.' ~T. J. Faxon.......................... do do.aC.GBougshton..L....H...M..her.. do I"?4 do. do. do Amherst Crane.1. Barber. John Bangs. ~...................................... doP.Sles E. B. Van Vleet.;..................... do 1.do...t........ey.do....B.....p...o.r.doCalvin Crane. S. C. Boughton. Ira Rogers I........ do G.M ubbard. Irans ab no do. ewall S. Goff. do Leander Kim balljiD. B. Dennis. T.J. Faxon L M. Gillam..............G. C. Harvey. S. C. Boughton. N. S. Wheeler.~melDa 1 59win 0. Perkins. do. do i,. B. Hamptn.j do do dod l...tad.ugh do........rSamuel Leanb 1881 do do. orton. Eddy. 8. Hendryx. do do tWrn. Trotter...d..r.e.Bll David Doty.................. do IMNa.Green. do. dododo Pekn. IG.M0lias.D Topo. B. Hampton. do John Bangs. IJ. M. Gillam. N leason I d o........... Gil.. Turner.KerKint.tMdo Wmn. Trotter............... C. Harvey. S. C. Boughton. F. A. Dewey. JsSwr. - do Joel Carpenter. A. J. Comstock. sayr. aie ikisn Rcar.i~i..P. J. Spaulding. do Ol4JBbC oyr.JmsWlisn RcadM ei.Gles Turner. WillIam Dutton LJobn Richards. Jas. ecaliter'.............n1. J. Harvey.. C.Buho.N.Welr. N~ortn Eddy. d Is -John N&weA do, do. A. J. Hunter. do I do!Zebina Smith............. Lester P. Clark. John Miller. do C. B. Stebbins. 1B Joseph Hagamna *William W. Bliss. Geo. L. Crane. Gid. D. Perry. do T. J. Faxon. I do............ G. C. Harvey. do David Doty. Chas. W. Hunt. I do 1 A. G. Gleason. i7do eee WilkInson. Ttus H. Treat. ILeander Kimball D. Horton. do John Gitlam...............B. J. Harvey. 0. Vandemark. H. Howard. Chas. W. Hunt. do 1858 do. WVilliam W. Bliss. Ge. Crane. J. B. Hiampton. Wm. Dutton. 'John Bangs.;Jas. McCallister.1.................. G. C. Harvey. Wmn. Larzelere. C. H. Dewey. ChanIW.oomis. d I ~James Sword. 1$ Oalh K. Green. William W. Bliss. Thos. F. Moore. Leander Kimball! do El amn..W etrnn............. L S. Hoxie. Edwin B. Wood. do Chas. W. Hunt. d 1 James Sword 1o do0. Rt. B. C. Newcomnb. Trhos. F. Moore. I do IC. D. Crook. i do do I... Goo. C. Harvey. Joe. S. Kies. do Chas. W. Hunt. Ido D. D). Sinclair. 1881 aLA. JeweIll Archer H. Cran.. Aug. W. BradisIh. do Win. Dutton.!Arthur Sharp. i do...................... L S. Hoxie. I do do Win. W. Cook. do I D. D. Sinclair. lo hre A eel Ase.Crn. d A.J utr Win. Dutton. Arthur Sharp. -R. Blanchard....................Ga. C. Harvey. do do Francis Young. do I I D. D. Sinclair. IN hwse A..lewell. Fitch Dewey. Jolhn R. Clark. tA. J. Hunter. IWm. Dutton. Arthur Sharp. J. D. McCalllster.1,.................. Geo. W. Frazier. Danforth Keyes. do Francis Young. do KMCalsA eel rhrH rn.Jhn R. Clark.!A.Hne.~ i.Dto. Arthur Sharp. do do do do vrancis Young. do D. D. Sinclair. N Calee A. Jewell. Archer H. Crane. John R. Clark. IA. J. Hunter. 1.J od rhrSap.W etra.............Rbno. d od D. D. Sinclair. James Sword. F.Young. i9..Obarlse A. Jewell. Archer H. Crane. John H. Clark. JA. J. Hunter. IA. J1. Hood. Jacob Walton. G. W. Westermian..................HR. Robinson. Joe. S. Kies. do A. J. Chappell. do I I ID. W. Helaine. I I J. W. Helnme. I F. Young. IS6 Charles A. JewellilArcher H. Crane. Thos. F. Moore. A.J. Hunter. R. Kent, Jr. JcbWalton. dia obbins. T. Fife. W. B.deHwll. 'Joe. S. Kies. do L.B eneianL adord I D. D. Sinclair. J. W. Hfelme. INS C IasS A. Jorwe.uArcher H. Crane. DanielF Todde. B. J. Huneynld. H. Panrk. Jacob Walton. Adam Drhr. e. Cannone. W. B. Hill. Edwin B. Woos. J B. L.peno Pete Lawldess L Sadford D. D. Sinclair. J. W. Helms. I87 Cbrh A. More.MH.oswell. ohu.Bil ania RTodar. T. F. Reyinolds. E. Park. Jacob Walton. Hioa obins. eri. Cannon. iW. B. Hill. Ecowen C. Stace. do Peter Lawless. do J. W. Heline. N. Van Brunt. ITCbse0. Morse. Arc. rH. Oogwel. lenie T orte. T. F. Caynblds. E. Park. U7acob Walton. HAram Drehben. B8enj. Cannon. W. B. Hill. Ecowen C. WodSt B.achnnPtrLals. d D. D. Sinclair. W. H. Roerms. CulledsQMon.H.Cgwel on R. Poarte. IT. M. Camburn. EG. Bar. Wlas.Jacob Walton. Hiram Robbins. Benj. Cannon. iW. B. Hill. Alfred C. Htaily. G do..Als Peter Lawless doCapntr - I ID. D. Sinclair. W. H. RHoges. N. Van Brunt. 187 0. Mos. Xo hi. H. CogpwellA.io R. PotraIA. T. M. Cainburn. E. Bar. Wii Js Jacob Walton. Hiram Robbins. Berij. Cannon. W. B. Hill. A.ve C.Hl. Gtaey. doAlis Peter Lawless. do D. D. Sinclair... I iWeiHa Roomis. N. Van Brunt. 167 IIwn H yon. A d ostr ulnB otr T.Cmun Bdod.Hs Pilark. Jadob dalonHia dobn. Cnon.Wdo.Hil Alrdo D.H. Ge. R.Axwll. Peter Lawless. A.M. SCkreney. D. D. Sinclair. Weman Loomis. N. Van Brunt. I1. Lyons. A. H. Coranel.A. W Brdo h. doM Cm.G B.Wido ms daob atn Hiram Robbins. doj donn.B.Hl. A D.doll deo.Als Chterle F.wlSmit. do, I D. D. Sinclair. I I I IHeman, Loomis. ins0 Ednw.nHl tH d~ogel. lnK.Prr.& Ryod.A.doJdoHood do Hodig Byron Tripp. do S.Mnig do do. ecan.J Had. Ch A. CSWagte. do I ~ I ~D. D. Sinclaran. P ORGANIZATION TO 1892-INCLUSIEVE. Hudson. IRidgeway. Ogden. I Dover. Macon.................................................................I.............................................................................I.................................................. Au.ne.................................... do............... H......Hicks.............................. H.nTibbett.......J.ndrwod........ do Va k........ Pierc.............................. do H..h.... do B. Hicks................I.............. H. Vanbbent. F...A. Kennedy.. J. Udero o....................... Lia P.W itney. IA. W. Montgomeryj do............................ L.. Hutcanies. A. Keney Haidks: Hn........................... 1S. Van Aken.. doKeney do.................. 0. P. Caidney. IA. W. Montgomery aido Bece.............................,.. D o.D nes F. A. Kennedy. D vdoS ay............................ 0. S. Caldwell. IC. B. Montgon erDaid Ben echer Hicks...........................,.. doJ.Trnr IF A. Kennedy. Jaoi Cey............................ L.Ple. C. B. Sutton Ben. L. Hicks. do......... A... Wheeler......... W... Ineanf.A. W. Conigosedo.Javs. Ch Eney. Dani. MDcmiey. P. J. Vanughs. A. L. Palmer.* C B. udon B. L. Hicks. dano Ake.WGeoreleA. Cobm~ L.o Broni. AJ. LWe. dotoe3 hny Danl. Mickley. F. J. Honughe. JA. d~oh BeCa Fee. do Wm.So. A. Hamitonke. do Or L. Palmer. dJ owe.L ics dodon.Mcly doreA Hob. F do do E. Brockway. H. A. Cammet. P. J. Van Vleet. Por do do do Isaac Warren. W. B. Smith. do do L. S. Hodges. J. H. Warren. do Ore Titus Babcock. 'J. C. Freer. do do Horace Gray. F. L. Palmer. J. Cheever, Jr. John G Mason. W. W. McLouth. do do J. C. Freer. do do do do do do H. Garrison. do do do David Stayer. W. W. McLouth. do A..j do D. H. Zeluff. do H. S. Bailey. do do do do do do do do do do do do J. Britton, Jr. do do do Ira Swaney. do do do Isaac C. Mills. do do T. McComb. J. M. Judson. Geo. V. Osgood. do do do do do Or.( do Geo. L. Oliver. do J. H. Shepherd. do do do I do do John Boyd. do C. L. Lowe. IJas. H. Hodges. do IacC Il.A Heman Loomis. Wm.Tayer. 189J.Olgoe do. 3.Gander. do do I do Adam Dreher. do Ido A. D. Hail. J. 0. Maxwell. L. A. C~. Wagner. 0. Kelly. 187. (lolerov. IEdwin Crane. HennLoomis. I I W. R. Tayer. do. do. Chan. C. Bradish. do ILewls C. Baker. do do Alex. Lawson. IS. B. Mann. P. S. McKinnon. do L. A. C. Wagner. do I I IEdwin Crane. I I Heman Loomis. I Jesse H. Warren. 1881 do. I do. do D. W. Love. I do I do do Jas. Manning. Win. B. Hill. lAIfred James. jhs.Dwy.A.Wge.Ls asn I I IAndrew Burger. I I IDavid Bixby. do d dodo o IJesse Warren. d. do. do I odododo do do d do L...anrI do I Andrew Burger. I David Bixby. Jesse Warren. 18.W odot. W. M. orbet. do do do do;Henry Finger. Dale Munson. Win. H. Moore. I do J. Hand. L. A. C. Wagner. A. M. Sickley. I Edwin Crane.. ~Da. A. Bixby. I ~Jess H. Warren. GeoH. B.gssJr.rWin M Johorb W. Dolon o d o do AdtnG al yon dolp.do dK.HoHsig.Wn Creese. H. Dowy Alpheus F. Hans. WdJoPrkr 11 1 c6Edwin Crane. domd. doOobt. 4 do W do H.uKight do Ial dopp do H. H. Hastings. JonmD. Brshu do JolphesF MiHael. W. doPrkr Edwin Crane. Sh.eroy P Mils. IOdw. S. Ferguson. do wel.do 186 do. do. do do HdoBH.dley.rdogdo CHerys Finger. 1mdoH. doore 'lrdo Jm.J.0Ma Joseph Michael I I I lI ~ H.Edwin Crane. I I IrmaH.FLe Fiyci. ~~lEdwin Crn. Ferguyilso. Io - JohI D hll d JSep M icB a el.ck. d odot.i.M orbL. dA ottr do Wm. A. Baiey.I do Jond sad o do. Hl.( Jme.F.pHSelr.JphMcheiJPakr 'EwnCrane. I sE.Leroy Mills. I Sd. M. Barguonk 1811er.Pry L.Hrlgo. d od do oCrs Iigr do I do Ido J~. E. Gibbs. Joseph Michael. La.dario lEdwin Crane. "E Leroy Mille. Sm.M. Babcock. 18921, do. L d arigon. do ITdoCanun do I do do do U. do Jakn d~o. Hesn do Joseph Michael. F.Ldos, I I Edw~in rn.E. Leroy Mills. I I ~ M. Babcock. do John Britton.:T. McComb. do G. V. Osgood. do C. L. Lowe. do do A. Harrington. J. U. do I do 'Win P. Luke. do Geo. Howell. do do I do do A. Horrington. do!L. S. Palmer. ~ T. McComb. do Geo. Howell. S. B do C. L. Lowe. Fred. Bay. do J. F. Giliors. L A. Laurence. James Linn. do 1G. W. Bailey. do do do do do do do ~ C. L. Lowe. do M. H. Townsend. do do I do do.1 J. Haynes. do [ra Swaney. IJohn H. Zelf dodod do James Linn. I do do H. Pennington. Oirrin R. Pierce. IHenry F. Barnes I.V. Ella. W. A. Wilkinson1 do Wm do. I do do I do do Rollin. Rome. Fairfield. I Seneca. t I I........... i Clinton..................... 1-....................I........................I........................ it....................... I......................I............I........................I...................I................... I... I................................................. I.................... I.................... I....................... I................... I................... I................... I.................... I..........................................................I...................I................................................................................................................................................................................................f n. Beals. H. Raymond, do A. Wilcox. do L Patrick. son Green. Rawson. rtar Beals. do ion Green. A. Wilcox. do do do A. Dolbear. do do do do do do ion Green. do do A. Dolbar. do U. Harkness L....ker..... J. H. Parker. do E. S. Holinan. r' H. Parker. E. S. Holinan. Aust~n Glllett. S. Morey.' do 'J. H. Parker. do Austin Gillett. M. C. Palmer. IC. Knapp. do do do do do do do do do do N. P. Kimball do C. Knapp. do John Baker. Win. Tenbrook. 'ohn Baker. do Wmn. Tenbrook. John Baker. D)avis D. Bennett Chas Livesay. do Abner Tuttle do John Baker. Edwin P. Cole. Chbas. Llvesay. Hiram S. Eddy. Levi B, Russell. HT. S. Eddy. do Tra J. Hagmian. do Gardner Mason. Wv. L. Winship. H. S. Eddy. Chas. Llvesay. Hl. S. Eddy. do W. L. WinshiP. 1. J. Hagaman. I. 0. Savage. D. D. Bennett. Rufus Baker. Ezra Cole EilssJ. Baldwin. do do do T.H. Sweney doI Robert Morris.I doI L J. Baldwin.I Robert Morria. do B J. Baldwin.I do I do do mose Vall. do do E. J. BaldwIn. do do I do E. A. Baker. do do John Gould. K. J. Baldwin. S. B. Smith. E. A. Baker. J. C. Porter. C. H.- Mickley. HE. A. Baker. do D. D. Bennett. N. Shuinway. do do C. E. Mickley. 0. H. Alger. 1 I. J1. Hagaian. do S. W. Bennett. do I H. C. Robb. do do G. W. Wilson. M. E. Salaury. do do do* do do do do do I do do Danforth Ke~es. do David Brooks. do do do J.W rdner do doW ranr do do do Edwin Frezer. T. A. Bates do do do do do [. Raymond. do do do do do do do H. C. Pratt. E. J. Stoddard. do Geo. W. FlemingjPtter Wyman. do Erm GoodasilL W. H. Shearwon.1s. F. MArsteller. do:Edgar Morse. do A. Stoddard. do P. M. Bates.. do,Ezra Bertram. I do do do do do do do do do do G. W. Wilson. J. Metcalf. do do do do do II. A. Gillespie. do W. P. Keyser. do do do do L.W. King. do * Township organized about 1830; but the early town records have been lost, burned, or destroyed. t Instead of Carls D. Hampton, resigned. t Up to 1853 Adrian City (than village) and township held election as one. j Vice Chester Rowland, resigned. I Vice Stephen Perkins, resigned. I Vice Christopher P. Caldwell, resigned.

Page  24 24 BUSINESS CARDS OF ADRI WALDBY & CLAY'S BANK, COMMERCIAL EXCHANGE BANK, LENAWEE COUNTY SAVINGS BANK. C Established 1850. WHITNEY & WILCOX. ORGANIZED 1869. J. Transacts a General Banking Business. G R BNI BUSIESS I GEN.ERAL BANKING BUSINESS. E. B. WALDBY. F. W. CLAY. JOSEPH R. BENNETT, Pres. H. V. C. HART, Cashier. W. j. H. B. WALDBY. R. CLAY. CIIANNING WHITNEY. W. S. WILCOX. CLINTON D. HARDY, Assistant Cashier. C. Bo C. R. ALMOND L. BLISS, JI. V. DE FOE9, HART & SHAW, J DReal Estate Broker and Loan Agent, DEALER IN DEALERS IN AiW-Procure a Correct Abstract of Title to your Land-WA COMMISSION FOR SALE OF REAL ESTATE. DRY GOODS AND CARPETS. DRUGS, GROCERIES, PAINTS AND OILS. Perfecting Titles and Payment of Taxes will receive Prompt Attention. WOOD, CRANE & WOOD, BAKER & SHATTUCK, MORELAND BROS. & CRANE, j ONE PRICE TAILORS AND CLOTHIERS, MANUFACTURERS OF CANNED GOODS, I DELER INPORK PACKERS, < I Hats and Caps.IALER GlNves POR PACK, Wholesale Oils, Tobaccos and Cigars. OL] jGloes aundMittens, Wholesale Dealers in Cheese and Dairy Supplies. Trunks and Valises, Gents' Furnishings. J. M. SEGIJR, D. M. BAKER, F J. R. GILKEY, DENTIST, DEALER IN I~ ~~ T... r -. — r GENERAL INSURANCE AGENCY AND AT T^T A<T TTr~TT Pleased to see his old friends at his office, RAL ESTATE ALER. COAL, WOOD AND LUMBER. ' REAL ESTATE DEALER. 22 Selden Avenue, Detroit, Mich. WHOLESALE AND RETAIL. ( KELLS & SONS, A. J. KAISER,, ADRIAN PAPER CO., BRICK AND TILE MACHINE Co. DEALER IN WHOLESALE AND RETAIL. A10- FAMILY GROCERIES, PROVISIONS, ETC. Dealers in all kinds of Paper. All kinds of Castings made to order. All Goods Strictly First-class. C. C. FISHER, Prop. M. GAFNEY, A. W. & F. R. SEGER, J. W. ROWLEY, Choice Groceries and Provisions. GROCERIES AND PROVISIONS. PHYSICIANS AND SURGEONS. Canned Goods, Etc. R. W. LAKINS, HARRY D. HULL, WILLIAM E. JEWETT, Examiner of Titles-A complete set of Abstract Books. FUI AN CITY. IOMMERCIAL SAVINGS BANK. OFFICERS. W. C. McCONNELL, COCKER, President. S. HOWELL, V. President. S. HOWELL, Cashier. DIRECTORS. DAE NDYGOS COCKER, D. METCALF, E. C. SWORD, DEALER IN DRY GOODS. WERFINE, S. HOWELL, A. STEVENSON, MILLER, N. GEDDES, A. BENNETT. L. LADD, NORMAN GEDDES, kNUFACTURER OF CANNED GOODS, WHOLESALE DEALER IN ATTORNEY-AT-LAW. Cheese and Dairy Supplies. JOHNSON & ANDREWS, DANIEL TODD, D CORNER DRUG STORE. PHYSICIAN AND SURGEON. VGE WOVEN WIRE FENCE CO. - HOTEL EMERY. J. W. PAGE, President. AUSTIN CLEMENT, Vice President. Newl Fnrnise Trougout C. F. CLEMENT, Sec'y and Treas. Newly Funished Throughout. W. CLEMENT, Manager. - J. H. EMERY, Proprietor. $2.00 per day. )ffice and Factory, Adrian, Mich. ELLA C. PRICE, GEORGE KASTLER, fLINERY AND FANCY GOODS. General Blacksmithing and City Shoeing. A. F. ROBERTSON, A. T. MABEY, USTICE OF THE PEACE. DENTIST. Also Insurance and Colecting Agency. Exclusive Right in Lenawee County of Extracting T"th with Odontunder. W. E. KIMBALL & SON, F. R. METCALF, ZNITURE AND CROCKERY. DEALER IN PHYSICIAN AND SURGEON. Real Estate and Loan Agent. PHYSICIAN AND SURGEON. J. D. KINNEY & CO., B. W. BOYD, ^p ^ Furniture, Crockery, Glassware, Lamps, WHOLESALE AND RETAIL AND ~ -. ~ ~, Dealer in Fresh and Salt Meats. Watches and Jewelry. House Furnishing Goods. P. W. DONNELLY, MILLINERY. C. A. CONKLIN & SON, F. R. STEBBINS9 SONS, - F e Deo a EFurniture, Carpets and Crockery. Finest Line outside of Detroit in Southern Funeral Directors and Embalmers. General House Furnishing Goods. P Michigan. CHURCH MANUFACTURING CO., W. T. BANM T TMANUFACTURERS OF WILLIAM THIIEME, Church' s Hydraulic Wind-mill Regulator, Pipe Organ Builder and Piano-Tuner. Who] PHOTOGRAPHER. FORCE PUMPS AND WATER SUPPLY GOODS. GEO. B. HORTON, Pres. C. A. CHURCH, Sec.-Treas. Repairs of Musical Instruments a Specialty. D. S. WILLIAMS, V. Pres. ANDREW CHURCH, Supt. ADRIAN CITY NURSERY, C. F. GUSTIN, THE H (SPEILMAN BROS.) DEALER IN G. ROSCOE SWIFT, FRUITS AND ORNAMENTAL TREES, GENERAL NURSERY STOCK. (SUCCESSOR TO CHARLES HUMPHREY.) Does Blackberries, Raspberries, Strawberries, Evergreens, Roses, Shrubs, Grape Vines, Peaches and Apples. DEALER IN BOOKS AND STATIONERY. Berry Plants. ONE AND A HALF MILES SOUTH OF ADRIAN COLLEGE. J. W. GUNSOLUS, JAMES J. CAREY, CLIFFORD KIRKPATRICK, DEALER IN DEALER IN CAR] FLOUR, FEED, GRAIN, BALED HAY, PHYSICIAN AND SURGEON. Groceries, Provisions, Produce, Fruit, STRAW, ETC. FLOUR AND FEED. House Furnishing Goods. DRY GOODS AND CARPETS. J. W. HELME, Jr., F. E. ANDREWS, ATTORNEY-AT-LAW. PHYSICIAN AND SURGEON. CHAS. H. LARDS, M. R. iIIORDEN, HYSICIAN AND SURGEON. PHYSICIAN AND SURGEON. R. L. TAYLOR. H. T. TAYLOR. TAYLOR BROS., W. S. SEARS, lesale & Retail Dealers in Hardware. DEALER IN TINNERS AND PLUMBERS. Flour, Feed, Grain, Baled Hay, Straw, etc. Wood Work a Specialty. IICHOLS PATENT SYSTEM OF BELTING. VAL. F. FOX, leans for Preventing the Slipping of Belts. MANUFACTURER AND JOBBER OF away with tighteners and transmits FINE CONFECTIONERY. nearly double the power. WHOLESALE DEALER IN F. W. NICHOLS, Proprietor. FOREIGN FRUITs, NuTs, ETC. C. F. MATTHES, F. YOUNG, 'ENTER AND CONTRACTOR. ARCHITECT. PRODUCE DEALER.

Page  25 BUSINESS CARDS OF ADRIAN Cli CHAS. A. CHALLONER, E. P. ANDREWS, A. W. CAREY, BAR Dealer in Tobaccos and Cigars. C General News Dealer. Physician and Surgeon. Dry Goods, Notions, Etc. Al N. SMITH & SON, A. E. LINDVALL, WHALEY & HOAG, G Wholesale and Retail Florists. MERCHANT TAILOR. DEALERS IN NATHAN SMITH. ELMER SMITH. A Full Line of Domestic and Imported Suitings Boots Shoes Slippers, Rubbers, Etc. LESTER Greenhouse, 167 W. Maumee. always in Stock. United States Express Co. and Pacific Express Co. PENNOCK.S NOVELTY STORE, C. C. VAN DOREN, General Express Forwarders to and from principal Cities FART in United States. Transportation between United WHOLESALE AND RETAIL AGRICULTURAL IMPLEMENTS. States, Europe and all Foreign Countries by Toys, Notions & House Furishing Goods.1Fast Steamers and Direct Railway Lines. TOYS, Notons & House F ishing Goods Po Send money by Express Money Orders. Safe, cheap, convenient. 5 a C i od a Specialty. Buggies, B ond Stel Posts RATES LESS THAN GOVERNMENT ORDERS. Carriages, e c. and For $s.oo to $5.00, 5 cents. Over $2o.oo to $30,00 12 cents. General Jobbing at Adrian Store. Wagons, Seeds, etc. Page Wire Fence Over.oo, to soo, 8 cents. Over 30-00 to 40-00 55 cents. CenertsobbngatSApeacStre. WagnsOver iooo to 20o.oo, so cents. Over 4o.oo to 50.00 20 cents. M C. B. PmNNOCx, Proprietor and Manager. CaxtS. a Spcialty. Payable in United States and Canada. M. JUl 0. M. GAWNE, Agent. PECKM AN & SCHROEDER, WESTERMAN & WESTERMAN, LAMBT1E & HUM[PHIREY,,~&WSEMN Merchant Tailors.. i *A T Proprietors of Adrian Packing Co. Attorneys-at-Law. Fine Suitings. Latest Styles. JOHN C. LxWeIE. CHAS. HUMPHREY. ar S. Westerman. Wallace Westerman. A Perfect Fit Guaranteed. NIMBLE NICKEL GROCERY. J. G. WELLMER, GEO. A. BETZ, J. E. HA Full Line of Staple and Fancy Goods GENERAL UNDERTAKER. Groceries and Provisions, Gratit Always on hand at Lowest Prices. Caskets, Trimmings, etc. Fruits and Vegetables. A. C. CLARK, Proprietor. Workers THE EDNA PIANO & ORGAN CO., A. PEAVEY, SCHOOLCRAFT & LAYABD, MANUFACTURERS, WHOLESALE AND RETAIL DEALERS IN RESTAURANT AND LIQUOR HOUSE. Pianos and Organs. DEALER IN Factory at Monroeville, 0. Wa Choice Liquors, Wines and Cigars. J. A. BALDWIN, President. B. W. PRICE, Secretary. Groceries and Provisions L. TYLER, Vice President. H. P. STENTZ, Treasurer Lunch Counter. Frs an Sal Meats. Adrian Office 4 and 6 N. Winter Street. Fresh and Salt Meats. MICHIGAN MESSENGER. Wednesdays and Saturdays. MULZER BROS., ACKLEY & CO., KY. Continued. 25 " THE FAIR." D. M. REEDER. G. W. MARVIN, Proprietor. GAIN HOUSE OF ADRIAN. DEALER IN 'ts, Curtains, Crockery, Glassware, Sewing Fresh and Salt Meats. achines, Plated Ware, Hardware, Robes, Blankets. All kinds of Notions..So CARRIAGES AND HARNESS. VEGETABLES. IALSBURY & O"MEALEY, CASPER ARNOLD. CHAs. F. ARNOLD. C. ARNOLD & SON, Attorneys-at-Law. DEALERS IN H. SALSBURY, JOHN L. O'MEALEY. Groceries, Provisions, Family Supplies. IER'S MUTUAL FIRE INS. CO. WASHBURN'S OF LENAWEE COUNTY. Boarding, Feed and Livery Stable. )SON, Pres. GEO. R. COCHRANE, Sec. M. E. WASHBURN, Proprietor. G. N. BALL, H. GLASER, HORSE-SHOEING. RESTAURANT. General Blacksmithing. Wines, Liquors and Cigars. RRISON. W. H. HARRISON. JOHN HIUMUT9, J. E. HARRISON & SON, MANUFACTURERS MANUFACTURER OF e Monuments, Mausoleum and CARRIAGES AND WAGONS. Building Work. of all First-Class Granite, Native and Foreign. General Repairing. HENRY PRONNET, J. R. STEINMETZ, MANUFACTURER OF 11 Paper and Window Shades. Tin, Copper and Sheet Iron Ware. DEALER IN Painter and Decorator. Nails and Kitchen Furnishing Goods. SCHWARTZ & EMMER, J. C. McKENZIE, Only $1.50 a Year. Dealers in Boots, Shoes & Rubbers. CE TWO PAPERS PER WEEK FOR THE PRICE OF ONE. Wholesale and Retail Notions. A Live, Newsy, Local Paper. JOHN G. MULZER. FRED. MULZER. JOHN Sc D. W. GRANDON, Editor and Publisher. AUSTIN & ROSE, L. B. MILLARD, JOHN F. BETZ, MANUFACTURERS OF Dealer in Choice Family Groceries. Sash, Doors and Blinds, Mouldings, Pure Drugs, Paints, Oils &Groceries. F r Provisions, etc. AND GLAZED WINDOWS. Planing and Scroll Sawing done to Order. ADRIAN PLATING WORKS. J. W. FINCH & SON, ADRIA R. A. KAISER, E. R. MOFFITT, Proprietor. Dentists. Gold, Silver and Nickel Plating. Remember that Odontophine is used exclusively in Lenawee Co. by J. W. Finch & Son for Clay Ci Proprietor of Union Brewery. All kinds of Ware Re-plated. the painless extraction of teeth. All Work Warranted. J. W. FINCH, D. D. S. S. F. FINCH, D. D. S. WM. Hu L. M. ROGERS & BRO., AIDRIAN WEEKLY PRESS. JOSEPH CALLAHAN, DEALERS IN Pithy, Spicy, Democratic. Opposes Monopoly, MANUFACTURER OF FINE CIGARS. stands for the people and gives all the Grain & Seeds, Green & Dried Fruits, News. Published Fridays. LIME Special Brands made to Order. peyar Wool, Pelts, Hides, Furs, etc. $1.50 per year. A/& A. KRAPF, H. FREYTAG, HARMON H. RUSS, DEALER IN Dealer in Groceries and Provisions, Fresh and Salt Meats. CONTRACTOR AND CARPENTER. HOT-AIR FURNACES. Also Tinsmith and Plumber. E. FISCHER & CO., JOHN GIMBERT, JOSEPH BUSH, PROPRIETORS OF MASON AND CONTRACTOR. Horse Shoeing and Blacksmithing. Adrian City Brewery. IOICE LIQUORS, CIGARS. Manufacturer of Brick & Drain Tile. HWARTZ. GRO. EMMER. MICHIGAN BUGGY CO.'S CARLTON, HAYNES & ESSIG, RRJAGE REPOSITORY. North Main Street. Horseshoeing & General Blacksmithing. GEO. C. RANDALL, Manager. N BRICK AND TILE MACHINE CO., MANUFACTURERS OF ADRIAN ICE C0~, rick and Tile Machinery. HENRY BOWEN, JR., Proprietor. rushers, Engines and Boilers, Iron and Brass Castings. Dealer in Ice. Also all kinds of Contract Work. rMPHREY. JOHN I. KNAPP. J. C. MCKENZIE. THOMAS GIMBERT, TIMOTHY EGAN, DEALER IN, CEMENT AND PLASTER. Proprietor of Maple City Wood Yard. Po Manufacturer of Artificial Stone Walks. M. S. CHAPMAN, DANIEL WRIGHT, Contractor and Builder. MASON AND CONTRACTOR. J. F. BOSSINGER, WM. BUCHNER, DEALER IN PROPRIETOR OF series, Fresh and Salt Meats. Maple City Boiler Works. Vegetables and Canned Goods.

Page  26 26 BUSINESS CARDS OF ADRIAN Cli ADRIAN GAS CO. WM. H. HAMILTON & CO. F. J. HOUGH, DEALERS IN WHOLESALE AND RETAIL Coal, Coke, Iron Pipe and Fittings. General Insurance Agency. Teas, Coffees, Crockery, Groceries, BR Brass Goods, Fire Brick, Clay, Etc. Lamps, etc. WASHBURN & GIMBERT, C. E. W AVER, S. B. MORGAN,.EWAER CONTRACTORS AND MASONS. A TTO RN E Y- A T -LA W. tonya. A Also Builders of Stone Cement Walks. Attorey-at-Law. F. GAYLORD, 0. KNIGHT & SON, V. A. BAKER, WHOLESALE DEALER IN CUSTOM MILLIERS. <e RTSp^onOI C. FOREIGN AND DOMESTIC FRUITS. Phsca n ugo.0I] Manufacturers of Flour and Feed. P a Eggs, Beans and Popcorn. FRANK A. LEHR, GEO. M. HOCH. LEN. W. HOCH. THU (Successor to Lehr Bros.) HOCH BROS., ALANSON BENNETT, I FINI DEALER IN WHOLESALE AND RETAIL DEALERS IN GROCERIES AND PROVISIONS. GROCERIES AND COUNTRY PRODUCE. Attorney-at-Law. Art, Crockery, Glassware, Etc. Fancy Groceries a Specialty. M. J. CoQ JA WAGNER & SHEPHERD, A. M. STEPHENSON, WOOD & BIRD, COMN Wholesale and Retail Druggists. PHYSICIAN AND SURGEON. Attorneys-at-Law. W e FRED. B. WOOD. JOHN E. BIRD. Double Store-Both sides of Street. JAMES BLAIR, GIBFORD, KENNEDY & ALDRICH, CROSSWALK. County Surveyor and City Engineer. Hardware Merchants. RICHARD WESLEr THE CoTIR WESLEY THE HATTER. J. WESLEY. CHAS. WEsLEY. A. G. WESLEY. Orders for Surveying Promptly Attended to. ED. B. GIBFORD. FRANK E. KENNEDY. ASA ALDRICH. MULLIGAN & ROESCH, Li. R. DAMON, GEO. L. BENNETT, DEALERS IN rY.-.Conti nued. ALP. A. MILLER, ED. SWORD, MANUFACTURER OF ATTORNEY, AND ICK AND DRAIN TILES. United States Pension Agent. ADOLF WHEELER, JACOB C. WINNE, DEALER IN TTORNEY-AT-LAW. oots Shoes and Rubber Goods. VI. E. CHITTENDEN CO. HIGBY & LLOYD LUMBER CO., WHOLESALE MANUFACTURERS AND DEALERS IN [4S, TOBACCOS, CIGARS. Lenawee County cheese. Lumber and Building Materials. 3 MICHIGAN GRANITE CO., JAMES H. REYNOLDS, dANUFACTTRERS AND IMPORTERS OF ~ GRANITE MONUMENTS. PHYSICIAN AND SURGEON. tic Memorial Work in Granite and Marble Mortuary Figures. Pension Agent. WNELY. M. KING. JOHN KING. JMES STEVENSON & SON, EARLE BROTHERS, G'ENERAL WHOLESALE PROPRIETORS OF MISSION MERCHANTS, VIENNA BAKERY. led Hay, Straw, Grain. Dressed Hogs, Also DeIers in reories. Vegetables, Etc. C a. FRANK B. EARLE. CHAS. E. EARLE. Car-Lots a Specialty. VATTS, BEAN & SMITH, A. BREUNIG, Attorneys-at-Law. MANUFACTURER AND DRALER I A. WATTS. SETH BEAN. Choice Cigars, Tobaccos, Pipes and H. C, SMITH. Smoking Articles. A. STEVENSON & SON, T. J. GOODSELL, DEALERS IN MANUFACTURER OF WHOLESALE AND RETAIL MILLINERYClothing and Gents' Furnishings, Attorney-at-Law. LUI Hats and Caps. A. STEPL GRO. A. WILCOX. WM. A. STANIFoRD. W. S. WILCOX. WILCOX HARDWARE CO., J. K. PIERSOL, J WILL KIRK, Dealers in Shelf and Heavy Hardware. DEALER IN CONTI IRON, WAGONS, WOOD STOCK, MANTELS, GRATES, PHYSICIAN AND SURGEON. Diamonds Clocks, Watches and jewelry. AxleS, Springs, Stoves, Rangeys Furnaces and L Agricultural Implements. PHILIP HEINZMAN, A. B. PARK, 0. L. FLUEGEL, DEALER IN ' JOBBER OF Cloth GENERAL BLACKSMITHING. DRY GOODS AND CARPETS. Drugs, Groceries and Tobaccos. F. H. KNAPP, C. I. MILLER, A. J. DEAN & SON, Insurance and Real Estate. DEALERS IN _____________ ATTORNEY-AT-LAW. COAL AND COKE. GEORGE W. AYERS, Attorney-at-Law and Real Estate. FRED. HOCK & CO., A. B. TREAT, SCHENEIDER BROS., DEALERS IN DRUGGISTS AND GROCERS. DRUGGIST. BOOTS, SHOES AND RUBBERS. Choice Goods. Paints. ( Low Prices. Oils. F. G. KNIGHT CLARENCE FROST, WILLIAM M, SHELDON, ART STORE. JEWELER. CLO' GENERAL BTACKSMITHINGT Artists' Materials. Engravings. GENERAL BLACKSMITHING. Oil Paintings. Picture Frames. DIAMONDS. —FINE WATCHES. —NOVELTIES. Ce.ABER, COAL AND COKE. Sash, Doors and Blinds, Screen Doors. 'NSON. F. A. STEVENSON. ~..~,Send for Price List. BECK & VOGT, JOHN F. JONES, RACTORS AND BUILDERS. K A E V Veterinary Surgeon. BECK. ANDREW VOGT. * C. G. POWERS, G. N. ALLEN, DEALER IN and *uishings WALL PAPER AND DECORATIONS. 'ig and Gents' Furnishings. Lts and Caps. Merchant Tailoring. Window Shades, Reom Mouldin B. F. GRAVES, FRANK X. WEISS, RESTAURANT AND SALOON. Attorney-at-Law. Choice Wines and Uiquors. GEORGE A. NUFER, JULIA P. GREENE, xroceries and Provisions. Physician. M. EVERISS & CO., MANUFACTURERS OF JOHN F. KIMBALL, rH-COVERED CASKETS OF ALL GRADES. Dealer in Staple and Fancy Groceries. -nera1 Dealers in Funeral Supplies.

Page  27 F MOWN I BUSINESS CARDS OF ADRIAN Continued. 27 k. * ADRIAN TIMES ANM EXPOSITOR. ABNER W. SIMMONS, A. B. BE DELL & SON, A Newspaper with Republican Principles. Gives SPRING BROOK STOCK FARM. Machinists. all the News, concisely told. The only Daily Journal in Lenawee County. Breeder of Standard Bred Horses and Fine Wool Sheep. Repairers of Sewing Machines, Lawn Mowers Daily, $6 yearly, shilling a week; Weekly, $1.50 yearly. Frankin Township io miles North of Adrian. MRS. H. S. APPLEGATE, Proprietor, and Gasoline Stoves. C. HAYES & SON, BEAVER CREEK MILLS. FRANK WRIGHT. -I. A. WRIGHT E. B. TREAT, Proprietor. DEALERS IN WRIGHT BROS., Pure Cider Vinegar, Apple Jelly, Boiled Cider. BOOTS, SHOES AND RUBBERS. Wood-Plani Pattern Work. Masons and Contractors. WodPaig atr ok Special Attention to Custom Work. One and One-half mile North Adrian. BUSINESS CARDS OF HU BOIES STATE SAVINGS BANK, Established 1867. OREN HOWESS SUCCESSORS TO I W1 UN X^ W ClOTHOMPSON BROS., Exchange Bank of Boies, Eaton & Company. Hudson, Mich. Bankers. Dry Goods. STEPHEN A. EATON, Pres. JAS. B. THORN, V. Pres. Gec JOHN H. BoiES, Cashier. Collections promptly attended to. HENRY C. HALL, ABBOTT & CO., AA V A. S. ELLSWORTH & CO., DA YL Five Departments: MANUFACTURERS OF General Druggists' Sundries. DEALERS IN Hats a enrercns DrgstSnd Abbotts Little Giant Hub Borers. Gents' Proprietary Medicines. ritchen Goods and Tinwate. DRY GOODS AND NOTIONS. Trunk Crockery, glass Goods and Lamps. Also Abbott's Box Puller, Etc. B.'ois Riibb F. H. BROWN. C. B. SI'OWEI.L. WOOD'S BOOK STORE. S. E. LAWRENCE, BROWN & STOWELL, De( JEROME J. WOOD, PROPRIETOR. GENERAL DEALER IN Dry Goods. Established 1804. Choice Staple and Fancy Groceries. CLOAKS, CURTAINS AND CARPETS. N. J. HOLMES, DUNHAM & SON, H. KELLOGG, Hardware Agricultural Tools, Buggies, Manufacturer of Harness. Wagons, Harness, &c. DEALER IN IWeddin Suits a* Specia. ACarriages, Wagons, Cutters, Robes, Blankets, MARE and Agricultural Implements. C. W. DECKER, MONTGOMERY'S CELEBRATED MEDICINES MANUFACTURED BY ONTRACTOR AND BUILDER. F A MONTGOMERY. BusINEss ESTABLISHED 1838. CAPITAL, $250,000. THE A. P. COOK CO., Limited, J. W. DAVIS, OF BROOKLYN, MICHIGAN. General Merchandise, Real Estate, Owner of the Celebrated Brooklyn Herd of Shorthorns. Florist and Fruit Grower. PERCY T. COOK Chairman. GEORGE S. COOK, Secretay. FRANK H. CooK, Treasuier. Branch Office: 53 Campau Build'g, Detroit, Mich. DSONU E. J. SOUTHWORTH, PHIL. SEEWALD, *al Fire& Life Insurance Agent. Jeweler. IGHT CLOTHING HOUSE. ____ ____M. M. MAXSONv iid Caps, 1 Furnishings, GJ J PRKINSA s and Valises, Druggist and Apothecary. and Shoe,., Proprietor. D 'r Goods. ) STEGER BROTHERS, A. LOYSTER & SON. lers in Fresh and Salt Meats. PROPRIETORS OF Ice Dealers. HUDSON CREAMERY. ysters, Fish, Game and Vegetables. Dealers in Butter, Eggs and Poultry. r HUDSON MARBLE WORKS. N. LANE, WILLIAM KLINKERT, Proprietor. MANUFACTURER OF DEALER IN ALL KINDS OF LE A A ITE MSteam Engines and General Repairing. 5LE AND GRANITE MONUMENTS. s t L 53 High Street. Also Abott's Little Giant Hub Borers. THE HUDSON GAZETTE, AO OPDYKE, FINE BOOK AND JOB PRINTING. CHlCH OF THE SACRED HEART, DEALER IN W. T. B. SCH.RMERHORN'S SONS, PROP'S. A. H. B. NACY, Pastor. Lm er, Lath, Shingles, etc. Established 1858 by W. T. B. S. G. R. BEARDSELL. E. L. PLY1PrON. C. H. STROUD, 0. R. PIERCE, EIANFACI:RI~ AD DALE INDEALER IN BEARDSELL & PLYMPTON, MANUFACTURER AND DEALER IN Marble and Granite Monumental Work. Produce, Green Apples, C DEALERS IN Lowest Estimates given on oil Work. Dressed Hogs, Butter and Eggs. Poultry a Specialty. Groceries, Drugs, Paints, Oils, &c. Call and gei Prices before Placing Order. Cold Storage. Ro-CoE BEAN. Pre". H. G. CHAMBERLIN, V. Pres. & Treas. R. R. JOHNSON, Sec. TI L. FRENSDORF & SON, THE BEAN CHAMBERLIN MFG. CO., MANUFACTURERS OF GRAIN, WOOL AND SEEDS. IRON FORCE AND LIFT PUMPS, ATTORNEY-AT-LAW. Good SE Riding and Walking Plows, Spray Pumps and Lawn Mowers. EDWIN EATON, F. S. RICHARDS, G. W. RICE, DEALER IN A Physician and Surgeon. BOOTS AND SHOES. Physician aud Surgeon.; M. NIX, R. A. BEACH & CO., DEALERS IN Physician and Surgeon. BOOTS AND SHOES. A. E. CARTER, D. D. NICHOLS, PROPRIETOR OF THE )NTRACTOR AND BUILDER. Hudson Carriage & Wagon Manufactory. Repairing a Specialty and all Work Warranted. cturer of all kinds of Building Material. First-class Hand Made Carriages and Wagons also a Specialty. FIE NEW HUDSON HOUSE. GRANT FELLOWS. BERT CHANDLER. A. H. LANE, Proprietor. FELLOWS & CHANDLER, Lmple Rooms. Rates, $2.00 per day. Attorneys-at-Law. Special Rates over Sunday. THE HUDSON POST. E. R. SWAIN, 11 Kinds of Job Printing. CARRITT & STEUERWALD, Proprietors. DEALER IN GENERAL PRODUCE.

Page  28 28 BUSINESS CARDS OF TEOL LILLEY,, BIDWELL & CO.,~ BANKERS. THE Lucius LILILEY, Pres. LESTER P. TRrIBOU, Carbier. TCLME HEAD S. C. STACY, Proprietor. TIFFANY IRON WORKS. Manufacturers ofBrick & Tile Machinery. E.tablished 1850. GEORGE S. TIFFANY, President. JOHN J. OUR, 0. Q. JONES, W. A. FROST, Druggist and Chemist, PHYSICIAN AND SURGEON. DEALER 10 R I to 12 A.M. OFFICE HOURS: 3 to 5 P. M. Physician and Surgeon. Pure Drugs, Chemicals, Fancy and Toilet Articles, 7 to 9 P. M. Choice Perfumes, Soaps, Brushes, Sponges, etc. Bidwell Block. ANDERSON BROS., ANDERSON & CO., SAMUEL CATLIN, Successors to DEALERS IN A. ANDERSON & SONS, DRY GOODS AND CARPETS. R PHYSICIAN AND SURGEON. Choice Family Groceries. S W Anderson. F. Rosacrans. B. P. ANDERSON. E. B. ANDERSON. John L. Anderson. J. A. Bo( C. A. WRIGHT & CO., B. F. STEINHOFF, J. F. JENKINS, 4 DEALER IN Dentist. Drugs, Medicines, Paints, Oils and Physician and Surgeon. Wall Paper. GLOBE FLOURING MILLS. GEO. HEESEN & SON, W. J. ARNOLD, BRANDS: DEALERS IN PROPRIETOR OF Fancy Patent Staves Heading Wm. HAYDEN Dow Drop. M. Clothing, Hats and Caps, THE STAR BAKERY. XXXX Globe. Manufactory. Proprietor. G LEl Empire oty. { And Gents' Furnishings. Groceries and Confectionery. C. A. SLAYTON, THE H. McCLURE CO., J. S. TEMPLE. S. MCCLURE. HENRY SMITH. 4 )MSEH. W. W. MARSH, Dealer in Fresh and Salt Meats. Poultry, Lard, etc. C. F2. FIELD, Editor and Proprietor. LILLEY HOUSE. LIVERY. TELEPHONE. C. F. PATTERSON, Proprietor. X. W. MILLS, CHARLES BURRIDGE, PUBLISHER. Attorney-at-Law. BOYD & ROOT, STRONG & McNAIR, PROPRIETORS OF AISIN FLOURING MILLS. CLOTHIERS & GENTS' FURNISHINGS. CD. M. L. ROOT. C. M. WOODWARD, JAMES W. WIGHTMAN, Attorney-at-Law. Physician and Surgeon. ^ ^^^ PhyscianandSurgon. Practice in all Courts of State. ALFRED JAMES, GEORGE HOWELL, ^ERAL INSURANCE AGENT. PHYSICIAN AND SURGEON. CHAS. E. WILLIAMSON, AVERY & CO., DEALER IN TEMPLE, McCLURE & CO., AGRICULTURAL IMPLEMENTS, DEALERS IN WHOLESALE AND RETAIL DEALERS IN FAR: HoaAes a es their Season. Groceries, Provisions, Crockery, LUMBER, LATH AND SHINGLE, Grain, Flour, Feed, Salt, Seeds, Coal and Lime. Glassware. Sash, Doors, Mouldings and Brackets. J. MONTAGUE, HENRY NYLAND, JOHN C HAZLETT, DEALER IN Toys, Notions, Fancy Goods, Crockery DEALER IN and Glassware. BOOTS AND SHOES. Merchant Tailor. ALSO MOULDINGS. Manufac MALCOLM WILKES, MAI JAMES LOWRY, g A BY H. W. STEVENS, RED WILKES, A sire of more 2.30 peformers in i89i and 1892 than any other horse GROCERIES, PROVISITONS, living. ist dam, izzie Vandal, the dam of Gladiator, sire of the GROCERIES, PROVISIONS, Produce Dealer. dam of Lula B 2.20; by John Morgan, whose dam was by AbdalPr e DeJC alertl. lah I., 2d dam ~usie, dam of Hambletonian Margrave, 2.34, grand- Highest Crockery, Glassware. dam ofHambrino, 2.2iV4, sire ofDelmurch, 2.ii%, by Imp. Mar- Hickori Crckry Gaswaegrave. Send for catalogue. r/1* ikr T. R. KYLE, Tecumseh, Mich. TECUMSEH CELERY CO., WM. McCOWAN, E. L. RUSSELL, Growers and Shipjers Choice White Dealer in all kinds of Plume Celery. Furniture and Undertaking. -Hoi Grower of Choice Celery. 3 ^^^^^, Grwro hieClr.Win. Demott, Pres. 0. P. Bills, Y. Pres, S, W. Anderson, Sec. and Treas. E, J. Hollister, Manager. TRUNKS AND VALISES. LENAWEE CARRIAGE FACTORY, JAMES ELLIOTT, TE B. F. REYNOLDS, MANUFACTURERS AND DEALERS IN GENERAL Carriages, Buggies, Market Wagons, Grain and Stock Dealer Track Skeletons, Sulkies, Harness, etc. And Auctioneer. J. R. HIALEY, Proprietor. Horseshoeing a Specialty. PRAIRIE SIDE CELERY CO.. JAMES H. JONES, PRODUCERS OF JOSEPH RUSSELL, Mann The Red Crescent Brands of Celery. Merchant Tailor. J. M. Bittman, Grower of Choice Celery. Ri( P. W. A. Fitzsimmons, 3 Special PartnershipE. A. Daisher, DEALER IN (Successors to W. F. Anderson.) M PRODUCE OF ALL KINDS. DEALERS IN Fancy Groceries. Groceries, Crockery and Glassware. L.arge Cold Storage on Premises. HENRY SMITH, J. S. KINNEY, PROPRIETOR OF MANUFACTURER AND DEALER IN. ^ TECUMSEH PAPER MILLS. FURNITURE AND UNDERTAKING. turer of all kinds of Wrapping Paper. LTIN A. ZIMMERMAN & CO., MANUFACTURERS OF LEMON BARNES, HICKORY HANDLES. Axe Handles a Specialty.-" PHYSICIAN AND SURGEON. Cash Price paid for Second Growth r, cut 38 inches long. Write for prices. 27 East Pottawatainie Street. THOMAS ELLIOTT, WM. S. COMPORT, MANUFACTURER OF MANUFACTURER OF BRICK AND TILE, TTTI*m A T~i ^. ^Two Miles Southeast.;e Whiffletrees, Road Carts, etc. First-class Tile carefully selected for Patrons at General Blacksmithing. Reasonable Prices.;CUMSEH CREAMERY CO., WILLIAM J. OSBORN, MANUFACTURERS OF BREEDER OF CE CREAMERY BUTTER. Short Horn Cattle and Fine Wool Sheep. M. J. TREMAIN, Manager. Stock always for sale three miles West. I. B. RICHART, C. D. BILLS, facturer of Wagons & Carriages chart's Hay and Stock Racks. Stock Farm. General Repairing.

Page  29 BUSINESS CARDS OF TECUMSEI^ FOUNTAIN CELERY CO., TEMPLE MFG. COMPANY, 0. M. PALMER & CO., GROWERS CHOICE CELERY. RETAIL DEALERS IN GROWERS Wn.De Mott. E. J. Hollister. Coal, Lumber, Lath, Shingles, WHITE PLUME CELERY. G. A. Retihife Farl 0. hre. Sash, Doors, Blinds, Glass and Nails. 0. M. PALMER. WM. THURLBY. LEVI L. BOWEN, CELERY GROWER. Celery Farm four Miles West of Tecumseh, in Franklin Township. BUSINESS CARDS OF MA MILAN SAGE, B. S. SCIDDER, W. S. MORDEN, Manufacturer of DEALER IN Physician and Surgeon. Tile and Brick, Slat and Wire Fencing. Dry Goods, Groceries, Boots and Shoes, 0 P o Also Feed Mill. Hats and Caps. Or Pennington Corners. YARD: One-half mile east of Pennington Corners. Hardware, Drugs, Notions, etc. BUSINESS CARDS OF HOL H. H. OSGOOD, JEROME PULLMAN, C. G. FLORAN( DEALER IN Dealer in General Merchandise. DEALER IN GRAIN AND WOOL. Drugs, Groceries, Static '-Continued. 29 WILLIAM DOVE, JACOB CHEEVER, &OWER OF CHOICE CELERY. Southwest of City, Raisin Township. Restaurant and Saloon. CON. LAKE RIDGE W. P. COTTON, Easlick Tile and Brick Works Registered Pharmacist. and Saw Mill. Also Postmaster. ALEX. EASLICK, Proprietor. Manufacturer of Tile, Brick and Lumber. LOWAY. `E, LEWIS C. WINSHIP, MANUFACTURER OF )nery, Etc. Hard and Soft Wood Lumber. BUSINESS CARDS OF PALMYRA. MITCHELL & SONS, CHARLES R. KEEBER, H. I. BALDJWI-NV MANUFACTURERS OF DEALER IN Gene Coarse and Fine Wrapping Papers. Justice of the Peace. Dry Goods, Hardware, Choice Family All Orders Filled Promptly. Groceries, Tobaccos, Cigars, Oils, etc. BUSINESS CARDS OF RIGA. WM. P. CORBET. PHILLIP KARNER. Established x861. ADAM DREHER, CORBET & KARNER, DEALERS IN TRINITY EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN DEALER IN DRY GOODS, GROCERIES, BOOTS, SHOES, CHURCH. FURNITURE. GRAIN. Hardware, Stoves, Farm Implements, Buggies, Carts, Wm. KROENCKE Pastor F Lime, etc. AUGUST C. GLASEWM. F. WEGNER, MAT. REHKLAUI DEALER IN SALOON AND RESTAURANT. Contractor and Builder. Drug; Dry Goods, Boots, Shoes, Groceries, Hardware, Notions, etc. Choice Liquors, Wines and Cigars. Also Wagon Builder. A. J. CRANE, OGDL Station Agent and Telegraph Operator L. S. & M. S. R'x. LENAWEE JUNCTION. C. C. WHITMARSJH, GEO. W. FREEMAN, ral Insurance and Life, Agent Proprietor of Palmyra Saw Mill. Farmer's Mutual. Manufacturer of Hard Wood Lumber. Liso Postmaster. OGDEN'. OGDEN CENTER. S. A. JOHNSON & CO., W. B. MYERS, DAESI DEALERS IN Manufacturer of Dry Goods, Drugs and Groceries. ULL CREAM CHEESE. Paints, Oils, Varnishes, Brushes, etc. Hardware, Crockery, Boots and Shoes. F. S. PHILLIPS, A. J. PENCE, Dealer in Dry Goods and Groceries, B, Groceries, Guns, Revolvers, J Goewel, etc. Boots & Shoes, Hardware & Fancy Notions, jewelry, etc. r ad Di E r Confectionery, Cigars and Tobacco. Surveyor and Drain Engineer. JAMES A. DUNBAR & SON, 4N BRICK AND TILE WORKS.. F. W G, Pop. Proprietors of Ridge Cheese Factory. GEO. F. WOTRING, Proprietor. r0 -lant situated o1k Section 21. Three and a half miles Southeast of Jasper. Eureka Cheese Factory. Post-office, Jasper.

Page  30 30 BUSINESS CARDS OF BLIS F. H. BROWN & CO., Established 1873. JIPSON, CARTER & CO., PHIl DEALERS IN GILMORE & CO., Bankers ^Dry Goods, Boots, Shoes & Clothing. Bankers, W. C. JIPSON. R C. CARTER. WAG02 W. C. JI. R.. C. GEO. R. CARPENTER. B. M. BROWN. A. S. GILMORE. COLLECTIONS A SPECIALTY. H. B. HATHAWAY, WM. ROTHFUSS & CO., PENNSYLVANIA HOUSE, Manufacturer and I)ealer in DEALERS IN Lumber, Lath and Shingle. Groceries, Crockery, Hardware & Harness WR F OF^, Propr.E Farm Implements, Wagons, Buggies. Good Sample Rooms. In East Blissfield. PLANING MILL. COLLINS &R KARNER, DEALERS IN J. R. CARPENTER, R. M. ECCLES, STATI Drugs and Medicines, Paints, Oils, Dealer in Groceries and Provisions, Wall Paper, etc. Ck G e Physician and Surgeon. E Also Dealers in Jewelry, Watches, Clocks, etc. PRATT & CO., GEO. A. SMEAD, BUYERS AND E. H. PLUNKETT, DEALER IN Forwarders of Grain and Seed. RESTAURANT AND SALOON. A Kn of L Stock Highst rics Pid!All Kinds of Live Stock. Highest Prices Paid I.SChoice Wines, Liquors and Cigars-iiA SEE US BEFORE SELLING! Also Wool. COLLINS, RANDALL & ROUSE, BLISSFIELD MARBLE AND GRANITE WORKS C. E. STAFFORD, F. D. MOHR, Proprietor. P i a DEALERS IN Monuments and Headstones a Specialty. STOC P Lumber, Lath, Shingles, Cut Building Stone, etc. (Homceopathic.) Estimates Given on all kinds of Work. General Building Supplies. Also Coal. Before placing order call and see me. WM. R. WILCOX, T. B. LILLIE. B. F. LILLIE. B. M. AUSTIN, DEALER IN LILLIE BROTHERS, Agricultural Implements GENERAL MILK DEALERS. Dealer in Groceries and Provisions. -. - _Agent of UT. S. Express Co. And Steam Threshers. Dairy on Carpenter Farm. GEO. L. HOXSIE9 C. E. ROGERS. A. S. BusH. E. PHELPS. Manufacturer of F. W. SAMSEN, BLISSFIELD CANNING CO., ITI SF1 ELD.|.LIPS HARDWARE CO., Ltd. A. C. BARTHOLOMEW, irdware, Groceries, Crockery. DEALER IN F URNITURE.;s, BUGGIEs, FARM IMPLEMENTS. Funeral Director and Practical Embalmer. Established 1848. F. 1). LAMB, W. A. CLARK & SON, ISCRIPTION DRUGGIST., *IT p ** Dealer in Groceries, Meats & Provisions. Dealers in Paints and Oils. C. W. BACK, Headquarters for PETER FISHER, ONERY, SCHOOL BOOKS AND SCHOOL SUPPLIES. libles and Albums, Tablets, etc. Justice of the Peace. Also Postmaster. W. E. SCRIBER, OLIVER H. HOLT, DEALER IN Physician and Surgeon. Wind Mills and Wind Mill Supplies. WM. SLACK, FRED. CANNON MANUFACTURER AND 'K DEALER AND SHIPPER.,, DEALER IN CARRIAGES AND WAGONS. Farm, three miles southwest of city. e Blcsiihn. General Blacksiuithing'. GEO. E. BLIVEN, H. PETERS, DEALER IN Real Estate. DRUGGIST AND JEWELER. W. F. RODGERS, ENGINES, SHAFTING, ETC. Wholesale Canners. Publisher " Advance, also Job Printing. Groce( Also Hoxsie's Picket Saw Mills. CORN, BEANS, TOMATOES, SQUASH. BUSINESS CARDS OF DEE W. F. WEISINGER, B. F. WILCOX, L. SMITH & CO., DEALER IN DEALER IN Dealers in Dry Goods and Groceries, Groceries, Boots, Shoes, Hats, Caps, Deale Goe M e FRESH AND SMOKED MEATS. Boots, Shoes, Hats, Caps, Gloves, Mittens, etc. Crockery, and Garlan. And Grain Dealer. Also Salt Fish and Fruits in Season, Notions. Gents' Furnishing Goods. JAMES MANNING & SON, WEBSTER BLISS, N. MANLY, BOOKS AND STATIONERY. DEA DEALERS IN DRUGS AND GROCERIES. Physician and Surgeon. Manufacturer of Harness. ST. ALPHONSUS' CHURCH, GEO. McLACHLIN, Mant L. J. WICART, Pastor. Postmaster. Pn DEALER IN ries, Crockery and Hardware. IRFIELD. P; TIMMINS, N. D. YALE, in Hardware, Tinware, Stoves, etc. d Stoves and Ranges the World's Best. Physician and Surgeon. E. E. BURNHAM, GEORGE E. AIKEN, DEALER IN LER IN FURNITURE Drr Goods, Notions, Groceries, etc. Live Stock and Wool. And Funeral Director. Highest Market Price Paid for Farm Produce of aff Kinds. W. T. ATKIN, ifacturer of Brick and Tile. t on River Raisin Road, two and a half miles southwest of Deerfield.

Page  31 BUSINESS CARDS OF CLI A. B. VAN DE MARK & CO., SMITH, RICHMOND & CO., S. F. MARSTELLAR, DEALERS IN PROPRIETOR OF LIGHTANDHEAVY HARDWARE.nk Clinton Steam Granite & Marble Works. Dn Agricultural Implements and Seeds. E.SIh.B IUOD x.pnn S. KIMBALL. L. W. KIMBALLCash. Monument, Tablets and all kinds of A. B. VAN DE MARK. J. B. WELLS. Cemetery Work. CLINTON WOOLEN MFG. CO., JERSEYS. BAINBRIDGE & HAUISE, CREAMERY. MANUFACTURERS OF DEALERS INPlain and Fancy Cassimeres.- cowA Chill, Furniture & Undertaking Supplies. VIPEY R ARDS W. S. KIMBALL A. C. HUNTINGTON, Supt. John T. Clark, Proprietor. F. BROWN. A. F. KISHPAUGH. F. D. LANCASTER, BROWN & KISHPAUGH, JOHN E. WHITE., t CLOTHING & GENTS' FURNISHINGS. Stoves, Hardware and Tinware. PHYSICIAN AND SURGEON. Mant Hats, Caps, etc. Agricultural Implements, etc. Office Hours: 8 to io A.M., i to 3 and 7 to 9 P.M. Builders' Hardware a Specialty. C B. 0. RANDALL & CO., DEALERS IN DRUGS, GROCERIES AND CROCKERY. Wall Paper, Stationery, Fancy Goods, etc. BUSINESS CARDS OF CLA EXCHANGE BANK, J. M. JUDSON. A. H. HAWKINS. TSACTS A JUDSON & HAWKINS, C DEALERS IN DEALERS IN GENERAL ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ DALR BAINNUINS. _. -.~_ ~ GENERAL BANKING BUSINESS. Drugs, Groceries, Wall Paper, Stationery HAY, GRAIN AND SEEDS. JOHN JOHNSON, Pres. W. W. CooKE, Cash. and School Books. W. C. AIKtN, John B. Kessler, Postmaster. SELLECK & AVIS, TKES8LER & BALES, GRIST AND SAW MILL. GENERAL MERCHANDISE. DEALERS IN General Hardware, Lumber, Lime, Manufacturers of Mahe Kd Be Stoves, Cement, Coal. Hard Wood Lumber. Also Heading Works. Cashier and Bookkeeper. Stoves, Tinware, Agricultural Implements. Dealers in Grain, Flour and Feed. NTON. 31 E. W. FREESE & SON, JOHN L. TUTTLE, DEALERS IN ^,... ^Physician and Surgeon. y Goods, Boots and Shoes. P E. W. FREESE. G. W. FREESE. Chicago Street. FRANK L. WOODWARD, (Successor to D. Woodward & Son, C. D. CUTTING, MANUFACTURER OF d Steel and Combination Plows, Plow Castings, etc. POSTMASTER. WHOLESALE AND RETAIL. A. G. BURTON, Emerson's Sectional Pulley, HESS' HAY AND GRAIN SLINGS, Facturer of Burton's Land Roller. AND Ness' Patent Swivel Carriers for Fork or Slngs. Carriage and Wagon Repairing. Manufactured by ENERAL BLACKSMITHING. W. W. HESS. This pulley can be attached to all first-class Carriers. YTONI LENAWEE COUNTY CREAMERY, VERY AND SALE STABLE, rTn ^ R AJ. L. PERKINS, Proprietor. Manufacturer of Fancy Butter, Clover E. H. BAKER, Propr. Leaf Brand. J. L. Perkins, Justice of the Peace. N. PERKINS, F. X. JELSCH, DEALER IN.. ~,, -COMMERCIAL HOUSE, urniture, Wall Paper, etc.C Sample Rooms and Livery. Also Funeral Director. W. C. FLUKE, SHELF AND HEAVY HARDWARE. Groceries, Stoves, Paints, Oils and Varnishes. Plows and Plow Repairs. Peninsular Furnaces, Stoves and Ranges. e BUSINESS CARDS OF BR F. BROWN. L. A. BROWN. KNIFFEN & TRIPP, F. BROWN & SON, SAMUEL UNDERWOOD, DEALERS IN MANUFACTURERS AND Boots and Shoes, Groceries, Gloves, DEALER IN LIVE STOCK. Dealer in Hard d L. and Mittens, Gents' Furnishing DEAL Dealers in Hardwood Lumber. Goods, Hats and Caps. Breeder of Poland china Hogs. DRAI COMPLETE LINE OF JEWELRY. OSGOOD'S MILLS, WILL. C. BABCOCK,, Manufacturers of Cider & Apple Jelly DEALER IN In their Season. Drugs, Groceries & General Merchandise. Also Grinds all kinds of Feed. E. W. OSGOOD, Proprietor. BUSINESS CARDS OF RID' DARIUS W. LOREE, R. H. NELSON, Physician and Surgeon. Physician and Surgeon. ITTON. IRVING S. OSBORNE, WILLIAM UNDERWOOD, Dealer in Live Stock, Grain & Wool. ER IN HARD WOOD LUMBER. Also Shippers. JOHN BRITTON, POSTMASTER. GE WAY. F. J. TEMPLE, Druggist.

Page  32 32 BUSINESS CARDS OF MO Established 1869. W. W. CRABBS, C. C. WAKEFIELD & CO.'S BANK S. HUMPHREY, DEALER IN Dpa TRA NSACT S TRANSACTSDealer in Clothing, Boots and Shoes, A General Banking Business. DRY GOODS AND CARPETS. Hats, Caps and Gents' Furnishing Goods. E L (CHARLES C. WAKEFIELD. C. A. WILSON, Cashier. Fancy Goods and Notions. JOHN KELLOGG & BUCK, C. M. BUTLER, N. H. BAILEY, PROPRIETORS OF PHYSICIAN AND SURGEONMORENCI ROLLER MILLS. Physician and Surgeon. Make Brands of Flour not excelled anywhere. H. H. SPENCER & CO., H. E. GREEN, PEGG & WILSON, DEALER IN DEALERS IN DEALERS IN SHELF AND HEAVY HARDWARE, | Drugs, Groceries and Wall Paper. Drugs, Groceries, Medicines, Paints, Oils, Sash and Doors. T h Thresher Crockery, Glassware, Lamps, etc. Wall Paper, Crockery, Tobacco, Cigars, etc. Jewel Stoves, Ranges, etc. D. L. GOODREMONT, A. E. ALLEN. V. ALLEN. F. CROOKTON, Mani Manufacturer and Dealer in MORENCI OBSERVER. Dealer in Groceries and Provisions. EVAPORATED FRUITS. Published every Saturday by Allen Bros. T u Crockery, Cigars and Tobacco. Also Potash. Founded by E. D. Allen. F. E. BENJAMIN, C. A. BLAIR, ARETUS.HOMES, C Dealer in General Merchandise. Physician and Surgeon. LIVERY AND SALE STABLE. BUSINESS CARDS OF ONSTEDI SPRINOVILLE. RENCI. BANK OF MORENCI. E. B. BUTLER & CO., General Banking Business. DEAIERS IN BARIER..H. GATES, E. H. RORICK. Clothing and Gents' Furnishing Goods, C. RORICK. Cashier. H. E. GREEN. Hats, Caps, Boots and Shoes, etc. D. S. WILLIAMS, MICHIGAN BRICK AND TILE MACHINE CO. DEALER IN (Incorporated.) MANUFACIURERS OF UMBER, SHINGLES, LATH, CLAY WORKING MACHINERY. Coal, Lime and Cement. JAMES F. CLARK, Pres. J. 1I. CAMPBELL, Sec. & Treas. P. CODDINGTON, E. B. RORICK, DEALER IN DEALER IN -RICULTURAL IMPLEMENTS. General Hardware, Stoves, Tinware 's, Engines, Lumber, Church and School Fur- and Builders' Materials. niture, etc. EDWARD CLARK, facturer and Dealer in Brick F. A. PARTRIDGE, and Tile. erior Quality of Clay used and facilities of the Tonsorial Artist. rst order for manufacturing enable us to produce the very best. S. A. SCOFIELD & SON, SENECA STATION. DEALERS IN i. C. WHITE, Postmaster. FURNITURE AND CARPETS. Dealer in General Merchandise. Funeral Directors. ROLLiN. DEVIL'S LAKE. MARVIN A. LADD, ONSTED & WEMPLE, CASE & ONSTED, GENERAL BLACKSMITHING Dealers in Grain, Lumber, Salt, Lime, Dealers in all kinds of AND Clover and Timothy Seeds. DaesialkndofLive Stc.ADDry G Wagon and Machine Repairing. HOWARD & HAND, CHARLES E. JESSUP, J. E. GIBBS, MANUFACTURERS AND DEALER IN DEALER IN C^ Dealers in Lumber, Brick and Tile. D IC. GROCERIES AND MEDICINES, Also Planing Mill. General Merchandise and Groceries. One and a half miles South of Onsted. China and Glassware. ONSTED HOTEL, G. W. ROSS, FREDERICK A. DESERMIA, Proprietor. Livery and Feed Stable Attached. PHYSICIAN AND SURGEON. W ROME CENTER GENEVA. TIPTON.LW( E. J. ROSS, E. A. CLARK, OHCON, DEALER IN Dealer in General Merchandise.,. o BOOTS AND SHOES, GROCERIES PHYSICIAN AND SURGEON. B A SOUTH SHORE OF ROUND LAKE. And General Supplies. P. M. BATES, W. B. TOWN, DEALER IN DRY GOODS, HARDWARE, PHYSICIAN AND SURGEON. GROCERIES. NOTIONS. PLEASANT GROVE HOTEL W. M. CLARK, At Allen's Landing. J. B. ALLEN, Proprietor. oods, Groceries, Shelf Hardware. South Shore. MARVIN UNDERWOOD, ALLEN'S DEVIL'S LAKE HOTEL. TENERAL BLACKSMITHING J. B. ALLEN, Proprietor. And Horseshoeing. North Shore of Devil1s Lake. H. W. HOWD, DEALER IN ool Seeds, and Live Stock. DODSTOCK. WINDOM. F. H. WHITAKER, WM. HYNDMAN, Manufacturer and Dealer in 'HYSICIAN AND SURGEON. Hardwood, Lumber, White Ash, Butter Tubs, Basswood Heading and General Merchandise.

Page  33 BUSINESS CARDS OF ADE F. B. KLINE. A. K. DEAN. GEO. A. SMITH, KLINE & DEAN, A. J. KEMPTON, DEALERS IN Banker. SHELF AND HEAVY HARDWARE, JEWELER, JOB PRINTER, Farm Tool, P Lime, Sash and Doors. And Pubiher of tCollections Promptly Attended To. Builders' Material a Specialty. AZARIEL SMITH, Cashier. FT GEORGE TANSLEY, F. A. SAUNDERS & SON, 0. B. BOWEN, FURNITURE AND UNDERTAKER. SaManufacturer and Dealer in Harnesses, Sw ad PRobes, Blankets, etc. Dealer in Notions and Fancy Goods. Manufacturers Bee Keeping Supplies. Dry FULL LINE OF CARRIAGES. HOWD & BROOKS, DEALER IN Clothing, Boots, Shoes, Hats, Caps, etc. BUSINESS CARDS OF WE W. C. SMITH,, H. C. ETAN, JEROME CAMP, WHOLESALE DEALER IN NOTARY PUBLIC, DRUGI | Green & Evaporated Apples & Vinegar. Dealer in all kinds of Live Stock. Conveyancer and Collecting Agent. i~Ch J. B. VAIL. W. C. SMITH. S. E. JACKSON. E B. LEE VAIL, SMITH & JACKSON, DEALER IN MANUFACTrURERS OF Hardware, Stoves, Builders' Material, DEAI Thi' Veston WVi-Il anl Vini-Ifil Reinlators, Lime, Ready-mixed Paints, etc.. Wagoni Anti-Freezing Float Valves, Water Tanks, etc. Eave Troughing a Specialty. Road I Dealers in Pumps, Piping, Hydrants, etc. Also Manufacturer of Carriages, Wagons and Sleighs. Carts. BUSINESS CARDS OF FAIR )ISON. 33 A. SMITH, L. H. BEDELL, (Successor to G. A. SMITH.) ADDISON ROLLER MILLS, TREATS AND CURES CANCERS. DEALER IN Has a famous remedy for the removal of cancer without the use of knife, loss of blood, and little pain, as -OUR, FEED AND GRAIN. many can testify that he has cured. LEGRAND J. SMITH, HOWD & BROOKS, DEALERS IN DEALER IN Goods and General Merchandise. GRAIN, SEED AND WOOL. Pay Highest Market Price in Cash.;STON. E. C. PORTER & SON, R. D. BROWER. ELLIS LEPPER. BROWER & LEPPER, DEALERS IN 3, GROCERIES AND PRODUCE. Proprietors of Weston Roller Mills, AND DEALERS IN oice Teas and Coffees a Specialty. Wheat, Oats, Corn and Hard Wood Lumber. VAIL & HOLDEN, Successors to J. B. Vail..ERS IN FARM IMPLEMENTS. B, Oils, Pumps, Bicycles, (, Harness, Guns, Ammunition, Tagons, Hardware, And First-Class Wind Mills. Farm Machinery. FIELD. WHITE BROS., F. GRANDY, Proprietors of 0. H. ALGER, DEALER IN The Fairfield Planing Mills. DEALER IN Oak, V AlsoMnfacrersp. G l Merchandise. Drugs and Groceries, Jewelry & Notions, Dealers In Coffins, Caskets, etc. Paints, Oils, Wall Paper and Stationery. MAY CHEESE FACTORY, RAPP & STOWELL, General Blacksmithing and Horse- Fairfii W. F. MAY, Proprietor. shoeing. Manufa; BUSINESS CARDS OF JASPER. CONE BROS., L. LOWE. A. A. GOODSELL & CO., LOWE & MABEE, DEALERS IN Proprietors of Hardware, Farm Implements, Druggists and Grocers. THE JASPER ROLLER B DEALERS IN Wagons, Buggies and Harness. A. A. GOoDsELL. IRA GOODSELL. Flour, Feed and Lumi ACME CHEESE FACTORY. E. S. HAGAMAN, J. H. GREEN, Propr. Three and a half miles south and half mile. Dealer in Grain etc. west of Jasper. R. C. FULLER, B. E. PEEBLES, DEALER IN PROPRIETOR OF Valnut, Ash and Hickory Lumber. Proprietor of Railroad Flouring Mills. FAIRFIELD CHEESE FACTORY. ar Attention given to Furnishing Bill's Car Lumber. Wholesale Dealer in Cheese and Apples. WARREN A. BAILEY, PROPRIETOR OF Id Planing Mill and Cheese Box Factory.:turers of Hard and Soft Wood Lumber. SAND CREEK. J. C. MABEE. TOLFORD & TOLFORD, (ILLS. Saw Mill, Feed Mill & Planing Mill. Dealers in Hard Wood Lumber. Ler. J. P. TOLFORD, Postmaster and Dealer in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hats, Caps, Boots and Shoes, Notions. Drugs and Medicines.

Page  34 COLdIEGE, I II I; l Adrian, Mich. I I DEPARTMENTS OF INSTRUCTION. I. COLLEGE OF SCIENCE, LITERATURE AND ARTS. Four four-year courses. Degrees: B. A., B. Ph., B. Sc., B. Lit. Also post-graduate courses and degrees. II. PREPARATORY DEPARTMENT. Prepares for this or any other college. III. NORMAL DEPARTMENT FOR TEACHERS. IV. MUSIC SCHOOL, VOCAL AND INSTRUMENTAL. Degree: B.M. V. COMMERCIAL SCHOOL. With Departments of Book-Keeping, Short-Hand and TypeWriting. VI. SCHOOL OF THEOLOGY FOR THOSE PREPARING FOR THE CHRISTIAN MINISTRY. FOR BOTH SEXES. CHRISTIAN, BUT NON-SECTARIAN. Being a first-class college and a home institution, Adrian College appeals strongly to the patrons of higher education in Lenawee County. Numbers of the leading men in Lenawee County and outside to-day have been students in this institution. VII. SCHOOL OF ART. Including Painting, Drawing, Etc. iI I~i I i j j For fuller information as to courses of study, expenses, etc., send for a catalogue. INSTRUCTORS AND OFFICERS. JOSEPH F. McCULLOCH, M.A., B. Ph., President, Assistant Professor of Mathematics, and in charge of the Department of Psychology, Logic, and History of Philosophy. B.A., Adrian College, 1883; B.Ph., 1884, and M.A., i889; Student in Johns Hopkins University, 1884-85; Instructor in Michigan University, 1887-88, Fellow in Clark University, 1889-o0. j! COST OF A COLLEGE EDUCATION. GEORGE B. McELROY, M.A., P h.D.......................................................................................................................... Professor of Mathematics. B.A., Madison College, 1853, and MNI.A., 1853; D.D., Waynesburg College, 187I; Ph.D., Westminster College, z878; Professor of Mathematics and Natural Science, Madison College. F. B. SHORT, Professor of Instrumental Music. Miss FANNY M. RYAN, Instructor in History and English Literature. WILBERT FERGUSON, M.A., Professor of Greek. B.A., Ohio Wesleyan University, 5879; M.A., Ohio Wesleyan University, 1883. JAMES D. H. CORNELIUS, M.A., Professor of Latin, and in charge of Department of Greek. B.A., Michigan University, 1865; M.A., Michigan University, 1868; Principal Ann Arbor High School, i865; Superintendent of Fentonville Schools, I871; Superintendent Jonesville Schools, 1874; Professor of Greek and Latin, Illinois State Normal University, 1882. WALTER H. HOWARD, M.S., B.Ph., Professor of Chemistry and Physics, and Instructor in French. B.S., Adrian College, i883, and B.Ph., 1884; Student in the Laboratory at Harvard University, 1883; M.S., Adrian College, 1888. GEORGE B. McELROY, D.D., Dean of the Theological School and Amos Professor of Systematic Theology. W. H. CARRIER, Principal of the School of Commerce. Miss BELLE M. HAMILTON, Lady Principal and Instructor in Vocal Music and Art. Miss MILDRED GRAHAM, B.Ph., Instructor in Zoology and Botany. LEWIS H. RICHARDS, Instructor in the Normal Department. MRS. JEANNETTE BENNETT, Instructor in the School of Commerce. W. H. HOWARD, Secretary of the Faculty and Financial Secretary. MRS. S. D. KINGSLEY, in charge of the Boarding Hall. W. FERGUSON, 3 Library Committee. J. D. H. CORNELIUS, It does not cost so much as it once did to be a college student. The mul*..................................................................................................................... - tiplication of colleges and the liberality of the friends of education have brought the great privilege within the reach of almost every aspiring young man or young woman. Adrian College offers a friendly hand to those that are struggling upward. Besides, her regular charges in the literary departments are only $28.80 per year. t-w4 -e - - - a t I 11 I- - - f -.

Page  35 '\ -r e9 \bg C >1 I _________________ - 7j,. ' I-i 4: ! 9) jO6iQOi 1 A N'3Gj 0) J f( 'I NV3C 'I, / ji. F' _ '0,.9 $-.. I _ 7; >1, I I tv, 'V I 'I 'i-s _-'t i ---, I _ I- I I Ii 4 j 'Ii 00 j. S L-0-1 I _ -' 49 0 0 Ii 1 I K2 j wo j I __ I __ __ 'r 4XK0 Aj& ' // * ___ __ 4. / ''II. 4. U) 85 t Qx ______ ___ A7/ ' I s-v ' ' $ --- —__ — — ' ___ __ 0 ______ - <J . S.''y NA#I,,4.* / ' '4:,Q- J j -. 1- K I __ _________________ )O(Af4Q cr1 - - 1NO1Qfl 8 I> I4 '4: ' I ____. 'B:3 V — S I I 3AY 1 M viz:: iii N 30H NJ"" I 00 9 [ ____________________ -.1 ',I. ~ jo I -7r I /'L: / -. ___ ii / /, K,/ 1 ' /,& LI1 N / I: , ') ' '/? jc() 7 'Iji I.j 10 I I --- I I-__-w I: I*:1 I-.0 1 I I - _ j QVQ I \ \\ \ N. \ U \ V. __ \ ------- - 4 - Title: Index Map of the City of Adrian Keywords: Riverside Ave.; Railroad St.; Wheeler St.; Spring Brook Ave.; Henry St.; Bent Oak Ave.; North St.; Albert St.; Mill St.; Oak Wood Cemetery; Cemetery St.; Seeley St.; Kaisens Brewery; Maumee St.; Summit St.; William St.; Budlong St.; West Branch School; E.C. Swords Brick & Tile Works; North St.; Company St.; St. Joseph St.; Greenly St.; River St. Summer St.; Dean St.; Brewery; Raisin River; Gas Works; Race St.; Street Railway; Goodsell Planing Mill; Ladds Canning Wks.; D.M. Baker Wood & Coal Yard; Riverside Packing Co.; Crescent Mills; Electric Light & Power Sta.; Water St.; Main St.; Church St.; Pearl St.; Babcock Corn Planter Works; College Ave.; Park St.; Adrian Brick &; Adrian Packing Co.; George St.; Nelson St.; Adrian Straw Goods Co.; City Hall; Central Mills; Plymouth Ch.; Michigan Granit Wks.; Union St.; Michigan Ave.; Charles St.; Adrian College; Raymond St.; Dallas St.; Rice St.; Spring St.; Allis St.; Merrick St.; Jas. Carr Brass Foundy; Cole St.; Scott; Vine St.; McKenzie St.; Madison St.; Forest St.; Beecher St.; South Branch School; Lake Shore & Michigan Southern R.R.; Presbyt. Ch.; County Road; Bradish St.; Summit St.; Baker St.; Metcalf St.; Main St.; Caton Ave.; Hoch Ave.; Howell Ave.; Winter St.; Dennis St.; State St.; Ross St.; South Branch School; Berry St.; Bristol St.; Mulberry St.; Addison St.; GIliland St.; Parsons; Geddes St.; School; Chestnut St.; Hunt St.; Butler St.; Railroad St.; Front St.; Toledo St.; Comstock St.; Finch St.; Ormsby St.; Elm St.; Croswell St.; Addison St.; Petroleum Light & Heat Co.; Kells Brick & Tile Machine Works; Adrian Novelty Mfg. Co.; Kings Foundry; Bapt. Ch.; Broad St.; Clinton St.; Ger. Cath. Ch.; Fair Grounds; Gillaland Electric Co.; Freight; Depot; Dean St.; East Branch School; Lutheran Church; Maumee St.; Episcopal Ch.; Central Sch.; Locust St.; Monument Sq.; Church St.; Frank St.; Erie St.; Catholic Church; A. Stevenson & Son Lumber & Coal Yd.; Planing Mill; D.M. Baker; Lumber Yard; Logan St.; Fulton St.; Marion St.; Adrian Furniture Mfg. Co.; Lawrence St.; Tecumseh St.; McVicker St.; Ann St.; Sarah St.; Dean St.; Page Woven Wire Fence Co.; Palmer Mfg. Co.; Wabash Ave.; Wabash Depot; Grace St.; Passenger Depot; Higby Saw Mill; L.S. & M.S. Car Shops; Hund Milling; Treat Ave.; Railroad Ave.; Low Ave.; Blair St.; Sly St.; Grace St.; Low Ave.; Railroad Ave.; Division St.; Center St.; French St.; Tabor St.; James St.; Baker St.; South St.; Summit St.; Metcalf St.; Oak St.; Niville St.; Wabash R.R.; Note:

Page  36

Page  37

Page  38 ajo," BA,24, FAGTOV Fakdo r,e 7Ll 39 $ t, etPatop l, fRns. Jeffe cy l10o7. COUNTY Alook o~, Fnie/s (a. LE NAW/EE COD., MICH., Ja-ncid Cnn /eke I J0 a PUBLI$HED BY Scalde SLO/ee Ine io u theN. Jea/jy J -ke e I Ila, Carouine I k/jc /, R -Pe/ni~gn0q C.OC Sl eI L acau, I 0 1 I I 0 C/i1 —an ifnc4a -" -Al 0 I k/idie I I JrlpIart it ik I. E-I C/Iarena Itce, I?. /l7e e 167 InPI dna. ALP oool nonIu-s I10ca Title: City Map of Adrian, Lenawee Co. Mich. Keywords: Nelson M. Voorheis; G. John Van Doren Basket Factory; Adrian Walter Works Co.; Clinton Negus; Jas. Stevenson; Louis Brand; Phillip Allabach; Jos. Steg; J.G. Ballenberger; Harlan P. Keith; Helen Robinson; T.J. Joslin; Lyman Osgood; Spielman Bros.; Adrian City Nursery; C.W. Spielman; Bent Oak Ave.; Thos. Jeffery; Thos. Carlton; Dwight Snedeker; E.A. Knowles; County Road; Jno. B. Voorheis; Phillip Allabach; David Crockett; Mary J. Reed; State; Engine House; Palmer Cottage; Peter, Jno. & C.W. Spielman; Caroline L. Rich; Chas. Marvin's; Riverside Ave.; Arthur T., Eva I. & Clarence R. Wheeler; Diana F. Skeels; Walter Clement; Chas. Furse; Andrew Face; Maria S. Tabor; Wheeler St.; Festus Uff; Geo. F. Fish; Mary H. Reed; Mary B. Mandeville; B.J. Bidwell Est.; Frances M. Bidwell; Timothy Egan; Dean's Add.; Emma F. Davis Est.; H. Loomis; D.C. Dean; Lorenzo D. Roath; Henry Bowen Jr.; Ide Pond; Brook Ave.; Tabor Road; Voorhee's Div.; Voorhees St.; Lenawee St.; Ellis St.; Henry Bowen; Elizabeth Burnham; City of Adrian; Mary J. Powers; Jac. Kells; Sarah Lincoln; Jno. Edmond; Oscar Wilber; W.H. Grasman; G.W. Westerman; Jas. W. Helme; Jas. Helme; Catharine Farmer; Chas. Marvin Est.; Marsh Bros.; Mary E. Farmer; Geo. Lewis; Henry Bowen Jr.; John Ganabing; Barbary Michaelis; Red Mill; Marsh Bros.; Jennett Robins; Ed. Grandy; Margaret Collins; Fred Daniels; Geo. Schlinger; Jeo. Hines; M. Mudge; Bridget Bailey; Alex Miller; Jno. Mattimore; Jane Crowell; Jno. Story; J. Gray; A.J. Chappell; Bidwell's Add.; Bidwell's Sub.; Kaiser's Ice Pond; Albert St.; North St.; Seeley St.; Union Brewery; W.H. Patton; Adam S.; L.B. Palmer; Jno. Behen's Est.; Chs. Bowerfind; Chas. Bowerfind; Dr. V.A. Baker; Note:

Page  39

Page  40

Page  42 7 '(, C - ROAD IIoJIfer 0 "e, oo 1) U f 01I Ti I Z1014 I A I I'll, I 1-1-1 I f 'IT PIIA L lab a e h,)W/i 4,m Vf iod- Cp-o ch 1J4 0o Coll I 4,11114MAM M i- gulf,, 1104 _________________ Caproulz 1 'Fie It?I 14tI 64 Ci~ita/ I T 6 'jo a, A44444 441617c -Yao-y /1 CA111e7ioCteoo? N 0 I444 14 ~1 d; 46~/7444044 4~ p I / 4 (,4 ( / A N 110 Ibn/ 64678 Lu'iye 440 eolu4 414aPd I4 0 0, '64 1444, 44. - 79 f&-C A o PC L, A' I do toi /I/ 3 a-. W ; - C( --- I (, -I I, i 1, " ZLIw I j N7 J//4464pk14/ Fvoupna if, Sc Afie i denr 11.474 no 356a,.. 0 TdoorpH a UPMA4 8W. t~as paifor A1JRoo),< -fa,-o~ I2/4/04 0/0pi A Title: North East Part of the Map of the City of Adrian Keywords: C.C. Vandoren; G. John Van Doren Basket Factory; County Road; Nelson M. Voorheis; Clinton Negus; Jas. Stevenson; Louis Brand; Phillip Allabach; Jos. Steg; Harlan P. Keith; Thos. Jeffery; Thos. Carlton; Dwight Snedeker; E.A. Knowles; Esther M. Stuart; Jno. B. Voorheis; Phillip Allabach; David Crockett; Mary J. Reed; State Industrial Home; School; Honor Cottage; Giluspie Cottage; Central Cottage; Engine House; Clark Cottage; Croswell Cottage; Palmer Cottage; Chapel; Administration Building; Spielman Bros.; Adrian City Nursery; C.W. Spielman; City of Adrian; H. Loomis; Peter, Jno. & C.W. Spielman; Caroline L. Rich; Chas. Marvin's Est.; Catharine Farmer; Geo. Lewis; Abbie J. Kimball; Mill St.; Henry Bowen Jr.; Mary E. Farmer; Marsh Bros.; Mary J. Powers; Sarah Lincoln; Jac. Kells; Jno. Edmond; John Ganabing; Barbary Michaels Est.; Voorhee's Div.; Voorhees St.; Lenawee St.; Oscar Wilber; Ellis St.; Elizabeth Burnham; Jas. Helme; Jas. W. Helme; W.H. Grasman; G.W. Westerman; Jas. W. Helme; Chs. Bowerfind; Jno. Behen's Est.; A.J. Chappell; Jennett Robins; Ed. Greeds; Margaret Collins; Fred. Daniels; Geo. Schlinger; Kaiser's Ice Pond; Bidwell's Sub.; Albert St.; Bidwell's Add.; North St.; Seeley St.; Jno. Eines; M. Mudge; Bridget Bailey; Alex Miller; Jno. Mattimore; Jane Crowell; Jno. Story; J. Gray; Dr. V.A. Baker; Union Brewery; W.H. Patton; Adam Straet; L.E. Palmer; Mrs. Daggens; Mrs. Tabor; O.H. Church; C. Meyers; Henry Bowen Jr.; Abbie J. Kimball; Horace Holdridge; Burton Kent; A.I. Keating; John Rattenbury; Geo. J. Ossler; Hugh P. Harris; Farm Blds.; Mary W. Chittenden; River-Raisin; Oak-Wood Cemetery; Absalom Taylor; Jno. Warnes; J.L. Schneider; Harley Aldrich; County Road; Jos. Camburn; White Mill; O.H. Church; Gat Cemetery; Luth Cemetery; Mrs. Amacher; St. Joseph Hospital; Eugene Richards; C.P. Aldrich; Frank Willbee; St. Jos. Hospital; Frank & Charles Willbee; Jas. Murphy; Harry E. Cook; Mrs. C.F. Smith; St. Joseph Hospital Blds.; 2nd Ward; Note:

Page  43

Page  44

Page  46 I (2U MM IT SCT G77 AS 5 1/ WILLIAM /2' ' 57/ ASAS/S C o-.A o 5 MI5 I A elkIS /5/1 182ro TAO 7SKS 5 ~ r0575 ll- - /06 EdM sis 45/1 IS/ /5/ 2/S LE WORKS 557/,/O/IZ S/ /6 K JISS Isaac/ /'I IS075o IV7 4 66 / 5 / 71 /7 Nz 5G00a/ t - 45/o, 55 ~(~ 5 7 7/0/5AA6 5 77/0 /oK,70, o 5 55 I I (7 2 I 0o Jdaxl> 75~ IS IS5-/ 3 tOF5 --------- oS- ' ~ /07 0 ( 7 IS A75Ela 105 ~ I 9M 16 K0I /' / ~ / 6 (2k, O 7 5 7l o /e 4(425/-5-5 ----5 7/ 7oo 7 7o 0o 0.lo 777 AS/ /KSIKOK 17 6IISIlo I/5 1,3 7 R ais/S, /yq76 BdQ 05-77,75, S ____AW F555, i, 7 ->70 7 pa~oS S 5.I17 77.s0I715Ko0/~ 7 T)9o/7550 /7 M ISS 5/BEIS' 105EI s 75 0 7 Ao oo A~ 'G4IIS' DA AS 5 IS a 0 /7 5555 57 IST 0 5//T5, 7 /U05000/0 5 IS00555 o 050 5 / 5mW ~ ~7 I ~47/5 57 55 5/ os0 500 6// A //8p /,/J a5 5p577/7 e 9(29 --— / — ------— ~ 7/ IS Ile S M oL/ LIW/EISC S. IS / (2 57 7,7, / 6 MI /SMIS /1 05 Title: West Central Part of the Map of the City of Adrian Keywords: Wm. Hoxter; Chas. Crane; Sterling Lagore; R. Clegg Est.; Geo. Martin; D.G. Wilson; Summit St.; Francis N. Pomeroy; Chas. Williams; Jos. D. Goodsell; D.K. Underwood's Add.; William St.; Charles St.; Adrian College; Austin Gillett; Nathan Smith; V.R. Voorhees; Maumee; N.D. Milliken; Lewis E. Consaul; Richard Kent; Danl. Edgar; Danl. Edgar; Geo. D. Wilson; Eliza Knapp; Lafayette Ladd; Sub of Block 8; Adam H. Lowrie; M.B. Lowrie; Lafayette Ladd; Jas. H. Ladd; Fred H. Ladd; College Buildings; College Ave.; Isaac Johnson; A.J. Hood; A.W. Seger; Isaac Johnson; Jno. Kost; Michigan Ave.; Fire Alarm; L.G. Berry's Sub.; L.G. Berry's South'wrn Add.; Susan Godman; A. Crane; Extension of L.G. Berry's Southwestern Add.; Corporation Line; Laura W. Bradley's Estate; Wm. Wickham; Laura A. Glass; Maggie Painter; Franklin Bordman; Margaret Sweet; Jas. Wickham; Vine St.; A.W. Seger; J.S. Thrap; A.W. Seger; Chas. Sunders; Chas. Hood; P. Wickham; Jos. Bennett; Thos. Knight; Bronson Hopkins; Wm. Teachout; Jno. Kost; G. Berry's Southwestern Add.; Geo. M. Reisig; 4th Ward; P. Wickham; Walter Wickham; Geo. Oram; C.H. Colbach; J.L. Page; Jas. Wickham; Jas. Wickham Jr.; Wm. Wickham; A.W. Seger; Walter Wickham; Watson Johnson; Geo. Wickham; Wm. H. Chaloner; Sam'l A. Bailey; Wm. Smalley; Forest St.; Madison St.; Scott St.; Sarah Lynds; Orpha M. VanAuken; S.D. McKenzie; Chas. Williams; Chas. Sheffield; Helen R. Richardson; Geo. McCartney; Z.L. Rich; Catharine P. Lyon; Isaac Judge; Wm. James; Wm. R. Simpson; B.H. Skinner; P.C. Mills; Est.; H.S. Skeels; Charlotte C. Wild; Festus Uff; C.M. McKenzie's Division; Thomas Anderson; G.H. Todd Est.; Mary E. Palmer & E.T. Beecher; Henry Wilcox; Wm. B. Voorhees; Chas. Wesley; Mary W. Hand; Budlong St.; West Branch School; Nathan Smith & Son Florists; H.H. Howard; Jos. Furbush; O.W. Furbush; E.G. Walker; D.S. Stevens; Belle H. Wheeler; Susie M. Fleming; B.F. Wheeler; Silvanus Kinney; A. Peavey; Whitney & Wilcox; M.L. Finch; Chas. Clark; H.S. Russell; W.H. Barnham; Mary Biehl; Ella A. Mosher; Chet Baker; M.J. Serice; Caleb Manchester; Chas. Johnston; Edwin Smith; S.P. Critchell; Chas. Dean; H.C. Cooper; Henry Thomas; W.C. Moran; E.W. Cornell; Jas. Cannon; Lettie Driggs; J.B. Tyson; Coit St.; Fred R. Seger; Thos. Knight; Andrew Knight; Henry Sinclair; Danl. A. Baker; Chas. Ackley; Libbie Ferguson & Jennie L. Sager; Ruth A. Downer; D.L. Davis; Miles Parker; W.F. Cornell; Railroad St.; McKenzie St.; Jos. Knapp; Saml. E. Page; Wm. H. Walls; Thomas James; Harvey Bigsby; Evaline Gillette; Jos. Knapp; Company St.; Thos. Biggens; C.T. Barbour; E.C. Swords Brick & Tile Works; H.C. Condlet; Doreas Whitney; Wm. Gunn; Jno. R. Clark; Nacny Emens; Newell Underwood & McKenzie's Add.; St. Joseph St.; Center St.; River St.; West Adrian; John P. Clark; Frank Baxter; S.D. McKenzie; Harriett A. Brainward; Etta A. Claflin; Hart Est.; L.S. Myers; E.L. Webb; Clark W. Decker; A.W. Aldrich; Mrs. Sims; Jas. H. Blain; Richard A. Watts; Norman Geddes; J.J. Newell; Greely St.; H.C. Shattuck; B.H. Bennett; D.G. Wilson; A.N. Allen; Jos. McKenzie Brick & Tile Works; Festus Metcalf; E.M. Clegg; Erl. T. Strong; Ann E. Morris; Ephraim Luther; D.W. Grandon; C.A. Reisig; Ella A. Mosher; Loni Wray; J.O. oilliland; Ephraim Luther; Ella A. Mosher; Robt. Hood; Catharine Redfield; C.M. Walker; L.H. Foster; Mary J. Mickley; Peter H. Bachman; Wm. Critchell; J. Geo. Klein; C.L. West; Rudolph LaGore; Homer Selleck; J.W. Page; Theresa Rice; S.A. Powers; City Park; Alice St.; Mary St.; River Raisin; Saw Mill; Reservoir; Adrian Water Wks. Co.; Spring St.; Liza Printe; Elijah Allis' Add.; Merrick St.; J.A.S. Berry's Southern Add.; Henry Bowen Jr.; Adrian Water Wks. Reservoir; W.F. Cornell; J.B. Johnson; Mary L. Greenwald; Dorcas Whitney; Walter Westerman; Wm. Breadon; Jno. Breadon; M.E. Gwynn; Mrs. C. Leach; Mrs. Warren; Ezra W. Smith; Wm. S. Wilson; Mrs. Welsh; A.B. Hows; J. Tynan; Gilbert Clark; Summer St.; Sub. L. Dean's Add.; Dean St.; A.J. Dea; Lucinda Luther; Geo. R. Allis; Spring; Railroad St.; Adrian Cy. Brewery; Jno. McFarlane Est.; Mrs. Marion Lawrence; Old Channel Drain; Mary B. Mandeville; Old Mill Tract; City of Adrian; Emma Force; E.S. Beals; Sabea Turner; Rachel Merrick; Rufus Merric Est.; Adrian City Elec. Belt Railway; Mrs. C. Sammons; Old Mill Tract; Race St.; Baker & Shattuck; Riverside Packing Co.; T.J. Goodsell Planing Mill; L. Lowden; N.J. Cottington; E.W. Mixer's Add.; Mixer St.; K.S. Beals; Lizzie Dresser; B.H. Rupp; Mary B. Mandeville; Esther Meyer; Chas. Johnston; Jos. Jones; Sarah C. Whaley; Wm. Rogers; Fred Knapp; J.R. Clark; Henry Wilcox; Alex Woods Est.; Herman Todd; Lebbens Foster; Adrian Brick & Tile Machine Co.; Water St.; Lydia Thompson; Isaac Englehart; Dr. V.A. Baker; H.V.C. Hart & W.H. Crane; Mike Sorter; Mary Henson; Woodland Owens Est.; Philo Moulton; City of Adrian; Pound; Andrew Grabner; Mrs. A.L. Barber; Aug. M. Sauter; Wm. Buchner; Boiler Works; Lenawee County; Boiler House; Helen L. Cole; Adrian Gas Co.; H. Lentz Commercial House; G. Hillabrant; Rogers Bros.; Gibson House; Masonic Temple; Winter St.; Main St.; Lawrence House; Joseph C. Jones; Norma Geddes; Pearl St.; Elec. Light Power Co.; Maiden Lane; Jas. Berry's Sub.; Crescent Mill; D.M. Baker Lumber & Wood Yd.; Ladd's Canning Factory; Geo. L. Bidwell Est.; T.P. Merriam; City of Adrian; Helen A. Webb; W. Nash; Amelia Rennolds; L.D. Partridge; A.E. Curtis; Flavel Gaylord; Robt. W. Boyd; Mary J. Mickley; S.P. Babcock; Factory; Church St.; Myron E. Knight; Bronson Hopkins; W.S. Wilcox; Nelson St.; George St.; J. Remmington's Add.; Adrian Packing Co.; Straw Works; Dorcas Whitney; Raymond St.; Merrick's Add.; City Park; A.R. Harper; A.B. Treat; Chas. A. Conklin; A.L. Robertson; Mrs. Wm. Corbin; Harriett M. Alvord; Emma Hague; Benj. F. Graves; G.W. Merrick; C.E. Weaver; J.S. Alvord's Add.; J.C. Linell; Harvey Nash; Chas. Heath; Julius Benedict; Orson Knight Est.; Seth Bean; Allis St.; Liza Printe; Elijah Allis Add.; Jas. Berry's Southern Add.; Frank Young; C.M. Walker; Lucy B. Tabor; A.S. Angevine; J.R. Bennett; Harvey Tubbs; Stephen Finkell; Channign Whitney; C.D. Hardy; J.H. Whipple; W.J. Morey; M.L. Chapman; E.J. Shepherd; Chas. W. Kimball & Sarah E. Kimball; Edward Young; Jno. C. Lambie; Mary M. Judge; T.J. Davis; W.A. Staniford; Mary Holloway; Emily Hoyt; Sam'l Potts; B.E. Carpenter; Jordan St.; Jordan's Sub; Cross St.; M. Eddy; C. Whitney; E.R. Mitchell; W. Morey; W.B. Davis; Walter Clements; D. Wright; G.O. Green; Henry Green; Danl. Fisk; Jas. B. Carlton; J. Aldrich; Martha Cross; Jas. Seeley; C.M. Cleveland; Mrs. M. Putnam; Mrs. Saml. Potts; Francis Beach; Lake Shore & Mich. So. Ry.; Curran Bradish Est.; P.W. Van Nattan; Fourth Ward School; Rachel Hoag; G.W. Lane; Benj. Bird; Gaylord Aldrich; John Kimball; Mrs. N.S. Bartlett; E.P. Andrews; Benj. Underwood; Mrs. Hawkins; A.R. Wadsworth; Alphonso Peavy; Geo. Tubbs; Lyman Champanon; Geo. Fish; Winter St.; Berry St.; L.G. & A.S. Berry's Add.; Dallas St.; City Hall; S.E. Graves; Berry's Southern Addition; Chestnut St.; Hunt St.; Butler St.; Railroad St.; Front St.; North Br. School; Locust St.; Comstock St.; Toledo St.; Broad St.; Clinton St.; Dean's Opera House; Bap. Ch.; Maumee St.; M.E. Ch.; A.W. Smith; J.E. Harrison & Son; E.F. Richards; Chas. Myerhuber; Amelia Power; I.L. Sleeper; Abbie J. Kimball; Mrs. S. Tyler; Edwin Powell; Annie E. Myerhaber; Frank G. Stebbins; Fred E. Angell; Luth Ch.; Emery House; Post Office; Church St.; Christ Church; Geo. A. Wilcox; D.C. Layard; J.G. Rowley; M.F. Parsonage; Wm. E. Jewett; L.R. Damon; Clara B. Farrar; Harrison & ayers; Alley; A.B. Park; Chas. Young; Donald Hull; C. Johnson; Jno. Newcomb; Orinda Lewis & Mary J. Sherman; Alex Wahlis; Emma Purdy; Chas. Bowerfind; E.L. & Lettie Welch; Fred. Kock & Co.; Amelia Fischer; Ida M. Whipple; D.E. Patterson; L.S. Ross; Jno. Heile Est.; Helen & Elizabeth Clark; B.F. Graves; Calvin Crane; Harriet Applegate; Luth. Ch.; Monument Square; St. Johns School; Central School; Dr. F.R. Seger; Henry Chittenden; Hugh Campbell; F.A. Montgomery; Caroline Hardey; Christina Fluegel; Geo. B. Cadwell; Mary Colvin; Chas. Kleeman; A.L. Millard; Christs Church; Wm. Gibbett; Parsonage; Frank; Orson Knight Est.; W.A. Stow; Mich. Granite Co.; Helen Nixon; L.S. Wilcox; Jas. DOnough; Eng. Ho.; Emma Young; Calvin Crane; Jno. Gunsolus & Elvin Aldrich; F.E. Kennedy; J.A. Foster; W.F. Ayers; P.C. Parker; Martha Johnson; M.P. Church; Union St.; City Park; W.H. Waldby; Frank W. Clay; Rial Clay; St. Marys Cath. Ch.; Erie; Stevenson & Son Lumber & Coal; Stevenson & Son Coal Sheds; Freight House; Tanks; L. Ladd's Office; Warehouse; D.M. Baker Lumber & Coal Yards; Pump Ho.; Stock Pens; Adrian Gas Gos. Cos. Coal Sheds; Hands Milling Co.; Logan St.; Division St.; Low Manufacg. Cos. A; Adrian Furniture Manf. Co.; Lawrence St.; French St.; Note:

Page  47

Page  48

Page  50 51 I I N k k I k 11 I I N IN Q -Thos. I lo by Sl 4e/l)7 % tZ.l&o ag /80 A ~0 vJ LO ia ya9a C enllItalaP o0rI VS Ile lijo,. -To Iw &isqe7t, 0 J /s Slef/tn,7 _FEa(t Title: East Central Part of the Map of the City of Adrian Keywords: Lucinda Luther; Jas. W. Helme; Railroad St.; Adrian Cy. Brewery; Oak St.; Jno. McFarlane Est.; Channel Drain; Mary B. Mandeville; Indefinate Line; Mary B. Mandeville; Race St.; Baker & Shattuck; Dr. V.A. Baker; Philo Moulton; H.V.C Hart & W.H. Crane; Mary Henson; Mike Sorter; City of Adrian; Mrs. A.L. Barber; Aug. M. Sauter; Wm. Buchner; Boiler Works; Lenawee County; Boiler House; Court House; Lenawee Co. Jail; Helen L. Cole; Adrian Gas. Co.; Winter St.; Main St.; Mary B. Mandeville; G. Hillabrant; Rogers Bros.; Gibson House; H. Lentz Commercial Ho.; Masonic Temple; U.S. Express Office; Lawrence House; Joseph C. Jones; Norman Geddes; Crescent Mill; Coit; Pearl St.; Jas. Berry's Sub.; Elec. Light Power Co.; Maiden Lane; Church St.; T.P. Merriam; Helen A. Webb; Jas. W. Nash; Amelia Rennolds; L.D. Partridge; A.E. Curtis; Flavel Gaylord; Robt. W. Boyd; Mary J. Mickley; S.P. Babcock; Factory; Myron E. Knight; Bronson Hopkins; W.S. Wilcox; City Hall; S.E. Graves; Channing Whitney; C.D. Hardy; J.H. Whipple; W.J. Morey; M.L. Chapman; Chas. W. Kimball & Sarah E. Kimball; Dallas; Union St.; Edward Young; Jno. C. Lambie; T.J. Davis; Emily Hoyt; Saml. Potts; Mary M. Judge; W.A. Staniford; Mary Holloway; B.E. Carpenter; Jordan St.; Michigan St.; W. Morey; W.B. davis; Walter Clements; D. Wright; G.O. Green; Henry Green; Danl. Fisk; Jas. E. Carlton; J. Aldrich; Martha Cross; E. Shore & Mich. So. Ry.; Berry St.; John Kimball; Mrs. N.S. Bartlett; E.P. Andrews; Benj. Underwood; Mrs. Hawkins; A.R. Wadsworth; Alphonso Peavy; Lyman Champanon; Geo. Fish; Geo. Tubbs; Bristol St.; Chestnut St.; Hunt St.; Butler St.; Kells & Sons Foundry; North Br. School; Frank Haag; Harry E. Cook; Jno. Hashley; Oscar Fry; Jno. Straub; Jas. Slater; St. Joseph Ger. Cath. Ch.; Res.; School; Ormsby St.; Farmer's Add.; Baker's Add.; Mulberry St.; Parsons St.; Seeley St.; Croswell & Geddes' Add.; Addison St.; A.J. Comstock's Eastern Add. No. 2; Dean St.; Elm St.; Croswell St.; Addison St.; East Br. School; County Road; Improvement Cos. Subdiv No. 4; Gilliland St.; Fair St.; Mrs. C.E. Charles; C. Buckle; Lawrence Hammel; Ernest Buckle; Chas. D. Barrus; Jas. Keifer; Thos. J. Toby; Sarah Carnahan; Agricultural Society of Lenawee County; ½ Mile Track; Jno. A. Townsend; Stephen Z. Hoag; Township Line; Gilliland Elec. Co's Works; A.J. Dennison; A.J. Dean & Son Coal Yard; Wabash Freight Ho.; Stock Pens; Wabash R.R. Co.; Emery House; Port Office; Church St.; Pres. Ch.; Christ Church; Geo. A. Wilcox; D.C. Layard; J.G. Rowley; M.E. Parsonage; Wm. E. Jewett; L.R. Damon; Clara B. Farrar; Alley; Harris & Ayers; A.B. Park; Donald Hull; Jno. Newcomb; Orinda Lewis & Mary J. Sherman; Alex Wahlis; Emma Pardy; Chas. Bowerfind; F.L. & Lettie Welch; Fred Hock & Co.; Amelia Fischer; Ida M. Whipple; D.E. Patterson; Jno. Heile Est.; Helen & Elizabeth Clark; B.F. Graves; Calvin Crane; Harriet Applegate; Luth. Ch.; Monument Square; Eastern Add.; Orson Knight Est.; Mich. Granite Co.; Helen Nixon; W.A. Stow; Jas. Donough; L.S. Wilcox; Eng. Ho.; Emma Young; Calvin Crane; Jno. Gunsolus & Elvin Aldrich; F.E. Kennedy; P.C. Parker; M.P. Church; Martha Johnson; Union St.; City Park; W.H. Waldby; Frank W. Clay; Rial Clay; Central School; Dr. F.R. Seger; Henry Chittenden; Hugh Campbell; F.A. Montgomery; Christina Fluegel; Geo. B. Cadwell; Mary Colvin; Chas. Kleeman; A.L. Millard; Christs Church; Wm. Gibbett; St. John's School; A.J. Comstock's Eastern Add. No. 1; Berry's Souther Addition; Michigan St.; Fire Alarm; L. Ladd's Office & Warehouse; St. Marys Cath. Ch.; Erie St.; Frank St.; Stevenson & Son Lumber & Coal; Planing Mill; Locust St.; Center St.; Tecumseh St.; McVigar St.; Page Woven Wire Fence Co.; Park; Sarah St.; Ann St.; Dean St.; Adrian Gas Cos. Coal Sheds; Logan St.; Adrian Furniture Manf. Co.; L.G. & A.S. Berry's Add.; Lawrence St.; Division St.; Low Manufacg. Cos. Add.; 1st Ward; Depot; Lake Shore & M.S. R.R. Shops; R.D. Patters; Sarah Childs; Sarah Haynes; Annie F. Meyerhuber; Isaac Bird; Jno. Smith; Lucy C. Hayden; Geo. E. McNair; C.R. Miller; Eben Barley; Fred Stoebner; S.M. Carr; Wm. Craft; Francis Wilder; D.M. Baker; Frank W. Pecham; Jas. H. Kelley; C. McGinn Est.; Henry Osborn; C.F. Smith's Add.; Tabor St.; French St.; Center St.; E.H. Winans' Add.; Treat St.; Grassman's Add.; Julia A. Armour; Grace St.; Church Manf. Co.; Improvement Cos. Sub No. 3; Palmer Manf. Co.; Wabash R.R. Co.; Depot; Manufacturing Sites; Michigan St.; Grace St.; Low Ave.; Blair St.; Corporation Line; H.H. Osgood; Rosa Howell; Wm. A. Todd; G.N. Gelenius; L.T. Lochner; Peter Collier; Note:

Page  51

Page  52

Page  54 55 I I I Q) 6666666y s 66A EL-P/7' 666 - S I0 F0 ~ 00 (6~ 667 k t I I I -6670 -755 N 66 S6 (6a 9l 6 m 67 666~ 7 6 / 6 6 6 66/ 6666666a 261 664 M666 8-1 6 6 7 6 7766 67x 667 A 676 66 3 A 66 666,766 7 6 667 66- 66 S 6 7G66, 666 66/67-6-6-6766 66 66 6 0/667 6216 6 67666 0 176 666' 671 - - - - - - - - - - - - - 4 — - - - - - - - - - - - 6661li 66a5g t a.6n 66 66666 6 66 X6,6. I66as AL 1/0Jo. C,,, 64p766 a,6 1 s 46766696A a /f/ J6(6.6, AC/Ia, rk 1100166607 56O'x 01766woo0cC 00 1676. 6(Ji/69o66oou I OO/a, 66 66 6 J70/doo/ I Ii! 66 666 6 1 61 Ch 6,76666 c06i6 l4 66l IT66 k66k65666767 P7666 66 1 666 I 6 I 66666 I 66/ 667764ysecC ParIt or16t 1000.' Ati ~ tN1 '"ll I I 5- -6 -- ---- ---- Title: South West Part of the Map of the City of Adrian Keywords: A.R. Tayer; City Gravel-Pit; Madison St. Gravel-Pit; Jno. R. Clark; Luther Mason; Chas. Spooner; Selah Baxter; Nelson Wilson; Lillie Holmes; Wm. Holmes Est.; Nelson Wilson; Thos. Simmons; B.F. Wheeler; Saml. H. Perkins; Chas. Rynd's Est.; Dorcas Whitney; Geo. Mason; Jno. Baxter; Jno. Klegg; Mrs. Marion Lawrence; Channing Whitney; L.M. Church Est.; Austin; Col. J.H. Wood; Harriet Collins; Vesta Ougheltree; Mrs. Wm. Cochran; Jno. M. Oscar M. & Schuyler Baker; Allen S. Angevine; County Road; Mrs. Nicholas Van Brunt; Improvement Co's. Sub No. 1; South St.; Summit St.; Catholic Cem.; Mike Mulzer; Dennis; State; Center; Jerome Truax; Jno. R. Clark; A.S. Beardsley; Robt. W. Boyd; Flavius J. Hough; Philinda Harrington; Andrew J. Walters; Main St.; Baker St.; Metcalf St.; Hoch St.; Howell St.; Winter St.; L.G. Berry's Add.; Harrison Harwood; Jno. R. Clark; Chas. Gustin; Nursery; Jno. R. Clark; David Palmer; Sanford C. Aldrich; C.H. Bradish; Jno. G. Mason; Jno. G. Mason; N.B. Washburn; Wm. Shaffer; Myron Bradish; Geo. Engle; Jno. Gaghan; Jno. G. Mason; Note:

Page  56

Page  57

Page  58 59 \1.60 7 Z 62S 26 &O0t6I 6 7<~ MeI 0 66 66 17/0 417 0uite- e /173 966QR T/OA Jo 0, 0669/(66/ /976 -------------- 59~hyl 6a 9-,0 gltx 9a7 dIl/l, [fkos.Uayeee8 Eqt~, I/60/ jL/6E 9/Z0o. aveeys EsL 459/ 7k66sScavay~e' Est, 1,566<. N 9 N V~ 9l I / 5~ 96 666 6 /ZS 9 96 1606< 66 /6 170 09 766/ 66 8/0~ o~ 667 66 <'9 9 66 6<6 666 66/ /66. [ZITulerS kI17i I/s llea-, 32/775PO~iL C Hfbaey 1166,, 12, K. 76 mo, 5506s, 9oiU6aye9 ~665/.,3Ya< N CeetZvL -tY Op CiLeew [avao JFraJ/erpwui doee<, 30066/ 9~ XMI/t CI a. c Sdt / East Part r ~Of g53 h Title: South East Part of the Map of the City of Adrian Keywords: Mrs. N. Van Brunt; Catholic Cem.; Dennis; State; Mike Mulzer; Center; Summit East St.; French; Tabor; Improvement Co's Sub No. 2; Jno. Koegel; Jas. Hudson; Neville St.; Thos. Savage's Est.; J.J. Loomis; L.G. Berry's Add.; Howell Ave.; Winter St.; Baker East St.; South East St.; T. Savage's Est.; F.N. Chamberlin; Wm. L. Parkhurst; Sophronia Hoag; David E. Waltermire; Jno. A. Townsend; Ed. S. Townsend; County Road; Jno. G. Mason; Geo. Engle; Jno. Gaghan; Wabash Ry.; N.C. Dayton; Albert White; David E. Waltermire; Treat Road; Calvin H. Crane; Mary Armstead; Ann E. Crane; Wm. Crane; Note:

Page  60

Page  61

Page  62 I 624 -SPECIAL INDEX TOWNSHIP MAPS. ADRIAN TOWNSHIP, BLISSFIELD CAMBRIDGE " * CLINTON *i DOYER 4 DE~ERFILDLI) FAIRFIELD cc FRANKLIN HUDSON *"S MADISON "9 MACON c PAGA.. 62.. 66-37.. 76.. 72... 77 '. 66-67.. 84.. 81 I~ 85.. 63 I I 88.MEDINA TOWNSHIP, OGDEN PALMYRA RAISIN ROLLIN ROME RIDG3EWAY RIGA SENECA TECUMS~EH' 4 4 c 4 4 ( 4 c c i 9 I 9 ( PAGE.. 8 9.. 92.. 93.. 96.. 97.. 100.. 101.. 1014... 106.. 72.. 108 'KN \ REFFRENCES'. U Brl~? k L fo z..s e i t'a7Me Ai~leR~ C, 7YZ S b ZZ2i7t 1 6U1id7Z946 Ch, zz5'c/wo=,Zzs t (,ze /-elel7,. z,6 ' ~.: a 7 r - [I/aikyon -Road ""6 x 1 CeleryK~beds~ 227k~Y/V'SA7/A 6. S. y5'/VL 'C L WOODSTOCK -Z --- - I SI 1159, - ) T,77.1A + - 4,u I y" - - 'LI - " -ir'd - - - J-j,.. 4~i Title: Adrian 6S 3E Keywords: L.P. Cole; Frank Gilbert; W.S. Wilcox; Chas. Whitney; Jno. V. Turner; Jane Williams; Danl. Starks Est.; L.S. barrus; Ralph Baker; Nelson Denton; Jane Williams; Emma Cox; Caroline Powers; Libb Hallett; Maretta Brazee; Albert Farnsworth; Albert Daniels; Cornelius Derby; Jno. V. Turner & Jos. Driscoll; Robt. Simmons; L.S. Barrus; W.H. Smith; C.H. Smith; Brainard C. Knowles; Wm. Wallace; Geo. Elliott; W.T. Patterson; Chas. Eggleston; Wm. Wallace; L.L. Warner; L.M. Bixby; L.L. Warner; J.M. Richardson; A.H. Coleman; Thos. Older; Wilber Carruth; A.P. Cock & Co. Limited; Wm. Wollace; Dennis Ryan; Wm. Wallace et al; Jno. A. Clegg; Saml. Whitney; Mary R. Morgan; Saml. Glasgow; C.A. Derby; Wm. Burns; W.H. Burns; F.M. Erskine; Zach Kohler; Peter Derby; Geo. Elliotts Est.; N.R. Kaiser; Edgar Smead; Santon Woerner; Plinney F. Beebe; Samuel Preston; Fred Preston; Wm. Michalias Est.; Anton Woerner; Jno. Warner; Martin Woerner; Abner Kemp's Est.; Geo. Lee; Mary Kemp; Wm. Preston; D.J. Rue Sink; Jos. Smith; Jos. Smith; M.L. Robinson; Wm. Woerner; G.M. Robinson; Jac. Slater; Harrison Hardy; Saml. Wilson; H. Powell; Linus Van Deusen; Elnora J. Sloan; Jas. Armstrong; Geo. Nachtries; N.A. Bailey; Henry Powell; David Slater; M.D. Mattis; David Gould; Mary E. Lewis; N.A. Bailey; Alanson B. Treat; Helen Ladd; Jas. Armstrong; Frank A. Treat; Mary E. Treat; Jas. Powell; Francis Hill; Prudence Howlands Est.; Mary F. King; Geo. Lewis; Matt Montgomery; Franks Hill; Elizabeth Lanning; Jas. Oliver; Matthew Montgomery; M.M. Sutton; Elizabeth Lanning; Michael Wilson; Wm. & Jennie Jay; Chas. E. Osburn; Marvin L. Robinson; Jno. R. Gurnee; Mary M. Gove; Jas. L. Brown; Edwin Marlatt; Angeline Fowler; Jas. L. Brown; Jas. Lanning; Henry; Ives; Henry Ives; David Smith; L.W. Bakers Est.; Chas. Selleck; Chas. E. Baker; W.D. Harmon; Albert W. Knowles; Chas. E. Baker; Chas. W. Selleck; Experience Decker; L.C. Baker; Jno. Peebles; J.F. Whistler; Mary R. Morgan; Ira Holloway; L.C. Baker; M.B. McConnell; Henry Thomas; L. Schiebel; Patk. Wade; Allshouse Bros.; Jno. D. Kaiser; Gottlieb Fricks Est.; Cook; Jno. R. Reboll; Edward P. Fisk; Ebenezer Fisk; Gottlieb Woerner; Martin Woerner; Mary A. Swartz; Jno. Flynn; Benj. Flynn; Jno. Hogan; Elnora Bauer; Wm. H. Knight; Ernest Nash; Leonard Schiebel; Chester D. Baker; J.M. Randall; Chas. Armstrong; T. Powell; Jas. Armstrong; Mortimer Godfrey; Frank Schiebel; C.J.F. Howes; Benj. P. Emery; Emily M. Emery; Beman Emery; Mary E. Treat; L. Treat; E. Treat; Charlotte Onsted; Saml. Tingley; Jas. Armstrong; Ira Ladd; Jno. Armstrong; Mary M. Gove; Wm. Slater; Chas. H. Price; Loren Vedder; Henry ives; Mrs. Levi Fowler; Jas. K. Webb; Levi Fowlers Est.; Fred W. Ives; Henry Ives; T.J. Harris; N.K. Bassett; Fowler Est.; Wm. Dove; Celery Beds; W. Herbert Wood; Wm. Wood; Geo. Curtis; Nemiah Halstead; Jerome Halstead; P.S. Elvin Ayers; Henry Thomas; D.W. Smith; Mary Bronson; Harmon H. Buss; Thomas Older; Jac. A. Harder; Wm. Knight; Geo. D. Gambee; C.M. Knowels; Wm. Hawley; Thomas Chambers (Guardian); Moses Brazee; E.S. Hawks Est.; Thos. Chambers; T.L. Burr; Thos. Chambers; H.G. Westgate; Geo. Sayers; Jas. Starin; Amelia Howell; P. Knight; C. Deboll; Jno. R. Deboll; Nathan Nash; Herbert E. Knight; T.L. Burr; C. Henderson; Harley Decker; E.B. Van Doren; Granville Knight; Geo. Whaleys Est.; Chas. Poncher; M.L. Robinson; S.S.M.; G.M. Robinson; Elnora J. Sloan; Mary E. Sheffield; Bearnan J. Emery; Thos. J. Howes; Jonathan Howland; Andrew McClennahans Est.; Chas. E. Tingley; Homer H. Palmer; B.F. Palmer; Mrs. Geo. Jackson; Henry Chittenden; Danl. Ketchum; S.H. Smith; Geo. A. Dibble; Almon C. Galloway; Milton Walker; Joel Henderson; E.M. Cornelius; Eliza Willitts; Frank Haynes; R. Harkness; Isaac Steere; Jas. K. Webb; Hannah Salter; Edward Halstead; Ira Wilcox; Albert W. Knowles; Mrs. W.J. Brown; Jeffn. Thomas; Mary Bronson; Harman H. Russ; Mrs. S.E. Thomas; Wm. Rogers; E.S. Beers; Wm. Older; E.W. Beers; Mary Marsh; Moses Smith; F.B. Smith; A.J. Hood; F.B. Smith; W.W. Smith; Thos. Armstrong; Jno. H. Harder; Wm. Peebles Est.; Ursula Osborne; Wm. Older; E.C. Wilber; Alfred Edwards; L.C. Baker; Mrs. P.M. Gotham; Stephen H. Knight; Benj. F. Older; Jac. J. Seeburger; Stephen Knight; Amaziah Turner; P.T. Bogart; Celery; Mattie A. Chaffee; Town House; Wm. H. Wiggins; Grandville Knight; Eliza J. Carter; G. Knight; Wm. Harder; A. Fitch; Jas. M. Blanchard; Wm. Harrison; Smith; Arch. Stevenson; J.W. Stevenson; Jos. Smith; A.E. Runyan; Homer Palmer; N.A. Bryant; B.F. Palmer; Wm. B. Smith; C.C. Van Doren; Walter Robinson; N.A. Bryant; Henry Chittenden; Danl. Ketchum; Jos. Smith; N.B. Eldredge; Reuben Sayers; Jane Pratt; Melinda Chaffee; G.B. Bennett; J.B. Nottingham; Thos. J. Harris; Friends Ch.; Robt. Bailey; Eliza Leeds; Louisa Gardner; Jas. K. Webb; M.E. Ch.; Wesley Snook; Geo. Gregory; A. Crandalls Hrs.; Hannah Salter; Henry Kohr; D.U. Pender; Scott Warren Pentecost; Hartwell; Barber; Hellen Bailey; Chas. W. Comfort; Levi Hawley; Geo. N. Torry; Winslow & Danl. Bates; Alfred Edwards; Darrius Rice; Danl. W. Bates; Mrs. Edwd. Knight; Stephen Bugbee; Asa Smith; Wm. Peebles Hrs.; A.J. Hood; Wm. H. Harvey; Chas. F. Older; Alfred Edwards; Thos. Armstrong; E.W. Beers; Chas. G. Wilcox; Mrs. Florinda Fitch; Jno. Patterson; Jos. E. Baker; E.C. Wilber; David Older; Sarah Lynds; Allen Kells; Chas. G. Wilcox; Jac. Woerner; Fred A. Ferguson; H. Bugbee; Henry H. Tabor; Jno. L. Hunt; Jac. Woerner; J.J. Hornby; Jos. Printup; Jos. Park; Thos. Hayes; Francis Wright; Herman Loomis Agt.; Jno. A. Fitch; P. McAdams Est.; Jno. Curren; Jas. Carren; Walter Robinson; Chas. Hill; Henry J. Wilder; Thos. Jeffery; Amelia Howell; J.W. Stevenson; Henry J. Wilder; Eli E. Munn; Morris Paynes; Willard Marvin; M. Voorheis; C.C. Van Doran; Water Wks. Co.; T.J. Joslin; L. Osgood; Jas. Stevenson; L. Brand; Jos. Steg; Helen Robinson; Peter Spielman; City of Adrian; F.A. Lang; Esther M. Stuart; E.R. Treat; Thos. Jeffery; Edwin A. Knowles; Esther M. Stuart; J.B. Voorhies; P. ALbach; D. Crockett; Mary Reed; Peter Jno. & C.W. Spielman; State Industrial Home; W.D. Rich; Chas. Marvins Est.; Catharine Farmer; Jay Hoag; Burton Kent; Mary W. Chitenden; Amelia M. Rattenburg; Geo. J. Ossler; Lambie & Corbin; Saml. Sudborough; Frank Hencka; H.P. Harris; J.L. Schneider; Jno. Warnes; Absalom Taylor; Robt. Bailey; Tremain & Richards; Chas. H. Sudborough; A.W. Wood; Saml. Barbe; Jos. Graham; Franklin Williams; B.S. Shop; Jno. L. Kupp; Stephen Osborn; Chas. Teachout; Geo. Ashdown; A.J. Slocum; G.W.A. Luther; Dan'l Myers; Jas. Kaney; Wm. Sheridan; Mrs. Austin; Wm. Holloway; Wilcox's Est.; T.J. Toby; Jacob Reed; W.J. McMullen; W.S. Lagore; Asa Smith; Isaac Deans Est.; Jno. O. Maynard; Brittain Bros.; Edward Reed; Josephine P. Wilder; Ernest Greenewald; Geo. Muck; Richard Illender; Jos. F. Baker; H. Pawling; E.D. Tayer; Edwin Winnie; S.A. Clavharty; Hulburt Pawling; Richard Kent; Illender; Geo. H. Curtis; Fraklin Titus; E.E. Titus; J.W. Allen; B.S. Allen; Geo. H. Oram; Aaron Younglove; Jos. Harris; Wm. Barrus; Chas. Haire; J.R. Northrup; Richard English; Frank Woolford; Jno. Woolford; C. Fritz; Arthur T. Eva I. & Clarance R. Wheeler; Geo. Martin; D.G. Wilson; F.N. Pomweroy; Chas. Williams; Adrian; Walter Clement; Maria S. Tabor; N.H. Rats; C.H. Williams; F. Uff; Geo. F. Fish; Mary H. Reed; B.J. Bidwell; France M. Bidwell; T. Egan; Emma F. Davis; River Raisin; Henry Bowen; Geo. Lewis; A.J. Kimball; Henry Bowen Jr.; Horrace Holdridge; Oakwood Cemetery; Jas. Murphy; H.E. Cook; Mrs. C.F. Smith; St. Joseph Hospital; Mrs. Ambacher; Eugene Richards; C.P. Aldrich; J.L. Schneider; Harley Aldrich; Thos. J. Toby; Ernest Buckle; C.W.S. Barrick; Jas. Keifer; Thos. J. Toby; Jno. A. Townsend; Stephen Z. Hoag; W.B. Fuller; Wabash Ry.; Wm. A. Todd; Otis A. Clapp; A.C. Rogers; Jas. Murphy; G.L. Waite; L. & C. French; L.S. & M.S. Ry.; Franklin; Rome; Madison; Raisin; Note:

Page  63 SPECIAL TNDEX TOWNSHIP MAPS. 63 J] L] RIAN TOWNSHIP, SSFIELD " [BRIDGE:NTON VER RFIELD RFIELD NKLIN DSON DISON PAQZ. 62. 66-67. 76. 72. 77. 66-67. 84. 81. 85. 63. 88 MEDINA TOWNSHIP, OGDEN PALMYRA " RAISIN ROLLIN ROME RIDGEWAY RIGA SENECA TECUMSEH WOODSTOCK PAGE 89 92 93 96 97 100 101 104 105 72 108 c Brwk hiije S Jone iYozze E ~e A4ize *A BCL721zS 6d-uzidin9j -- O1c4crcZ 9 - C4w7'e7l-' Sekool=Jwzzse I: (ernelergi il/v 1Y&9O7Z Road i * - REFERrA'CE. 7Okk'/v'J/-/Ip 2' '* /?A//6E a A.;VD A D F' I I < 80 I JO% -4 I ~ tt ectn S ..: C,fr7A *S' LutAer K Aasti /60 /06* J;iit/ter '/0 v ])rn'1 Al ye rs 8() - U -- "0 L\ 4 -s _ XLl3ake Iirska2lq OO' ~/ - a * * - - . a * *,. a - .. '4:t OO K' K * iii.- g ]f 'flhtert[f/ctwluif o. .2 i?;/56 I_ I I AF 7KicActrd JiiXflA77X lleua3en /I;g 160. I::M I . ' A ,... ih S P r j"q' A S aaIi K.;Y) II. . /0 ' ; HGSPIrA a -____ __ - -A:J- — 'k< 30. >1 I 1/ _____ KIJ- 7 <I t__ /080 - k: an _____ j _____ - ________ a \IIIiZI Y;s no i'Colictn Ifi/CLift IL 8 40 D FicLvW~'JliirtflJzz ______ I SCAlJrw a ff8 //50 1as/durrv mn/to ''/C U &owcige'r AIW -i j.- Ij:': J___ _____ ____ As.. I e7wo7JIis6 N0/76/ezz4 JJi itdi)e i/IC' he-i' /4 }4 ,I_ ) I :1 * ** V I I.. k Jcis, Ii: a IICi'.90,/I/ 0, jJe.ek(' I I 8-1 a:;: *, g: 0 K' faa. Kurw /0 (IL. j/o it ci' {i7('f — 70,! r /I.I.tt Mr cieb ddt Ahman- ; -I0 *Y7 ,Lg-0/ A Se Vrnoui ]f7dfl (V /70 = - I __ s- Ks I 0 ILiU I 80 I'.. KS ('it ri.s'tt ci iijfiLIU&y' /.5'1 'S::a 0 0 l4Kfl. 4", _ Ci??or r 'U, S g,Ditto,-z-' 90 Ly rrutu --- Beatmet/ 8% "9 ' 'k CII, I - /0 * 44/ 4:9 s - -i ' 0 \' 1'/ralactw TeL rL. J I < .Ba,1c I 40' 0 'QI I /-/ J "'\ 0 (u 7w-rn o (i'rus..... I 4//eu Gco ________________ 1 _________________ 7) s'TL&r 115c;p ____ - I 1 I JIe&cJ'/0 ;' 1i/j;//T/ia/ IffCIiI) OriI'fd-/z — 6'1[?& h- ' (K) *L7-17 - Sifl.Vo' '1 I', Gralian I' -/0 ';-K. ' — I (I, vctnti:as 10 jr C, Bract is It 40 0 0 1.1' OO *AL- * - -- 20 < I 0' 01 *i 0 0 ' r - / iA 0 - "4 -I 1~.4. 'I S 10 1 A - r W;i - ' I.:.' I 4'?.iAl* I I ____ "4" t i/Ox Sittil JI. *i.1 /0 ii: 6J?30 ' 0 00 (j%a8.Q' j?iitiiiitS L7rooc/i-.- ]fwriey I -/0 - ' ' - - - I __ -- l, 2 -/0 0 - ''4 01 6cc Coat6 40 T tittit 10 K 0 -- I 0 10 80 U...'. L-/r( ----J --- '.: i * - ' V I ; ..0 0 S AM1.:.:1 A. ' ke.n7yL,6TCLTi?' zj0 11* I-I - I % I _ P.__ '0;'."4- . A 571 _F 4 i4 ====0K T~ ]7, 80 I'. " it' ''.' II '4 -'K'"4 0 9 ---.'. I,"") I ' I I LII 001' A I/'9,., Ge.rs Lam'LLI/0SU 80;?'4 annah40 40 000 2 A ,; 00 00 4 1.0 ';I)A1 N t.iA P1.. ai'tl2a Cr088 'i' 4/ '4 -C '4,' 0,1 1.1 I -i I A',7zct tA w4 a — 60 I 80 20 ____ ]LA. -/0 ViICI.I.4 'J. l k '7 '/1'. ', '4i 6'0 ____________________________________________________ _________ I _________ iL1"" I 12. a 7101e '" rvT'T IF 1. I; 1 *1 clg4,ZGI'eez[fi - ISA" IA 1i7F akiia -:Tb-o4o.:5qutre.4- 'j tndci irooo.rniL' 11 I'jj,'4gt ______ JI "u' i:ii,1'L.,i I j ____________ -'-__' ______,Tco. 6,JlITasc itJ'p'l47-' A&S@ 9',- '7' I ' ' ' * *.. -' 01 0 00 0 ' (J : 4.17.1' cc40 1- '0 "S. 7 0 00 j J DonoJ.dsor /0 ' lc'Ickc "t;'0 ', 0 ' [ra7i-A — VdiAeo 160 -nj aazd 2 1-' 0 CENT Da'," I 14- BrcAcIi7lS or 'p Bradzs I I CO ' 40 '12 F. 6'an-Jc P 10 "" S rob&.60 1.0I "M' 0J- A 0 h r; ~i c-"' 'mai ----— '-'- ---' -I I1I1AI U I Ceo' 40 I A 7"ILOG' he ci 7/c/&r ig1 (I& ItrO "-I -M i o k I 00) Iv"" 0 L + 011 00 IF JI - - ' K) wi"17 'Crane- A 7%30 jISCL C -i>0,,t0 179 ' I I AAI 54 C/ic-is. 90 113 26" S AA I CIut8 4Y. jciss cjt& 40: 40 /- I S - r8fi4ciSS&It, 0' 'I 1 A 00 k ' /-f''I .90 I.90 ' I i Corm4-ticv ---— U,'i!' -i"-1 -— '-...' 'I 62arI0- Bluff 3850 40 -I' '115 ': j;r; Wi/'ow Afa80r1 -I__/0 L__.98 7i'e7niyH' Z3owc-;ri — '-h — FF a, x..' ' I 4~fidc/teJf '1 8 Clcr'/c-/0 1.S&9JiZey '1'- 0 C/ar/C:'.$ S A1Z 80 10 r 80 I — SA 0 I I " I- 5LJailcyrHot 0 0-A t1.93' I ' /0:i-JIL' er1o-' '10 ' I " I, 'fWWdco 1- 101 7 /'7OI *-,b. " 0 I'll t4.4I 1' ff2 Tm rvisoi — a 80 Pan/cia 40 Sarcik — ,I a ' A /20 I I.,frio, CJzrv&y 00 KS ' 0 00 orr/2Cl-li-{ S/ioittj:4:/le0 '.-4 ______ 4 --- +1 5112/ lii w'cn/ 4r;F84 80 2 if 7ff iEisb-c-r A 80 Abr 1-' Tail 180 ' "4 0 L 7 0 'A 'U — A.98 ) /]ucy Jo 7W-/t 1.K) -a —' s — '--&- K) 0 TAoincts I lFna{crwooch 3 - i'/ ' * Jiflf/s6oriz-e.z 94 4, I I -'a,1;j13 . IN itiki-' 5,5 44? '4 I N 0) I ___ I-k ii' A&A l7,dcrwot N 00 1'4 N,) / ricterwoc A 5/ Cii-, (/ nc/c riv ' Crimitel -4 '1-7 6ates 90,50 - 00.91.30 ' * N a S iradon-ti- 01 Jr 0I i ]M5 A ' ' I * I 't',I 1 ] "'4 Irigga " ' -I I ceo:v' I.73''A .iAi- i13rJySJ''-T'___ 22.90 J(41b/ford " '! IA' 0 Aiidcr8or/ — 1v-j, I A37i:/.9I J/ickty o 1/-'#' 7 eff — L'lineL If. 4/50 __..Ivc;;o :9 0" - SiJ7/o6 I=i7SrT.I7r47 "' 4 _______ 71I 'I '/A "''' ' " V2 '1 I I .-1J 0 471WIEZTTW r '- '-'TLF 11 - 1- -a --- — - -c' 01 0 0 K L 00 "4 A 4/4 21h'eR-7V7 SIW vcr 100 40 Tar. 90 Se-ri-' tCC - S A ' 1:11 > 444 544 L7fl- 0 If" j7Va ii /60 j- 0 "'I 10.1 0?) K 'I 00 'IA 'IA 0 4-', 1 7" __________ 20 '#0 - --- L4iLd ' 1Il/-'Ei-.'F'IYdI II. I -117 * ' "a ' ' ", ' Jkf I/aucr 9 yiraosi13Re]kZZ 70 ' ' "' A re/u-c Ku-c r-:40 Step/tea- C 13 IClirake -/0 b Jas.J3 ,Ias:iJ "" jiveIgai" ' DCL)7 60I-4 faa/LDcty C,9S0 ' ' A' iffy 0-7'S /17/ iFJcin-'ara' — Ti e P C C'80 friojUeo ck 40 Cctt$Aijr, Cr a-we - 41- I I Jci.s', IP7o ci w' a-rd -/0 I 40 I 40 ' I.. ~ttcoc/ 80 4'4'-4g -F [ FL F -I -y 4' Title: Madison 7S 3E Keywords: A.J. Slocum; Wm. Holloway; Mrs. A. Wilcox est.; Asa Smith; Isaac Dean's Est.; Jno. O. Maynard; Chas. Marshall's Est.; Ernest Greenewalt; J.E. Baker; Edwin Winnie; Hop Fields; Wolf Cr.; S.A. Clauharty; Geo. H. Curtis; Aaron Younglove; Henry H. Tabor; Aaron Younglove; Jos. Harris; Wm. Barrus; Chs. C. haire; Allen T., Eva I., Clarence R. Wheeler; H.H. Russ; Oakwood; H. Cook; Mrs. C.F. Smith; O.H. Church; St. Joseph Hospital; South Br. Riv. Raisin; G.W.A. Luther; Dan'l Myers; Jas. Uney; Polly Deutcher; Wm. Sheridan; Mrs. Austin Wilcox Est.; T.J. Toby; Jacob Reed; W.S. Lagore; Wm. McMullen; Brittain Bros. Edward Reed; Geo. Muck; Richard Illenden; Hulburt Pawling; E.D. Tayer; Jos. F. Baker; Rich Kent; A.E. Illenden; Richard Kent; E.D. Tayer; J.W. Allen; B.S. Allen; Geo. H. Oram; Frank Titus; Franklin Titus; Richard Cleggs Est.; J.R. Northrup; Richard English; Frank Woodford; Jno. Woodford; C. Fritz; P. Cannon; Adrian; Fair Grounds; Jno. A. Townsend; Thos. Toby; Stephen Z. Hodg; H.H. Osgood; P. Collar; G.N. Gelenus; L.T. Lockner; A.C. Rogers; Jas. Murphy; Henry Freitag; G.L. Waite; L. & C. French; David Deutcher; Fred R. Seger; Jno. Beekel; Seymour Kuney; Jas. Kuney; Christian Kuney; Caroline IMerson; Michael Schmidt; Kate Benner; Mathias Ahman; Robt. Ditton; Lyman Bennett; E.P. Allis; Thos. F. Moore; R.E. Daniels; Riley Smith; R. Smith; M.L. Kuney; Chas. O. Hood; Emma S. Kuney; L.S. & M.S. Ry.; J.W. Allen; County Farm; Mrs. C. Baker; Infirmary; D.W. Teachout; Emma S. Kuney; A.R. Tayer; Hiram Smith; Warren G. Schaffer; Wm. Agnew; Jerome Truax; Jno. R. Clark; Harrison Harwood; Nursery; A.S. Beardsley; J.R. Clark; Luther Mason; R.W. Boyd; Flavius J. Hough; Jno. R. Clark; David Palmer; E. Griffith; N. Wilson; J. Simmon; D. Whitney; A.S. Angevine; Marion Lawrence; Mrs. Wm. Cochran; J.M.O.M. & S. Baker; A.J. Walter; S.C. Aldrich; C.H. Bradish; Jno. G. Mason; N.B. Washburn; Wm. Schaeffer; M.W. Bradish; Jno. G. Mason; Mike Mulzer; Geo. Engle; Jno. Gaghan; Thos. Savage's Est.; Wm. Crane; Thos. Savage's Est.; N.C. Dayton; Albert White; David E. Waltmire; Jno. A. Townsend; Calvin H. Crane; Ed. S. Townsend; Mary Armstead; W.H. Crane; J.W. Anderson; Jerome Waite; G.J. Nash; R. Davis Est.; S.M & H.A.S. Hamilton; Elizabeth Baker; Stephen Fuller; Sam Nash; Peter Collar; A.W. Seger; M.W. Farmer; Henry Beekel; Jas. Kuney; Jno. Beekel; E.J. Losey; Jas. Kuney; C.R. Porter; Michale Schmidt; Austin Warren; L.A. & W.D. Porter; C.R. Porter; Cynthia Porter; R.E. Daniels; H.C. Bradish; Orrin H. Bradish; Henry Crane; Alfred Crane; R.A. Woolsey; Chas. C. Bradish; Horace C. Bradish; Henry E. Crane; Miles Parker; Susanah Gander; Alanson Woolsey; Susana Gander; Alfred Crane; J.W. & A.E. Baldwin; R.A. Woolsey; Darius Cross; Jno. Pickford; Jno. Griffith's Est.; W.V. Pierce; Thos. J. Gibbs; M.T. Nickerson's Est.; Alex Wilson; Ira P. Nickerson; Chas. Bassett; Mrs. H.A. Livesay; Almira Randolph; Alvia Randolph; Jno. G. Mason; S.I. Gander; Sarah Childs; M.T. Nickerson's Est.; I.P. Nickerson; Ann Smalley; C.N. Eayrs; Geo. Engle; Wm. Crane; J.W. Dalton; Jno. F. Jones; Chas. Bassett; Asa Crane; Danl. Powell; A.J. Mason; Cornelia Waltmire; Calvin H. Crane; WM. S. Gregory; Mrs. L. Kidder; Calvin Crane; Owen Clark; Lucy Jones; Walter Fuller; Thomas Underwood; Michael Farmer; Thos. B. Allen; A.C. Wood; Cyrus Allen; Peter L. Bailey; Truman Bailey; Cynthia Cunningham; Will Cunningham; Geo. Downer; Chas. M. Graham; Peter L. Bailey; Peter L. meech; Chas. Graham; A.B. Graham; Thos. F. Moore; Isaac F. Turner's Est.; W.M. Beal; Horatio Wilson; Geo. Coats; Henry C. Jordan; Richard Beck; Miles Parker; Henry C. Jordan; Geo. A. Smith; Julia A. Parker; Alanson Woolsey; Geo. & Henry Jordan; Julia Parker; Jno. W. Woolsey; Geo. G. Force; Jno. Force; M.W. Bradish; Richard Beck; Allen B. Carpenter; Russell Bradish; Chas. H. Green; A.W. Bradish; Madison Center; E.H. Donaldson; Odell Fletcher; A.W. Bradish; Norman F. Bradish; Leander Wade; Chas. Bassett; Mrs. D.A. Bassett; J.B. Reed; Jos. Simmonds; Susan M. Hicks; E.J. Bennett; Jno. C. Harvey; Chas. Spaulding; J.R. Osborne; Grinnell; A.R. Harper; Orlando; C.C. Reeves; Thos. Baker; Wm. Green; Laffayette Ladd; Henry C. Hoeft; D.E. Horton; W.R. Fisher; Squire Johnson; Celery Beds; Thos. Underwood; J.W. Osborne; J.B. Bailey; Wm. H. McDowell; D.J. Furman; Edward Beal; Peter L. Meech; Henry Griffith; W.A. Wilkinson; Priscilla Griffith; Silas Griffith; Edward Beal; Jno. B. Wilson; Jno. Cadoo; Jas. L. Covell; Josiah J. Putnam; G.S. & E.R. Poucher; South Branch River Raisin; Hiram Wilson; N.D. Wilson; Geo. W. Jordan; Ora J. Porter; Wabash Ry.; E.W. Carpenter; Edwin Clark; Wm. T. Wilson; Jas. V. Mason; Robt. Bluff; Martha Cross; Julia A. Parker; Jno. Force; Amanda M. Allen; John Force; Anthony Poucher; S.P. Bailey's Est.; Ira P. Nickerson; Jno. Price; H. Cook; Jerom Truax; Orren White; Henry Loup; Frank Wellheser; A.F. Daniels; P.T. Tunison; Clayton E. Baker; Odell Pletcher; A.F. Daniels; Sarah Sumway; Henry Green; J.W. Thompson; E.P. Andrews; J.W. Thompson; Danl. Frost; Chas. Green; W.A. Bailey; Susan M. Hicks; Jno. McPhail; Eugen Holmes; W.H. Fisher; Abr'm Pawling; M.H. Higby; Caroline Mixer; E.E. Underwood; J.T. Underwwoods Est.; M.H. Higbe; C.R. Underwood; Chas. Grinnell; J.C. Tolford; J.W. Tolford; Fred'l Bryant; Ernest Elliott; J.W. Tolford; Jno. H. Livesay; Burt Elliott; Wm. Anderson; Seymour Chittenden; Mary B. Warren; Sand Creek; J.W. Thurber; G.W. Metcalf; J.W. Thurber; Josiah J. Putnam; Chas. Gaumer; Geo. W. Briggs; W.L. Briggs; Frank Fenton; Jas. Knox; Jas. Service; Gersham Livesay; W.E. Tuttle; Hannah Tuttle; Eli & Son Sparhawk; C.J. Folkinburg; Mrs. R.V. Showerman; Jas. Service; Henry W. Bowen; Wm. T. Wilson; G. Livesay; H.W. Bowen; Chas. Mitchell; Mary Clark; Stanley Clark; Chas. Mitchell; Lyman Harwood; Chas. D. West; Creamery; J.S. Wilcox; Henry Pitcher; Wm. Pitcher; Augustus Hinsdale; Thos. Randolph; A.W. Bradish; E.P. Alger; Orren White; May Drain; J.T. & N.C. Lowe; Norman J. Strong; Jos. Rynd; B.E. Peebles; Cheese Factory; Jno. Valentine; Frank Shumway; A. &C. Shumway; Caroline Adams; Jac. Rapp; A.S. Grandy; Chas. Colvin; Mary A. Johnson; L.S. Johnson; Nathan Shumway; Cornelius Hunt; Jno. W. Nash; Wight A. Packard; Alva Parker; W.H. Raymond; Rial Niles; W.B. Myers; Harriet Saulsbury; L.H. Gates; Danl. Bateman; W.L. Parkhurst; Thos. Stratford; Dwight Packard; I.U. Davis; N.G. Leason Jr.; Julius Powell; Eliza M. Russell; Adeline J. Mickley; Sinclair Abbott; Jas. Knox; N.D. Wilson; T.J. Mead; Jas. Knox; J.H. Thurber; Amos. B. BeDell; Archie Knox; Stephen C. Briggs; L.C. Drake; Jas. B. Day; Jas. D. Livesay; Jas. B. Day; Jas. H. May; A.W. Bradish; Susan H. Aldrich; Jas. H. May; Chas. B. Livesay Est.; Fairfield; M.Z. Bailey; W.H. Bailey; Wilber Sparks; Rufus Baker; Fannie P. Hill; Jas. Woodward; Elizabeth A. Myers; Rufus Baker; Edward Pierce Jno. Alcock; Mrs. Wm. Alcock; Susan Vorhees; Calvin Crane; Oscar Foote; Nursery; Gustin & Foote; Adrian; Dover; Palmyra; Fairfield; Note:

Page  64

Page  65

Page  66 07~ 03 IT I0 1! K 0 if C; (33 3 K4 N1 c #4 t N k Title: Blissfield & Deerfield 6-7S 5E Keywords: Chas. Brosamer; Jno. P. Witt; Robt. McWilliams; Henry Neumier; Chas. Smith; Albert Prochne; A. Filter; Herman Atwell; Fred'k Filter; A.H. Keeley; R. McWilliams; S.S. Mill; F. & J. Salter; Martin Ulrich; Robt. Lapoint; A.W. Leggett; Jno. McClelland; Wm. Phillip; Jos. Labardee; Wm. McHenry; Edw. Labardee; M.S. Granger; E.J. Sanders; Geo. Shettleroe; Robt. Bortle; Chas. Savage; Jno. Roe; Peter Robert; Noah Cushnow; Mary E. Wilson; Stephen H. Palmer; S. Miller; Nelson Savage; Wm. E. Wilson; Cushing & Roe; Mary E. Wilson; Chas. R. Miller; Irving S. Osborne; Drain; Ezra C. Coryell; Hellen Durkee; Albert Gray; E.J. McIntyre; Chas. Redlin; Dan'l Rowe; Geo. B. Clark's Est.; Albert Brunt; Wm. Duett; Carl Ames; Wm. Miller; C. Holmes; E.J. Osterhout; Benj. Drew; Mary Volmes; Chas. Hoagland; Sunday; Albert Miller; Jno. Deckler; Fred Yape; Albert Miller; Elizabeth Luce; Cass Miller; Geo. Dercham; Geo. Hayward; Hugo Smith Est.; Chas. Lossing; V.R. Miller; J.T. Pierce; Jerome Pullman; Wm. Grutzmacher; Chris Kaumer; Hugo Smith; Wm. Riddle; Catherine Philo; Sam'l Satterthwait; Thos. G. Mead; Jerome Pullman; Harry Pullman; Jno. G. Witt; Robt. McWilliams; R.S. Hewett; Mary Brookett; Chas. Spiegel; Sol Forsyth; R.S. Hewett; Carl Brehmer; Wm. Crabb; Fred'k Phillips; Chas. O. Stahl; Fred'k Segner; Aug Blensner; Chas. Gubble; Chas. Speigle; Jno. Hinds; Frank Grutzmacher; Aug. Filter; Wilber West; Chas. Procknow; Fred Treud; Wm. Moss; Fred Weithagen; Robt. Riebe; Aug. Riebe; Chas. Britzmacher; Chas. Procknow; Fred Treud; Wm. Moss; Albert Gubber; Aug. Riebe; Fred Piotter; Job Sanders; P.M. Stephenson; Almond Pope; David Andrest; Chas. Piotter; Jos. Leonard; John Poward; Eli Labardee; Peter Labardee; Jno. Sommer; Chas. Kapnick; Peter Labardee; Jno. Piotter; Fred Piotter; Jno. F. Temple; Jno. Chamberlin; Albert B. Coffin; Chas. W. Harris; Chas. Piotter; Robt. Burnor; Chas. Langthorn; Elmer Thompson; Chris Burnor; Dan'l Haynes; Asa Diver; Chas. R. Miller; Wm. Bliss; G. Adams Est.; Elbert L. Beach; Marvin Cary; Thos. Lane; Byron Stanbery; John Robinson; J. Jeremey; Albert A. Long; Michael Plum; Geo. Keller; Elijah Cary; Jos. C. Newell & Son; Sam'l Keinath; Nathan Bragg; Elijah Reynolds; David Coryell; Elijah Cary; Edward King; Clark Bros.; Albert Brunt; Franklin Kingsbury; L. Plum; D. Sculley's Est.; Jos. Newell; Thos. Timmins; Frank Timmins; Levi T. Bragg; Richard Tippen; Jno. Holmes; Martin Tippen; Dan'l Duvall; Lewis Carman; Martin Kerwin; Fred'k Gubbe; Amanda West; Sam'l Forlin; Briggs West; Fred Spiegel; G.H. Isley; Fred Peffer; Aug. W. Bleasmer; J.H. Pangburn; Edward Isley; Jatham Wines; Chas. Lossing; Arthur Pooley; E.H. Mayer; Jos. Pooley; E.J. Stahl; Jno. Wright; Luth. Ch.; Daniel Coffin; Nathan Ganun; W.R. Smith; S.E. Hart; W.H. Beckley; Fred. Smith; Aug. Lowe; W.H. Bockey; Aug. Smith; J. & J.M. Gray; Henry Wahl; Wm. Stewlow Sr.; Chas. Speigle; Geo. Armstrong; Wm. Stewlow; Henry Fetterman; Fred Smith; Ed Forche; Jos. Seidel; A. & W. Stewlow; C. Cramer; A. LeFever; Jos. Forche; Wm. Bothka; Fred Bothka; Chas. Ost; Thos. Ost; Jno. Gafner; Edward Forche; Jno. Wilcox; Mrs. Aug. Elftman; Caroline Petsch; John Petsch; Richard Baker; Catharine McMahon; Wm. Radlin; Herman Zuhlke; Aug. Zuhlke; Richard Baker; Edward Cannon; Moses Bliss' Est.; E.K. Bliss; Chas. Zwidinger; Jno. Diver; Asa Diver; Chris Worster; Dan'l Foley; Oscar Bills; Maurice Long; Danford Tennant; Lloyd McWilliams; Jno. Zweidinger; Jac. Seizer; Harlow Kuney; Adam C. McWilliams; Oliver Bragg; Pat'k Bayle; Peter McMahon; Richard Murry; G. Williams; Jerome Timmins; Jas. Boyle; C.W. Piper; Jabez Piper; W.R. Carman; Albert Duval; Dan'l Perry; L. Plank; A. Gee; D. Perry; R. Cannon; B. Irish; Frank Timmons; Aug. Gutzweiler; Wm. Garrock; Andrew Rowe; Gilbert Rowe; A. Drewyor; T.C. Isley; A. & M. Pope; Thos. Alexander; L.D. Alexander; Chas. Odell; Mary Gritzmaker; C.F. Wagner; Wellsville P.O.; N. Ganun; Geo. Lossing; Geo. Bowers; M. Baley; Rudolph Bangerter; Fred Spiegle; Chas. Isley; F.L. Ganun; Saw Mill; Fred Speigle; Mrs. Gritzmacker; Frank Jone; Otto Bosky; Gustave Zegart; W.R. Wilcox; Aug. Mackey; Mrs. Chas. Gritzmacher; Chas. Wellhauser; Ed Olmstead; Sarah Hund; Elizabeth Hart; Jno. Lefever; Aug. Stewlow; Jno. LeFever; Sarah J. LeFever; Peter Mominee; Mrs. E. Baines; P.M. Ch.; Anton Upel; David Burneir; Clara Gilmore; Frank Bodette; Henry Ritter; Jno. Staffen; Geo. Cash; David Prairie; Joseph Lapoint; Jno. Jones; Wm. Staffen; Wm. Speigle; Andrew LeFever; Jos. Lapoint; Frank Stelzer; Kelze Bodett; Depot; Jos. Forche; Geo. Cannon; Sisson Sta.; J.T. Stephenson; Jno. Macham; Henry Kirchgessner; Martin & Mercy Cannon; Frank Pratt; M. Cannon; Wm. Cannon's Est.; Thos. Macham; Jas. McCully; Sarah J. LaFever; Henry Stockleger; Chas. Fitch; Wm. A. Logue; Jno. Steger; John Higgins; Jno. M. Burnett; John Tennant; Edwin Fitch; A. Kiestle; Wm. E. Cowan; Burt Cripps; Jesse D. Exelby; Jonathan Cannon; Arthur Pratt; W.A. Pratt; Jno. T. Otten; Hiram Bliss; Jno. A. McQuarie; Elmer Thompson; Jas. Manning; Jas. H. Cannon; R.E. Burnett; Aaron Rudolph; Dr. W. Bliss; Adam C. McWilliams; Cornelius; Deerfield; Jas. Foley; C. Piper; Richard Cannon; Rhoda J. Ormsby; Sebastian Kirchgessner; Clara Piper; Jas. Cannon; Jas. H. Cannon; S.K.; Nath. Comstock; Geo. Arnold; Dr. N.H. Yale; Sebs. Kirchgessner; E. Lewis; Peter Lewis; David McCarty; T. Lewis Est.; B.F. Hollton; Wilber Greenfield; E.J. Greenfield; Jno. Traub; A.H. Crist; S. Hunter; B. Cannon; Henry Burnam; Arnold Pote; Horace Sayles; Sam'l Tompens; E.D. Hart; Nath. Ganun; C.F. Wiley; Ellihue Parker; C.F. Wiley; Moses Hibbard; Max Morrey; B.F. Drake; Isaac Stark; Porter M. Wiley; Jno. K. Wiley; J.H. Soper; C.B. Soper; Lewis Kreiger; Fred Smith; Peter Mominee; W.W. Goff; Christ Gafner; Melville Bird; Aug. Zahm; Wm. Burnoir; Paul Pette; Peter Miller; Eli Drouiler; Noah Petter; S.G. Berry; B.G. Eno; Fred Prelipp; C. Fall; Lambert Yenon; C.M. Ellis; Wm. Andrews; Frary; Wm. Andrews; Theo. Ford; Mich'l Klann; Jno. Brenot; Wm. Labounty; Fred Miller; Clistan Fall; Merritt H. Cogswell; Evaporator; Cornad Ackley; Jas. Cousine; Albert B. Hickok; Henry Griffin; Chas. W. Pratt; Jas. Driscoll; Albert B. Hickok; Jas. Cannon; Wm. Lawsom; Adolph Knipping; Cornelius Gilson; Mrs. Julia Murray; Milk; Detroit Br. L.S.L.M.S. Ry.; Wm. E. Cowan; Jno. M. Burnett; J. & W. Ferguson; Henry Ferguson; Robt. McCarty; Conrad Haidle; Robt. French; J.W. Ferguson; Carloton Robinson; B. Brown; Munson Bros. Mrs. H.J. Burnham & H. Hall; Geo. Wilcox; Geo. Hall; Chas. Pool; Alma Hall; M. Stearns; Burnham; Isaac Snell; Maud McLachlin; L.D. McLachlin; Elizabeth Munson; Michael Muckensturm; H.C. Parker; Arthur Goodrich; C. Munson; Dan'l Close; Horace Logan; Pat'k Kelley; Chas. Rougel; T.A. Rougel; Ed. Rougel; Arthur Bradley; Patk Keeley; Henry Bradley; W.H. Dolph; Cristopher Miller; Clement Carpenter; Chas. Kreiger; Jno. Hefner; Luther Smith; Fred Neb; Wm. W. Smith; L.T. Goff; Elizabeth Miller; Chas. Miller; Wm. Keibler; L.M. Smith; H.O. Miller; C.J. Langwell; Chauncy Labounty; Wm. Langwell Est.; Jno. Letters; Abr'm Houck; G.W. Eno; Thankful Paine; Ruel Paine; Fannie Reid; Jno. Letters; Wm. Atkins; Brick Yd.; Phoebe Ackley; Chas. Ackley; Frank E. Griffin; Chas. W. Pratt; Harvey Pratt Est.; Jas. Cannon; Chauncy Miller; Eugene Brenot; Geo. H. Griffin; Stephen Frary; W.T. Atkin; Fred Kurtz; Geo. Hall; Chas. Harley's Est.; Mrs. A.L. Bliss; Geo. Hall; Edwin Pool; Alanson Pool's Est.; Thos. Carroll; Edwin Pool; Wm. Simpson; Geo. Hall; Jno. Scully; Jane Munson; Geo. Simpson; Jas. P. Carroll; Pat'k Close; Jas. Close; And. Munson; Gilbert Ackley; Pat'k Close; Wilber Keller; Jas. Prosser; M.L. Aten; Jas. Young; Geo. Simpson; Geo. Mills; Jas. Young; Ezra Pool; Geo. Simpson; J. Arend; Munson Bros.; David Swan; Geo. Duglass; Geo. Simpson; Michael Redman; Jos. Huddenott; Michael Redman; Jas. Platte's Est.; F.D. Wood; Isaac Snell; Bermont; Albert Logan; Stephen Logan; S.A. Logan; Sam'l Preston; Fred Cook; Herb. Hathaway; Viola LeHare; Nelson Day; Henry Hassenflue; Jno. Saunders; Thomas J. Havens; Rudolph Henning; Ed. Jerome; Aug. Shultz; David Carpenter Est.; Jno. Ricker; Milton Wolverton; S.H. Pease; Sol. Forsythe; F. Pauley; C. Moll; Anson Dickinson; David Carpenter Est.; Anna Kirchner; Robt. Forsyth; P.T. Davenport; Worthington Wood; L.T. Goff; W.W. Goff; Henry Rinemiller; Saymour Barrett; C.M. Ellis; Stephen Frary; Foundry; Ed. Mallory; Seymour Barrett; Abr'm Willett; Stephen Frary; Mary A. Blivens; Wm. M. Corbet; Everel Torrey; J.W. Brown; Chas. H. Kendrick; Cicero Torrey; A.M. Colyer; Chas. Miller; J.L. Drake; Geo. C. Hall; J.L. Drake; M.B. Colyer; Geo. C. Hall; B. Miller; Louise Nachtrieb; Abr'm Miller; C. Cory; A.M. Colyer; Mrs. Abr'm Miller; Francis Brown's Est.; Geo. W. Brockway; Mrs. M. Strong; Moses Palmer; Jas. K. Crane; Jno. L. Kuntz; Mrs. J.M. Crane; Spencer Crane; J.K. Crane; Jerome Keller; Wm. G. Thompson; Mrs. J.M. Crane; Colton Crane; Elmer Vaughn; Herbert Pool; Herman A. Pool; Juldah E. Osborne; Jos. Stull; Maggie Gallagher; Bert Osborne; Jas. Carroll; Wm. Jackson; Conrad Hoffman; Jno. Scully; Geo. Mills; Chas. Pool; Wm. D. Dowell; W.B. Dowell; Henry Pieh; David L. Carey; Fred Keasling; Francis Dowell; Jac. Collins; Richard Dings; Jno. M. McNutt; Sarah Miller; Lafayette Towner; S.T. Wheeler; Hall; Jno. C. Cain; Jno. T. Cain; Albert Stewart; Chas. Kennedy; Sterling Kennedy; Alwine Burkhart; G.C. Mallory; Geo. Burch; David Lamley; Gottlieb Bierly; Elisha Eddy; J.D. Templeton; G.L. Newcomb; David Carpenter's Est.; Geo. Baker; Clem. Carpenter; A. Mallory; H. Page; Hoag; Blissfield; W.S. Furman; C.H. Gilmore; Geo. H. Back; Fisher & Watson; Fred Cannon; Grist Mill; Mary Barnum; Geo. D. Wheeler; G.D. Wheeler; Dr. G.A. Tracy; F. Sperry; W.G. Giles; Thos. Gurnsey; Jac. J. Fisher; R.D. Whitney; Mary Barnum; Geo. Urban; Robt. Pollard; Ambrose Hawes; Fred Knopf; Geo. Lane; Fred Knopf Jr.; Fred Hittig; J.K. Miller; Wm. Rothfuss; W.H. Colyer; Chas. H. Kendrick; Wm. M. Corbett; Fred. Decker; Jac. Ingold; W.H. Colyer; J.L. Drake; Clem Carpenter; S.Z. Foster; Geo. W. Brockway; Margaret Karner; Geo. Lipp; Jac. Ingold; Leonard Baer; Jno. G. Lipp; Gottlieb Lamley; Jno. Sering; Frank & Aug. Miller; Jerome Keller; Geo. Hahn; Werner Knoblauch; Thos. Carroll; Harley Keller; Mary Keller; Benj. Pool; Frank Pool; Jos. Stull; Jno. J. Cress; Aug. Measling; Barbara Garber; Wm. Simpson; Claramore Cammarn; Wm. Cammarn; Pat'k Sullivan; Sam'l First; Elias Jno. Friess; Andrew O'Neal; Conrad Hoffman; Andrew Robinson; Jos. Carey; Geo. O. Robinson; WM. A. Robinson; Jas. Flager; Burt Robinson; David C. Dowell; Henry Stall; Leonard Stadler; Chas. Schneerer; J.B. Clement; Geo. L. Newcomb; J.D. Templeton; Mrs. Caroline Kurtz; P.W. Iffland; Jno. C. Iffland; Russell Ayers; Julia A. Teneyck; Simeon Young; Elisha Eddy; Fred Jacobs; J.A. Collin; W.I. Bliss; Julia Teneyck; Wm. Teneyck; Gerry est.; Geo. Van Fleet; Mary J. Whitman & Ellen G. Coxley; Robt. Pollard; Alice J. Warren; L.E. Goodrich; S.M. Mead; Albert Bills; W.T. Bills; Alice J. Warren; Dan'l Haas; Peter Thompson; Henry Roth; Wllace McAllister; Ruel Whitney; Frank Terry; S.M. Mead; Geo. W. Thompson; Dan'l Stadelman; Rudolph Gust; M. Rehklau; Geo. W. Lipp; F.D. Lamb; Wm. Zindler; Dan'l Stadelman; Henry Rodesiler; Christ Rodesiler; Jac. Meyer; Fred Delker; Jno. Delker; Adam Mohr; Fred H. Behm; Mrs. J. Turner; Chas. Minster; Fred Kurtz; Jac. Ingold; Fred H. Behm; S.D. Wolever; Riga; Albert Miller; David Greiner; M. Karner; Wm. Kruse; Michael Lipp; August Zindler; John Zeitler; Aug. Zindler; Christ Zindler; Margaret Karner; Conrad Stadler; Gottlieb Lindauer; John Feltzer; Wm. Shultz; Wm. Kreeneke; Phillip Lipp; Henry Ahlemann; Conrad Stadler; Caleb Lamley; Ludwig Knoblauch; Werner Knoblauch; Werner Knoblauch; Herman Knoblauch; Mrs. Geo. Blivens; Jno. Stein; Comfort Rogers; A.L. Bliss; Jno. S. Saxton; Francis A. Siemerson; Chas. Heidenreich; Ludwig Haase; Henry Murbach; Calvin Armstrong; Jno. F. Schumacher; Jno. S. Saxton; Geo. Paley; Harry Smith; Marcus Crapo; S.S. Smith; Gustav Bruhn; Aug. Becker; Ridgway; Raisin; Palmyra; Riga; Monroe Co.; Note:

Page  67

Page  69 fca le 762'f2fti=I ~c7i Prawii Compiledd ]Yu2li&Aed EVilr(YJk A$ l6eIIerawee Co7lllas.. Geo.CadweI1& Co.. pbBLs-(ERj3. 18y2. __ H- O''zs 4IA.JI -- - SOR o I 1 /,,(9. /6s /a', 6 f:K 3 2/ h7I 6'a it- 7l 0 7Z7 22 /3 az K5 23 o ;:t7a5, /0 9 21 Cai7z7i c 71 /1 /2I K *,'/ Is '1 ______ /5 /6'j& 26 /8 /7 q 82 27 \ & /'.9 29)cKg 26 ArH.C[) 6 A'j/,q' 2/.K/o R . CFM A'? ST 0 CWL//? 1/ JL I' 6.9. O7a79LY6 y 1z N-' 0 71- - N /A5Oct~. I '1 -Clark *?z/oep 1 g)3 F-. /6R C&7z7tow' eevei k6 i O4 . 2a-". I ewts _________________________________ 161? 24A? //s' /c5'6' 264' J ________________ 4. 3 I ' 53 6-5' 69 /6c5 '6'. /65' 18 74 75 )'6 I (51 671- 7o oI L;5 6 C/) __ 96? 9/ 92 93 g I J6' 66 2 I (5-7 64t LACEI.-LE ST. I JasffCanimoi> 58 ioo 98 97 96 9 /62a/ ' (5.9 62 cr: *, I < 6/ 02/O3/6M/t ig/0: I Jv-100 ' N6'O 6/ p /2O7 /622? 3. ___ 36 d&?Jf1iCa'zino7ii 29 33 Jno, j7711a)12, 6 /atA7L88. I - -F 3866/ 'IT - 73 ___ __ r' " *1 - __________________ - */Sc:cl 4 /2 3. A 7 —R —j- I. N6 7 7. / 1a7d L& / err'y 4-' I I BarzA & /, "7 Ja-/h9w' kll,7a1/9a91 %4b / ,- J/h.-'decet / N '-%~ / I1J'.iIcti7ia7?/.YaZe Rme3sife7 ]3lzv. , I 230' ____ ____ . ____ ____.93c4x.6,4960717 Cwr'ty #j( I JrJ;Btl1l'-'lvkc6l/z c h'. 6.If al / V // j9j /1 / / N, - qu - (f1a(glf5ay - 39 99 I /d5Oc1 AzaJ. h7C7b9esxsne I 24 98 . - z 86ZIcOQf42 46 . I - &T: — NN u. N N I I I / I (ieo, Wz ( c C) . Title: Deerfield Keywords: (Canada Southern); Cornelius Ward; Fred. E. Stearns; Jas. Foley; Emily Bailey; A. Patterson; E.D. Ormsby; Jno. F. Temple; Mrs. M. Smith; Clark Piper; L. Beever; Ella Lewis; Lewis Hrs.; Gilbert Prairie; Richard Cannon; Rhoda J. Ormsby; David McCarty; Jas. H. Cannon; Job. Chase; Jas. H. Cannon; R.F. Burnett; Jehial Axtell; "Old" Cemetery; Cemetery; Jason Hemenway; Jonas Whitney; Lucy Smith; Jas. Manning; Dyer's Add.; Church St.; Pres. Church; Carey St.; Railroad St.; Bacon St.; Lacelle St.; Park St.; David McCarty; Joel Bragg; Mary McLachlin; Calvin H. Bragg; Main St.; Raisin St.; Sebastian Kirchgessner; Nathan Comstock; Henry Burnham; Geo. Arnold; Jno. Traub; J. Crist's Est.; County Road; Detroit Br. Of L.S.S.M.S. Ry.; Depot; Freight; Aaron Rulapau; Dr. Webster; Bliss; Mordecai Carpenter; Richard Merry; Robert McCarty; Mrs. H.J. Burnham; Robert McCarty; Wm. Armitage; M.H. Bemis; Robt. McCarty; Jerome Webster; Jno. Barth; Dr. Webster Bliss; Jas. P. Carroll; Sarah M. Parker; Stephen Bloomfield; Edwin Dawe; E.E. Burnham; M.E. Church; Geo. Wilcox; Benj. Sisson; Jno. Sisson; Alma Hall; H.J. Burnham & H.G. Hall; Eunice W. McQuarie; Jane L. McLachlin; Geo. V. Sisson; Nathan Manley; Chas. Hemica's Est.; Mrs. H.J. Burnham; Martin Irish; Dr. Nathan D. Yale; Mill Prop.; Mary McKey; Town Lot; Elizabeth LaPoint; Jason Hemenway; Grist Mill; Geo. Sisson; Jason Hemenway; Saw Mill; Dam; Sebastian Kirchgessner; Note: Drawn, Compiled and Published Expressly for the Lenawee Co. Atlas. Geo. B. Cadwell & Co. Publishers 1892

Page  70

Page  71

Page  72 72 SPECIAL INDEX TOWNSHIP MAPS. ADRIAN TOWNSHIP, BLISSFIELD " CAMBRIDGE CLINTON DOVER DEERFIELD FAIRFIELD " FRANKLIN " HUDSON MADISON MACON PAGI. 62 66-67. 76. 72. 77. 66-67. 84 7 81. 85. 63. 88 MEDINA TOWNSHIP,. OGDEN " PALMYRA " RAISIN " ROLLIN. " ROME RIDGEWAY " RIGA SENECA " TECUMSEH " WOODSTOCK PAGE 89 92 93 96 97 100 101 104 105 72 108 RFFERENCEJ' S U A B1y6?k A21ZSC J&me A2711YC ]fYaj;ie ffoiie 62rckct,'cl Ye/tool-Jwiise t (e7nele,-y,, 2= FLailfoad. ll'11XJ071 Road 0 * 11ft7l9: Cel rc17w/1s///R SS. /'AftCE'A [A ST. V K U Co IVTY LINE ' t\ JicLS J3osttcZor '-.4 '-.20 8cLcJ&T0St20 80 1,% Ge-o ~S S e-77w-rk: 4 .. 7z7:7K I 0 r-j Cr'ow-we'1l' -# --- —I Eddy B iT S 7IJow I.:.: U _____ - - 44.t v '-'- < S. Cj7eLL 4 i.<1 I, 4A Re4-], jtL' *. S 1 ii Isctcte iL'o , t 4 J- JoG u.eI /2.-ed' Jirctnk J61rn2071- p 7017Th0 1 Iobnsorv -: ' U -.- \ JLC, 'A C1t 10 I I ~ I C,ticIT.$. 1k4 K *tal _y ' LCI&tc imom:b j/oi-uffwc-[ JctsAtc-h-o& /0 /0 rn A __ cot'rr /00 /M: .< ;: K ' —. 4 1U Gc-o.R-i/3roww/0/ 6CA,.;77idrk 8/ 'c.- -; TW )Ww/t Brow nz ,L0.2VPS.- 4U Cc-c. S. . i r /3'S U, I 9.. jEs/i .90 U 'i-I 4.' I/it3. Ia 4 20 - - 'Ak ________ 21.9' 20 30 Dow 7Zmoc GCoo.c.i:; Drope-r 7107d47 10 104 U I j:.44 U 4..571 4lc, TC. G ao;3L Brctndd& c1eZia If 20 -,#- _ 40 11an.~,0 I iFnockIGCoofW I '.- I -#0 I -, 44,,iKBowc-n-s U 4C.36 Co t. '4 IIIO %O fwo 67 /2- /V. U 4 4 v. I, I 2ooL *160 k K.1., _________________________________________________ ' . V - _____________________________________________________________ NI*' 4. J er4y i:>. - -$, -1 4 *oBst; 4Kk. ,...., 7roct1; 80 A- — I 10 Crec4 III' I a,rl tl.Q Rni/d-.... .. jciJ41z% 7?ey --. L3,6c-o.CcZkovmdty I A /4W O[Lv13-r il/Ic-ruJo Ck ]JcturaTSmdt z, ' -- 14';4- I fcs. I8j. *. I 60 60,ja19aTL I 11:>.. AA I:>4Yt rs/2, U-I TW7&,YL& ~c-W - -. jP-JPkiiv' lIt- U LKi:ii.:1.:.Tj )fcz-ritl7 — o JCc-1JSC/& ct T i/v rs /60 K /6.9 ~415 ci A p Jfctrvc- -AZ. ZjAA... fainur I. '4 — r v 1/ 0 * /60 IRa ' A Uq, --.-;rJ' A ' /, v.i I2.LA KAA ________ ;', I **** rnoYts/i-e>P ________- o&;.' 7" tEciw it-.imitIu- 20 -: :. a 7. 1- * A:: A * Ji'LiCAct diB. Frcr-rtcC. J) ) 4- -. _____ -s- TOW/VS, LINE zzvi.i. I JLA "8 A ffc-rc/er& i-'41 ______ I ' A K& ongc&r co.6rzwolJ 67 44 +K- .-. . K; A Uj-gj \. III.ln4ra- fF37?4- C1ut.Jf. - A R-j; WJiowe'm- )ktngwg 1/.'%s 9? i Cordc-Iic'- '*h' / v. /3* coli*;t7-Ix. I___ 22 1:142 1 55,/;- p J2?iiwc-Z/' I '4 c '-g' * I AA I, to i A & 4 4 U :':>.4... g a 'LA t''jctroru-KT c:T 4, ,-. 'AA - _ _ _ wcd1czr0rt c k.S%'\ T _ C 3-. i'~6c 7%75 '- Q ., Iii I ii iBILi1I* 2Wc-mJia-/i —3f A:A C/u-i-n) A A, 1- /(2.5 Yc-nua/-'-i21L Bills o vYv '.5-5- 1/1/ j.&trdA'>/zp ii0tK&st I U j I9o /0 _____________________ -4 Arie.ni.zi-S I:z- LSt4rLc-LT - I. ';7t &4cii /10. 2Lc4i/... I .~ I I U /A0 AA I 0.1 k v rug Juter &a&12f m '4j40 I 0' 2120 TEa ryA.11,%,oyJ s. A '7 - it :1 f/i-I uli JCc5/-l0( /60 MJThJ: )4trpky.-. 4-0.7i3rookw, A... 80 : U Ja L1 eta r A: /6'0 TV- C0____ ___I 'WJno. &6 -_____ ____ I. b foter I Si-iua.U RA I -- 4-0 1 -4.. 51- cC) I 4? 40 A jwYl1Ife A. I A d _________ ________ _____ ______ ________ 1 este-KHrqo/CS 1 r osSPVt I I .. r> DavdO'BIey Tctraes I /09 U A,) iddte- LU'CkV& A-' ~ ---1U i.F' * Mu 2' 25 f?.,oESt'.1 U - '-p ________ _____ . foshuc& r& iPc-ur1-B rs * I ''-' c1Le2 I I 14o R A A I I - _____________________________________________________________________________________ __________________________________________________________________________ ________ - T1. F C — I1,ol;/; Swrct, .4 Surv -f;;. A7a-7-Lcy I $T A .50 ' FA 0 Gra-y' * ; I J;llts -.- 4-0 P-j '1 30 - /24 -. il Sci; ctIi 1 -1' I ij4iiIp s I JV>-cross Cyrt )c-If-rLy 40 80 c-,i-d/tot I aryI.7i- -. --- e2 2.) I 1W 7fLakcL1tic-12 AAA ysurS k 4 I A JwcJc-o7T/ ---4O _________ ____ U i8L ____ >;-7y A * :' ITh0-v: ' --- —' Afsctctu "I 4. /60 OA /60 %/-.,.. I -. '-4Tsctcc Cjkrc'eishob 3; 62 T I 0AA. ___ I __ 7i-Uiip. ( .:: U-: crc S . sit-f 1 1177Z ~n-/ I jJctusHe dcrs/wi. 01- 8%25 IN/C/ia Z?. :. - NI ** .- - fnoJV i0 60 i1 _____________________ A 4-? Bc-Wc-diC/2 U ClcurAsoruCe,XCo Jxtrkso 2 OTCii-f#E A U /?8.73 ''I 4-0 k 1Al120 40 __ — _ I. -:-1 I ______________ I. Jn-oT. Ii6u T$u 2.0 ig,'1 o TIW.I. Boyc& I -I. /2.Y92 1-Ut 70, vo V221 C/cynic 77-' 0 6ading/'suS c,.c.i/ct/ j7 A UA( /25/ I g51 64 0. -. -. ~0 ' I U A. 2 Trc-7C r/ix~oruC; I. . I*v1 I A20 /S ,..2.. I '- 1...AUI 2ftr,cr&Er z-ClSCO - 41Y c- I — Iv ---- - -4- Jcuvz Sari- I K )fjnuP I9ctvic4s cZersJtotiU1 j9cu14cZS0flX I 17-C - "I &- wniF/uc-b IS LI -1 — _____ IVcir 'k9 j.Ja;vicl ori- Sarufor _ *7 I. A AA ... A U & 1r7U7 J'ru0J?,&t7zLlb Tmo]Iiuruiy /S$i6 AA '. I _____ jEF ---- .w: ---— ic --- ', ie -. o k CJ U.q 4 10 . ,$D n-cervz0 /0 /0 58 ..40 Inc. (7W/som80 - J1fl{c Juci-el- -rvi1som 80 W70-& Ic-mrtz& Jcty 80 /7.9.20 -U4 Z/ctmiUo LI #0Q1y 4.1 64 54 -— -:5 U?'I.) -. s 44 J:1/? lfa.{itew -40.fos,E. Gray /8.965: I- —: 2 J/-,/L7Ictt:n;eJs S..A-.. —. U. - - -, 7L72 -. '- ' 0wry U. 3' r urn-C72S c 3;.>T Bo $ c B:.ra, Biooct, <r k ijBZoocl 7z.iJ,.- -.i12y *A j1Thir 6 W Comlort _________________ I IAI 4)iTal *1 -N _ 6 K RN Ii - XSsc-p At. I ' /' / Azgjii Ui 80 *.I 1-.kKd 40.20 I 61 . Boy'cZ75 BZbci- yiZic- Blzxa — Gray, 9uack Gray 4 I.-'.-' 40./ IS:-,. I ' I I1 -I I 1t< i50p. +92 1.. - 0113 i/i R.,tce-' - 2%' 6z*rdon- I Car/in,9' S7" I I 42;7:2- 20. if -1 Title: Clinton and Tecumseh 5S 4E Keywords: County Line; Jno. Jenkins; Patk. Wallace's; Isaac Post; Buel Johnson; Chas. & Frank Johnson; Chas. C. Wilson; H. Halladay; W.D. Vantayle, et al.; H.C. Chase; Frank Johnson; Belding R. Mills; Horace Bartlett; David Haggart; Edwin R. Smith; Charlotte & Julia Halladay; Jas. Halladay; L.C. Richmond Est.; Geo. Calhoun; Cath. Cem; Prot. Cem.; D.R. Gibson; Geo. Hermerdinger; Wm. F. Allen's Est.; Andrew McDermott; C.M. Green; Sam'l Angelmire; Jas. Kehoe; Oliver Allen; Regina Schneirla; Jos. & Lidia McCullum; Sylvanus Van Howell; Matthew Staib; Thos. Service; Bradley Way; Jno. Brooks; David Nixon; Jane Kelley; Robt. Service; Wm. Jno. Marks; Robt. McHaney; Chas. O'Hara; David McHaney; David O'Reiley; Lester Brooks; Peter Snauble; Peter Snauble; Finley Harriott's Est.; James liddle's Est.; Thos. Liddle; Jas. Bostedor; Lloyd Conklin; R.B. Mills; Isaac Post; Geo. Depuy; Wm. Marshall; Oscar Halladay; A.P. Halladay; Geo. R. Brown; A.S. Mills; Geo. R. Brown; Geo. Semark; T.W. & A.E. Matthews; Geo. S. Conger; Henry C. Owen; Mrs. Geo. Weir; Chas. F. Clark; T.W. & A.E. Matthews; Wm. P. Silvers Est.; David P. Silvers; Jno. T. Clark; Clinton; Hannah Wilson; C.R. Fuller; Laura Smith Est.; Jno. T. Clark; Edwin R. Smith; Jas. Eagan's Est.; Patk. Hughes; Matthew Staib; M. Bartlett; R.O. Randall; Geo. Calhoun; Martin Keusch; Wm. Ellis; Andrew S. Murphy; Milan Wheeler; Josiah Howell; Fedale Staib; Robt. McCooks Est.; Ann Gregg; Mrs. H. O'Hara; Peter B. Sutfin; Jac. Greggs Est.; Hugh McEllroy; Jno. McEllroy; David G. Service; P.B. Sutfin; Sarah A. Norcross; Robt. Service; Jno. Gray; Patrick Hughes; Mathias Aten's Est.; Joshua Kader's Est.; Nancy Aten; David O'Reiley; David G. Kuder; Abner W. Ellis; Henry Miller; Angeline Mills; Abner W. Ellis; Wm. Marshall; Geo. Semark; Cromwell Eddy; B.J. Wells; Dow Draper; Jac. B. Smith's Est.; Enoch G. Cook; Wm. Wallace; G.W. Bowen; Scott Remington; Jas. Pykett; Peter B. Gregg; N.C. Arnold; Harvey Palmer; Marion Bruce; O.P. Remington; Moses Bartlett; Wesley Keyser; David H. Silvers; Seth P. Sheldon Est.; E.C. Coryell; Newburg; T.C. McNeil's Est.; H.B. Roberts; Jackson Br. L. & M.S. Ry.; Edwin R. Smith; Jno. Fisher; Wm. Fisher; Francis C. Rector; Israel H. Schreder; David McWilliams; Wm. T. Murphy; Mary A. Boyd; C.D. Bills; Jac. G. Roberts; Mary L. Schofield; Dan'l O'Reiley; Sarah A. Norcross; Saml. C. Boyce; Nathanial Jackson; Jas. H. Aten; Ann Keyser's Est.; Jno. V. Goheen; Cyrus Hendershott; Phillip S. DePuy; Clinton Kelley's Est.; Cath. C. Hendershott; Geo. W. Hendershott; Isaac Hendershott; Dan'l Stones; J.L. Bunting's Est.; Benj. Lamkin; Eli Abbott; L.C. Wells; Chas. E. Williamson; E.L. Wells; T.C. Payne; Abraham Derby's Est.; Ed. Bowen; N.K. Bowen Est.; M.G. Updike; Milbern R. Keyser; Jno. McCullum's Est.; N.K. Bowen's Est.; Enoch G. Cook; D.E. Bowen; Wesley B. Keyser; W.B. Keyser; Bertha Smith; Almira Bowen; Ezera C. Coryell; Henry H. Keyser; Ezra D. Burlingame; Geo. Stacy; Edwin R. Smith; Raisin River; Township Line; Richard B. Gillespie; H.A. Stacy; F.H. Conger; A.N. Conger; Mary Mattison; Jno. M. Hendershot; Geo. Griswold; Franice C. Rector; Michael Hendershot; W.H. Hendershot; Jno. M. Hendershot; Brookwell J. Rector; Jno. W. Gillespie; Jac. Everhart; Phillip Kehoe; Wm. J. Murphy; Phillip Kehoe; Brookwell J. Rector; Jno. Murphy; Eva Wood; Jesse Hendershot; E.W. Goheen; Danl. McCaughen; Whiting Cleveland; Hugh Hendershott; F.M. Goheen; Margaret Hendershott; Phillip Kehoe; Darius Hendershot; Mary A. Norcross; Lester B. Coller; Isaac C. Hendershot; Thos. Boyce; Jas. M. Noble; L.C. Wells; N.M. Sutton; J.H. Bramble; Watson Hunt; A.D. Hunt; T.C. Payne; Adelia Harland; Alex Boyd; Abraham Derby's Est.; Hamilton Hoag; Ambrose Welch; Evans Creek; Thomas Boyd; Margaret Myron E. & T.J. Mudgett; Jos. E. Gray; Eliza L. Ives; L. Mangus; Almira J.F.N. & R.J.W. Bowen; Chas. H. Mangus; J.D. Tallman; Cordelia Adams; B.J. Bidwell's Est.; Jno. Carson; Phinneas Farley; M.E. Conklin; A.P. Coddington; A.B. Harding; A. harding; Eugenia Gordon; Mill Pond; Jane Waldron; Wm. Bresie; Francis C. Brockwell Rector; Ezra Day; E.A. Gage; Wm. Anderson; Mary Clemens; Alfred D. Hall; Wm. Lowry; Jane Lowry; Lucy Lowry; Thos. Boyd; M.E. Conklin; Mary A. Norcross; Jno. S. Temple; Mary A. Norcross; Mary A. Norcross; Jno. B. Garlinghouse; Jos. J. Marks; Jno. W. Benedict; Jno. T. Boyce; Maria DePuy; Albert Usborn; Fountain Celery Co.; Richard B. Gillespie; Wm. C. Clarkson; Jno. J. Clarkson; W. Cleveland; Wm. C. Clarkson; Chas. E. Morley; Gwo. Melody; W.S. Osborn; W.J. Osborn; Sarah Fox; Nancy Mathews; Hamilton A. Hoag; Jac. W. Cairns Est.; J.W. Mathews; Wm. Bradley; Wm. Hair; H.H. Haine's Est.; A.K. Waldron; H.B., F.A. & E.F. Tallman; Saml. Bryan; Saml. L. Henry; Sam'l Bryan; Aaron K. Waldron; Alphonso Dewey; Cordelia Adams; Thomas Boyd; Marion Howard; Jos. Tilden; Robt. Cairns; Maria Stacy; Almeda Rundall; R. Quackenbush; Jno. Hoy; W. Gray; Cemetery; A.L. Brewer; Jno. Hicks; L.S. Osborn; Tecumseh; J.S. Temple; G. Turner; H. Smith; Mary C.A. Shull; Jacob G. Roberts; Charity Gallatin; David Rogers; E.C. Van Vleet; Jno. Margeson; Miner Davidson; Frank Clarkson; Miner & Francisco Davidson; Francisco Davidson; Benj. F. DePuy; Ezra Hendershott; Jno. Van Vleet; C.J. & M. Ry.; Amenzo Van Valkenburg; Jno. C. Wilson; Michael Wilson; Wm. & Jennie Jay; Wm. Preston; Chas. A. Matthews; Michael Wilson; Thos. Boyd; David Boyd; Wm. Tilton's Est.; Joseph Russell; Alex Boyd; Frederick Gamble; Thos. Russell; Eliza Gray; Nellie Quackenbush; Eliott & Eliza Gray; Angeline Stitt; Eliza Gray; Nemiah Sutton; J.W. Gray's Est.; Chas. Waldron; A.J. Van Winkle; Nemiah M. Sutton; Nemiah M. Sutton; Artemus Rice; O.B. Finch; Gurdon Garlinghouse; Channing Bills; Burdick Burtch's Est.; Ezra Wilson; Ezra F. Blood's Est.; Lucius Lilley; Raisin Flouring Mills; Elwood Comfort; Michael Smeltzer; Chas. H. Blood; Jno. D. Shull; Sarah Eaton; A. Waring; Albert Waring; Jno. Henry Nyland; Francisco Davidson; Horace Eaton; Chas. Cox; Eliza Sanford; Erastus W. Rappley; Jno. Van Vleet; Wm. F. Pocklington; Washtenaw Co.; Franklin; Macon; Raisin; Note:

Page  73 13 I. CVI? POAA TWA' LINE LK. I.1-. C. - — .'' 4j:c/iimo 7-tel &: I :' (6~2 (( j9e ter (,imeP x I H ____ ---- C') j fueyCat/wo3'.. I Clai* TtTI7>/Ee I, \ Q7 Bailey F (7koBz1s 63T '- I d( &5 4 K 32 66 66+3 7 Wt3Oc4w,,( _ 4- - 4- q- 737~2 _ 4/ LoOMIS S T, -. : 6'2 /8/298j 47 MARION S 750 \\, 4 I 5 /L2 /0 N 1 -~LI C) C/ 2 t/6 R3 I l 8 *1 i#ii/o76 % - 41' ST. 40 j \ ~2 _____ I ' '5 — 4 Ao~- /9 ! ___ Q,/. (1 6 0 /61/3/2 ~2 N7 _ _ )' CATHOLIC CD ____ /4 -\, 0 * /2 9 8 3 4 1 fl 1+ 1/ /6 1 6 /8 tJJ 4 4 ______ _ 427Y9 [_ u/ti H . r cAT/TiA 2~52 OFCt 6650" 5 -- /50 7/6/J/*/8/2U /09 I7I69 H0rEL I-I 28/ 00 Cl) ; t' /83 CO. 8/2O?/ p324- /32Ijjj /59 A l.A a. r- f- ii I' Scale 506/9$I1/k#. Geo. Cwl7io wn/ '7. 1 (6 '/2 ~ V 30 C,, - ~229 ~2 ~2 7- z: 27 0 -z U. 66 TON it I I \\KjyA5& 0 V;) * C, /00 " I, " " /06' ' 7* 7I Jd69 70 7/ 7?72 -r A)t. :zi 05 I, elr97Le ffF7(p O iid4A 0, /00 225 '/3 i? 16 36 M. co __ ___ __ J7 Edl/VilLJ?. ii1 er1z'4! ______ - ______-. ______-. ---- ______ - _______ _____- /9 I.1 \ i.uj< 60 ) i A L.A t 1 I, _____ /6269 / \Z?1tin* /00V' " 0 433 '.2VcLti// Q 45 Pt /3 /2 /1 TA. 23c I ge -</6' /7 /8 1.9 ?0 22 26 ____ SF. __ I 02cc 2c /30C/33 '8 - v E:JT3fli7 -A05 :2 -..3dO J~5-' '337 1~ ; I 6eedIi&I'. C' ___:Pe &)) ' 11 ) &I 7886? 50 t00.5'H. PU8L/C, ~0/f, \ 79 78 I 77 76 ScUA/?E 24/ ) I I N z0.s- ____ ____ ___ _________ ________ 2~5.5 o 6/ URYIN'' v~ 8o 8/ 82 Riiie& /6212* 0 /00 ?&Q ST, \O I '. Pd /6 _ __ ____ 6' aOL : ThriJ/7ay I 66 ? I 1DD I I 174 4 (' I''K w \ . f I ? ':: CREAMERY ) . 7- Q U II - A 6A <> a 6'. C I 2\ 1w . I. I > **01. Ck68.F Clc&7k.. I 2 ,...,... 5. 5- 05 0:)..7 **, * **. 9 Title: Clinton Keywords: Corporaton Line; Raisin River; Edwin R. Smith; Jas. Halladay; Riverside Cemetery; Catholic Cemetery; L.C. Richmond's Est.; Criss Smith; Peter Carmer; B.G. Woodward; Lucy Calhoun; Alonzo Clark; Ge. Calhoun; August Van De Mark; D.R. Gibson; Clark Bailey; W.W. Hess; Loomis St.; Marion St.; Coman St.; Kies' Add.; Brown's Add.; Litchfield St.; Washington St.; Jackson St.; Edgar St.; Burton St.; Brown St.; Jno. Bush; Chicago Road; A.C. Anthony; Abraham Ward; Society St. Dominick; Baldwin; Moses Bartlett; Henry Chase; Benj. Feltons Est.; Lucretia Amspoker; Geo. Belden; Dr. J.L. Tuttle; Ed. Seamans; Town Hall; Sabrina Dermuth; Almina Priest; Jacob Nase; Peter Jacobs; Edw. Seamark; Moses Bartlett; Margarie Rose; A. Clark; Van Toyle & Silvers; Alonzo Clark; E.W. Freese; A.G. Burton; Fred. Tag; Wm. Rogers; Foundry; W.H. Smith; Francis Kies; Geo. W. Seagrave; Jas. Priest; J.W. Bradner; G.W. Freese; Chas. DePuy; C.E. Freese Est.; Chas. F. Clark; One Half Section Line; Jno. T. Clark; Mary Price; Jennie Brown; Church St.; Franklin St.; Clark St.; Division St.; Tecumseh Road; E.R. Smith; Peter McMann; Bernard McAdam; Fred Murling; J.B. McAdam; Clinton Woolen Mfg. Co.; Office; Clark's Add.; Cong. Ch.; M.E.Ch.; Epis. Ch.; Currier St.; Public Square; Burying Ground; Public School; W.B. Van Tayle; Frank McNally; Chas. Larzelere; Jno. Martiny; E.F. Muir; Jacob Schuler; J.B. House & Bro.; Geo. H. & W.D. Van Tayle; Depot; Alley; Locust St.; J. Clark's Add.; Peter Jacobs; Peter Jacobs; Gabriel Prentiss; Louisa M. Clark; Darwin M. Bainbridge; Francis E. Sage; Home Farm Creamery; Note:

Page  74

Page  75

Page  76 SPECIAL INDEX TOWNSHIP MAPS. ADRIAN TOWNSHIP,..62 MEDINA TOWNSHIP, CAMIBRIDGE " 76 PALSIYRA FAIRFIELD.. 4 RIDGEWAY 89 92 93 96 97 100 101 104 105 72 108 r79 WNSA'/PR S SS. A'A/IVS --— '. E. RFFENFA'CES'. J-sszk YAqseo JyooC 9aUCAsC - SN7OC.75R6 -fLk SchoolmhwaN6 a6 * =;CCZ. 01- Celss'y 37C1.C K p SI IIE Al 1 - ii 61 17 ~C06 H, CS -ASIR P4- P.! AIPb- pQshp 5576' pS0 pp PCC 0 66 6.566..A 7'.N6's~'."NO SPP~'C ~.5,~sst7iSps sCs 4sl.lStpCC p HpgsP C ".o~ t./).CP{S —y PC pSi —p S-5-8.5p0 ~ % -44 -,Z, z I" I PC-CS-pCK As'dp ZS tp".Ss6' 57Pf.PN4 6. '1N /."60CSCP7./s.S/~pSHA~s'4C-U 'C/.P- ~" S~ffpd I'". s.~s6PHP5.7-s f/,2 C-i 4~4 "pp/..pso.P/'./ss psC~pZ~pAs ips C.7Ps "'6', 7<pP/S5zp~"' o 0 /~ Pqp, "A/ P i 12 6C/p/sP~ 17-sSiC.7 A/P 57. AS'z'6i). / ~ 5- P4 ~ '.p PP5 56/sq5~C 6W 47<1 657,so F2 1 So C-e. 40 2 /40 0 Slp1 P-lI65p 12, psppp6'.PP/5.f77 1.7556'Cppp/p A 4. "T: ~ - 'Cs -.5.,- p~ p7 -D,- I11 I? -T-4, -TI ly 19 1 -y-o, " I....- /" -D J,",.." -? -/. i I I - - 1 D - l r I I — I, I -.*- - 1, zz.1" 1212 1 21. S~ssp~sps' 6'-".Pv,ph"..7sps/s 67 -556P.f7pppr(7pp./psPlo.LsPPP'psIf~sPP' <~x -. ys'/s- s6 ~ /~ -/sP/sp 655C5P5/Ppp P~~sPC/p. p-~ PPJPP5P P~psl' Cs. s PP//P/PP. p,/S/PP ~/P~5~~5 p.'pSop-.~ —,p, -po, 5. 7PPTj, ~ pP PP-C..ppp -11 I.~ /P- P/P~ IE- - -10 Title: Cambridge 5S 2E Keywords: Mrs. A. Ide; Saml. Deermyer; Hugh McGee; Wm. Neeley; David Harton; Hugh McGee; A.P. Cook Est Limited; J. Mellinger; Peter Cash; Austin Palmer; Curtis Love; David Neely; Thos. Lambert; Jno. Lambert; Thos. Lambert; Danl. Myers; Emery Neely; Vineyard Lake; Julia A. Balsum; Phelps L.; Geo. Myers; Mortimer Myers; Wallace Ferguson; Mrs .Viancy Blowers; Geo. Blowers; Otto Oram; Chas. Clinginbatch; Jesse Burcham; Stony Lake; Wesley C. Billmeyer; Wm. Shuet; Henry A. Blum; Cyril Desermia; Peter Desermia's Est.; Mud Lake; Manchester Bank; Wamplers Lake; Humphry Eagan; Lenawee Co. Sporting Club; Wm. Beach; Jas. Moore; Henry Shuartt; Chas. Davis; Round Lake; Cedar Hill; Chas. Rind Est.; Irene Hoxie; Jos. Hoxie; Jno. Antliffs Est.; E.L. Clapp; Margaret Lair; David Harton; Wm. Neely; Harry Green; Wm. B. Neely; Earl Eggleston; C.A. Blackmar; Sam'l & Frank Neely; Wm. H. Neely; Francis A. Dewey's Est.; Geo. H. Dewey; Chas. H. Dewey; Cambridge P.O.; Epis. Ch.; Mortimer Myers; Henry Monaghan; Andrew Billmeyer; Annorah Maharr; Albert Flowers; Wolf Lake; Jas. Blowers Est.; Peter Desermias Est.; Jno. Kerr; Allen's Lake; Manchester Bank; Thos. Brighton; Ellen Kelley; Thos. Brighton; Jno. Oleary; Mrs. Jas. Brighton; Hannah Faunes; Mrs. Jas. Brighton; Ellen Kelley; Kelley's Lake; Iron Lake; Edward Eagan; Chas. Rind Est.; Henry Clark; Thos. Brighton; Wm. Nichols; Chas. Rind Est.; Edward Nichols; Jno. W. Monaghan; Walter Ferguson; Norman Habbard; Jno. White; Chas. C. Wells; Jas. Campbell; Geo. Lewis; N.B. Eldredge; Wm. Hardcastle; Harry Green; Stephen Drake; Geo. W. Smith; Jno. & Sam'l Alderdyce; Robt. Boyce; A.F. Graves; W.S. Pitcher; Henry Wiggins; David Boyce; Jos. Drake; E.B. Culver; Stony Lake; Albert F. Dewey; Thos. Alderdyce; Marion Case; Paulina E. Case; Washington Lake; Middle L.; Paulina E. Case; Annora Maharr; Maharr's L.; Wilson Reed; Dodge & Pomeroy; Wm. B. White's Est.; Sam'l White; Jno. Kerr; Robt. Sherard; Eugene Groger; Chas. E. Jessup; Julius Vaughn; Wm. Shultis; Jno. Brighton Est.; J.B. Richardson Est.; Wm. J. Ayers; Jno. Brimley; Jno. Wallace; Geo. Kelley; Marsha & Brazee; Michael & Edwin Kelley; Ruth Ayers; Mrs. Jas. J. Brighton; Dan'l Maharr; Wm. J. Ayers; Jno. W. Stafford; Mrs. Thos. Brighton; Mrs. Wm. Eagan; Jas. J. Brighton; Elvin Ayers; Hannah Nichols; Wm. Eagan; Thos. Brighton; Sand Lake; B. Howell; Jas. J. Brighton; Ellen Stafford; H.F. Lyste; Sam'l Bridge; J.J. Putnam; Sam'l Bridge; Carrie Randall; Jas. Campbell; Peach Orchard; O.F. Remington; Andrew Millspaugh; Jas. Campbell; Jesse Pentecost; Prospect Hill; Thos. Beal; Frank C. Stexer; Albert F. Dewey; Wm. Alderdyce; Matthew Kerr; Wm. Lang; Albert F. Dewey; Deep Lake; Jas. Drake; Jno. W. Bewey Assesed; Albert F. Dewey; Dewey's Lake; Jno. Dewey; Frank P. Sheeler; Ed. Bell; Thos. Alderdyce; Fred B. Daniels; Israel B. Sheeler; Wm. B. White's Est.; Jos. R. Smith; Sam'l White; Stephen Shugars; Geo. Shugars; Lydia Weatherhead; Catharine Shultis; Jefferson Loudon; Chas. B. Stevenson; Jno. Kerr; Jas. E. Brainard; Springville; Ruth Ayers; Carl Blum; Julius Vaughn; Jefferson Loudon; Jno. Brimley; L.J. Bennett; Jno. W. Stafford; Mary Brainard; Edgar Hubbard; Cem.; Gedded Lake; Wm. Dawling; Jno. B. Dowling; J.C. Kinney; Helen Beals; Garret Lee; Delos Lewis; Sam'l Bridge; Harriet Longloin; J.W. Stafford; J. Ira Rogers; Carrie Randall; Sam'l Bridge; Alba J. Case; Sam'l Bridge; Kirkby Bros.; Eugene Case; Wesley Rogers; H.C. Daniels; J.B. Dowling; Hiram Daniels; Seward Redfield; Amos B. Pratt; I.A. Pratt; Manley Morley; M.E. Ch.; Don Carlos Richards; G.R. Allis Est.; E.R. Kilbury; E.B. Durkee; Howard; Delight Durkee Est.; Geo. Durkee; Henry Pulver; Fred Reed; Jno. W. Dewey; Geo. Redfield; Augustus Bedell; Jno. Waters; Geo. Sheeler; Mrs. Henry Powell; Phoebe Smith; E.R. Kilbury; Dan'l Marlatt; E.R. Kilbury; C.J. & M. Ry.; Alfred Ornsted; I.B. Sheeler; Lemuel H. Sheeler; Stephen Shugars; Lemuel H. Sheeler; Jas. E. Gibbs; Onsted; John Onsted; Geo. Shugars; Chauncy Cooper; A.W. Read; Nelson Kinney; Jno. Monaghan; Wm. Stephenson; Wolf Creek; Martin Lee; Jno. Hand; Robt. Whiteside; Sam'l White; Granville Lyman; Mary Brainard; Jefferson Loudon; Cath. Shultis; Edgar Hubbard; J.C. Kinney; Sophia Russ; H. Bass; Calvin Daniels; M. & S. Russ; Martin Case; Robt. L. Rogers; Jas. Campbell; Robt. L. rogers; Jno. Murphy; Alba J. Case; Wm. Case; J.B.; Dowling; Edw. Allshouse; B.F. Clemmens; Jno. Pentecost; Pentecost; Hiram Daniels; Darling Est.; Margaret Bedell; Geo. R. Allis; Eugene C. Turner; Dewitt C. Turner; Jos. Nickoly's Est.; Eugene Turner; Danl. Riley; Mrs. J. Fleming; Fred Wordens; Frank M. Skinner; Philander Riley; Robt. Worden; Harry Hawkins; Lewis P. Onsted; Robt. Worden; Israel Edwards; Maxwell; Lewis P. Onsted; Jac. Maxwell; Jno. O. Maxwell; Geo. B. Daniels; Peter O. Maxwell; Adelbert Onsted; Geo. B. Daniels; Clarnce Aten; S.G. Aten; Clarisa Butterfield; J.O. Maxwell; O.S. Burcham; Jno. Onsted; C.W. Greenleaf; O.L. Short; Marshall Reed Est.; Edward Short; O.L. Short; Wm. R. Wimple; F.I. Kinney; Benj. Lauer; Sam'l Morey; L.P. Cole; Albert Daniels Est.; Calvin Daniels; Wm. L. Hand; Asel Cure; Marion Care; Norris J. Morey; Isaac H. Mosher; Hubbard; Jno. B. Dowling; Dyer; Carrie Randall; Asa Draper; Albert Daniels Est.; Lorenzo Daniels; Smith German; D.I. Mapes; Albert Vanderpool; Louisa Vanderpool; Geo. Hunt; Willard Vanderpool; A.A. Comstock; Chas. Gates; Sarah Finn; G. Aldrich; W. Linsner; Jno. Linsnor; Joshua Linsnor; Edward J. Stoddard; Fred Stoddard; Wm. Winters; Frank Edmonds; Richard Pawson; Sarah F. Potter; Wm. Hawkins; Chas. Hawkins; Mrs. E. Townsend; Jno. A. Bennett; Milo Aldrich; Sarah E. Potter; Leonard Mann; Geo. Rigdon; Mrs. D. Aldrich Est.; E.A. Taylor; Ira P. Mann; Adelbert Onsted; Geo. Onsted's Est.; A.J. Woodward; Jac. Russell; Bert Short; Edmund Harris; M.H. Kishpaugh; S.D. Evans; Geo. S. Howard; Wand & Howard; Chas. W. Greenleaf; S.D. Smith; Bert Short; Chas. Daniels; S. Wiley; C. Linsner; Isabella Clark; Chas. Greenleaf; Burt Short; Albert Howard; O.P. Cole; Geo. W. Spear; Mrs. Ira Rogers; Ira Rogers Est.; Chas. Daniels; Sam'l Reed; Asel Cure; W.S. Wilcox; Kester Morey; Frank Gilbert; Isaac H. Mosher; Eugene Teachout; Frank Gilbert; D.G. Shepherd; L.P. Cole; Jno. Randall; Jno. V. Turner; Jane Williams; Dan'l Starks Est.; Jane Williams; Emma Cox; Caroline Bowers; Lib. Hallett; Marietta Brazee; Albert Farnsworth; Jno. V. Turner & Jos. Driscoll; Robt. Simmons; Jackson Co.; Woodstock; Rome; Franklin; Note:

Page  77 7 7 K RUEFBE&LAf CE SPECIAL INDEX TOWNSHIP MAPS. ADRIAN TOWNSHIP, 6 2 MEDINA TOWNSHIP, 8 9 /B0 S 'os C e". BLISSFIELD..6-7 O EN.. 92 S rn JtO 1yve9 'rs- N, CABIG26 PALMYRA 93 2*.12NC0 CLINTON. 72 RAISIN 966A _Baooo,&~ zzl bz&1701/07 flgNITodm DOVER. 77 ROLLIN 9 7,/,7 Sj lI DEERFIELD.6.6-17 ROME..1500- Chko.e,o/ eeyS FAIRFIELD.. 82 RIDGEWAY..101 FRANKLIN..81 RIGA..104 7Z7 WA,1S/-I/P '7 C5 A /'.oo~~, HUDSON 85 1 SENECA..107 5~' ' MADISON.. 63 TECUMSEH.. 71 MALCON. 6 WOODSTOCK.108 1-? C) NtC. 6',/6 A 26/7.-4116 1/7,2,275- 7"'>'22 /26 L1 Bo/ 62o / (2222/07 40/7/777 267 /2/ 61 02 0 0-2 00 766S2272 V 2627222 o 62 o2' 7 _ _ _ _ _ _ _7 _ _Z ____6, /177'(226127/ 27772I// S ___ 4V * ~2 6 6 6, 'I 97 226/ 21/ 222 ~ 22 /222 220220 ~ o 7 L 6 2 7, / 6 722 Z 6, 12~ 6 /26 62 72 W -Z22 27Z _ _ _ _ 1262112/67~~ ~ ~~ /R/ " 7912222696, 7 -7 6622022. 1~~1 7 ' 222! A, / /2627222 2-l OlOjoo/ 21612/. 075 2 T 7927 "'0 2 /12217//222h 11o 0 0~//6'~~ 6' ',.122)22/ 6. )/7 ___ A75o ',7 2p2/./72 66 266/77S 96672 s, 22W72 R o2(0 '< / 22/26/222 66 72-5' 96716172.76z7676.61 0 962, 6 00 /21 6267 6007 /7J1 17297/ IC 496,2 7 2762 /7 27227/,~2 75 6 /2 i// ~75,%>212 ~,,2/2 22/62-6(971 57 0 22222 2//2 %24j~2.67/012' 76, 2~25"6 126 2222 Z20 72 2 Ft I_ _: 62267, 752 22 * I 6o2//6 /26730 '7160 I 7/2/2./2 2.222703 2 6 7 I Vt 86 26261 /621 01/o&Fo.o1 -0 -js, 26*2PIN 0216 6 0 6,67 26/' 72622/1 87 *.74 44 S F -\ Title: Dover 7S 2E Keywords: Jno. Huff; B. & S. Griffin; Pettit Seeley; Wm. H. Roberts; Fred. Shadbolt; Chas. W. Gilbert; Warren Gilbert; Morton Griffin; D.C. Grimes; Jas. F. Munger; Clark Knowlan; Geo. Soper; Thos. Lowth; Mrs. Skeels; Theodore Mullennix; Levi D. Howard; Pauline Walworth; B.F. Rockwell; Byron W. Reed; Thos. Knowlan; Elizabeth A. Wilcox; G.W. Luther; Orville Knight; Jno. Yichter; Frank C. Luther; Wm. K. Choat's Est.; Stephen Osborn; Chas. Teachout; A.J. Slocum; Wm. Holloway; G.W.A. Luther; Mrs. Austin Wilcox's Est.; Thos. Dowling; Martin Terwilleger; D.T. Rowley's Est.; L.L. Curtis; W.H. Roberts; Phillip Roberts; Phillip Kelley; A.S. Perkins; Wm. H. Voorhees; Wm. Veesy; North Dover Cem.; Hayden W. Maynard; Jno. Forbs Est.; Blake W. Griffin; Jno. Hutchinson; R.H. Soper; Thos. Loonan; Thos. Collins Est.; Martin Collins Sr.; Chas. Holmes; Geo. G. Smith; L.P. Baker; Jno. Yutter; Sam'l Bryan; Henry Sweet; Jno. Yutter; Jno. Collins; Clark Knowlan; Thos. Knowlan; Thos. Bourns; Geo. Sweet; Jno. Kerr; Chas. Doolittle; Sam'l Bryant; Brackley Shaw; Thos. Bourns; Sam'l Bryant; Fleming McMath Jr.; Wm. K. Choat's Est.; Saml. Bryant; Warren G. Schaeffer; Thos. Bourns; Mrs. Austin Wilcox's Est.; Robt. Ditton; Daniel Myers; Jas. Kuney; Polly Deutcher; T.J. Toby; Jac. Reed; Martin Terwilleger; D.T. Rowley's Est.; E.A. Baker; Bartle Muhlhauser; S.S. Hutchins; Jonathan Rowley; Phillip Kelley; J. Mills Lamb; Thos. Barhyette; Milton H. Townsend; Julia Ormsby; Edwin A. Baker; Milton H. Townsend; Chas. Adams; L.W. Baker; B.E. Pender; Blake W. Griffin; Levi W. Baker; Adolphus Griffin; Berkley Griffin; Clark Knowlan; Chas. Pratt; J.J. Hynes; Pat'k Hynes; Edward S. McLouth; Thos. Collins' Est.; Henry Nichols; Thos. Loonan; W.L. Kelley; R.B. Sutton; Peter Loonan; J.H. Reed; H.W. Hoxter; M.H. Kerr; Martin P. Stockwell; W.C. Clemison; Henry Nichols; Frank & Jos. R. Potts; Brackley Shaw; David Pontius; Ira D. Watterman; Presb. Ch.; Chas. M. Tobias; L.S. & M.S. Ry.; D.H. Tabor; N.R. Bellus; Lavina Drake; Warren G. Schaeffer; Cyrus McLouth; W.D. McLouth; Richard Clegg; Matilda Gage; Fred R. Seger; David Deutcher; Seymour Kuney; Jno. Beekel; Jas. Kuney; Michale Schmidt; Cadmus; S.S. Hutchins; Mrs. O.D. Wisner; Wm. Russell; Caroline Bird; Seymour H. Bachelder; Edwin A. Baker; Caroline Graves; Norman M. Hutchins; Adam E. Kurtz; Henry Sladden; Juliett Swift; Clayton; A.M. Baker; J.B. Styles; Phoebe Stewart; Adolphus Griffin; Harriett Lawrence; Milton H. Townsend; C.G. Grant; G.W. Carroll; J.C. Grant; Chas. Smith; Jno. M. Payne; Lydia E. Baker; J.M. Judson; Wm. Nichols; G.W. Bailey; Aaron Whiteacre's Est.; Jacob C. Gambee; Wm. F. Shepherd; Jas. Shepherd; Emma Gambee; Wellington Deline; Elmer Bookman; Martin P. Stockwell; Town Hall; Dover Cem.; E.T. Furman; J.M. Abbott; G.W. McLouth; David C. Bailey; H.N. Sword; W.W. McLouth; Benj. Hathaway; H.P. Gaumer; Jac. Reed; G.P. Fuller; Jac. Reed; E.N. Converse; Peter Gunder; Matilda Gage; Michl. Farmer; M.W. Farmer; Henry Beebel; Jas. Kuney; Jno. Beckel; Harvey G. E. J. Losey; C.R. Porter; Michael Schmidt; Austin Warren; Jac. Kraise; Jno. Russell; Jas. Mooney; Eugene Bennett; Wm. Farrell; E.S. Gratton; Perry Kuney; Jno. M. Bird; Sanfred mcDuffee; Jno. S. Murtry; Sardine Hanbiel; Edward Cavanaugh; Godfrey Matchler; A.M. Philips; Wm. Reed; Jac. Bovee's Est.; J.C. Grant; Jos. Becannan; C.W. Phillips; Alda Bovee; W.H. Nichols; Jerome Becannan; W.C. Fluke; Amanda C. Pegg; A. Tyler; Geo. W. Irving; Jno. Gambee; A.J. Carpenter; J.C. Gambee; Josiah Fenicale; J.B. Stockwell & Wife; Lecta Smalley; Martin P. Stockwell; Jos. B. Stockwell; H.F. Yurick; E.B. Walworth; W.I. Hathaway; D.D. Howard; Emily Abbott; D.D. Bailey; Jas. A. Harmer; H.G. McLouth; Alice Potts; Della Abbott; Clarence D. McLouth; Catharine Abbott; Fred Carpenter; A.W. Downer; Fred'k Carpenter; Lawrence McLouth; Frank Bryant; Wm. Bryant; Jno. Traynor; Patk. Culhane; Jas. Cadoo; Jos. B. Bennett; Frank W. Tolford; Michael Farmer; A.C. Wood; Thos. B. Allen; Cyrus Allen; Peter L. Bailey; Truman Bailey; Chas. M. Graham; Peter L. Bailey; Cynthia Cunningham; Will Cunningham; Geo. Downer; Thos. Haley; Jno. Haley; J. Haley's Est.; Thos. Benfield; Edward Nichols; Jno. Benfield; Edwin Nichols; Rice Lake; C.N. Murtry; Aaron Johnson; S. burr Deline; Jno. Bryant; Mathias L. Davis; Jeremiah Hiatt; Clark Whitacre; Parris Johnson; Geo. Buck; L.B. Caniff; Dave Connor; J. Hyatt; Wm. Cheesman; H.H. Wisner's Est.; Arthur Bovee; Minerva Brooks; Chas. Vedder; A.M. Foote; France Deline; Edwin Deline; David Bovee; Milo Bovee; A.M. Foote; A. Foote; Chas. Bovee; Andrew J. Carpenter; Chas. Buck; G.T. Fisk; Martha Bordine; Wm. L. Brown; W.H. Chase; G.L. Howard; Aug. Bower; C.F. Abbott's Est.; Geo. E. Abbott; Della Abbott; Chas. Lecox; Edward Roberts; Deming's Lake; R.E. Howard; Geo. Bryant; A.J. Roberts; Jno. Stumbaugh; T.W. Bryant; Wm. Ashley's Est.; Orrin Winslow; N.H. Thurber; Sarah Abbott; Oren Winslow; Dusenburry J. Furman; Mary McKnight; Oren Winslow; Eva Carpenter; J. Wood; Sarah D. Abbott; Thos. B. Allen; Edward Beal; G. Metcalf; E. Ben; Peter l. Meech; Henry Griffith; Silas & Priscilla Griffith; W.A. Wilkinson; Edward Beal; Thos. Benfield; Geo. W. Bennet; Mathew Garrison; B.A. Milliken; Jno. Benfield; Orrin Gardner; G.B. Gardner; Ephraim Palmer; Darwin H. Warren; Aaron Jones; Jas. Benfield; Arthur C. Manchester; J.H. Hawkins; Stillwell N. Palmer; Levi J. Deline; Jno. Furman; Hiram Deline; Geo. H. Deline; Jno. Bryant; A.P. Cook Co. Limited; I. Newton Warren; Milo Bovee; Arthur Bovee; Clark Hanlin; Hiram E. Lord; Jno. M. Cheever; C.F. Abbotts Est.; Jno. M. Cheever; Wm. Furman; J.D. Lord; Asa Furman; Wm. Middleton; Sybill Brazee; Wm. Furman; Wallace Bryant; Isaac Vansickle; Chas. Middleton; Jno. Bener; Edward Roberts; Marilla Roberts; M.B. Holdredge; Mary J. Anderson; J.C. Fisk; Marilla Roberts; J.L. Willett; Peter Roberts; W.J. Roberts; Jno. C. Anderson; Wm. Roberts; Hiram Tuttle; Stony Crk.; Jno. W. Tolford; Jno. H. Livesay; Sand Cr.; Fred Bryant; Burt Elliott; Wm. Anderson; R.L. & J.D. Milliken; Asa Dye; D.H. Dye; W.H. Hilliker; Davd. Gardner; Jno. H. Allen; Melvin Benfield; Matthew M. Bennett; Arthur C. Manchester; E.E. Hill; Jno. Moore; Jno. Furman; Jno. Bryant; Edgar A. Perry; Jno. H. Deline; H.E. Lord; Orpha & Frank Lord; Jas. Culver; Jno. C. Anderson; Daniel Fisk; Eliza M. Russell; Adeline J. Mickley; Rome; Hudson; Seneca; Madison; Note:

Page  78

Page  79

Page  80 80 * 4-4- g 3c &3 ______________________________________________________ f-. *1 ND 1* - N> I. *1 & I -. I I N ________________ > AuvP6-rt3e& N N ____ I ________ 6:izdo Cr). N Seele Ebiizra'\jI \r) 3,30 % D I ' __ I C']' __ ~0 I * Q.. ___________ I. *1 . _ I I I -. kr 4 I'1gai3eUv WU?71e7- - I 5ai 0 N 26 SAPr/6'7- __ I. _______ _____________ 3: ICH /3 -I - 4 Ir)3 I - 3 I I Yck PzI 01 Si cA44-vts - __ MILL ~0- . Ed-wt7b IJ B e r 82 cvi 36: 7 _________________ Car'6 67i7l.e-x G r cu V e 6 /8 36-79 ________________________________ /37 /32 -VCr a Cl, /32* URCH 8T7. Af~2rnjct,&' J/7ff7&l~'Ck,/b 6 /32 6 66 3dL r;8 AID. K - -5T 11-3 --- —-- I- ---------- - - - -- -— n I- /37\r) -/3L9/87 L Ci) ~1' 23 2 I \r)cOo I o I - I - flfgiai Iiiri&sell/ 252Pu8L/C 0 I* - -1 I.* I - . ~0 I.. I. I. I. I. I I~5) . I - I. J//Tl7ierc/&//Zx -I~7996e I i; Ccio17wbe' B77'-* Gb /e9a<. I 77a< I I Cr) -\o o I I - I ________ ______________ ____ --- — ---- -—. --- V f]WYJr' - ]/7gosifer /6 ,3 .39 /3- z 4 38 ~19 /1O -37 - /1-25 ~0 0 36 ~0 ~ZS 63;6666g - 9Qf/ LAMB&B LEd 7' 3 PAC i9Y K 82 350 K I. - 'kj 5UMMIT I 38 I * N /9 20 N I V - I.. *1 _______ __ _________. I. I 3o& __________ _______________________________________________________ Title: Clayton Keywords: S.S. Hutchins; Elizabeth Wisner; Jonathan Rowley; Seymour H. Bachelder; Wm. H. Hicks; Edwin A. Baker; Caroline Graves; Norman M. Hutchins; Adam E. Kurtz; Henry Sladden; Juliett Swift; William Russell; Caroline Bird; Edwin P. Gambee; Petit Seeley; E.S. Gratton; Elmira Berdell; Graves' Add.; M.E. Church; Baptist Church; Graves & Reid's Add.; Church St.; Selleck & Avis; Mill; Hudson St.; Elm St.; Bird's Add.; Pearl St.; Rail Road St.; Public School; Original Plat; West St.; Depot; L.S. & M.S. Ry.; East St.; J.M. Judson; Dover St.; D.R. Waterman's Add.; Church St.; Denton St.; H.D. Foster; Erie St.; Adam E. Kurtz; Lamb & Bales Brick & Tile Factory; Pres. Church; Waterman's Add.; Main St.; Summit St.; Seneca St.; Henry Sladden; Note:

Page  81 SPECIAL INDEX TOWNSHIP MAPS. PAGE PAGE 1RIAN TOWNSHIP,.. 62 MEDINA TOWNSHIP,.. 89 LISSFIELD ".. 66-67 OGDEN ".. 92 4MBRIDGE " 76 PALMYRA ".. 93 LINTON ".. 72 RAISIN ".. 96 OVER * " . 77, ROLLJN " . 97 EERFIELD "... 66-67 ROME ".. 100 AIRFIELD ".. 84 RIDGEWAY " . 101,. 81 * RIGA ".. 104 TOWA/S}f/P SS./'ANCE 3. JDSON ".. 8 SENECA " . 105 ADISO ".. 63 TECUMSEH ".. 72 ACON ".. 88 WOODSTOCK ".. 108 - JACKSONGO. WASHTENAWCO 4;;i?E? wcoII a 4 '' r 7/dla,1 7frVSziU: @eO/F 0 96 L , /60 i A/ca& p 4*4''/O l > GO*4 _ ) __ _ CEDAR WLL- Q)40 /) - $(' $ /0 441X) 44 K __ IQ /7 O JO oo Cktldsj(reZZ8 _____ I ___ 7cf I JakczSzziit7u LI1Lol e8, k I ________ z . p Sayeis I j,{eiI K ) 4 — __ cyfr4rK\] so ;7 I: \; Fra, C7L06.U LV66 4,, p, ' ,' I?jjj P' ___________ ___ I ~ p jjq7 N)q 3A o Je/fer7/ o gbW fJ .rc/9Ccr.7rL/Q3el7 N JIi6so,N *c J47 b - bSO 25 /C8SC K,tei5 WQIcQ - '/0 10 - . - p - - 81 REFEREA'CES.. - jYj. owse Brwk h3u t 6enete,',. A gon Road Oi-'e4ctrd; Jz * Ah7ls' -- C4iircA I Ce1ery-e3ed - Yckool-lwuse NATf C 0. '90 '[C' S '/0 K AEwy Co '0 IIPC~ Zb cuw7ester _ S p N 0. d,io N. Isaacl'os \ J'Fe6Z772zcL7?-6 Sincdle3/ :' /00 K; AlJ33ai7 62-e olle 1iL /60 8u >11< N b:cy P ?6K* 6?eo. S07/2fZ-7 I 4KP //jp 6e7ei< I 'ti' i 5eiw:r* 8O50 1/ '7 C //7977 S7;azt - /*i &2 ___ ______ _ 2/ 31/Dd7d-c\ '-. c ComoeZZJddy JV&S//Cr - ?6 225 _ k1wc1L C. Cook ____________ JPW bZb" I Geol eyiu i R <? K 35 7Jow . '/7 ' - '/9 A1ie 30 Au p b. I*.. '1-0 iLlle7bWo1> I X8t 4() ;: : p 00* -ZzVdge Jas. p SamL CaJTie 80 -, SarnZL. ) -Oges CcLrL I Q eToAfZ2/66Ke. p >N *aqie ' N p ) w .4. 10 4 FC *?jo , A pjjrN - e1 2 -K~.. A p :7? , 4 Th 2537.. O-~..., p oo > I -v --- —+ L ' * I ZLZ Clemjg 00 U - e.cog6 'Li- p &Y PENT COST 90 p KF Io7enzq ie&f J7W. t97;d6/l9e? 81:0/2 J — /06 ' 86 69 v- * 9P _ __ ___ ____ p K 4'Tdcc2d2 Zo:7LZ. 67 A B &o (j7?lO7&9 /8Ae7 I 7/U23.11Uyd-' -4- Y.;l2fo; --' N, j /704?O /3ScSO Beidecoat 43 j Az2 4* : iiaz xiZzls Q ub * 64 ).. A Title: Franklin 5S 3E Keywords: Wamplers Lake; Cedar Hill; Rind; Round Lake; Jos. Hoxie; Irene Hoxie; Ed. Hoxie; Jno. Antliff's Est.; Galloway Est.; E.L. Clapp; Flanders Millard; Twin Lake; Orange Welch; Albert T. Allsworth; E. Bloosom; Robt. Nortly; Jno. Kelley's Est.; Michael Deware; Wright Doty; Julia Smith; J.C. Wheaton; Alonzo Welch; Robt. Wellwood; W.J. Stitt; Geo. B. Holmes; Alonzo Welch; Wm. Holmes; Wm. Bradley; Geo. Larzelere's Est.; M.E. Sackett; Henry C. Wetherell; Geo. W. Maine; David Lancaster; Runy Wetherell; Childs Wells; Amos J. Sayers; Wm. Rundell; Chas. Wells; Maurice Cooley; Nacny Caldwell; F.E. Bradley; Mary Wetherell; Chas. Bostedor; J.C. Fisk; A. Wetherell; Mary Witherell; Ansel Witherell; Manchester Bank; Chas. Davis; Josephine & Lorain Severence; Job Graves' Est.; Chas. Davis; W.H. & F.H. Door; Jno. Smalley; Jonathan Smalley; J.E. Woodward; Jas. Bostedor; Geo. Van Tile; Mrs. W.B. Washell; Jas. Bostedor; Jno. Jenkins; Lloyd Conklin; Patk. Wallace; Isaac Post; Chas. C. Wilson; Isaac Halliday; A.B. Halliday; Geo. R. Brown; Walter Ferguson; N.D. Hubbard; Jno. White; Jas. Campbell; Geo. Lewis; N.B. Eldredge; O.P. Remington; Peach Richard; Wm. Hardcastle; Evans Lake; Evans Lake P.O.; J.C. Wheaton; J.W. Stitt; Jno. Jeffery; Frank Gray; A.G. Gray; R.W. Mills; Frank Gray; Ismon Preston; Thos. Smith; Jno. Muin; Robt. Smith; Emery Preston; Amos J. Sayers; J.R. Pawson; Henry Jeffery; Jno. Jones; N.R. D.W. Love; Chas. Wells; Wm. Rundell; E.B. Rundell; Manchester Bank; Wm. Avery; Wm. Bradley; W.A. Aten; Saml. Tripp; Christ Geiger;j.M. Eastbrook; Edward Wisner; Augusta B. Wisner; Jno. Weidman; Alanson H. Updike; Thos. Conlin; Jno. Smalley; Lewis Ernst; Elias DePuy; Elias DePuy; Wm. Marshall; R.B. Mills; Isaac Post; Geo. DePuy; Geo. Semark; Wm. Marshall; Jos. Spaulding; Cromwell Eddy; George R. Brown; Geo. Semark; Jac. B. Smith; G.W. Bowen; Wm. Wallace; Sand Lake; Saml. Bridge; Carrie Randall; Josiah J. Putnam; N. Randall; Jas. Campbell; Kirkby Bros.; Andrew Millspaugh; Jesse Pentecost; Jas. Campbell; Jas. Boyd; Jas. Main; Mrs. C.A. Pawson; L.J. Harrison; Ann Pawson; C.C. Pawson; Jno. Joseph; J.W. Van Valkenburg; Jesse Pentecost; Frank L. Pawson; Mrs. C.A. Pawson; Willard Crittenden; Henry Jeffery; Leclare Whelan; Ensebia Burtless; S.H. Love; Willis Smith; Wilson Borroughs; Davison Borroughs; B.F. Reynolds; Otis Whelan; B.F. Reynolds; Wm. Bradley; E.J. Whelan; Frank Marshall; Edward Wisner; A.H. Allen; Lorenzo Billington; Edward Wisner; F.H. Davenport; Geo. W. Allen; D.P. Allen's Est.; Wilbur Deming; Ed Wisner; J. & L. Deming; Mary A. Deming; Smith N. Munger; J.L. Bunting's Est.; Mary Pawson; Patk. Cummins; Wm. Dunn; Cromwell Eddy; B.J. Wells; Dow Draper; Smith Munger; Redman Taylor; J.L. Bunting's Est.; C.E. Williamson; L.C. Wells; G.W. Bowen; Wm. Wallace; Enoch G. Cook; D.E. Bowen; N.K. Bowen Est.; T. Rogers; Alba J. Case; Martin Eugene Case; Kirby Bros.; Wesley Rogers; H.C. Daniels; J.B. Dowling; Harrison Daniels; Chas. Tyson; Jno. Bunn; J.F. Card; Jno. Boies; Jno. Joseph; Saml. Kimball; Jas. Kimball; M.D. Alexander; Jas. H. Osborn; S.V. Hollenbeck; M.D. Alexander; E.C. Cook; J.R. Keeney; Jno. F. Smith; Leroy M. Dibble; R.W. Langdon; L.M. Dibble; Mrs. Pitcher; O.A. Alexander; Burt E. Crittenden; Chas. Wells; Abner W. Simmons; Alvinza Whelan; Flowing Well; Martin Whelan; E.J. Whelan; Ezra Simmons; A.D. Hunt; Wm. C. Wetherell; Chester C. Van Doren; Jno. W. Hooten; Benj. Lamkin; Elias Abbott; N.M. Sutton; L.C. Wells; T.C. Payne; Rufus Keyser's Est.; Adelia Hurland; J.H. Bramble; T.C. Payne; Abraham Derby's Est.; M.G. Updike; Township Line; Jno. McConnell's Est.; Hamilton A. Hoag; Ambrose Welch; Robt. L. Rogers; Jas. Campbell; Susan Case; J.B. Dowling; Ed. Allshouse; B.F. Clemments; Jno. S. Pentecost; Pentecost; Harrison Daniels; Edward Crane; Edwin Cook; T.E. Pentecost; Lorenzo Daniels; S.S.M.; Mark Perkins; Thos. Hendricks; Hanibal Osborn; Abram Delong; R.P. Butrick; Robt. Kerr; Lilley & Strong; Jno. Cook; T,N, Camburn; Orville Kemp; Jno. S. Butrick; Jabes Fridd; C.J. & M. Ry.; C.K. Burns; J. Fridd; Plinney E. Beebe; Carrol Roberts; Tipton; A.C. Billington; S.W.; T.S.; J.B.; J.C.; Eugene Camburn; Violata Camburn; Mrs. C.K. Burns; J.M. Burns; Aaron Norcross; E.C. Norcross; Wm. H. Fisher; Andrew Wilson's Est.; C.W. Luce; W.H.H. Fisher; A.B. Wisner; E.L. Mills; Ezra Simmons; Danl. Hanford; Phillip Pentecost; Geo. Poucher; Frank Gove; J.H. Bramble; E.L. Mills; C.H. Bramble; Watson Hunt; A.D. Hunt; W.S. Osborn; W.J. Osborn; Sarah Fox; Alex Boyd; Hamilton A. Hoag; Thos. Boyd; Wm. Bradley; Dyer; Jno. Randall; Asa Draper; D.I. Mapes; Albert Daniels; Smith German; D.I. Mapes; Albert Vanderpool; Solon Williams; Louisa Vanderpool; Henry Tripp; Albert Camburn; Willard Perkins; Stephen Davey; D.C. Blair; Albert Camburn; Luther Rexford; Martha L. Bedell; Hattie E. Lee; Lettie B. Spear; Mary E. Smalley; Lilley & Strong; L.D. Warner; Wm. Pentecost; Plinney F. Beebe; Allen Preston; Wm. A. Beebe; F.E. Derby; W.J. Hampton; Wm. Pentecost; Chas. Kemp; Julia Kemp; Thos. Wilson; Wm. Lamkin; J.B. Kemp; Wm. Lamkin; Thos. Wilson; Thos. Wilson; Jno. S. Smith; Mary E. Lewis; Jac. Slater; J.D. Tripp; Chas. Mattis; S. Mill; Jac. Slater; A.P. hardy; C.H. Hardy; Herman C. Bailey; Saml. Wilson; Chas. Wilson; Levi L. Bowen; Barzillai Hurry; Chas. Sloan; Thos. Langton; John Slater Et al.; Grant Slater; Geo. Melody; Amenzo Van Valkenburg; W.S. Osborn; Nancy Mathews; J.W. Cairns Est.; Wm. Hair; J.W. Mathews; Chas. A. Mathews; Wm. Preston; Thos. Boyd; Frank Gilbert; W.S. Wilcox; L.P. Cole; Jno. V. Turner; Jane Williams; Danl. Stark's Est.; Jane Williams; Emma Cox; Caroline Powers; Lib. Hallett; Maretta Brazee; Albert Farnsworth; Jno. V. Turner & Jos. Driscoll; Robt. Simmons; Saml. Ramsey; W.T. Patterson; Wm. Wallace; Cornelius Derby; Albert Daniels; Chas. Eggleston; Wm. Wallace; L.L. Warner; J.M. Bixby; J.M. Richardson; A.H. Coleman; E. Older; T. Older; Abigal Older; Wilbur Corruth; A.P. Cook & Co. (Limited); Saml. Glasgow; C.A. Derby; Wm. Burns; W.H. Burns; Peter Derby; F.M. Erskine; Zach Kohler; Saml. Preston; Plinney F. Beebe; Jno. Warner; Mary S. Kemp; Geo. Lee; D.J. Ruesink; Jos. Smith; M.L. Robinson; Jac. Slater; C.H. Hardy; Saml. Wilson; Linus Van Deusen; Elvora Sloan; Jas. Armstrong; Mary E. Lewis; N.A. Bailey; Frank Treat; Mary E. Treat; Henry Powell; David Slater; W.D. Mattis; David Gould; Francis Hill; Elizabeth Lanning; Mathew Montgomery; Jas. Oliver; Matthew Montgomery; Marvin L. Robinson; Chas. E. Osborn; Wm. & Jennie Jay; Michael Wilson; N.M. Sutton; Michael Wilson; David Boyd; Jas. Lansing; Thos. Lowry; Washtenaw Co.; Jackson Co.; Clinton; Cambridge; Tecumseh; Adrian; Note:

Page  82

Page  83

Page  84 SPECIAL INE ADRIAN TOWNSHIP,.. BLISSFIELD ".. CAMBRIDGE ".. CLINTON.. DOVER 11 I. DEERFIELD ".. FAIRFIELD ".. FRANKLIN ".. HUDSON. - MADISON 11.. MACON. 11.. )EX TOWNSHIP MAPS. 677.MEDINA TOWNSHI6P,.. 89 77 O CIN 9 A GA10 0 A '/,7 51_ 6779. S. qA 109E-J. Ec 11 M _iRi _-mL_ I&7F hB~67Aomse ~66C77Z I7-767 177a-767S7777~7668777 26-=c11776677 767 66h-,7677 Vc77~/7.-A 2117776=77777 7t ce77=7 l7~777777 777 * 16616177...7 (7e6~=g. s~ '7 - S 09 I ~767 ~ ~ 7-~7 I 7- -W 7 71 I =w-: ~77I7/7~667 45 7~777776 -', _7 ~7o Zf7-', 6 -'7667. k(76677Go6 7777 77 D I ~ 77=67 67671 4, 77667-777 7,Id 677676 11, !',, I I, i Z I Z, 1, I.*, -.2 i~ " 1 4;_1 s i Z -I.4 `, 2#1t7 46 I677,67= '77 6I7 = 1 97'66 I 46_, ''7&C.66.6 iJ - 67.7671 I77 877 77.7~~ 76d _.2,t 6717I.6 '7 7.6 'I6C717677. S 67776 /6 N'7 677 6777..4 I.1. I I. I -77,67=6777~7. — d 7-167766,y7. 67/677768. 5 67.777677y ~6756 667 66 6~67 6668.1477-41/ 577'7676..76767=7 7-ff Z _ JIT-y11 S, _4 1 F "".1 - i'! I R-A-1 I `I -B-&,., I IIwll 1w _/1_11::;:t, 'a,, J -4,.; 4'. I i (1==7=76 —,/-1W6.77r6 174(7,7-7 776 /77/. =/6=S,6 12~77 17 767 A *; -- I I " I b- 1. I.- - I I - 1 I - 11 66 767 761 Z7/Zg- 6) I' 6676s 6777.= r. I=7, '7.67767,6M66 11 I -... - I 11 I I - - Z ",, ;; -- -1 'Al I 11 -.- - - - I - I _Ml - 11 //I___1 ___ H4 1! 6 h_ _66 (166=7717- 6 777C1~77o 67,67.~B 6 7 76670/~~77 1~7777747666 ~77I '7 I 5 i= I65 F6 S~.56 6.1 7: 667j ''7~ /67 I I 67= = 67I6 55745 ~1 I6\ I7.. 1 6 __ _~ 77 7 7 I 7 -.-. I 7 - 7. I7M 7 -~4 66 [6764C,76 I=5n66 = /667 65 6 4?17'76(-777 S1 1 U ~7-T7 6. 7 p7l-677 /7776/ ~7~i16.,. 7,777, 7777,7716 t 71~677 7~~8,7 7. 7 co 7Z 6 675 67 7.7 -~7677-6, c-7A 67.7 67 665i4 7.6) 1=55 766.x 777,, 674.7677-,77 _.,I I." 7,- 65 6767r, `V7E 3=;_i_ w-. ivl,_ J__R_ - 41i4', -f, 5' 5........I" 7.1 W 7 668 5, 76 66 167-91I. I7 675I _", - - I — 6777 I SI —~-;~x A Z67/77F. 6777.77 17-p7677 I i% I7 ~ I I -11 ____ _ _I 5. 5 I'ii Il ITT 5, -.._ 7677ii a 777.5 5 r I,5. - - 11 -. I - ''I I I. 1111- —:- 11.;454 6 e-. -.1 AT,6 7 t- O777.,-677., 67677 c, C., *1 7I 775, ~ - ~777,9 7-7:77677666' 7777 676 1 4'i 74.1~767 -7 ') 4 ~766 II I I I7 it - 7=7666717677176, j 7~~~576 -~ F -- 7?1 -- 1 - - I I I I I I - - '. - -11 I I, __I__ I I 1i 11.1 I '76 6767 6 - ~7-R, 6=767/6/7 I I 6 66 767656756.77 7-7w 4' 11 I I...I:S::, 11 Z., I I, i-. — -?!,- Ill, 76 16~== 7 N.~77/77., 7I 6~ "I7,,_7_4-7-77 s85~66771 1/667. I67 h ~7=.6766 677~ 87~777 67 W=7 67ZA I 7777" 675 677 " I 47- 77 77. 757..166j5667 56 17 S6j6-54 7 '~.7.76 6 7 =6777.:,-"-, 6 ', ) A" i 777,777-) 7.7667667777.J. 7667-77 I -..'-61.t 76 - K~=-77~-..1 I I 11 ",- - -', 11 7- 66 ' 1 67 ~ 1o-dZ6 _ 7, 9-,6767746~66 77.167-77 6-1 6, i t =i LL I 1 I- I.'' 111 467 7-6766,1_66= 7..71676 676 67 —1667. (66,177470 7 677 77777 ~6-61776 7. 77 76 7.766767767 774 so7 7874~7677 ~777i 7 777-6 I 75.7 7.6756 7. 777 6.7~7,,. 77777 7 67777 I7- 7 I 6767, I 776-t el7l 464 I' 7.77 "6 I57 76,5 11 Fq= 6767676166 =4 =. 6 ~-7-66 -,.......- II I.. I- I.i I~ - II., - -. I -. - - -, -,,.. I — I- 1717777166 I I i I 11 I: I - 11, I. 11 t 67O7q-777~,, 67& C= - 776776 77 767717761 77777767 6 NO67467767 677 16 7 77 7t '77 7767 ~777 y667, 7 767 67=6 R 6.67...~ -17777-A I 7.t.1 7 6717 - 7 777 1p, `I- M; -; I 41 11 I .1m, I -1 -1 - I- I I 6746776 ~6771/ I ~61 6 7/767~77 =67.u - =7. 17 16.67s~ _ ~ 7 I --,,677 76 5 67.467677-77.4767 67S 57 7 7-77. 17/7676767., 1==77=/~=y ~77-767-76.7, 766767767.<~~7 171,=77~7-7-77 '.1 67 4.7.6867~7~ ~7677-7716.71 7667 6667'7-7-6. ~'7-1677/7-/,677 =75 67667777 767 677-77776777675767 ~1K. 767 46 55..7 167, I 7677/ 6 5 6667~16, 76 67677677677 8 ~1/667/4==~. 67~ ~67= 7- 4 =67 67.47//=77-7. 7-7-7777 77767.4./~' 81.7.7 /666 ~67167767/7766'67=77776., /677677 -.1 - 1. I I 11 I - I I 11 11, I - I -. I - III77/_67..7-7, 5I 6767 1 -- - - 1 17667,_1~6.7 1767 1_7t 77I6767 771666777 ~6- 77777 4 4 4h4, 777 1~ 1.1 6 C7767/7 7667- 77 66467- "I 76677. ~7~7/ 16 6.'767 765 7,7766 ==7-== 56767 ~76766.777177 7=16667 -67 67=7-/77=71 16766 67 67 77 =7 7 6777977677 "7776= 667 766777167-667-6776676 '7 7.774 677,777 77 76 s~1 6767 6645~ 677 7677 ~7=76767 655 4 =7 74 77/67 74'7 =4676 74 =4 766767457.4 777777-77 67664767-676 S7~77-776.h / Gr ~7 — ~,7 ~76/.679-7776.77=6.7 77767 /6677/7 777 17777..477.j777-. -,/IV7 ~7666777 7667=. - 1777-77607~~ 4 6 671~7,8 = 52 C67.6/,7.,,77/7-.7776.J6-B-7'6 =7=~ 6 76 0e Title: Fairfield 8-9S 3E Keywords: J.W. Tolfrod; J.C. Tolford; Fred'k Bryant; Lazirus G. Elliott; Wabash Ry.; Wm. Anderson; Geo. W. Briggs; W.L. Briggs; Frank Fenton; Jas. Knox; Jas. Service; Eli Sparhawk; Mrs. R.W. Showerman; Jas. Service; Wm. Pitcher; L.D. Clark; Edwin Clark; Lyman Harwood; Chas. Mitchell; Chas. D. West; Henry Pitcher; Wm. Pitcher; Augustus Hinsdale; Thos. Randolph; Orren White; J.T. & N.C. Lowe; B.E. Peebles; Jac. Rapp; A.S. Grandy; Lewis B. Adams; Nathan Shumway; Jno. W. Nash; Dwight A. Packard; Alva Parker; C.A. French; Harriet Saulsbury; N.G. Gleason; Julius Powell; Dwight Packard; L.G. Elliotts Est.; Jas. Welch's Est.; Cyrus Griffith; Eliza M. Russell; Wm. Anderson; Adeline J. Mickley; Eliza M. Russell; Sinclair Abbott; Wellington C. Smith; Fruit Ridge P.O.; Geo. B. Horton; Jas. Knox; N.D. Wilson; T.J. Mead; Eliza Foster; D.M. Holden; Jas. Knox; Chas. S. Mead; D.M. Holden; Ezra Porter; Levi Camp; Amos B. BeDell; Archie Knox; Stephen C. Briggs; L.C. Drake; Sam'l Hoadley; Smith Hagaman; Jas. B. Day; Jno. Goodyear; Jas. B. Day; J. Smith Hagaman; Horace Carpenter; Mary Mead; Jos. Fruelich; Jas. D. Livesay; W.H. Worden; Rufus Baker; A.W. Bradish; Jas. H. May; Jas. D. Livesay; Anson H. Aldrich; Jas. H. May; Wm. S. Cowell; W.H. Drake; Cath. E. Livesay; Fairfield; M.E. bailey; Sylvia Morse; Calvin P. Mores; F.M. Livesay; W.A. Bailey; Wilber Sparks; Rufus Baker; Fannie P. Hill; C.A. Woodward; J.F. Woodward; L. Bulger; Chas. Fletcher; Ann Hoadley; Margaret & Choice Eddy; E.J. Bessey; Elizabeth A. Myers; Rufus Baker; Edward Pierce; Jno. Alcock; Mrs. Wm. Alcock; Wm. Woodward; Albert Chapman; Susan Vorhees; Jas. Cristopher; H.C. Eddy; Bertha Woodward; M.E. Wheeler; Jno. Holmes Est.; Oscar Baker; L. Osgood; Calvin Crane; Oscar Foote; Nursery; Gustin & Foote; Mary Barker; J.F. & Wm. T. Barker; Minerva Paul; Seth W. Paul; J.W. Tolford; Jno. Camburn; C.W. Dunn; Geo. B. Horton; Robt. Morris' Est.; L.P. Russell; Asa K. Porter; W.G. Porter; Myron Quick; Cornelius Quick; Jane Russell; Mrs. A.K. Porter; Delia Camp; Jerome Camp; Isaac Rumsey; W.A. Bailey; Emery W. Morris; J.D. Hagaman; Chas. B. Hagerman; F.J. Hoadley; Wm. F. Fisk; J.D. Hagerman; S.W. Bennett; Amelia Hoadley; Mary Hoadley; F.A. Hoadley; Wm. Weatherby; Edgar T. Cole; J.P. Tunison; Mrs. W. Porter; J.B. & S.J. Tenbrook; D.C. Tunson; Jno. Shoemaker; Cyrena Berry; I. Andrews; Wm. E. Tyler; Frank Cornell; Chas. Vandoren; Marietta Ferguson; F.M. Livesay; L.S. & M.S. Ry.; Jasper; Nathan Shumway; Wm. Wilbur; Martin Odell; Flora J. Abbott; Black Creek; Chas. Baker; L. Bulger; F.M. Livesay; Frank D. White; Wm. Larkins; Louisa J. Corwin; L. Osgood; Alanson Phillips' Est.; S.C. Baker; Frank D. White; Mary Gambee; G.D. Cole; Stephen C. Baker; Rufus & Elnora Morse; Clark Angell; Thos. Earl; Maria Jenkins; A.P. Stillwell; A.R. Brower; Jos. Brower; N.B. Packard; Russell E. Packard; Mable Brower; Frank A. Packard; Geo. B. Horton; David Quick; J.W. Partridge; Dan'l Cole; Jno. H. Cole; R.J. Dunn; J.J. Morse; J. Morse; Jno. R. Vine; Jno. H. Cole; Sarah Cole; Jno. R. Vine; Isaac Rumsey; Martin E. Swick; Geo. B. Hartore; Cheese Fac.; Hiram B. Abbott; Alonzo G. Smith; P.F. Salsbury; Hiram Ferguson; P.F. Salsbury; S.W. Bennett; Frank Fox; Edwin Burr; J.W. Tuttle; Thos. H. Ragless; Wm. & S.W. Weatherby; Sidney Rathbun; Wm. Weatherby; Alonzo G. Smith; P.F. Salsbury; S.W. Bennett; Frank Fox; Hiram Ferguson; Edwin Burr; J.W. Tuttle; Edwin Burr; Wm. Weatherby; Sidney Rathbun; Wm. Weatherby; Thos. H. Ragless; Jno. M. Knowlton; Wm. Wilbur; Jane McConnell; E. Clough; Amelia Green; Adelbert Van Dusen; Geo. Miller; H.B. Robb; Henry Hoadley; Lem'l Wilbur; Mrs. Betsey Vandusen; Geo. Miller; Chas. G. DeLand; Lyman Osgood; Isiah Lowe; Andrew Miller; Emma Crossley; Cath. Brown; Martin DeLand; Wm. Lowe; Odell Bros.; Wm. Schaffer; Sarah Schaffer; Robt. Carpenter; Dwight Baker; Geo. C. Brown; Chas. Cross; Louisa J. Corwin; Wesley W. Delano; Jno. Keenan; G.H. Davis; Nathan Shumway; Polly Fox; L.M. Odell; Morris Carpenter; Hanson Read; Parker Corwin; Hanson Read; Jos. Clapper; Eman'l Bateman; Jno. Cheney Est.; Ira Goodsell; Rolland Nash; A.P. Stilwell; J.B. reed; I.M. Burt; Wm. H. Cheeney; Jas. H. Hodges; Jas. H. Jenkins; Jno. Cheeney Est.; Wm. S. Brockway; Warren E. Wilcox; E.L. Potter; Thos. Day's Est.; Geo. B. Horton; Bridge; Clara H. Carpenter; Hosea Brown; R.J. Dunn; Peter Wyman; Geo. Russell; Frank Fox; Jno. Cain; Weston; W.C. Smith; C.C. Russell; Albert H. Hall; Clarence Hough; Sheldon Wyman; S.G. Abbott; Jno. E. Mason; N.B. & F.L. Pierce; J.H. Retan; Danl. Welch; Hiram B. Abbott; Geo. Holloway; Danl. Welch; L.J. Knapp; R.F. Salsbury; A.G.S.; Job Scott; Alonzo G. Smith; Asa Vanderpool; Francis Davenport; Wm. Stewart; Nathan Shumway; Eli King; Geo. Nelson; Albert DeLand; Jno. Hill; Albert DeLand; Henry Ragless; Cyrena Berry; Geo. W. Willett; Geo. Delano; Myron Blain; Jno. Haffer; Clarisa Goodale; Andrew Miller; Arthur Tubbs; I.E. Reynolds; Saml. Hinkley; M.D. Blain; S.T. Gooddle; Nancy Cross Hrs.; Eckford; Cross; Jos. J. Goodale; I.E. Reynolds; David Walker; Jos. J. Goodale; Chas. Gadde; David Walker; Chas. & Chloe Swick; Morris Pentecost; B.W. Skinner; Robt. Jordan; Amelia Walker; C.T. Cheney; H.M. Dunbar; Chas. Goodale; Philip Ottigen; Daniel Myers; L.K. Arnold; Jas. H. Jenkins; Dan'l Jenkins; Geo. Jenkins; Dan'l Myers; Darwin Underwood; Walter Gambee; Erastus Plate; Simon E. Fonster; Frank Miller; Jno. Service; Albert O. Jones; Delia Camp; Oscar Jones; Louisa Jones; Albert Jones; Andrew Russell; Sheldon Wyman; Wm. G. Pickles; Rich Jones; Andrew Russell; Wilson Negus; Thos. J. Wyman; J.H. Cole; Sarah Cole; Michael Sutton; Wm. G. Pickles; Geo. Wade; H. Terry; Jno. Cain; Peter Wyman; Jas. Service; Clarence Hough; C.L. Burdick; Edward Pickles; R.L. Burdick; Solomon Force; Altha W. Ayers Est.; Morris Himes; Perry Carpenter; A.P. Wyman; Reuben Carpenter; Hicks Worden; Joshua Carpenter; Frank Rathbun; Altha W. Ayer's Est.; Saml. Hinkley; Edwin Smith; Frank Rathbun; Jas. E. Parsels; Jonathan Chapman; Walter Walker; Geo. H. Schomp; Jas. H. Green; Mary & Omer Klink; Sarah M. Morse; Chas. F. Morse; Sarah Morse; A.C. Boss; Jno. G. Patterson et al.; Harmon Goldsmith; Sam'l Raymond; G.B. Miller; B.F. Beaver; Jas. A. Dunbar; Henry White; U.B. Henry Hatt; Wm. Bishop; I.J. Dunbar; Robt. Service; Dorr E. Calkins; W.C.B. Smith; H.L. Hurlbut; Tunis Stout; H.L. Hurlbut; Jno. M. Goodale; Danl. McAdam; Wm. Dunbar; Thos. Stamp; Saml. Brown; Thos Staup; W. Reed; E.C. Wotring; W.A. Bailey; Robt. Service; Wm. Dunbar; Warren Barnes; Chas. Hagerman; I. Lowe; Wm. Hayes; J.G. Patterson; Richard Waldron; Jas. Waldron; Jno. Fox; Jas. Nichols; J.D. Elster; Louisa Jones; Jas. B. Day; F.E. Williams; Geo. P. Oakes; Wm. Upton; Jas. Wyman; T.J. Pickels; F.E. Williams; Truman Waldron; L.B. Osgood; J.P. Wilson; Jas. M. Sanford; R.L. Burdick; A. Burdick's Est.; Geo. Wade; G.L. Caton; Oliver Dunbar; Cyrenus Sanford Est.; D.E. Caton; F.B. Jurdan; Cheese Fac.; E.L. Baker; Anna M. Pratt; Peter C. Ostrander; A.D. & Herbert Pratt; Philander Savage; A.B. Clark; Anna M. Pratt; H.C. Pratt; Jas. H. Green; Wm. Klink; Jas. Green's Est.; Chr. Ch.; Joel Johnson; Wm. Green; Geo. B. Schomp; Nile Cr.; Wm. Green; Jos. Lindsey; David Comstock; Jerry E. Patterson; Nathaniel Smalley; Davd. Comstock; Melvin Comstock; Wm. S. Ayers; Jas. H. Green; Geo. Lindsey; Jno. M. Swick; J.C. Swick; Chas. Seward; Reed A. Stout; Jno. W. Whitehead; Edward Service; Hiram D. Arnold; Lawrence Dunbar; Tunis Stout; Robt. Service; Lorenzo L. Lane; A.J. Hoag; Lewis Goldsmith; Jno. R. Stout; Arthur Stevers; L.T. Rathbun; David Liston; W.J. Milner's Hrs.; Jos. & David Liston; Moses Bryan; Ebneezer Bassets Est.; C.C. Stout; R. Stout; Geo. Smalley; Jas. Nichols; P. Retan; Nelson H. Bovee; Freeman Bovee; Danl. Frantz's Est.; Walter Smith; Conrad Merritt; Jno. Votzke; Chas. P. Bovee; J.W. Sturtevant; N.T. Raymond; Cynthia Wilson; J.M. Sanford; Ed. Wilson; Jos. Pickels; Silas Fausey; Royal Sturtevant; Jno. Smith; Jno. L. Dunbar; Jas. E. Kellogg; Amos Rathbun's Est.; Lester Leonard's Est.; Monroe Holloway; Edgar Sanford; Albert C. Daniels; Angeline McGuyer; Cyrenus Sanford's Est.; Jno. B. Wood; A.B. Clark; Geo. G. Green; A.P. Ross; Geo. Potes; J. Green Est.; Sylvester Green; Eugene Carpenter; Geo. Potes; Sylvester Green; Edward Smith; Olive Hubbard; Seth Seward; Geo. Burgess; Wm. Burgess; State Line; Lewis Retan; Mary A. Heffron; E.D. Andrews; S.C. Sturtevant; Thos. C. Ayers; Moses Stuck; Minerva Richardson; Lewis Goldsmith; Saml. Cotton's Est.; Hiram Whiting; Jno. W. Patterson; Arthur H. Hoadley; F.L. Hoadley; Able Patterson; Geo. W. Hoadley; Geo. Knight; Artemus; Bloomer Smalley; Lewis Bular; Madison; Seneca; Ogden; Ohio; Jasper; Weston; Note:

Page  85 85 SpECIr,,AL 'IfND-EX TQWNSHT+!P MAPS. REFEREwCE. ADRIAN TOWN.S.HIP, BLISSFIELD i CAMBRIDGE CLINTONDOVER DEERFIELDI FAIRPHIIED FRANKLIN i HUDSON i M-,A(ON ( A G 2. 66 —67. 76,77~. 66-67 84. 81. 85. 63, 88 MEDENTA TOW-NSHIP1, Ou(i)EN PAIATY-PL\ i 'RAISI-N ROLLIN' i ROME i RIDGEWAY" RIGA "t SENECA (4 TECUMSEHI WOODSTOCK, '7 0 A -Z?7Ze'k Arizjse (2&.)le A9,Oizse F7-aii e Affhlzs& -Baz-rzzs c~-tzl~bzd~y &i-chardW C4h, zz~h Yel o olI =h7wzse t Ce77 el —ery - R-airoad JrciMgoi 0 Road 40 * Aihz1zs.. 11. ICelery=3bec&J 7T0W~,/kVf//P 7ZJ. /?FA1VGE 7. E. IL IL v-.LV 160 -i C I lz ru tlz N..) c.) A 11 I. A8 icO l Abieifl4 bw/e -' teh9; e7. ' Y J 71 * U - ~ _____, Tri&SbLe 6;i6 s 80 982.4 F - \+7I7;i7 ' j ' __________,$ *T faz 1k u-er 60. 60 ' aIIfc~/cJE k , 60 U AZI~~ I~ll 7/-0 I.1 11 l I i WI I- zr z, - 1 "7:.-l L:- l 7, ,o M: -, a. t- I 10 t_:- -, -FraitkCY, 7 4 r /0 - -7 - 4 VS JVLcres11/7Iff a; /6(i-2 - F.i 's>JC- elt (- // 2V0 S -iIiHi 20:IVJ.-.. Mf 10 1) AZ Title: Hudson 7S 1E Keywords: Edmund Childs; Sam'l Cooper; Mrs. Wm. Bills; Jas. H. Bell; Jesse H. Elmore; Liscom N. Chase; Newton G. Strong; Leah Clafflin; Frank D. Alexander; Wm. Elliott; W.P. Alexander; Albert Townsend; Mary Belcher; Jas. A. Belcher; S.J. Belcher; Jas. A. Belcher; Nancy Worden; Sam'l B. Lockwood; Jno. & Michael Connole; Dan'l B. Foster; Frank Treat; Miller & Allis; Wm. L. Kesler; Henry Dodge; Adolph Korte; Jno. Huff; Henry Goodlock; Geo. J. Kesler; Barbary School; Jas. H. Ludlum; Jno. Saunders; Wm. Kesler; Jno. Huff; B. & S. Griffin; Pettit Seeley; Geo. Lord; Mrs. Wm. Bills; Jos. H. Bell; Jesse H. Elmore; Dan'l Root & Son; J.J. Adams; H.J. Bivins; Mrs. Wm. Bills; Newton G. Strong; A.W. Cooper; Fred & Henry Bills; Chas. M. Lewis; Ira Swaney; Harriet Helmes; C.M. Lewis; Jas. Andrews; A.R. Gowing; Mary S. Treat; D.R. Waterman; J.D. Steele; H.H. Coppins; Fernando Day; Lewis Murdock; Richard Connole; Julia Hughes; Jno. & Michael Connele; Thos. Patterson; Cornelius Murphy's Est.; W.K. Wickwire; Thos. McCullen; Posey Lake; F.J. Button; D.H. Carpenter; Jesse Hooper Est.; S. Pittenger; Jno. White; T.J. Climmerson; W.R. Payne; Jos. Murphy; Patk. Rooney; Henry Henning; Morris Selleck; S.M. & S.M. Stockwell; Edward Lennons Est.; Fred'k Henning; A.K. McLouth; Barney Rooney; Henry Goodlock; G.W. Bagley; Esther Mower; Wm. Kesler; Michael Collins; Chas. Griffin's Est.; Andrew Collins; Elizabeth Bagley; Thos. Dowling; Martin Terwilleger's Est.; L.L. Curtis; D.T. Rowley's Est.; W.H. Roberts; Phillip Roberts; Phillip Kelley; A.S. Perkins; Robt. D. Rhead; Wallace Sloan; Jas. S. Sprague; Mrs. E.C. Odell; E.W. Ames; Bishop H. Ames; Mrs. H.B. Ames; C.L. Halleck; Mrs. J.K. Pinnell; Jno. H. Keagle; W.C. Ames; Martin Jennings; Was'n Alexander; Jno. O'Riley; Alex Taylor; Thos. Pinnell Est.; Isaac A. Brown; J.D. Thompson; Cincinnati Jackson & Mackinac R.R.; N.G. Blackman; S.L. Allen; Chas. W. Lewis; J.I. Bowers; Jno. K. Boies Co. Limited; Jno. D. Seeley; Chas. H. Wire; Jno. C. Murphy; Mrs. Ann White; Austin Hawes; Arthur White; Sam'l King's Est.; W.K. Wickwire; Horace Brightman; Cornelius Murphy Est.; G.H. Smith; Jesse Treadwell Est.; Phoebe Hamilton; Albert Bills; Elmore Bills; H.A. Purcell; Jno. Van Ripper's Est.; Wm. Rooney; Teeple Purcell; David Leisenring; A.H. & A.H. Bump; S.W. Curtis; Pat'k Rooney; Edward Lennon's Est.; Thos. Gaynor Est.; Morris Brick's Est.; Barney Rooney; Fredk. Henning; Mary C. Ladd; Mrs. Mary S. Hart; Barney Rooney; Fred'k Henning; Albert Hart; Jac. L. Walters; Jas. Curry; Jas. H. Terwilleger; Elizabeth Thompson; Richard Barnwell; E.M. Lamb; D.T. Rowley's Est.; Bartle Muhlhauser; E.A. Baker; S.S. Hutchins; Abigal Rowley; J.M. Lamb; Phillip Kelley; Eugene D. Pierson; F. Wilcox; Stephen Wilcox; L.A. Shepherd; Winslow Day; J.M. Osborne; Clark Ames Est.; C.H. Ames; Mary E. Griffis; Mrs. D.O. Baker; Ezra Ames; Jno. K. Boies Co. Limited; Fred A. Taylor; H. Bover; Cemetery; Edwin Spencer; Peree V. Hapgood; C.B. Stowell; Manus Griswold; Eugene Hapgood; Dan'l Fish; Mary Steger; Jno. Seymore; J.H. Fuller; Walter Pixley; N.B. James; Sam'l King's Est.; T.J. Hiller; Sylvester Rideout; L. Hammond; J.H. fuller; C.B. Stowell; D.H. Van Wie; Henry van Wie; J.B. Cotton; Louisa J. Clark; E.M. Tallman; Peter V. Smith; Luther Warner; Nathaniel Pettenger; Wm. M. Carlton; L.P. Whitney; E.B. Hopkins; Catharine Sadler; Mortimer Fluellyn; D.W. Van Wie; Sam'l S. Mosesl Lake Shore Railway; Wm. Welch; Patrick Hogan; Wm. & Jno. Welch; N.E. Ditman; Geo. W. Haggart; A. & A. Rowley; Sidney McNutt; Mary Vedder; Hannah Mills; Mrs. Mary S. Hart; Hugh Keeley; O.R. Pierce; Jas. R. Hadden; Lewis Chase; Harriett Thompson; J. Torborn; Nathaniel Lapham; Wm. Russell; S.S. Hutchins; Mrs. Eliz. Wisner; Seymour H. Bachelder; Caroline Bird; Clayton; Edwin A. Baker; Caroline Graves; N.M. Hutchins; Adam E. Kuntz; Henry Sladden; J. Swift; Jas. H. Steele; G.H. Barrett; Marvin Voorhees; Hudson; Louisa M. Munger; N.W. Brearley; J.H. Vandervort; Harriet Lickley; G. Brownell; Joshua Dillon; Mrs. G.G. Williams; Anton Highley Est.; Charity H. Phelps; P. Dillon; Wm. Haley; Jas. Bowers; Jas. Hughes; Jno. L. Frisbie; C.N. Gibbs; Mrs. W.H. Van Akin; E.D. Bennett; Wm. Montgomery; Wm. Faulker; Jno. Dillon's Est.; A.S. Jewell; L.A. Lawrence; Gilbert Day; F.L. Clark; D.C. Buck; Will M. Canton; Frank M. Childs; A.J. Lawrence; Julia Brown; C.C. Colwell; Asaph Pierce; O.S. Colwell; Mrs. D.M. Henderson; Julia Duesler; Barney Hughes; Sarah Pixley; Michel Green; Mrs. L. Wolcott; Pat'k Collins; Hellen Moyer; Geo. Moyer; Maria O'Connell; W.C. Hughes; Mary Vedder; Barney Hughes; H.N. Macurty; D.S. Chatfield; Jno. J. Burns; Wm. C. Moran; Edward Gray; Bear Creek; Micheal Farmer; T.W. Abbott; Michael Farmer; Wm. Russell; Wm. Farroll; Jno. Russell; Jas. Mooney; Eugene Bennett; E.S. Gratton; Perry Kuney; Jno. M. bird; Jno. S. Murturg; Sardis Hanbill; Edward Cavanaugh; Chas. A. Halstead; Henry Charmichael; C.Y. Lowe; Matthew Burt; Geo. Wagoner; Chas. C. Osborn; Mary & Fred Johnson; Wm. Baker; Spencer Russell; M. Voorhees; Eugene E. Brown; Wm. E. Brown; Mrs. Jos. Perkins; Byron S. Palmer; Lewis Atherton; Wm. E. Brown; Noah Brown; Bridget Dillon; A.S. Jewell; Bridget Dillon; Frank P. Dillon; L.A. Lawrence; Edward Fitzpatrick; Wm. A. Dwyer; C.A. Lawrence; M.E. Dillon; Chas. McGinn's Est.; Henry Lawrence; Henry W. Morton; Edward Gray; Leopold Kingsley; Wilber Trumbull; Wm. C. Moran; Jno. J. Burns; Chas. Hughes; Barney Hughes; Owen Brannegan; Wm. Gutting; Jno. J. Burns; Jas. Donnely; Michael Moran's Est.; W.H. Hanes Sr.; Bear L.; Hiram Covell; Covell L.; G.D. Bovee; Jno. Haley; Haley L.; Thos. Haley; Jas. Haley's Est.; Thos. W. Benfield; Edward Nichols; C.N. Murburg; Aaron Johnson; Jno. Benfield; Henry Carmichael; Emma Doty; Jno. Fields; A.H. Barkway; Edward Hawkins; Jas. Welch; Ezra Terrell; Geo. B. Lowe; Bean Creek; M.L. Frazier; Mrs. Jos. Perkins; Mrs. Martha F. Dutcher; Jno. O'Neal; Michael Moriarty; Grant T. Parks; Ellen Cross; Isaac W. Parks; Noah Brown; O.W. Parks; J.H. Van Akin; E.P. Kelley; Jno. A. Dillon; T.J. Fitzpatrick; Patk. H. Dillon; Jas. Gahagan; Sam'l Fitzpatrick; Michael Gahagan; Edgar G. Buck; Catalina Miller; Margaret Fitzpatrick; I.S. Phelps; E.F. Thomas; Geo. Hart; Fred'k Stewart; E.C. Palmer; Geo. D. Moore; Wm. H. Knox; W.W. Foster; C.C. & C.F. Morse; Tififin Mills; Smith Hawley; A.J. Phelps; Smith Hawley; Olive Marcellus; G.G. Allen; Barney Hughes; Alpheus Fox; Rachael Michael; Chas. Guss; Rachael Michael; Milton Gaskell's Est.; Jas. Donely; Saml. Burnett; Jno. Haley; Geo. W. Bennett; E.A. Milliken; Thos. W. Benfield; Mathew Garrison; Orrin Gardner; G.B. Gardner; Ephraim Palmer; W.S. Van Fleet; Wm. Dwyer; Jas. Hartley; Jno. O'Neal; Michael Moriarty; Jno. Moriarty; Thos. Ebbetts Est.; J.W. Likely; Bridget Kelley; Edward P. Kelley; A.L. Hamlin; Wm. Murray; Jno. Monahan; Geo. W. Moore; David Morris; G.W. Moore; Medina; M.L. Gaskill's Est.; O.B. Cooley; C.R. Lyon; R.L. & J.D. Miliken; E.C. Baldwin; J. Bennett; Asa Dye; D. Gardner; W.H. Hilliken; John H. Allen; Melvin Benfield; Matthew M. Bennett; Rollin; Hillsdale Co.; Medina; Dover; Note:

Page  86

Page  87

Page  88 88 SPECIAL INDEX TOWNSHIP MAPS. ADRIAN TOWNSHIP, 62 S MEDINA TOWNSHIP,. BLISSIFIELD.66-67 OGDEN CAMBRIDGE.76 PALMYRA CLINTON..72 RAISIN DEERFIELD.6.6-67 ROME - FAIRFIELD..84 RIDGEWSAY '77 G, J7/47 89 92 9 96 97 loo 101 104 105 7 108 IFrFRFA'CEJ'. r7 7 wA/s7/-//P 57. S. 9AA'lET 5. A5. J:?,7(7k1h7777 I 77.77s 9777 -* 7.,777 77877777 51.L.1(77h 7.777, t (777777 -t'tI *.97777.7.... Ce 7 71777.7 /,.-If S..1177 7, 7/ 7,,7,,'77 77/ K.. jJ777 777 711T 77/ ---, I7778 77 57G7~ 7 T 4777777 77 777,77, ' 7,77.7777 777 7C; 7,7.77 797 (77771e~ 7.1,1,177177 779l/~ 77,,, 17777 78 74 7 - 77.77.1 I7 77~77.I,7Z7 1.7,777776 7 /.,..: 77~777 7 777/4 47 ~ K V "(7,7,7 777 77D7 77777.~777777 77.7. [77 — 77.77 (777V7777A7 77.775 7. 77.7. ~ ~ 7/ 80 8777771 7 7,, 7177777/7,. 7 77,-Z.,~ 977 ii9 77 7 77 7.1777 7777777 F 477777, 77777777 ~.~~~77 77 77 7.77~7-Af77 777 77.7(77.7777. 7.77 (7,77 ~~SI 7717777.7 77 7797 777.777777[ 7777.7..wS7 ---- --- F__ I I t - I I,4 t I - i_ I .ll -. ` 1 61, t 0.I 77 -47~, Z,.77Z,7,.,, *d~ I ''Z ' I.1 rl, 7 - -. " iT R7 -7 1"'57 78 _;,! I i, i Z 1... I777, - 7IZ"7 171 I (75I 17777 7,7 I t2,.Ivo-. _2 47 — 77 7.7 7 13;1> '. I 1 d"', 0 -I — ____ - If, 14 -L ---- __ I- __ t/11, At"," C; _A// Title: Macon 5S 5E Keywords: Michl. Carter; Isaiah Carter; A.J. St. George; A. Harrington; Jno. G. Miller; Robt. McHaney; County Line; Peter Snauble; Finley Harriott Est.; Sarah J. Camburn; James Barney; Mary Biddle; Wm. Biddle; Robt. McClue Est.; Chas. L. Morgan; Robinson Est.; A. Jackson; Duncan Robison; Francis Walp; Joseph Doriell; Angeline Camburn; Geo. Kuder; Frank Odel; Wm. Harriot; Chas. Avery; Ezra Gleson; Geo. A. Collins; Alonzo Kuder; Gery Osborn; Boyden; Robt. Craig; Wm. M. Easlick; Michael Tuffel; Geo. Osborn; Chester Hale; John Easterly Est.; O.W. Fulkerson; Volny Davenport; E.R. Olds; Robt. Easlick; Andrew McHaney; Reuben Westfall; David O'Reiley; Thos. Liddel; Joshua Kuder; Cath. O'Reiley; James Liddel's Est.; Abner W. Ellis; Henry Miller; Angeline Mills; Isaac Ganoung; Robt. Hendershot; Chas. Wilkins; Fred'k Ernst; Mary Sarvy; Macon; Pennington Sisters; Sam'l Sarvy; Humbolt Pennington; Jerry M. Burleson; Jno. N. Morgan; M. Sage; Z. Fuller; G.W. Jackson; Jno. Mooney; Dr. Geo. Howell; Allen Collins; Isaac Pennington; Jas. B. Camburn; Heborn Camburn; Geo. Kuder; Wm. H. Morgan; Elwin M. Camburn; Jas. A. Collins; Robt. S. Harriott; Frank E. Odell; Granville Mills; Geo. A. Collins; Fred Burger; Ward Brook; Isaiah Hendershot; Jno. B. Harring; Chas. E. Collins; Hyndmen Armer; Chas. E. Collins; Wm. Hendershot; G.R. & M.M. Fulkerson; J.D. & R.G. Lamb; David Levery; Cyrus F. Montonye; Anson Harmon; David Youngs; Smith McCarbery; Frank C. Davenport; Jas. Harmon; Ebenezer Harmon; Alfred J. Lewis; Jacob Litchard; Milton Phillips; Wm. Youngs; Eber Bradley; Lyman Warner; R. Va Selus; Nancy Atens; Mathias Aten's Est.; Cyrus Hendershot; Ann Keyser; Phillip S. De Puy; David G. Kuder; Abner W. Ellis; Cath. C. Hendershot; Geo. W. Hendershot; Lester B. Coller; Elmer E. Hendershot; Jesse B. Hendershot; Samuel Hatch; Jno. M. Pennington; B.F. Pennington; Baron F. Pennington; Anna Hendershot; Thos. Jacobus; Martin Hendershot; Chas. Burleson; Edwin Howell; Jno. C. Mills; C.M. Mills; John Sage; Jno. Sage; Wesley Pennington; W.H. Morgan; Spencer C. Morgan; Marietta Stout; Wm. W. Osgood; Edmund Osgood; Isaac C. Mills; Granville Mills; Isaac C. Mills; Wm. W. Osgood; Chester Gooding; Martha Camburn; Geo. M. Gooding; Lester P. Avers; Catharine Ellison; Anna Pennington; Sarah J. Osgood; Jos. Herrington; Harriet Haud; Jno. W. Hendershot; Isaiah Hendershot; Jno. B. Harring; Irvings Osborn; Calvin Davenport; Robt. Hendershot; C.M. Mills; Ella & Gertrude Boyd; W.B. Miller; Nancy Boyd; Jno. Henry Est.; Sam'l S. Booth; Jno. Warner Est.; Anson Harmon; Saml. Boyd; Jno. Aiken; Alfred J. Lewis; Frank Whiting; Sam'l Gibson; Thomas Lee; Robt. J. Gregg; Hiram Kellogg; Lyman Davenport Est.; John Mooney; Albert Lee; Edwin Greenfield; Evan Hendershot Est.; J. Cyrus Hendershot; Phillip De Puy; Jas. B. Hendershot; Lester B. Coller; Clinton Kelley; Asel & Sarah J. Kelley; Isaac Hendershot; Dan'l Sones; Jno. Sones; Isaac C. Hendershot; Thos. Boyce; Jas. D. Hatch; Robt. B. Mills; W. Harring; Mich'l Brodrick; Sam'l Anderson; Jas. D. Hatch; Jas. D. Hatch; Lester B. Coller; Richard Clarkson; Chas. Burleson; Cath. Osborne; Josephine C. Mead; John Oven; Jas. L. Remington; Cyrus Mead; Geo. W. Snyder; R. Remington; Jno. Wilks; Wilson W. Ambrose; Geo. H. Bryan; Isaac P. Smith; N.V. Skinner; Mary P. Skinner; John Hunter; Jas. A. Hunter; Nelson Skinner; Wm. Osgood; W. Pennington; Mary Carter; Harriet Haud; Keller Bangs Est.; James F. Gilmore; Heborn Camburn; Jno. McKendry; Jno. Smith; Lewis Martin; Abraham Harrington; Jane A. Boyd; Chas. Hendershot; Lewis Martin; Jos. Harrington; Abram Harrington; Thos. Murphy; Lizzie T. Boyd; David C. Boyd; Thos. S. Boyd; Danl. Barnes; Jno. G. Miller; Thos. Murphy; Robt. Taylor; Geo. J. Kempf; Geo. B. Gray; Robt. Patterson; Geo. & Chas. East; Jas. East's Est.; Mary East; Chas. Henry; Heborn Camburn; Jno. Temple; Simon Gould; John Miller; Geo. & Francis Miller; Stephen Olds; Township Line; Darius Hendershot; Phillip Kehoe; Mary A. Norcross; Richard B. Gillespie; Fountain Celery Co.; Albert Usborne; Wm. C. Clarkson; Jas. M. Nobles; Jno. J. Clarkson; Wm. Cadmus; W. Cleveland; Jno. J. Clarkson; Richard Clarkson; Michael J. Martin; Wm. H. Osborne; M.J. Martin; Asel Russell; Jos. W. Osborne; Grange Hall; Ref. Ch.; Jno. W. Baker; Dan'l Bailey; Mathew Yates; Parsonage; Geo. E. Sisson; Phillip Sisson; Alex Eastick; Jas. A. Hunter; Michael Karcher; Jno. Hunter; Smiley Watson; Jas. G. Bailey; Horace; Haud; Michael Karcher; Town Ho.; Fred Miller; Guss Dascher; Sally A. Miller; Jno. Wonderlick; John Beland; J.H. Bachman; Jno. G. Miller; Wm. Pilbeam; Sam'l & John Steel; Jas. Patterson; Hugh Sample; Thos. B. Gould's Est.; Andrew St. George; D.H. Gregony; Christian Dascher; Fred E. Morrell; Wm. McCarbery; Geo. J. Kempf; Chas. H. Barrett; Levertt Olds; Jas. T. Boyce; Simon Gould; Robt. Preston; Robt. Randall; Joseph Wright; Fred Wright; Jas. D. Riley; Saml. Rendel; Wm. Reudel; Maria De Puy; Jno. J. Clarkson; Frank Clarkson; Francisco & Miner Davidson; Wm. C. Clarkson; Chas. E. Morley; Benj. F. De Puy; Jas. Clarkson; Jane A. Underwood; Nelson C. Miller; J. Leslie Van Doren; Fred Morley; David Harrison's Est.; Lewis V. Miller Est.; Jno. W. Baker; Phoebe Miller; Chas. Shaler; Jno. W. Sherman; M.E. Sherman; Geo. W. Graves; Jno. Boyd; Henry Karcher; Lester Osgood; Jno. Boyd; Jno. Linton; Charity Gallatin; Bradly Zibble; H. Miller; Mrs. A. Osgood; Mary J. Stewart; Jno. Boyd; Mary Pocklington; Francis W. Yates; Lewis C. Swick; Wm. B. Swick; Catharine Craig; Angeline Beal; Thos. Butler Sr.; Lewis Miller; John Beland; Christian Dascher; Jno. Beland; Jno. G. Boyd; Jas. Patterson; Alex Patterson's Est.; Henry McCarbery; Thos. Langthorne Est.; Saml. & Jno. Steel; Wm. Gregg; Jos. Mellon; Jas. McCarbery; Steward Ballou; Geo. Kempf; Chas. Craig; Thos. Wilson; Betsie Caswell; Chas. Craig; B.F. Caswell Est.; Norman Auten; Thos. Caswell; Miner Davidson; Francisco Davidson; C.J. & M. Ry.; Eliza Sanford; Ezra Hendershot; Jno. Van Vleet; Erastus W. Rappley; Jno. Van Vleet; Chas. Underwood; Sam'l Barlow; Geo. Pocklington; Wm. Larkins; Wm. R. Wilson; Susan C. Clark; Richard Cadmus; S.R. Linn; Saml. Rappley's Est.; Wm. Barrett Sr.; C.S. Foot; Robt. Houseman; Robt. S. Houseman; Elizabeth Anderson; Wallace P. Cadmus; L.F. Hause; Chas. S. Smith; H.A. Curtis; Dan'l Wiggins; Lewis C. Swick; Jno. Cheever; Andrew Cheever; H.F. Coats; Jno. Linton; Bradley Zibble; Wm. P. Emmons; W. Osterhout; T.V. Hoagland; Wilmina Osterhout; Henry F. Coats; John Dubois Est.; Chas. A. Kniffin; Jno. M. Auten; Jno. Curry; Wm. B. Swick; Henry F. Coats; Louisa Hoagland; Edmund Smith; Jas. McCarbery; Henry McCarbery; Chas. A. Kniffin; Amelia Smith; Simon Oliver's Est.; Henry McCarbery; Geo. L. Oliver; Jas. Curry; Jas. McCarbery; Jno. T. Wiggins; Edgar Auten; Geo. K. Getty; Thos. Van Duser; Chas. J. Downing; A. Van Deventer; Myron Lloyd; Thos. Craig; Wm. Curry; Washtenaw Co.; Clinton; Tecumseh; Ridgeway; Monroe Co.; Note:

Page  89 SPECIAL INDEX TOWNSHIP MAPS. 8 ADRIAN TOWNSHIIP,..62 MEDINA TOWNSHIP,. 89 BLS ED..66-67 OGDEN 92 Nf,/ ' t 98 CLINTON 72 RAISIN 9669' /o ROVER.. 77 ROLLIN.. 97 7',,o /1071,0091 c DEIERFIELD 16686 ROME. 00 a,99~ 90 o9oq ~ 91/.817o FAIRFIELD 84 RIDGEWSATY 105 6100 9 7/ FRANKI8N.. 81 R1A. 04 /9907 HUDSON.. 87 loRA666 ~ O l 9 MACON 63 TECUMESTEH 72 TO0 WAv 8 9 SO 16011, RA/AT1e' — -14 S~/ 88699/ WOODTOCKi lO 6,i8)1 6 //769T /99916.1490799 9 S0o 6 1 9,, 9 9 690 26~' 699. 9 9,9-17771 09 4 /f 47 o A o,/r 99,d169,o,9~9 do -8790T h9/S / 99.9 4 00 /9,9 C1-89 D-7 9907 9,'00- go799 // 6 9 09 / 6979 1.1.99/6 8o 679/94 - 0 -v6,,: /9 o 6960/,6 o9799/ 69 41- 97 S 99/,99,9 16-0,,o6 99Ao, 69899796/ 0 9/,99 o~r, " o 9 9/197 6999 87,66/796999 19,19/997 79 -Br,099699v /9 9 66 199,7961 /99 7'.6 4o~ 8. /8 -9` 9, 8 1)/ 6 69 k/8oi (9 177 709,19/0 99 6 9 6. 78 z9,71 co 999 I 6/069 /7 090 9o 6 o7 6/1 8. -97 1711 I 0 0 - Title: Medina 8-9S 1E Keywords: A.H. Berkway; Jas. Welch; Edward Hawkins; Mrs. Perkins; Jno. O’Neal; Michael Moriarty; Ellen Cross; G.I. Parks; I.W. Parks; O.W. Parks; J.H. Van Aken; E.P. Kelley; P. Fitzimmons; J.A. Dillon; Sam’l Fitzpatrick; T.J. Fitzpatrick; Jas. Gahagan; Mich’l Gahagan; Edgar Buck; Margaret Fitzpatrick; I.S. Phillips; I.S. Phelps; Geo. D. Moore; Wm. H. Knox; C.C. & C.F. Morse; G.S.; Mill; Smith Hawley; Olive Marcellus; Alpheus Fox; R.M. Michael; Chas. Guss; Milton Gaskell’s Est.; Sam’l Burnett; E.A. Milliken; Geo. W. Bennett; Mathew Garrison; Ephraim Palmer; Mrs. Harris; James Welch; Moses Kenyon; Jerome Terrill; W.S. Van Fleet; Dan’l O’Connor’s Est.; Hugh Davitt Est.; Pat’k Donnelly; Pat Donneley; Jas. Cosgrove; Wm. Dwyer; Jas. Hartley; Jno. O’Neal; Mich’l Moriarty; Jas. Hartley; Jno. Cosgrove; Wm. Seevy; Matt Malorney; Thos. Ebbett’s Est.; Matthew Malorney; Jno. Moriarty; Pat’k Darby’s Est.; Lake; J.W. Likely; Matt Malorney Sr.; Peter Campbell; Mary Campbell; Bridget Kelley; E.P. Kelley; Jos. Gahagan; A.L. Hamlin; Jno. Monahan; Wm. Murry; Jno. Monahan; Thos. Gahagan; Geo. W. Moore; David Morris; Ray Johnson; Park C. McLouth; Chas. R. Cooley; I.E. Phillips Est.; Strobeck; Talford Est.; Chas. Guss; C. & C. Cheese Fac.; Ch.; Academy; A.G. Stone; Medina; M.L. Gaskill’s Est.; O.B. Cooley; C.R. Lyon; Oliver Hotchkiss; Colvin & McCormick; Richard Creer’s Est.; R.L. & J.D. Milliken; E.C. Baldwin; Jac. W. Hathaway; S.J. Rogers; Chase; Jas. Bennett; R.L. & J.D. Milliken; David Gardner; W.H. Hilliker; D.H. Dye; Asa Dye; Jno. H. Allen; Melvin Benfield; E.E. Hill; Zebedee Baggarley; Jno. Baggarley; Canandaigua; Mrs. R. Brown; G. Mill; Edward Gamble; Patk. Donnelly; A.E. Johnson; Ambrose M. Burrows; Willis Johnson; C.A. Jewell; Hellen E. Johnson; E.G. Smith; Wm. Staples; A.A. Spring; Valentine Fisher; Dan’l Gahagan; R.A. Gallup; Jos. E. Strayer; Mills Joslin; O.B. Fish; Sam’l A. Fish; Lydia S. Dewey; A.J. Jewell; O.R. Highley; Wm. D. James; Jno. W. Monahan; Mich’l Murry; H.B. Upton; Justin Courser; J.S. Johnson; M.F. Sutton; H.B. Upton; Jno. Monahan; G.J. Johnson; C.R. Bradish; Jno. Christophers; E.G. Farnsworth; Elizabeth Brown; Milton & Jas. Huff; G.L. Acker et al.; Chas. Mumford; H.A. Burt; M.B. Saulsbury; Henry J. Wirt; Jno. L. Hall; Lewis J. Sutton; Oliver Bently; M. Hartwell Est.; Mrs. M.A. Sutton; Mrs. J.D. Sutton; Mrs. M. Hartwell Est.; J.E. Drown; E.E. Hill; Jos. Pussell’s Est.; F.S. Richards; Chas. Lewis; F.S. Richards; R. Webster’s Est.; Jos. Russells Est.; F.S. Richards; B. Webster; Est.; Geo. A. Brooks; Albert McOmber; E.H. Ranger; Jasper Dawson; Clarence H. Johnson; Gertrude Wright; Geo. W. Cramer; D.F. Barrett; Abraham L. Cramer; Chas. Staples; W.W. Bennett; R.A. Osborn; A.D. Osborn; L.W. Fluellin; Aylener Gallup; Zelotes Gallup’s Est.; Mrs. Wm. Charles; J.C. Sawyer Sr.; W.L. Cramer; J. Snyder; Frank J. Lewis; J.C. Sawyer Jr.; P.W. Lewis; J.S. Johnson; R.H. Rogers Jr.; Wm. Gallup; Fenner Bush; Wm. Gallup; R.H. Rogers Jr.; C.B. Ingall; Henry J. Wirt; C.M. Rosa; Wm. C. Hume; H.A. Burt; Henry J. Wirt; Jane Bird; H.M. Todd; Victoria Todd; Jno. L. Hall; A. & H. McGuffie; E.M. Allen; Warren Negus’ Est.; Jane Gleason; Emmett Teeple; E.F. Demeritt Jr.; L.L. Stockwell; Calvin Smith; F.A. Kinney; Jno. H. Snyder; E.F. Demeritt Jr.; Moses J. Moore; Stoddard Bennett’s Est.; Hiram Pixley; Minerva Graham; Bean Cr.; Jos. Bennett; Jno. Walrus; Cosper Rorik; Lee Schaeffer; Loren Gallup; W.W. Bennett; A.T. Sprague; Geo. W. Cramer; W.S. Van Fleet; R.A. Osborn; A.T. Sprague; Nathaniel Benedict’s Est.; Geo. W. Cramer; Nathaniel Jones; Israel Simpson; Ezekiel Gallup; Frank Gallup; M.M. Cox; Smith Sutherland; Jno. Getter; Alonzo Bailey; Edwin Haff; Mary J. Havens; Allen Peck; Edwin Huff; Jno. N. Peck; Allen Peck; P.W. Lewis; David Horton; R.H. Rogers Jr.; Edwin Haff; Andrew J. Ferris; Jas. Hudson; J.A. Gaskill; Wm. L. Sutherland; Fred Ingall; R.B. Sutton; J.B. Lowe; Wm. C. Hume; Wm. L. Sutherland; Obediah Griffin Est.; A. & H. McGuffie; J.H. Whitney; Lewis H. Converse; J.B. Spooner; E.M. Allen; Wm. B. Spooner; L.T. Spooner; Jas. Bothwell; E.F. Demeritt Jr.; Christenia Ray; Alex Hyslop’s Est.; Anna P. Hume; Geo. W. Jones; Geo. Acker Est.; Nelson Baldwin; Ed. Demeritt Sr.; Thos. Warne; Orson Griffith; Gravel Beds; Lewis Miller; Jno. Campbell; Orson Griffith; Cheese Fac.; North Morence; Wabash Ry.; W.W. Bennett; J. Oats; D. Harley; A.T. Sprague; Emily Zimmerman; Geo. W. Garling; Geo. Garling; Julia J. Fellows; J.W. Brown; Lillian V. Stites; D.W. Austin; Wallace Humphrey; Jno. H. Lahman; Leola Van Auken; Eliza N. Carpenter; Michael Bertin Est.; G.D. peck; P.H. Buckley; Thos. Joughin; Jas. Joughin; Elizabeth Joughin; Smith Sutherland; Margaret Decker; P.H. Spear; Hugh Joughin; H.L. Colegrove; Willard Mitchell; Henry Cooney; Mrs. Jno. M. Wright; Hiram Trumbull; Benj. Reasoner; H.L. Colegrove; Mahlon D. Ferris; Abling & Ackley; R.B. Sutton; Hiram Trumbull; C.R. Trumbull; Smith Sutherland; Jno. A. Baer; J.D. Smith; J.C. Willett; E. baker; J.A. & W.R. Poucher; Peter Gust; Gideon Mohr; W.M. Strayer; Eugene Baker; L. Beck; J.B. Lowe; Susan C. & Jane C. Farley; E.H. Wilder; Susan Strayer; Lewis Beck; Sam’l H. Koon; E.H. Wilder; Warren Goodyear; Gravel; Nathaniel Jones; C.L. Blanchard; O.D. Colegrove; O.E. Green; R.N. Sims; A.W. Sutton; A.J. Sutton; S.S. Mill; C.B. Wilson; N.H. Baker; Geo. Carpenter; Jno. Fellows; L. Fellows; M. Townsend; N. Allis; Sam’l H. Moore; Geo. Miner; Martha Townsend; Martha Townsend; Minerva Townsend; Geo. Garling; Wm. Tillitson; Jos. Williams; N. Mohr; Emery Humphrey; Hannah Smith; Z.J. Horton; Anton Weyser; Winfield Scott; Betsey Waffle; Edwin Brotherton; Ira A. Secley; T. Dwyer; Sylvia Hartman; Thos. Joughlin; W.P. Garling; A.G. Scott; E.H. Wilder; R.S. Hartman; Ira Perry; P.H. Spear; Albert Ware; Ed. Spear; Henry Maurer; Benj. Reasoner; Jno. Clere; Adolph Clere; C.S. Ashley; Wm. Mansfield; J.H. Mansfield; Edwin Ash; Garey Acker; Elias Acker; Ontario P.O.; Jno. A. Baer; Gideon Mahr; Susan Strayer; J.B. Osborne; U.R. Ch.; George Est.; B.M. Colegrove; W.L. Marshall; Gideon Mohr; B.D. Osborn’s Est.; Emory Tenecyk; A.J. Poucher’s Est.; L. Beck; Nathaniel Jones; Isaac Farst; Geo. W. Perry; Isaac Farst; Chas. F. Acker; E.H. Wilder; A.H. Colegrove; Josiah Osgood; N.H. Farley; Alex. Gilletly; A.M. Homes; A.H. Colegrove; Mary E. Green; R.N. Sims; Chas. O. Ross; C.C. Wakefield; Carrie Kennedy; Danl. Mowry; A.A. Kennedy; F. Miller; Lucius Baldwin; Edward Clark; J.M. Baldwin; Leroy Van Auken; H. Graham; A.L. Perry; Leroy Van Aucken; M.V. Palmer; Edgar A. Perry; Jno. Thompson Est.; Jno. Lahman; Jno. Lahman; Calvin Blanchard; Harlow Blanchard; Calvin Blanchard; Jno. M. Weaver; Francis Mattern; Henry Perry; Munson; Levi Blanchard; Calvin Blanchard; E.P. Perry; Ira Perry; Gardner Hale; Jas. McCrilles; Mary A. Richmond; Wabash Ry.; Cornelius Hornbeck; H.l. Perry; Phila Perry; Abel Perry Est.; Jno. Farst; Susan Acker; McKenzie Seeley; Geo. W. Woodworth; Evaporator; Saw Mill; A.J. Poucher’s Est.; E.H. Wilder; Aaron Adams; J.T. Colegrove; Albert Barker; S.M. Ranger; E.H. Ranger; Fayette B.R.L. S. & M. S. Ry.; Morenci; Benj. Hornbeck; Walter Dunbar; C.C. Wakefield; F.C. Youngs; Fair Grounds; Thos. Vanasdale; A.D. Way; Chas. McGowan; M.V. Palmer; Calvin Blanchard; Levi Blanchard; T.L. Schofield; Robt. Amsbaugh; Theodore Gay; Cilbert; Justus Cooley; E.A. Perry; Abel Perry; H.H. Perry; E. Todd’s Est.; B.F. Anderson; Jac. Ritter; Woolcot; J.B. Lathrop; A.J. Onweler; M.L. Woolcot; V.E. Barker; Walter Dunbar; McKenzie Seeley; Joel Acker’s Est.; Dan’l Sweet; Hudson; Ohio; Seneca; Note:

Page  90

Page  91

Page  92 SPECIAL INDEX TOWNSHIP MAPS. PAGE. ADRIAN TOWNSHIP,.. 62 MEDINA TOWNSHIP,. BLISSFIELD ".. 66-67 OGDEN ". CAMBRIDGE ".. 76 PALMYRA ". CLINTON ".. 72 RAISIN ".. DOVER * ".. 77, ROLLIN * ". DEERFIELD ".. 66-67 ROME * FAIRFIELD ".. 84 RIDGEWAY ". FRANKLIN ".. 81 RIGA HUDSON *. ".. 85 SENECA ". MADISON "...63 TECUMSEH ". ItACON ".. 88 WOODSTOCK " REFERrKCE. PAGE 89 92 93 96 977 100 101 104 106 72 108 C K A 13rik h3 use ~~oize Ifoizse Intehise Barns 6&e4ard C4treAz Se7oolJwuse i _(em Sw etery/ a711j2 1 * 11Th7l: Ce __,r12v(v'J'/7/ps 6' &L9.S.PA/VGE4. E. B A P to ' Jktvdi &rslfrs, it:to 10 Lf/ Xai/ttw —.9 r/btrSe P . r10 ma, S U. 40 WiA. e67.tw&f /00 ceoli:ThWitwV' 6 j; I iciw'rcut-'c 1J'eaI/, k*:k9 d 1_6i-jfr;q U Ce. Sri ____ *1 0 ]i;o: i'ruJ SQ7MGS '3 6o 40 A iPLct 7-io319Xiwmey 60.3 .2i** m.;'o 1,1 I -7 U L a C 0 U 'Z V a Ii I 0 Title: Ogden 8-9S 4E Keywords: Dwight Packard; A. Parker; C.A. French; Harriet Saulsbury; N. Gleason Jr.; Julius Powel; Isaac Davis Est.; A.N. Huyck's Est.; Jennie De Bar; Ogden Sta.; Chauncy Maloney; Chas. Hambrook; Chas. Barker; Danl. Hambrook; Elijah King; T.D. King; Patk. Lennon Est.; J.C. Fogelsong; Jas. Magin; Chas. Fogelsong; Leo. Woolford; Leo Woolford; M.L. Wilt; Wm. Purdue; Chas. B. Baldwin; Mrs. Wm. Beatley's Est.; Harvey Sheldon; Mrs. A.L. Clough; Oscar Manke; L. Goodwin's Est.; Fred'k Shultz; Wm. B. Smith; L.B. Goff; Fred'k C. Gray; Edgar Gray; River Raisin; Blissfield; Leonard Stodler; Chas. Schneerer; D.I. Brown; G.L. Newcomb; J.H. Templeton; Edward Pierce; Jno. Alcock; Rufus Baker; Mrs. Alcock; Chapman; Susan Voorhees; J. Cristopher; Bersha Woodward; M. & C. Eddy; M.A. Wheeler; Jno. Holmes Est.; Oscar Baker; L. Osgood; bersha Woodward; Oscar Baker; Calvin Crane; Fayette Br. L.S. & M.S. R.R.; Nursery; Oscar Foote; Gustin & Foote; Mary Barker; J.F. & Wm. T. Barker; Mrs. M. Paul; Seth W. Paul; David H. French; Francis S. Phillips; Harry H. Fuller; A.J. Hodges; Sidney Youngs; Edwin Youngs; J.G. McClenethen; Cheese Fac.; Dwight Packard; Henry F. Dawson; O.W. French; Phila & Frances Harvey; Wm. J. Hambrook; G. Leason Brk.; Ira Holloway Est.; Edgar Youngs; E. Drake; A. Vanhee; Jno. Pentlon; E.W. Darling; M. Brockway; Robt. Bruce; Clark Mills; Black Creek; Saml. E. Bailey; Geo. Foglesong; Michael McAdam's Est.; Richard J. Bailey; C. Van Nattan; J.M. Porter; A.C. Porter; Geo. L. Porter; Jno. Staup; Wm. H. Scott; Robt. G. Bailey; Saml. Porter; Jas. Bolton; Wm. Staup; Cornelius Case; Harvey Sheldon; Wm. Sheldon; Danl. Harrington; Elizabeth Brockway; Danl. Bedmer; Enos Huey; J.A. Marshall; U.B. Ch.; Harvey Sheldon; Lewis Goodwin's Est.; Nellie Sheldon; C.M. Corbin; James Marshall; Mary Bolton; Wm. Sheldon; Fred Bay; W.J. Clement; D. Bay; Walker Dickerson; Dan'l Palmer Est.; E.C. Dershem; Adam Walper; Peter Walper; Jno. Walper; Adam Walper; Walker Dickerson; Geo. W. Beagle; J.B. Clement; A. Sayer Est.; Jno. Hazzard; Geo. W. Beagle; Dan'l Beagle's Est.; Russell Ayers; Henry Lohr; P.W. Iffland; Jno. Rothfus; Wm. E. Schoch; Alanson Phillips Est.; S.C. Baker; Frank White; Mary Gambee; G.D. Cole; Stephen C. Baker; Rufus & Elnora Morse; Clark Angel; Walker Brook; Thos. Earl Est.; Maria Jenkins; B.L. Hicks; Hanson Zepernich; Ruel A. Freeman; Jas. H. Hodges; Luther Fry; Phila & Frances Harvey; Jno. S. Shite; Wm. B. Van Natter; Geo. Bailey; Chas. Youngs; R.C. Carter; Wm. Emmons; Nath'l Henderson; David Patterson; A.T. Terry; N.V. Hile; Betsey Rudolph; Isabell Cowell; Jesse J. Fogelsong; W.B. Patterson; Jno. Staup; Betsey Rudolph; Wm. C. Case; Clinton Case; Henry C. Case; W.S. Brockway; Cornelius Case; Clinton Case; Victorsville P.O.; Dan'l Beamer; Chas. Hahn; Wm. H. Marshall; E.E. Shayes; Jno. Pifer; Wm. Bolton; Wm. Mills; Mary Brown; Rev. Lorenzo S. Wilmoth; Wm. Crockett; Wm. Mills; Wm. Bay; Geo. L. Iffland; Jac. Smidt; Ed. Staup; Fred'k Beamer Est.; Wm. H. Lewis; Wm. F. Heckert; Jennie Gaddy; Steph. H. Leonard; Wm. H. Lewis; Jno. Palmer Est.; Geo. C. Lewis; Eli Lewis; L. C. Lathrop; Wm. Stack; Sm. Slack; Jno. Hazzard; Jno. Beagle; Paul Haas; Jno. Howard; J.C. Iffland; Ezekiel Wolverton; Geo. Kisor; Dan'l Palmer; U.B. Ch.; Hanson Read; Jos. Clapper; Emanuel Bateman; Ira Goodsell; Jno. Cheeney's Est.; Wm. H. Cheeney; Rolland Nash; A.P. Stillwell; J.B. Read; Ira M. Burt; Wm. H. Cheeney; Ira Goodsell; Jas. H. Jenkins; Geo. R. Cheeney Est.; Wm. S. Brockway; Jas. H. Hodges; Chas. H. Buck; J.G. McClenethen; Wm. R. Herriman Est.; Franklin Wotring; A. Sallows; Jas. Sallows; Adam J. Stetten; W. Angell; L. Fry; J.F. Mills; A.W. Bailey; Andrew Young; Burton V. Bailey; Jno. Thomas; Nathl. Henderson; Freeman Bishop; Chas. Case Est.; Wm. McComb; C.P. Case; Elizabeth Brockway; Angeline Calkins; Ogden Center; J.A. King; N.V. Hile; A.J. Robertson; Nathaniel Henderson; Geo. P. Robertson; Geo. W. Heckert; A.C. Porter; I.W. Robertson; Ernest Berk Sr.; Henry Knisel; Deidrick Brunns; Geo. Staup; Wm. Crockett; D.H. Hopkins; Sam'l Hopkins; Ernest Berk Jr.; Mrs. A. Fisher; Levi Bolton; Demsy Bolton; Jerome E. Heckert; Rev. Lorenzo S. Wilmoth; Albert Heckert; Nelson Loar; Chris Saylor; Alvin Porter; Henry E. Sell; Geo. F. Knapp; H. Sell; Jno. F. Baker; Jno. Rohrbach; Stephen H. Leonard; Jno. Rohrbach; Sam'l Hass; Ira Bacon; Henry Rohrbach; Chas. Mason; Jas. Nicholson; Henry Gasner; Chas. Kurtz; Jac. Becker; Jno. L. Rudisiller; Amelia Walker; H.M. Dunbar; Chas. Goodall; Phil. Ottgen; Danl. Myers; C.T. Cheeney; L.H. Arnold; Jas. H. Jenkins; Geo. Jenkins; Darwin Underwood; Walter Gambee; I.A. Bartlett; Jas. D. Harsh; David H. Fogleson; Jno. G. Harsh; Julia Van Marter; Sam'l Youngs; A.W. Russell; Jno. F. Wotring; Mary Wilson; Jno. W. Heckert; Geo. Lutz; Wm. Luke; Sam'l Youngs; Abigail Ovenshire; Jane Smalley; Amos Wilt; Wm. J. McComb; Jno. Leader; Geo. McComb; B.F. Young; Louisa Fry; F.M. Wilt; Geo. W. Wilt; Leo Pence; Aug. Kruth; Peter Knisel; Peter Jacobs; David Pifer; Saw Mill; F. Wotring; Chris Jacobs; Dan'l Rinehart; Jas. Robertson; J.S. Rinehart; Nicholas Wotring Sr.; Leo Pence; Chas. I. Blake; M.L. Robertson; Cheese Fac.; A.F. Robertson; Dalrymple; Henry J. Berk; I.W. Robertson; Jno. W. Sell; Albert Loar; J.F. Porter; Levi Crockett; Chris Jacobs; Aug. Eschenburg; A. Rockwood; Geo. Scott; Hiram Rockwood; J.R. Nichols; Asa A. Barnes; Valdine Klomp; Valentine Rhorbach; Leonard Whitman; Edmund Smith; Henry Wilson; Ellen Wilson; Peter Miller; Anna Blivens; Jno. Gasner; Henry Becker; Henry Schmidt; Wm. Sweet; Jno. Allendorf; Chas. Wiggins; Judson Gurnsey; W.C.B. Smith; Sam'l Brown; Thos. A. Stoup; H.L. Hurlbut; H. Mosher; Jno. R. Goodall; Dan'l McAdams; Thos. Stamp; W. Reed; E.C. Wotring; W.A. Bailey; Rob't Service; Wm. H. Dunbar; Warren Barnes; Henry Fox; W.J. Hagerman; I. Loew; Wm. Hayes; J.G. Patteson; Jno. Heckert; Mrs. Ann Harsh; Jesse W. Harsh; Jno. Hagerman; Henry Mayers; Chas. E. Hagerman; Wm. Myers; Sam'l Youngs; Henry Mires; Bear Creek; Wm. M. Johnson; Wm. P. Luke; Thos. Measures; Saw Mill; G. Measures; Sallows & Foglesong; Wm. Myres; J.A. Harsh; Jno. Beitleshier; D.B. Heckert; Leo. Pence; Jno. Henderson; J. Peter Jacobs; Peter Uloth; Sam'l Graham; Geo. Rohrbach; Chris Jacobs; J. Peter Jacobs; David Slater; David Sebring; Henry Uloth; Sam'l Pifer; J.S. Rinehart; Nichk Wotring Jr.; J.H. Uloth; Conrad Uloth; Jno. Huey; Adam Ries; Peter Jacobs; Sam'l G. Wotring; Chas. L. Blake; Wm. H. Wotring; Geo. Neuroth; Alex Crockett; Perry McKinney; A.B. Hall; H.H. Halterman; Willard Crockett; Geo. Sholl; Dan'l Rinehart; Jac. S. Rinehart; Anton Schmitz; Mich'l C. Schmitz; Geo. W. Dickerson; Jno. Waterbury; Abr'm Berkibile; Asa A. Barnes; Lewis Werner; Theo. McKinney; Annie Taylor; Jno. Taylor; T.E. Rinehart; Jno. Somes; Cary Bow; Jas. Doyle; G.P. Richardson; Jno. Smith; Philip Keolsh; Jas. Dickson; C.M. Towne; Wm. Waterbury; Geo. P. Richardson; Jac. Farnsel; Fred'k Reed; P. Smith; A. Traufler; Alex Forsyth; Sam'l Reed; Chas. Reed; W.J. Milner's Hrs.; David Liston; L.T. Rathbun; Arthur Stevers; A.J. Hoag; Lewis Gouldsmith; Jno. R. Stout; Jos. & David Liston; Moses Bryan; C.C. Stout; Jno. R. Stout; Geo. Smalley; Ebenezer Bassett Est.; B.G. Brockway; Geo. Mabus; Frank Patterson; Andrew Comstock; Cyrus W. Stemple; Warren Hagerman; D.B. Johnson; H.J. Stever; Herbert McMunn; Cheese Fac.; Jas. Edwards; Chas. K. Bird; Jos. Meach; Wm. M. Loar; A.C. Wotring; Saw Mill; Jno. Houghtby; Jos. Thomas; Mrs. S. Franklin; Luther J. Harsh; David Sebring; A.T. Pifer; Geo. H. Pifer; A.J. Robertson; N.B. Sebring; Robt. Malburg; Matilda Houghtby; Henry Houghtby; Jno. Slater; Jno. Gries; Henry Werner; Alderman Butts; D.D. Bailuss; Balass Drain; P. McKinney; W.H. Wotring; Mrs. Rice; Geo. W. Rice; W.A. Sebring; Geo. H. Whitney; David Crockett; Jno. Crockett; Lawrence Weatherwax; S.S. Porter; M. Garnsey; Elias Jacobs; Ernest Kneisman; Jas. Schneider; L. Rohrbach; Geo. Rohrbach; Jno. P. Rockwood; Amos Wotring; Clark Denman; Nicholas Malburg; Peter Malburg; Conrad Iffland; J.H. Porter; Jos. Fatchett; Andrew Traufler; Martin Feeback; Jas. Sherman; Jos. Schmitz; O.G. Iffland; Mrs. Geo. Iffland; Dan'l Webster; Adolph Drefke; Chas. Drefke; W.H. Bryan; Marian Berlin; Curtis Stapleton; A.R. Wickam; Nicholas Caswell; Jno. W. Patterson; Arthur H. Hoadley; F.L. Hoadley; Abel Patterson; Geo. W. Hoadley; G. Knight; Artemus R. Swick; Cheese Fac.; Geo. W. Hoadley; Lewis Bular; State Line; David Stever; Eli B. McGwier; Solomon Newton; Jeremiah Newton Est.; L.J. Newton; Leander Johnson; Herb't McMunn; E. Frankling; Adam Uloth; Benj. Dunbar; M. Threedouble; E. Barnaby; Geo. Hall; Geo. Haffer; Frank Haffer; Mary Haffer; Francis White; Andrew Becker; Geo. Hall; P. Myers; Howard E. Loar; Jennie Hodges; Nathan Lowe; E.W. Blazell; C. Vaughn; A.J. Champion; Wm. Clark; Jas. Potter; Geo. Hecket; J.W. Clough; H. Clough; Kate Gillen; N. Gries; Chas. Newman; Geo. Shillingsburg; Albert W. White; Harriet Somes; J. Thomas; L. Chapman; L. Blazell; L. Bear; L.H. Vrooman; S.P. Mitchell; Miles & Mary Gates; Jno. McKinney; Harriet Somes; Albert W. White; Geo. Shillingsburg; Geo. A. Sebring; L.W. Klotz; Ida Garnsey; Calvin Potter; L. Ritchie; Elmer Crocket; Wm. Scholl; W.H. Hendricks; F. Garnsey; D. Dewey; I. Thompson; Elijah Ross Est.; J.H. Garnsey; Lawrence Weatherwax; Jno. Simon Est.; Thursey Shaffer; Peter Farnsell; Frank Wheeler; A. Topping; Jac. Ries; Jno. Gerten; Wm. H. Bartley; Melissa Bartley; N. Simon; Jac. Simon; Sam'l Reed; E.F. Luke; H.J. Jones; F.H. Vrooman; Big Briney Drain; Chas. Van Vorce; Jno. Eckhart; J.J. Jones; Spencer Dings; Mrs. Elias Patten; Wm. Knapp; Geo. Treadwell; Palmyra; Fairfield; Fulton County; Ohio; Riga; Note:

Page  93 93 SPECIAL INDEX TOWNSHIP MAPS. RFFFRLWCE. ADRIAN TOWNSHIP, BLISSEIELD " CAMBRIDGE CIJINTON pOVER PEERFIELD FAIRFIELD FRANKLIN HUDSON MADISON MACON PAGE.. 62.. 66-67. 76.. 72 . 77.. 66-67.. 84 . 81.. 86.. 63.. 88 MEDINA TOWNSHIP, OGDEN PALMYRA RAISIN ROLLIN ROME RIDGEWAY RIGA SENECA " TECUMSEH WOODSTOCK PA E.. 89.. 92.. 93.. 96.. 97.. 100. 101.. 104 . 105.. 72 . 108 \\ \ \ A Bk JAzije Poize A'bizse r7-'o~m e Aiise 46zr1s c Ckizre7zz (YC/OOl=Jjrj. t Ceinelery Fttt7road J1'dgOfl Road * 3ft718; Ce7ery=ed TOWIV'&//2P z s. 'AYc. . A I S I 21 0 C E Title: Palmyra 7S 4E Keywords: Wabash Ry.; Otis A. Clapp; Kati Pope; Cynthia Muck; Mosher Chase; Pelog & Lorenzo Chase; David Chase; E.G. Wilson; Chas. Bowerman; Rufus Kelly; Wm. Craymer; Mrs. C.H. Wise; D.H. Morse; J.A. Buehrer; Jacob Baker; Chas. Haviland; Raisin Center; Rachael Wilson; Elizabeth Wooster; Abner Gallaway; Geo. Kishpaugh; Orlando Westgate; Sidney Dunham; Aziah Ash; James Ash; Albert Dawson; Wm. Brown; Mrs. R.S. Mitchell; Chas. Miller; Robt. Mitchell; Wilber West; C. Miller; Philo Lossing; A. Miller; V.R. Miller; Abr'm West; Fred Gubbe; Briggs West; Aug. Bleisner; J.H. Pangern; Chas. Lossing; E.H. Mayer; Fair Grounds; Ernest Buckle; C.W.S. Barrick; Jos. Keifer; Jno. A. Townsend; W.B. fuller; Wm. A. Todd; Colliar; Peter Collar; Stephen Z. Hoag; Thos. Toby; A.C. Rogers; Jas. Murphy; L. & C. French; G.L. Waite; Henry Freytag; Rufus Beard; D.C. Galloway; J.F. Muck; J.E. Ingersoll; W.D. Archer; E.W. Anson; Margaret Holt; Jas. Murphy; F.W. Nichols; R. Kelley; Wilton Wooster; Agusta Buehrer; J.S. Brown's Hrs.; Fred. Willnow; P.M. Brown; J.S. Fluher; Robt. Power; Fred'k Burger; Welton Wooster; T.S. Weter; Sidney Dunham; Philander W. Teller; J.W. Bown; F.W. Owen; Geo. Leity's Est.; H.P. Woodward; Wm. Demloe; Jno. Rainey; Adelbert Fox; Elisha R. Kamp; Ridge Road; Wm. Graves; Lydia & Almira Sayles; B.L. Laing; Eugenie Dersham; Wm. Marks; Chas. Elliott; Herman Elliott; Thos. Gaffney Est.; Chris Fry; Jno. Hines' Est.; Cem't.; Sam'l Farlin; Geo. H. Isley; T.C. Isley; L.D. Alexander; P. Alexander; Fred'k Peffer; Fred Speigle; Edward Isley; Jothan Wines; Parsonage; Geo. Lossing; Geo. Bows; Fred Speigle; Rudolph Bangerter; Jos. Pooley; Arthur Pooley; Chas. Gritzmacker; Jos. Savage's Est.; D.E. Waltermire; Calvin H. Crane; E.S. Townsend; Mary Armstead; W.H. Crane; J.W. Anderson; Jerome Waite; G.J. Nash; P. Davis' Est.; Saml. Nash; P. Colliar; S.M. & H.A.S. Hamilton; Julia A. Nash; Annie Baker; Elizabeth Baker; Stephen Fuller; G.J. Nash; Peter Colliar; L.S. & M.S. Ry.; Ira Tooker; Jerome Tooker; Geo. Humphrey; Chas. Lehman; Nathan Parish; Stephen Fuller; N. Parish; S.M. & H.A.S. Hamilton; Mike Gruber; Geo. L. Gruber; River Raisin; Clark Richardson; Henry Lehman; Julius Erhart; Jas. Malloy; Jno. Buehrer; Pest Malloy; Jas. Malloy; Lenawee Junc'tn.; L.B. Wood; J. Hawley; T. Bennett; Phoebe M. Randall; Jackson Br. L.S. & M.S. Ry.; Alvin Jones; C.C. Whitmarsh; Jesse A. Rogers; Henry Cavill; W.S. Roberts; Willard Mann; F.A. Dersham; S.B. Mann; Andrew Lawson; Detroit Br. L.S. & M.S. Ry.; A.G. Rood; Geo. Jones; Louisa Calkin; Lagrange H. Dewey; J.F. Calkin; A.V. Dersham; Edson Walker; Henry Coman; A.W. Stahler; Geo. Webb; Arnold Pope; J.M. Dersham; J.B. Hilkirk; W.B. Hilkirk; A. & M. Pope; Horace Sayles; Sam'l Thompson; Nathan Ganun; E. Hart; Chas. Odell; Mary Gritzmaker; C.F. Wagner; Wellsville; S.S. Mill; Moses Hibbard; Fred Spiegle; Chas. F. Estey; F.L. Ganun; Jane Hart; Frank Jones; Max Morrey's; B.F. Drake; Treat Road; A.J. Mason; Cornelia Waltermire; W.S. Gregory; Mrs. L. Kidder; Thomas Underwood; Chas. Horton; Calvin Crane; Owen Clark; Lucy R. Jones; Walter Fuller; H.W. Angell; Benj. Bennett; Thos. Underwood; Philameter Root; Geo. H. Crane; J. Toms; M.H. Angell; A. Angell; Alonzo Mitchell; John Guire; Calvin Crane; Leah Crane; Owen Clark; Thos. Underwood; Miner T. Cole; Jno. Guire; Jno. Jacklin; Pat'k O'Brien; A.W. Bradish; Thos. Dawes; Miner T. Cole; Richard G uire; Edward Jacklin; Jas. E. Jacklin; Jos. Hilderbrandt; Geo. L. Gruber; Sophronia Rooney; Fred'k Warren; Wm. C. Warren; Geo. H. Everett; Jno. George; Wm. J. Boulton Est.; Soloman Steel's Est.; Wm. H. Colvin; Dwight Rogers; C.H. Rynd; A.C. Wilson; Geo. Boulton; J.H. Finn & Moore; T.W. Brown; Elmer Bancroft; R.D. Pope; J.H. Bancroft; W.H. Colvin; Rosella Hill; P.C. DeGraff; W.B. Hill; Chas. P. Palmer; Henry Smith; P.P. Cook; Jos. Plunket; Chas. Rougett Jr.; J.J. Buehrer; Elisha Parker; C.F. Wiley; Ralph Ingersoll; Palmer Wilber; Pat'k Kelly; L.A. Rougett; R.S. Moore; Arthur Bradley; Henry Bradley; W.H. Dolph; Jno. Wiley; Porter Wiley; Isaac Stark; Jno. C. Harvey; Orlando Grinnell; A.R. Harper; C.C. Reeves; Thos. Barker; Wm. Green; Lafayette Ladd; Henry Hoeft; Frank Liverman; W.R. Fisher; Squire Johnson; Celery Beds; Thos. Underwood; J.W. Osborne; J.B. Bailey; Wm. H. McDowell; E.F. Underwood; A.B. Mitchell; J.R. Osborne; S.W. Sharp; A.M. Warner's Est.; H.D. Shaw; Mary Harvey; S.A. Warren; Mary J. Cole; Wm. H. McDowell; C.J. Corbett's Est.; Jas. Magin; Bankiter; L. Hiler; Mary J. Cole; Reuben Miller; John F. Jones; Edward Jacklin; Jas. E. Jacklin; Mike Weigle; Jac. Hiler; Jos. Hilderbrant; Terry Mulligan; Jas. E. Jacklin; Bendiah Bailey; Mike Weigle; Wm. Rogers; R.T. Rogers; Peter Davison's Est.; Jas. Goodge; Palmyra; H.I.B.; H.M.; P.C. DeGraff; W.G. Smith's Est.; Rollin Robinson; Geo. W. Freeman; Mrs. A. Moore; Edw. Driggs' Est.; Henry Schneider; Hartensie Moore; Eveline Brown; Jos. Goodes; Geo. P. Cochran; Wm. B. Hill; Jno. B. Looby; Alice McCabe; Evelene Brown; R.E. Stewart; Jno. Loonan; Jackson Rogers; G.L. Gruber Jr.; Jno. Thompson; Wm. Bowerman; Barnum Carpenter; David Carpenter; Wm. Smith; J.H. Miller; Margaret Miller; Jos. E. Rougett; Pat'k Keely; Vic. LeNore; Nelson Day; Chris Miller; David Carpenter; Jno. Reiker; Milton Wolverton; W.R. Fisher; Abra'm Pawling; H.M. Highby; Caroline Mixer; H.M. Higby; E.E. Underwood; J.T. Underwood Est.; Sam'l Bailey; Chas. Grinnell; W.R. Fisher; Wm. Still; P.W. Rau; Peter Rau; E.E. Underwood; W.E. McDowell; Peter Rau; W.J. Wood; Chas. Ehinger; Jno. Loonan; R.D. hill; Geo. Linsey; Jno. Harmor; Geo. A. Grinnell; Henry Keeber; Ludwig Wm. Splattstoesser; Peter Rau; Lawrence Roost; Louis Wickter; Thos. Engle's Est.; Chas. Bassett; Wm. Keeber; J. Keeper; Edw. Stafford; Frank Elliott; Paul T. Cook; Caroline Strong; Geo. Kafer; Harvey; O.H. Kelly; Wm. H. Moore; R.H. Hastings; R.J. Clark; B.H. & Mary E Deming; Henry Schneider; R.J. Clark; Pliny C. Van Fleet; Henry Gray; Wm. Sloan; Chas. Millstetts Est.; Jno. Patterson; Jane Hummell; A.J. Harrison; W.R. Peck; Wm. McMillan; Mrs. S.E. Gotham; Emma Sparrow; Grosvenor; A. Harrison; Jackson Rogers; David Carpenter; Jac. Stephens; H.M. Parker; Henry Turner; L.W. Moore; Albert Stewart; Chas. Keuney; Thomas J. Havens; Saml. Stringer; Jno. Rickett; Henry Hassenflue; Ed. Jeroe; Rudolph Henning; C. Moll; F. Pauley; Sol. Forsythe; S.H. Pease; David Carpenter; Anson Dickinson; David Carpenter; Dwight A. Packard; Alva Parker; W.H. Raymond; Rial Niles; W.H. Raymond; Harriet Saulsbury; W.B. Myers; Dan'l Bateman; W.L. Parkhurst; Thos. Stratford; Dwight Packard; I.U. Davis; Julius Powell; Dwight Packard; Isaac Davis' Est.; J.B. Davis; W.V. Pierce; Calvin Skinner; A.N. Huyck's Est.; Cider & Crane Mill; Geo. A. Grinnell; Chauncy Maloney; Jennie DeBar; C.H. Hambrook; J.G. Maloney; Geo. Southwick; Emery Randall; D.C. Maloney; King; Chas. Angell; Dan'l Hambrook; Elijah King; Conrad Schneider; W.J. Beitley; Wm. Platt; Conrad Schneider; T.D. King; Fayette Br. L.S. & M.S. Ry.; Thos. Engle's Est.; Jos. Simmons; Wm. Still; Geo. Engle; Pat'k Lennon's Est.; J.C. Fogelsong; Jas. Magin; Chas. Fogelsong; Ellen Dennon's Est.; W.L. Baldwin; J.M. Welch; F.S. Wright; W.L. Baldwin; Wm. Purdue; M.L. Wilt; Leo. Wolford; Chas. B. Baldwin; Mrs. Wm. Beitley's Est.; Hiram Brown's Est.; W.L. Baldwin; Anna Gibbs; R.J. Clark; Henry Floyd; Mrs. A.L. Claugh; Oscar Manke; Mrs. R. Purdue; Wm. Sloan; Frank Craig; Jas. Purdue; Fred'k Shultz; Nancy Gilson; Frank Craig; Mitry E. Floyd; Wm. B. Smith; Frank Fill; L.B. Goff; F.C. Gray; Fred'k C. G ray; Edgar Gray; Edg. Gray; Edw. Rougett; Leonard Stodler; G.C. Mallory; Geo. Burch; Gottlieb Bierley; Chas. Schneerer; Geo. S. Nucome; Geo. Newcomb; Will Templeton Est.; Blissfield; Elisha Eddy; Wm. TenEyck; Edward Pierce; Jno. Alcock; Rufus Baker; Brs. Wm. Alcock; Susan Voorhees; Calvin Crane; Oscar Foote; Nursery; David H. Freeman; Ogden Sta'n; Francis S. Phillips; Harry H. Fuller; A.J. Hodges; Dwight Packard; Henry F. Dawson; W.H. Cowell; Ira Holloway's Est.; Wm. J. Holbrook; A. Vanhee; Jno. Penflow; S.E. Bailey; E. Drake; E.W. Darling; M. Brockway; Sam'l E. Bailey; Geo. Fogelsong; Richard J. Bailey; M. Inman; Robt. G. Bailey; Wm. H. Scott; Sam'l Porter; Jas. Bolton; Harvey Sheldon; Wm. Sheldon; Dan'l Harrington; Harvey Sheldon; L. Goodwin's Est.; Nellie Sheldon; C.M. Corbin; Fred'k Shultz; Fred. Bay; Wm. J. Clement; Wm. B. Smith; Peter Walper; Adam Walper; Peter Walper; Jno. Walper; J.B. Clement; Caroline Kurtz; Jno. C. Iffland; P.W. Iffland; Russell Ayers; Raisin; Madison; Ogden; Blissfield; Note:

Page  94

Page  95

Page  96 9 6 SPECIAL INDEX TOWNSHIP MAPS. ADRI_&N TOWNSHIP, 62 MEDINA TOWNSHIP,.,.SII.ID ".66-67 OGDEN CAMBRIDGE 76 PALMYRA 'CLINTON 72 RAISIN DOVER 77 ROLLIN DEERFIELD Q6-67 ROME FAIRFIELD 84 RIDGEWAY F.AN.LIN 81 RIGA HUDSON 85 SENECA MADISON 63 TECUMSEH -MACON 88 WOODSTOCK 89 92 93 96 97 too 101 104 10. 72 1.08 7~7gw{/i// S S. /?AJ/~S — 4. L-. I?,EACI' ~- J7<hoZlo7woe O B'o ~.2007CC t 07757272775 *,22s o tp a.l 77oo wd H72SS'on,oa Bo~ooC0'o77oo2<d2C~.7 277g722C0 577* e7y7777d' r SC C T E U 1 - $.7oo ol4slo '7707 272772 '77'7' "' 7 '7 7 4<771 7 '777 1 77277<7777 7;-,C2726 7 7727)2- 1 2I 2 -y 77,, 72 27 21 I 77>777 777727277 7 '7 o<77277 <7>7/,7171017,o 2>"7C" 72 022/222 77 I727/ 7 Z.,,h/077 7, 72070 7 70 "77 /772I 77272160 ~,, 27~ 207777'7 <~<~:oo~<7<7 77 7< 2 ~ 727 ~ 272. '7-4,72C" 77m JfIs 72,72 / _;5 1 v Z,, ~o r 22 727 772 77 '271 7210'707V '7757 727707272> 27277272 775 7 7 2<777202>72> 2, /272 7277.1>72>2 2 77 27 20 62 772 7777; '77 777 777 7<7257270. 0721,77 Title: Raisin 6S 4E Keywords: A. Van Valkenburg; Jno. C. Wilson; Michael Wilson; Wm. & Jennie Jay; Chas. A. Mathews; Elijah Wilson; Mich'l Wilson; Jas. Lanning's Hrs.; Thos. Boyd; Wm. Tilton's Est.; Thos. Lowery; David Boyd; Joseph Russell; Jas. Boyd; Alex Boyd; Fred'k Gamble; Thos Russell; Eliza Gray; Jno. Oleary; N.M. Sutton; Nellie Quackenbush; Sam'l Satterthwait Est.; Angeline Stitt; Elliott & Eliza Gray; E. Stitt; C.B. Stitt; Eva Stitt's Est.; F.J. Stitt; Eliza Gray; Wm. Gallatin; J.W. Gray's Est.; Nehemiah M. Sutton; Chas. Waldron; A.J. Van Winkle; Artemus Rice; O.B. Finch; Gordon Garlinghouse; Caroline Bill's Est.; Burdick Burtch's Est.; Lucius; Eliza Wilson; Ezra Blood's Est.; Mich'l Smeltzer; Michael Smeltzer; Raisin Flouring; Elwood Comfort; Mary C.A. Shull; Chas. H. Blood; Mary C.A. Shull; Sarah Eaton; A. Waring; Jno. D. Shull; Albert Waring; Jno. Henry Nyland; H. Miner; Davidson; Francisco Davidson; Eliza Sanford; Jno. Van Vleet; Horace Eaton; Chas. Cox; Wm. F. Pocklington; Boyd & Boot; Chas. E. Osborn; Edwin Marlatt; Mrs. Angeline Fowler; Jas. L. Brown; Geo. Tanning; Jas. Lanning's Hrs.; Hosea Hall; Chas. Ives; Jas. B. Colvin; Henry Ives; Robt. Boyd; Isaac Sloan; Jane Salkeld; Sam'l Bryan; A.B. Bang's; E.L. Russell; Prairieside Celery Co.; Tecumseh Celery Co.; Geo. Hanford; T.D. Marks; F.D. Strong; Geo. Tilton; Jane Salkeld; Jas. B. Colvin; Aaron C. Taylor; Elwood T. White; Elwood Comfrot; Albert A. Comfort; Fulton McLain; J.D. Hayward; W.S. Comfort; G. Hollister; Fulton McLain; Leo. McConnell; R.W. Cole; Jas. B. Kennedy; Thos. Welliver; Wm. F. Raymond; Jno. Henry; Jno. Henry Nyland; Jno. Cadmus; Wm. B. Buckley; Laura Buckley; A. Hamilton; Jas. A. Wood; Horace B. Eaton; Sidney Hathaway; G.C. Pocklington; Hattie Cox & Anna Alten; Jno. S. Wells; Augustus Montgomery's Est.; Henry Ives; Jas. K. Webb; F.W. Ives; Levi Fowler's Est.; Mrs. T.J. Harris; Angeline Fowler; Isaac Steere; Wm. Dove; Wm. Cornelius; Isaac Steer; Zach Cook; Jane Salkeld; S.B. Edwards; Zachariah Cook; Jas. Cook; Sam'l Satterthwait; Wm. Cornelius; Homer Bickford; S.T. Paradise; Sam'l M. Satterthwait Est.; Moses Comfort; Mrs. Wey; Albert Southworth; Stephen Bowerman; Artemus Rice; Jas. B. Colvin; Chas. Bidwell; Joshua Taylor; Thos. G. Mead; Geo. Sisson; Robt. M. Boyd; Archie R. Boyd; Jackson Br. L.S. & M.S. Ry.; Horace Holdridge; D.P. Anthony; L.G. Lester; H.W. & H.C. Conklin; Lydia McIntyre; Elias Brown; Oliver Drake; Willard Gray; Alex Wilson; Sidney Hathaway; Alex Wilson; Thos. H. Montgomery; Jno. Pocklington; Morgan M. Florence; Milton Walker; Joel Henderson; E.M. Cornelius; Eliza Willitts; Frank Haynes; R. Harkness; Jas. K. Webb; M.E. Ch.; Wesley Snook; Geo. Gregory; A. Crandell's Hrs.; Hannah Salter; Henry Kohr; L.D. Dewey; Lewis Haskins; Sam'l Brown; Valley; Phoebe Helme; Wm. Payne; Sam'l Glenn's Hrs.; L.D. Roath; Nelson Dewey; Wm. Lowe; Margaret Forts; Geo. Westgate; Jac. Haviland; Frank Cutler; D.C. Layard; Phillip Cutler; Seneca Haviland; Wm. Moutague; Albert Southworth; D.C. Layard; Robt. Westgate; J.H. Green; N.H. Lewis; Robt. Westgate; J.H. Green; Jesse Stretch Heirs; E. Sisson; Thos. G. Mead; J.H. Green; Mrs. O.H. Sutton; A.G. Hall; Suttons; Town Hall; Margaret Miller; Jas. N. Simonds; J.M. Green; WM. Calhoun; Louisa Arner; Martin Palmer; D.P. Anthony; J.M. Green; Alex Richard; Jno. L. Richard; Fredk Kopkie; Lucius Lilley; Chas. J. Brewer's Est.; A.H. Kelley; Geo. B. Mize; J.H. Bittmeyer; Elmer Lewis; Willard Gray; J.B. Garlinghouse; Elizabeth Binns; Christina F. Collar; Benj. Kelley; Geo. R. Holloway; Horace Holdredge; Jno. Garlinghouse; Cornelius Pocklington; Robt. Bailey; J.B. Nottingham; Thos. J. Harris; Friends Ch.; D.U. Pender; Jas. Birdsell; Hellen Bailey; E.B. Strang; Hartwell Barber; Chas. M. Comfort; Raisin Vall. Seminary; A.W. Wood; Sam'l Barber; Thos. Chandlers Hrs.; Fleming A. Stanley; Court Holden; Stephen Harkness; Raisin Valley Celery Co.; Theodore Harkness; E.G. Wilson; Raisin River; E. Cutler; Robt. Westgate; Elmer Aylesworth; Levi C. Chase; Chas. R. Baker; Moses Bowerman; S. Sanford; J.H. Greene; David Geary; Jarred Haviland; Leonard Haviland; Amy Haviland; Jas. N. Simonds; S.R. Rogers; Wm. Kerr; Margaret June; Nathan Spencer; F.W. Wickwire's Est.; Chas. WIlby; Parsonage; H.S. Pease; Jno. Pease; Wm. Brainard; Geo. R. Holloway; Wm. E. Doty; Allen D. Macham; Wabash R.R.; Holloway; Chas. Benedict; Jas. McIntyre; Chester Clark; Jas. Lane; Geo. W. Carlton; Alvena Wiggins; Holloway & Holdridge; Jas. Wright; Henry Carlton; Stephen Palmer; Anna M. Riley; Wm. H. Fowler; Jno. T. Hanchett; Jay Hoag; Burton Kent; State Industrial Home; Mary W. Chittenden; Oakwood Cemetery; Jno. Ruttenburry; Lumbie & Corbin; Sam'l Sudborough; Absalom Taylor; Jno. Warnes; Fred'k Hencka; J.L. Schneider; Robt. Bailey; Tremain & Richards; Chas. H. Sudborough; Saml. Barber; Dan'l Shea; Jos. Graham; South Br.; Sam'l Hibbard; Jas. Dodge; Mosher Chase; Ashbel Tocker; Thos. Farrah; Seavy & Doan; O.H. Church; Chas. Kayner; J.W. English; Benj. Chase; Edward Kayner; J. Kaumeyer; Albert Mudge; Jno. Bowerman; Robt. Farrah's Hrs.; Peleg H. Bowerman; Geo. K. Bowerman; Nelson Haviland; L.W. Chase; Chalon Lyon; Jos. Houghthy; C.A. Chase; Peleg C. Haviland; Chr. Ch.; E.G. Wilson; Fenner Aldrich; Geo. K. Bowerman; C.K. Aldrich; C.A. Chase; Huldah Jefferson; Little Hope; Levi C. Chase; Elmer Aylesworth; Franklin Chase; Amzi Chase; Leonard Haviland; Cornelius Maston; J.B. Maston; Ira Haviland; Geo. E. Haviland; Wm. Westgate; Frank Frink; Stephen Gallaway; Wm. Westgate; Sully Atwell; L.V. Judson; Jos. M. Bowerman; L.B. Spencer; Jas. Ash; W.E. Doty; Jas. Kennedy; Geo. Kishpaugh; Orlando Westgate; Azia Ash; James W. Ash; John Rainey; Moses Bowerman; Robt. Mitchell; Willis Chatfield; Jas. Preston; Hugh Campbell; Elizabeth Luce; Hulet West; Welch; S.S. Munch; V.R. Miller; Geo. Dersham; Cass Miller; Geo. Haywood; Hugo Smith's Est.; Chas. Lossing; J.T. Pierce; Jerome Pullman; Wm. Grutzmacher; Chris Kaumer; Adrian; Jas. Murphy; H.E. Cook; Mrs. C.F. Smith; St. Joseph Hospital; Mrs. Ambacher; Eugene Richards; C.B. Aldrich; J.J. Schneider; Harley Aldrich; Thos. J. Toby; Stephen Z. Hoag; Jno. A. Townsend; Ernest Buckle; Jas. Keifer; Fair Grounds; C. Buckle; Mrs. Charles; Otis A. Clapp; A.C. Rogers; Jas. Murphy; Kati Pope; Cynthia Muck; D.C. Galloway; Mosher Chase; Peleg & Lorenzo Chase; J.F. Muck; Barbara Chase; David Chase; E.G. Wilson; J.E. Ingersoll; E.J. Ingersoll; Chas. E. Bowerman; Rufus Kelley; Jas. Murphy; F.W. Nichols; R. Keeley; Welton Wooster; Jos. Steere; Augusta Buehrer; J.S. Brown's Hrs.; H. Crammer; Fred. Willnow; Robt. Power; Fred'k Burger; Chas. Haviland; Abner Gallaway; Rachael Wilson; Elizabeth Wooster; Jacob Baker; Sidney Dunham; T.S. Weter; James W. Ash; Albert Dawson; Mrs. R.S. Mitchell; Wm. Brown; H.P. Woodward; Horace Sayles; Chas. Miller; Lydia & Almyra Sayles; Wilber West; Philo Lossing; C. Miller; V.R. Miller; A. Miller; Fred'k Gobbe; Laura F. Pierce; Briggs West; Sam'l Farlin; A.W. Bleasner; W.J. Mitchell; Chas. Elliott; Herman Elliott; Edward Isley; J.H. Pangburn; Aug. W. Bleasner; Chas. Lossing; Tecumseh; Adrian; Palmyra; Blissfield; Ridgeway; Note:

Page  97 97 SPECIAL INDEX TOWNSHIP MAPS..EE.T'.N.ADRIAN TOWNSHIP,..62 MEDDINA TOWNSCOP, 8 9 ~ ~77A~o BLSFIL 1 66-67 OGDEN 92.. CAMBRIDGE 76 PALMYNRA 9 7B7A3o 7,p6~ CLINTON " 1 RII 6JN7CO 6S'oy D ER ". 77 ROLLIN " 97r77C776. =J7iZNIN.ERIL 66-67 RME ".100 A &ON77,7770 AG9779 500CFAIRFIELD- " 84 RIDEGEWAY AN IlCC, X. a1 - FRANKLIN GA -,0 GODSON 87 SENECA 177 MADISON 63 TECUMNSEH MAeSN 88 WODSCOCKC 7760 W / a 7. 0I1) 17,70 57a.077 77t -9qy 70o77o.7y77 777. ~ 75A, 17 7 77 7 7 aj r7 07.77 ~ 9~7S~ 17777/70~777'...o6-G S.~6 -57 7/o, 777777 F7~ 77 1177 4o~o177H~ ~6-7~F6-767 B oi- Z 770 -J 9 7- 7 7-777 I w777J z,707 7v-I 177717777.7 —.76-7y777 -7.1 6 6 f/7t 7 If If 1)U0 I Title: Rollin 6S 1E Keywords: N.B. Pratt; Deborah Kempton; Mary Kempton; Jane Kempton; Calbe Kempton; Eli R. Barrick; Anna Kempton; Susan Ross; A.J. Kempton; Jos. Everly; Robt. Gordon; Addison; Joshua Beaman; Jno. Fry; D.B. Talbot; I.N. & W.P. Hathaway; Isaac Boss; G.W. Haight; Jas. Cleveland; Mill Pond; J.A. Tuttle; Jas. Ryan; Geo. A. Smith; Jas. Ryan; A.P. Cook Co. (Limited); S.C. Lombard; Mary A. Lombard; Chas. H. Trasher; Geo. Thrasher; Geo. A. Smith; Jas. Horton; Thos. Clark; B. Baker; Eugene Baker; Rich Ryan; Melinda Babcock; Andrew Anderson; Luther Willets; Henry Muck; Frank Clark; Wm. Horton; W.H. Farmer; E. Parkhurst; Franklin Chessbro; Horace Wheaton; Jerry Harkness; Jas. Wheaton; Jerry Harkness; Wm. Kane; Israel Edwards; Lincoln Sales; Eugene Dewey; Delos Gates; L.S. Darlin; Jas. Sanders; Mrs. S.M. Darling; S.M. Robinson; Chas. Gates; Alice Smith; A.A. Comstock; Chas. Gates; Sarah Finn; Jno. Linsnor; C. Aldrich; Joshua Linsnor; Jos. Nickoly Est.; W. Linsnor; Jos. Nickoly Est.; Edwin J. Stoddard; Fred. Stoddard; Wm. Winters; Frank Edmonds; Walter Mitts; Ogden Cole; Harriet Doty; Lucretia Cole; Jno. McLouth; O.C. McLouth; Hanna Cole; Mary McLouth; John Sorby; Elizabeth DeGreene; Richard DeGreene; Mary J. Sorby; E.M. Jenkins; Wm. Fry; Albert DeGreene Est.; E.S. & Mary Lapham; Amos R. Cole; E.D. Cole; Wm. J. Sloan; A. Bryant's Hrs.; Jas. Binns; T.W. Hoag; Geo. H. Lombard; Dewitt C. Clark; D.H. Wilcox; Jas. Binns; C.H. White; Sarah Crofoot; Deborah Bennett; D. Harvey; Manitou; Geo. R. Beardsell; S.G. Chandler; Reuben Chandler; Orson Green; Devils Lake; J.B. Allen; Hotel; Round Lake; C.C. Brockway; Morgan Brazee; Chas. Gates; H. Adams; W.E. Winters; Zina Winters; Wm. Linsnor; Roswell Bennett; W.H. Robinson; J.K. Johsson; Geo. D. Pibbles; Levi Stevens; Joshua Linsnor; Levi Stevens Est.; Caleb Stevens; Frank Edmonds; E.J. Stoddard; Fred A. Maltman; David Upton's Est.; Dav. Upton's Est.; J.S. Lion; L.A. Sweezy; Martha Brown; H.W. Bronson; Dwight Curtis; Jno. Sorby; O.L. Abbott; Emily W. Brown; Henry Marlatt; I.C. Miller; John C. Schneider; Hanna Maynard; Amos R. Cole; Bean Cr.; Olive B. Talbot; S.H. Raymond; Robt. S. Kelsey; Amos R. Cole; L.L. Sloan; Amos Ford; S.N. Gibbs; Llewellyn Harkness; Viola Smith; Wm. Derbyshire; Viola Smith; Selah H. Raymond; Sarah Crofoot; Arthur Sweezy; J.L. Beal; Lewis W. Cole; S.G. Chandler; Porter Beal; Orson Green; Chas. Reynolds; Melinda Babcock; Frank Griswold; Wm. T. Rice; Hiram Fellows; Geneva; C. Parsons; Geo. W. Mills; Geo. F. Town's Est.; Mos. Alchin; W.B. Town; W.S. Woodworth; Willis Alchin; Thos. Alchin; Wm. B. Town; Jno. B. Allen; Edgar S. Brown; Wm. Rexford; Roswell Hicks; Harry C. Wood; Chas. D. Wood; Barney Hicks; Wm. F. Sales; H. Sales; Stephen Osborne; Geness Mapes; Wm. H. Sharrar; Geness Mapes; J. Daniels; Chas. Upton & Wife; Jackson Daniels; Barnard Hicks; Alfred Barber; Jas. K. Wheeler; Sink; Jas. Arnold; Elizabeth Wills; Jno. O. Hare; Russell Catlin; Tho's Wills; Thos. Lewin; Gerome Flory; Albert C. Weed; C.B. Stowell; A. Stevens; Alex Flory; Mary J. Lamb; Wm. H. Belcher; Henry Marlatt; Henry Murlatt; Jno. H. Todd; J. Otis Beal; D. Cole; Lewis Cole; Sarah Doolittle; J.H. Tuttle; J.H. Dayton; Frank P. Knowles; Martha Bowerman; Wm. H. Lamb; J. Otis Beal; Quaker P.O.; A.T. Gibbs Est.; T.H. Pierson; L.H. Foster; A.E. Ross; Jno. U. Harkness; W.K. Green; Flora Marks; Chas. Langdon; H.H. Rawson; M.E. Ch.; A.W. Martin; Harriet Chatfield; Town Hall & P.O.; Town Hall; Eli A. Beal; Sarah Marks; Levi & Frank Jennings; Wm. Foster; Chas. Odell; Chas. Reynolds; Soloman Sharrar Est.; Salem Vosburg Est.; Jno. King; Zach Tingley; Jno. Elliott; Chester C. Clark; Jas. R. Dolbear; Jno. E. DeLong; Stephen Sluyter; WM. R. Hathaway; Zach Tingley; Stephen S. Pratt; Andrew Riley; Wm. Ball; Albert Broderick; Dell Bonney; Adam Shoop; Albert Orser; Levi Bonney Est.; Mrs. B.F. Gillett; Levi Bonney's Est.; Frank D. Teachout; Silas Raymond; Chas. Brooks; W.M. Hoffman; E.D. Sabine; Vallois Hawley; Eugene Pierson; Stephen B. Fry; Strip Lake; L.H. Foster; Mary J. Page; B.F. Bush; Fred S. Miller; Welcome Hammond; Silias Miller; Jno. W. Carman; C.C. Fuller; Robt. Monier; Mrs. Pickens; Chas. Bowen; Austin Foster; Jno. W. Allen; Austin Foster; Tilden Tanner Est.; Sam'l Lydemore; J.H. Hawkins; H. Todd; Jas. W. Hawkins; E.C. Lamb; Casper Steubly; Jno. & Jesse Cook; Geo. D. Pibbles; Polly Tingley; Nathaniel Ball; Lyman Crout; Sylvester Lamb; F.A. Crandall; Josiah Mills; Jno. Seeley; Chas. & Sylvia Hitchings; Sam'l Tingley; L.J. Seeley; Jas. S. Bacon; Sam'l Tingley; Jno. Clemerson; Will M. Gowing; Jno. J. Meach; F.H. & Wm. Whitaker; W. Crout; Windom P.O.; Wm. O. Haskins; Chas. Crandall; M.L. Rawson; Henry Haskins; J.F. Payne; Andrew Riley; Geo. C. Haskins; Nathan Boodry; Rosette Boodry; Marion Hare; O. Stafford; Heirs of Stephen Simmonds; C.D. Morton; F.P.O. Morton; J. Haskins; Ester Upton; Geo. F. Schneirla; N.S. Curtis; G.S. Lydamore; Henry Fields; D.O. Grimes; Austin Gillette; H. Dudley; Frank Page; Johanna Gillett; Lois Temple; Riley Cole; Cynthia Cole; Round Lake; B.C. Trash; Wm. Halbrook; Thos. Cappins; Geo. L. Page; Thos. F. Turner; Wm. Rice; Purley Chase; Henry G. Hardy; Jas. Ash; Marvin Underwood; Chas. S. Temple; Jas. Patrick; Jos. Bell; Oscar Clark; Giles Est.; Chas. Townsend; Jos. Bell; Austin Fitts; Mill Pond; Rollin; Betsey E. Howd; Joseph Bell; Sarah M. Bell; Nicholas A. Page; Sarah J. Mills; Nicholas A. Page; David H. Allen; Fred Freamaster; Jno. Willis; Asa J. Hill; Jno. Foster; Jerusha Collins; Miller & Allis; Orrin A. Howd; Lyman Wetherbee; E.J. Brace; Mrs. Delana Rogers Est.; Jno. S. Foster; Geo. H. Rowley; James Wills Sr.; Howard Underhill; J. Mills Lamb; M.L. Warn; John George; Ed. Pickford; Wm. Weatherbee; Alma Weatherbee; Thos. B. Hess Est.; Lyman Wetherbee; Wm. H. Roberts; Dan'l Griffin's Est.; Louisa Lerch; Mrs. Dan'l Price; Mrs. Van Teachout; Arthur Dowling; Walter Dowling; A.L. Van Aukin; Geo. Lord; Edmund Childs; Sam'l E. Cooper; Mrs. Wm. Bills; Jos. Bell; Jesse H. Elmore; H.J. Bivins; Newton G. Strong; Mrs. Wm. Bills; Wm. Elliott; Frank D. Alexander; Leah Claflin; N.G. Strong; W.P. Alexander; A.W. Cooper; Harriet Helms; C.M. Lewis; A.R. Dowing; D.R. Waterman; Mary S. Treat; H.H. Coppins; Jas. A. Belcher; Mary Belcher; Albert Townsend; Nancy Wordon; Richard Connole; Julia Huge's Est.; Jno. & Mich Connole; Jno. & Mich'l Connole; Dan'l B. Foster; Frank Treat; Posey Lake; F.J. Button; Jesse Hooper; S. Pittinger; John White; Miller & Allis; Dan'l Foster's Est.; Wm. L. Kesler; Henry W. Dodge; Adolph Korte; Henry Henning; Morris Selleck; Henry Goodlack; Geo. J. Kesler; Barbary Shoal; A.K. McLouth; Jno. Saunders; Jas. H. Ludlum; Wm. Kesler; John Huff; WM. Goodloe; Estter N. Owen; Wm. Kester; Chas. Griffin Est.; Jno. Huff; Barkley & Sidney Griffin; Thos. Dowling; L.L. Curtis; Woodstock; Hillsdale Co.; Hudson; Rome; Note:

Page  98

Page  99

Page  100 100 SPECIAL INDEX TOWNSHIP MAPS. ADRIAN TOWNSHIP,..62 MEDINA TOWNSHIP, 89 6RFE E~c/' CLINTON.. 72 RAISIN. 9.66 -0700 ooo0 DOVER.77 ROLLIN 9 7 672000/0Se DEERFIELD "..6-67 DOME 1 00.072600/22.6 FAIRFIELD. 8 IDGEWAY. 101- 70,702 FRANKLIN.. 6 RIGA..666.400 666..0 466/6/02 22/6,o6 HUDSON.. 5 SENECA.. io TOW/YJ/o'/P 07 S.',SA/V6/6' ZP A.Y7 T ~6 76207,7 MACON. 8 WOODSTOCKO. 06 JL.2oo170/ C A W B.14>Li CA 02/216,,212264 /6 6,6..4767 7. C7 04 0 ot~ -ooZ> /0~/H0 /~O62 6 26/62 -'.o~07 0 4/to (2 6'006/ > 7>662 6- 2 /.0 ~ 07 ~ ~~K~ooo2644bo0.2>6~6/62.4/6. (2646.,6066, 7 0o 6/ >6 2 6, 6) ~ o2 6o 27661i070 42 0022 olo6 > ______ 60 40 72. 0 726 87 1.0 4046404 ___ 6 00oo 2 40.oo. 72,70 626,266 i4 0 2<Y~o.4 74662.40,6. ~ oo2 0 40,6266 WSoo~ /0 9/-2.04/> 7 7 9'.957~5 26666 6666 766>00262 262 567 1 t 30oy 9 S i 2( 4'7626, 2h06 66 /)o o1oo 1 / 767,0 (>6 022 022 (4 6676 666 ~ 7 S 02 721 224V6 2 042o 74.07o02 4 46666 > 7,,> 0o6. 77 7 0.0206 JN1o Oo72> 0470 -oo 772666 72 ~ 729 7~6~2~72O ~ ' 66> 72,o6> 2/. 46 6 7>660(7 160P240~/, /,Yc., 706621. 266 22 66 h2 ~ 22o~77o~ oo4 7206780 2 7 o2o1o 6 C ~ 7> 042 >o. 2 2722 2222 2077 06-6-67 66.66(2666 l 46>//726 4( 66772160627. 72 9672>~72712666-767 02>7 72~ 72 ooo~~67 041/olo,/ 466>40 71P6 6.766,266 _ _ _ 67' _ _ _ _ _. 7 _ _ _ S 2 0 6 '1 22771 o622 ~oO72 0 70 ~ />7666>l~~ 2 -7, 6j772 777 7 (2A,7272 6 7466 0.72 C — 727176606 02 7 2 6 o ~ > 7)- 72 (7066 Is 72720462I 676662714 40I72,, ) 714 7 7104 /0 726 ~ 2o72 7277 6667 726 ~2 722,76 ~ 0 7667 660 62072 67 72 6 oo,' 2>/,,02/ ~ o~po~.60 672,> 767767 > 22 0270 72627 o 626060 X.2 Y, >05,6 1 6 0 40.22 067,6.P067 7, 7 2 7 20 2 1 667..1~2 ~ 7221 2 266 0 66 67 62 71. 2707o 02, 6.727 64 77 ~ 67 01i7/>6724~7o2 4. 2676027 1 767 6 46 0 2~42P.000066 72 476641/ 626 2>722.0.7, FI? Title: Rome 6S 2E Keywords: Jos. Nickoly; Jas. Nickoly; W. Linsnor; Edwin J. Stoddard; Richd. Pawson; Sarah E. Potter; Jno. A. Bennett; Milo Aldrich; Mrs. D. Alrdich; F.A. Taylor; Adelbert Onsted; Jac. Russell; Mrs. Geo. Onsted; S.D. Evans; Brick & Tile Yard; Fred. Winn; S.D. Smith; R.C. Paine; Chas. Daniels; O.F. Cole; Chas. Daniels; W.S. Wilcox; Kester Morey; I.H. Mosher; Eugene Teachout; L.P. Cole; Jno. V. Turner; Jane Williams; Jno. Linsnor; Joshua Linsnor; Levi Stevens Est.; C. Stevens Est.; Z. Stevens Est.; F. Edmonds; Wm. P. Winters; Fred Stoddard; Frank Edmonds; E.J. Stoddard; Wm. Hawkins; Chas. Hawkins; Mrs. E. Townsend; Herbert Brooks; F.B. Ch.; Parsonage; A. Bateman; Geo. Denslow; Elzera E. Denslow; Leonard Mann; Geo. Rigdon; Dell Brooks; C. Barrows; Mrs. Alvin P. Kimball; Chas. R. Baker Est.; Mrs. W.M. Taylor; W. Taylor; Aaron Younglove; A.J. Woodward; J.E. Baker; J.D. H. Cornelius; Geo. Onsted Est.; Bert Short; Edmond Harris; Chas. Greenlief; Henry Carothers Est.; Jno. Lumsdell; Wm. Morey; Albert Howard; S. Wiley; C. Linsnor; C. Greenlief; Isabell Clark; Mrs. Ira Rogers; Geo. W. Spear; Ira Rogers Est.; Mrs. F.A. Howard; Benj. Howard; Sam'l Reed; Jno. Pitcher; Asel Cure; Warren Pitcher; Chas. Daniels; Asel Cure; Almira M. Gilbert; Frank Gilbert; Dosia G. Shepherd; Russell Whitney Est.; Chas. Whitney; Jno. V. Turner; Jane Williams; Dan'l Stark Est.; Leroy S. Barrus; R. Baker; N. Delano; Robt. Simmons; L.S. Barrus; W.H. Smith; C.A. Smith; Caleb Stevens; Geness Mapes; M. Stockwell; WM. Sharrar; Davd. Upton Est.; F.A. Maltman; David Upton Est.; Chas. Upton & Wife; Jackson Daniels; Jas. K. Wheeler; Mrs. R. Robinson; Michl. Biggs; Marcus Brooks; Jno. Wheeler; Jas. Brooks; Eugene Pawson; Geo. Harris; Aaron Pucher; Eugene Bennett; Geo. Denslow; Andrew Taylor Est.; Norman Taylor; J.K. Jeffrey; Wilber L. Brooks; W. Ellsworth; Mrs. Alvin P. Kimball; Daniel Mann's Est.; Geo. Bennett; A.A. Stoddard; Geo. Daniels; Mrs. J.C. Prindle; Mrs. L. Gibbs; Homer E. Short; Irving G. Sayrs; Jos. Bennett; Caleb Bates; Fred A. Desermia; Geo. W. Teachout; Frank Richardson; Porter Jacox; John Pitcher; B.F. Teachout; Frank Richardson; Elisha Richardson; Fernando Smith; David R. Smith; Edward Short; Warren Seger; Asel Cure; Wesley Reynolds; D.R. Smith; Walter Wood; Humphrey Griffin; A. Parks; Ralph Baker; L.W. Baker Est.; A.R. Whitcher; David Smith; Ralph Baker; Chas. E. Baker; Chas. W. Selleck; W.D. Harmon; Albert W. Knowles; C.E. Baker; Stephen Osborn; Geness Mapes; J. Daniels; Phoebe Bonneys Hrs.; Barnard Hicks; Sink; F.D. Teachout; Silas Raymond; Alfred F. Barber; Cornelius Bancroft; Jno. S. Marks; Wm. Hood; Jno. S. Marks; E. Andrews; Cornelius Knapp; Roswell H. Hicks; Roswell H. Hicks; Martin Poucher; Reuben Knapp Est.; Edwin H. Barber; Frank Onsted; W. Ellsworth; Jno. Stevens; Nathan Myers Est.; H. Taylor; Boman E. Seager; A.A. Spangle; Robt. Curtis; Ralph Taylor; Wm. Rider; Jos. Bennett; Homer E. Short; Boman E. Seager; Harvey Hood; Edward Newell; Stoddard; Rome Center; G.W. Fleming; Edward Newell; Mrs. Dan'l Bates; Warren Seger; Harvey Hood; Dwight Billings; J. Ryan; Mary Ingersoll; Jas. M. Wells Est.; Warren Seger; Dwight Luce; Thos. Johnson; Geo. Hunt Est.; Oliver H. Beach; F. Eisch; Wm. Wood; W.H. Wood; Wm. Wood; Marsh Bros.; Jerome Halstead; Ninah Halstead; R.E. Ross; P.S. Smith; Elvin Ayres; Henry Thomas; D.W. Smith; Mary Bronson; Albert Orser; Levi Bonney Est.; Henry V. Fields; Mrs. B.F. Gillett; Levi Bonney Est.; E.S. Lydamore; Henry Fields; Jno. P. Lowth's Est.; Albert Fox; Philip Aldrich; Morgan Robinson; Jno. Sharrer; Mrs. Amos Babcock; Henry H. Warner; Wm. Hood; Chas. Seams; Bostwick & Marks; Geo. Spangle; Mrs. M. Cure; Chas. E. Winnie; Ezra Bertram; Jno. D. & Geo. A. Smead; Lawrence McLouth; Edwin A. Baker; Henry H. Ferguson; Robt. Curtis; Howard M. Hopkins; Rob't Curtis; Seth Bean; Frank & Chas. Jerrells; Geo. G. Taylor; Albert Cornell; Jno. Myers; Jas. Pickford; Gardner Myers Est.; Nathan R. Myers; Sharrer & Combs; Jno. Myers; Mrs. McRobert; Samuel T. Schurerman; David Sharrer; Ransom Hawley; H.P. Combs; Geo. Hunt Est.; Bert Wells; R. Hornby; Fred. Wells; Jas. Armstrong; Lydia A. Lawrence; Esther Finch; Chas. H. Finch; Wesley Reynolds; Philander Cole; Geo. Atwood; Edwin Halstead; Albert W. Knowles; Mrs. J.C. Brown; Jefferson Thomas; Stephen Bugbee; Mary Marsh; Mill; Mrs. Chas. Thomas; Mary Bronson; Moses B. Smith; Geo. F. Schneirla; N.S. Curtis; Wm. Weatherbee; Thos. B. Hess' Est.; D.O. Grimes; Aldrich Hrs.; H. Dudley; Austin Gillett; Louisa Lerch; Mrs. D. Price; Mrs. Van Teachout; Silas Aldrich; Francis M. Bell; Mrs. E. Love; Jno. Eaion; E.Y. Davison Est.; Nathan D. Davison; Ezra Bertram; Henry L. Taylor; Eugene Smead; Jno. H. Bates; Elivra B. Towar; Eli Winnie; Almond Bates; WM. Colbath; G. Bostwick; Elbert H. Mullenix; Elvira B. Towar; J.E. Ferguson; Howard M. Hopkins; Myron Every; Seth Bean; Jesse Fleming Est.; Ed. Lapham; Walter Lapham; F. Banks; Mrs. Howard; Edwin Pickford; Austin Pickford; P.H. Dowling; E. Lamoreaux; Jas. Packford; Lycurgus McRobert; Luther McRobert; Grange Hall; Picket Mill; Andrew Hood; P. Desermia; Jas. Pickford; Andrew Hood; Mrs. Nellie Osgood; A.A. Schuyler; Gersham Osgood; Wm. Hawley; Mrs. P.D. Hathaway; Stephen Bugbee; R. Eger; Levi Hawley; Geo. K. Torry; Winslow & Dan'l Bates; Alfred Edwards; Darius Rice; Dan'l W. Bates; Fairport P.O.; Jno. Huff; Wm. H. Roberts; Dan'l Griffin's Est.; Arthur Dowling; Walter Dowling; A.L. Van Auken; Berkeley & Sidney Griffin; Pettit Seeley; Austin Root; Benj. Bordine; A.D. Rice; Marion Smith; Wm. H. Roberts; Fred. Shadbolt; Chas. W. Gilbert; Warren Gilbert; Ezra Bertram; Mrs. E.R. Keith; Morton Griffin; Almond Bates; D.O. Grimes; Jas. F. Munger; E. Lapham Est.; Ed. Pickford; Clark Knowlan; Geo. Soper; Seymour Colbath; Geo. Soper; Thos. Lowth; Mrs. R. Skeels; Theodore Mullennix; Levi D. Howard; Pauline Walworth; Clark Knowlan; B.F. Rockwell; Byron W. Reed; Thos. Knowlan; Wm. Colbath; Eliza Underhill; Edward Knight; Elizabeth A. Wilcox; G.W. Luther; O. Knight; Jno. Yichter; Abraham Barager; Frank C. Luther; Wm. K. Choat; Stephen Osborn; Jno. L. Knapp; A. Barager; Geo. Ashdown; Chas. Teachout; A.J. Stocum; G.W.A. Luther; Thos. Dowling; L.L. Curtis; W.H. Roberts; Philip Roberts; W.H. Vorhees; H.W. Maynard; Jno. Hutchinson; Chas. Holmes; L.P. Baker; Jno. Yutter; Saml. Vant; Clark Knowlan; Thos. Knowlan; Thos. J. Bourns; Thos. Bourns; W.K. Cheat; Fleming McMath; J. Kuney; Sam'l Bryant; Robt. Ditton; Thos. J. Bourns; Austin Wilcox Est.; Dan Myers & Hrs.; Cambridge; Rollin; Dover; Adrian; Note:

Page  101 . 101 SPECIAL INDEX TOWNSHIP MAPS. I I.. 1, V, X\ I T,.1 1 77, 11 RFFEREKCE. ADRIAN TOWNSHIP,' B3LISSTIELD" CAMBRIDGE ~ CLINTON i DOVER DEERFIELD" FAIRFIELD "c FRANKLIN " H[UDSON c MADISON t.MACON PAGE.. 62.. 66-67.. 76.. 7 2... 77... 66-67.. 84.. 85.. 63.. 88 MEDINA TOWNSHIP, OGDEN ( PALMYRA 9 RAISIN I ROLLIN ROME RIDGEWAY ~ RIGA I SENECA TECUMSEH i WTOODSTOCK i PAGE 89 93 ~96 97 100 101 104 105 72 105 0 A ~~~oize hffolzge F7cowlt e li0?gave &r7cha~rd~,S5~Dhool=hazzse t (em ele,11'~oiygom -Road. * Ah714s xl. Cel T7 LW,1SA//-P 9.&S./A//SE 5. E I I I P-I, V - 1 - Title: Ridgway 6S 5E Keywords: Miner Davidson; Francisco Davidson; Eliza Sanford; Ezra Hendershot; Jno. Van Vleet; Erastus W. Rappleye; Chas. Underwood; Saml. Barlow; Geo. Pockington; Wm. Larins; Wm. R. Wilson; Susan C. Clark; Ridgeway; G.T. Warring; A.J. Sutton; Richard Cadmus; Richd. Cadmus; Simon H. Linn; Saml. Rappleye Est.; Chas. S. Foote; Elizabeth Anderson; Wallace Cadmus; L.E. Hause; Wm. H. Curtiss; Lewis C. Swick; Dan'l Wiggins; Jno. Cheever; Andrew Cheever; Henry F. Coates; Jno. Linton; Bradley Zibble; Thos. V. Hoagland; Wilmina Osterhout; Henry F. Coates; Wm. B. Swick; Wilmina Osterhout; Wm. P. Emons; Byron A. Beal; Jno. Auten; Chas. A. Kniffen; Jno. Dubois Est.; Chas. A. Kniffen; Jno. Corry; Wm. B. Swick; Henry R. Coates; Louisa Hoagland; Chas. A. Kniffen; Jas. McCarbery; Henry McCarbery; Amelia Smith; Edmund Smith; Simon Oliver's Est.; Henry McCarbery; Geo. L. Oliver; Jas. Curry; Jno. T. Wiggins; Edgar Auten; Geo. K. Getty; Geo. K. Getty; Thos. Vanduser; Chas. J. Downing; Amsy Van Devendn; Myron Lloyd; Thos Craig; Wm. Curry; Chas. Cox; G.C. Pockington; Hattie Cox; Anna Alten; Wm. F. Pocklington; Jonathan Hall's Est.; Jno. C. Palmer; Geo. Rixom; W.W. Birdsell; M.E. Mines; Conrad L. Lowe; Henry Palmer; F. Palmer; L. Wiggins; Mary A. Barrett; Lafayette Rappleye; S.E. Rappleye; E. Andrews; Mrs. Arner; Saml. Barlow; W.B.R.; Geo. J. Pocklington; Henry F. Coates; Robt. Houseman; Leonidas S. Palmer; Albert E. Palmer; Wm. J. Andrews' Est.; Chas. C. Smith; Jos. Exelby; Wm. J. Andrews Jr.; Jos. Exelby Est.; Sam'l Underwood; Wm. Britton; Lyman E. Hause; Hiram A. Curtiss Est.; Lyman A. Curtiss; Jno. Cheever; Britton; Saml. Gibson; Jno. Britton; H.F. Coates; Margaret A. Cheever; Lavern Osterhout; Chas. Dubois; Mary A. Underwood; Jos. Dakin; Geo. W. Smith; Wm. Underwood; Geo. W. Smith; Ransome Miller; Jno. Zeluff; Edmund Smith; Warren Covell; Jno. T. Adams; Jno. Allen's Est.; Clara Jackson; Jno. Jackson's Est.; R. Adams Est.; E. Covell; Mary J. Smith; Wm. H. Allen; Edmund Smith; E.G. Price; C.J. & M. Ry.; Leuten Tuttle; Geo. W. Smith; Fred Morell; Wm. Taylor; Thos. Wilson; Jno. M. Spohr; Thos. Pillbeam; Burt Robinson; Thos. Craig; Peter Woldren; Sidney Hathaway; Benj. Bevers; Jno. S. Wells; Thos. H. Montgomery; Jno. Pocklington; Augustus Montgomery's Est.; Chas. M. Gove; Conrad L. Lowe; Jno. Gibson; L. Covell; Alpheus Linn; Morris Kelley; Wabash Ry.; Geo. J. Biggs; Jno. B. Patterson; Florence Dunscomb; Jas. Dell; Parsonage; Margaret Waidner; Mary Millson; Saml. Underwood; Justus & Eldridge Lowe; Chas. G. Sutton; Francis Taylor; Edgar J. Exelby; Sarah Houseman; Geo. Gifford's Est.; Cornelius Hoagland; Geo. W. Smith; Wm. Underwood; Ernest Hoagland; Geo. Exelby; Elizabeth Beevers & C.R. Miller; Mary J. Smith; Arthur Underwood; G.W. Underwood; Wm. Taylor; Jos. Daykin; Jno. Temple; Wm. Vanvalkenburg; Jos. Vanvalkenburg; Sam'l Kniffen; Albert E. Kniffen; David Boyd; Eliza Kniffen; Wm. Kniffen; Chas. H. Covell; Wm. Pocklington's Est.; Thos. Watkins; Jas. Rixom; Jno. A. Pocklington; Jno. A. Pocklington; Francis E. Pocklington; Jno. Rixom; Drain; Ezra Coryell; E.G. Price; Robt. Taylor; Damon Cowen; John Spohr; Irvings Osborne; Thos. Lidster; Chas. Hoagland; Thos. Adams; Lyman Sweet; Stephen Ball; Alex Wilson; Christina F. Collar; L. Lilley; Morgan M. Florence; Jno. Pocklington; Brewer; Chas. A. Pocklington; Alex Richard; Jas. McIntyre; Richd. G. Rexom; Harry Wood; Chas. Pocklington; Morris Kelley; Enos Palmer; Chas. B. Dibble; Isaac N. Pillbeam; Edgar R. Wells; Drain; Chauncy Dibble; Francis Dibble Sr.; Jas. Linn; Jno. L. Linn; Jas. Linn; Chas. G. Sutton; Chas. F. Smith; Chas. G. Sutton; Jno. Britton; Geo. Lester; Mary A. Jackson; Henry Pocklington; Jno. B. Osterhout; Jno. Cadmus; Geo. Exelby; Jos. Exelby's Est.; Little Raisin; Sam'l Underwood; Gilbert Smith; Jno. Britton; Henry F. Coutes; Justus & Eldridge Lowe; Florence Lowe; Logier Lowe; Jos. Daykin; Chas. R. Dubois; Jno. M. Segar; Jno. F. Adams; Henry Dibble; Sam'l Kniffen; Jas. C. Hinds; J.B. Temple; Jno. Rixom; Walter Exelby; Chas. S. Foote; Jas. Lavender; Jesse T. Exelby; D. Stoell; Jas. Willis; Dr. D.W. Loree; Thos. Lidster; Clark Fuller; Ara F. Fuller; Nicholas Willis; Henry Kopke; Jno. Willis; Royal Frayer; Jas. Willis; Royal Frayer; Benj. Kelley; J.F. Sunderland; Geo. Holloway; Geo. Carlton; Holloway & Holdridge; Chas. Fowler; Horace Holdridge; Jno. Garlinghouse; Annie M. Riley; Wm. H. Fowler; Jno. T. Hanchett; Cornelius Pocklington; Jno. T. Hanchett; Calbe Satterthwaite; Jas. B. Colvin; Henry Clark's Est.; Jno. P. Schwab; Francis Dibble Jr.; Francis Dibble Sr.; Robt. Moore; Jno. P. Witt; Geo. Kamerer; Chas. Brosamer; Albert F. Smith; Henry F. Barnes; Jno. P. Witt; Mary Atwell; Cornelius Dibble; Wm. J. Andrews Est.; Robt. McWilliams; Henry Neumier; W.J. Andrews; Andrew Gregg; Jno. L. Linn; Leonidas S. Palmer; Jno. L. Linn; Chas. C. Smith; Robt. McWilliams; Fred Spreeman; Albert Prochne; A. Filter; Geo. Allen; Conrad L. Lowe; Wm. Birdsell; Eldridge Lowe; Jno. Stewart; Frank Smith; Jno. Roe; Chas. Savage; Robt. Bortle; Aug. Prillipp; Jno. Brown; Geo. W. Smith; Stephen H. Palmer; Lewis Roe; Lavern Smith; H.C. & C.E. Osborne; Seth Randall; Curtis Tucker; Albert E. Palmer; Irving S. Osborne; Maxim Roe; Albert Grey; Wm. E. Wilson; Nelson Savage; Helen Durkee; Helen Durkee; Albert Gray; Wm. H. Frayer; E.J. McIntyre; Chas. Redlin; Martin Lot; Wm. Duett; Chas. Magland; Sunay; O. Ames; Wm. Miller; E. Osterhout; Albert Miller; James Lane; Alvena Wiggins; Fred'k Kebneck; Henry Carlton; Cass Miller; Geo. Hayward; Geo. Dersham; Elizabeth Luce; Stephen H. Palmer; Jerome Pullman; Wm. Grutzmacher; Jerome Pullman; Saml. Satterthwaite; Thos. G. Mead; Anthony Spielman's Hrs.; Jno. G. Witt; Harry Pullman; Jno. G. Witt; Jno. C. Mrine; Wm. Crabb; Chas. Spiegel; Fred. Prillipp; Fred Degner; Chas. Gubber; Frank Grutzmacher; Jno. Hinds; Conrad Atwell; Herman Atwell; Fred'k Filter; A.H. Kelley; Henry Neumier; F. & J. Salter; Martin Ulrich; Robt. Lapoint; A.W. Leggett; Chas. Procknow; Fred. Treud; Wm. Moss; Fred Weith; Chas. Gritzmacher; Albert Gubber; Jno. McClelland; Wm. Prillipp; Jos. Labunty; Wm. McHenry; Edw. Labardie; Peter Laburdie; M.S. Granger; F.J. Sanders; Robt. Burnoir; Geo. Shettleroe; S. Miller; A.B. Coffin; Chas. R. Miller; Mary E. Wilson; E.C. Coryell; David Coryell; Dan'l Rowe; Geo. B. Clark's; C. Holmes; E. Osterhout; Benj. Drew; Mary Holmes; Albert Miller; O. Ames; Fred. Yape; John Holmes; Elizabeth Luce; Geo. Dersham; V.R. Miller; Cass. Miller; Geo. Hayward; Hugo Smith; Chas. Lossing; J.T. Pierce; Jerome Pullman; Chris Kaumer; Hugo Smith; WM. Riddle; Edwin Stahler; Cath. Philo; R.S. Hewett; Robt. McWilliams; Harry Pullman; Jno. G. Witt; Jno. C. Mrine; Wm. Crabb; S. Forsythe; R.S. Hewett; Carl Brehmer; Chas. O. Stohl; Aug. Bleasner; Chas. Speigle; Wilber West; Robt. Riebe; Aug. Riebe; Augusta Picotter; Job Saunders; Macon; Raisin; Blissfield; Deerfield; Monroe Co.; Note:

Page  102

Page  103

Page  104 SPECIAL INDEX TOWNSHIP MAPS. 1o{ ADRIAN TOWNSHIP, PAQB * TONSaIP, PAGE. 06-67 OGDEN. 92 CAMBRIDGE " 76 PALMYRA ''.. 93 \*\ REFERrKCE. CLINTON " 72 RAISIN 96 DOVER " 77 ROLLIN 97 DEERFIELD ".. 66-67 ROME " 100 \\\\$\ Brisk t Ce; FAIRFIELD " 84 RIDGEWAY " 101 FRANKLIN " 81 RIGA $ 104. 0 Jfoue - 2Swa7iip HUDSON ".. 86 SENECA 9 *. 105 Thanteffoiise -_RaLlroad MADISON MACON.. 63 TECUMSEH "... 72 A Ziris d~ Road.. 88 WOOLSTOCK ". 108 Celery=ec1 Yckool=lwizse -N- 4 & Jtw. -796 --- —- -- DEI9RFTE 8Siiw5 I rmdvo \ I Jfci-rnr3o ~4 I 71g S Tk017 s;4IJii 720. ' r7tqZJ ]1T7O:1LUZa-C/7A A.I.~4lzgs o -— - ihLv? ConrctcZ I j 1?O 64ttr StiWihT4( _________ _______ j _______ ________ ________ __________ _______ ____. 50 * *I p W4 U (. 4ESW. & 4,,,, v ____ *G-' 1 . j~ \' . 6A5 ' TrcincIs4. cZeiler .,., Am . iii: bA N (amYort___ /4? ____ ____ //O.3'-Y' ___ JThicZenr,chz g s:d 80 40 < 6'astav2-rw in-' __ __ _____ _____ _____ _____ _____ _____ )[LLT1cLC/0 LT;iidu:9usb$ec er ' joAnW inctm- /S5 Imo Comfort JIFr.6coi'g. '. _____,,to N.j 84? O m 1?F v 5 /4?,73';1 Cet-z- "' ' 6roi/- jfioqers j/htvcctr-jgCP. 6' 0 -g 6orIeCis Jik7z-, xv z: S I 4o ____ v';' 6'O &' Pmy 11- rew' 7fltLT?4I cii6W horn,vso iBa-rwzL7Th — 6O 'W- - urtie;p K eeiie iicirew esirB. Gi1s cbx - 0 7;;s, -4'''< cJo1as 6eo.. WlliGzFt&e/r ThsiaJ' :Ai&7 . 1A?C ) N i3.Bord I 50 '90 Toder zZ71. k *' - 6arrd2,- *m UN ]Yorc/9 OA'$5Tordi I ___ ,, 1K I 1-,. __ '40 r __ go -90 O U ..j Z0' 'Ta '' A98 /60,A' ____ _ T9j7i2 ZZ2$- -—. --- -- ---— 1 --- —-------- -Trr7;, _____________ __________________. U - or;TatteTh- 'Z1J7'ade ,9.5;70 1 ___________________________________ _________________ I. - ________________ ________________ ________________ ____________ _______________ _______________ __________ '0. 0 Title: Riga 8-9S 5E Keywords: G.C. Mallory; Geo. Burch; Geo. Bierly; Blissfield; Geo. D. Wheeler; Elisha Eddy; Leonard Stodler; J.B. Clement; Chas. Scheer; Geo. L. Necomb; J.D. Templeton; Mrs. Caroline Kurtz; P.W. Iffland; Jno. C. Iffland; Russell Ayers; Julia A. TenEyck; Siemon Young; Elisha Eddy; Fred Jacobs; Geo. Van Fleet; Mrs. J.A. TenEyck; Gerry Est.; W. TenEyck; I. Bliss; J.A. Collin; M.J. Whitman & E.G. Conley; Robt. Pollard; Alice J. Warren; S.M. Mead; L.E. Goodrich; Alice J. Warren; Albert Bills; Wm. T. Bills; Dan'l Haas; Peter Thompson Jr.; Henry Roth; Frank Terry; Ruel Whitney; S.M. Mead; Geo. H. Thompson; Dan'l Stadelman; Rudolph Gust; Geo. W. Lipp; F.D. Lamb; WM. Zindler; Dan'l Stadelman; Henry Rodesiler; Christn. Rodesiler; Jno. Delker; Fred Delker; Adam Mohr; Jacob Meyer; Chas. Minster; Fred Kurtz; Fred H. Behm; F. Knoblauch; Riga; Jacob Ingold; Albert Miller; Dav'd Greiner; N. Kamer; Wm. Kruse; Michael Lipp; August Zindler; John Zeiller's Est.; H. Bode; Jac. Fetzer; Chris Zindler; August Zindler; Christ Zindler; Margaret Karner; Conrad Stadler; Gottlieb Lindauer; Phillip Lipp; W. Kroeneke; Henry Ahtemann; Chris Zindler; Conrad Stadler; Caleb Lamley; Ludwig Knoblauch; Henry Ahlman; Wm. Knoblauch; August Knoblauch; Werner Knoblauch; Herman Knoblauch; Comfort Rogers; Mrs. Geo. Blivins; Jno. Stein; AL.L. Bliss; Francis A. Simmerson; Chas. Heidenreich; Ludwig Haas; Henry Murbach; John S. Saxton; John F. Schumacher; Calvin Armstrong; John S. Saxton; Geo. Poley; Henry Smith; Marcus Crapo; Gustav Burhn; August Becker; S.S. Smith; Wm. Slack; Jno. Hazzard; Geo. Beagle; Sam'l Haas; John Rothfuss; Wm. Schock; Jno. Rothfuss; Jno. Hazzard; Ezekiel Wolverton; Paul Haas; Jno. Hazzard; J.C. Iffland; Chas. H. Rothfuss; Peter Reese; Mrs. Geo. Bliven; Aug. Gents; Geo. bermholt; Aug. Gents; Thos. Sayers; Aug. Munster; Geo. Van Fleet; Robt. Pollard; Jno. Gotz; Julia S. Ehlert; Fredr. Miller; Jacob Sailer; Christian Maierle; Casper Mohr; Wm. H. Kurtz; Fred Freitag; Albert Bernholts; Capser Mohr; Henry Rodesiler; Henry Stock; Adam Reese; B.M. Allion; Jno. Goll; Peter Schneider; Wm. F. Wegner; C. Beierly; R.G. Warner; Chas. Seeburger; Henry Hasenflue; John Meidt; G. Bode; Geo. Grouse; M. Bode; R. Henning; John A. Jackson; M.F. Hauf; Mrs. Mary Kastel; Jno. Seltzer; Conrad Jorg; Geo. Mackl; Wm. Shultz; Lewis Walper; Jno. Wyman; Lewis Walper; Levi Eddy; Conrad Jorg; Geo. Schneider; W. Eddy; Jno. Eddy; George Getz; Catharine Walper; Jno. Wyman; Lucas Rehklau; Peter Fisher; Aug. Knoblauch; Jno. Groth; Edward Ventz; Wm. Ahlemann; Fred'k Ahlemann; Comfort Rogers; Adam Heidkamp; Geo. Zimberger; A. Lucht; Jac. Vershum; Adolph Smith; George Gets; John Wyman; Mrs. George Duncan; John Davis; Herman Knoblauch; Aug. Knoblauch; Chas. Nieman; Morgan Hollinghead; John Hill; O.F. Tubbs; J.E. Johnston; L.C. Lathrob; Wm. Slack; Jno. Beagle; Frank Sperry; Stephen Leonard; Ira Bacon; Chas. Mason; Chas. Kurtz; Jas. Nicholson; Henry Gasner; Dan'l Palmer; Geo. Kisor; Henry Hoffman; Herman Niemann; Leonard Kurtz; Lewis J. Bishgel; Ballhaser Schmeidt; Andrew Ogler; Aaron Baser; Edwin Mason; Gordon Cassady; Albert Mallory; Geo. A. Mason; Peter Thompson; Albert Mallory; Aug. F. Miller; Stephen Weigand; Wm. Nelson Mallory; Gottfreid Betz; Mathew Kurtz; Gottfreid Stock; Crhristopher Betz; John Betz; Robt. Craig; Jacob Betz; Jno. Seizert; Cornelius Davis; Wm. Ash; Fred Freitag; Conrad Schneipp; August Winkleman; Joseph Breitner; Dan'l Rohbeck; Henry Fisher; Henry Fisher; S.R. Loe; Chris Bode; Geo. C. Tagsold; Henry Ickler; Jno. Ickler; Adam Ickler; Geo. J. Steinmiller; Joe Kastel; Geo. Schneider; Geo. Mack; Mich'l Winaman; Mich'l Seeburger; Leonard Seeburger; Geo. W. Tagsold; Chris Ruswinkle; Fred'k Ahlemann; Mathias Hauser; Wm. Harre; Leonard Fisher; Mrs. Geo. Bliven; Henry Huber; Mrs. Geo. Bliven; L.B. Cowell; Mrs. A. Males; Henry Ruedy; A.L. Bliss; M. Price; Chas. Steffens; Christian Holtz; Frederick Ahlehmann; J. Geade; Ferdinand Steffens; Ferd. Knoblauch; Minnie Ferow; Phil Billow; Ferd. Knoblauch; Chas. Lewis; Henry Heitcamp F. McDowell; Jas. White; Fred. Jacobs; Louis Thompson; Henry Rohrbach; Chas. Mason; Jac. Becker; Jno. L. Rudisiller; Jno. Staup; Stephen Weigand; Gottlieb Kroencke; Andrew Berg; Cristopher Betz; John Betz; Julius Thorn; Henry Grape; Jno. Seizert; Adam Ruhl; Cornelius Davis; Elmer Davis; H.K. Davis; Isiah Davis; Isaac Davis; Hiram J. Reed; Nicholas Wieland; Jacob Schwayn; Geo. W. Schneider; Geo. Schneider; Henry Schwayn; Wm. Harre; Wm. Harre; Chas. Gust; John Fritz; Anna Smith; John Fritz; Fritz Wittseneck; Martin Wittseneck; Chas. Price; Jno. Garm; Leopold Nuendorf; Chas. Cord; Wm. Schroeder; Valentine Rohrbach; Leonard Whitman; Edward Smith; Geo. Bliven's Est.; Henry Willson; Ellen Willson; Peter Miller; Jno. Gasner; Henry Becker; Henry Schmidt; Wm. Sweet; Jno. Allendorf; Chas. Wiggins; Judson Garnsey; Reinhold Thrum; Jno. Baser; Adam Newman; Cristopher Weinert; F. baser; C. Meham; A. Walter; Jno. A. Gall; Herman Friedrich; Jno. McComb; Aug. Ziegart; Mary E. Contchure; Aug. Ziegert; Herman H. Miller; Christian Betz; Adam Kuhl; Lewis Walter; Jno. Kruze; Joachin Kruze; Chas. Weiland; Henry Newman; Adam Ruhl; Jno. Walter; Aug. Miller; Geo. Caswell; Jac. Schawyn; Henry Grape; Aug. Englehard; Henry Englehard; Jacob Schawyn; Henry Fritz; Geo. Kleidnst; Jno. Schwayn; Jacob Stock; Henry Bettis; Jac. Schwayn; Jacob Ruedy; G. Hall; J. Taylor Est.; S.E. Sweet; August Zindler; James Harris; J.Z. Bettis; Wm. M. Seeburger; Jas. C. Holt; Henry Meyer; Dietrich Ries; Paul Hafner; Jno. A. Fowler; John Schwank; August Gress; Mrs. N. J. Patten; Henry Finger; Henry Beckner; Fred Miller; Henry Manwaring; Isaac B. Kellogg; Chas. F. Cord; Aug. Schroeder; Jno. Oldrich; Cristopher H. Finger; Jno. Harwald; Friedrich Miller; Chas. Kading; Chas. Kuster; Jno. Pepper; Gustav Seegart; Frederica Pepper; Fannie Wagoner; Lewis Ostrander; C. Becksoft; Jno. Smith; Sidney Brown; Jas. Doyle; Lewis Werner; T.E. Rinehart; Jno. K. Somes; Cary Bow; Philip Keolsh; C.M. Towne; J. Dickson; Wm. Waterbury; A.B. Hazzard; J. Farnsel; Fred Reed; Pat'k Smith; A. Forsyth; Sam'l Reed; Chas. Reed; Geo. F. Ford; Jas. Daris; Geo. Daris; Geo. E. Staup; Jas. Staup; V. Wagonhouser; R. Fatchet; Geo. Fatchet; L.A. Meyer; Wm. Swift; Wm. Lanning; Aug. Segert; Theo. Vandersee; Stephen Brown; Jac. Zeisert Est.; Jas. D. Ward; Jac. Rosenstiel; Wm. Mohr; E.D. Stevens; Mrs. Geo. L. Bell; Jac. Rosenstiel; Peter Schumacher; Fred'k Cash; Herman Leidtka; E.B. Cantleberry; Josiah Westerman; B.F. Guion; Edwin Watson; F.C. Bliss; T.O. Turner; Philo C. Seagur; Wm. Bierman; Naaman Bellman; O.E. Prentiss; Jas. C. Holt; Oliver H. Holt; Aug. H. Winkleman; Geo. McCormick; Wm. Stilwell; Jno. Goutz; Henry Souter; Chas. Souter; B. Bach Est.; Catharine Wrightmyre; Jno. Folker; Ludwig Folker; Sam'l W. Davis; Fred'k Kruger; Jno. Goutz; Christian Peters; Jno. Becker; Fred'k Folker; Chas. Ahleman; Godfried Stock Jr.; Aug. Schroeder; Henry Kuster; Adney Jenkins; Wm. S. Finger; Chas. Kuster; Chas. Ketchel; Jno. Paselk; Lewis Fink; Henry Kadings Est.; Gustav Seegart; Frederica Pepper; Sam'l Bell; Mathew Elk; Frederica Pepper; Jno. Harwald; Adam Fisher; Henry Sisler; J. Buckenburger; Jos. Fatchett; Andrew Traufler; Martin Feeback; Jas. Sherman; Otto Iffland; Jos. Smith; Mrs. Geo. Iffland; Mill; S. Huey; A. Drefke; Chas. Drefke; Dan'l Webster; Wm. H. Bryan; Marian Berlin; Curtis Stapleton; A.R. Wickam; Nicholas Caswell; Geo. Swift; Willis Caswell; Eugene Brown; H. Heckert; J. Rinehart; Jos. Baker; Nicholas Thompson; Mrs. Mary Barnum; Albert E. Gibson; Jerome Brown; Willard Mason; Gardner B. Mason; Wm. Hunt; Wm. Colyer; Geo. S. Warner; Wm. Hunt; Wm. J. Brown; Dav'd Brown; Peter dings; J. Matzinger Est.; Jas. Brown; Henry Chulipp; Clark Dings; Conrad Ickler; M. Turner; T.O. Turner; Man'l McCormick; Lem'l McCormick; Josiah Westerman; Mark Turner; Henry J. Meyers; Jno. Bach; Lem'l McCormick; Jeremiah Matzinger Est.; Wm. Hazzard; B. Brockway; Chester A. French; Wm. Reed; Geo. Raymond; Geo. Keene; Ebeneezer Roberts; Geo. Deline; Henry Goll; Jno. Van Pelt; Andrew Fisher; Martin Ott; Jos. M. Cook; Thos. G. Chandler; Jos. A. Thompson; Thos. Lewis; Lester B. Gibbs; Geo. W. Kading; Amos Albring; Albert Ruch; Aug. Segert; Jas. Brinnon; Geo. F. Chandler; J.E. ALbring; Edmond Schroder; J.M. Bennett; Rebecca Bennett; Wm. Fink; Clark N. Comstock; Lewis Potter; N.E. Shattuck; H.H. Roberts; Sam'l Reed; Garret Vrooman; Jno. Duvall; H.J. Jones; Chas. VanVorce; J.L. Jones; Wm. Knapp; J.N. Caswell; Mrs. Elias Patten; Walter Dings; Jerome Lathrop; Jno. Kale; Wm. Rinehart; L.B. Ford; Geo. Atwell; Milo Bruce; M.A. Atwell; F. Hines; E.E. Lathrope; Henry Ray; Stephen Brown; A. Sanders; Blanche Lathrop; Judson Lathrop; Mrs. Westfall; L. Ford; J.S. Bartholomew; E. Ford; Geo. F. Ford; Wm. Patten; Eugene F. Ford; Saw & Planing Mill; E.L. Patten; J.J. Lathrop;L. Lathrop; Jno. Ott; Porter Bellman; Peter Gillett; C.N. Bellman; Hezekiah Leonardson; L.C. Gibbs; Wm. Wilson; G. Cook; Byron Tripp; Thos. Cook; Thos. Garry; L. Strong; Bartlett Smith; Wm. Gibbs; Geo. P. Dolph; Jac. Finger; H. Dehm; Mrs. Vermillion; Mary M. Freeman; M. Lathrop; Wm. Champlain; Adsit Est.; F. Ford; F.W. Higbe; J. Wilson; Deerfield; Ogden; Ohio; Monroe Co.; Note:

Page  105 SPECIAL INDEX TOWNSHIP MAPS. ADRIAN TOWNSHIP, BLISSEIELD " CAMBRIDGE CLINTON DOVER DEERFIELD FAIRFIELD " FRANKLIN " HUDSON " MADISON " MACON (;eojw; / ~71Theb 9,40 FA(*E.. 62.. 66-67. 76.. 72 . 77.. 66-67.. 84,, 81 .. 55.. 63., 55 PAGE MEDINA TOW3HIP,.. 89 OGDEN ".. 92 PALMYRA ".. 93 RAISIN . 96 ROLLIN " . 97 ROME ".. 100 RIDGEWAY ".. 101 RIGA ".. 104 SENECA " . 105 TECUMSEH ".. 72 WOODSTOCK "... 105 105 REFERrA'CE$. C Brick J6?UJ., J~foizc ffoae E Thcwte Foaie A itrizs did -tQzidiii 9s' C4iirc/zz L Sckoo1=/ozise 1: Cemetery *: _ -, - Railroad JPiigon Road * Aft7ls Celery eds /27W/VJW/,4c%5%3 CSI5'A/VgE 2. E, I Title: Seneca 8-9S 2E Keywords: Geo. W. Bennett; E.A. Milliken; Matthew Garrison; Ephraim Palmer; Jos. Benfield; Arthur C. Manchester; Aaron Jones; Jos. Benfield; S.W. Palmer; Jno. Furman; Geo. H. Deline; Jno. Bryant; J.A. Ashley; A.P. Cook's Est.; Arthur Bovee; H.E. Lord; Jno. H. Deline; Celestia Lord; Wm. Furman; Sybill Brazee; Wallace Bryant; Mary J. Anderson; Chas. Middleton; Marilla Roberts; Jno. C. Anderson; J.L. Willett; Peter Roberts; Jno. C. Anderson; J.C. Tolford; Wm. Roberts; J.W. Tolfrod; Fred'k Bryant; Lazirus Elliott Est.; Wm. Anderson; R.L. & J.D. Milliken; Asa Dye; David Gardner; W.H. Hilliker; D.H. Dye; Asa Dye; Canandaigna; Mill Rage; Jno. Baggarley; E.E. Hill; Zebedee Baggarley; Matthew M. Bennett; Melvin Benfield; Jno. H. Allen; Arthur C. Manchester; Jno. Moore; Jno. Furman; Rufus Baker; Jane Vail; Jno. Bryant; Wm. H. Furman; Jane Vail; Wm. Furman; Edgar A. Perry; L.W. Rorick; M.C. Rorick; Bear Creek; O. & F. Lord; James Clver; Orpha & Frank Lord; Wallace Bryant; Aaron R. Tufts; Alfred Furman; Thos. Clarkson's Est.; Orman Tuttle; Lyman Fisk's Est.; Henry Spencer; Geo. Stone; Benj. Pollard; Williams' Bros.; Jno. Anderson; Wellington C. Smith; Jas. Welch's Est.; Adaresta Elliott; Jas. Welch's Est.; Cyrus Griffith; Eliza M. Russell; Wm. Anderson; Dan'l Fisk; Adeline J. Mickley; Eliza M. Russell; Sinclair Abbott; Wellington C. Smith; Geo. B. Horton; Fruit Ridge P.O.; Store & P.O.; B. Webster's Est.; Albert McOmber; Geo. A. Brooks; E.H. Ranger; E.C. Baldwin; Jasper Dawson; Solomon Brees; S.K. Kinney; J.W. Breese; J.H. Smith's Est.; R.H. Kinney; Zebedee Baggarley; Cosper Rorick; Robt. McWilliams; J.M. Rorick; Wm. Treeple; H.G. Allen; Hiram Starkweather; S.B. Sayrs; R.F. Everett; Jno. G. Nelson; Horton C. Rorick; C. Whaley; Seneca; Clarence Housler; C. Housler; Rhoda Bell; W.S. Boon; Levi Burch; R.J. Hayward; Stephen Hayward Est.; Mrs. A. Powell; Solomon Wolfe; Chas. Negus; Jesse Tuttle; Shaw & Bristol; F.D. Ely; Isaac N. Powell; J.W. & A. Austin; Elmer W. Graham; Erasmus Morgan; J.C. & S.K. Porter; J.W. & A. Austin; Williams Bros.; Palms; Jno. Camburn; Wm. C. Dean; Marvin A. Packard; Eliza Brower; Wm. C. Dean; Jno. Camburn; J.W. Wolfor; Rob't Morris' Est.; C.W. Dunn; Geo. B. Horton; Cheese Fac.; Stoddard Bennet's Est.; Hiram Pixley; Wayne Co. Savings Bk.; B.F. Anderson; E.F. Demerett Jr.; Minerva Graham; Jos. Bennett; Jno. Watrus; Lee Schaffer; Cosper Rorick; Levi Deyo; S.K. Kinney; Catharine Sutton; Jno. DeMay; A.A. & L.M. Kinney; J.V.B. Palmer; W. & S. Turbett; Geo. H. Rorick; C.B. Allen; C.B. Wilson; C. Allen; H.G. Allen; L. Righter; B. Webber; Chas. Allen; Hiram Starkweather; Ira Starkweather; Solomon Wolfe; Squire M. Whaley; Cass C. Whaley; Jno. Shierson; Wm. G. Wolfe; S. Powell; Levi Burch; Wm. Squares; David Powell; Wm. Squares; S. Powell; E. Brower; P. Chapman; Mrs. Alex F. Leacock; J.M. VanSickle; Isaac Van Sickle; Nathaniel Burch; H.C. Hayward; J.C. & S.K. Porter; H.C. Hayward; Dan'l Warne's Est.; Wm. Wiley; Marvin A. Packard; Olive Saulsbury; Wm. Wiley; R.J. Hayward; Olive Saldbury; David H. Gould; J. Swick; Jos. Brown; A.R. Brower; E. Brower; N.B. Packard; Mable Brower; Russell E. Packard; Frank Packard; Geo. B. Horton; Ed. Demerett Sr.; Thos. Warne; Nelson Baldwin; Orson Griffith; Gravel Beds; Lewis Miller; North Morenci; Jno. Campbell; Cheese Fac.; Mary Kinney; Peter Coddington; Lucius Ford; H.C. Smith; S.K. Kinney; A.J. Sutton; S.N. Koder; Phillip Keller; W.A. Mace; Henry Wilber; P. Keller; Benj. Stites; Henry Wilber; F.B. Fenton; Ebenezer Snow Est.; Irene Strong; Henry Loudenslager; Mamie Huntington; Wm. Service; J.M. Van Sickle; Philemon Chapman; F.H. Strong; Jas. Shierson's Est.; A.J. Van Sickle; Mary Vansickle; J. Vansickle; M. Deline; W.G. Wolf; P. Vansickle; Hiram Vansickle; J.R. Bell; S.G. Sanger; Thos. J. Bell; Dan'l Vansickle; Lydia Sanger; A.J. Vansickle; Wm. H. Deline Est.; Andrew Deline; Wm. Hayward; Harlan Blood; Henry Hayward; David H. Gould; Silas W. Morris; Geo. Riley; David H. Gould; S.K. Porter; McDuffie & Page; Warren E. Wilcox; E.L. Potter; Thos. Day's Est.; Clara H. Carpenter; Geo. B. Horton; Hosea Brown; C.L. Blanchard; O.E. Green; A.W. Sutton; R.N. Sims; A.J. Sutton; C.B. Wilson; N.H. Baker; A.J. Sutton; J.M. Sutton; W.A. Mace; Christ'r Jibb; Royal Youngs; Reuben Ferguson's Est.; Moses Negus; B.C. Franklin; Julia A. Fisk's Est.; Peter Koon's Est.; F.B. Fenton; C.M. Hettinger; W.A. Mace; Ezra C. Morris; J.H. Quilliams; Victor Bailey; Seymour B. Treadwell; Richard Dean's Est.; H.G. Bell; Chas. Miles; Alfred Bell; J. Bell's Est.; Chas. E. Bell; Andrew Church; C.A. Church; Fayette BR. L.S. & M.S. RY.; Geo. W. Stephenson; Thos. J. Bell; Jos. R. Bell; W.F. Bell; Wm. Abling; E.B. Greeley; Nathan Morgan; Elizabeth Kiner; Hiram H. Blood; Harlan Blood; Phillip Bucher; Jas. O. Camburn Est.; A.J. Camburn; Jos. F. Camburn; Walter Deshler; Frederick Russell; R.A. Gilson; A.J. Camburn; Sarah Jones; Simon E. Forster; Albert O. Jones; W. Deshler; Jno. Service; Frank Miller; Delia Camp; Jones; Andrew Russell; Sheldon Wyman; Wm. Pickels; Richard Jones; Mary E. Green; R.n. Sims; C.O. Ross; C.C. Wakefield; Carrie Kennedy; A.A. Kennedy; Lucien Baldwin; J.M. Baldwin; Ed. Clark; Tile Fac.; D. Armstrong; J.N. Chappell; Wm. H. Empey; J.N. Chappell; Susan Hagaman; Cora & Bertha E Hart; D.S. Williams; Robert N. Sims; Theodore A. Carter; A. Terry; H.L. Kennedy Jr.; Rebecca Staniggar; John Allen; W.R. Metcalf; W.A. Mace; T.J. Carter; Orren Miles; Wm. R. Gates; Chas. Sargent; Wm. R. Gates; Chas. Sargent; Peter Powers; Wm. H. Meritt; Jas. Wallace; E.H. Ranger; Andrew Church; Theodore A. Carter; Jac. J. Hoadley; L.H. Aldrich; Silas Marshall; Geo. W. Stephenson; Wm. Camburn; Lafayette Frantz; Geo. Gould; Wm. J. Walker; Francis Wilcox; Jas. Seeley; Geo. Gould; WM. Walker; Phillip Bucher; Herbert Negus; Wm. Walker; J. Inman; Jas. Nichols; Josiah Metcalf; A. Smith; Sarah Jones; Andrew Jones; Orwell Clark; Geo. Donevan; Jno. Fox; J. Fox; E. mignery; Jas. Nichols; J.D. Elsten; Jas. Woldron; Simon E. Forster; Orville Metcalf; Conrad Merritt; Jones; Jas. B. Day; F.E. Williams; Geo. P. Oakes; Wm. Upton; Benj. Hornbeck; Walter Dunbar; C.C. Wakefield; McKenzie Seeley; State Line; Elmer Acker; F.C. Youngs; S.S. Beatty; Fair Grounds; Morenci; S.S. Beatley; Sam'l C. Baldwin; H. House; Hannah Gay; Mary Blanchard; S. Fuller; Sarah Packard; W.H. Metcalf; Edwin Demeritt; Spencer T. Sinow; R.P. Boody; Mrs. Baker; Lewis Porter; M.R.S. Hammiston; Darwin Gillis; L. Porter; A.K. Porter; G.L. Kennedy; Adelbert Merritt; E.H. Ranger; C.H. McKenzie; Wm. Gillett; Abraham Poucher; Orren Goodremount; W. Gee; B.W. Gee; Jno. Metcalf; Thos. W. Bell; C.W. Ranger; W.L. Ranger; Jno. T. Ranger; F.B. Sheffield; Jno. T. Ranger; Wm. Shoemaker; Haleey Mann; A. Deyo; Albert Deyo; B. Patterson; B. Poats; F. Denson; Alfred Dawson; Richard Ross; Geo. W. Valentine; W.W. Kennedy; Francis Wilcox; Eugene Stuart; Amos N. Metcalf; H. Lyman Kennedy Sr.; W.W. Kennedy; Alfred Dawson; F. Denson; R.D. Kennedy; Ab. Metcalf; Amos Metcalf; Parley Stewart; Ab. Metcalf; I.D.V. Turner; J.H. Turner; Vachel Metcalf Est.; Geo. Metcalf; Levi Newell; Nelson H. Bovee; Peter Retan; Jas. Nichols; Freeman Bovee; Geo. F. Watson; Chas. Bovee; J.W. Sturdevant; Dan'l Frantz's Est.; Walter Smith; J.W. Sturdevant; N.T. Raymond; State Line; Wm. Smith; J. Gast; Dover; Medina; Fairfield; Ohio Note:

Page  106

Page  107

Page  108 108 SPECIAL INDEX TOWNSHIP MAPS. PAGE. PAQ ADRIAN TOWNSHIP,.. 62 MEDINA TOWNSHIP,.. 89 BLISSFIELD ".. 66-67 OGDEN " . 92 CAMBRIDGE " 76 PALMYRA ". * 93 CLINTON ".. 72 RAISIN " . 96 DOVER " . 77 ROLLIN ".. 97 DEERFIELD ".. 66-67 ROME ".. 100 FAIRFIELD ".. 84 RIDGEWAY ".. 101 FRANKLIN ".. 81 RIGA ".. 104 HUDSON ".: 85 SENECA " *. 105 MADISON ".. 63 TECUMSEH ".. 72 TDA(SY/PS.SPAIfGF/.. MACON ".. 85 WOODSTOCK "., 108 r A C 117 S 0* 6 _ _____________ ____ _ IQ OifzsEvezy %J A- ' Q) ;3 3;- 3~@7C7&L7d _____ ___ ZebL6 IZVLoS:.IeIttls Jac.EV&7%y '- I &tiiiU -- — County 0 k cS'( ____________________ MA _____ i__Aeime ____ ____ N 0 I \zcelzKi -— h -- v0 & : QA QT69d 40 5]/2V79 _ Thos 7?7wlffz Z9LZ9 MUACJJ A ) 4 k , 2~ _____ ____ ______. , /'/faApej,. z;z8ko3 __ __ ___ _____ N \ I 8 U /tariMe I IBS/i&r I06: -f0 RFFERrNCE. El Br1~?I9 Aize I: C97?Z elely/ 0 Lifone ffoite. UISwait K Thame hiie ;AI Radroad A 4a:nizs 64i1 -taz(dz>z9j JI/&cjVOil ROad EA S' T. A 62rc4arcl * ATh7l Celery=ed L School =/ioase JI/'. C 0. p Peter A sit'0 -- IcLvP:r led i, ClW/t5 ___ aliiier /0, ?t2 ~gJ7w. ery A ;jI) ___ 6) Pr — C) ?i2 /5 A 5* I,.- 7 Jijo ff2m llekeiI ler /1f'AFZaylor N L-h7 / ZYarzd 7/u__ I9L. ?O 63 X I> 76 -4(0 jKi i/C 7i eZvziz k/7elvi7LCaTLe 'N I. I Can __ /0 AA ,L1l47in6Ue- I g#1: _____ mA _____ 7kcJO I Zey 27?- " r ccQ2Rzt (C ' A:, re ' ' iwK9; j'x 4c7;e C 40 cc i - ",SYJ? o I 10 % N ]zir4vZ- 0 r YJ;?61JY3W Thanoelie- K ZIp0o/s aA9onS o eieio JA Cour/ie-o ;;Lo cS'O ______ 4a- W tY JtO ___________________________________________________ _________________ ~ 0 1 k >: ___________________ ---------- -#to 4-0 A_ '1xo -2 --- ___- 2O -7C El Togft4,re77 V, ___ ______ I I _?(260: 1 0 7ze ,/La35E7 ?O ]E{18 I I an/b,? jo azvezzI I o 4-O ________ * U I d1fredZe0/z0J41 jjeaIow ___________ a ____________ _______ ______ A h 0 -- - hA _____________ _______ oflIod I 8 ----- /3 I 7foJ/- o i - - I JVtl. IZ JLP)/ 14~ '1cu7iU JiCJi5,onJ7t e i/?JlTL ]JOV _ TLSO / I A C/LtZSJi '/0 l I I ________ _____ ________ _____ - ________ L ,, I 6 EM/O ______ I MA _____ _____. Ai ISab C. U 'Jv7 C.." JcJrOp{O7b 7O7 ~ P6 lLp I LUCQ I 10 '1-0 80 6J 77e772e97zy L: - 'Jo I '1-0 '10: J7(9{ 2 I A73%/~/N5 Y . 21T7 IS -- 40 $ 80 K A c 977 __ _ Ld A Q Ji7W3j' j /eO Iogier e(1J'.90TL I ?2Z Jzo ______ fsaacC. Geo. AA t7ZL7?-7? — Q) &0 I I <;twd12de JVeZcorte- ;i2 66 '10kg *A * CAas.JJ7 I JYT/f07'd- I ' U -:i I b - '1-0 y e-T'e/t /60 Lt7 \) K:A A 6 IO' ___ I o77i4 /kWI-c% I __ A EZIjS7Ri11l7u> far . 1A. 31 so; /6.96 W :Aa/- J2V 3gIj j ___ _ _ R 0* JL 4/~/l7l - I 2 1,1 j Irigg Geo ,0 PcL1% 3 ier - - j2 \\ 194'oi- ezi/ey 27$e 4'ey L 793 '/9 A5 IJoiYiarZoe ' 20 1 Edi ~ --- ]'ratt A IdVLfj/RdA5 ___ ___ ___ hA u' Title: Woodstock 5S 1E Keywords: Rosette Pelham; Fred Wescott; Nelson Kelley; Jno. S. Flint; Merchant Kelley; Warren J. Parker; Zetus Swartout; Freeman & Dana Swartout; Thos. Lewis; Judy Lewis; Woodstock P.O.; Jac. Every; James Swartout; Thos. Carpenter; Jac. Every; Thos. Nichols; L.S. & M.S. Ry.; Otis Every; Thos. Nichols; County Line Mills; M. Debois; Thos. Nichols; Richard Pelham; Russell Hewitt; Rory Radcliff; Jos. N. Wendell; L.M. Cook; Saml. Every; Wm. Davison; Mifflin Wendell; Goodwin Wendell; Jno. Ruoff; Melvin Crane; Wm. Ambler; Homer Smith; W.W. Smith; Melvin Crane; J.P. Windle; Wm. Drake; Wm. F. Taylor; A.P. Cook Co Limited; Catharine Dearmyer; Solome Wister; Jno. Sharp; Warren Gallup; Hugh McGee; Uriah Kelley; Wm. Neeley; David Horton; Hugh McGee; Levi Millinger; Peter Cash; Austin Palmer; Curtis Love; David Neeley; Wm. Neeley; Thos. Lambert; Jno. Lambert; Melinda Davidson; John Every; Henry Waldron; Geo. W. Cooley; Zetus Swartout; Freeman & Dana Swartout; Goose Lake; Julia Brown; D.C. Lewis; Chas. North; W.J. Parker; Nelson Kelley; Francelia McCourtie; Percey Kelley; M.B. Harris; Esther Wilson; Cheever Brooks; E. Pelham; Judy Lewis; J.W. Debois; Mrs. WM. H. Brooks; Richard Pelham; G.F. Harris; Horace Wilcox; G.F. Harris; Horace Wilcox; Egbert Every; Mud Lake; Asa Parkus; Uriah Brooks; Edwin Holland; Asa Parkus; Thos. Thompson; Col. J. Wareham; Joseph Drake; Gabriel Houck; M.E. Cole; A.L. Bliss; Josephene Joslin; Geo. Alderdyce; Harry Green; A.L. Smith's Est.; Joel Iveson; Wilson Neeley; P. Holden; Mariah Alderdyce; Jane Trambull's Est.; Artwell Alderdyce; Cleveland Lake; Geo. W. Smith; One Mile Lake; Stephen Drake; David Harton; Margaret Lair; Wm. Neeley; C.A. Blackmar; Earl Eggleston; Jno. & Saml. Alderdyce; Geo. A. Smith; Warren Turrell; Leroy Turrell; Warren Turrell; J.C. Horton Jr.; Ed. Cleveland; Leroy Turrell; Rachel Chapman; A.M. Sickle; Esther Wilson; Marvin Cooley; Chas. H. Thiell; Geo. C. Thiell; Wilson Bros.; Henry W. Burk; Jabez Briggs' Cheever Brooks; Jos. Y. Daley; Ferman Peterson; Chas. H. Thiell; Mary Carson; Ferman Peterson; Loretta Wheaton; H.I. Pelham; Francelie McCourtie; Andrew Swartout; A.J. McCourtier; Nathaniel Osborn; G.F. Harris; Horace Wilcox; Silver Lake; Catharine Brooks; Alfred Wheaton; W.B. Sherman; E.M. Sanford; Leonard Sanford; Chas. W. Allen; Alfred Wheaton; Laurilla Wheaton; Loss. Parsons; Francis Van Camp; Lake; Silver Lake; South Lake; Geo. Parkus; Smith Briggs; Geo. Bartlett; Geo. Dernier; Caroline Dernier; fred Dernier; Mary Babcock; Thos. Iveson; Elizabeth Travler; Phillip Green; Prospect Hill; S.D. Drake; Thomas Beal; Peach Orchard; Geo. W. Smith; Frank C. Steves; Grass Lake; Albert Eggleston; W.S. Pitcher; Henry Wiggins; Wm. Alderdyce; A.F. Dewey; J.C. Horton; Jas. A. Strong Est.; F.H. Smith; Fred C. Rogers; Jno. C. Rogers; James H. Rogers; Jas. R. Terpeny; Adin N. Stevens; Gilbert W. Horton; Fred Rowlson; Charlotte L. Rowlson; Danl. Binns; G.W. Tenney; Henry W. Burk; Willow Lake; Wm. L. Hoxie; S.P. Hutchinson; Fred L. Parker; Delia Sanford; Jas. Lamb; Geo. T. Lewis; Frank R. Pearson; Chas. Heath's Est.; Chas. D. Binns; Delia Danford; Jas. M. Lamb; F.R. Pearson; Isaiah Lucas; Edward Pearson; Jas. Turner; Isaiah Lucas; Robt. Peters; Angeline Moyer; Marion Morgan; Hiram Terry; Mrs. O. Terrell; Geo. W. Terry; A. Harlow; Mrs. O. Farrell; A. Harlow; Geo. W. Terry; Geo. Dernier; A.E. Garlinghouse; Jacob Michaels; Martin Burk; Geo. Drake; Edward Johncox; Geo. Parker; Ed. Johncox; Lois Drake; Seward Redfield; Amos B. Pratt; Ira A. Pratt; A.F. Dewey; Seward Redfield; Martin Kerr; Wm. Lang; Amos B. Pratt; Don Carloss Richards; Legrand J. Smith; Isaac C. Gunn; Tyler H. Newell; R.T. Osborne; Geo. Rudesill; Harry Rowlson; Jno. Turpning; Hobart H. Greenleaf; Granville Mills; Julia Claybrooks; Harvey Rowlson; Adam Herold; Geo. Bowen; Chas. W. Fowler; A. Maples; D. Keyes; L. Keyes; L.M. Keyes; Everett Horton; Wessell Harris; G.M. Sanford; S.D. Willgus; Wardel W. Sanford; H.W. Kane; Wm. Sanford; Israel Ferris; C.J. & M.RY.; Welcome Wooster; Devlis Lake P.O.; Edword L. Pearson; Jno. S. Pearson; H.C. Anderson; Alva Bedell; Laura Wood; M.M. Sanford; Eliza J. Wilsey; Wm. Wilsey; Martin Ruoff; Eliza Birkhurst; Wm. Rogers; Mary L. Elsworth; Electa Stone; Manson Carpenter; Lewis Lacoe; Albert Cheesbro; Jos. Shales; Geo. Marshall; Jas. Ryan; Manley Morley; Margaret Bedell; L.S. Darling; Geo. P. Allis; Eugene C. Turner; M.E. Church; Don Carloss Richards; Geo. R. Allis Est.; Danl. Riley; Jno. Graham; N.B. Pratt; Mary A. Smith; Debora Kempton; Mary Kempton; Jane Kempton; Jos. Evey; F.H. Smith; Robt. Gordon; Clarrisa A. Bryant; A. Defay; Cordelia Swartout; Benj. Iveson Est.; Isaac Boss; Jas. Cleveland; G.W.L. Haight; Martha & Richard Binns; Jos. Binns; Ezekiel Moyer; Archelous Moyer; D.G. Shoemaker; Chas. H. thrasher; N.A. Lombard; Chas. E. Judson; D.G. Shoemaker; Jane Pearson; Chas. E. Judson; Thos. Clark; Lewis H. Bedell; Sarah Willits; Ben Bates; Andrew Anderson; Luthyer Willits; Henry Muck; Frank Clark; Wm. Horton; Sarah Thompson; Leslie Thompson; Frank Cheesbro; Thos. Clark; Devils Lake; Geo. Elsworth; Jno. J. Patterson; Franklin Cheesbro; Eliza Parkhurst; Horace Wheaton; Jerry Harkness; Wm. Kane; Delos Gates; Jas. Saunders; J.W. Saunders; L.S. Darling; Wm. L. Patterson; Dewit C. Turner; A.A. Comstock; F.M. Nickloy; W. Linsner; Edwin J. Stoddard; Caleb Kempton; Emma Kempton; Susan Ross; A.J. Kempton; Eli R. Barrick; Chas. Cole; Jousha Beaman; J. Fry; Addison; I.N. & W.P. Hathaway; S.C. Lombard; Geo. Thrasher; Geo. A. Smith; Richard Ryan; B. Baker; Melinda Babcock; Thos. Jackson; W.H. Farmer; Wm. Horton; Isra Edwards; Eugene Dewey; Lincoln Sales; Chas. Gates; S.M. Robinson; Alice Smith; Sarah Finn; Chas. Gates; G. Aldrich; John Linsnor; Jousha Linsnor; Frank Stoddard; Wm. Winters; Frank Edmonds; Jackson Co.; Hillsdale Co.; Rollin; Cambridge; Note:

Page  109 ., 109 mA!A AKDIDIo:Nr Ycale &26 t~ =J7z. I.. I R o 6 t. Go i c/ o IV I * , I - . 9 N _ _ Ciii, /2 , ;3 1 66 66 66 66 66 66 66 66 66 Ja12k$O ) o> . M A t N 292-k: f3z:a& BOsL9 Z4ed2 eu'5 7/ /ucbW Y ebe-exwCOOte f?. R _ I I I I I 2Y I N 7 I I * ' I I I (0 26< 27 : H:i I I I I I I I I .. I I I I I I I I I I ______ . ___________ 8T j , - _____________ 99 66 I I I & - ____________ ____________ I I I K. h 5O C C/ILl ______ S8 2 Cr) JfI/de7le Ckas.Co, 7fsr Oe-7U 719' K4 676k A 66 cH I 6 3 , k321 I IVJ~% i —I- I I co I I '67678 05$7 4 4 V -) L/c7 Ii- _ I/o cO\ 2 '1 6V \ I I - Fzi7k:JJIJP.43 /I 56 N I 3 87 661 6666~6 7 bz0, 722:w/V8A/IP 4/t'E 777wAf.C'Li,o flA AfP I P TOWAAS'H/P 6.(S*. /(AM&'LC/. (i71/ 'ad: p okill Cttmn9 26 I 1 21 I.. I, 1 139 -r- - - - -- 23 -.. I. — Y A' 1 r I I I N e. N. S /1 -I I - I. I* I. I 'K J7dJ1Ju97!t le. K> ]7IieJ17y - I- -_____ Title: Addison Keywords: Jos. Every; Robt. Gordon; Friends Church; Jas. Morley; Margaret Hewett; Margaret Philips; Rebecca Cooley; Jas. Morley; Fred. Lewis; D.B. Talbot; Cemetery; Isaac Boss; David Richmond; Mill Pond; Mich. Div. C.J. & M.R.R.; I.N. & W.P. Hathaway; Depot; A.J. Kemton; Ferdanda Hoag; Marvin Smith; J. Jackson; Wm. A. Barrager; J. Jackson; Jos. Every; F.A. Sauners & Son Saw & Planing Mill; Jos. Every; Darius Hodge; Wm. H. Terpening; N.A. Saunders; Dwight Curtis; Main St.; Steer St.; Elevator; Dam; Bank; C.A. Smith; Wm. Harrington; David Richmond; "Harrison"; A.J. Kempton; Chas. Cole; Joshua Beaman; Jno. Fry; Henry Murlatt; J.A. Tuttle; Dora Bailey; Mary Iveson; Darwin Sanders; Vernon Saunders; Jno. Bruen; M. Adelle Hazlett; D.R. Waterman; Henry Terpening; C.W. Lane; Chas. Cole; Jno. Stewart; Addie Van Etten; Grist Mill; Cong. Church; Comstock's Add.; Public School; Talbot St.; Jackson St.; Comstock St.; Section Corner; J.C. Snyder; O.B. Bowen; Jerry Dean; H.J. Parker; Milton Ross; A.H. Cole; Azerial Smith; Chas. Terry; E.M. Jenkins; Jas. Lewis; Elias Wolf; Amelia Harlow; Jos. Beaman; M.E. Church; Geo. J. Tripp; John Carins; Jno. Sorby; Township Line; Note:

Page  110

Page  111 Ii AIRFIE L 1) ilaker's Corners" 111 Sco' /6'6//, /,2ir',, ffi,I1 -. Kri _. 2a-' __ (L?(-?P 7)(1!ti' KkI f1 Tki*#e Z92t1 Ie6h, I \ / &JSe, I 7 ia V LYzztr6e/ z (i(t / A' JCL< 6:6S 46 -4 4' 4, JN I 0 fA C 7 -4 '98 33 '9 '9 7I /9-' r- 9.CE4'LLE,9 j/IA93L - ____ - I K I > ' I N I '% I I.1. I.". --- —'. ---. --- -.. ---____ ---— _____ -_________________ -I. I. I 17 e -p C.ACase C 0 RWI N4 (3 j Li; v 25aZ H CJ) /2 I-: U) ii:: I&I 46 2c3 37. 35 ~2/ '92 442 '915 46.427 AVE. '32 32 ',..: '-'6-' 57C ) 25 J8 L -' --- - 54 599 3-'3 60' 52 6/ 3/ (,3 U j I63\ 0 ___ a: 642- w 66 /32 /2 H U, z 'U 0 -I 'U 3 /4 AVE. K LJ/. LI1 I ' I I VI __ -8 — -a', - --- ' fl/I't /J/'O'(1 f /7 /4 /#J L6;L9 Ici-' L 67(1 (.y (-' /7113/ ''''I C1?C/IAPt2..,,. I.. - * * '5.Sl~1Jj /;I" -'0'' 41/ I 'ceo. /1. w>~'i.57') f1 -, 4 - IMap of OGDEN CENTER. &'ale 306Jf&i / awiU. I * I /(7-' I I -'7/I /7aizus Be.''s e Ca I v : il/a j) S C I I r7 ---/11. 1hz k 7:1 SPELl Map of 0 GIDE N S TATIO7N (yea/c 29c?,e /b'ic4< 700/445w/P -- IL/V3culey 3(1. L/az'td A'. I'Vt'7tO// (A#- I"Y/J/ml<p '$3' /,() - # 7< I ; I I', //(, I I ' //7 I 2 //6 I > " /1: (5), /2//r/11/).is' Title: Fairfield "Baker's Corners"; Map of Ogden Center; Jasper; Map of Ogden Station; Keywords: Cemetery; W.A. Bailey; Elizabeth Clark; Hannah Knapp; Jac. Rapp; Cheese Box Fact.; Saw Mill; W.A. Bailey; Seth B. Cole; Warren A. Bailey; Original Plat; Baker's Add.; White Bros. Planing Mill; Christian Ch.; Hall; Mrs. Wilber Sparks; Cath. E. Livesay; Bapt. Ch.; Church St.; Seneca St.; Orin Baker's Add.; M.E. Ch.; Baker's Add.; Grandy's Add.; Allen White's Est.; Rufus Baker; R.C. Fuller's Mill; Main St.; Union St.; Geo. Livesay; Jefferson Ave.; Geo. Leslie; M.Z. Bailey; Chas. Fletcher; Calvin Morse; Avery's Add.; Jane Carpenter; Darius Breese; Orpha Lord; J. Baser; Mrs. M. McComb; M.A. Case; F. McKinney; C. Case; S.J. Stever; J.N. King; Corwin Ave.; Advent Church; Bear Creek; C.P. Case; Shaw &Barker; H. Shaw; Saw mill; Grist Mill; Central Ave.; Treadwell St.; Barker St.; Brockway St.; Shelden St.; C.T. Cheeney; T. McCombs Est.; S.A. Johnson & Co.; J.H. Fry; Wm. Blair; Geo. W. Wilt; School Dist. No. 1; A. Benty; Louise Fry; Orchard; Mrs. Lucy Richardson; Fulton St.; Ovid St.; Railroad Ave.; Jefferson St.; Franklin St.; Depot; Opera Ho.; Pine St.; Furguson St.; Marshall St.; School House; F.M. Livesay; Fayette Br. L.S. & M.S. RY.; Low's Add.; Parker's Add.; J. Livesay's Add.; Jasper Roller Mills; Low St.; Ogden St.; Marian St.; Bath St.; Corning St.; Geneva St.; Clinton St.; Elmyra St.; Ithica St.; Martin Odell; C. Livesay; William Wilber; C. Livesay's Add.; Elm St.; West St.; Main St.; Irving St.; Shumway's Add.; Church St.; Mary F. Odell; Jennie Gardner; W.H. Gardner; D.C. Fairbanks; W. Livesay; Township Line; David H. French; B.F. Bailey; F. Hill; B. Shop; Saw Mill; Fayette Branch L.S. & M.S. R.R.; F.S. Phillip; J.W. Robinson; F.S. Phillips; Dwight Earl; F. & S.M. Maloney; Dwight Packard; Cheese Fac.; Dwight Packard; Note:

Page  112 6eo. /1/7 Zi'ee 711 Cl 7/ N\ T estou &calc 96'(2/7 V 177(//x 6Y6a; jo/i; If Cole U*-) (fl~ JT1(L Ii. (iu 7 5j aK jalCLIL, Cole -I 9aK 'N ET R Y -----— S —T - 330 ' I &2 I oI ' I I ' 2 ________ o33;c- CCi)' I \37 F I I ___________________ \I) ST. — 330 I I 7 TI z) I It) ' , 86 -4. 82 I8/r8 I7 33c) ; I.' I CADMTJS Scale 8626?,%7i%. ]o2 aS (j.iiI. Li' U,, j577 7 - --- -— i -.356 I g - - F - - - — I /59 I S F. - I I I III 4 I/1I/3gI/68 /69 I,;p I L I I 1/6 1/65 /671/70/7/. II \ /3 IF - - - - IO /6 I', /08 I //o ill V" V/4 A.tS' K CCLc~zssC II' /'e/e/' /~i" (AIS /1 7 7 7 ---- - +1 4-G-t+ W-A-Y — I I Title: Palmyra; Munson; Weston; Rome Center; Cadmus; Keywords: Solomon Steele Est.; Margaret A. Glass; Irving Westgate; Jacob Mitchell; Cemetery; Mitchell & Son Paper Mills; Tecumseh St.; Tecumseh Square; Warren Caswell; Steele Bailey; Steele; Pres. Church; H.O. Willey; Clinton St.; Monroe St.; L.S. & M.S. Ry.; Depot; Lenawee St.; Raisin St.; Grand St.; Elm St.; Grange Hall; Bapt. Ch.; Ed. Driggs Est.; Creamery; Erie St.; Main St.; Cem’t; 1st St.; 2nd St.; 3rd St.; Peter C. DeGraff; Mrs. A. Moore; S.S.M.; Mary Bird; Harvey Sheldon; Saml. J. Finn; Robt. Moore; Jerry Willson; Chas. Towell; Libbie Calkins; Peter Davidson’s Est.; Harvey I. Baldwin; Hortensie Moore; River Raisin; Jos. Goodge; Mary Brower; Finn & Moore; Mrs. A. Moore; S.S. Mill; Levi Blanchard; Wabash Ry.; Depot; Stock Pens; Lawrence St.; Calvin Blanchard; Harlow Blanchard’s Add.; Lawrence St.; Center St.; Sebring St.; Fayette St.; Levi Blanchard; R.J. Dunn; John H. Cole; Cole’s Add. No. 2; Cole’s Add.; North Edgar St.; Seneca St.; Summit St.; Main St.; Jno. H. Cole; Sarah Cole; Cemetery; Jno. Allen; James Roney; Weston Roller Mills; Bapt. Ch.; Wind Mill Fact.; School Lot; Brown St.; Water St.; Elizabeth Chandler; Ellis B. Lepper; Mrs. H. Vangh; R.J. Dunn; M.E. Ch.; Peter Wyman; Geo. Russell; Edgar St.; Brown St.; Hoadley St.; Michigan St.; Gorden St.; Cole St.; Saw Mill; W.C. Smith; Evaporator; Winchel St.; Erie St.; Street; C.C. Russell; W. Rider; L. Watson; School Dist. No. 7; Josiah Bond; G. Smith; E. Dowling; Bugby; Wm. A. Teachout; B. Shop; J. Bell; L. Rider; Jno. Palmer; H. Bell; A. Cornell; Dr. E.J. Ross; A.A. Stoddard; P.M.T. Bates; J. Sickles; H. Greenlief; G.G. Taylor; M. Billings; F. Harris; D. Smoke; Jas. Seger; Geo. G. Taylor; Goodrich; E. Taylor; P.O.; Dr. Eastwick; A. Cornell; P. Bates; Brick & Tile Yard; C.M. Tobias; J.H. Shepherd; O.H. Shepherd; Wm. Tabor; J.H. Shepherd; Highway; L.S. & M.S. Ry. Grounds; L.S. & M.S. Ry.; Alice Potts; N.R. Bellus & L. McLouth; Steam Saw Mill; Frank Potts; Store; Blk Smith Shop; G.A. Whitmore; D.H. Tabor; J.M. Abbott; Note:

Page  113 113 F I. 1 I, I 7 , ( - '/ &ale 96'/1Ii11/ I j7 I * P -K — 7. }8j)wirtclc I / I, I NORTH AJ - 5253 " 531 S2 I N N I - I I.' I L / I N N NI , / I- \ I - - I I I ____________________________ - Aq LL 7- F- I C/) I P / PJIowem VOV L ZtNO J-oty Lt27tIYI- K ( ]zawem' <QI,, 3I 66SOUTk ' ST.. I - etsey p -- Q ]Iowd-' eleke -- --- \ x I I P/ia e6e. XO6Bei7x ST. 46?2" "56653' 2666 ST. -- - ST..z - e I\I\N - - Q _ _-z ---. — /. o MAIN S B NI I 2 '< ~2 4 L e I I I66 81 ) IQI /y/92 :3o29 * 6K kK!? I ikI3/ 91 0 a 5OUTH sTh oz -------— Z?7 ---- 0 4 7q69..1*3< #/ ?O _________________________.1,, I 6~ /32Th /56 -1 It A [hoe 7' R(x7dq 11 -. I-' *. ,j/OIJ KSK /6i I. Ik N K N b --- —----------------— I,:z N 4 ________- I - _____-____ N N. Be1ey F, 'o -w di SPw. -7 -I______________ ii I 17 Ie7/7i22z9l~O7? V-YQ: (I, Ii p Joale 806? / ,73O7. I Ii -— 4 -i/i. AKlL l 7 9/ I o iu 57ci-. hay J(Z6 k Bi,de/{ S8.JOct fa6Ye- q v.. - B. F'J-e /LJLL7/f/ AOJL (5O cYOa,, N N1 N K Title: Rollin; Lenawee Junction; Macon; Keywords: Mill Pond; Jas. Patrick; Jos. Bell; C.J. & M. Ry.; North St.; Hillsdale St.; Adrian St.; Main St.; Chicago St.; H.S. & F. Bowen; Saw Mill; Jos. Bell; Danl. W. Bowen; Bean Creek; Grist Mill; Austin Fitts; South St.; Water St.; Mill St.; Tiffin St.; Broad St.; Lewis Fitts; W. Sones; Jos. Webster; Church St.; Mackinaw Add.; South St.; Mackinaw St.; R.R. Cos. Grounds; Depot; C.J. & M. Ry.; Phoebe Randall; Alvin Jones; Jas. Malloy; C.C. Whitmarsh; R.R. Co.; Jas. Malloy; Thos. Bennett; Jno. Hawley; Clarence Indson; L.B. Wood; J.A. Rogers; I.B. Wood; John Day; Jas. V. Burdett; Thos. A. Liddel; Pennington Sisters; Wm. Richart; Sam'l Hatch; Cooper Shop; Wm. Richart; Rebecca Primrose; Sam'l Sarvy; Sarah Hough; Edward Carter; B.S. Shop; Geo. Frost; Calvin Davenport; Milton Davenport; Jno. L. Jackson; Martin V. Sickly; Bradley S. Scudder; Jno. Frost; Thos. S.Marshall; Ezra C. Betser; Frank Thomas; School District No. 1; Mary E. Harmon; Free Will bap. Ch.; Parker Allen; Eugene L. Burdett; Elizabeth Augustus; Margaret Maples; Wm. Niblack; Jac. Harring; W.S. Morden; E. Cotton; Elinora Cotton; Milan Sage; J.E. Smith; Z. Fuller; Milan Sage; Feed Mill & Tile Fac.; Thomas Jacobus; Acel C. Smith; Rebecca J. Thomas; Horace Burgess; W.F. Betser; M.E. Church; Wm. H. Langan; Jno. Langan's Est.; Ref. Church; Dr. Walter S. Morden; Cath. Walp; B.S. Shop; J. Frost; B.S. Scudder; Chas. Barlson; Jno. M. Pennington; Thos. Jacobus; Martin Hendershot; Note:

Page  114 114 BHIT TON / I, U. (*// (J (P (* (A /1 -9 -it-, -, itit'if lit it-, -it fit it -if -it. - '7 \ I. #/(/ 8'! (1. 6ea& '&N I CHEVER _ ST. Jftaiiii A *.A.fvc~;- .*% - \\ \.\ \ jim 4; SCHL7OL -. HO No e t if A %. it' if if if vif 5 -%% \ dV "if. ii:.i. '. ' "it (1. 1, - O5BORNE. . . N ST. . - FtE7VM'L C 0 7 ' . 4'/,iai '> N Ij::,tjs. f - /,q.*11, jfuI'1' ' - -ik *1 COAL K/LA'S *0O.. _ ___ JWCK pLA it -- - -. --. — - - PLA tV/A'G STEAM.I//fi.i:. 4. yif 6AW M/.L S -.. it 4 it -;(, /t'(l. A'd*q'ir K, A' 1(A) -r ZI.-' -; (%g N. JIrdc'Ks 60' N ----- —. N it,it if it if.it, (,Yja. it if 1 Rin GE WAY (YI/i1O/i,. /Ao1)~H.. Are?'6' a ii / 3.08w-. - '45 /.J-., - -. k o I ' i' I -4' Oi II u 1.1 S e I/i a ii. 28w'. 1,' ~" 1/. /17/7s o ii N1 N 'N. N. I' ' -j N' 'N. K NN. N. ' N. N., N IZeri7W I Coae. I'. llra7,7nr /4 (1. /8(L../1/4/./. s:cc. h/NC ' I (V/'. /7fVg/t(//y I .-. I -COyfC4j7/VAL ri iv C, ft ffeii vy F. (aa1es I. 9 (74"(Zfi(/V/Clf/I(//(J 'I (y (/ -if V..''. S. *? ".,.'.p it, '4)' '-a t). I //(, 1/' \\\ 7..ii (1 x \ -~; f*i7.*NN. - -- _. 2 / P 6' '-t''e I..-.- I -4, L.j A' i '4 1 1 I I' qo U Title: Britton; Ridgeway; Keywords: Lyman A. Curtiss; Jno. Cheever; C.J. & M.Ry.; Thos. Lee; Cheever St.; Joseph E. Hunter; Geo. Hawkes; Geo. J. Briggs; Fred. F. Morrell; W.J. Helm; Ann Scott; Geo. J. Briggs; Osborne St.; Susan A. Linn; David Wigle; Wm. Hanse; Clayton B. Tripp; E. Lewis; Stock Pens; Osgood Bros.; Feed Mill; R.R. Co.; R.R. Stock Pens; Jno. B. Beasley; Lavern Osterhout; Coal Kilns; Samuel Gibson; Samuel Underwood; John Britton; Mathew Yates; La Plaisance Bay Turnpike; Exelby Bros.; Jno. Britton; Carrie F. Bachmann; L.A. Babcock; Saml. Kniffen; Lewis Miller; Eliza Kniffen; Chester Caswell; Geo. Exelby; Wm. Connell; Saml. Kniffen; Kniffen & Tripp; Steam Saw Mill; Planing Mills; Jno. B. Beasley; Wm. Britton; Wells St.; Edgar E. Wells; Nellie Osterhout; Jos. Thackery; N.A. Williams; Geo. Bachmann; John Britton; Chas. Hultz; Thos. Smith; Henry Reynolds; E.R. Wells; Chas. Pocklington; Arthur Curtiss; Norman H. Ackley John R. Winsley; Henry Bachmann; Jos. Thackery; Chas. R. Dubois; Wm. R. Wilson; Catharine Cox; Alphonso J. Sutton; Dr. Robt. H. Nelson; Creamery; Ann Reed; Elizabeth Harrison; Alphonso Sutton; Eddie Harrison; Sullivan P. Smith; Wm. Barrett Sr.; Emeline Smith; Ridge Road; Robert Houseman; Elizabeth Anderson; Dr. Robt. H. Nelson; G.P. Waring; Henry F. Coates; Jas. R. Pocklington; Harriett Clark; H.J. Williams; G.P. Waring; Henry F. Coates; Geo. Pocklington; H.L. Wilson; Frank Pocklington; Chas. Hart; Julia D. Russell; Jno. F. Temple; Saml. Burlow; Patrick Curry; Wm. Beevers; Agnes E. Loree; M.E. Ch.; Mrs. Jacob Arner; Mary A. Barrett; Parsonage; Reuben Gunn; Jac. Barett; Wm. B. Ransom; Lafayette Rappleye; Jonathan Halls Est.; Wm. B. Ransom; Theodore Allison; Sarah A. Van Vleet; Danl. Linn; Elizabeth Andrews; Mrs. John Arner; Morris Kelly; Sarah L. Rappleye; Turntable; Note:

Page  115 . 1 3 Ycale3OO'=I ivcJt (Yea Ax) I gO) Go) , g )o/,'2/3,',',5,6' 1' &CJO* 4O c W0e 6 4 8 I 2 1 Li % U /6 :I7 80/O///2 6789/O44 e . ,) .. ia,2 %3oo * . . i1i. 7e S62O7K=Ziiie7t FARDSLL1... LA. 'V \ 11e71. - I _____ ____________ ________________-_______________________ rarziei )fl54 I jotik I I 2VIYZ727b76U jV-A/?yan/eo .. cwrd- I ROAD Title: Tipton; Manitou Beach; Devils Lake; Keywords: A.C. Billington; Wilber Demming; Sim. Whelan; A.C. Billington; J.H. Hunter; Cemetery; Geo. Camburn; Cong. Church; Dr. A.K. Jenkins; Mrs. S.R. Wing; W.J. Hampton; Aaron Norcross; Turn Pike; A.J. Bouck; Jno. Conlin; Robt. P. Smith; J.B. faller; Jno. Conlin; Willis A. Smith; C.A. Conlin; Julia B. Knight; M.E. Church; J.H. Hunter; Florence Simmons; John Burtless; Eugene Camburn; Violata Camburn; H. Harvey; Lake View Ave.; Walnut St.; Depot; Chestnut St.; Devils Lake; Elm St.; Grove Ave.; Geo. R. Beardsell; Cottages; Hotel; Beardsell's Landing; Stables; C.J. & M. Ry.; Pine St.; Cherry St.; S.G. Chandler; Reuben Chandler; County Road; M.M. Sanford; J.B. Allen; P.B. Drake; E.H. Terry; E. Joslin; R.A. Tolmage; H.H. Terry; J.W. McGee; C. Sanford; M.M. Sanford; Jas. Turner; Martha Sanford; Mrs. A. Harlow; J. Turner; M.M. Sanford; Town Hall; Seth Cuttleback's Est.; Wm. Wilsey; G.J. & M. Ry.; Eliza Parkhurst; Wm. Rogers; Eliza Parkhurst; J.B. Allen; Hotel & P.O.; Landing; Allen's Landing; Allen St.; Lewis H. Bedell; Note:

Page  116 y^ 116 HALLO^VAY /?//J/^ J-OW^S^/f 0 ^ v. ^. // o / Z ^ /^ A CA Ct.9. B (/ ff ^ (/! C / I \ ( ~* 1 I ( 1 - <; ^Vewb^irg; * CL//VWA/ TUI^WWfl \ /j/'<y C'. Co r'j/ ^ \ '."//-^"T"^'' '"!^ "~J^~'~ *^4 _. ^ \\4S\47 $i(-L ---^ ---^ i ' > --- —T --- —-;Cf), 3ff ^ ' *f9: *f6- ^ ------------- t;-.-^ ---;j-^-. a^ a?; *^~ i^^Si1'! ---" ---! --- i -.^:7-^-l-*! I'.^ —3/! *fol1'; ^~;: 39 —. 1 ('""^"'""'Z1- -— " — -30 ^^ — ^\^\^^ ^ " ~s'*,P n'^; ^ ^' 4/~"'29 i S- '' ^' ^ ^l9 %_- * — ~-', ^. _-,fc-^^~^_-l L-..-^-.-,_ --- —- ^^;// /^\/f /y^eo^c/^ ^fnU7i_ \ \ ^^/9^/\23^S',, ___________, \ss.S,- \s- ff-!~~' ^! --- i J'>!^ ""r -M-^>-1-N --- —-— S-TTJJ-_^: -r y;'* '"' " "- \""Y~w~,'/S^ 6'y 'ooT'wo \ s.^'^*^i^ioS/<'o ^^'^ ^ ^^ ^! ^^j^^^i^i \ U (l.JL-"^T-"!?r-1 ---^a^ ^*" ~t! ^ 6' i-1 ' 1 j^^fi-i^ W.^^" ^i]. ^ ^ 6 ^ ^ ^s i ^ s^ \ \ i i i rI L / i -i — ^r — ------ --- - / D^Mcjt cAu.y/L j ^ / ^ ^ // /^.,// (f c // </ /// A JDJE7TjT~S ^VG^ ^. r < (0 L. /^ /^ ^ e SjwtTi^ ffcLwIey GiE rv^ ScaU 400f~e~^ijte]b. TIFFIN Jfir^cL m Fe tl o ^ s / ^s ^ \ i^ t^ c^ r5 ^ I Title: Halloway; Newburg; Geneva; Tiffin; Keywords: Geo. Holloway; Fred. Stevenson; W. Begel; Floyd Florence; Mrs. Wm. Kelley; Geo. M. Clenathan; Chas. Begel; Lucius Lilley; Depot; Chas. Benedict; J.H. Lewis; Butter & Cheese Fact.; Hugh Campbell; Viola Holdredge; Conrad Atwell; J.D. Mucham; Free Meth. Ch.; Benj. Keller; O.E. Carpenter; Allen D. Macham; Chas. Begel; A.D. Macham; Lewis C. Winship; Saw Mill; H.H. Osgood; Wabash R.R.; Ezra C. Corgell; S.P. Sheldon's Est.; Main St.; Chas. M. Neil; Newburg Meals; Clinton & Adrian St.; Ezra Burlingame; Jno. Wissing; Elizabeth McNeil; Tecumseh St.; Robt. Smith; Detrich Steffins; Robt. Smith; Geo. Stacy; Devils Lake; Landing; Cemetery; Allen's Landing; Orchard; Round Lake; Wm. H. Crandall; Wilson P. Babcock; Frank Parsons; Emmon Slitter; Chas. Pittman; Frank Amsden; Hiram Fellows; Calvin Parsons; Jonas Weaver; Eugene M. Clark; L.F. Town; Frank Parsons; Calvin Parsons; Dr. W.B. Town; Chas. Pittman; C.C. & C.F. Morse; Bean Creek; Tiffin Mills; Smith Hawley; Geo. Spencer; Wm. Knox; Ezra Seaman; Hannah Foster; Wm. Bailey; Hannah Foster; C.F. and C.C. Morse; Tiffin; Note:

Page  117 f1-z Z17jq2r-,90/8.1) i qlqlrl yll — OL I 4n-cr V- - _Q - -:VI I:- - - - - I.- - - V T I.- - I I _ _ _ _ _ I I~~ rA ee ~CIO \3 Li\ R ft 9\ 9 _ _ if if ~6 -VNO-\N t AN'.99 ~ Q~;., DO~ 9~9:9 k0~~ I ~~ ~c~ N K~~ o~ ~ ~I I Co b 3AI%< ~ ~ ~ Q ~-I V-~tQ~ KAC C-0 I L III) -, - - - 11 I. 9221 01: -MA c, -z5,AZ S -tnq /O 7v JJ c 0.. - If I el I I I I I i N) S..) z t 1 'IN., Is IQ I I I I I Title: North Morenci; Canadaigua; Medina; Seneca; Keywords: Orson Griffith; Abm. Gardner; Wabash Ry.; Depot; "Griffith"; Coddington's Add.; Wabash St.; Peter Coddington; Cherry St.; Main St.; Hickory St.; Jno. Bailey; Jno. Campbell; Peter Coddington; E.C. Baldwin; F.S. Richards; Tiffin River; Mrs. S.J. Rogers; F.S. Richards; Mrs. R. Brown; D.H. Dye; Asa Dye; D.A. Spalding; Store; H.N. Swartz; Main St.; Bates St.; Gregg St.; Chapel St.; White St.; Jno. Baggarley; Cavender St.; Mrs. R. Brown; F.S. Richards; B. Webster Est.; Canandaigua Mills; Albert McOmber; E.H. Ranger; Charles Guss; Colvin & Cooley; Cheese Fact.; Chas. R. Cooley; Ingalls; Academy; North St.; Allen St.; Ripley St.; Eagle St.; Daniels St.; Hotchkiss St.; Warner St.; Guss Line; Church; School House; Mrs. Barber; C.R. Lyon; Charles R. Cooley; Chas. R. Cooley; I.E. Phelps Est.; Strobeck; Tiffin River; Tolford Est.; Colvin & McCormick; Mill St.; Reservation; Hamilton St.; South St.; Finch St.; East St.; Lucy Cooley; R. Cooley; O.B. Cooley; Center St.; A.G. Stone; Jno. Purcell; Oliver Hotchkiss; Hayward's Add.; Union St.; Center St.; Libert St.; Railroad St.; Wabash St.; Elevator St.; Depot; Church; R.J. Hayward; Laura Burch; G.V. Hawkins; Wabash Ry.; Jno. G. Nelson; St. Clair St.; Clarence Housler; Pigeon Loft C.C. White; Rhoda Bell; W.S. Boon; Note:

Page  118 .118 ll*,. 1 Z -,.z 1 0 Jeatle 866le fei- =/Ivz cVI 8c&,/ 4iaX1 'irdai.zz- Be Je.e 77 / biiz e- Jtzco Os!14c)34 33;3/ le *~2~5 K) /0.J o N J,o 9 I I - __ -"N ' I1 71,I JI7 /00 I t66?7 I ~%'1 16161, i Ar-,bl 1 1 33 9+ 'i I.. I. I.I I ~ ( ', I 7 I Jeshg 17c9 I c.F,\I 11 I I I I i I I I I i 1 4-1- i I I I I I i I I I I.o - ~/ e 749 -ES Z-. N,Q Q, 6 I ______________________ \ r. N) ' I ' I ' N. I. 'N 'N 'N 'N 'N 'N:\'. I i 11 I I I I 806(1K SeaI'e -8O12ake /=7Zi itc/t. ICD r1r..) NCJI' b I ki OD s 6!;~eo.-A7 *B o 1- L-7 /Z, C67Vz~ I 1 V Si, PI,. Ij 67hz 7oZ C7u-zas. I-C; Al 7, -/L 7. NJ N lk 11)) QL) - 1 "I N N,-N N Q) N, Ck a 6'j. Cli -s e ~J a.... NI.- — 4 --- -— r-, -,- - -Y - -? ~ J eleqo&- C v i zd,, &/ I-Z, Y C." C.. t act5s e I J'JfLE - Title: Springville; Riga; Little Hope; Valleyville; Onsted; Keywords: Jno. Brimly; Laura J. Bennett; Jefferson Louden; Wolf Creek; Section Line; Chas. Jessup; M.E. Church; M.A. ladd; Wm. Feller; Clinton St.; Elvin Ayers; Mary Whiteside; Meriett Groger; Monroe St.; Laplaisance Bay Turnpike; Lydia O. Jessup; Ruth Ayers; Mary J. Smith; Carl Blum; Julius Vaughn; Rome; Jas. E. Brainard; Ferdinand Knoblauch; Matthew Rehklau; Wm. Beiter; Geo. Deer; Volentine Jacobs; Aug. Zindler; Eastern Add.; North Div.; Chas. Minster; F.A. Montgomery; Wm. Beiter; Christ Rodesiler; Maiden Lane; L.S. & M.S.Ry.; Geo. Kaebler; G. Krause; W. Wagner; G. Rodesiler; P. Shultz; H. Bode; F. Bode; Public School; Ger. Luth Ch.; Jno. Zeitlers Est.; Fred Kurtz; G. Bode; M.E. Ch.; Lutheran Parsonage; H. Bode; E. Houstine; Henry Hasenpflug; Geo. K. Bowerman; Chalon Lyon; Chas. A. Chase; Cath. Lewis; Jas. B. Southerland; Chas. K. Aldrich; Amzi Chase; Chas. A. Chase; Huldah Jefferson; Elmer Aylesworth; Levi C. Chase; Peter Barr's Est.; Peleg C. Haviland; L.D. Dewey; Saml. Brown; Phoebe Helme; Wm. Payne; Lewis Haskins; Sarah Wells; Emery Jones; Chas. M. Comfort; Observatory; Raisin Valley Seminary; Seminary; Fleming A. Stanley; Jas. E. Gibbs; Jas. E. Gibbs Survey; J.L. Snows; H. Pulver; G.W. Ross; B.P. Hines; M.A. Aldrich; H.A. Gallup; W.A. Teachout; J.E. Gibbs; F.A. Desermia; W. Perkins; C.J. & M.R.R.; Depot; Elevator; 1st St.; Jac. B. Russell; F.A. Desermia; Sickner & Groger Grist & Saw Mill; J.F. Brooks; J. Brooks; Henry Sickner; H.E. Short; E.F. Harris; Greenleaf; Hind & Howard; 2nd St.; Frank Sheeler; 3rd St.; Mrs. Perkins; Jno. Hane; Smith; Jane E. Daniels; John Onsted; Wm. Onsted; Railroad St.; 4th St.; Emma Walker; Jno. Secore; A.F. Peters; M.P. Wimple; Saml. White; Jno. Onsted Est.; Chas. W. Greenleaf; Note:

Page  119 1 V!-I!, 11 -. I 14, to i N N It 10,.1I — o,. IN It N. CO 02 0 cl, 'b M (I (:t th ()N IC,,t), -I!5) Title: Sand Creek; Woodstock; Raisin Center; Keywords: Hiram Hutchinson; River Raisin; J.W. Thurber; Thurber; Jno. W. Tolford; East St.; Main St.; Ransome Reynold's Est.; J.D. Hinkley; Creamery; Dina Hutchinson; Horton & Tolford; Water Tank; Depot; J.P. Tolford; J.W., J.P. & Frank Tolford; Saw Mill; Railroad St.; Wabash Ry.; J.W. Thurber; Thos. Lewis; Harriet Swartout; Jackson County; Lenawee County; Mellissa Mulnix; Baptist Church; N.G. King; Jno. Hasbrook; F.B. Siegford; Public School; Jac. Every; Thos. Carpenter; Mrs. Dianna Moyer; Byron Adams; M.W. Bogart; Geo. Swartout; Mary Turk; Thos. Lewis; Dr. Wm. Hyndman; A.J. Swartout; Hannah M. Sweet; Jno. Swartout; E. Turk; H.Y. Daily; A.W. Pelham; Homer Swartout; Thos. Carpenter; Jac. Every; Mrs. Carpenter; Judy Lewis; Jas. Swartout; Benj. North; Wellington Mulnix; Cassia Brooks; Nelson Kelley; Wm. H. Brooks Est.; Lake Shore & Mich. Southern R.R.; Wm. H. Brooks Est.; N.G. King; Depot; Lake Shore R.R.; Wm. H. Brooks Est.; Stephen Gallaway; Elizabeth Wooster; Store; Geo. Kishpaugh; Tower; Jac. Baker; Rachl. Wilson; Chas. Haviland; L.C. Winship; Abner Gallaway; Note:

Page  120

Page  121 ADRIAN GENOR 11ME1 TO IM$ES Of LR ___ = —-= I 11 iIWA 3tR3E'J[F, AIDEM" (co-T-D). - __ ____ I IIIA.i —!I P.., N- Offi.m. I I-__A -- I lb-(X R))Adti... A. L. (iT. iL I I I i M110"I'll. 11.-F,U .S..d 32 L '.55 Al. ".. I:: - - - -Cl.pp-, J-ph.......13 IIA. 1II ' 14.,h" 11 i. i.IOIi.. --- I N-::::: " I..... I 1 I 1. __.... !'! B'=: O:. I1. i.. I..::.9-7 - J..... - 1;17d.. -h.64 C. P-k-........,S86 jS.ith, Ril.y.. iO..t.d, Ch-lott;:: old...: i " .. d, Tu. I. ..,,, _M', i M-:1l: 1,b & A I-j Ad II 1111,...31-%- - ch-1-......:,. Willi......; _. I I.. . D-ld.... II '..,, Rh.d. E...;.: i Is..j. F....... E J..... I: - I..::: -, '-i..-:; 1. 1 O M - L 1 C' M- V. R. I...-d:: (.. R,).:1, H.. Z. I 2:. -I:.. I " i.... 1,M. I..;15 161 120 I......tI'V '61 '101) I ', (N."k):!:, 1 I... 'S, 1. i:: TNll';:,'-,. I P.,t. - -.1I.:! I3SO P-bl J.h.'... I...1. i... i M-h.......': L 1; 11 jM b..d.:..: —::.AdH.O.:.: L.,..111-2, 17-...F.i.24.....,[2C1i.I. 2IS' 1-.;. 'T2 — --.3..O. I..., J IP,= —",'9hH.,.1.b-: F dll-Hy. RI...:. ., N. J.....3,j ---.-L. -- -.: I .,.: 111,.2 11: -' ",: j I IS W;.:''. 0-t.d.-3.,'- d, -_-_ti::.:. - I - D-i...M.':: Il.6501'. " "I F-9-1 H I-... 1 — - 11 I -oh-=.: G. RI. - -- - i I R.b-., W-11-....t::...- -'., I,,. I.,..,7. (N. R.) WZI..,J.....,. I. I 16,..."!W-I.y, Al. — 6IF 11 R. C '.. 1W,,,11 117- 11.is 16 Ry"' I.. 1- 11"S't.,h.:.1... —80,=,MV...4. 1 1....1.. .. n 11 1;, Co P.-II, J.- - -- -PE.- .-...I:,. IJ jD-1, I., I - -,,- I',',::'221::27 41) R-1 E- S.,....1 "..-.1..7 1%..I.,",-ii FM11... 26,.S..d Ct-k. 28,,33.0.-d 191.0.0'MI 14 IB,S..... -i.l.. A. F.. — Mdl.-,,,-I IRy...d, M.7.. = H-. H.::: 1:: U. E........I i......'::W ' -vili..' i. '-. -.t. S'l 29. 2, I..d. Wi,......0-1d,, —,...Adfl lli,_ II., M, J" , t, 1, 3.1, NIRXF-d-' J-.: Esp.,li, IWil Adt- d III.m.Z. `%-'.'-'-, T......,.: G.......,!, R.t..b.", M.- J.h..i -., M.. D. F....,: i..,, D..i. Wu- Al- - - -II ' - I db. ': I 11 1 -::: -..I 40,j.-d.I1,Joh.&C-i-.. V,...21,22.9.66! 31,ph J..... ,::. I R..d.11, C-ti —='ll I,'VINCh`4, 6. II140..1, 2, I, 311- (4-d-, 24 901'l.. _.- 122 WWd,,, F_,k...I11WS. 1.*..dM 24,V1 175 -,....h..... II'.' I, I f... IS.y..% R..b,,... "._........ I I4.78,IllI1. 11, f ,3. !r123.1',:11, 2,,Id,, tb, 1.,;,JMI.`b_-ii.4l;Y,,.:221 1... I:: i-11 1 . 19 99I...:.-I.d CII,.f d".:T11 11.1.... , 'S.ithh, J-ph.....i.. i S.1,, A-, - -- I l 0-d...;,G=V::':.O!,.d.7 _'I.. RCh-,... S'',, 01,..,=: FM.:" G- (N. L ''l F-.k...I 11 -8I8 -:: S:;.'_.%J. 'A.::: 1::. 1S..d.k-, D.11.ht...26,.;I,, F..,-...,o..,.d..,,", G,_.:,II,,.01 Aldk.,.3. D.....t.,L, id 7:, '.:: I.,._,.312....11..I1. 1.25 Al&i.h, S. Si-l... 18.11=,Z".'!:::... 1.,, it-.1-.1-116=11i.: -.: ' ':....J S..d C-k..Wh8,17 123.1 22,. I I_-50 pb -.1: MW:. B.. 1, h,!22 1,20 1=I:;,. ",!I...R __:::: 1 S; A=, S. G........ I1.2 G,1,him"' 1,%.,:::: II., S.ith, W- B....::: IiT.. ,::13 7.50 A..:::"g,.. " 1_ -)d-.1.: IS. F.Itftld',,,,. :...: '. I,,V40Y-.. — 1..... GZdy, A. S, ".: -,..: -:: 113 7. 1'..d.1, A.g....d2sh.m.....O.-..., I T —, E C.......I .....:J. I......., P-.::.::. I fth, 0. A... t..12 11IA.d-.C...*idg. I

Page  122 1 PALXYR I'PP..I T.. Cl. C.Ikil, -i C-b-, l,, C..k, II. (N. 1 - C"..: L-It (N c__ (I. H. ( E. A ' M." D-, Th-.. J..... D1_-Y, L. If.. D.Y, NO..... D'W', Ed D-d-, Wl. j Elli-, Ch11 g-i Tb i EltI,111, 6-1 gd, E F.Il-, 9MIFl.h-, " S. n. & M ---. F.11.t, W.I ---. Fh, Fi.h_ 'C Fty, Chl F. F11f,.A.d It:. (N. F G- Ill D 'Id,, G-dwl., L..i., GG,4J Ph... GIlh,,,,....... GAi M., L.... G Chd G,,1-11, G- A 3,. `- "1;_',..-Y"T Edg.".:Y L G'lf GGI.y ( R Y 11,1 Hill, R-11. B It L B. Xt HIll: W. B. A H..ph,y, G, H-d-., A.J 11. R:It, Hild-b-lld, J. H.Yk., A- E. Hill it. D. HH..tSH. H-1.....W.11 H-fil., J.1.. Illk ill 1. H.lg,. V." H b-k, C. H. li-., i H-, Ch --- "Ph ( AA IJ. R.... l.g.-II: rtl f.I.Iyy: T-D' G.... ill,"N.', EJ. -., S J.h-, S PA. K-P, Elf., Mm, Fall LR K_-J It. h.,.. K-b., K.I-..Z Ki.f, K- ll R.... K-I.yl 1.1". (NR L.- Ad-. WON =W 12.. J-, Vik... L...... Pt4. Li. G-g... M.,I MI.... 11., Mill." 31., "ll-iij. 00 L-".... Ml.h.11, Al... Atllh J. M_:: M.I...Y M.e., J. F. 14.1i.y, J. L.V...-phy M::. G.. MI..,. (%-II. M.... Mill F-i.1 Ad M-k. -vi PALMY GENERAL INDEX TO NAMES OF LAND-OWNERS OF LEAWECUTA E' SESETO 82 _A (C —CC) 1 TECU3MESEH (CCCCCCuCCCCC CIANTON CCCCCC HDO-C FAKI I FRtANKLI~jN (CC'C II- - - - --- 11- S,,lk (C,,C,' C Id., (N. i 7-1 Ilill't, C. I,....... " Xb, RhiI I J.-I", 2,, 'i, N:z; S,, tt) J.- I..... ".. 21, G I I 12:I321,1 13 O Oil"" A 0,,b 3`:1.1 ' W --- I... J —:15 12 1 Pill 21, 41 I7, ighl:, K 3. 131, P- G 2-;,-, 17- P-k, W.......:,, N.h,-..... v -ll, J-1h....... V. V....... Adi2 77 15 7I I. Willi 2 t1l ,119111 ',' ''. C )I 4 tlI:'117-"r1R-l'.lL J-Ph I'. 11.I,-'.. 29 31.".4 —g I ItiOl-d., Cl-h Ad,,i.....1 3.-, MMi tsui 33, A i 2. 2., 2. 'i 27, 2 L,l, __, J.. h.1 1. b ll., W. 1;...... 7 IIF, " 11, 7.1 11-d, A, G........ P 4 412II k.1 lt..d.11, Ell- Y...... 22. II, 41, jit, (i 4 AdiY.il, CJI,.......... 33 25 2.1 32 1 411 "'Y'l L _ d::P 23 5 S'.1 -2 411 twd. I I 'i,, S[.-, Wallis Pah`y1;_-, Aill-I..... 2.2 Sp — E(N. li 114.7. Wilfld..... 12, 2, ':':1 47, Sa 80-id- C2 2, 21: l lj 21IA II". E....... 411 Y". —,P. 'W, R. F........II....... I'12T 8-ith. Willi., 24 o 8-d'i" W. G1 ' 1 I; 29,:I 'I'l 4Z St 3-_1 100WA Ill 77 W. 1,4 'S Y].., L. & A......: I 2 11 I, 2r, S.Il S'.f 31; 77 g., Y. d31.11 2(i 4(l 11, 20 Sll'ig 11 21 Slih,I 20 6 (N. R.)-I --- 21 31,24 'P" 'A,4 30 2il 113 T01 -14, M11. 20 11,6 J- Adrl.. 2 7 IL -- N-tI.d 267.. 2,i 4i 1 U.d. ---d, F27 110 UI- d, E. 11 E lo 7- TE.'... 21i 10. V- Fl-, P C... 31, j W-d, L. B. L... 1` 31 I. il Wll 31l B 7,11[ ol-k, J.12 20 W`ld.b, J. M. C-g-, IiI 4,G.. 2" 2 'V '; P 12 ZI..7,1 W.= — d, 231.50 W dghl, F S....... (57 W-l- W.11- IL... Jl, 0",6 9. 1). Bi vl5 A M., E-1... J.11, M... 9 -4 E 2 IW.ight Ill........ '32 32.-1Wj1-., A. C. J.. FlI 41) W" W-bb, 2 4. 12 48 W.I...... Ogd.. 11 CG': 22 11 6 G.h-.8.7 L........Ogd-!W 8. C. F..... I '11 -W. J., E. 17 s Fifth, L.. 34 4- I'.d. AdO 0G-99 it, W-, S. A....... 2 1. 35 'I 25 1.1 281) TECUMSIEH2l 01).4 27 21, 32 241. 28 k(l 2(, 2.i 2 4(, Ad-.t,V28 40 B IL) 27 3 5.,, it. h E.. 17. B-w., J. F. N....... 24 12-1 B- l'o-11k), 4 ( 21:,-,,,o DI-d,.-F., 1 411 B- All. 2 - D, Byd, Th-, J,...... 2 2 29 18.1 24 51, -1 21 I) it. D. (lo By.., S — I..... 8 tl,,yd, Th- 26,31 21),2t 21 17 Ilid-11, B. J., F,-'I0 ity-, J.b. T....... 7....... 11, 4, C-,J-h........ 11151.1,2J4 -2' 1 lkli 9 I 1 Mg"il.1, X, -k... 38. cmtk... l.h. 21;- ('I.,k-., F-.k M. 24 411 C,,,ddiig.., A. DChil- E D. Wbitillg.... L......... 1. 7z; W — (I 14r I-b,,Y, D — Alph-1 -I,-, I8 I 9 11.511 1 Id D_ -17, k 2 11.1-t.,O 73 E-, S —h.15 21: 0, 11 20-1 F-H P-,L,2.5 211!,F.:12 V, J-11, J-p:11, l 7. S-j'. liG.1ii-ti., ch-Ily..... ` 2 G-. G J, 13 32 Z1,A.. 21 55 211, SI:111 21II I 151 ils " 21, SI.i I 2It`:., R 2 251i 2 II 2-i:.13, 2-t DI 1 21 Ad.. A 1 — 'O A A 21, 25 A 114Al 12 2: '23 D(I. Bi 5( lt,7., - Di 31 i,,o 21;, 23 11 2,1 2.-,. 27,31,34B 27 341 2(1,32,31 2 B. 25 'F, 33" 21.2 5AL 21, 22 2", 332BII 3.5 Zz Chil EXTON. ch. — l-h 12 5. 4 7lP 'II 2 I 151 ' v!I". 1-1 I 11 I'l L,5 M ---. n... 4, 1, 11.1 1 21 7138 3, 4 e I Il M-.. 12: C, I illt.. 15 12o 4. 1'), 3,14 9, F, 293 jD 440 1 7. 4 ll T-.-h' 'I.F T. —h 14 72.7 F F.. F. 8 1NFi 11 'lo 57 1F 46Fi I2 14r;I." 13 65 I., li' I33 G 3 MI Vl33.3 I. I'll, 1, 47 " I. G T"-. 1; m-.., TI 2 8 cli,-. 27 1 44. Ii 40 1, 11: I 12, T-l.-h I i.t-.. 11 'I 14 11 5, 6 173. 5' cited.. M.I 1 11 15 8f) 1 7 I- 4 R — h T., —h 8, 9, 877 H 2I.4 11. 145 I;av lo, 11 CCC C. C C2 C " CC C0 CB- C- C.ba Ci, C C,1 C C C. C C. CC C C C C CCCC C C C C C2 CCCCC C,CCCCCCC H U D O N CCCC CC CCCCC CC CCC CCC2 CCC.C.C.C.TC C7,,,,, C 5 CCCC C CCCi C CC C C-CCC CC C C C C I.-CCCC C, CE.CC CC CCC C2, tl C3 C 'CC C C CCCC C C 4C C C-hCCC-d CCC C4 CC CC CCC CCCCCCC 2C C C CCCCCCC C C'CCCCC ' CCCCCCCC C CCCCC D-C C, G.. C.C. C.CCCCCC-CC CC H C C C CC C CC- CCC PCCC. C C C C Cd C C- CC CC4C C C - C CC CCC LCk, C CC CW, C C C CCC C C C ' C CCCCCC 77 C CCCCC CC CCC CCC CCCCCCCCCCC CC C C CC CC CC CC CC CC CC CCi.,C CCC C. I CCC CCCCT. CCC, C CCCCR L I CM CC CC CCC CCC C,1, C7 C.d C CC-CC hCC C. C C C C CC C C, C C CiC"b ' C C - C C. C. CC. CC. C,., C.C C,. C C T C- C C,C CC CCCCC C314Lid b 1 CI C " C C. C C C,C C C- - - - 21 C~ CCC CCC. CC C CCCCC CCCCC CC CCC C CC H U S'. C~C CCC ". C. CCCC C.C C.CC., CC C CCCCC CCC2"CC CC CCCC CCC: CC, CC CC-CCCC-iC-C-C C CC C ' C C -CCC, CC CC-CC CCCC CC C C C C ICC C.CCCCCCCC CCCCC. C C C CCCC C CC CCCC,.CCICCCCCCC..C..CC,.C C. CC. C-11 Ci C C. CI C C CCCC C C.C C I 4C C CCCCC CCCCC CCCCCC.. CC C.CC CCCCCCCC. CC CCC CC,CCCCCC CCCCC LI CC CC. d CC.CC, C.CC CCCCC CC C 'CC CCCC C CCCCCCC, CC C C. -,C C C b J..CC C 'NCC,C C C:_ 1 C CCI CC C1,C C CC C C.CC.C CC. C. CC. CC. C CC C C C.C. C.CC.C.C.C CC 2C CC, C CL.C C CC.C. C.CC.C C C,, CCdCC.CC C2 C C C3 ' I. C CCC CC- CCCy C, CCC C-C CC 2 CJ CC C C,CCCCI. CC CCC CC C CCdi.CCCC,.. CCC. C CCCCCCCCC, CCC. -CC CCCC, CC C CI4CCC CC CC C CCCCCCCC. CCC. CCCCI C, I,,. CCCCCCC.. CC C CMCC C.. C C C,C.C... CCC CCC C. C CC C CC 'C. 2, CC CCCCC.C.,.. C, CC CC CCC CC C.,, CCCCC. CCC RC C CCC CCC...CCC.: C'CC CCi. CC CC C... C CM C C C.CCC C C.CF. 3CCCC. C CCCC C CCCCCC CC C CCCiCCCCCCCCC CCCCC C CACCCCCC 7CC C CC MCCCCCC CC CC CCCC C C

Page  123 GENERAL INDEX TO NAMES OF LAND-OWNERS' OF LNWECUTAPRA8SMNTO192 12 ROL fl-(CoN-r~) ROTLN COTnUE) D)OV.ER (COTSE) RA VI," (CONTI-NVED). NAME. Post Oflc.Sto.Ars R AISI ~NAME (CONTI~u~) 3IED3(NA-( (C0oNTIN.ED)- ~ EIA(oTNR) Podt Office. ~ eto.Ars AL~ Post Office. Sco.AAX PtOfc. Seio.Ars I Acre NAME. Post t - N!AM1. Post Office. Setn.ces NAME Poet Office..Secto.Ars nreh Heirs.............Tecuinesh Clark, Chester C......TonHl Conole, M.- and J. (N. ~li Cook, A. P. Co., Lituite.. ruky. DoGreenD ElImbaeth Adsn DeGreen, Alet t. ". Dle~reen, Rihr. 1)erbysbire, Wm......Maio Dodge, Hdenry W.. o i Dolbear, James Rt.. onHl D~oolittle, Sarah N. Qke. DeLong, John E.......nv Dayton, J. H.......Qae D~nielS, Jack (N. R.).. eev Duell, Eugene(NA). ". Edwards, sal....... ElCiott~ John........onH Elliott, Wmn. H......... Elliott, William......R i Field, EL V.........Buc Ford, Amos........Qae Fellows, Hiram.......e v Foster, L. H........Qae Foster, Austin.......Rli Foster, Danil s Fodo~r, Daniel R....... FosterJh......... Foster, John B........ IFoster, Fred.......Tw al Foster, ~mP.......' Vreemaater, Elizabeth...R~i Fry, Stepe...... JFry, John.........dio F'ry, WnJ........ Farmer, W m. B......Maio Faller, U. C. Quk F'itts, Austin........ li MainSarah.........Guv ~ 'ory, Elliia.......Qae flrGeroine........ FoGiles.........Rli Foster John S. (N. IL).~Hdo George, John........lyo WUbbs Simeon Ni......Qae Gib*s Alpoz..~' Gates, Charles.......Gnv Goodlock Henry......ly Green, ~W. K.......T al GrenOrson.... eev. Griffin, Michael......Qae Gris;WldF......Gnv Griffin, Barkley & o lyo Gowing, W. M. (N. B...hdo. Hollenbeck, Chas. E. env Hammond, Welcome. tli Hcardyll HarelK. D.:~>.Bne Harvey, Hny.....Mno Harkuess, J.U. L......Qke. Haskins, Win. 0. onHl Hasakins, Henry & 2ay..~ tli Haskins, Goo. C......Bne Hadkins, Joseph......Boxe Uarknes L.......Qukr. Hathaway, T. N. and VPAdio. Hathaway, Wi. 'Gena. Hawkins, Jame W. Roln. Hawkins, J. Henry. Qae. Hess, Thomas B., Eat Bne Hitchings, Chas. & sylva.Tw al Holbrook Wm..Hdo. Horton, W/M... aio Hoewd, Betsey E.......ili Howd, Orren A....... liarknevss Jerry......Gnv Ruff, John.........lyo Hoag, Thomias W dio Hughes, S.- B.......Qae HiUl Asa J......... tli Hazle~tt, M.A......aio Hicks, aradN.R).. om... Hicks, Roswell UI. (N.S).~Rm H. d To.nBal. H Va.o. (N. R. n Harlow, Loulisa (N. U)..Gnv Jenkins, S. M....... dio Jennings, '~ak. Town Hl Johnson, Alfred.. ~ env Johnson, 3. K.......Gnv Jackson, Thomas HI. aio Kenmpton..J uio Kempton,AnaB.. 4 Keeler, Geo. J..: Cayn Keeler,Wi....... 4 KeelerWi........' King, John........ee King, WW......Town Hl KnowlesFran P.. Qak Korte, Adolph. Kelsey, Johii......Ads Kelsey, Rlobt. S amWmn. a..::::Q~e Lamnb, E. C........ Lamb, Mary J....... uk Langdon, Charles. onHl Lewin, Thms..... uak Linsnor, John........nv Linsuor, Jsu. Lane,,C Ob!e. ddiso Lockwood, S. P...... Rli Loinbard, S. C........ dio Lombard, Geo. H.. Ludluui, J. H.......* lyo Lydamnore, Samuel....Rli Laphain, id. S. &t MayA dio Lamb, J1. 'Mills....... lyo Mapes, Geness..~Gnv Murlatt, Henry......Qae Martin, A. WV........Tw al Mills, GoW...... ena Mills, Joseph....... Rli Mills, Sarah J. Marks, Flora........Tw al Meach, John J. Miller, Fred. S......,uae McLouth, 0. C........ dio McLouthJo. Miller, Silas....... Rli Miller',I. C........ Qae Morton Jane....... ne Monier, Robert...... Qae Miller It Allis (N. U)..Ara. Marks, Sarah. oOHl Odell, Chas......... onH Osborn, Stephen 'env. Orser, Albert........ ine Page, Nicholas A.. ol Page, Ge.L,. Page, Mary J....... Gnv Pratt, Stephen S........ Parsons,. l ParsnFak Patrik, ae...... toh Pibblee (O.. PayneJ F.......... Pitinn Ca...... Gev Pierson T. II....... Tw al ua nH. H....... Tw al Reynols ( hre..Gnv RayinnSelhHMntl Rice, Wm......... tli Rice, Wmn. T....... Gnv Robinson, Wmn. H1. Robinson. S. M TonHl Roes, A. B........ Ad r Rloss, Susan1. Rundell. Geo........ onHl RileyAndoew Ryan, Richard....... aio Rowley, Geo. H.......- - ln Roberts; Wmn. 11. (-N.. lyo Rtogere, D). Es..Rli Stubly, Cs'per....... 111.. Saunders, Darwin Scott, Lewis.. Qae Stowell, C. B....... Hdo Seeley, John...... Rolt.. Seeley,.J Sharra'r Soloin",' Eat..Gnv Sharrar, Wm. H..... Bne Shoop, Adam. ' SilmonoKds, StheEt.Gna Stockwell, Martin.. Sloan, XWn. J....... Mnt Sloan' L. L....... Adln Slayte;r, Stephen w... env Stafford, Olbey......,ne Smith, Geo. A........ dio Smith, Alice... Gnv Sweezy, Arthur.. *diu Sweezy, Li. A.... Saundlers, John. lyo Sales, Wmn. F....... Gnv Sales: H......... sclineirla, G. F....... ne Sales, Lincoln.. ena Strongz, N. G....... Hdo Steven5, Levi, Est.,. Giea Stevens, ae Stevens, Albert A.. Qae Sones, Winl... -. Rln. 143, 23, (l4 hal ara...... ayo. 3380!Schneider, John C. dio 6~ 160 iSaunders Venn6 6, 7 48 SotyJh 5 Sorbv' Mary J........ 65, 7, "I 6 TannerTh asH. Itli.. 91 79 TempleToa oi 35: 40;Temple halsS '.. 233 80 irhasher, George. ~ dio 1I' 30 j hrashe hre tit SO ' Tingle yz........Gnv 17: IS j~ingley, Polly......Qae 13t 20;Tingley, Samuel.....lli 2' 30 'Thrasher, B.C 2~ 80 i 'odd, H. HI........Qae 23! 36.50 TdJonH..... n2' 30 'Town, L. C........Gnv 321~ 51 ',,Town, LuaA 24i 60 Treat, Frank.......lli 17. 20 [Tuttle, James H.....~ae 10, 11' HO0 l own, Wmn. B.....'e. 16, 19h UY3.50' uttle, Jerry........ dio 29, 30: 6 'Tw sn, ler.. 34 50 TVownsend, Charles. Rli 341 40,Tannr Tidn 27 63 i iTerpening, Henr(NR)Adin 27, 34, 57 01albotOie..... 23'3.0Underwood, Geo. H.. oln.. 160 22: 67 Udrod avn..~' 34? 50 Upon Fher.......ine 3 Nsbrgh&emEt.. onHl 6: 6.751"Vosburgh, G. L. il. Qae.. a 8 Warn, M. L........l o S~ 6.5O, Wethebe ya 1!38.50 jWetherbee, Wi.....Bny. 32' 7 hWethre, la. ' ". I! 40. Weed, Albert C...... ae 1 40 W Wilcox, David H. atu. 19~ 28 ' Wyhite, C. H........ 321' 20 i Wills, James, r..... oln.331' 2 IWood, ("ias. D...... Gnv 35, 26 73'Wo,1C........:3~100 l WintrZn 171 20 fiWinters, V'.......... l16j 60 ~Whitaker, F. H..Wno 1, 2' 4IIWorden, Nancy......Rii 35 70 WilJohn....... 21 '135.51''Weaver, Jonas.....Gnv 10' 2 -- - 15iS 3641 DOVER 2 3: 0 _ _ _ __ _ 3(1 0,Abbott, Geo. E.......ann 31 40!Abbott rsDel.. ''. 2 4, 2 5 124.75A btCF.l't.. ". 4 8 AbbottSaaD.. 21. 100 l IAbbottJK........ 23t 80 1 4shle i a 26. 80 4Alen, Thonias B......an re 244 KAllen, Cyrus...... 2I I iAnderson, J. C....... ri ig 17, 4t( Andern,3.J 5: 212 AdamsCal. 14, 120 '1 AboCEiy.....Iadis 2910Bird, Joh 1n M.......layo 20, 29l 1725 A aeLdaE 25. 30;Bake........ 22 80!,BakrLei. 30, 31 12 aerLP......Cini 3 59.%i Beal, Edward.......ad(re 33i 40 Bener'o...... 34, 27' 12 ~on lzbt 2 60 'Brown, W. L....... ain 35, 36i O0 Bo ovee, Alda....... ati 5, 2.20 Bovee,JcoEt. 271 BoveeMl...... 6i 9.51' Bovee, Charles...... I12 32. 50, 1 BoveeDv...... 12i 80 ' Becannn eoi 16~ 1 ecannanJsp 30 40 'BeekleJoh h......Cins 1I 40 Beekl er.. 5,616B~ookmnan, Elnier.22!1 92 IBryant, F.W..... 15 40 "! lu e~ul 1140 '!Bellus, N.R....... 3' 21) '~Bos, Minerva. Cl o 6120 ' Buck, George..... 6~ 27.42V!BckChre....I B0!lryantrak 361 40 BrynW...... 14' '551Bryant, Samuel. 10 6 Bryant, Wallace....~~ri ig 17 i64 Bryant rdrc Am)40 Benfield, Joseph......aadi 6 6.81 B*nfield, John....... lyo 8i 30O50 iBenfieldEeu 20l 10~6 flBailey, T........ Cdii 20 iSO!Bourn8, Thomas Jdra 271 80 IjBartholomew, A...... Cdu 191 50 I BaieDD........... I&~ S9.S0 Bailey, D. C........... 19, 18, 206.8 SI BrazeeChreA.&S.'Snc. I 42.50) i Bailey, Geo. W...... lyo I 77.501 Bawer, August...... ain t; 4 BarbytTo...... lyo 33, 35 I: Butcher, JH...... 5140 Bryatnt, Johnr, (N. It.). an diii 36, 64 1 fliaerEdwinOA...... lyo 29~ 40 iiBurdieMrh......... 5 57 ' Collins ToaE l...' ' is40 1:lCosJohn....... 12, 13 9Clis atn r........ 6, iT, W14 7 Carpe ntrre. diu. 15, 16' 50 ',Carpenter,.Jlyo U 1 40 Chase, W. 11........ anu 9" '4 27 40 'Clegg, R.J............ ' 28~ 84) Caroll Geo. W....... lyo If 40 i!Cadoo,.Js nes.........ndCre 23 20 linnnMrs. M.. Cd s.!Converse, F. N. 6, 7 115.20,I~ CanifL.B....... ayn W83 iCavenagdar.. i9 30 77.WO ~Coulane, PtikSn re 17' 18~ 120 1Cevron..... Cunag 25'1HChessman, Win. Est.. lyo 19, "0 66 'lColvin, MariE.SnCek 34: 1841 Icarpenter, Ea '22 5 ~Connor, David....... lyo M80 iChoat, Wmi K. s....Ara 1 13 63.1/2 ~ook, A. P. &C iii~ roli, 2 60 Dutcher, David...... Cd 28, 32 33 200 1 'utcher 'ly.... Xra ' 30' 60 Dillon, Robert. 19 4 eleJohn H...... l o 13! 65 p, elineS. B..... 10, IIl 12 'Deline, Weligo. Cani 11.1' Deline, Levi J..cayo 29: 148 Deline, Geo. Ii 1, 28 14-5.50 DelinEwn 26: 81) 'Doolittle. Charls. (d u Ili 3 iDavis a tha.... Il~o 166!Drake, Lvn...... ami 217 DtownerAW I5 40 teneFrni Cayo 8, 9), 1'28 odeW.. 30i 80 g' lliott, Frak ' 15 80 El liott, L. G.........n r 1 4) Kliott, Ernest. NO1) Foote, Adali M...... t o 1G 15 FcootOsnA 6 24); enicale, Josiah. d u 2-2 7.-50 Farmier, Michael 'da 24 119,FarmerMthwW 3, 4: 40 ji` armner, Ja e 35' 40 ikT........ 1to 36~ 40 j urman, D. J....... n re 35 80 1Funinnn i... 21 100FurnianAa..... 62.60~ Furnian, Edgar T.. on 171 25 Fuller e.P 180Fke W.n Cs...... 27 40,Furmian, Johin. (-N. 1 F0~lisk, Lyma,.1,(NH)butid 3). 25; Fostr.D...... t~vo 24 cio Cambee, John. 045)~GanmbeeJcbC. 8 100 Grant.G..... 14 40 Garrison, Matthew. Caadi 255-:Gardner, Orriti. 4, 61 45.87 Gae atilda...... Cdu i5 'Griffin, lk V..... lyo 9 48.75 Griffn Brky.. ' o3-481 Grifn, do hs.. 36 40 Gander, P. W....... Ciin 12 39 Gaumr,.J 21 Griffith, Henry...... Cn 'e 25 82 50 GriffiteVi,(N. 2' 50 Grdner, G. B.. (NN. It.). 4vlr 31 100 Griffin, Joel, tN. R. A a 1, 12. 100 GraveS, Caroline. drn 1, 12~ 100 Htba ay, BenjaiuiO. ado 19 10 HowarD ) 33 5 Howard, G. L. I 44;) Howard, R. R......ams.1 26 40 S 40 H futchinson, John. Clyo: s223 6 1.25: Hynes, Patrick.. 8 7V13) 'boldridge,1H. B..Sn 51 ii 154i.a2 Hyatt, Jeremiah... Catn. 2 91 3" 140 ' boxter, H-. W........... 1 41 31 38 Ii lmes, Charles.. Cani.. 4. 32! 8') Hawkins,.Jam~es H.. M ia.. 31 90 ' 4 36 'Hlanliii, Clark.........nn gs 3 4 2 A ianibielSardius..'l o 97 1 4, '23 I12AJ Hord, V.L........ ms. i '21 175.25 Hathaway, WV. I... 210 222 27- 144) HIAynes, J. J latnS3 31 5 H~utchins, Norman 31. S3:202 Itrving, Geo. W... 21 4. 24) 1,14 'tJudson, J1. M.... 3 8 I I 3.75-Johnson, Aaron. ' 310 C 14 So Johnson, Paris... 2.11. "440~ Jones, Aaron.. 19 17' 12 Judson, J. M.. ' 1.0 11,14, t1 13-2 'Kerr, M. H.. i... 4,. 16 b: 10.514 K err, John.... 3.4 32.0 Knowlan, TIhonas.,I 4 32 20)' Knowlan, Clark.3,..1.2 29 55 Kelley, Phillip... lytn. 6 7.8 (1 4'Kuney, Perry... 19 78. 8 9.50 'Kuney, James (N. R.) ~dii,1 7 31 2~Kurtz, Adam E. (lyo. iS2 C 29 60) ''Kelley, W. L., et al.. 9 7 25 20 87' Loonani, Peter... 9. 22) 514 'Looamb, J. oMils... 7.14 '25, 26 240 Lord, Hiram E.. 'eea.' 3310 2,3622 Lawrence, Harriett. (lI o 7 4 2.5 61 i'Leacock, Charles. anCre. 2 4o ( 25 61 ':Lord, Jerome D..... c. 3.1 19 go 1'Luther,G. W.A. (N. R.)dia 40 9 20 iMothWW.. ads 148 9 140 MeLouth, Ge. W.. ' 154 ( 2 6, 35 63 'I ~ MoLouth, Lawrence. 2,2 1 12, 13 64 t~McLouth, C. D... 230 13 60 j; McLouthi, H. G.... 2 4 I 20 fMcLouth, Wmn )... 12 9 1 20 iMcLouth, Cyrus. 113 ' 2110 MuihMary. adCek 52 33 45 Li~McKinzie, Maria.. Camu.348 34 40 ' ' eech, Peter.... sadCek 5 3.50 11 V4;&laynard, Hayden W. 4ato 59.0 i"Middletou, Charles.. 'dii..27.3, 5 C - ' Middleton., Williani.. Senec 48 li McMath, Fleinilg Tadmu,z 4 Mnarty, C.N..ay.on.. 3. 6 IlMutchler, Godfrey " 94 ' "- Myers, Dan iel... Adiin.. 1 71 26 80 u 4 rtury, John S.. Catn 12) '32680 'McDuffee, Sanford. 8,910 2'7, 33' 80 Metcalf, Geo. (N. R.) Sn Cre. 2 8 25; 55 'Manchester, Art. (N- R.) Caadia 3 4 14, 15 80 ' 'Nichols, Henry. ano,1 3 ~2 80 Nichols, Win. 11..... 1,20 8 254 2.5 126 Nichols, Edwin.....Clyo30 9 254 25 1 44 o'Phillips, A. M.. 1,2 16 35 36' 80~ Phillips, C. W...... 0.8 3.3 75 iiPalmer, Ephraim... edna. 3.8 7' 60 ~Palmner, Stilwell N.. 22' 40 ~Pegg, Mrs. A. C.... lyon.' 18 19 80 P1) Tot, Frank & Jame tCds.. 10 13 17 8') ots, Mrs. A. C... 2. 80 18 154 I~Polts Frank.: 1'.9 ' 7, 8' 120 'Payne, Julio M.. C.. n. 1,17 6 4C 64 Pontius. David.. 01,8.9 '5 2 5Pratt, Charles. % ' 26, 38i 70 'l'erkinis, S. P.. Cd s..' 3 5,36' 80 ' Perkins, A. C.... lyuo.... 8 27!7 ileender, B. E..,8 9 ~20' 5;Pullard, William.. an.rek..5.5 ~~0' 116 P Paris, Elisha... l.o. 3 28, 3.3 60 Reed, Jacob.... 'don..13 4 7 29, 33~ 120 ) Reed, Williani. (ayu.. 2) 4 28i So Roherts, WVm... FutRde 3lu 28 80 1Roberts, Edward. '2,.51 20 120Roberts, Win. J. 520 2 80 j~oers Morilla 512 12, 13 127 IRoberts, W. H1.. 'atn.. 6 4 hI 80 R~1oberts, Peter... ri ide3. 61 H5 20!~Roberts, Phillip. Catn 68 2 20 Roberts, A. J.... adus. 2.4 ' 11 34.25; Shepherd, WNm. F.. 610 29 40 I SwordorioN. 15, 22 10 29~ 91 'Sword, Janies 11.....14. 28 40 Smith, Geo. C..... 26:0Smith, Charles. ~ )tO.. 17.38 I ' 2' ') Sutton R. B.. Cadiis..~ 9 6 18 I 2321 0 Shepherd, JmsI. 1, 65 2, 3, 4. 177;~Slhaw. Brcke 3. 10 1 ' 36 -4 2Stockwell, Joseph B. 18arrar, Julia. Claton... 30,317106 'Schaeffer, Warren G dio.. 2 517 3) 52 'Smalley, Elect& Ienis.. 2 24 1 uprancey Hl. Claytun.. S4 1, 2, 3 2(o3 i ~weet, George. ain 23: 24).!Sweet, Hlenry, Esl.. 4 2 ' 22 11S) i!Styles, J. B....lto.. 1 4 1410Stambaugh, Julio tliii. 260 ' 3 4 S) ',Seger, Dr. A. WV. (N. R.) dra. 1213125 145 1 01 ',SgrD.F. R1. R.11). 2 8 '27 401! Sladet,i Henry.. lat.n..18 11 16 2 Swift, Juliett.....1. 3. 24' 0' Tolbias, Charles M. ('du 0 I I 30, 32. 10 ITwsid Mlton U. C layton. 7172 ' 7, 18. 11 'Towlised, M rs. L. R. 7 ' 22: 27, i~o rylor, A.....2.,28.6.. 4*59 6)I' r'liuumpsn Smthruit Ridge 34, 4 4 0 TIraynor, Johbti... Cdmii i,2 01 4 ',)Thurber, Nornin 15a0d Creek. 2 7 23 14)0 Tolfurd, Juoio W. 253 9 21, 28 10 Tol furd, J. C... ' 36. 8 122, 27 130 olford, Frn.24 8 12 80 Tabor, D. H........ Ca.dins. 1 t7 56 'N oorhees, William 11. lyo 621 1( 1w4 Vansickle, Isaac. Senc. 34 8 313 14 C edr hrls..... lay~ " 293 32, 108 'Wilkinsoni ila...Su re. 2 ',19, 80 Waterniia n, M3argt. C., et al. C7adiu 01.' 24 4)) WnlwOri..... SadCek 2,2819 a 33 It0. Wod Janette...... 29 4 Wood, A. C.................... 2 ' 25 54) Whibicre, Aaron, Esl lyo 1 6, 2 1 1 24, '5 40 'Warren, I. Newton.... '. 2:) 29 141 ' Warren, Darwin H.. 3331 1, 2 7 WawrlEB.Cdii.2 1 t. 37, 33 I 24 'o Willett, J1. L........ oi ig 5 S 12 15 9 Wilbur, Mrs. F. A.. Clatn.. 8 8 I '1'4.Wisner, H. H., Eelt.. ' I213 Whitmore, G...... adrs I.2. 3:3 6o) '.Wilcox, Austin, Eelt.. Adin. I 4. 30 80) Yarick I...... Cadmus. 2 5). 10, 15 136 Ytotter, Julio... Catn.. 4 5 32 8 - 28 '9 3 40 RASN 30 8... 11 13 23 So 'Atwell, Conrad...... Iolwa -' 45 ' 8 )0 Sulin,........ Tecunisli 1,3s 1 is18 3 A5rner. M~rs. Louiisai.. Holoay -. ' As, James W............ " '0 ' 36 7 Asb, Mrs................ 34; 40 Aldrich, C. K........... RaisiCii 8 28, 2sj ~ f Aldrich, Fenner... 28 o Xvlesworth, E......... Irin"A ~ 2 ~ 1 80 Barber, Ilartwell....... 13 '>414 Barber, Saniiel. 13,2 80) Bryan, Sainuel....... euu8 2o3 40 Boyd, Robert..4' 4 27., 2 h 160 Bo)yd, Alex..'43 25 21.5.425 Boyd, James..... 20. 33, 14 1-20 Boyd, David... 1 '348) Boyd, Thomas......... 15 St Baker, Jacob........... RaisinIet 1 45, 13 17- Bailey, Helen....... Adrian1 45.,6 73 Barrys, A. B....... Tecnei1J 21 80 Ilevers, Benjamin.... 41212 32 7,4 Billeinyer, J....... lobw 1 1,e iz (.130 Buweranai, Moses. 1 18 3 Bowermnan, Stephien. T nih '4, 7 ' 21 140 Bowernian,.J. 'It....... llwl H 16, 21 110 Bowerman, (Thae. E.. din9 15 70O BoweraiPH 17 10 Bowernian. H. & I, 8 I7. Boyd A Rloot.. T.c.m.l.ii] 'us 31 60 Buwer~Oan, Geo. ain et 2,29 7 ' 31 62 Brown, Elitas. eunei 1. 12, '13 147.50 Brown. Wi...' Iol"y 1, 8 to8 1 Brown, Samuel \da 4 8S8O Brewer, Chas., Heirs Tecnsb 110 8, '17 134 Baldwin', Miles. 1 ' 13, 8 B ly. Mrs. E.. ut 14 40 Boyd, R. M1........ Tecneh 1 1 Ic 25' 10 Boyd, A. R....89.. 25 6.50) Sinus, Mrs...... o. o' 3142. Buckley, W5. B. Tecneh I 4 I40,Buckley. Laura 4. 18 8 ang, Frank.3 '.I 14 120 BiwlChas..10. 22L 25 Bowersali, J.. RinCet4 27, 90 ~Barr, P., Heis' 3.1 3ickford, Homer. 3uchrer, John......Rasn(ct larker, C'has. R. ' nedict, Chas. WV. Holwa ioyd, Jas., Jr.. eue 3irdeall, Jas........Ara 3ailey, Robert. Irainard, Win......oloa!admnns. John......Tecuin,anipbel Huh Holloa 'arltoni eny ~arlton, Go.,handler, Thos., Heis. drn h'atfield, Willis. Hlua 'lapp, Otis A....... ra 3lark, C. C........Hloa 3ox, Win....... ~olvin, Jas. B.......euns ~ox, C.......... "base, David.......Ara "base, Musher. 'haes, Franklin......asnCn bhase, L. C.......,base,L.W,base, C. A. 'hase, A....... "base, Benai "Base, Barbara din 11utler, Frank 'tt. cutler,Pilp 'ornelius, Wmii Icinh randall, A. A. 11c i dir 'onifort, Moses 1ensh Cook, Z....... Dook, James Coifort, Elwood 1einl 'unimfort,Alet. Coimfort,Wi.. uonklingHdo.. ConklingH.C CollerC....... Cole, tW...... Calhoun, Wmn....... Hloa Conifort, Charles H1...Ara Carpenter, 0. E......Hloa Craniier, Hf........R ~ Otn Collins, Joseph. Church, 0. H.......Xra Crammier, Wmi.......RnCn Dawson, Albert......4olia Diewey, L. D)........ ra Diewey, Nelson.......tu Dloty, Williani......oloa D~rake, 0........... ciiie Douve, Wmn....... D~ershaii, Geu......Iolua Dodge, J. M1. & L. P. dic Emnerson & Culver. utn Edwards, Samuel B. ecnie Eaton, 1.B..... Farling, Jane.... Iubia Farrah, Robert, Heirs.Ara Farrab,Thms Finch, 0. B........ Tcme Fuel, Margrt......Utte Flurance, Floyd... hloy FlorenceH.I. Fowler, Cals Frink, Frank...... Rasn(ui Fritzsiinons &8 Dasher.. cuue FwrLevi....... ra!Fowler, Agln 'Gregory, G~o.,Gallaway, Stephen. tiui(o GallawayAnr 'Garlioghouse, G4Teuuu lGarlioghusBr.;Glum, S.. Her. Adiu 'Gallatin, Win cuu iGraham, Joseph Xia. 'Gray, Mrs. J. W ecuusl 'Gray, John ' 'Gray, Willard ' 'Gray, Mre. Ellit 'Green, J.HIollua;Gobbe, Frdrc ~Green, J. H. 'uto:Hall, A. G.. usl Hall, Hiosea.;HamuiltH 'iHarris, T. J. Ara 'Hanford, Geu cusl ilHaviland, S ' IlHaviland, Anna, Ru' RisnCur 'Haviland tilaviland, Jared utn Hlaviland, P. C. ainCur HUaviland, Leonr H.1avilandr Iaiad ao.utu,1Havi land, ('aso RinC'ur Rlavlste, Geas teunc;Hollowayr, Geo R tloa Holloway, Go HdRudg Holdriwge l'oae Tcnsl lloldrdes. D oaniel RasnC!Haywrd Jli D. aciosin 'Hayward, GJohD....... bloa Hoygwary. J~osp.. flibghbadSaul...Arn Hjibarkod, RScarde.. liarkoess, F. ~ tt 'Harkness, FLewis. atHawayeS iduy....Tcns Hauhden, CSutdndy. Stn. Houldrden, Vioula.. Iolo heckrJames H.......lcaue Jleag, Leamder.......IolOW 'Heluuu, PLube........eriau Ietoxie All rI........ auur AoieHrna, Albert.... oloa Haresa, Heny...... euu 'Iyes, Hanrye...... unes, Mararret...... uto Jeudsoo, L.V...... Arn. JudoneL. Emry 'Jefsones r. Emeryitt "Jefferso, A.I...... hloa Kelley, Ar. Ann. iKelley, lfu P..... IainC t -Kopkie, Frd........aoloa liellie, Freduaui. Kaynery, B'a.....'Aluu Kuuyner, Cha...... 'Kayned, Jd B.....Tcmb Kerrd Wila......Tecuwa,,KishaWgluia Ce..... Rii u Koshratugry &e auc.Tcuse 'Kawu Hnrye,& J........Ayin,Kaueck Frd......drloa Kabelle, Frsd. Kennedy, Jnie KeLnuniued aesy tis. eume Lanning, Gaeu......... 'Lester............ Lesterug4 irc...Iolw Loweng \Xulum...... Lossun Wiloliam... hllwa Loosirdg0 P.,l Her ulo Laycr 0. P.,aHeihrs. Hlo y L ulev Eluiuubth....... T.un 5Lylon Lucius...... usn u Lyoni.eli B......... Leiu, INuerliM. Lewis, Ele 11........ tloa IuuLews, A..........1uto Langes, lmE....... llua [AlneJad T e....... Tcune %1 adte CT nli. G Riin(n.3ta'ten, Jornelu I....... Musler, Jo5 BI....... Itlo Hi uller, Vr........ J Muller, ames A ers. 0 tcller,r Jam ues-holowa M(clntyreu Lyda.mutt 3Mullyer CLy........ holoa Mcllr aun ulo..... Teuse McC'onuul, T.......:Mize, G~eu B3....... hoa Miutcuehll Robert. Mituchell, )ie lr Montague, Wiu...... Teunu L'Morse, Dial)....... tist "i 3tudge, Alr..... )..Luunch, S........... tlwa Ilaclhen, A. D...... tC Vey, J. 'N......... Miller Charles...... Mtiller, Albert...... McClanathauC l IMark, T. P........ euune 31ontgomery, E. Co. Aura Morden. Dr.3.R Mujck, Cytha...... Nottingham. J. B.Suto Nyland, J.. Henry. eume NaEnmily........... O'Leary, John.......... Osgood, It. H....... hloa 17 80 Payne, Janie...........Sutton. 21 25 FreNH3519 S arR.........'...33 37 Pocklinugtuo, GC..........Tecumnseh I 80 'Flu ne in, L. W.........Hdn1 0 iih 4......Hdo,.8 oO Pe ass, J oh n. 7 36 '"Foster, Reed, Eel. eiaI1Sye,........Mno 23 11)) Pease, Herbert... 30 Frt Jbn.., ''40 Preston Ju!s 526 8 ellows, Julia J......Munson 4 mtFak....... r 5~ 19~ 9.75 PierceeonT, r 36~ 20 Gahagan, Thomas...Medin 3 420'SihDW 342.0PyeWi........Adrian 19 6 Gahagan, Joseph 7, po19 4 2 22 Pentecost, Warren...19 i15!IGahagan, Daniel. Husn.. ut.,A X........ oec f 218 II: I164 'Paradices S. S.......Tecumnsehs 8.55 I Gallup, William. 'Mdn.11 VeeeM ni....3oec.3r,11 2.,20 >5" 80.430 Palmuer..........Hollow ay 15' 40 'GloAyleuer 1'3 StoMladF 'ena 4 40 Picuce, Laura F 34 35 IGallup, Frank..'910 l~tbCri usn..I~ fi4 24.4 40 'Qoackingbuush, Ro'bert Tecumseh I S 30. ut ee nai 6~ndr.H..... 210, 24,9 210 I Raynuoud, Williani. 2.0 Gifth ro orn.I 2 4 u.h. ia...... n e. 12i1t 261 100 'Rainey, John............Iholloway 34, 35r240buGtterCehnR... unso 2. 6 C.R 31' 10'RcadJui,2710 C41 Tonnd Matn.... uno 31 2 24~ 90 Ruchard, Alex... I.4. 80 IGarhig ere'Mno 03 1005 Rice, Artimue s 91 128 i'Garliuug, Geo. Wv.. 0~ 5)Is~c.ieyWrni.. 3 0 6, 9 ' 1I, ' R o g e r s, S a u u l & E.2 7, 1 6 0 G a l l u p, Z e l o t e s, E s t l H d o 1 5 3 0 T p e E m t tN ) t o n c1 4 4 I.80 Russell, E. L............ ecuinseh 4, 5. 120 Gallup, Ezekiel.4..I 32~ 63 Rasm na3.... Sutton... 21' 7 GaC uW. 31 54.Russell, Joseph......... Tecunsesh 6,.1O Graham, Minerva..NMrncI 13 8 iTdm ext. Menh. f'2 31; 104 '.Raisin Cheese Factory. Raisin Cnt'ri 153' 3 tGay, T......... 'Mno 8fr 2 U lt'tiWlia.....uso.. 31 4 28; 61.50' Raisin Valley Celery Cu eueh 2,2 1~ Gardner, David...... aadun ohBt t 4 21 3 12 Sattertlhwait, S. M1., Eat. 5,8 4 aklM. s. eia I > 1 bh~~hSt hre,...~ ".. 6f 29, 32 79: ee on...... din30 I Geakill, J. A.. 3 Utn.BMdn.9 8 28, 29: 13.75 Shea, Daniel................... 30~ 35 GiCfn bdah s.. 18 Simonds, J. N...........utton. 22 200 G iffitl, Abedish,.E.l.... Onai 2 4 a useo usn..I 6f 4 G3llely,6Aex..........Moenci 6.0.Van..u,.Leoa. 1. " 130I8 3> 8 'Smisu Hueo, Est. 1610 uChre......'Mda75 IVnFetWil5iS... usn..I 6,1117 31, mtHgEt Adrian' 3 30 i Goodyear, Warren....Mrnib 60 IaeedCC..... orcl. 6,1f 17 20 25 Sus lzr ichael. r ecoumech 2, 3i 126 ' George, M1. S., Est. Otro4 1 ilansJsehusn. 3 702 2, 29 35 ~Southwortlu, Albert, Est. 161 0 laoJn eua4 wlet.COtro.. 2 2 71, 8, 18, 135 Spencer, Nathan... Ho.lloway 27; 71 '!Green, 0. E.. oec 3 6 WrAbr.::::::M~~ 2 7 19 5 Spencer', L. B..5... 7 28.50' Green, N. T. A M. 3bE2. W.hMr.Jh K naro... 02 2 17 -IScholtzen, Anton.. I5 lup ilimHdsn1 7, 17, 15 224 StneF......Adrian 19, 30' 200 1~Hums, Anna P. Mrci I 313) WrHe.. unn.I fr 2 17 75- ' 'Steers, Isaac.................. 7 18 i;1 Homes, A. Al.. 0 'idr.~.M rnl.5.j482 23 65 Stretch, Jessie, IfeirN.. Sustton. 21 95 j Hotchkiss, Oliver. 3dla9 Wo wrb, eoW.. I " 170 3 77 MSakle.lrs. C. Heirs Tecumnusehi 4, 7, 8 9 107:Horobeck, Cornelius...Murenci 4 r 5 eseB Rt'aadl'i 1 3 2 Sutton, Mms. 0. It..., Suittous. 1.5 2u 01 tlrbcBujmn1f 3 hte,..H..... nai 2 8 1 50 Salter, Hannah ' Adrian 18, 1> 5 ilkr n.I. (aadiu1 1 3 lim....... 7 1 80 Sailter, Joseph......19) taesMayJ.uus20 WreFom. N orni' 2 18 13i 246 SokWse 19) 13 I tanulin, A. L.,.... leua8 octI.L..... Mrnh.. 1 r 2 II' 8) `Straug, Euochli... 194 hle, Gardner Musn Sf 551af5 esy..... Mno 1 6 1 149 Sutherland, Jamues.... 9 IHartley, James. usn I 6 8 esr no....... 1 8 19' 62.50 ~Sutherland, Jas. I.. Hlolloway 24 2 IHighlsly, 0. R.. eua5)1WaeJh......'.. 5 r 8 '3 50 ' hrul, le.3. Adriun 31 75 1 Horton, Z. J. tus )IYug.C...... Mrni r 1 33, 54 ' Sanford, S.............. Raisin C'nt'r 28 i 7 IHorton, David......Medina 2 10 Zo ernn Riie. uno.. 1930 0 3:3 134 ~Stepluen, Fred.......Holloway 23~ i/,4npheWallace Mus 5 Zmemn na r25 30, 15 i!Strong, T. D............Tecuumseb 41 7 HyopAlxEt N trec 23 4 32: 20 'Sloanu Isaac.......5,610 IHwemt 1315 ~ 34, 35; 120 ',Scott, John......... ua.. 1.1.2.H.donAJaesia2n 4:,'47'Sisson, E............... Tecumseh 16I 5 lbataR.& y a Mno 1 2 42 2>6, 27. 144 Suitton, N. M. 5 20 HfE w n... I 0,1 2411410 12: 148) ' Taylor, Josh ua......9, 101 206 Hill, E. E........... Cudaga 1 ( Akn on...... 'ae g 1 7, 181 44.25jiTaylor, A. C............... 0~ 152 H athaway, Jacob W... I19 Aln ake...... Mcn8 25, 3w 80 Treinain & Richards! Adrian 311 46 111artwelh Ihrs. M., est...Mdn.I 11s54 A bre 31 10 'Tilton, Geo..............Tecuimseh 4'61 I Humiphrey, Einery....Mno. I 31 2 IndreItl.::tdgwy 3 0 21 ecinse elery Co.. 5, 81 86 lIHume, William C.....IIdia..I 12j s A ero Sa el..Mcn 7,8 10 23 Tucker, Ashbel Adrian 311 20 ~iHuff, M. t J............. 116 reHn. V 0 Wb, Ja.K...... din 1,1'107 bngow, R'a....... liO bf1 ' AgsuEzalh '5 0 1 6 an Winkle, J.D.. Tecumsehi 0 HwR........ us 3 131 I 'Wehhliver, Thomas., Tecuumebh 21 80 Ingall-, F. J........ '... 219 Atn dar...... rto...6 44 3 9 1Welch, Joh n............ Holloway 35' 10 'Ingall. George A.......':: 2 r etrB..... ao 0 8 4 3 ells, Sarah & Julia...I Adrian 19 4 JJoughuin, Thonuas. usn 1 3 2 0 ahnn onHLk ig 2 2 1720' 41 White, E. T7............. ecumnc,4 6 ogiiuh 23' W2 Sest, Wilber......Holloway I 363 90 'Jougbio, James....... 93 0 aleJ......... 2 4 26.12Wet.......... 1 6 70 IJoslin, Mills....... Hdo.... 0.akrJon. 24 4 I1West, Briggs..... I 361 40- 'i~ewell, A. J... n8 aln twr..... Iigwy. 2,2 2 28' 26 iWest, Almond B..... I.RaisinC nt'r' 281 7!4jlJones, Nathaniel.Moec 92 3 3.0Bns 1 2 ' 10 Williams, Franklin. Joes Adrian 3 1!1 32 I~ns e.X.......... 5 56.0BreD 7 Wickwire Iheirs. Sutton 22. 73 Jiolmnson, J. S........... eia. I 8 6 6 artCals..... oeM 4 I8 4) WisnAe Holloway I 12, 1:11 210 Johnson, 0. J a..0 Del Ag.ie....... ak.ide 27 8 11 Wilson, E. G.... Adria 28,29,"2, 17.'anc. W.D Hudso10 SelByn...... rtn 4 0 31 8 5Waululron, C'has......!Teounu'eh 41 37 JohnsonA.D ' 3 4 155>Wright, Jacob 'Rii n'' 3 1%14I Johnson,HenE7 67 eadJhLkeRd 22,710 3, 4: 87 Wose, Ware 3& Jwel C. A. 14 BtrWse.......8.5 24 1 Wsgae rado3'6 Johnson, Ray..'-.-.I'11 4 18: 80 Westgate1, Robert. Sutton 16, 21 60 IlKelley, E. P................ I8 od aus...... oeM o 2 0 ' S 18 Whitbeck, Abraham. ulay I 271 IS50 elley, Bridget.............. S 2 Bye hms..... Tcisb. 1,1 0 30 31 Ill.Wood, James........... Tcamuel H. 4 ' 4 ~ Wunship, Lewis C... Holloway 26 2 lKinney F. A..... 13 15. Westgate, William.... IRaisin Contr' 27, 28 i80 ITewis, Fred. A. sunBydJon.......'11 8 1lii Wilder, ' Sutton. ' 2 6 Lewis, Frank J. I 12040 El&Getue..I 2t ',25,32 212 1Wade,......... Adrian 31 oe.B....... Otrn ' 2,2 6 S', on6. G ad. 4 4 43:5 I~iss Tecumseh.I 6': 35.Vjyn C IC), 21 231.S50IWood, A. W.......... Adrian 30!187 Likley, J. W........ " ~ 0 ByLzi........ 4 4 it 1 1 'Way vMrs.............. Tecumseh 17. 0Laa,Johno H.Musn 0 ByNny........ ' 1 2 4 17 9 'Wiggins, Alvena Holoa 24, 251 87 ILewis, Charles.......... a dhu 1 4 od aul........4 12 3 olwy* Lathrop, John B...... Mosci 11 fr 20 ByToa. 4 4 7 40 I___ __ Lehmian. John.......... usn I 6f 1 Boeik ihe. I un8 3 8,9. 109 JI I~Lester, Arthur........ utr raC...... ao.. 16. 17'37 M DI~ A.Me~illsJans.Munon I4 5, 8,9 frI 604.88 Burger Fred........ "3 8 A' 8 28 4 ______- ' -- cOuuber, Albert. Can'ndalguual 12 786 BugrHoae 28'- - -'Mohr, N.............. 21, 28 11.......... Morenci. I 11 fr 2 Bhr Gdo....... Otro I 2 4111 uret ae..... I' 32; IN(.IO O B ~ 7 'I Ake, ues......... ntaio.. 33 80 Monahan, John......... Hudson 49632 ulsn 'a...... ao,1 9 29:4 I,'I 1,3'263IMonahian, Jonkellim.G'a0 Srls.t,.Jremah...I'. 9 28 5 'AasAro...... I Morenci. 2 fr. 49 Moore, Samuel H.......'3 5 BteToaS. Lk ig 7 8 28 5 Ashley, C.ar......... Otro..I 3 75 uaiy ihe.... Husn6 6 CduoWllc...... " 1 ~~ ' Abling, Jeona Etan...'..I 28 8 Morsrity John 2W 12.0 0murB 3...... acn.. 4 23 2 ' dAms lyC.S 'Ontdioi..I i 100 Moalny a.Sr 24' 47 80~'........ itro., o. ' Mcowany Coharle 21 5 ii' AshEdwdintari 33 1, 23' 1007 11alnmieY J.t.,J....... nai 0 CreIsih..... Lk ig 5 16 AutnH. NV......................... A 8 llelnchr, C' Ivn... 1non. 5 14, 7,f'23 5 IMcausfiel,AJ. &..... N.!Ontrenio I1,52 4 atr ihe 30,fr I.'.50IMilliken, R. L. & J. D Mdia I 12....... dgwy. 4,6 9 18 32, 3.3 95a7))arC, Harlow 6 fr52. 20185 II Brthrton, Edwin. 31..I i.I 1 1 12 Baldwin, E. C........... Adrian. 1I130.45I Marshall, W. L......... i 0 Ilrsn on 19Onai 29 0 ClrsnWi.... I O 6.5 1,1'24 rown, Mrs. RI........ anandaigna! '1 22 IlMitcel,'ilado.i 1 2(, H14 3 Iald'ein, Nelson. Mursuici. 4. 16 4.45!i M inor, George..... Bus8 Car onRih d..... '.,1,2 '6 20.5,,8r. 679'' '33 O taio I.3 80!Bn. 1din 13.501IMattern, Francis Mno 6Ir 2. CasHny..... Btt.. 3 U 27 0 Blauuchard Cloas. L. M Strenci. 25: 200 'Morris, D. (N. R.).... Adrian: 12 ClisAle...... Bcn. Ilo 14 4 1!Barker, Albert.'... 2fr. IoryMichael...... Medina. ' I40 Collins, ('has. E........ 9 34 0 Backer, 'Vining E. Bakersfid Cal, 12 fr.i 12 IMoors, Muses J.. '(an.diua 3 0 ClinJ let..... "3 7.50! 'B rt, H. A. Nit... edina. 10, 15 s0 1I..... t..... C........ Mdn,3...... ao... 3.8 78,1 44 Brooks, Geo. A.......... Canandaiguma 12: 180 INegus, Warren, Est. 4 oln,~car..... Tcisb 2 43 48 Bradish. C. R............ ediuma. 9 120 IO'Neal, John....... dsn I 6 63 I lLe trBMao..:,1 0 22 26 Bennett, S. Est...... Cnaiaga 13 '~oi.FEtOtro'.I ~ I10 Cry on......Irto 6 1 27 40 Bentley, Olvr....... edinai.. 2 1IO IObrR A...... rlai 19 1 6.0CtoW...... Mcn3 12 18 2! Baer, J oh n A........... Ontario.. 27, 34' 153.50''Osborn, A. D....... Hdo 824 CriCtaieLk ig 7 8 2 12IBrown, Elizabeth...Medina. 4 40 i Osborn hh..... Otro..' 3 7 Cag hre...... oe... 2 85 Hu 8 60 O' o n Id o 6' 63.3 Davenport Calvin M c n... 5 1 1 07 2:3 15 9 '.Barrett, D. F...... Hd.. 1 8647O on rDne Ea Husn I 3,... 9, ek ei....... trni..3,027, 117.50 Os0good. Josiah...,Morenci. I10 DvnotFakC..Cne 1 2 r 3 (4! Bust, Feonr....... eima.. 16 7 neleA... 1 fI 6 DaeprMlo.... Macon 6.50, 1354 87 I P~nek e, JonA. J. Must..I >3> 7 ay on....... 2. 8 ' Bird, Janner...c........ 'e20'a2264.. 27rdJa 71 5 ~8 Peck, Allen N.. '21InehsAuusu 182 ~4 90 'Baker, Eugene.27 23,2e7 60len 29,er, P 5eter........ Ontario. 34~ 4.75I!Perry, Eveline,`A.Il Est. Moec,1 r4 1 Dshr hita ~l "8 IBerlin, Michael, LEt.. )oso.. ' Perry, E. A., Ist I 0 Es eo 'a. oe 1 ey loz... ' 2)) 8)) Perry, Geo. W......1. 40.2; 42 Baile 407.I 12 22~54 'i Buckley. H. H.............5 fr, 30 8 ~ry.L lunu r ~ Es y...... Ea.n,. 9 57.38 P'erry, hl. r 0 'alc lx...... aeRde~2,2 2 r 4 106 B dc, 'IN. Est.2 1 19 5 Bennett, Winro V.... 18. 91 I'Perry, Edgar A., 2d. 1 6fr 28 lsicW F..... 2t> 30 BothwellJanuss. Mseii.. 2 0 Pry.h. oec 1 2 Els.W....... ao,7215 2 40 Brown, J. W....... 'M no.... 9 ery r.... Munson.. 5 r3204 EhsnCtern 39.....I 0 4 2:3' 25r;Crarner, Abrani18 L.l.ti. i H dsoni.. 1'155''erH...I..I 5f' 5 lEmons, W. P........ Bi.... 2 2 4> CranieGo 1......... 910IjPer, r, A J.,Ret orenci 3 r34183'EntFe.......Bao.. 6 7 ci16 Charles, M1rs. Win., (N. R,) BaugorMcflu. i8 80 'PucrJA.&5 R.: 7 2 rsCo...... ' oueJsls...... ltec! 9f T6'almer, W. V..;Munson 6, 7 fr 6 rs on.............. 5 i: I8 oM........ osu 1 0o [le rry, L. E......... I 6fr 2iFlksn,.R&B.. 84,mx.m.....3u~i:3 865Pe s.1E.Re. ela..I 2 2 Fuk snOcr....1 30I irei IPi.......,s 20 39 (lr John......... I.. 33 7 8.56 'Peck, G. D............ tnu 0 1 Fle e..... C6 4 anipbl:1,Ptr..... eia.. 4.31Pixlcy, Hiram........ nuaga 1 2 ahtn hrt.... Lake Ridedaigu2 17) 9 npbell. Mary.......... r 40'Perry, Henry....... usn.I 6 frl 10 iGanonng, Isaac..... son616 2. so tCrainer, WV. I........... usn,.1,1, 23)'Rsel. s.(a'uage 2 13 IGl ere...... rt 14 '8 CraruierA. IL............ udson. is uruso, Reasoner, Benj......... nai 8 30 GbonSme..... Lk ig 2 4 3, 14 2185 r 29 21 ) nverse, Lewis H.. Morenci.. 2 16) RsC....... hdia 5 40 imrJe.F 1I 21 Colegrove, A. ff.......... 4,3 40'RcmnMi....)usn,. ~ f 0 IGoig hse ao 2 8 tlgveB.3. Onao 3419'Rogers, R. H., Jir. tedina, 6 124 udtgCo.... I114 21.4) 4ohegrove, 0. D....... ic.. 2e5 8o I Raiger S.B...... orenci.,2fl5 GudSmn.... Cone 21 1.5 5 Colegrove, H. L. 21,~~~~~~~28 ~29 DM5 Richards, F. S..... Ioen..1 1 2209 ol ~s.B aeRde 21 8 ' 4 11) Cogrove, Juloh......... Hudson R 4 anger, E. H....... tr c r12 GegW....... Cn 5 6 t;r 28, 3. 6') Cosgrove, Jarnes. ~ le 'a.F........... 6 8)IGaeGu..... Lk ig 8 6 33 40 Course, Juslin M.Sedinsa. &8o8 Rogesbrs, M. J........ Ccadin,1 ry Co...... Cn 4 3 Cfr ree rs cir Est...Canandlaiguua 2 80 'SnsirB B.dia..I 1,1 20 reoyDvdH. keR ge 3 4 C. ( arpenter, Elizas N.. ' no ) 0 SesIa......Munson. 9H3'10 Geuy.H..... I " I 214 2' >4 olyCH...yeia..2283 pig A....... usnio ~ts 'a nui. Janies...... r.... 1'Y8 21) 843 ColuryupeC. R J...n... Mein. 9 4 Silel dS ih....O tro.. I '2. 23 Bnd Itri...... Mcn I 1,6 5 14 4 'ul4)B0. 2 1 Sutherland, Wmit. L. 1 210 hnHrc...... Lk ig 2 7 8' 40 ChristypHenryJh... S inn 29 (0I'utn r.JF.dia.. 1' 0 Ha ioA on. 1,12 13 Cooley,20. B.r212nSGther.aaconW. L. 11 5 enurl Henry r.N M orns ci 1,429 12) Suttoni, Charle, 121 1. I en24444 t(1ker 31Frer r. N.. Munson i 13, 14, 120.Sputonr, Cales........... I 8 BrigJh Onai. 3 B9 a Hrring, Jacob.... Tcmeh.' 18 58 1 4 ' 51430 Deid.rner itt.E.F,'r r.. )oreuci.. 1 2fr4 240 oe,.B (>) ew L ue~.. Iedna. 8 8) 'Sitl, alin....... (anndiga 4 0 '.Harringto, Aon....... aeRde 1,1 1 Ir '3 >2 Daut, ~~.hi..hu so. 3 7 tale, ilim. Ludun. 40 Harringtt W 1.b' 29.1 10..0 2 30 Donnell, Walter ir......1rni 1 126 f 74!Stploes, Charles..'. 8 5 arioDviEl... tdeay 1,1 1 343 54) Derby, Lydatrick. Ea......edina 40,Smith, JCa....... OtaivinI 27 4 Hth Jae....... au Rig I 1 23d 354Dy97all...... Cnnaga 1 1 Stawyer, William Sr. udsonu.. '722 " tnehoA...14 8 34r 3 3- Dwyert, HTihoa. tno 1 2 Soe.C....... eia..I 215 HnesoH....~ ~ ig 2.5>Donnelly, Pat........tkudonC) 437 Staplwesl eiI'.M rni 1,1 6 edrht za... " I 31 8 10 Darye, Psa............ 'anndiua 14.0 'Scott, Jin.eD........,uso.. 3 I IHneso Co... 6 231, 32 C 2412 Droitn, Thoma......Hutdsona. 40 SryrSun..... Onai 2634 85 Iedrsosac. " 1 10 18 2tihir aetie...... H 10 Sryr ila l I".. 2, 6 Iendersh ot, sAiann.3 ll.0 ay14 Frr, B.rl I)...... O~urO..' 2 81 2 Stawyer, Josp C.Husn 7Sr. edesot oh,2 > errDais. A. J......... Otri. 21 50. Seevyr, William (N., tdo. I 82 1312Fs,.5........ uso 0 Sprage, A. (N... ).... Mudnso, 9 1.2Hneso,3.V 26 DyFus, Asaac....... oec.. '.5 7 StoR S....... nai.. 22,.2 Can0aHdnarsha, Wi.3. 7I ~

Page  124 124 GENERAL INDEX TO NAMES OF LAND-OWNERS OF LENA WEE COUNTY, AS PER ASSESSMENT OF 1892. MACON (CONTINUED). S N C C'CCC E E A(CONTINUE). 1 RO]ME (CCCCTCNCCCC). i ROMER (CCC )T RICAD(CCI RIGA.-(CCCC UCCC) l. SENECAC C.C.C TIC C, D). ii. CSENC.CA,I-,I CCC. (CO-qU- C) C C C C CC C C.C.C..C.CC C C CC CC CCCC C CCC C CC CCCC CCC C C C, CIC,.C C. C CC,,C C C.. C.C C C C CCC C C C CCC C CCCC CCCC- CCCC-C C CCC C C.CC CICCC C C C C C C.CCCCCC.. I. C CC CC CC C CCC C C,i IC.. CCCCC C CCCC C C,CCCI CCC C C CC C CCC C, CC C CCCC C C CC CC.CCC C CCCC C C C C C CC CCCC C CC CCCC, CICCSCC CC C..CC C CCCC,I CC AC... C- Om S C. A,-, C CC ACCC CCC... - CI.. -. N-. (. Of.. CC1.. C CA C CC I CI W....CICPC CC C CCC, CiCC A-, CA..C.,.C C CCC. 1 A." N.. P- ff,.. C, C C C CA C,, NA- CC CC. C C C C CCOCC-.IC C C C CI CC"C... CCC CC,,-C CC CC CC CC1 CC C-k,WCiC C C C C Ro.C.18 '-.. R. C C.. C 1, C CC', D-CC C, C 1CC. CCCR. I C C CCC CCC C C C C CCCCCC C. C C-CC-CCPhillipCC C C CCCC C C CCC C.i~, CC CC C C CCCC C C i,, C C CC C CCI CC CCCCCI I CCC CC,. CC CC C CCCC C CC CH.CC C, C.- C........ACC CC CC CC CCCCCC CC C I CC C. C CC C1,C CCC C C CC C CCC CC. C CCCC C CCCCC-, CC..."............,.-.-...CC C CCCCCCC. C CCCCC.C-C CC CCC CC C C CC CCCCCCCCCI CH...II C, C~ It C.C C. C C CCCC CC C C' CC CCCC.,C. CCCC CC CCI, CC CCC C. C C CCC~ C J. CCCC C-' Ohl C 4C C..CCC CC CCCjC CC C C C CC '3 C 14 CCC CCCC 11 CCCC, C-C C C CCC C CCC... C C C CCCC,CI C C CCC C CH CCCC,. CCCC1CCC C CCCCGCCICCCC CCC C CC CCCCC CCCCMiCC.. CCI 12 C CCCC C`CCC C CCC. C, A.C CC I CCC CCC...,-.. fI lwll.. b-...CCIC CCCC C C CC0 C C —, MC.k. C CC..C,1 ~ C 1 CC C C C C D,!TC C CCC h C, C C CCC C CCCCC,C C CCC:. CC CC i.C Cd CC C CC CCCCC. C.CCCCC C C CCCCCC, CCCCC CCC, CC CC CCCCCC CC C..CCCCCC CC.,CCICCCCCCCC CC CH CC CCCI C C.CCCCC1 CCCC- C.CCC C CCCCCC C C C. C C C C C CD C Cp -..,~. M~, Cdp- C.. C CCC,R C -CCCC C, C~ CC... CCC. 1 2. ". - C M..C C C CCC C5CCC CtCCMC Cio CCC C C, C C C C C C. CC C CCC2 C C, C C CC.4CC 7 CC'CCC C C C C CCCC IC... CC C CCCCCCCI,CCC.-....... 1,- C, CC CICC ICCCC CCCC CGCC CCCCCCC C.. C CC C.CC C.C.. C CCI CCCC CCC ". C: 5 5 CC '1CCC... CC C CCCC C. CCCCC. C C CCC C C.5C. ". C C CBC- C CCCCC CCCCCCC C CC CC CC, CCtd... CCCCC. j 4C C CCC,,,, G C- CCCC. CCCCCC. l~. CC C CCCCCCkC C CC., C.CI C. C'CCC ~ CC CC CCCCC,CCI-.! C, C CC CC - 1,CL- 'C. C.... CCCC, C.,CC..CIC,C.CCh I.CC C CC C CC'C C.. CC C CC C C C. C... C C CJC., C CC C.. d-. I-..CCCCCCCC. C-C.. C CCCC CIC CCCC CC.. CCCC. C CIC CCCCC. CC, C C C I~,..,'C CCC, C. CCC k~,h. 3 3 9 CCCCCCCCC. C CC.. CC, CC CC CCCCCCC CC CC,,RC.... CC2, C'M-CCCC.CC CCCCCCCC.., CI CC C C CC.CC CC.... ' C 54.,CCC C CCC.g,,, ',CC CCCC CCC CCC CC C CC-~d... C C4 4 CCCCCCC,.G-..,......C C CCR.., C, CCC.C CTh CCCC- CC. CCCC. C CC C C C-dC K,C CCC.....-E..R. C.. C. C- C4 C.-h.,,C. C. C. C C,, C CCCC CC, CC. C C goC C,,-CCCC C CCCCC, CI CCC,,CC.2,CCC25 SCC CCCCCCCC "...C.... CCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCC —... '1CCC4d CC0 CI. CCCCCCC....CCCCCC 0 CCCCCC'CCCCCC.L.. Bid,;C28CCCC CC1, ChCCW.CCCCIC —... CCICCCCCC., C CCCCC-i,. CC:.. C C.C. 1 2 2. - -I, J-C h. C,. '.N C.M.- CCS CCC CC.CCC-C,CC CCCC B —CC20,,C, CC C.. ~..... CC. C CC C C.. CC. CC4. h,, j E, C C CCC ~MCCCCCC,CCC. CCC.CC..I CCCCSCCCCCC.CCC CC CCCC C CICC.. CCC CCClC CCCCCC.C CCCCC C C, C CCCCC...CCC'C CC. CCCC. '. CC CC..CCCC.CC.....CCCCC C C-C, C.g- CCCCC CC CC CCCCC, CCC CI is, C.CCCC-C' C CCCO.d CI,CC CCCC, CC0 L.. " C CC CCCCiCM 'C,..... I 2 CCJ.CC..'....CCCCCCCCCCCCCb.",.CC CCCCC C CC CCCCCCC., C -- C C CCCCCCCC. CCC. C C.C. C.C.C1. C CCCC.C C, CCCHCC,CC CC:",I..W- 4 CC17 CCCCCCCCCCCCCdC,. ".., CCCCCCCCC. CCC,. CCo CC CCCCCC —I........ i C: 4 XC C.,C-CC C. C C C..CCCC CC C CCCC C.CCC CC CCC... C C CC.I'II,1 C...... C', CC CC CC CC, CC ".. W CCCCCCC B...CCC' Ch-CCCC.C.CCC, CC C CCC CC C CCCCCC CC. CCCW. C-,~,. C CC -CCCCCC C CC.CCC.... Ci o~B - C CCCCC.C., 3, CCC 3 C2 C'C., C CCCC C" -CCCJC C-,CCCC. C'CCCCCC CC CCCCC.C CCCC2C40CCC.CWCC CCC.O -d... CCC CC- C.CCCC.. ".. C CCCCCCCCI. C bC, J.C& C... CCC CC o BICC d, CCC - C. CCC, CCC C,.CC C CCCC CC C.CC,, CCCCCC C 'CC."I.,- 1 C,CC CCC h C 1.C JC C. CCC.. C, C4 CCCCCCC C..,.,CCCCCC.CCCCC...... ".-.~ CC CC~ CCCC P CC..~.'~ i, CCCCC — N CC C CCC CCC.b.,Ch", C.f.. CCCCCC CCCdCCCCC,...CC CC CCCC CC.CC C CCCC,CCCCC... ".. CC C... 75CCC CCCCCCCCCS. C CCC.. C CCCCC C C CCCCCCCCC CC"C C C 6,, C CElkCCCCCCCC.... CCCCCC SC.C CCCCCCCC.....ICCCC4. lj.C'CCTC-,... C 2CC, CCCCCCC...C CCCC CC CCCCC ICC C CC, CCCCCCC C..... 47 C Cd...; CC C'C C CC...5 CCCC=C'.C C C... C CC.C C CCC CCC CC C,,.., C.. C C CCCC CC 2CC CCCCCCC. CCCCCC ' C C CCCCC,CCH C. CCCCCC... -n C.. C CC CCC CCC.....C CC.CC C CCCCCP,,,C.CC CCCC,CCC11 CCCC C,,SICC. C C'C C CCC- 9 C 30.50 C, C. C. CCC.w.CLk C2 CC.CC CC C LCTCCLC..,.m ~...,C.C.. CCj" CC CCCCCCCCCC CCC CCC CCCCCCCCCCCC R.,CCCCCCCC. C CCC CCC,:, ~ ~ L 21.. d. C CCC C....... CC CCCCCCC. CC CC,C C CCCCCC C CCC C C~f. CCC CC CC C:C:~ 7 C C.,1 C..R., 1.. C C di`'...CC C.L C~h C ~:. Iitf~~.CCC CCCC ', C C CC....:' Bli C C C C 4 CCCC,CCCCCCCC C CCCC1'' 24S C-CC.1 C..C... C C C CCC CC CCCC C CC..CCCCC.,, C CCCCCCCS.. C CCC C C..C.,C CC,. CC CCC CC C C..,,3,C.CC C CCCC CCCC.C C CC C CC,.CC, R C. CI..,CCC... 4CC Ni. C,CCCCCDCCCCC..CCW.C- C C C ICC C PC.-,C, A. K.CC CCCCCCC CC6 C.CIo C.CCCC, I CCC1. CCCC I CCCC... CCC, C CCCCCCC C C C;,,!.::: dCCCCC3C7CC C CCC CC CCCCCCCCCCC,1.. -.,.C C CC, CCC CCCiCC C CCCCCCCC CCCCCC CCCCCC C C CCCCCCCCCCC,..,,CCCCC, 1.CCCCC.C. CCCCCC CC CC:! 1 CCC,,C.C C C C C.CCC.C.:,,A-...::CC..CCCC': C7.CC CC C ~l CC C C;; I P',,CC,CC.CC, C C CCCCCCC, CCCCCC~C, CHCCCC CC CCCCCCCC...CC CCC LCCCCCCACC'CCCCCC C C C CC~k Clg 1 11 C~ C C C COlC.. X~ lI K.. C CC. C C C C C CC C C.C CC;C-i, C CC -. CCCC. C C... C C C C C C CCCCC. CCC CCCCC C CCC C C CC IC CCCCJ CChC. C C C1 C4 ~~ CCCCCW.C. C,,, CCC C CCCCCCCCCdCCh CCCCCC- C~ 24 4 LiddCC CThCC..,..., C CCCCCCCCC..,.C,3, BC CC CCCG,CC2.,.3CCC3CP-1CCD-CC, CCCCCC, CCCCCC C LCdCC,3 t'- C C C I C1 CCCC'CB-. C.., 27.., C-CCCCC 2CCC CCC, C. SCCC~CCC C. CC CCCCC. CCCCC,, CCC. l 2CC -1,M AC.CC4C CCC,. CCCCCCCCC.".i. C CCCCC. C C. EdCCCCC. C CCCCCCCIS C CCC C C CCCCe.. C CC CCC. C. C. CC C C' Cso ICC, Co.. C C C. C t.- C CC,, C CC CCC C C CC CCC C. C CC,,CI CC C CC CCCC CC CCC CC C CCCCCC,.C CCCCCCC. C C., CC CC C. CC., CC CC CC C C"-~ 1 3 a ' i:L i...CCC C C,,,, C CCCCCCCCCCC. 3.- L., 5,~. C jCC CCLCCCCICCCCCCCCC2 CC19 ICC.C.C.. PCC.C.C C.. CCC.CCCCCCCCCdC......IC RCp..,'I,.R)..... B ky. 3 C,, CC C CCCCCC;CC CC CC CCCCCCC.C CCC, —C SCCC C CC CCC... C,,~ 2CC C-.W CFC, CC.b..A...~.C CC.So, C Pt.C MC C...C C CCIIIC C CC.C;... --. 5 0 ".N..C CC C..a, C C CC C..CCC Y CCCCC.C CCCCC CCC.CC CCCCC,1. C C.. CCC.. CCC:P:: C,,, C3CkC CCCCC.CCCCC,.G...-C., 739CCCC CCC CCCC C CC CRCCCCCCC C CCC2CCC -C C- FC CC C CCC C.r CCCC C C. C CCC,,- C C. 2 C.1 CCC fCC. C. CCCCCCCCCC. CC C C CC.C C C CCC. CCICC C.C3CC C) 70CCCC C CC C CCF- Cd C CCC C C C. CCC C. CCppl, Cd CCCC C CCCCCCC.,CX. H.,,, CC.. C C C CC CCC,,,.C. 27C CCCCC C C CCCCIC 'CC CC C C C CCCC25CCC40C CC,C CC..., C Ci CC C C.C..,, C CC C, CC CC CCC C~.H. CCs C So CCR-'CCCCCC CC CCC' CG-CCWCC C. CC, C..,,'W C CCCC CCC, C C CC C,-1 - - N -".. LC C 42C7C,QCC, C CC CCC CCCC CCC CWC CC CC.- C.. CC..C C CCC. s CC C;C C C C,., CC. CC CCC, C C C,,.S" C C C CC,, CC C C CC C C C CCJ.,C.CC C CC C CCMC.C C CCCC.= C....., CC CJ.. C C C C C... C C CC C CCC C CC CCCC~-.CCCCCli., R. ---.,. C CCC C C C C I C C.C SCC'.CC. C C C,. C I CC3 C36 CC., C. J..I I C CC C CCC, CCCC CII CC CCCA.:: CCCCCCCC.,,,8 CCCCCC CCCCCCC25C, C CCC W.CC~ BC,. C, C. C CC CCCCCC C.,, CCC, C C. CC,,, CCC C C CCCC C CCCCC C C C CCCC C CC C CCS,C CCCC; C CCCCCCCCC.,, C C CCC,CC C C,CC C CCC-. i ~. CIiti CC- CCC- CC C CC C C,C HCCCiC CCG-CCCCCCC C,.C C. C"CC. C C.,.C CCCC5,, '.. C CC CCCC C CC CCCCC...E CCgCCC C CC C C CCC C C C.C C C M = CC CCC C.,,1.' C2 C. C C 1CC, CFCd-C CkCC, C. C, CC C1C.-CCCJC.Ch. CD. C. CG.,.A. C CCCC.CCC CCCCCC.,C C CCCC CCCC,.,, C C C C2CCCCCCCCC CCP CCCCCC Ci C...C CCCICWC "f CCC CCCjCC WCC; C....,,, C..C, C21 C C2 C-., TLC,C.C..,, C C CC CCCC CCCC CCC C... A.-.'.21C C CCC CC CC C CCC, CC CCC CC CC C CCC CC..FC. CCC CC C, C.,,, "B.CCCCC,~RCiCC, CC CC,CCC..CCCCC CC ICC. CCCCC-dCCCCCC. CCCC.... CC,, I CCCC CC,,, CCC CC4 C C. C Cg C5 4 Ch...,CC A C~ C CCC C. 'C CC CC,CCC CC-jCCC CC C. CCCC C C C CCC. C'CCCCC," C C CC CC27C3;C9C0CCIRCC2,,,,4, CCCCCCICCCCCCCC.........CCCCC, ICC CCCICCCCC -C C CC. C66 C.C, C C. CCC2C C C CPCCC, CCCCC;,C., CC CC CC CYCC..C7 CCCC, CCC C,,3,,, CC.,... CCC-CCCCCalCCTCCC.,.,,,, "..ICL C, C.,,, C., C C C C., C. C,.P-C R M CCCCCCCC CC IC s CC Cl.'1'', Ct C CC CC CJ.C CC.gCC C CCi.l.2,CC ', CC C C C. CCC, C CC CCCC,C.. CCCCC C C -C CCC C. Ri. C. LS C CCC, RjC CC CC.. C1C C7CC C;C CC,, C C. C CCCCCCCS7 CCCC C C 1C C C CC14CC, 40C t-I.S C..., CC CC C CCCCCCJ CCC.C., " CCC C CCIC, C C CCCC, CCCCCC-CC M-CCC.,, CC C C.y.. C, C CCCCCC... CCC CCC CCCCC,, CCC C IdCC...CC CC CC CC C...;CC, I CCC CC 0 18C7." " CCC CC C, C.., ". C C CCCCCCC C. CC C CCCCCC CCCCC ',C C.I CCCCCCC CCith " C.. CCCC C...41M4 CCd; CCC.,, C C C. 1C C 0,CCCC CCCC.CStt't:CC C RC CCC., C CCy CCW-C. C.Ch C.. CCCCCC, C,,C CC CC C C2C CCCCP C-1CC4.C.4 M,... - o -. -Jh... CCCC.:.C C CCC&.C CC C CC,CCCY,.. CCCCCCCCCCC 'CC C C1 CCCCk,1 C CC CCCC-C..CCCC "ENECA. C-C CCCCCCCCC'iC 2C C0 C.,. CC 3CCC CC RC C. CCCCC CCYCCC CC.C-CCCCC.CC.CC C C CC6 C4 C CC-i. C CC C C,.. CC. CCCC, 9 C, CCCC C, C,, CC C; b..2' C4C5 CC,1, C. C C C C C C C, C CC C C.C, C C CC CCCC C C C Cf C.C.C C 1 ~ Itod it,CC J CCC.LC C C C CS CCC C,,DIV,,,C, C CCCC CCC CC - CC CC CC., CCCC C C.C CCC..C I 'C 'C CC C CC,C. CCCCC'. C, C,CCC CCCCC CC". CCC CCC CCCCCC C..R.. C,, CI IC C,CCCCSCCCCtC CCCCI C Ch~-.C.... CC.J -,, CC C-P-CCC... CCC3 C17,;1C8C CCi Iwb CCCCCCC.. CC, C C C CCC CCCICCCCCCC.. CCC C. CC2CC CC C CC C,,,., CC CC;CCC C CCCCCCC,.,,., C -.1J-b.. CC CCC CCC CCCCCC-CC CCC, CCCCCCCCCCC CC ICCCC CC CCCCC.... CCCCCCCC CC CC C CC.C,.. C CCCCC.. C CC CCCC CCCCCC CC C C g C, CCC, CC C-..Al C...C C C C CC C C CC. Cw C C'C CiiC C C C C C. CC CC C,,.. CCC C, SoCCCC,.. '. C C CC;C. CCCC. 'I C CCCCCCC CCC,. C C C C CCCCCC CCC C C C CCCCC C,CC CCCCCCCCC CC CCCCC C C11 1C2 CCCCCCA:C CC),,II, C CC CCCil~,C CC C'CCCCC, CCCCC C C CC CCCCCCH CCC''' C C, CCC C C IC.::: C, CCC C CC CC C C C C C C1 CCCCC.CC CC CIC C C C CC C CCCC C CII CCC,CA C.... C CCRg.4. C.'C,, CC CCC. C, C CC C CCCC CCCC. CCC CC.C C CC C ", C CCCCCC Si7, CC CCCC C C C C CC CCCC CC C CC C CC. CC C, C C C C C C CC7CC C.... C CCCC C CC C CC.. C C C CC C C C C C C C CCCCCCC C C 7C CC CC CCCCC C C C C _C CMill-,CC,,,, C B. 14 CCCCCCCCCCd '..LCCCI,,CC C CCCCCCCCCC.. CCCCCC,CCC CCCCCCCC CCCCCCCCCCC CCC C.CCC, CC C, "CCCC CCC.,C C C CC~CC J-P-.. CCCCC.C~C C C, CCC C CC CC CC;.,hCCCCBl CCCd W_7C Cg 'CFCCC,,, CCCCClC-CC CCC C,,,,: C S40C

Page  125 ____ GENERAL INDEx To NAMES OF LAND-OWNES OF -LENA WEE COUNTY, AS PER ASSESSMENT OF 1892. 12 RIGWY IGWY__GE GE ODN ~ BIBXLD ~ DE ED( _____-______________ A'AFA AAAAA AA- A GE'. A" " '. I'AA.A,..AA PA.A" A A A.. AAAA AAA'AACAAAA'A.,AAATAAA A ACA. A A. _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ A.. g.. y A AAAiA. i.AA.Ad. 710. AA11.AAAA J. G.. 'A gd A'AAAA' A'A:AAAAAA. AAAAAAA,,'' A, J=AAA.AA.A'. A.. AA2AAAK.A.AyAA..- A2AA3 A'AAA.AAAA. A.=.: - A'AAAAAAAAAAA AA,,,. AAA70 AAA. AA.A.A-AAAA.. ".... AAA 3AAA, ~.::BAtA A A',AAAA AAAo.A.AAAAAA..AAAAA O~A 4 A~AAA '..A A A.A,..A AA. AAAA AAAAA AA I 'A,!A.. ACA.A "AL A ' V' AAAAAAAF1AAA' A At A A.. AAAA AAA 'AA AAA. AAA..AA AAA AAAAA AAAA aIIAAAAAAAA. AAAA.AAA,;AA AAA AAAA M.. M- AA 1A AA A 25 AAAAA. " AA AAA' I AAAA4A " A A AAAAAA AAAA A A AAAA. A AAAAAA " A A AAA A A ~ ~ A A4 A A A,.. A AA A A.. ',A. ',AA AA AAAAAAA'.)A A.AA AA A A AAAAAA A A AA,A. A..A AAItAAAA AA A AAA'AAA A AAA, AAAA AAAA. A IAA,.. A ' AAAA'AAA.AA AA AAAAA AAAAAA. AAAAAA. A AA-Y.AAA. AAA AA A'IA AAA AAAAAA A A AA-.,.D.... A. ",11. A A AAA. AA A'AA, A A-_A AAAA' AAAAA A A A - AAAAA. "M AAA —.A. AA AA.5, AA le A A-. A. AA ' AAA.AAA A~ AA A'.. AAA F'i~ WAA.. A AAAA.. AA A AAAA. A A A AAA AAA AAAA A. A AAAAAAA ". A A AAAA AAA. AA,A A A AAAAAA ' A AAAA. A A AAAAAA AA A A AAAA AAAAA A AAAAAA. AAAA. ' ) AAA. AAAA AAA AA'.AA'AAA. A., A -AAAA. A A AA)AAA b ~.AAA.. A A AAAA.A AAAAA AAAA A AAA.. A AAAAAAA A A.A'AAA A. A: A, Ahy AAA' AAA. AAAAAA. A A. A AA AA. A A A AAAA A.AAA AA', AA. A A AAAAAAAA. AA A A.A AAA A2 2APA AAA..,AA(.A). A.AA C..t 20A AAAAA -.k.;8Ffti 3,2. AA.AAA A A'AA, AA A A't~~l A,,) A AAAA A A A AAAAA.. A..'. A AAA A.AAA'.. AAA. A AAAAA,. AAAA.. A AA,A AAAA.AA AAA AAA A A AAAAA AA'AA A A AAAAAA AAAAAAAA. ". A, A AAA _ A A AA, ~,a. )..AAAA.AAAA.A,.' AAAA A A A4. AA A AAAA AAAAAAA. AA AAA.....AdAA' A AAAAAA. AAAAA AAA AAA AA AAA A A A AA..A. AApA A AAAAAAAA.ThAAAA A 'AAAAAA., 9 A A'WAU AAA,... AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA' AA..,AAA..AA.: 1A A AAAA..AADA A A A=AAAAAA-I I,W.AA A... AAAAAA99 AA.,AAA. A AAAA " A.A'AAAA A A.A... AAA AAAAAA AA P.AAAA AAi. A A AA 'AAAA. AA AAAA A. A A A AAA...AAAAAAA AA AAA.A. AAA AAAA AA,. AA A.AAA.A.. 'A A AAAAAAA A, A AAAAA A'AAA " 'A A'AAAA AAAA A 'AA. AAAA.AA A.A AAAA. A A A AAAA p.. AAA.A.. AA AA AA AA AAAA A AAA P.A AAA A(A A A A A AA AA..AAAAA A A AA,.. A A A A AAAAAOIAA.AAA..A.AAAOA,2.f.......". AAAAA-A AAAA.. AgAAA..-AA Ia-.A. AAAAAA AAA AAA'A A " AA AAAAA..A,AAA AAAAA 'AIA. AAA. AA AAA. A AAAA A " A A A'A AA A A AAAAAA.A AAAApA. AAAAA AAA 1 A A7 AAAA2.50AA AAAIAA'. AA AAAAAA',.. A'.AAA... A', A A.21AA22A9A AAAAh.A A AAAAA AAA A AAA.. AAAA A A AA., A AA,'A. AAAA. AA AAA AAAAA A AE AAA.... AAA AA..AAAA AAAA A AA.AAA.A 'AAA AA. AAA..A aAAA. AA AAAAAA)AA.AAA'A AAA' AAAAAAAA1 " A A AAYAAAAA AAA A A A'AAAA. A A AAAaAA'AGAA A AApA' AA A AA.AAAA AAA A A AAAIAAA. A.AAA~A'.. AAA, A AAA.. A A AA A A AAAAAA,, A A AA A A '.. AA A lb.A. B.AA,i....., AA AAAA'AAAAA AAAA 540~......:,B......~2.ZIT.A.OgAAAA. AAAA AA25AAAAAA AAA'. AAAA0 AAAAA,A'. AI. AAAAAAAA OG E. AA'4A AA. AA AAAIA. AAA..:......A.AA A.AA'AA. AA.. A A AA.A A.A A 2 A0 F-AWAA, J... A A A4 AAA0.K. AAAA A5 A AA,.A..... AA A AAAAAA. A 1 AA A A,A.ADA. AAA A. A A...2 D... AA A AA'AAA AA A A.A~,A,A.. K_ AJA,... A A AAAAAA....AAA.A'AAA AAA A A AAAAAAAAy-AAAA. A A AAAA'A" A AkAAAA, B...AAAAAA A A AAAAAA AAAAAAA 2AA AO AAAAAAAAAAA, AAgAAAAA. A AAAAA AA TAA4 AAAAAA- AAA JA.Ak-, A- A A A A'A,AA.(A)A A AAAAA'A AAAAA.. AA..A'AA'A " A A AAAA.. AAA__... _ A AA.(A) BV.. AA M'AA.AAAA:...A.. A. A'A 11A10 2 A4 AAAAAA AAA A AA'AAAA A,'AA A AA.'AA..yAAAA A, A A A,A...::::..A.AA`.,A A A AAAA..AAA'AA...... ) A AAAAAAA AAA AAAA A... AAAAK.AAAA. AA A'APA4AA21AA33'210AAAA.... AA2A26,A2A1 A.AA; AAA F. I)A A.AIAAA A, H.. " AA AAAAAAAA A AAA A AAAAAAFAAA A A.AAAA...... AAAAA 'AA AAAAA.,AAAAAAAAAA. 'A AA,.. AAA'A ' AAAAA I,.Aft 4 AAA Ruh.M., L-.. OgdAA CAAAA I A...-. —...... AA AAAA. 'A AAAAA'A.AAAA A:A A A AAAAA'AA. AAAA A AAAA-p..... S,:0I-a.AAAtAA.K)b...AA.A'A'.:.' 19 A A A~A " A 6..A A,AIAA'A. A2A0A0 A A.AAAA',A.. A~A. AAAAA.A~A AAA 22A' AAAA A A AAAA. AAAA 'A AAA. " A A20 IAAAAA AAAAAA A IR""AAA FAA:.... A.FA.. AJoAAA'...A....AAAAA AAAA A.6B,:=. F " A A A.AAA40 A 'AA.. AAA. 'A Af42 A.AAAb,AA..AA:. t AAS,9 A''AAA..... AA.. ". A A A.,AA' AAAAtA A AAAA'... A AAAA,AAA. ' AA A AA AA AA FAAAAA AA A it.AAAAAAA AA AA'AA,'A.... '. A... A A A AAAA'.BA...1AAAAA AAAAA..4A " k' 47A1 AAAAA J P.A AAAAA.. A,, A 'A AAAA. A, A AAAA.. ' AAA.,AAA AAAA AA. A 7 AAA AA AA'.A A A. A. AA'A' AA.... AJAAA'....A.AA. A A A A A.A'A A AA 2 7AAAUJ 5 AAAAGo A'AAA AAAAAAA0 D..A..... A,.AA..AAA. A A AAA,AAA A.". AAAAA. AAAA.. A A A A A AAAAAAAA. AAAAA AAAA'A AAAAAhA. A'A.. AAFAAAAAAA AAA... 'A..AAAA' AA'AAAAAA A )AAAA. AA A 'AA,.A...AAA.AAA A A A._,&A.,.p_. AAAAJ (AA3AAA. A A AKA. A.AA A..AA..... AAAAA. A. AA,.A' AAAAAA A A AAAAAAAA. FAAAA.I A( A,'...,AA A,A A.. AAtA A AFAA. AAA A'AAAA. AA'AAA A AAA'..... AAAA A A A A AAA A.. A AAAAA A A A' A.A. AAAA AA A~. A R.)AAAAAA A "..A..:.. AAA A'AA.A.A A'AA8'. A AA AAAg...AA ' A2 AA.A A1A 40ABAAAAA.A A A. P. } AAAA...A'AA A AA.A,'AAA....AA.AA.ABA AAAAAA ' A AAA AAAAK... AA,.AAA'.. AAA AA, A A 17 O,. I6 H-AAAA'AAA.B. AA'AA A AA111.=:.AAA. 28' A. _AA.AA'A'.A.. A"AFA AAAA. - AAA)D-A1AAA.Ad,': ~~'. ". A A AA'AAAA,AAAFAA A AAAF ' AAAAAA A A.A. '. AA.') ' 'AA'.... AA.A' A~~~pAAIYA'A F Aa... 2 A AA AAAA I AA.W, f A-AAA AMI~d l A AAAAAAT.. AAAA AA A~A.. FAAJobAAK. ' P.AA '.30A; 5AAA0 A'A. A1 AAA3CAA.A. AA.. A A AAAAAA AAA AAAAAAAA AAAA -..A _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

Page  126 126 GENERAL INDEX TO NAMES OF L-AND-OWNER8 OF LENA WEE COUA D HFID(CTI). WOODSTOCK (NTUE. WOD OK(CONTINUED). ~WOSOK(oT~E) _ NAE otOfc.~Section.1Acres.. NAME. Post Office. ~ eto)~Acres.'1 NAME. Post Office. Section, Acres.1 Xkg* p fiOm~ Section.. Acred,. Thompson, Elmer Deerfield I 2 lBrooks, Hopkins.....WoodstOCk. )6 6.5(< Drake, S. D............Brooklyn. 13 40 Harrs W. D............80 140 UhIrich, Martin 28 25 Brooks, Mrs. C.......4,5,11 13.0Dae Phillip B..........evil's L~ake.4 isn.p. ddsn.62'8 oe Vaughen, Elmer.". 26, 24 140) Bowen, George......Addison.. 29i 0Dae tpe abig 225loiW.2 0 o Williams, Geo...... I 6 Brlggs, Smith......Cambridge. 11, 14~ 319!Dra~keJ, Je. Woobrdsge 12) 2150 ~i~ole, WP. Cabrdg 1 98 Mare 16 Iake iflla Brooklyn. ~eP.Cmrd. I9 Mas Ward Conelus 28 fBark, Henry W. Addison. 7 4;10IDae il~hG Addison M Wan!,43 Me( Wilcox, George......11912,3 go Burk, Martin......Devil's Lake 23 i 1o Duboise, J. M..o.ds.tock 41 20 i Haight, Bros...... 32 40MG Wurster, Christopher... ". 2 51 Binns, Charles D. Addison..21, 2-2 120 Dalsy, Joe. Y..........Addison 17 8o ~feet R. E.......Woodstock 3, 4, 3 Muck Whitney, Jonas." 12 12 Bluns, Daniel 20 10 Dyke, Willard..........Devil's Lake 141 3 Aopu ei ae 2~4 oo Wilcox, John, Est. ". 33 40 Bartlett Goo..........Devill's Lake 14 16ddison 19hn 2 'H eath, -C'. M. 21, 22 19 i c Welthgen. Fred..... 28 30 Bryant Clarissa..... Addison. S 53 Defay, Abram.. 31 7 dHowland, Edwin.. Wodok. 107 Mch Younigs, James. '. 13, 24 60 Beal, flhomas......Brooklyn. 13 109 Dewey, Al bert F.. Cambride. 24 106 Herald, Adami... disn. 212 al Zweidinger, John.... ". 35 40 Bates, Benjamin. Devil's Lake 34 14.50 1Every, Egbert. I Woodstock 9 168 1 H yndman, William. i Woodstock 5 INe Zuhie August. '. 34 20 Bosa, Isaac. * Addison. 32 12.60, Every, Jas. Addisun.. 31. 108 5lahwa,1 N. and P. Addison 23317Ne Zuhlke Hermn.". 34 20 IBenedi c Mry ]WY 31 1 6.46jjElswvorth, Geo. DeilsLake. VtO.v~,~.Bok Nic _________Jane.6Wostc,6 30 1!Devh MLil'sLake 2 20Iverson, Thomas... Devil's Lake 13,1 95!Nickl: 'BUMI, k. L., (N. R.)..Adrian.. 3 80Every, Mrs. John. ItWoodstock 5 1 Johnco, Edward.. 241 108 Nickl ChpaRachel..Somerset 7, 18 175 Every, Jacob.......... 4 24 Judson, C. E.......Addison 3.3 355 INickc WOODSTOCK. ak hms.....Adsn..3,3 26l~weCe......Adsn.. 29 140 1Jac~kson, Alpha...... Brooklyn. 2, 80 1 Newe Chesebro, Franklin.... Devil's Lake 34, 35 120 'Ferrell, Mrs. Julia...Devil's Lake 23 110 Jostin, Josephine.....Cambridge. 10,1ii 160 INorth C ---- leveland, James.....Addison. 32 40.501Ferrislarsrel..........Addison.. 27, 28 60 Kelley, Nelson......Woodatock. 6 80 Ne Cleveland, Mary.........it 32 40 Feris S.. 3. -Et.. IWoodstock 16 4 Kelley, Harriaon..... G Allen, Jobn B..........Devil's Lake 27, 34~ 49 Carpenter, Thos.. Woodstock 4 7.25 Freyermeth, Jacob, cn.Brooklyn. 2 80 Kelley, Percey....... 61 187 O0sbor 81 70 Obr Allan, C. W........ Woodstock 16 20 ' unter, Manson.... Devil's Lake 26, 35 197 Flint, J. S... Woodstock 6 60 Kane, H. W......'Addison 21 60 Pears AledcGo....Cmrde 1 0Cooley, Geoo.W....Smre 6, 7 75 Greenleaf, H.H. ddison. 30 80 Kane, Wm............ Devil'e Lake 35. oeret.50 aro Alderdyce, Markia 1,.12 0 Cooney, Meli.A........... 18 25 Green, Phillip..........Camhridgse 13 60 IKempton, Jane..... Addison lf1 17 11'Pelha Aldiersone, Anrkell DevlsLak Colne Meli.B... Cambridge 2 80 Green, Harvey..........11, 12 50 IKempton, Deborah. 1S 16.4 dPratt HBWdeck 310Gordon, Robert.........Addison.. 31 39 Keyes, Lorenas... "28 0ptt Anesn............ 27 102 C00ark F-rank......Devil's Lake 34 2.25~ Gates, Charles..........Devil's Lake 36 60 Keyes, Lucius. 5i ak AlJis, Geto. R., st. Adrian. 25 40 Clarkr,Bert..............33 2 Gallop & Son..........Cambridge. 1 101 Keyes, Dorms......28 to Patt4r Ambler, Wm.........Cambridge. 2 20 Oarpenter, Win. S., Est..Woodetock 5 1 Garlinghouse, I R. Devil's Lake 23 60 Kelley, Uriah......Cambridge l I 50 123IPao~ Baker, Jfugen........Addison.. 33 22.50 Cleveland, Ed..........Somerset. 18 4 alnhueA.E2340 Kempton, Mary M. Addison I 31 i16. 48Parke Babcock, R~obert....Devil's Lake 14 65.50 Carson, Mrs. D........".. 17 30 Gunn, E.. c.. Addison.. 30 68 L&Coe, Lewis S........Devil's Lake~ 261 s9 1Pears Biunn, Rich. T........Addison. 32 28 Conistock, A. A......Devil's Lak~e 36 80 Horton, Wm..Devil's Lake 344 eiGoo. T... 21. Pa BInns, Joseph.......".. 32 50 Claybrooke. Julia.... Addison.. 29 21 H[orton, Gilbert.........Addison. 19, 30 84 ~Lewis, Thus...........Woodstock. 25 995 Pears Bedell, lewls H.: Devil's La'ke 27, 34 200 Cbseesbro, Al..........Devil's Lake 26, 34 6 Horton, E. J.......: Addison. 28 40 Lewis, Judy....1.2.r. Bedell, Alva............ 22, 27 80 Cook, A. P. Co., Limited. Brookl'nM. 14,1341 Horton, J. C...........Somerset 18 66 Lumbard, Mary A..... Addison 33 80 Parke Beadell, Margare. " 25 40 Darling, Lewis S....Devil's Tae2,3 2.71 Harton, David.........Cambridge. 1, 12 140 Lucus, Isaiah......Devil' Lk~e i2 go Parke M abez..........Somerset 8, 17 80 Dernier, Goeo.............. 14, 2351 6.30 Houck, Gabriel........Woodetock. 10 40 Lair, Mrs. Edwin.... Cambridge 1, 12 106 Petes C.ee. '.. 8 63 Dernier, Fred............. 14,23 66.50 Harris, W. H.............. 10 64 Llnener, Walter.....Devil s Lake 36 20 Pitma Brok, r. Jos.. 8 103 Deruler, Caroline. 614 16 Harris, M1. B........... ii8 72 Lamb, James 21,.22 85.50.Peiba rokMrs. W. H.. Woodstock 4, 5 86 Davison, William.... Woodatock 3 144 Harris, G3. F.............9, 16 120 Morley, Manley..1 2 5 160 Peter BokUriah........... 4 96 Drake, Geo,...........Devil's Lake 13, 24 87.50 Harris, Lora.............9 80 Morgan, M1. L.......22, 17606jt TY, AS8 PER A8SSESI9MEN T OF 1892. __________ VOODSTOCIK (COrNTINED).-K- -___ --- WOODS ToCK (C~ONTINUED). WOODSTO CK (CONTINUED). PostI Office. Section., Acres.; NAMIL I fie eto.ArsNAXE. IPost Office. Section.'Ar. Addi. 32) 8 'Prhrst, Eliza.!Devil's TAke 26351 5 Sanford, G.MN....... Addison.. 28 40 rl A.G. RA.sn 325 80 jaRkhn, Jae..M MI7 I 6Sano!RunoffDeil Lkerti3.n Hugh. 1516 40.2 IDevil's Lake. 17 'Shranod, Mrs B.,Et 5, John. Deril's Lake 27 80a RuoffJre M1 I ' U ' ohn............Cambridge 2 ~ 40 Te7lWarre. Somerset. 1 8 'Henry. ' I 34 38 I Rawlo, Mrm. C......Addison 1 ~20,29,31 184.8 IThompkins, Thus. Brooklyn 3 1 130. nurtie, A. J.cdtc 80 l~awlson, Fred........." I 29 30 88 IMinney,W=m......Addison.. 0 1 12 ur,F. 76 Ha. nHave... I " 9: 3 1 1TThiell, Choins. i......1 s 6 wls, J.. Devil's Lake7 22, 231 so oe Clin,....Smeet I Thie1l1Go...::~ i,1l 8 x4 Albert A.d.on...I2.. B............Addison. 19 145 iTerrel, Leroy....Somerset. I ioo GrnileNB Macon.. 1 J....... 80 aonvilleC........)I -. 19' 50 iwabot,D]avid B.. Addison.. 1 17.25 1I.218.19 6 Traveler, Mms J... Devil's Lake; 131 15,David.........I,1 12 I~ded.....Devil's Le, 9Tnnr, Dewlitt C.36g Plasn, Thomas i Woodstock 4 4 itdsl a......Addison W0! 91,Turner, E. C............ 25,3 7 oy, F. M.......IDevil's Lake 36j 80 ilwoers, Win., (N,. IL.) " Devil's Lake! 26I04 TreJms......... 80 Dy Fed &May. 6i I SitG.W. Cmbide 12, 131 280 Terry, Hiamm.......... "22,23,27 160 iay, Mrs. Jas.... 6 2 1SmtA L, I11, 121 174 iTerpeny, John..........Addison 19 i, 30, 94 1, T.H..........Addisn 30. 86 SithHomer.2 ~reyJms1 2 Cal.....Woodstock. 590 ISmith, W.W.......Devi jerinaes....... I9s 120 William. Cambridge. 1, 121 100 18wartout, James & Son VWnodetock 6 160~o~~L......DvlsLk 4 1N......Woodstock. 9, 16! 146 Alwartont, John ho.. rmbuln, Sarah Cambridg' e. 3.5 1.50 Trmul ae.....abde. 12 41 R. T........... Addison. 311 A01mtGo. ddison6 in onS IDvi' ae 2 0II0 ~An, S 40 Truimbull. Jul............. 12 25 nJhS. Del'Lae 214 mthF.Hart......311 159 Taylor, W. F......Brooklyn.I 2 63 Me T. 5! 10 mihC.321 10 Terry, Geor........Devil's Lake, 2s1 40 mRichard. Wodtok 1 10 smi5 ItAo..... A.B........Devil's Lake 24;40 Smith, Mary..it.2 Wa..ni. C J.. Woodstock. 103 120 I. A...T 4 0 Scly.N.......Smre,8145 ilsey, Jeremiah. IDevil's Lake 26 80 La s..!W osok 34911105 ISwartont, Andrew....Woodstock 5,7 6 ilsey, Win.......' 26, 27 121,50 -son, J. J. Devil's Lake 25,35,36 23 Swartout, F. s, 6 172 Wilson, Bather.... W.4ok. 8,18s 100 son, Wi. L...........36: 8') Swartout, Zetus 6 28.Wils~o, John.....17 120 r, Warren J. Adrian. 5, 61 2724 S8wartout, A. D.......Addison 331 90) -Wooster, Welcome. Devil a Lake 27 80 )n, Bdward. Devil's lake 27, 22 80 iShales, J. S............Devil~s Lake 25, 26! 76 'Nindle, J P.....IBrooklyn. 2 40 on, F. IL. 21, 22 90o IShoemaker, D. G. 4331 116!1Wib o ra. e..100 InJn........" 28, 331 112 1Stevens, Aden......Addison 19. sn,GeorgeI 414,15 aIon Loretta. iDevils aLake 15, 16 243 Deeo.l&s935CeCRMII vii~heaton, Alfred....i 1, 16 180 d 49.0.R ilr.......Adrian 1 ml 120 Ilheaton, James.... & 8 r, Fred. Boyd.::: I i2!i I!~ue Jae.........Devils T ake' 36 20 i Wheaton, Horaoe 8 4 ton, F..........Addison. 17 70!Sanders. J. W...:93 95:wuI Schooly. Addison 28' 40 nCharles.......Devil's Lake 27 2.50 Sanford, Delis...a 21, 22,104.194Wil~tLuther. Devil s Like 341 40 BElie.......Woodatock. 8 2 lSanford, Wardel W.. Addison 27, r8li 280 iWillet Sarah..32 Robert......DvlsLk 2 2Snod m'281 40 iWoo nra...270 I I I Ow

Page  [unnumbered]

Page  [unnumbered]

Page  [unnumbered]

Page  [unnumbered] "7 OEM