Atlas of Berrien County, Michigan
Graves, W. W. (Washburn W.), Rand McNally and Company.

Page  [unnumbered]

Page  [unnumbered]

Page  [unnumbered]

Page  [unnumbered]

Page  [unnumbered]

Page  [unnumbered]

Page  1 /1 Wool,1I PUBLISHEID AW I I li -HI-* j2 CO~

Page  2 Entered according to Act of Congress, in the year 1887, BY WASHBURN W. GRAVES, In the Office of the Librarian of Congress, at Washington, D. C.

Page  3 INDEX. TO WNS I-IPS. Benton ---------------- Bainbridge -—.. --- —--------—..... --- —-------—. --- Berrien ------—......... --- —-. --—... ----------- Buchanan ------------ Bertrand ------------------ ------------------------------------ Chikaming Galien....... ------------------------------------------ Hagar. --- —--- ---------------------------------- --------------- Lincoln ------------------------------------ --------------- Lake... --- —----------- --------------------------------- Niles ---------- ------------------------------------------- New Buffalo --- —---------------------------------------- -- - Oronoko ------------------------------------------------------- Outline Map, Berrien County --- —-------------------- Pipestone...... --- —------------------------ ---------------- Royalton.................. --- —----------------------------------------------- St. Joseph.... --- —------------------------------------------ Sodus --------------------------------------------- Three Oaks.. --- —------------------------------------------- Watervliet ---------------------------------------------------- Weesaw... --- —----------------------------------------------- VILLAGES. -19 -21 -35 -41 -51 -37 -49 -13 -29.31 -43.45 -33 -11 -23 -27 _17 -25 -47 -15 -39 Avery Station. --- —-—.... Benton Harbor-..... --- — Benton Harbor Suburban. Buchanan........ Berrien Springs ----—. --- Berrien Center.. --- ——. Bertrand --- —--------- -- Bridgman --- -----—. Coloma ---------------------- Dayton-. --- ——. --- —-. — Eau Claire -.. --- —---—. Galien. --- —------------------- Millburg................... Niles, First Ward ---------- Nilds, Second Ward.. ----- Niles, Third Ward -—.. --- — Niles, Fourth Ward-.... --- New Buffalo ---------------- New Troy --- —---—. ---St. Joseph.. --- —------------ Sawyer ----—. --- —------- Stevensville ----- --------- Three Oaks ----------—. ---Watervliet -- ------- __65 _77 _ 79 _61 -87 -65 -59 -73 _81 63 _89 63 -85 _53 -51 -55 -57 -69 _-75 -69 -73.67 -83 H I S TR 0 I CAL. Berrien County-A Synopsis of its History ----------------- Population of City and Villages -------------- ----------------- Population of Townships ------------------------------------------ Two Hemispheres - 4-8 Table of Distances ------ - 9 State Map of Michigan- 9 United States Map —.. - 9 -91 _93.95

Page  4 B3 ERRI EN CCOU)NTY. A SYNOPSIS OF ITS HISTORY. The first visit of civilized man to this county was made by three Catholic priests from Quebec in 1669, who, in exploring the eastern shore of Lake Michigan in canoes, entered the mouth of the St. Joseph river and named it Miamis, after a band of the tribe of Miami Indians, who then occupied its banks and the eastern borders of the lake. In 1673, Marquette and Joliet left Mackinac with five men in two canoes, and ascended the Fox river to its source, crossed over to the Wisconsin river, and followed down to the Mississippi, and returned by way of the Illinois river, and up the Kankakee to the vicinity of South Bend, where they transferred their canoes and descended the St. Joseph. In 1679, Robert La Salle, with fourteen men in four canoes, left Mackinac, and landed at the mouth of the Miamis (St. Joseph) on the first of November, and spent that month erecting a log fort, which he called " Fort Miamis." During this month he was re-enforced by nineteen men and four more canoes. On the third of December the thirty-three men in the eight canoes started up the river, and, after rowing about seventy miles, they carried their canoes and equipage over the country to the head waters of the Illinois (Kankakee) river, about four miles, and continued their explorations down that stream. A trading post and mission were soon after established at the mouth of the St. Joseph river, and a mission was also founded a mile above Niles, and a fort called " Fort Oola " was built as a protection from the Indians. In 1763 both of these forts were destroyed, when Pontiac waged his war of extermination against the English. Soon after this, one La Clare, a Frenchman, located where Bertrand village now stands. He built a blacksmith shop, which was very acceptable to the Indians, with whom he carried on considerable trade. About 1775, one Burnett started a trading post at the mouth of the river, and one of his sons, John Burnett, was still there when the earlier settlers came. Joseph Bertrand about the same time had a trading post near La Clare's; this was kept up for more than fifty years. When the earlier explorers passed through this section, they found a small band of Miami Indians; they afterward gave way to the Pottawatomies, who were less warlike than some of the neighboring tribes. They inhabited all of southwest Michigan, and parts of Indiana and Illinois; one of their favorite resorts was along the St. Joseph river, where many burial grounds and other traces of their occupation still exist. Topenebee was their principal chief. In 1795 he, as head chief of the Pottawatomies, signed the treaty ceding all of Southern Ohio to the United States. His name also appears on eleven subsequent treaties entered into at different times, which ceded Northern Ohio, nearly all of Indiana and Michigan, and part of Illinois and Wisconsin. Pokagon was second in rank. He was a man of integrity and ability, and, in his many business transactions with the early settlers, he was never known to break his word. He set a good example to his followers by not indulging in " fire-water." He was one of the first converts to the Catholic faith, and for this reason did not give as much countenance to the Carey Mission as some of the other chiefs. Weesaw was the war chief of the tribe. He had a strong passion for pomp and ceremony, and in the grandeur and costliness of his dress he surpassed all others. He was the dude of his day; also something of a Mormon, for he had three wives, one of whom was a daughter of the Grand Sachem, Topenebee; she was the favorite on whom he bestowed his warmest affections, and the most and choicest of tawdry finery which he was able to procure. He was killed by one of his sons in a drunken row. CESSIONS OF INDIAN TERRITORY. The first treaty by which the aboriginal title to lands now within the State of Michigan was extinguished, was that concluded at Greenville, Ohio, August 3, 1795, by Gen. Anthony Wayne, on behalf of the United States, with Topenebee, chief of the Pottawatomies, ~ heading the list of the many chiefs of smaller tribes. This treaty ceded to the United States a strip of land six miles in width, on and adjoining the west bank of the Detroit river, and extending from Lake St. Clair on the north, to the river Raisin (the present city of Monroe) on the south. This treaty was made for the purpose of securing to the United States the post of Detroit. The entire southwestern portion of Michigan was ceded to the Government by the treaty of Detroit, made November 17, 1807, between Wm. Hull, Comtomissioner of Indian Affairs, and the chiefs of the Pottawatomie, Ottawa, Chippewa and Wyandott tribes. The territory here ceded extended west to the line which afterward became the principal meridian line of the State, and is the present boundary between Hillsdale and Lenawee counties, thence north on that line to the centre of Shiawassee county, from which point the north boundary of the ceded territory was drawn in a straight line to White Rock, on Lake Huron. The three principal tribes of Michigan, the Pottawatomies, Chippewas and Ottawas, by an offensive alliance with the British in the war of 1812, justly forfeited the lands reserved to them; but, in September, 1815, Gen. Wm. H. Harrison, Gen. McArthur and John Graham, on the part of the United States, held a council with them at Springwells, near Detroit, when a treaty was concluded, by which they restored to the above three tribes all the possessions to which they were entitled prior to the war, and the said tribes agreed on their part to place themselves under the protection of the United States, and no other power. The treaty of Saginaw, made September 24, 1819, ceded an immense territory in Michigan lying to the north and east of a line due west from the Indian boundary (principal meridian) to a point a few miles northeast of Kalamazoo, thence north to Thunder Bay river. The fourth treaty was made at Chicago, August 29, 1821, by Gen. Lewis Cass and Solomon Sibley, Commissioners of the United States, and the Pottawatomies, Ottawas and Chippewas. They ceded all the balance of the State of Michigan, except that part of Berrien county lying between the south bank of the St. Joseph river and Lake Michigan, and one square mile of land lying west of the river opposite Niles, which was to be the seat of the Carey Mission. This treaty is signed by Cass and Sibley, Commissioners, and Topenebee, Weesaw and fifty other chiefs. The fifth treaty was that of September 20, 1828, at Carey Mission. The Pottawatomies ceded that part of Berrien county lying west of the river, except a tract of land lying between the river and a direct line running from the nineteenth mile tree on the State line, near the southeast corner of Galien township, to the river in Section 12, Buchanan township. This is known as the Indian boundary line. This tract contained nearly fifty square miles and included all but four sections of the present township of Bertrand and the southeastern portion of Buchanan. This treaty is signed on the part of the United States by Lewis Cass and Pierre Menard; on the part of the Indians by Topenebee, Pokagon, Weesaw, Moccasin and sixty-five other chiefs. The sixth treaty was that of September 26, 1833, at Chicago. Among other tracts ceded at that time was what they then called the Niles reservation, the last of the Indian possessions in this State, they receiving in lieu thereof lands beyond the Mississippi. Pokagon and his band, having become Catholics, feared that by removing west they would lose their religion and the civilization they had acquired, and refused to sign the treaty unless permitted to remain in Michigan. A supplementary treaty was entered into the next day to that effect, anid when the others were taken west, Pokagon moved to Silver Creek, in Cass county, where he bought lands of the Government. He died in 1841, and his body lies in a vault in the Catholic church in Silver Creek township. Carey lMission. Rev. Isaac McCoy, the missionary, made the first opening in the wilderness of the St. Joseph valley in 1822, when he established the Carey Mission onl Section 28, Niles township. This was about ten years after the massacre at Chicago, and about the same time after the memorable battle of Tippecanoe, and the defeat of our army at Brownstown. Very few dared to venture beyond the older settlements until McCoy entere l the heart of the Indian country, and established his mission school among the Pottawatomies on the St. Joseph river. The fact was soon made known throughout Ohio, Indiana and the East, and adventurous people followed directly. On the 9th of October, 1822, McCoy arrived at the place designated, with Mr. Jackson and family, four hired men, and some of the oldest Indian boys from Fort Wayne, and began at once to cut down the timber and build log houses. On the 11th of November he left the party to go on with the work, and returned to Fort Wayne for his family. On the 9th of December he left Fort Wayne with his wife and five children, Mr. Dusenbury, an assistant missionary, six laboring men, and eighteen pupils, with three wagons drawn by oxen, and one by tour horses. Some of the people rode on horseback, and others were obliged to go on foot. The weather was cold, with snow on the ground, and ice had formed in the swamps and streams. After a tedious journey of ten days they reached the mission, and found the stock of flour nearly exhausted. Two ox-teams were immediately sent back to Ohio by way of Fort Wayne for supplies, and did not return until the 13th of February. The family had been on short allowance for more than four weeks. On the 21st of February, 1823, Johnson Lykins arrived, and was associated with Mr. McCoy in the mission. He afterward married the eldest daughter of McCoy. The condition of the mission is 4

Page  5 BE B IE I clearly stated by Mr. John L. Lieb, of Detroit, the Government agent, whose duty it was to visit annually the Indian schools within the bounds of the Michigan superintendency. He visited the Carey Mission in August, 1826, and made his report to General Cass, from which the following is extracted: " There are at present seventy scholars, forty-two males and twentyeight females, in various stages of improvement; 208 acres of land inclosed in fence, of which fifteen are in wheat, fifty in corn, eight in potatoes and other vegetables; the residue is appropriated for pasture. They have a most excellent grist-mill worked by. horses; the usefulness of this mill can scarcely be appreciated, as there is no other of any kind within one hundred miles at least." It was realized from the beginning that the Carey Mission must fall before the white man who would emigrate to the country. The Indian title would soon be extinguished, and then it would be purchased by actual settlers. Accordingly, arrangements were made for bringing it to a close, and for its removal beyond the western boundary of Missouri. It was not fully wound up, however, until 1832. ERECTION OF COUNTIES IN THE CEDED LANDS. By keeping in mind the dates given above of the treaties by which the Indian titles were extinguished, it will not be difficult to see to what counties this territory in Berrien has belonged. Wayne county was erected in 1815, and included all lands in the Territory of Michigan ceded by the Indians. By the treaty of 1821, a portion of this county was in Wayne (if it was anywhere) until September 10, 1822, when Gen. Cass proclaimed the erection of the county of Monroe, and also tie county of Lenlawee; the latter was attached to Monroe. As the ceded lands in Berrien were included in tie proclamation, it was from this date in Lenawee, but under the jurisdiction of Monroe. The (old) township of St. Joseph was erected April 12, 1827, and included all lands acquired by the treaty of Chicago in 1821. September 22, 1829, the lands acquired by the Carey Mission treaty were attached to Lenawee county and St. Joseph township. The county of Berrien was erected October 29, 1829, identical with its present limits. The same act also established the counties of Washtenaw, Ingham, Eaton, Barry, Jackson, Calhoun, Kalamazoo, Van Buren, Hillsdale, Branch, St. Joseph and Cass. Six days after the erection of these counties, the territory included in Berrien was attached to Cass county, and on the 5th of November, 1829, the same territory was erected into the township of Niles. By an act of the Legislative Council of Michigan Territory, approved March 1, 1831, Berrien county was detached from Cass, and organized as a separate county. ERECTION OF TOWNSHIPS IN BERRIEN COUNTY. On the 9th of June, 1832, parts of Niles were taken from it and erected into the townships of St. Joseph and Berrien. St. Joseph comprised the present townships of Hagar, Watervliet, St. Joseph, Benton, Bainbridge and four tiers of sections off the north side of Lincoln, Royalton, Sodus and Pipestone. Berrien comprised the present townships of Berrien, Oronoko and Lake, with the two-mile strip left from the townships north. The township of Paw Paw was erected March 17, 1834, and comprised the townships of Watervliet and Hagar, taken from St. Joseph. Royalton was erected March 17, 1835, and what is now included in Pipestone, Royalton and Lincoln comprised the township. Bertrand came next, March 23, 1836, taken from Niles, and included the present townships of Galien, Bertrand and the L of Niles. New Buffalo was born the same day, and included Three Oaks, New Buffalo and Chikaming. January 26, 1837, Michigan was admitted into the Union as a State, by act of Congress. March 23,1837, witnessed the erection of Buchanan and Benton, with their present boundaries. Bainbridge was erected the same date, taken from Berrien. Oronoko was also erected at the same time, comprising its present territory and Lake. On the 2d of April, 1838, Bainbridge was enlarged by the addition of Pipestone and Watervliet. March 20, 1837, Weesaw was erected, taken from Niles, and included Galien. Pipestone was erected February 16, 1842, comprising its present limits and that of Sodus. Galien was erected February 29, 1844, taken from Weesaw. Hagar and Watervliet were erected March 25, 1846, which wiped Paw Paw out of existence. Lake was taken from Oronoko the same day, and set up on its own account. The following towns were set off by the Supervisors of the county: Three Oaks, March 10, 1856; Chikaming, the same day; Sodus, April 1, 1860; and Lincoln, March 7, 18G7. January 6, 1868, a half-mile strip was taken from the east side of Lincoln and added to Royalton. By an act of the Legislature of 1885, Section 6 of Sodus was attached to Benton. SOME OF THE EARLY SETTLERS. From the first entry until 1834, there was but little land taken up except along the line of road from Bertrand and Niles to St. Joseph; but in 1835 and 1836 there was a rush of emigration about equal to that which is now swelling the population of the Western States. Nearly all the dry land in the county was entered within these two years. Niles Tozwnship.-The cause that led to the selection of the site of the city of Niles was its excellent water-power; but prior to that time settlers had been attracted by the Carey Mission, and located near the river for the purpose of trade with the Indians. The route from Fort Wayne, Ind., was the only one in this section of the country at that time, and along this rude thoroughfare came the advance guard of the hosts that in a few years filled this part of COJUNrsTY. the Territory. The first who followed this track was 'Squire Thompson, who came in the spring of 1823, and located his farm on the river a short distance above the site of the dam. He built a cabin, cleared and planted-several acres of land, and returned to Ohio for his family, consisting of his wife and four children. They remained in their home without neighbors during the winter. His daughter, Rachel (Mrs. Rachel Weed, of Niles), was born in October, 1825. She was the first white child born in the St. Joseph valley. James Kirk came early in the spring of 1824. He was the second settler in the county. He lived for a time in a log house in the same yard with Thompson, but afterward built a house near the present railroad depot. During the summer of 1824 Baldwin Jenkins came, and located a farm on Pokagon Prairie, now in Cass county. He returned to Ohio in the spring of 1825, and came back with his family, Benjamin Patter and Nathan Young. Mr. Jenkins was a man of uncommon intellectual power. He had a most remarkable memory; he could recall at any time the state of the weather, and the work which had occupied his time on the same day of the month five, ten or twenty years previously. He was one of the first county judges appointed under the old Territorial law. John Lybrook came in the fall of 1824. Early in the spring of 1825 he went back to Richmond, Indiana, and gave such glowing accounts of the country that several persons resolved to come and locate. He returned in March in company with Joel Yard, John Johnson and his brother. They traveled on foot, each carrying his clothes, provisions and an ax; they also brought a dog and gun. Johnson and his brother cleared several acres of ground in Section 15, and planted it to corn. In the fall John brought his family and settled near the river on the Berrien road. During the years 1825 —26 many families came in and settled on the Pokagon Prairie and vicinity. Eli Ford came from Ohio in the latter part of 1827, and, as the only mill in this section of country was the horse-power mill at the mission, he determined to utilize the water in the Dowagiac creek; and, by getting the assistance of his neighbors in money and labor, he built a dam on the creek in Section 13, and put up a log building, with one small run of stone manufactured by himself. David Ford, a millwright from Pittsburg, Pa., came about this-time, and assisted him in the construction. He commenced grinding in the spring of 1828. This was a great improvement over the horse-power mill, and the settlers had begun to sorely feel the need of it. But there was one thing lacking; there was no bolter, andi the material for one was not to be had in the county. Mrs. Ford, however, came to the rescue. She thought of a muslin dress she had in her trunk. This was brought forth and given for the public good, and the mill was equipped and in full running order. This was the first waterpower mill in the county, and the first flour-mill in Western Michigan. Mr. Ford soon after built a saw-mill at the same place. In the spring of 1828 Eli Bonnell and Adam Tietsort emigrated from Ohio, and located in what is now Niles, and built cabins. They sold soon after to Walling and Lacy. Garrett Shurte emigrated in the summer of 1828, and settled on Section 25; and soon after his brothers, Isaac and Samuel, came and lived with him for a time. In September of the same year, Stephen Salee moved into the township and located on the bank of the river a mile below the present city limits. Sometime after his settlement he began the erection of a saw-mill on the Dowagiac creek, about a mile above the bridge. The long time in building obliged him to replace some of the timber which had decayed by exposure; but he persevered, and at the end of seventeen years he was able to call it complete. Neil Sparks came from Indiana in October, 1828, and located some distance below Salee's, in the bend of the river. The next settlers, Obed P. Lacy, Isaac Gray, William Justice and S. B. Walling and wife (who was a sister of Lacy), arrived in October from Richmond, Ind. Obed Lacy and Mr. Walling engaged in the mercantile business together. Isaac Gray built a cabin near the bank of the river, south of Main street, and returned to Richmond for his fanily and a stock of goods, with which he arrived in October, 1829. In the spring of 1830, he received a commission as postmaster, and was the first commissioned postmaster of Niles. The mails at that early day were carried between Detroit and Chicago by soldiers on foot. Ephraim Lacy and two sons, Elijah and David, and daughter, Acenith, came in April, 1829; they built a house a short distance above the bridge on Dowagiac creek. At the land sale at Monroe that year, Mr. Walling bought one hundred and ninety acres of land, which included the water power on the creek. The village was laid out during the summer. Morgan Wilson came that year, and built a log house near the flour-mill. He also built a tannery a few weeks later, which was the first tannery in the county. IHiram Chilson arrived in December, and Col. David Olds came in 1830. The Lacys began to improve the waterpower in 1829 by the erection of a saw-mill, the second one in the county (Ford's being the first). The mill commenced operation in January, 1830; as soon as this was finished, they commenced the erection of a flour-mill, which was finished a few months later. Col. A. Huston came to Niles in May, 1830, and bought a log house of Mr. Justice, and he soon had it fitted up for a tavern. Jacob Beeson opened a store at St. Joseph, but soon removed to Niles, which hie found was a better trading point. The anniversary of independence was appropriately celebrated on the 4th of July of that year. A sycamore pole, sixty feet high, was raised in front of Col. Huston's tavern; the Declaration of Independence was read by Col. Edwards, and dinner was served by Col. Huston. About twenty men were present at the first celebration in Niles. There was quite a large emigration of settlers to the township during this year, among whom were, Eber Griswold, Thomas Green, Titus B. Willard, Thomas Deniston, Daniel Brown, Wm. Cotten, Job Beeson, Joseph Stevens, John Wittenmeyer, Joshua Comley, and Rowland Clark. In 1831, several additions were made to the settlement, among whom was Dr. Erasmus Winslow, the first physician; Dr. Wm. Beeson arrived a few months later. A B

Page  6 :B: P- TZ - R I E T_` / 0 -T r]U C Y-. ferry was established this year by Benjamin and Joseph Finch. A road was surveyed in May by Samuel Marrs, from St. Joseph through Wolf Prairie to Niles; roads were also laid out from the Indiana State line through Bertrand to Niles, and Pokagon to Niles. The county was organized in 1831, receiving its name from Hon. J. M. Berrien, a member of President Jackson's cabinet, with St. Joseph as the county seat. The first deed recorded in Berrien county was made November 22, 1831, by Eber Griswold and Marinda Griswold, his wife, conveying to Wm. Liston lot No. 23 in Wm. Justice's plat of Niles, and recorded at 4 o'clock P. M. the same day. Obed P. Lacy, Register. Berriens 1owrisship.-Joh n Johnson was the first settler in this township, and located his farm in Section 29, in 1827. G. H. Claypool, in the fall of the same year, settled on eighty acres in the same section. These two families were the only residents of the township for two years. In the summer of 1829, Isaac and John Smith located in Sections 13 and 24, near Smith's lake. In 1831, Win. Lemon came from Ohio, and located in Section 19 (the D. B. Townsend farm); the small creek that runs through this place furnished the power for the first saw-mill in the township, which was built by him a short time after. Michael Hand located in Section 31 the same year. Hugh Marrs entered land in Section 7, and Adam Michael, in 1832, located in Section 21; with him came Isaac Murphy, who located in Section 15. Prior to 1832 all voters in the southern half of the county were obliged to go to Niles to vote. The township was organized during that year, and extended west to the lake. Julius Brown came from Niles that year, and located in Section 7. Among the early settlers who came after this were James Gillispie, who settled in Section 21; Elias Parker, in Section 29, where he built a saw mill; John Powers, in Section 15; Thomas Riggin and Hiram Hinchman, in Section 23. In October, 1834, Andrew Tate settled in Section 17. Cyrus Hinchman settled inSection 11. On this farm he raised the largest pumpkin ever seen by the "oldest inhabitant "; it required two men to lift it into the wagon. He took it to Niles and traded it for a barrel of salt. Richard McOmber settled in Sections 16 and 17 (now the County Poor Farm). David Moore and Martin Friley settled in the north part of the township. In 1836, Henry Rush settled near the town line, in Section 5. Among other early settlers were Francis R. Pinnell, Thomas Easton, E. B. Walker, Nathan Fitch, Silas Ireland, Shadrach and Eli Ford and Andrew Burk. St. Joseph.-The permanent settlement of St. Joseph dates from 1828, when the Indians ceded the land to the United States, and Major Calvin Brittain located there. Major Brittain was employed the year previous as teacher at the Carey Mission, and he hastened to secure the first claim at the mouth of the river. At this time the river emptied into the lake near the present location of Cooper, Wells & Co.'s knitting factory. Augustus B. Newell came in 1829, and built a log house below the hill, near the foot of State street. Major Brittain made his home with Newell, and during the year built a small warehouse near the present site of the freight house of the Chicago & tVest Michigan Railroad Company. In May of this year Daniel T. Wilson came; his father's family came in the fall, and with them came Pamelia Ives (Mrs. Calvin Bartlett). Benjamin Chandler also came in 1829, and built a house on the bluff. Benjamin C. Hoyt arrived in July of the same year, and engaged in the mercantile business. Other settlers who came about the same time were Calvin Bartlett, Wm. Huff, Major Timothy S. Smith and L. L. Johnson, who located near the lake shore about a mile north of the village, the place now known as " Double L Gap." During 1829 and 1830, the land in this part of the county was surveyed by John Mullett, Deputy Government Surveyor, and in 1830, Major Brittain and Mr. Newell entered the lands already secured by pre-emption. In 1831, the village was laid out by Major Brittain, the Mansion House was built on the bluff by Mr. Newell, the Government lighthouse was commenced, and a post-office was established, Major Brittain being appointed postmaster. The first marriage in St. Joseph occurred this year at the Mansion House, the contracting parties being Calvin Bartlett and Pamelia Ives, the ceremony being performed by Major Timothy Smith. Their oldest son, Amos C. Bartlett, was born the following year, and was the first white child born in St. Joseph; he, in his manhood, became a well known and popular steamboat captain. He is now a resident of Buchanan. Owing to the widespread terror caused by the Black Hawk war in the spring of 1832, but few settlers located in St. Joseph that year or the year following; among the few who came were Edward P. Deacon and Wm McKaleb, who in 1832 built a steam saw-mill on the river bank between the bayou bridge and Main street. It was during this year that the first attempt was made to navigate the St. Joseph river with a steamboat. The boat was called the Newburyport, and, in command of Capt. White, made a trip as far as Berrien, where she ran aground, and was brought back in a damaged condition, and the experiment was abandoned until the following year, when Deacon'and McKaleb built the Matilda Barney, Daniel Wilson, captain, and Leverett Plum, engineer. The Matilda remained on the river several years. During the winter of 1833-34, another tavern, the Michigan House, was built; it was a log building, and stood below the hill, west of State street. In March, 1834, the village of St. Joseph was incorporated by an Act of the Legislative Council of the Territory; at this time the village contained twenty-seven dwelling houses. At a meeting of the " Freemen " at the school-house on the first Monday in May, 1834, the following village officers were declared elected: Thomas Fitzgerald, President; E. P. Deacon, Treasurer; Fowler Preston, Marshal; B. C. Hoyt, James F. Lord, Wm. McKaleb, Calvin Brittain and John Wittenmeyer, Trustees. The sum of $400 was levied for the use of the corporation this year. As money was scarce, it was difficult to collect taxes, and an ordinance was passed by the Trustees some months afterward authorizing the Marshal to take promissory notes from the residents of the village for the unpaid part of the tax, "which notes may. be paid by digging and' burning stumps in the streets at twenty-five cents per stump." This year (1834) was far more active in improving St. Joseph than any of its predecessors. Large amounts of freight were received for the inland towns, such as Kalamazoo, Schoolcraft, Paw Paw, Three Rivers, South Bend and Niles. The merchants of these towns had their goods shipped to St. Joseph, and taken up the river. A large number of new residents were added during this year. Among the number were R. B. Duncan, George and Edward Kingsley, Curtis Boughton, Samuel R. Russell, Robert Hollywood, Hiram Brown and Edwin Richardson. In,the autumn of 1834 the first survey of the Detroit & St. Joseph Railroad was made by Lieut. Berrien, and a corps of engineers. This contemplated road raised the hopes of the people; speculation ran high, and so did the price of real estate. About this time the sand hills north of the river were purchased by Gurdon S. Hubbard & Co., at a large price, and laid out into lots and streets. From a plat of the contemplated city on record at the Register's office, we learn that the larger portion was to have been north of the river; the streets and lots as laid out, extended from the lake to the Paw Paw river; a canal was to be dug from the Paw Paw river to the lake, by the " Double L Gap," and this would be lined with mills and factories; on the south side of the river, various lots were set apart for religious and educational purposes; the court house was to stand on the northeast corner of Broad and Main streets. Visions of a great city floated before their eyes. If all the land within five miles of the mouth of the river had been a swamp, the unlucky owner of which would have been glad to sell for $1 an acre, St. Joseph might have been a rival of Chicago; but it stood high and dry, and its healthfulness was all that could be desired. The pioneers had a good thing, and they knew it, and the moving spirits of the village, by showing a disposition to control the affairs of others, and by asking an enormous price for the land, drove many men away who would otherwise have settled there. IWoyalto;.-John Pike was the first settler in Royalton township. He located in Section 1 in 1832. The next settler was Jehiel Enos, who entered eighty acres adjoining Pike the same year. He sold out in 1835 to Josephus Gard, who moved onto it. In 1834, Major Timothy S. Smith laid out and recorded a village in Section 1, and called it Royalton; but it proved to be only a paper town. In the spring of 1834, David Shearer, his son Eli, and Adam Briney came from Ohio, and located in Section 19. David entered 160 acres; Eli, 80; and Briney, 160. They returned in the fall for their families. David Shearer was a widower with seven children, and he married a widow with six, so that, when he started for Michigan, he had a family of thirteen children. When the Shearers came in, Clark Pennell and his father were keeping what was known as the "Buckhorn tavern," on the St. Joseph road, a log concern, afterward kept by D. M. Drum. It received its name by reason of a pair of buck's horns placed over the tavern shed by Wm. H. Tryon, who was a noted deer hunter. In the fall of 1834, Rowland Tryon and his sons WTilliam H. and John settled in Section 29. William H. still lives on the old farm. William Miltenberger, with his family, came in 1835, and settled in Section 30. William Baumgartner came with him, and eventually settled in Section 18. David Ball settled in Section 13 the same year, and in 1839 sold to Robert Hollywood. His sons, Job B. and Robert T. Hollywood, still own the place. Theodore C. Abbe and two brothers settled in Section 12. Samruel Danforth settled in Section 7 in 1838, and his son, J. B. Danforth, afterward settled in Section 12. Oronoko.-The ground now occupied by Berrien Springs was originally known as Wolf Prairie, and, with its fine location and rich soil, had a great attraction for settlers, the first of whom was John Pike, who came in 1829. This part of the county not having been surveyed at that time, he pre-empted a few acres on the river bottom, which is a part of what is known as the Shaker farm, now owned by H. J. H-owe. In 1831 he sold his claim to George Kimmel, and in 1832 moved to Royalton township. In 1829, Mr. George Kimmel, from Somerset county, Pa., visited the county, and in 1830 entered about 2,000 acres in and around Wolf Prairie. In 1831 he and his two sons, Wellington and John, and several laboring men arrived, and cleared the land now occupied by Mr. Howe; the remainder of his family did not arrive until 1833. He built the first saw-mill in the township in 1832, on Lemon creek. His daughters, Mrs. Susan Kephart, of Berrien Springs, and Mrs. Hester B. Stevens, of Niles, still own large farms which their father gave them out of this tract. He also gave land to his daughter, Julia A. Dougherty, which is now owned by her children; and to his daughter, Mary Graham, which is now owned by George Graham. Francis B. Murdoch, son-in-law of Mr. Kimmel, came from Eli Ford's mill at Niles, in 1831, with his wife and one child (Geo. H. Murdoch), having received 120 acres of land from Mr. Kimmel. He built a house near the site of Mrs. James Graham's residence. Mr. Kimmel also gave large farms to his grandsons, George Graham, James Graham and Geo. H. Murdoch. Pitt Brown was another settler in 1831. He was proprietor of the ferry which he established soon after his arrival, and was the first postmaster; he kept the office in his tavern, which he built at the foot of the hill below the west end of the bridge, where he afterward had a store in company with Robert E. Ward, and with him also established a distillery. Edward Ballengee came in 1832, and purchased an unfinished house near the present location of the Defield House. In April of the following year he moved his stock of goods from Indiana, and opened a store. Thomas Love was subsequently his partner in business. Lyman A. Barnard came to Wolf Prairie in 1830. In 1832 he built a fifteen-ton vessel at La Grange Prairie, and named it the Dart; he hauled it with ox teams to the river at Niles, and floated it down to St. Joseph, where he put in masts, and sailed it several months between 6

Page  7 3B El TR t I IE1 C 0t T I Y. St. Joseph and Chicago. He then left the lake, and engaged with Pitt Brown as clerk and ferryman. He afterward married Brown's sister. The village of Berrien Springs was laid out and platted in 1831 by Samuel Marrs, Pitt Brown, Horace Godfrey and Francis B. Murdoch. Among other pioneers were, Wm. F. St. John, Hezekiah Hall, Wm. Webster, Stephen Purdy, Joseph Feather, Stephen Leonard, Adam Freed, George Brang, Stephen Wood, Burr Benton, Jacob Shoemaker and James Watson. Berrien Springs was chosen as the county seat in 1837. Bertrand.-The first settler in this township was Benj. M. Redding. In 1830 he located a farm in Section 7, the present location of Dayton village. In 1831 he brought his family to Hamilton, Ind., a few miles south of Dayton, where they remained until the following year, when he had completed a saw-mill and dwelling on his farm. The place was called Redding's Mills, and the post-office was known by that name. The next family to come into the township was Wm. B. Ferson, who located in Section 5. David Vanderhoof, in company with Charles Wells, moved into the township in 1834; Vanderhoof settled in Section 7, and Mr. Wells in Section 13. In the spring of 1835, Samuel Street settled on the reservation about one and one-half miles northeast of Vanderhoof's. Solomon Hamilton emigrated from New York with his family in 1835, and located in Section 17. In 1834 John DeArmond came from Ohio and settled in Section 18. FrederickHowe, from Massachusetts, moved with his parents in 1812 to Courtland Co., N. Y., and in 1834 started from there with a horse and wagon on a tour through the West, intending to locate a farm in Illinois; while passing over the Portage Prairie, it pleased him so well that he decided to locate his home there. He came with his family in 1835, and bought 160 acres of Samuel Carman in Section 11, which Carman had purchased the year before; he soon bought more land, until his farm comprised 240 acres. One of his sons, Charles F. Howe, still lives on the old homestead. Elijah Egbert came to Bertrand in 1835, and located in Section 4. Sebastian Overacker settled in the same section at the same time. Asa Willard, also, in the same year settled in Section 9. Benj. Franklin settled in Section 2. Solomon Miller located in Section 17. John Bainton located in Section 24. Abel Robinson located in Section 18. Wm. Baston came in 1836, and purchased 160 acres of George Harland in Section 8, which he held under the pre-emption act. Among other early settlers were Samuel Redding, Jacob Truit, Jacob Bishop, William Morley, James H. Montgomery and Joshua Howell. /Buchcanva.-Russell McCoy was the first settler in this township. He came to the county in 1829, and was engaged at the Carey Mission. In 1834 he staked a claim at the mouth of McCoy creek, which he thought would be an excellent place for a mill, and soon had his cabin built. The Indians thought he was trespassing on their territory, and one day while he was away they tore it down. He put it up the second time, and it was allowed to remain. Hiram Wray came with his family and occupied it soon after it was finished. McCoy, being a single man, boarded with him, and together they built a saw-mill the following year. Chas. Cowles came in 1834, and located in the southwest quarter of Section 25, and built a shingle mill. Cowles soon after sold his property to Chas. C. Walling, who put a run of stone in the mill and furnished the settlers with Graham flour and corn meal. Leonard Madron located in the northeast corner of Section 35. He sold his property in 1836, consisting of his claim, one cow and a half-acre of potatoes, to Andrew C. Day, who moved onto the place, and lived there until his death, in 1885. John Hatfield and Mr. Atkins came in 1835, and built a saw-mill where Bainton Bros-' roller mill now stands. Seth Sherwood settled a mile north of Moccasin Bluff in 1831. John and Robert Martindale settled in Section 4. Jacob Dragoo came in 1835, and located in Section 23. Among other early settlers were Lawson Watson, WiVm. McIntyre, Daniel and Watson Roe, Wmn. WVagner, John Juday, Darius Jennings, Levi Sanford, Absalom Colvin, Arvin Chapman, John Hamilton, Joseph Demont and Albert B. Staples. The last three laid out the plat of the village. _ew Buffalo.-The village of New Buffalo was founded in 1835, when Wessel Whittaker, Nelson Willard, Jacob Barker and Russell Goodrich bought the land and laid out the town. They were from Buffalo, N. Y., and expected to make the mouth of the Galien river the Buffalo of Michigan. The first cabin was built at the corner of Whittaker avenue and Merchant street. Soon after this Russell Goodrich, Truman A. Clough, Dr. Reuben Pierce, Myel Pierce, Simeon Pierce, Moses G. Pratt and Festus A. Holbrook came by vessel from Buffalo, N. Y. Building progressed rapidly. Goodrich built a tavern on lot No. 2, block 12. In June Wm. Ratcliff arrived overland with the family of Mr. Whittaker. Ratcliff carried the first mail to Michigan City. For a time emigration came in very rapidly. In 1837 she Virginia Land Company, composed mostly of Virginians, purchased 160 acres of land adjoining the village, and laid it out into lots. Joshua R. C. Brown came as their agent. In March, 1836, the township was organized, and included Chikaming and Three Oaks. The first election was held at the tavern of Russell Goodrich, thirty-six votes were cast, and Alonzo Bennett was elected Supervisor, and Hiram Bishop Clerk. 7Three Oaks.-The first settlement made in this township was by Richard Love, from Ohio, in 1835, in Section 24; Sylvester Shedd settled in 1836, in Section 23; John Hatfield, the same year, settled in Section 24; P. G. Magness settled in the same section. Vincent Nash and Enoch Lewis, from Virginia, settled in Section 14; Levi Paddock settled in Section 2; Moses Chamberlain, a native of New Hampshire, came to New Buffalo in 1836, and entered ten 80 -acre lots in New Buffalo, Three Oaks and Chikaming townships; but it was not until the fall of 1843 that he moved his family, and settled in Section 15, and built the first frame house in the township, His two sons, Henry and William, are still residents of Three Oaks. Batinbrlitde.-The first settlers in Bainbridge were Bartholomew Sharria and his five sons, Peter, Luke, Tenos, Louis and Bartholomew, Jr. They came in 1833 from Canada, and settled in Section S. One Ruleaux, also a Canadian, came soon after, and built him a log house on the Sharria place, stocked it with a few bottles of whisky, and called it a tavern. In 1835 the Territorial road from Detroit to St. Joseph was opened through Bainbridge, and at the same time Martin Tice entered land in Section 17 on the line of the road, on which he built a log house. John P. Davis also put up a log tavern opposite Tice's house. Samuel McKeys with his family came into the township in 1836, and settled in Section 11. He entered sixteen separate tracts of land in the county, six of which were in Bainbridge. David Byers, with his sisterin-law (a widow with one son, John Byers), came this year, and settled in Sections 13 and 14. Mrs. Byers entered 160 acres of land, and David 240. David Byers is credited with raising and shipping the first peaches that ever went from Berrien county, which was in 1843. Lot Sutherland, in 1836, settled on 100 acres in Section 27. Artemus Stickney settled in Section 28 in 1837. Adam Miller, the same year, settled in Section 24. Other early settlers were I-I. H. Selter, Daniel Pettis, Isaac Young, Stephen R. Gilson, Gilbert Van Vranken and J. H. Enos. The southwestern portion of the township is popularly known as " Pan Yan." The first settlement made there was by the Brants, in Section 31, in 1836, the family consisting of Simeon Brant, wife and four boys, Nathaniel, John, Daniel and Augustus. They were followed by Francis Johnson, who settled in Section 12, and Joseph Griffin, Ethumiar Adams and David Sutherland. Wastervliet.-The first settlement made in this township was in 1832 by Job Davis, who entered 150 acres in Section 21, with the intention of getting out lumber and shingles for the St. Joseph market; but before he had fairly begun he sold out his interest to Messrs. Griffith, Hoyt & Hatch, who proposed to construct a canal from Paw Paw lake to the Paw Paw river, build a saw-mill, and engage to a liberal extent in lumbering. One of the first to act upon the promised future was Levi Ballengee, who bought 80 acres of land near the site of the new mill, and put up first a log cabin, then a frame house of considerable size, in which he proposed to board the men who were to be employed by Griffith & Co. At this juncture one Sumner, who had been sued by Mr. Hoyt on a store account, and knowing that Griffith & Co. had, by a singular oversight, neglected to acquire the right opposite their mill property, where their dam must necessarily be, entered the land, and forbade Griffith & Co. building their dam on his property, and refused to sell to them at any price, and they were obliged to abandon the enterprise. Mr. Ballengee, being there, resolved to remain. In November, 1834, Stephen R. Gilson came, and in company with Mr. Ballengee they went into the shingle business. During the winter Rumsey Christy came and squatted, put up a cabin, and commenced making shingles on his own account. The next spring Hiram Ormsby joined the little colony, and shingle making became lively, and the place became known as " Shingle Diggins." The next shingle-maker was Isaac Young. He was followed by Erastus Barnes, Henry Selter and others, and the " Diggins" grew to be an important settlement. In 1837 Gilson got up a corner on shingles by buying the whole out-put and controlling the market. He employed Indians to run them down the river, where he had a force of about 20 red-skins, whose performances in taking the shingles out of the river and landing them on the dock are said to have been very lively and interesting. In 1838, the shingle timber being exhausted, the shingle makers departed for other places, and " Shingle Diggins" dropped out of existence. In the meantime settlers came in and located farms, and rapidly cleared up the country. The improvement at Watervliet village was begun in 1838 by Sumner and Wheeler, who put up a saw-mill near the present site of the Chicago and Paw Paw Lake Canal & Navigation Company's saw-mill. Sodeus.-The first improvement in the township was made in 1836 by James B. Larue, who built a saw-mill on Pipestone creek, in Section 3. David Rector, Jr., entered the first land in the township in 1837, being 10 acres in Section 14, but did not settle on it until 1839. His father, David Rector, Sr., about that time settled on 40 acres adjoining. Hiram Rector lived with his father a few years, then settled on a farm in Section 23. William H. Rector lived in St. Joseph until 1842, when he moved onto a farm adjoining his father and brother. Among other early settlers were, Solomon and Jonathan Foster, near the river; Abner and Edward Buckner, in Section 13; Ebenezer Farley, in 23; James McDougal and James B. Larue. Bentobz.-This township was not settled as early as some of the other townships in the county. In 1844 there were but 237 inhabitants within its borders, and ten years later the number was not doubled. Jehiel Enos became the first settler in 1834, in Section 13. James H. Enos moved into the township with his family in 1836. Eleazer Morton settled in Section 18 in 1836. One of his sons, Henry C. Morton, still resides on the old homestead. When Mr. Morton came, the only other pioneers were James Dalton, in Section 19, and Joseph Caldwell and John Loudan, who settled on the north side of the Paw Paw river. About a year later, James Higbee settled in Section 14. In 1837, Benjamin Johnson, a blacksmith, settled on the Territorial road in Section 14. North of Johnson's, Jacob Van Horn settled about the same time; soon after, John D. Bury, Stephen Richard, Cornelius Stanley, J. M. Gilbert and George King settled in the northwest part of the township. In April, 1841, the first election of township officers was held, and only 13 votes were cast; in the November election, there were 25 votes recorded. Pipestone.-The first settler in this township was James Kirk, a Virginian. He entered 80 acres of land in Section 20 in the fall of 1836, and the next spring he moved his family onto it. In the fall, Dr. Morgan Enos located at Shanghai Corners, so called, it is said, because the doctor was the first to import Shanghai chickens. He entered 160 acres of land in Sections 18 and 19. iMillialn Boughton came a few weeks later, and built a cabin a short 7

Page  8 BEiRRI E C OI 0N STY. distance south of the Corners. In 1838, Jacob Enos, brother of the doctor, and Loren Marsh moved into the neighborhood. Afterward came Edward Hart, Robert Ferry, J. F. Haskins and Orlando Boughton. W7eesaw.-This township remained unsettled until 1836, when Phineas Stratton settled in Section 7. Timothy Atkins came about the same time. A saw-mill was built on the Galien river at what is now New Troy, by Willard, Stoner & Ames, of New Buffalo, and most of those that came about that time did not locate on farms, but worked about the mill and lived near by. Among those who had settled in the township at the close of 1837 were Hiram and Solomon Gould, Stephen Hobert and Sidney Ford, in the vicinity of New Troy. George Brong, a blacksmith, settled in Section 2; John Rugg settled in Section 20. Rugg, Hart and Brong were the only settlers who lived out of the village prior to 1840. Alpheus Hill moved to Hill's Corners in 1846; William Pierce settled in Section 10 about this time. Among other early settlers were, William Strong, Henry Searls, in Section 3; Hiram Wells, in Section 11. Matthew Paddock, in Section 11; Ephraim Murdoch, in the same section; William Lamb, in Section 25; Alexander and Thomas Lamb, in Section 36; Elijah Hull, also, in 36. Ambrose A. and Thomas Morley came to New Troy in 1853; Ambrose was the first postmaster. Gatlien.-The earliest settlers here were Samuel Garwood, James Wilson and John P. Johnson. Garwood settled in Section 11 before 1836, and Wilson settled in Section 1, and in 1837 built the first saw-mill in the township on a small stream that ran through his farm. Johnson entered the east half of Section 19, and west half of Section 20, and settled there in 1834. William Burns settled in Section 11; Daniel Bolinger, in 20; Obadiah Rittenhouse, in Section 3; Alvin Emory, in 22; Richard Huston, in 16 and 21; John Unrugh, in 23; Henry Smith, in 10; Perry Magness, in 19; Peter Critchett, in 4; Asher, Noah, David and Allison Spicer came in 1847. George Partridge settled in Section 11 in 1849; and in 1850, Samuel Sleigh settled in Section 16, where he built a mill known as the Penyard mill. The first steam saw-mill was built in Galien village in 1851 by Clapp & Chaney. 1Lake.-The pioneers of Lake first found their homes in the eastern part of the township. John Harner was among the first, if not the first. He settled in Section 25; a little later Horace Godfrey settled in the samie section. John Starr located in Section 12. Thomas Phillipps settled in Section 2 in 1836. In the spring of 1837 he sold the mill site on his land to Peter Ruggles and Erastus Munger, who built a saw-mill the same year. In 1839 Henry Lemon settled in Section 3. Benj. Lemon located in Section 24 in 1842. Bradley M. Pennell settled, about 1843, in Section 24. In 1844 Comfort Pennell settled in Section 12; Harmon Bean, in Section 11; Henry Huss, in 12; Jacob Vetter, in 13; and Ruel Blackman, in 36. In the fall of 1856 George Bridgman, Warren Howe and Charles F. Howe formed the Charlotte Lumber Company, and built a large steam saw-mill in Section 19, at a cost of $20,000, with a railway to the lake, and several branches into the timber, in all about seven miles of track. In 1863 the mill was destroyed by fire; two other mills were erected on the same site, and shared the same fate, the last one being consumed in 1870. The Bridgman post-office was established in 1861 with the name of Laketon, but ten years later was changed to the name of the village which was laid out and recorded in 1870 by Geo. Bridgman. Hlaga*.-The first white settler that came into this township was Henry Hawley, a Canadian, who entered 160 acres of land in Section 23, in 1839; Charles Lamb settled the same year in the same section. Mathias Farnum came next, in December, and settled on 160 -acres in Section 13. William McCrea was Hagar's fourth settler; he entered 120 acres in -Section 14. Among other earlier settlers were Nathaniel Bundy, in 14, Francis Pinnell, Joseph Stratton, Crawford Hazzard, Lacy and Daniel Brant, Isaac Finch, Alexis Finch. and Isaac Finch, Jr. The first saw-mill was built by Farnum and Alexis Finch on Farnum's land. Chikatin g.-For many years after the settlement of New Buffalo, lands in this township were unoccupied by actual settlers; most of the land was entered by non-residents, and held at speculative prices on account of the timber. Richard Peckham was the first to make a permanent settlement, in 1843, in Section 20. Henry Chamberlain located on the same section; he built a cabin, and lived in it about a year. Alfred Ames settled in Section 30,. in 1845. The first school was taught at his house, his wife was the teacher; this was in 1847.William Miller also settled on a farm in the same section the same year. Among other early settlers were H. Hebner, T. A. Clough, Geo. Garland, Arnold Pratt, Richard Horton, TobiasRay, Herman Rogers, P. B. Andrews and Amos Fisher. Lincoln.-This is the youngest township in the county. Until 1867 it constituted a part of Royalton. Within the present territory one of the earliest settlements in Berrien county was made in 1835 by Major Timothy S. Smith, who settled in Section 1, near the mouth of Hickory creek, at that time belonging to St. Joseph. Among the pioneers who succeeded MajorSmith were Martin Lounsbury, who settled in Section 24 in 1842, and Samuel Davis, in Section 25 the same year. Gould Parrish settled in Section 36 in 1843; about the same time Harrison anid John Nash settled in Section 34. Leonard Archer located in Section 36 in 1845. Among other early settlers were Stephen Lamoin, Alonzo Spear, Stephen Bonnell, Alexander Wilber,. Andrew and Isaac Smoke, Dr. J. N. Percell, James Dunham, Hiram Brown and William Walworth. Other pioneers in the eastern part of the township were Jacob Fikes, John Bort, Orin Brown, Chester Phelps, John Graham, Artemus Walker, Henry Evans, Winm. Brown, George Martin and T. W. Dunham. It will be seen that, although traces of civilization were seen in this county earlier than elsewhere in the State, except at Detroit, the final settlements of the lands were made at a time within the memory of men now living, many of whom alc still in the county and were interested witnesses of the concluding transactions. To attempt to recapitulate the steps by which the Indian country of those early days has been converted into the seat of high enlightenment and smiling plenty, were a useless task. County histories, gazetteers and records preserved by the pioneer associations are compendious and full of interest, and they are too. numerous to render it necessary for more to be said here. In the laborious task of preparing this Atlas the author has learned so much of the county,. its inhabitants and capabilities, that he can not refrain from expressing the hope that the new generation now pushing to the front may be as enterprising and- as amrply rewarded as those have been who made the wilderness a land of smiling plains and fertile valleys, dotted with, homes of comfort and luxury. 8

Page  9 B IE R I -E CO I T O NTY. POPUIATION OF CITY AND VILLAGIES. POrPULATION OF TOWNSHIPS. Benton Harbor _ Berrien Center - - Dayton - Buchanan.- - Bridgman ------ Berrien SpringsColoma.... Niles ---- ----- New Buffalo - -... Stevensville - - - - - St. Joseph -. ---Three Oaks - - Watervliet 1870. 661 1,702 4,629 638 _ 1874. 4,592, 880. 1,230 74 181 1,894 194 758 269 4,197 523 2,603 474 179 1884. 1,388 83 2,070 163 732 263 4,606 593 117 2,623 468 243 Bainbridge -. Benton -- Berrien - Bertrand - - - Buchanan - Chikaming - Galien ----- Hagar ---- Lake ------- Lincoln --—. New Buffalo. Niles ------- Oronoko ---- Pipestone - - - Royalton - - Sodus ----- St. Joseph_ - Three Oaks - Watervliet -- Weesaw - -- 1860. 968 1,028 1,225 1,533 900 311 642 438 557 815 2,699 1,245 996 962 626 1,392 537 1,003 755 1870. 1,337 3,116 1,405 1,522 2,857 992 856 834 1,002 1,188 1,289 1,910 1,615 1,506 1,040 907 2,994 1,316 1,674 1,243 1874. 1,418 3,524 1,381 1,361 2,880 947 1,231 823 1,083 1,122 1,444 1,795 1,625 1,495 959 841 3,288 1,316 1,718 1,267 1880. 1,378 3,123 1,392 1,308 2,898 996 1,292 946 1,247 1,408 1,191 1,663 1,812 1,405 1,024, 960 3,796 1,393 1,897 1,396 1884. 1,470 3,420 1,506 1,288 3,084 1,006 1,319 863 1,288 1,684 1,281 1,583 1,845 1,378 994 971 3,482 1,370 1,986 1,227 TOWNS. Benton Harbor Berrien Springs_ Berrien Center. - Bertrand ---- - Buchanan -- Bridgman ------ Coloma ------- Dayton ------- Eau Claire ----- Galien ----- -- Millburg --- —New Buffalo - - New Troy.Niles ---------- Stevensville... - St. Joseph.Three Oaks —.. Watervliet ----- 16.0 15.5 29.0 25.0 15.0 10.0 25.0 13.0 26.0 6.0 29.0 19.5 24.0 8.5 1.5 26.6 12.0 12.0 1 z 3.3 10.0 12.0 19.5 15.0 4.5 17.0 15. 27.4 13.0 10.0 11.7 15.0 20.0 10.5 19.5 18.9 13.3 9.0 15.3 26.0 17.5 32.0 13.3 12.0 2.5 20.4 19.3 15.0 12.5 29.0 30.7 28.5 16.3 22.0 10.0 5.0 15.0 27.0 15.5 31.0 20.0 21.0 18.5 29.7 29.0 25.0 4.0 17.0 35.0 14.5 16.0 15.0 7.0 13.3 35.8 25.0 21.0 6.0 20.0 14.0 39.0 13.0 5.0 32.0 6.0 23.0 25.0 16.0 5.0 20.0 21.5 13.0 11.5 13.0 12.5 38.0 30.0 27.0 2.5 18.5 3.0 29.0 16.0 11.5 10.0 18.0 25.0 9.0 35.0 10o. 32.0 { B 32.0 13.0 35.0 17.8 8.0 25.5 14.0 12.5 13.0 23.9 26.0 19.0 16.52 16.5 14.5 1 9.0 10.5 13.0 24.0 7.5 27.0 18.0 24.5 6.0 33.0 6.8 7.9 18.0 36.5 8.0 41.5 29.0 22.0 25.0 19.0 25.0 a i.0 70 N 0 E asa 7.0 _ _ _ _ _. 8 18.0 25.0 21.5 13.5 39.5

Page  10 ROSCOE D. DIX. T. L. WILKINSON. DIX & WILKINSON, BERRIEN SPRINGS, MICH. ABSTRACT OF TITLE TO ALL LANDS AND VILLAGE LOTS IN BERRIEN COUNSTY. YOU CAN NOT AFFORD TO BUY OR SELL WITHOUT EXAMINING TITLE. MONEY TO LOAN, IN LARGE OR SMALL SUMS, ON IMPROVED FARMS ONLY. 10

Page  11

[missing figure]
Title: Outline Map of Berrien County Michigan Township: - Range: - Section: - Keywords: Wilkinson P.O.; Town Line; P.O.; Galien; New Buffalo; Thr; New Buffalo; Van Buren Co.; State of Indiana; Hagar; River Side Sta; Hagar Sta; Little Paw Paw Lake; Watervliet; Paw Paw Lake; Coloma; Watervliet; Hartford; Paw Paw R.R.; Hartford; C. & M. W.; Milburg P.O.; Paw Paw River; Benton; Canal; Benton Harbor; St. Joseph; Cincinnati Wabash and Michigan R.R.; Bainbridge P.O.; Cem; Bainbridge; Pipestove Lake; Keeler; Sister Lakes; Van Buren Co.; Glen Lord P.O.; Lincoln; Stevensville; Hickory Creek; St. Joseph river; Royalton; Royalton P.O.; Pipestone Creek; Sodus P.O.; Sodus; Bow Lake; Pipestone P.O.; Pipestone; Pipestone Sta.; Eau Claire; Silver Creek; Indian Lake; Lake Michigan; Hess Lake; Bridgman; Lake; Chicago and West Michigan R.R.; Singers Lake; Berrien Springs; Oronoko; Berrien Center; smith Lake; Berrien; Murphy Lake; Rigins Lake; Long Lake; Little Indian Lake; Fairland P.O.; Dowagiac; Pokagon; Dowagiac Creek; Summerville; Pokagon; Sawyer Sta; Chikaming; River; Hills; Corners; New Troy; Weesaw; Juday lake; Madron Lake; Buchanan; St. Joseph Valley R.R.; Wagner lake; yellow lake; Clear Lake; Weaver Lake; Buchanan; Niles; Michigan Central Main Line; Niles City; Howard; Michigan Central R.R.; Three oaks; Ee Oaks; Galien; Dayton; Galien; Baker Town; Dayton Lake; Bertrand; Cass Co.; Milton; C.W. & M. R.R.; Truitts Sta. Rand, McNally & Co., Engravers, Chicago
A11 13 21 22 12 2 228 7W7 OUTLINE MAP OF BEIRIN OUTY117 9 O1 1' MICHIGAN. 1 31 ~11 SCALE 2 12 MILES TO AN INCHA-~2~~2 2 2 4 - 7 31 17 1 15 1 18 1 10 14 13 1j 1 765 3275 1 5 _o 3 ~ lj 5 5 3 3 Swf' Lla.' fOILS7EORN,~ 0 1 12 j l 17 2 7 8 1 J R 11R 9 13112 N 2.8.42. S R9W 13 2 1 5 4 11 181 8 1 0 1 / _1 -kIL4 T DT -A. W -.A

Page  12

Page  13

[missing figure]
Title: Hagar Township: 3 S Range: 18 W Section: - Keywords: Van Buren Co.; Watervliet; Benton; Lake Michigan; Geo. Pearl; E. Moody; John B. King; Annie Hughs; W.N. Bundy; State of Michigan; A Clapsaddle; Albert Cole; John Emhoff; Chas. W. Harris; P. Russell; G. Martin; John Emhoff; Geo. Conkey; Albert Johnson; H. Segar; Saml Harris; Wm Mueller; Isaac K Shimer; Brant Lake; School No. 8; Allen Hibbard; Harris Lake; L D. Harris; Benj. Harris; Shiver Bros; W.D. Huyck; a. Thurber; J.B.W. Harris; Seth Martin; Geo F. Most; W.D. Huyck; Sarah Finch; G. Martin; A J. Knisley; C. Stien; RHS Kinsley; Jacob Roberts; D.M. Thomas; H.t. Hendrick; Jessie Edinborough; Stephen Cook; Martin Curtis; Wm Cassel; Mary Stein; Theo N Perry; James Beach; Darius Boynton; Arthur Bishop; Asa H. Bishop; Geo. F. Ebert; School No. 1; Thos McCray; Tolma Hendrick; John Brown; P P Clapsaddle; John Almandinger; Wm Cook; Abby Emmerson; SSM; A D Finch; Flora Bishop; A. Rouner; Saml Martin Est.; Fred Martin; B. Martin; H. Sievert; Albert Kull; Solan Cutler; Wm. H Lang; John Anderson; School No. 5; S.S. Kittell; Stephen Cook; James Cahill; W.B. Parroll; T H Shaw; D Cook; Pennington Lundy; Sarah J. Burnett; John H Fikes; A. Thar; W.M. Pratt; Chester Curtis; Geo. Edson; James Edson; G.B. Kittell; E. & F.S. Curtis; Geo. E Merrill; Jacob Edson; James S. Fikes; Oscar Damon; P.P. Clapsaddle; Peter O'Leary; J.D. Emery; Geo C Pearl; Wm B Tyler; J E Sutherland; J.D. Emery; Geo C Pearl; M. Smith; G.W. Moore; Saml Martin Est; M Rouner; E M Cook; Israel Kramer; Geo. Martin; M Farnum; Geo. Bessemer; Wm. Morgan; R Curtis; A A Farnum; C.D. Roome; L Benton; A J Bassford; Geo. Patterson; C.A Williams; R Damon; Josiah Caldwell; Mrs M Ewalt; John Brown; G.A. Hassett; S Kittell; L T Bryant; Eli Wieand; Thos. Daly; Dr I.R. Dunning; S Sheldon; W.D. Culver; C.H. Farnum; Phillip Lynch; John McKenzie; L Canfield; Lewis Ruggles; Thomas Granger; A.D. Norton; Dr. I.R. Dunning; A D Norton; S. Edinborough; P. Farley; C.J. Anderson; James H. Flood; Geo Merrill; Riverside Sta.; Marietta Warren; Geo E Merrill; Wm Flood Est; School No. 6; James Moshier; F Ripley; Harriet Frisbie; CW & EF pratt; School No. 2; Chas H Curtis; Roswell Curtis; Elizabeth Hannah; C.S. Williams; Eberhart & White; Chas Schmuhl; Otto Schmuhl; Daniel Cook; Margaret Smith; Cem; Alfred Smith; Alva Russell; Nelson Havens; mary Archer; Wm. Russell; Simeon H Lay; G.W. Moore; John Brown; Harry Smith; Henry Defield; H. Cole; L. Eamon; S Handy; Stephen Cook; Thos. Edinborough Est; Wm. Edinborough est; Cem; F. bertram; C.H. Farnum; James Eaman; Ella Eaman; S. Cook; Wm Canfield; E.L. Kingsland; Joseph Dickinson; Arthur Dickinson; Sarah Dickinson ; Geo Caldwell; School No. 4; Josiah Caldwell; A.L. Ruggles; C. & W.M. R.R.; H.M. Sheldon; James Bertram; M. winans; H.M. Gage; Thos Daily; Hagar Sta.; J.T. Wisner; Lewis Sutherland; Mrs S Plum; John Burrows;Wilford Crocker; C Miller; B. Barrous; Ellen Horan; John Horan; A. vanderbeck; M. Thar; Wm B Pratt; Wm. Flood Est.; Eber Austin; J Elson; J Freze; J Sparks; T.A. Sprague; Edw. Broderick; Paw Paw River; Patrick Flood; Ellen E Flood; Mary Daly; Jane F. Broderick; Wm. Brad; James H. & Thos B Flood; Lucinda E. Cole; Lyman Cole; Theo Fillher; S.V. Burdick; Abel J. Barnum; S.V. Burdick; James Smith; M Devall; Mary Benson; Geo. N. Tole; Stephen Tyler; Herman Dunken; Julius Burzloff; Patterson Heirs; John Patterson; James O Patterson; Henry Defields; H. Cole; Wm. Z Jeffrey; Wm Jeffery; J Stonecliff; David Stonecliff; J.H. Cahill; Henry Smith; Mrs. S.G. Parker; James Barry Est; s.B. Stanley; Thos. Gibney; Dewitt Guy; E Stanley Rand, McNally & Co., Engravers, Chicago
~Town 3 South H A AI Range 10a West. SCALE 2 INCHES To THE MILE. VA seet ~40 [ha" fre//e 40 e,-Cu CCO 7 * C5 40 LN B UR]EN Co_ Atho0/et 40 3 40 see t-Ieli zt80.5 C 000 0? i84 lJoeoBooo.to, > 6 0 C-, 4 SOC0OOL iO I/ed F 1270/ci,,, -. I. /40 I A I 'Do wl /02 do* R84o 40 Cee~r~~~~,0 do LILL/ CA est38 Ceo4o Toee/ CAH Tei RIVER I0 BA 4cFR I'aHe /eo e~eo11o 7o 7 0240fpB.10. 7ifi. Pt O O o.j~ieo~.~>r 14 1 ~AL43 ~ 0l{ Fag e~ 7-]CHA A Tcit.,~o~ 32 4 080C-CO 0 ~ ~ [~oir~jJ'oC0t / pp 400 Ce "o i 0 8 1C'3 40 e I I 0 ooe i~o 1-1/~ _f I I 26 IZ 74 oo6bt liiooo.,o l Atf"i Seoolth) 73u~ 7r I amoeo sI 40, 0 * 40a. — felei -Col I I I 8 40 I/cool- oiff a5/8.. 40 30 70 _777 NL

Page  14

Page  15

[missing figure]
Title: Watervliet Township: 3 S Range: 17 W Section: - Keywords: Van Buren Co.; Bainbridge; Hagar; Mary E Shockley; Thos. Whitney; Joel E Rice; P. Russell; Gilbert Seabury; James Stratton; W.H. Shiver; Geo. W. Harris; Jabez Baker; Saml Shoup; Geo. W. Blackman; Chas. Seabury; Hiram Brant; J.T. Vanderveer; L Ingraham; Chas Lockwood; Oscar Pitcher; Peter Pitcher; Cath. M. Blake; Thos. Marsh; H H Ashoff; Jerome W. Pitcher; Wm Collyer; David Munjoy; Mary A Morgan; J.W. Lee; Jerome Pitcher; David Muth; School No. 4; Solon ingraham; E. Woodward; W.A. Baker; John B. ray; N.J. Black; W. Sheffer; John W. Padgett; W.S. Grove; AS Beaman; Chas Paget; John O. Peck; F.M Doolittle Est; Daniel M. Moore; D.C. Ray; Frank Thompson; Asur Hawks; J. R Kelley; Kelber Abel; Rosa Bridges; Abram yates; Wm. Kelley; Henry Hutchings; Frank Tompkins; John Packard; Andrew Hawks; SR Stoddard; A yates; Daniel Stickney; Azur Hawks; John H. Pockett; School No. 8; R J. Jackson; J.D. wigent; David L. Wigent; Edward Brant; W.H. Shiver; Ira s Baily; Wm. Huyck; G Marti; Giles E. Calvin; Alva Pegg; J.D. Brown; S.T. Cole; R B Gregg; J Kenyon; Briggs Gould; Jason Brant; Wm. F. Dunbar; E.L. Pitcher; Mrs. D.W. Woodward; Luke Lavanway; CA Osgood; Phebe A Osgood; M.V. Buchanan; Russell Knapp; B.S. Bailey; JW Hassett; AM Defield; A Ryder; Daniel Knapp; J Bennett; Curry Woodward; Ky Woodward; John W. Goff Est; D. Fish; Azariah Shock; E.C. Dedrick; Geo Dedrick; A Keigley; P mcKean; Dayton McKean; Little Paw Paw Lake; J. Lamott; Geo R. Brown; J. Hodges; Knapp & Stolker; H.W. Williams; S.F. Stainbrook; T.P. Green; E e. Branch; henry Hutchings; James Vrooman; Geo. Whalen; Abram Yates; C. Hawks; J.H. Doty; H C. Sherwood; School No. 5; Eliza M. Yates; B. Hart; M B Koon; julia A Fay; O.C. Stickney; Moses Baldwin; H.C. Sherwood; P. Laubaugh; M Emerson; John Wenztick; John C. Howk; P.A Potter; S Brittian; Edward Brant; E. Hentchel; Edw Brant; W.C. Clapsaddle; Geo Wimer; T Knapp; SR & AE Crumb; SR Crumb; Phillip Warman; Mrs Williams; Geo Andrews; D. Clark; Joseph Knapp; Wm Knapp; henry Dobbin; AW Crumb; Noah Fletcher; E Mattice; Phillip Burk; Albert Newton; Chas Jenks; BJ Kenyon; A Armstrong; Geo. Kelley; John L. kelley; Mrs Rubell; NB Hall; Henry Crumb; JH. Jones; Geo. Strong; T Worden; J.K Nooney; mary Spencer; Paw Paw Lake; JJ. Brooks; Mrs Lamb; E. Brant; W Bridges; Sebastian Smith; A.g. Wigant; P.O. Bowe; H.B. Bradt; John W. Fay; D Boyer; Julia J Darling; D. Boyer; Eugene Austin; Parsons & Baldwin; martha S Nooney; C.W. Price; C.Z. Hawks; S.C. Price; C.W. Price; A Rouner; Geo Mast; V.P. Wenzlick; S Bachman; A bachman; S Bachman; Rhoda Bunker; C. Becht; G Kober; A Rouner; Mary Peck; D.J. Niver; Wm H. Merrifield; Joseph Knapp; Thos. Becker; School No. 7; Lucy Osgood; Geo. Evans; M. Evans; Joseph L Scott; N.J. Black; Wm. Cornwall Est; O. Woodward; CP williams; WH. Spencer; Coloma; Geo. Brown; RR; MD. Osgood; GP. Williams; Mrs S Donahoe; Frank Woodward; Jesse Woodard; C.P. Williams; BJ Curtis; B. Huntoon; Edgar Woodward; Jesse Woodward; V j Earl; SA Van Patten; S Pitcher; Chas. H Smith; Mrs. Smith; Paw Paw River; AR Golden ; C. & W.M. R.R.; J.J. Brooks; E.T Spencer; Mrs. C. Lamb; R.M. Van Natter; Parsons & Baldwin; mrs Shakespeare; R. Brickell; J.J. Brooks; B. Huntoon; Chicago & Paw Paw Lake canal & Navigation Co.; HJ ray; Susan White; JD Wigent; Tooles; Watervliet; Parsons & Baldwin; Swain & Olney; J.W. Reed; C & D Johnson; Mrs. Standish; Cem; HR Holland; E. Woolcott; J.W. Reed; Joseph Clausen; Cortez Z. Hawks; SC Price; C.W Price; Ralph Freeman; Chas. Kennicott; Fred Churchill; Beaman hawks Est; Saml Woolcott; O. Terry Est. B.F. Emerson; Wm Wilson; Wm. Russell; Geo. Kreitner; School No. 3; Eli Rice; SP. Merrifield; Elton Stark; Pearson; Solomon Suits; Danl. R Tinkham; Sarah E. Miller; Wm. Dade; John G. Dade; John Piper; Wm Eenders; Chas. Carter; Thornton Carter; Cem; D Bryant; A H Sutton; Mary Shause; Ola Pearson; Edw Shause; W.A. Baker; School No. 1; Jane Nichols; Wm. Becker; School No. 1; Chas Arnet; Geo. Muth; W.E. Earl; John M Worden; John S. weaver; Ruth Clark; EJ. Hennessey; C Hopper; P.C. Wimer; E Hosbein; J.R. Ryno; W.A. Baker; T. Fitzsimmons; W.W. Knapp; G.A. Wigent; Hugh Wigent; J.D. Wigent; SD Walden; Burnside; SD. Walden; John W. Knapp; Albion Smith; Wm. W. Knapp; Sebastian Smith; Hoynes; J. Sutherland; HR Holland; P.S. Austin; W.E. Waldon; Saml Woolcot; C & F. Soule; Hugh Morrill; Wm Z Soule; John W. Smith; Sebastian Smith; Ezra A. Palmer; M Kelley; WC. McGowen; WC McGowen; FH McGowen; Bartley Hannin; Wm polmanter; Wm. Polmanter; Pat Healey; Tim Sullivan; Dennis Healey; Wm Duvall Est; Sarah E Miller; J. Thompson; Sarah E. Miller; Wm. Becker; G.g. Duval; Gustin; M Bratton; LH Cutler; Fran G Gilbert; E E vincent; J.M. Smith; M Bratton; Wilder Est; chas. Dukeshearer; Juan M Guy; Geo Potes; M Beck; Geo. Muth; Chas. Arndt; P. Hughs; Jacob Koob; L. Koob; Aug Fernham; J Adam Enders; Frank Kreitner; Mrs L Humphry; Fred Kneibes; David Friday; H Hosbien; Edward Hosbein; A morelock; J Koebler; J Krause; Adam J. Enders; Fred. Wormer; Wm peters; A Morelock; Adam Krause; Geo Muth; Albion Smith; Emily Sweeting; nancy hart; Seth Smith; P. Butchback; D Ernsberger; Chas. Scherer; HW. Dukeshearer; Emily Sweeting; Daniel Smith; Geo Martin; Elmer W. Brant; Geo. Burnett; T. Austin; Wm. Abernathy; Aaron Swain; Peter Heffner; Henry J Ray; Eugene Sweeney; A Sweeny; D Healy; John Connely; Wm. H. Watson; Frank Wolkins; Homer White; Dennis Carmody; A Sweenoy Rand, McNally & Co., Engravers, Chicago
WVATER VLIETI, TOWN 3 SOUTH, RANGE 17 WEST SCALE 2 INCHES TO THE MILE. 1 B 'LU] -42/2 / ITT. 70 t Iv J.77 -4071 V~aI03 d34,,' ~ 304 3., fl /5236.50&~-Y 4 _ >0 oVtZ 3 1/IF 40 2/d.3110o7,Jr 11 CO 0 6 D/.30 LTAr,y~ g 7A /0 40 140WF. 4 0 4HSaLNC If" a 4r a. i,80 ~ ~ 4 7140 1700 80 _ P/ ~yff~vd ~",.3pp A (03d, Jo0, ow n p 4D19 N I Co0. I I I I I17Ciyxo 38 7..1 m oIifY13 J1't I C 0dTo83 - 78423.my K 4 & m~ 0 _r 40 4 0 4 4 -023 120~iBo 4006a 8 4 40 4TP 40 600 40 0a - '~6I, tj~0/74I4> 4c C. 20 0 I 1. r o I >0 040 4>4/. I ',34 4/> f,t r, -r. ir k/4t 3 5 J,,da.36o1 -1F4 C 33i. 7 748dw -Pe ofA'l -u-I.7. 74.. -.86481p C-0.8 /40 -Air. -40 20d Nq7 -we.hiz. osg.dw 47.43 4-4 -01_1'O 61 in Osgood,.p- k>3.>SD. 3/ I -013 "I 'r 06 6,ib C. I6 163 ~7?f. wn5 80 11 I -.. - I 11. I l - - a.4', _q 483067>41e 82, ~j XVo' 06ko& - 408 A V,4 V8 Pa0,, s3 & S-i- &. -B -L LIM ~ y 41>3 J40 9430.30 1 4 - ~! I C8.__D - /3 614030748 4 44366.I'ortexZ.. >6 40 I "I - j_. I I --- —-- I - I. - I I - - - I I I 11 -111-1 I I --- P070 143 304 80 42 2.3> a ~t 6.6-, 53 )-I 444/ Thw0o-.,,c',>ot 2 ~ 'AIS,4A1 14..,.. 71/21 7 6 21604 120 0330 03 3 8 f. 3l B16 - / I, SoI I 40/7 WA. >6 70 13 Q, /0., 43 07 40 A1 io Sil6O 6l, l~~ 4' 06>1, 4',. f I Se 6614 1674 3 1 V - 40. AIYu hhcc&: ~- rmsb a >374,6 Sot a 00 S _mO 331144'1. S7 C &F.So,01 -I oi /0.S9 o>,44,n yes L2 __60 1 42 -80 80 40 60 /20 60413 0D G '70 I 303.~l 're. 0, _1V48211 04 36 - )7-.A Pa. hn. e 0 57 Y. 1230 30 80 /4 K)664 41 34644 043 8; I _ _ I I I. - - " - __ I. 11 - I I i ",=66.7 * 6o, 48 -P 0 t C114.-k_ 4> 4-03 "I J104 64 il/S l',o ~ 441055 1PI0mdir I 1) 34>C, 60, So * 3 ]B I1 A I

Page  16

Page  17

[missing figure]
Title: St. Joseph Township: 4 S Range: 19 W Section: - Keywords: Benton; Lincoln; Lake Michigan; O.F. Emerson; Carrie Nott; R Thompson; W E. Campbell; Saml McGuigan; Frank G Brown Est; J Aspel; J R. Webb; C. Robertson; Geo S Drake; L.M. Ward; James Aspel; Chas Hull; Joseph Frick; Alfred Adamson; J. Ells; Dr. John Bell; Thos Murphy; A.H. Morrison; Wallace & Barnes; Paw Paw River; C. & W.M. R.R.; A. Crawford; Benton Harbor; C.W. & M R.R.; Pier Light; Life Saving Station; JB Sutherland; Government; Knitting Factory; J Watkins; St. Joseph; Wallace & Barnes; HC Guernsey Est; Mrs. Kate Boughton; W.B Sprague; A.R. Nowlen & Fred McOmber; CB Potter; A B Riford; N Dewey; Eldridge & Riford; WA Preston; S. Rodgers; S. Smith; Langley Est; JC Ingham; Guy Johnson Est; CL Noe; JH Reasor; J Hart; S Cleauser; J.F. Bentty; H Roe; W.F. Bush; B Jones; H Roe; Paper Mill; Potter & Chapman; Langley Est; Birttian Est; Henry J. Rowe; Abby Woodruff; A Bronson; AH Gunn Est; John Higman; F. Donaldson; A Baldry; T. Archer; J.B.S.; Cath; Cem; JW Hollywood; WS Dunbar; W.W. Roberts; Cemetery; J. Murphy; JK Heartt; Mrs. Helen Vail; C. & W.M. R.R.; Helen Vail; E.W. Collins Est; A.P. Barlow; John Higman; AP Barlow; W.H Sutherland; Mrs h Vail; P Reeder; W.L. Kane; L.C. Fyfe; T. Rimes; Chas Macher; JH. Napier; Pat Finegan; S Berry Est; HD Pixley; J Swinson; Mrs Collins; J Larson; MWLI Co; AH Scott; AR Wolcott; DD Morse; Mrs. Moore; AO winchester; BF Pixley; J Swinson; Susan Hoyt; Alx Jonston; Chas Springsteen; A Swinson; J Swinson; O Olsen; N Vanderveer; John Whittlesey; Paul Sever Est; Julia Potter; SC Wilson Est; G Hutchinson; Mrs Lucy Dickinson; John Christ; Lewis Miller; SH Comings; N.E. Brown; g. Hutchinson; AJ Beers; J. Frieund; GF. Comings; Mary Whittlesy; S Burg Est; J Grapfelder; JV Lynch; James Petrie; R Van Brunt; T Archer; C. Rigney; F.F. Langley; SG Langley; JH Langley; EA Langley; Mrs S G. Langley; Theresa Spink; RD. Parker; HD Robbins; C. Hemmingway; J & C Freund; Robt Spink; W.P Smith; Robert Spink; R K Hale; Mrs C Robb; Rob Pullen; Est nat Bk; Geo Pullen; Monmouth Ill.; Mrs Putnam; WP. Smith; Wm H Wightman; St. Joseph River; C.H. Sherwood; Mrs RHS Knisely; Mrs C. Rowley; SF. Heath; M Plum; James R. Dunham; Noble & Chandler; O AC Oleson; Dr. E. Roberts; A & C Chovet; Mattie Marble; J H Lee; S Stone; Phil Daily; Henry Mollhagen; P. Anderson; Geo. J Malone; WW. Roberts; J.R Webb; PA Stark Chas Peterson; John Windech; Mrs OS Hollywood; J.H. Sherwood; Louisa M. Dickinson; R.D. Parker; Mary E Pullen JS Everhard; JA Donaldson; J L Murphy; ole Olson; Thos Archer; R Cassidy; John F Gard; L.O. Medbury; C Leute; School; John Anderson; F. Grahl; W.R. Lyon; Pat Gobeil; Victor Burkey; John Anderson; Thos Smith; H H. Ray; John Smith; J.M Chisholm; Lloyd Wheaton; Proposed R.R.; Hickory Creek; Warren Chapman; Cap. N.W. Napier Est.; D Judson; Frank Pullen; W.R. Lyon; SF Heath; H McDearmon; Mrs. Z M Thayer; Henry E. Grimm; E N. Hatch; Mrs A Kenney; John Aylsworth; Thos. Archer; Peter Schroeder; Barbara Bliss; Carl F. Bertram; Mrs. M A. Emery; John Wallace; Fred Ewald; N.C. Emery; H. Seel; L.C. Crittenden; A Schnider; Peter Seel; N.c. Emery; E.J. Jackway; Fred. Ewald; Barbara Bliss; HL Gersonda; E.L. Burkholm; Theo Mott Rand, McNally & Co., Engravers, Chicago
ST.9 JOSE.PH,) TOWN 4 SOUTH, RANGE ig WEST. SCALE 3 INCHES TO THE MILE. & e' ALL1 B~praII I '!- ll" 11"7 M- /I L'g, i1- /( _x Mis 46 I 3 7 -7-C Nrli- Est svs S~ s 1// hi OS i ViE-SvAIPr ~ 4/7~ "797 ~6F.Eiebw ) W1<L0i ee -.<f/Ale fftone oerls 373 7 ~ lhrre sps 5 her/s22 I Ja WILL \\J"kkcLv 7J-.e~o LM'o tIL 2 C9 11 - - - I N

Page  18

Page  19

[missing figure]
Title: Benton Township: 4 S Range: 18 W Section: - Keywords: Hagar; Bainbridge; Sodus; St. Joseph; D. Wells; W. Dempster; W.A Smith; B. Bertram; WA Smith; S.C. Bradford; J.H Regatz; F. Morley; Mrs. Meech; D.B. Curtis; F. Morley; E B Jewett; F. Morley; W.L. George; Mrs Gould; Saml Handy; Sarah Dickinson; Mrs E.A Hoag; Elizabeth Caldwell; Geo. C. Dickinson; V.A. Shankland; E. Caldwell; Joseph Caldwell; Arthur Dickinson; OA Edinborough; J.H Mosier; Mary Woodley; O. Wickwire; Thos P. Flood; J. Dempster; Kate Flood; A. Habell; A.N. Badgley; Edw. W. Cadwell; T. Daley; John Bauskkie; A.F. Baushkie; Hannah Schultz; Minnie Sieluff; N.C. King; Amelia Knuth; Charlott Sietuff; Geo. Hicks; A.J. Cridley; Russell McKie; R & J C Cutler; H.E. Brown; S.F. Fuller; F. Brado; P. Culver; T.A. Barnum; Russell McKie; Geo B. guy; JW Doty; J.P. Martin; AJ. White; ME. Taber; J. Inman; C Stanley; C.F. Stanley; M Stanley; H. Van Lone; B Van Lone; S Van Lone Est; School No. 1; R Stanley est; Peter Kreiger; Maria Gilbert; E.J. Gilbert; Miles Stanley; Stephen Stanley; Geo. King; AM Randall; Wm b. Harman; F. Morley; Geo. B. Adams; P Brooks; O.P Emerson; Carrie Nott; Thos D. Steel; Mrs. HD. Eastman; A. Woodruff; John Brown; BH. Van Camp; C. & W.M. R.R.; WB harmon; C Camfield; W.B. Harmon; Mrs. L. Canfield; l.M. Winans; W.R. Lyon; John C. Chase; L.M. Ward; ER. Smith; Chas. Burrows; J Aspell; C.H. Babcock; HF White; J. Campbell; V.A. Shankland; Lizzie G. Brown; E. Bacon; Paw-Paw River; Phoenix Mutual Life Ins. Co; J.N. Brewer; John Weckler; AN Badgley; H.W Williams; School; C.L. Knuth; F.J. Brado; B Shultz; J. Rogers; J.W. Talbott; Reeves; Crowhurst; C Martindale; John Martindale; Wm. Martindale; R H Mitchell; W.C. Mitchell; RH Mitchell; John Denner; J. Denner; A.H. Calkins; Meech; Anna M. Powers; Wm Throop; J. Silver; J.N Brewer; T.M. Terry; Alice Higbee; G.W. Meech; McNeil; Ann Morrison; J E Stewart; Chas. H. Mitchell; F. Nichols; L.T. Burridge; A. Burridge Est; E. Silver; Wm Peters; Blue Creek; Fannie Bury; John O. Bury Jr.; G.D. Thompson; W.R. Lyon; J.S. Barry; C.H. Mitchell; Hicks & Riford; J.J. Pearl; E. Hoag; N. Ivery; H.L. King; Susan King; Geo. King; Alice M. Hoag; Lillian S Hoag; D. Woodin; F.D. Bury; A Ives; Thomas Lyon; John Atkinson; Seeley McCord; Geo Brown; Taylor & Sykes; J.E. Miller; Miller Est; L M Winans; Gates & Bell; S. McCord; H.C. Morton; J. Stevens; WH Edwards; Cem; Benton Harbor; J.P. Thresher; A. James; J.R. Oden; Seeley McCord; H.b. Wadsworth; W. Anable; Mrs Withey; Moses Walper; Mrs. A Hull; v. Eckert; Wm. Smith; J. H Lee; A Kennedy; mary Benedict; John R. Oden; BB Taylor; John Greenfield; Mrs. J. Withey; w.T Withey; P S. Brezze; N. Daily; J. Vincent; E Smith; L. Monta; J. Greenfield; Wm. Lawrence; Wm Shell; Geo Day; Springer; LM Silver; Ellen Gilbert; J. Antis; John Greenfield; D. Hughs; JD. Clossen; Burt Smith; G.A. Bauter; A Southworth; D. Goodrich; Eveline D Walker; ER. Taylor; Edw D. Foster; J.D. Closson; D. Hughs; Jesse Gray; A C Carmichael; W.L. George; Mary Sterling; Oscar Sweedman; Elsie Bury; J.L. Johnson; J.F Pearl; Elizabeth major; School No.; J.d. Wells; L Bisey; H.R. Munger; G.W. Peters; John Sweedman; B.F. Johnson; J. Antis; EL Smith; L. Valentine; Chas Peters; Mrs. Johnson; B.M. Johnson; F. McKie; Rachel Johnson; J.L. Johnson; Lillian S. Hoag; c.c. Sutton; S. Todd; Geo. W. Meech; Oscar Wilder; D. Woodin; TA Walker; C.C. Sutton; Melissa Selton; M.L. Nichols; AL Scofield; Alice L. Higbee; Sarah L Chivvis; J.L. Johnson; N. Castle; M.C. Yarrington; Mary A. Higbee; EA Hoag; John Bishop; Millburg; Cem.; J Enos; Wm. Wilder; D. Morrison; Mrs A. Barrett; WB Ochampaugh; Mrs R. Enos; Wm. Wilder; W Blakeslee; James F. Higbee; Geo W. Hess; A M Randall; J. Hadlow; Turnquist; IW. Conkey; Mary Osborn; J. Baley; J. McDonald; Fair Ground; ML. McClave; A.R. Nowlen; W. Newland; O. Moore; W.A. Preston; J.f. Higbee; J.b. Chase; O.M Foster; A plummer; Mrs. Ludlow; Geo. Wilson; Cooke & Riford; E.L. Hurd; B Bishop; A.R. Nowlen; Hurd & Downs; CC Potes; J N. Burridge; M. Emerson; CC Potes; J.A. Bryden; C. Teetzell; S. Ogden; Mrs. Rounds; P. Hansen; L. Hoppe; J hadlow; Alice Kirkpatrick; C Christensen; V. King; I.S. Sherwood; V Eckert; J Bennett; J.C. Jackson; M. Toms; Bliss; Geo Lord; Mary Sheldon; J. Burridge; Mrs A.D. Eastman; R. Hancock; Wm. Price; M Kennedy; Chas page; John Hamilton; Elizabeth A Eastman; Eastman Springs; A.R. Nowlen; P.J. Dorsey; Andrew Lester; P.M Donnellan; M Yore; Patrick Yore; AC. Carmichael; LP Carmichael; Wm Stewart; P Daley; No. School; Wm. Piper; Peter Daly; Fannie McCormick; J. Morrison Est; Peter Daley; Wm. Stewart; Roland Morrill; O Lingren; A. Hill; J.M. Vanderburgh; L. Washburn; J. Osborn; L. Washburn; O Steinberg; W Phillips; J. Yarington Est; J.H. Higbee; J.G. Phillips; S.L. Van Camp; A Robinson; Mrs. Bartholomew; ON Foster; Israel Woodley; Tim O'Brien; C.V. Wilcox; C.C. Potes; S. McGuigan; Margaret Downing; J. Cunningham; Eliza A Rose; N Castle; James F. Higbee; Caroline A. Olds; A.G. Mackey; Geo. Wright; S.L. Sutherland; Levi E. Stark; J.H Swisher; W.H. Pike; O. Pike; Chas Camfield; Gaius Stark; J beaton; Mary A Welcher; G.H. Castle; H.W. Godfrey; J.W. Rose; R P. Strouts; L H Swisher; C.H. Godfrey; L.W. Hess; C.H. Godfrey; C.B & C.J. Chappell; W S. Pearl; Mrs. C.E. Welcher; H.C. Lane; J.M. Cunningham; L.W. Pearl; John McAlister; Sen; N. Eldred; D.D. Carnahan; M.V Lander; A Smith; E.L. Hurd; John W. McAlister; Mrs. C E. Bisbee; Sarah W. Hamilton; Caroline Stanley; B.F Fish; Chas King; Mrs Horsey; Mrs J. Burkholm; W. Harrington; Miss Robb; Mrs. Robb; F Pullen; C Lintner; W Adams; Mrs Clyborne; L.T. Rowe; John Spink; J Barnhart; Geo. Smith; L.g. Moulton; A.J. Aylsworth; C Young est; GG Crooks; T.C. Hagaman; JH van Riper; J. Day; L.L. Moulton; Lewis Vogel; Joseph Oehlhaffen; Molloy; M & E Flood; James Flood; F Flood; H. Hannon; P Grow; W Potes; E Willit; C.W. & M. R.R.; GF Granvill; N.W. Life Ins. Co; G.A. Robertson; HW. Bartels; Wm. Spencer; MM. McClave; S McGuigan; Wm. Scovill; N. Vandervere; AB Leeds; A Burg; Wm. Bowden; Mrs King; F Millish; P.M. Donnelan; B. O'Connell; M. Emerson; R Morrill; J. McCallister; E G. Scofield; R Burk; S. McGuigan; R Burk; G.F. Granville; J. Hess; Peter yore; H Alden; O. Morrill; L J. Smith; Angeline Smith; Mary Alden; Laura Ann Barrett; C. Kelley; Wm. Miller; David Abbe; Wm. Kenney; Wm. Weis; Wm. Olds; Wm. Weis; H. Alden; J. Hess; John Beuton; L. Sutherland; J.H. Jackway; C.b. Bury; W.H Pearl Est; No. School; Grange hall; Cem; Geo Pearl; Simon Pearl; James Higbee; L.W. Pearl; Dix & spencer; Mrs Ferry; G.W. Clawson; L. Sutherland; j.M. Hill; CA. Spencer; S. Rogers; Wm Van Namee; School No. 5; O. Mead; HA Woodruff; T Clyborn; D S Vaughn; Mrs. Groom; H Merry; J.A Watson; Clark Est; A.J. Merry; D M. Warren; J.O. Hudnutt; T. Prilwitz; G. Willming; J. Oehlhaffen; D. Bauschkee; Nickerson & Parker; R.C Thayer; T. Pritwitz; CE. Hilton; Chas. Bauschke; F. Pritwitz; C. Schick; F. Title; D. Gruss; J Wehrle; L reist; D. Gruss; E Danforth; Geo. H. King; W.P King Est; A.c. King; Mrs. Jane King; R. Marr; D. Barton; Nickerson & parker; E Nickerson Jr.; L. Kelley; B carmichael; David Gano; Peter Shafer; Wm. Wells; M. Glade; D. Stauffer; CG Boushke; J.B. Stauffer; M. Sibeck; Jane King; Thos Kinney; J Murphy; Michael Murphy; J. Murphy; J. Rapple; Chas. Wiesner; A B. Rifford; J Hern; John Smith; Wm Murphy; Wm Lessing; Cath Femieng; J. Stauffer; T McCrone; P. Daley; F. Below; J. reple; P. ryan; n Dorey; John Sterling; Jane King; P. Kennett; G. Noe; Thos. McCrone; Mat Yore; Wm. Miller; H Alden; Peter Yore; H.M. Stark; L Alden; F.G Potter; J. Cheever; james vandervere; B.S. Carpenter; T. Murphy Est; H. Schmuhl; Saml. Stewart; C.W. Gates; C Metz; H King; Fannie Bury; TW & NJ. Duigman; James Vandervere; A Potter; J. Burridge; S. Snyder; Geo. Rose; frank A McKindley; Jacob butzbach; w.V.R. Edmonds; Lewis Sutherland; C A Spencer; H. tubbs; J. Rose Est; Farley Howard; J. Howard; F.M Howard; James Vandervere; School No.; F.A. McKindley; R.S. Howard; St. Joseph River; R.D. Parker; Adelia Wisner; Hannah Robbins Rand, McNally & Co., Engravers, Chicago
* Range 1 a West. SCALE 2 INCHES TO THE MILE. * AITCarr,. 30 U) *~oi~~z~a. 4 *.Cp 1347 7 ar2 n Ft ICJi VPlo11 F 40 1 110F 32.2 S 25-J.B. a ~i. siIF.4..MT..0 20 77,o,- -11 pl I - N 1.0 1 I J-11, K i, i,,q /7 L[i, *v,~. if 4- 0 40 -40 0 40 Jr!" LAiden. TW&YJ. 0 1.4, AoQA 4.0 20 8 M o ep2e P4l.o *) F 0 60. 4-0 ___ 40C SS 19

Page  20

Page  21

[missing figure]
Title: Bainbridge Township: 4 S Range: 17 W Section: - Keywords: WATERVLIET; PIPESTONE; BENTON; VAN BUREN CO.; Dwane Boyer; Mrs. Olive Boyer; J.M. guy; Geo. Wilder; John Kammerer; School No. 6; CH; N. Kibbler Jr.; V. Kaiser; P. Hitzelberg; J. & F. Kibbler; A. Drach; Peter Kneibes; P. Hitzelberg; J. Lenz; John Denner Est.; School No. 4; A. Drach; Jacob Friday; Daniel Arndt; Louis Umphry; Peter Krieger; Mrs. E. Raum; Mrs. M. Loscher; Mrs. Harman; Phillip Butsbach; Peter Shearer; Bapt. Ch.; Chas. Scherer; David Scherer; David Ernsberger; Chas. Russell; John Detemple; Gustave Koerber; G. Stafford; Adam krieger; Chas. Warsko; Peter Smith; N. Moser; John C. Moser; Uriah Leonard; Peter Krieger; Henry Gerling; John Schwarz; Henry Ernst; John Schwarz; Chas. Russell; Frank Wolkins; Chas. Arndt; John B. Seron; John conley; W.H. Watson; Mary Doyle; Peter Scherer; Jennie Kelley; Michael Broderick; Chas. Dannus; F. Ruggles; Saml. Adams; Austin Adams; Geo. Hover; John K. Bishop; Geo. Wilder; John K. Bishop; Eliza Kitron; Olive Wilder; Jacob Webber; Chas. Webber; J.A. Wetmore; Joseph Wahler; Gustave Dorstewitz; Chas. Webber; S. Kocher; Nicholas Kibbler; Adam Pale; Jacob Webber 2nd; Phillip Butsbach; Wm. Butsbach; H. Scherer; Peter Krieger; Jacob C. Krieger; Wm. C. krieger; Jacob C. Webber; C.B. Webber Est.; D. Arndt; Jacob Schaus Est.; Geo. Harmon; Cath Ch.; Henry Dukescherer; Luth Ch.; Peter G. Krieger; Peter Webber; John Webber; Richard Haid; Daniel Krieger Est.; Mrs. C. Krieger; John Detemple; G. Koerber; s.N. Woodruff; Meth Ch.; E.W. Young; John Schwartz; school No. 2; Asaph Woodruff; M. Haid; S.N. Woodruff; Asaph Woodruff; A.N. Woodruff; D. Ernsberger; F. Warskow; J. Jacob Cribbs; Clinton Cribbs; Paul Matrau; Henry getsler; Asaph Woodruff; E.W. Young; J. Cribbs; A.N. Woodruff; J. Matrau; Frank Kenibes; Frank Arndt; Jacob Erndrick; H.O. stafford; Peter G. Kneibes; Marvin Potter; John Keitzer; Zac. Langley; Jasper Cook; Catharine Langley; Wm. Summerill; Mrs. Wilder; Chas. Yerrington; School No. 12; Henry berg; A. McGowan; B.B. Potes; J.A. Hudson; M. hutt; A. Northruo; Mrs. Stewart; W.R. Mays; Conrad Kammerer; Stephen Kocher; D.J. Morrison; John A. Mays; Chas. Hirsch; John H. lee; B.F. Hill; Gus Sakrzewsky; B.F. Hill; W.A. Smith; H. Fritz; Jacob Macher; Joseph Kaiser; Jacob Shearer; Christian Antes; Phillip Kesler; John McIntyre; Joseph Stroble; Richard Haid; Mrs. C. Krieger; John Weber; Peter Molter; Chas. Weber; Christain Weaver; Casper eber; Jacob Seiber; Frank Arndt 2nd; John P. Krieger; Jacob Arndt Jr.; Fred Krugman; Frank Scherer; John Scherer; Bainbridge; School No. 7; Joseph Bublinger; John Schwartz; A.F. Selter; Geo. & H. Hofer; A. Olds Est.; James H. Peters; P.O.; Jacob L. Schaus; Martin Byers; cem; A.N. Woodruff; Joseph Matrau; M.W. Matrau; Mrs. M. Docktor; Christian Docktor; Justin Sutherland; S. Yund; F.J. Elgass; Wendell Elgass; Balam Dodge; B.A. Olney; B.A. Olney; Hugh McGowen; Wm. A Willis; Balam Dodge; Mrs. S.A. Byers; M.W. Matrau; Isaac N. Selter; Wm. H. Sweet; Amanda H. Hill; Henry Roe; S. Spencer; Thos. Hoadly; Geo. Morton; S.H. Lewis; C.A. Hungerford; Mrs. E. Burdick; C.C. Kent; John Lewis; Joseph Lewis; John McIntire; Thos. J. West; C. Moser; W. Lefler; C. Eber; J.J. Felton; Ira M. See; J.D. Hill; Wm. H. Hill; Henry Thompson; Joseph W. Seiber; c. Scherer; John Kraus; Viett Whitman; vincent Whitman; Frank Krieger; Fred L. West; Peter Scherer; Benedict Arney; Mrs. E. Van Vranken; jacob Krieger; Robt. Scherer; J.C. Krieger; Chas. Krieger; J.H. Peters; Jacob krieger; Jacob Endrich; Jacob Weber; Chas. Schaus; Peter D. Krieger; Frank Krieger; R.P. Barnard; Justis Sutherland; Saml. Yund; Chas. Hiller; Phillip Hiler; Balam Dodge; Mrs. P. Seel Est.; Geo. Yerrington; School No. 8; Justis Sutherland; Phebe Seel; Edw. Seel; Jacob Seel; Mary Mowry; B.A. Olney; John Summerel; Elmer Brant; Wm. Burg; Geo. Wise; Mrs. S.A. Byers; H.M. Wise; Mrs. Eliza Byers; Rufus Miller; Edw. E. Dix; Mrs. E. Burdick; E. Ingraham; H.A. Lewis; W. Snider; C.C. Kent Jr.; School No. 5; Henry Nichols; E. Dix; A.F. Stiles; L.W. Stiles; M. Merrill; R. Merrill; Union Ch.; Parshall; A. Merrill; R. Crandall; E.S. Spirk; M. Shepard; L.W. Stiles; Mary Hulbert; B.D. Hazard; Margaret Curtis; Mrs. M. Best; A.M. Spink; E.S. Spink; Wm. H. Hill; Ira M. See; L. Collis; Helen Dix; N. Brant; O.H. Dix; Oscar Westcot; M.G. Matrau; Geo. Harrington; Mrs. Geo. I. Colby; Nancy Brant; U. Van Vranken; Daniel Arndt; H. Gaude; Peter Russell; S. Yendes; M.G. Matrau; Mrs. Daniel Pettys; R.D. Dix; Nora Tibbs; Mrs. E. Van Vranken; B.W. Sutherland; Cem; Magil Jewell; Wm. Krapf; W.F. Messner; Mrs. Harner; Harry Smith; R. Scheiber; Peter Moses; E. Stickney; Wm. J. Cook; Andrew Slenker; School No. 3; Daniel Lyle; M.H. Meech; Wm. Seel; Horace Peters; Mrs. L. Peters; P. Smith; John Berg; Mary E. Clifton; M.R. Meech; John Campbell; M.H. Meech; F.E. Meech; Geo. Bridgford; Wm. Bridgford; Church; Saml. Yund; Geo. Wise; Henry Peters; John G. Weber; Jacob Seel; J. Shearer; E. Lewis; Peter Smith; Mrs. Halford; Geo. Sutherland; Wm. C. Sweet; Martha Cook; E.L. Andrews; B. Moore; David Reed; G. Griffin; Jerome Brant Est.; Simeon Brant; Mrs. Hill; R. Howard; S. Brant; L. Sutherland; Fred Ellis; Marion Brant; Porter Brant; Dudley Brant; Daniel Brant Est.; Albert Nichols; Cem.; Nathaniel Brant; John Morgan; Emma Morgan; S. Parks; Mrs. Mary J. Todd; John Morgan; M. Matrau; N.B. Makyes; Mrs. M.B. Makyes; Albert Sutherland; Albert Sutherland; Annie E. Wescott; Alice M. Wright; Adelaid V. Randall; R.P. Barnard; Alvira Barnard; John Burnett; P.L.I.C.; Lucy Sharp; Phoenix Life Ins. Co.; Chas. Shippy; Mrs. S. Walton; Joseph Vincent; Thos. Hollinrake; John Campbell; Geo. M. Shippy; Pipestone Lake; M. Byers; W.H. cook; Peter Sampson; E. Stickney; C.W. Krieger; F.L. Leonard; Wm. J. Cook; J.D. Krieger; Joseph Weist; E.R. Martin; Mrs. Martin Byers; John Stainer; Geo. Sutherland; Maria Knapp; Mrs. T. Morelock; Henry Stevens; L.C. Goodrich; James Eberhart Rand, McNally & Co., Engravers, Chicago
IJ.NAI 7NJJ T ID IL)3-V~ Town 4 SoiiM th- - 1{aw-a5,e 17W-Ne st. 'SCALE 2 INCHES TO> THE MILE. FtB 40 0/isbt~h- I147.3 WII 10/ __ __ 3 77 77L. 6k.o -P "a"777; Pe CK,- rSA e ] 40>0- _ 3-6 Aoo/7.4dV7.Soo 7>/1777lL>/7,17b.7/ /37 L_ __A-14)- *5 77/7.113CY70>O95/ 7 * 4 >70 0 75 777> *W/73L77 3> 5 ~ 7..>. 77 7d77 f 19717 7f/ 40 5,51777a 1 30 77:7> 7. 3 77 Ji, 13 1 Zc -79A74. ~ lc~ l t ~ ~ __ 20>.d,"- 00 JV 804,719 0 00b.sC 'b, Jo I Itc 0 3,P)' * >/53 77 7i~t ty-77u7__ p(* 7h.7177 7-7./>777>.97>S-b>.-/,S a601 o.00 Wood 0(>~7~77 t773 P9_ __ W 37>8 Q)o 7t77 -H7. SW. Yo 7;>777777 7/*.00 7.0r_30 3 a 0:7Z'77 0)7 >3A1- (O7J 30 J > o _ __ 40Jo,>3 EIEE7r+acydK7Z7I. 37/>7 77 77 pof 17 s80 K 3 I 77/ 7 7.9 2}03~ {0 o~~ 00 43. 0 h1e 3377>797 -77777.7;773 0 0 70 30 77. P 3 P'-P >0 4>. 7 t~i t 3 A 777//0 7 -17 > (17 1I/ I - I -.,.1.. ff01077 -.7777777/ H0 I'D-c3- *3Q Q7 Q >-7" 717>77>(j B t 00. 4-0 y>7~'7 ~>.o3 (/7/:!._~~& 200 1173 lD.K 509 rcuD 7003 y7I~L7 L 80> ( 777 I I I -. I D77, x (73i- 7137-0 7e.. 7L 7- 7 3* 713 4777 0777. ~~40 7Nlb >~c0 -Ba.-a-. - /7737/7I, Q0 77 e7 Ci 73777 - I' L7- I I D 1 'u-12. -1 li ll 1 4 1. - P -- t- zl-. - -7 I 111 I D,,-,-,i, 114 i 1. il 7 /.00 -1/.3 H-~ RP. J7lo =>71- ~ C~a, 7 7 - he-'tL 140 7; / J1/0 Adetet7[ 2 PV-FF. C 02 1/7 /0 ~40 4 E hSlaTi0 0.1; >R il7f/17n 00 P

Page  22

Page  23

[missing figure]
Title: Pipestone Township: 5 S Range: 17 W Section: - Keywords: BAINBRIDGE; BERRIEN; SODUS; CASS COUNTY; S. Brant; H.C. Green; Henry Glass; Chas. Dana; J.M. Swisher; Jesse Shingledocker; C. Glass; H. glass; Elizab. Griffin; John Willis; W.C. Brant; P. Brant; H.C. Green; G. Parshal; John Talbot; T. Talbot; C. Talbot; S. Moore; D. Talbot; Chas. Dana; W. Buckman; Josephine Brant; Mary todd; A. Willis; Laura J. Sutherland; A.L. Chamberlain; H. Bakeman; B.F. Bakeman; Laura Sutherland; Z.W. Moore; C. Moore; E. Jewell; John Wenman; Ira Willets; Gideon Parshall; School No. 16; J.S. Brant; D. Lapham; Geo. Hull; P.C. Lewis; M. beach; Wm. Friend; M. Beach; Hannah Doane; Ch. Burbank; Sides; Sorrell; F.H. Roberts; J. Puterbaugh; F. Smith; G.L. Williams; Geo. W. Steinback; Frank Ray; A.L. Sutherland; Eliza Wescott; G. Williams; Mrs. Randall; Mrs. Chas. Wright; Elic Sorrell; E. Sorrell Est.; F.H. Roberts; Geo. Campbell; Black lake; John W. Inman; D. Bakeman; Wm. Brant; H.G. Burbank; Chas. Bishop; Chas. E. Hoadley; S. Shoemaker; S. Parks; Chas. Sabin; School No. 15; Wm. Collins; Wm. Shoemaker; John R. Sutherland; Chas. Shippy; Henry Bachman Est.; J. Smith; Chas. Bishop; P. Samson; Wm. H. Griffin; Chs. W. Haskins; Ann Puterbaugh; Wm. Elliot; Mrs. Geo. Srackangast; Row Lake; Henry S. Stevens; E. Dewey; J. Smith; F. Morelock; Little Jarvis Lake; Henry Stevens; Fred Wolf; Daniel Bakeman; F. Wolf; J.C. Runkle; D.F. Bakeman; J.H. & Peter Nostrant; Mrs. Geo. Srackangast; School No. 7; S.S.M.; Fred First; Thos. Farmer; John C. Shearer; John Thumm; J.H. Burk; John Franz; Albert Parsal; John Thumm; H. Dana; J. Franz; Meth. Ch.; Jacob Thumm; H. Bowerman; John Clark; Emeline Crumb; Wm. H.H. Doane; D. Lake; Chas. H. Burbank; M.W. Jennings; H. Bowerman; Pipestone Creamery; Chas. E. Jennings; james H. Gardner; Chas. H. Burbank; O.A. Robinson; J. King; E. Clark; No. 9 School; J.W. Inman; Loren Inman; D.F. Bakeman; Wm. Kerstetter; A. Robinson; Anson Lewis; J. Puterbaugh; John W. Tompkins; Anson Lewis; J. Puterbaugh; S. Momany; Wm. Collins; S. Momany; W. Pope; F. Hackstadt; H. Bailey; Wm. Momany; A. Ely; Widman; A. Kennady; Mrs. E. Hartsell; Ch.; Wm. Lavanway; Wm. B. Graham; M. Hartsell; W. Elliott; J. Davis; W. Davis; F. Davis; Geo. Graham Ag't.; H. Shanafelt; Fred Holle; Caroline Clark; F. McClellen; Chas Lavanway; Adam Kramer; J. Moore; J.W. Allen; Henry Stevens; John. Row; Fred Wolf; Luth Ch.; Fred First; Henry Stevens; Fred Bakeman; H. Horstman; Fred First; E. Green; J.F. Haskins; Mary Ann Batson; Cem.; P. Gano; W.H. Cassady; Jacob Thumm; P. Gano; J.G. Bowers; A. Webster; Wm. Burton; J.W. Skinner; D. Johnson; A. Hays; G.F. Gardner; Mill; Mrs. Gardner Est.; J.J. Bowman; J.F. Haskins; M.A. Jennings; C.D. Jennings; R. Clark; A.J. Tibbs; H. Bowerman; Theo. Clark; R. Clark; E. Clark; Ira Wilks; C. Thumm; N. Bowman; S. Parks; W.R. Hogue; J.J. Wilson; S.C. Reams; Grage Hall; Wm. Lavanway; J. Sutherland; A. Lewis; J. Tibbs; Phillip Dewitt; Willis O. Dewitt; S. Parks; Clarence Dewitt; C.H. Potter; Matilda Andrus; Naoma P.O.; A. Lewis; Chs. Hartlerode; R. Enos; H. Shiflet; M. Dennis; H. Bowman; Alfred Ely; S. Reams; C. Hartlerode; C.F. Hartlerode; J.C. Haugh; David Puterbaugh; Fred Buchanan; James Dewitt; J.W. Bedford; Chas. Farrow; Lemuel Moss; Ester Clawson; John O. Collins; School No. 4; D. Archer; E. Clawson; S. Clawson; Wm. Krohne Est.; Fred Bakeman; Susan A. Gilbert; F.H. Kettler; Angel Krohne; A. Shaul; Angel Krohne; Ester Clawson; Alx. Shaul; W. Martin; M.C. Tice; Isaac C. Drew; H.W. Price; E.G. Phillips; E. Wilson; Chas. E. Jennings; Wm. F. Pruyn; Geo. L. Franz; A. Dean; A. Michael; H. Burton; A.L. Burton; Jennie Burton; A.E. Burton; E. Burton; R.L. Newman; F. Hartman; Wm. King; Kate Roberts; R.M. King; Mrs. S. Wilks; S. Parks; L.S. Sharp; J.J. Wilson; Saml. C. Reams; Wm. H. Lavanway; A. Olney; W.A. Hess; H.E. Hess; H.B. Merritt; S. Tidy Est.; S. Price Est.; Wm. A. Hess; School No. 11; H.E. Hess; D. Collins; Christn. Kerstetter; W.O. Dewitt; S. Parks; H.E. Price; Wm. S. Farmer; Mud Lake; S. Parks; John Martindale; M. Preston; Patrick Welch; Puterbaugh and R.C. Adams; H. Easton; H. Easton; John Dwan; Jacob Aumack; S. Aumack; Josiah Gano Est.; Olive Trowbridge; R.J. Gano; J.W. Bedford; S. Summers; John Dwan; John Welch Est.; W.A. Somers; B. Mershon; Darius Ely Est.; T. Tice; Lydia Conklin; John W. Bedford; T. Tice; Henry Burton; Pipestone Sta.; Geo. C. Hartman; C.W. & M. Ry.; N. Olney; C. Hanks; J. Mason; Wm. S. Farmer; Robt. Burnett; Wm. S. Farmer; Wm. R. Wood; Wm. Farmer; Wm. S. Farmer; Lee Anderson; Reams Heirs; S. Correll Est.; W. Buzzard; J.R. Ferry; Wm. M. Ferry; Chs. A. Ireland; L.D. tuttle; S.G. Tuttle; Wm. S. Farmer; Peter Byrnes; N. Michael; Wm. Brown; Wm. Correll; Sarah E. Kingsley; W.F. collins; Geo. Munjoy; T. Ferry; D. Puterbaugh; E. Puterbaugh; J.N. Jolley; Thos. Ferry; Peter Byrnes; Jos. R. Ferry; Cem.; School No. 1; John Welsh Est.; Robt. Ferry; D. Puterbaugh; Michl. Cullanine; M.D. Cullanine; H. Easton; Wm. B. Davis; John Welch Est.; John W. Bedford; Chs. Conklin; M. Dempsey; Wm. Gilbert; John Ferry; School No. 12; D. Leary; T. Tice; D. Flewellen; Chs. D. Evans; Wm. S. Farmer; H. Kendall; Thomas Evans; Wm. S. Farmer; Wm. S. Farmer; A.W. Tutton; Saml. Correll Est.; D. Gano; A.W. Tutton; Tile M'n'f; School No. 10; Ora Keigley; J.B. hoyt; Wallace Tabor; M.P. Correll; L. Correll; T.L. Wilkinson; David Gano; Eau Claire; C.B. Reese; R.J. Tuttle; Geo. Caldwell; Miles Davis; J.R. Ferry; Wm. M. Ferry; Eureka Hall; M. Preston; R.J. Tuttle; Ora S. Keigley; M. Preston; sarah Wells; L. Lamore; W. Pegg; Wm. Shingledecker; Miles Davis; John Welch Est.; Thos. Welch; E. Vanhorn; L. Lamore; Isaac Jenkins; Wm. Barclay; L.A. Tatman; J. Marquis; John Ferry; Wm. Ridenour; J.M. Lybrook; L.A. Tatman; Geo. B. Tatman; Brush Lake Rand, McNally & Co., Engravers, Chicago
PIPE STONE TOWN ~5 SOUTH, RANGE 17 WEST. SCALE 2 INCHES TO THE MILE. 746761517 /'161 to /97rA / 3.i~ve -46 P16 Cra767a7 ~2 ~ = '76 _ 40 pNsh= all 116~ I T,,dd 6664 'p ao3 6 1-irjTa7Zn.6te- _1 37' 90a. "'- I" 4 11 - fl I I,I a 77mx 71 76, 42"~ 6~ ~ A.ter-.HY/7ibbs -9e V rk1171 z.1 MUD LAKE I LrSn,. 777/ 77. 7~1 -.0 6 120, 7a -6,, - - SCEFA?.LIS /476m- El,,Ilia a'z7 -74.BFzu,6s f46n71ody o 2- -777 __0 40 0.5 '4? Boo 16-72/ F776766 66 Prod 1Gr.1 K 40 N.4 12 Hhjorsto"", eliry ~5 106'e2. 4 p..j;i ed.Bak 40 -ec -8aAwnaw130 der I II -- - - -1.. — - 11 " I -11 (47,A.7.4.e 4'96 07 - 6 76147.,6 L~i6.3 if.io s.ro 66. /460 56- Z0 45 6._ 4671, 6, 4 -,(I. r I t6.",z-I H " 4 7.56 -62 0' -T?- ~ 10 'SI i77 - 46. Ad.66.6ou5 lf-as/40 H H 40 j77W7y6 -1 ae,06;7~rJ7 4760' - 6..46 75 7 on'W.A. EstS.4-0,j. /4 7 -4, lH. /077. 0 40. /h1u7 W7 97' 746'c e (667/1676 01: 665.-z'7 Pep~ 1i166 67-6.. W&OW6 N*52 I2I22.6-2.. i = = ==ij - I I I. - ---- i I 6;10 70666e af.MX orrull 11070614e,~sl 106.S' T1-17776 7701 I V L)16Ss. - 97162 -Zwle4y -7476. Ferry.v J76.6O62F~r I,-0VX " 7- 7 70LM7,eefopoit,k4hn-fi,Hrry /4,t I 6660071/7/ — 7 67No 5 --- P~ - H 1i I - I HI =6 -== 4HHH 4 ii 64 - __ J 077979 770 671 —,. 60 ze - 5 I 66I /. 2 07 -./0 (677766.~60 ~ 4z / 5l - `7.. /5 i /5/ * 7776467 /11. 1. 1.406/i -.9 J+67n1'.,f 0 - /4-0 75-: 65 ~ t5 Z6 9kloI40vi.. 4 -k 77671.4 771-zl - - I6 V6 -77,~, RE N /0 V r 0-,I-. / 16-1 It46 I- 6.477/667 For'o I - I I 1.60 0 1 fi -1 ' ~,..4 4- -I R N

Page  24

Page  25

[missing figure]
Title: Sodus Township: 5 S Range: 18 W Section: - Keywords: BENTON; S Andrews; J. Muoldrirk; Jacob Fisher; BP Carmichael; J Jenkins; DB Goodsell; J.F. Hollister; Nickerson Heirs; L. & F.M. Kelley; Johanna Birkholm; BP Clark; JE Harvey; BENTON TP. LINE; T.C. Hagaman; Joseph Kinney; E. Hudson; LF Kingsley; Isaac H. Reasor; James Burk; J. Chever; R J King; L Harvey; R.J. King; James Burk; School No. 14; Union Ch; J. Strome; Isaac H. Reasor; D Murphy Est; JB Harmon; Cem; JW. Stump; John H. Stump; Harriet Cowles; J.E Metz; C.P. Everett; School No 15; F Herrick; John Sink; P. Humphrey; Mary Barker; J.P. Dean; Bertie & Chauncy King; Chas W. Hall; A Stewart; Wm Ellis; A Stewart; Elizabeth J. King; Pipestone Creek; J Baker; GM; O. Brown; C.W. Pottee; Orin Brown; Levi Sherman; W. Sherman; L Moore; Jane Barker; J.P. Dean; Henry Reed; A Reed; John W. Earl; James Ellis; Thos Ellis; W Moore; James H Rogers; GM; AF Sheldon; D.S Rector; W. Rector; L Chadwick; F.M. Howard; M Chandler; S. Brant; IW Chadwick; P. Churchill; R Brant; Homer Chadwick; A Bronson; R & MA Bronson; J Brant; Amanda Mathews; Wm. Burdick; A Gross; John Wharton; ED Green; MC Brant; SA Brant; A Brooks; Robt Farmer; A Countryman; J.B. Watson; Frank Bradford; S. Bradford; C. Bradford; Lewis Gano; Daniel Stump; A Crandall; Lewis Gano; A Nichols; F Finnigan; O. Hart; R.M. Hogue; A Crandall; W.S Akright; F.M. Walker; Henry Akright; S. Deaner; James Akright; W.L. King; JH. Rogers; School No. 1; Ira King; J.C. Surran; RS Edwards; Milo Moore; J.S. McKenzie; Henry Brehaut; John King; E.S. Phillips; D. King; Wabash and Michigan Ry.; M Moor; Sodus Sta P.O.; P. Brant; A. Bare Est; M.M. Chandler; Mary Rickard; Brewer; Wm. A Pinyard; M. Haskins; J. Laplant; C.A Luft; Emeline Crumb; A. Haskins Est; G. Mill; James E Buckman; UB Ch; Geo. Buckman; Chas Gunther; J.P. Versaw; Herman Langelan; F. Versaw; J. Omwig; Peter Sharai; A.T. Moore; James S. Moore; Wm. R. Hemmingway; J Omwig; J McDonald; School No. 5; J.P. Versaw; F Versaw; Edw Jerue; S. Jerue; F. Reichter; John W Sahrai; Doering & Hardke; J.W. Sharai; Deering; John Rector; School No 2; J McDonald; Sam'l Rector; TA Lawrence; Cem; Leroy Landon; D.S. Rector; AE McD; AE McD; JR; M Parshall; S. Jerue; Elizabeth Rector; John Rector; Ann Eliza McDonald; Geo. Franz; W. Buckman; Chas H Morgan; John Q. Buckman; John Q Buckman; Chas Babcock; P. Gano; John Q Buckman; H.W. Price; E Harlow; JC. Gilson; St. Joseph River; Charles C. Bell; E Khebo; F.F. King; Geo Keigley; E. Jerue; E Sharai; F. Henzler; Luke Sharai; A Sharai; S Jerue; J.L. Jenkins; Wm. Wicoff; Abram Likes; Henry W. Price; John Carpenter; John B. Rush; Wm. M. Thomas; John B Rush; H. Rector; School No. 4; D. Stateler; S. McKane; L. Gilbert; Chas T. Gleason; Chas. Winter Est; A Shell; J.C. Gilson; H. Frost; J Dempsey; Orlando Hart Sen; J.C. Likes; Cem; Mrs. Chas Hogue; Henry Tidy; Mrs Chas Hogue; J Gano; J. Fisher; J.M. Garrison; Tennas Sharrai; E. Tabor; Carlton Tabor; AE. Sharai; J.E. King; Chas T. Gleason; Luke Sharai; E. Tabor; Julia Tabor; Fred F. King; Chas. Winter Est; John Winter; Julia Tabor; School No. 6; I.M. Allen; J.H. Davis; M.C. Tice; JK. Codvin; Maria Gano; J Fisher; Chas T. Gleason; Wm. A. Gano; AS. Garrison; John Gano; Phebe A. Fisher; M. Olney; Josephus; Fisher; Chas H. Rector; Asa W. Sherwood; O.F. Barnard; Sophia Lett; Cem; Geo W. Lett; ROYALTON; Horace Tabor; O. Ingalsbe Est.; L. Hemingway; H. Herrick; H. Herrick; WH. Thompson; Anna Garrett; AW. Sherwood; BERRIEN; J. Wirick; Olngalsbe Est; J. Goins; Wm. Goins; PIPESTONE; B.F. Dunbar; Geo. Sharp; Lyman Dunbar; LM & W.E. Hogue; Chas D. Evans; Margaret Evans; James Mason; Henry Kendall Rand, McNally & Co., Engravers, Chicago
SOD U S Town 5 South -R.Ilnge 10 West. SCALE 2 INCHES TO THE MILE. 4h0 04 I~wl a - 0 ~.S- I -- 1Dm> 20 cx, Cha Depjwimir 2, are' ew ST at 9 Tema.L c cv u rs c F.Vrs aiv 840 ___ __3_-~z aa8 c Ahm* (A LukSh rA~c - *Ac~i 80 _ * 90 403w 8-0 Zc el 0 0 -e ritba YTubvir R I.-Jr0 JflcceeTcc10cc cgcieb Iceccrj'cocc blae rTibck 88 Z 1 i7. A 7,77; 50: W'w 4 -ii 4-6c- h Wlacfac L93 a4T.6 a 49 - &Act 80 I W HF-HCoo 20s mcs0r 2 5

Page  26

Page  27

[missing figure]
Title: Royalton Township: 5 S Range: 18 W Section: - Keywords: SF Heath; SF. Heath; A Birdsey; N Pierce; A Martin; L. Vesey; N Miller; E.N. Hatch; JS Hatch; MJ. Merwin; Geo. W. Merwin; A. Birdsey; N. Miller; H Beach; F. Bonnell; Wm. Mathews; John Danforth; JM Miller; AC Abbe; D. Curtis; School No 1; Mary Curtis; N Martin; AH. Carlton; AH Carlton; J.B. Freund; E Cromer; N. Miller; J Brooks; W. Martin; Geo H Scott; AH Carlton; Maddux; LK Johnson; J. Broos; Geo M Scott; E.N. Hatch; Nancy Haskins; John Miners; RH. Garlanger; H. Burkett; Wm. Haskins; Chas. Preston; A Bohman; H Miners; John Miners; J.A Hickok; Nancy Carlton; Geo E. Smith; Saml. Burford Est; H Madison; Frank Miners; Geo. W. Merwin; E Merwin; A Foster; H. Madison; A Madison; James Burket; John Bansemer; Minnie Burr; Wm Miltebarger; LK Hyde; F.M Bort; L. Birdsey; RT. Hollywood; J.W. Hollywood; Sarah Taylor; Geo Naser; C Bunker; John Bort; J Eisenhart; F. Eisenhart; F. Runge; John Sander; M. Kentner; B Christ; L. Toush; M Arnold; Wm. Brunkee; J. Stell; Robt T. Hollywood; Wm. Baumgardner; M Williams; Chas Geisler; Yellow Creek; J. Stell; Eli Shearer; F Smidth; A.H. Smith Est; B. Zeibell; Paul Crichman; D. Keller; Geo H Scott; Tobitha E Hollister; Hannah Warskow; Mary Susana Geisler; H. Shoub; School No. 4; John Bacon; F. Phillips; GW Lawrence; A Burr; F. Steimley; J Horn; CD Napier; Adam Sinn; J Burket; Jacob Burket; J Steimley; J. Shroyer; Ellen Yore; Ch; J.W. Hollywood; EM. Kruse; Thos S Myers; P Brown; Wm Shearer; H. Porter; N. Lansberry Est; John W Shearer; Wm. Warskow; E Putkammer; J Brunkee; Wm Stevens; Edw. Prillwitz; J.H. Evans; Sarah Briney; Dan Shearer; Jas Brooks; H. Shoub; H. Speight; David Shearer; A.A. Scofield; Lewis Scofield; GB. Williams; No 6 School; W. Frost; J H Keen; Chas Scofield; John Tryon; H Christensen; Met Ch; School No. 3; Chees Fact; WH Seitz; John Geishler; Geo C. Rockey; M Sherman; LB. Tryon; RD Coltier; F Bujack; M. Winters; S Knight; Grange Hall; John Robards; A. Scott; Wm Williams; J. Finigan; L. Hanson; Dr. E. Hall; Lydia Ross; C. Bucher; N Vanderveer; Grand Marias; Chester Loomis; H. Porter; JC Fryman; A Sinn; EM Kruse; A Sinn; Holly Nye; Henry Nye; J. Williams; Peter Jacobson; E. Weed; J. Weed; E. Courtville; E Boswell; F. bring; E M Krouse; Mrs Crandall; TJ Sherman; J.F. Boswell; JH Boswell; T. Vore; C Courtevill; J Boswell; C Courtevill; S Porter; A Bashke; Wm. Miltebarger; A Penlund; JM Stevens; L Scofield; Clara Walker; M Christian; J. Toush; J Fulton; J.E. Ross; Peter Sherman; T. Taaffe; John Rossmason; School No. 2; L Scofield; N. Vanderveer; Dix & Wilkinson Agents; O Roniger; Geo C. Rockey; Henry Frost; Michael Kelley; Fred Herrick & Wallace Est.; Chas Brown; JL Miller; C Bliss; J.M. Brown; Geo. C. Rockey; E Robinson; RD Dix; Geo C. Rockey; AJ. Bender; A Radtke; Buckhorn Creek; L. Pfifer; S Roush; A. Patzkowsky; A. Radtke; C. Peterson; S. Poskoski; LINCOLN; J.D. Bannell; A Green; J Shokley; O.S. Hollywood; Wm. Milke; F. Lamunion; W. Parrish; A & D. Curtis; Olive S. Hollywood; JL. Miller; W.H. Tyron; A Jasper; W.V. Koebel; James Fulton; Olive S. Hollywood; J Shokley; Eli Shearer; John Koebel; Geo D. Fogle; John Wright; Richardson Heirs; ORONOKO; John Weed; Chas Martzkee; Geo C. Rockey; Louise Fulton; Buckhorn Drain; John Koebel; Geo C Koebel; T McTague; JW. Hollywood; T. McTague; L. Scofield; C Martzkee; Geo. C. Koebel; James Ludy; F. Fleisher; L Pfifer; JR. Brown; A Tobias; Mrs Kelley; Warren Weed; J. Bender; JR Brown; Frank Bender; E Stover; Mrs Tudor; N. Stubbs; WH Williams; Geo. P. Pullen; Dix & Wilkinson Agents; O. C. Spaulding; Mrs. Tudor; John K. Hawley; No. 5 School; O.C. Spaulding; James Culliton; G Townsend; Trout Ponds; Twin Springs; SODS Rand, McNally & Co., Engravers, Chicago
RWYALTO-N Town 5 Souith *.Range la~ Wedt. SCALE 2 INCHES TO THE MILE. I I 7r. 5 S'- TL 19.. I sfi W I- 1 01-15 -i I a L h-1 I //7 15 1 I II ABircls ay 11 W ISI. 50 1 - 1-Vp. I U&rc *-I I - — - - -- 1 f4 / 44 I iN ~ kir ri o iiA. DAb fb t 404 LL-NUJU t 6 e~.Xei OrW Nei~vw JAl.1ftnrtei lil 3 II.rrisa Cniar ti 39!f 2 vzaruke _______.30 3 91 e c 6eo A. 0 libla — 3 Wa~rt Ito L 4 - 54 a-I0 WoUr1wo o cU J.W 40U Ea Vrte~r 40 i. 20~ ffay.N& U J IL L.Toesl ut ni 0 U tel *4'0 H. ___ e Searirdt s105< 3 3t TrW'Xi'ihlebaqjr M 400 I I I 9 II I a I I v) II - i I lB.~ AmY I v ci ~Qeiacfielh L4 I L. H<A.s oZ10 KD 60i TVk adk2 al~ 5~ 4 4 i L ___ 3 xydisTii it or," Ian dei-veer --- -— e- -— n IC. I ani eIV 1 w6l 1p ar-i/l 1 /wklen6 10 Ate/I? o1i v e-S. V. alt OYU> Oh-re5 01-lWaY-aaui JalUxITO JrIhtV MiLle 2ftt' t~/haLg a Ilk' If il v Voabe-b Z t I 4 ie'o Ci1o'keya / 60 0 Luella- I-1 Fv 0 s t e-vgo -t so, 8 — To/au ClaHss r~c PLae1Ui~is e ii ai L tr. W~~le owl /80 parIZ6aig Ca('WlitaOIL * I -1, I I -1 I I I -LI N -U- I WN 0 0 U 0 R 0 N 0 ft \1 U 27

Page  28

Page  29

[missing figure]
Title: Lincoln Township: 5 S Range: 19 W Section: - Keywords: LAKE; ORONOKO; ST. JOSEPH; R.S.C. Carpenter; Joseph W. Houser; Helen Vail; Wm. Nutting; J. Bruder; R. Smith; Ed Abraham; N.P. Rosewall; E. Danforth; W.H. Wells; M. Brunn; P. Webber; School No. 2; J. Reader; Wm. Milke; Wm. Bergey; O.M. Sweet; B.J. Myer; A. Forsberg; S.P. Wadsworth; L. Bradley; A.D. Brown; Goodell; B.M. Myers; Mrs. Phillips; B.W. Bachelor; W.H. Wells; S.P. Woodsworth; Ins. Co.; E. Wendsworth; Wm. Wissing; A. Luna; C. Rogga; A. Lund; E. Munger; Lucy Lewis; Fred Gast; L. Buschke; A. Patzkoskie; C. Abraham; Warren Chapman; A.P. Smith; Wm. Johnson; A. Taylor; A. Patzkoskie; J.W. Hetter; Mrs. J.A. Canavan; Chas. Kerlekowski; John A. Lane; P. Jasen; C. Patterson; Geo. Hetter; H. Poch; Chas. Ragle; J.A. Fikes; A. Totzke; L. Whitney; W.F. Peters; J. Clemens; E. Herrman; F. Firch; Wm. E. Garlinger Est.; J. Wilson; N. Beardsley; O. Spillman; J. Bort; J.D. Webster; W.B. Smith; W.G. Ensley; E. Devoe; Fred Ewald; Mrs. Martin; H. Ensley; G.N. Martin; Lewis O. Medbury; H. Cealke; Lucinda Gragg; Edw. Bovee; I. Gregg; Lewis O. Medbury; Cem; A. Yund; Hannah Johnson; School No. 1; Edw. Chapin; C.P. Phelps; Jacob Schneider; O.M. Sweet Est.; S. Gilbert; D.R. Phelps; A. Schriber; Ed. N. Hatch; Julius Milke; J.S. Wallace; School No. 3; J.H. Niz; David Phelps; Ira Overacker; James H. Knapp; Milke; Glen Lord Sta.; A.S. Gage; Henry Miller; Mary Watson; M.L. Lord; J. Milke; Mrs. Crane; M.L. Lord; L. Paschkie; J. Rudnick; Chas. Greffendorf; A. Hasse; A. Probe; H. Bortz; H. Berndt; Chas. Grenoch; H. Lutzin; Jacob Yagle; N. Rudnick; Joseph Osbarger; A. Filbrandt; M. Pechofskie; B. Rheinhart; J. Koslowski; H. Grote; F. Firch; H. Bernt; L. Grieffendorf; CG; S. Galenger; Geo. Wright; L. Phillips; H. Eggert; A.S. Roe; Emily ripley; Rudrick; H. Wichwire; J. Knaak; J. Lambrecht; G. Johnson; A.V. Hover; Geo. Kelley; A. Grieffendorf; N. Weiss Est.; Mrs. Shaw; H. newman; A. Filbrandt; P. Schleimer; F. Nahring; F. Koskie; J. Gast; M. Tomskie; J. Truhn; A. Hass; Mrs. Wright; P. Miginger; Lingenhall; H. Schunke; E.A. Graham; SSM; Eri Stevens; John Fitsner; A.H. Conky; A. Yund; W.F. peters; C.L. Miller; M. Kasichke; O. Ragatz; A.J. Barga; John barga; F.A. Sprague; A.V. Hover; O. ragatz; John Lambrecht; R. Brown; H.P. McMasters; F.J. Steeb; M.N. Lord; W.E. Higman; John S. Tait; F. Miller; T.M. Sweetland; A. Halliday; Clark Est.; Wm. Hudson; Mary Wall; Jacob Brant; L.C. Fyfe; Raga; W.R. Lyon; A. Halliday; Ed. N. Hatch; Wm. Milke; J.W.R. Lister; A. Hollyday; A.C, Owen; A. McDaniel; C. Shearer; M. Mattie; F. Steeb; H. Reutfrow; Thos. Mason; G. Bartolomei; Thos. Mason; G.W. Martin; T. Mason; M.N. Lord; A. Seasongood; H. Schunke; G. Rheinhardt; J. Stetler; Chas M. Goodwin; J. Corrigan; J. Mason; Thos. Franklin; T. Franklin; B. Rheinhardt; J. Van deusen; Wm. Landon; John Mason; Sarah Vail; Knout; J. Vandusen; G. Bartolomei; E. Bailey; W. Rhunow; H. Koleberg; c. Hage; F. Kull; John Kowalski; J. Bozek; J. Krieger; Q. Herman; L. Wood; Mary Rehmer; Blankshir; A. Walker; A. Lucker; F. Jasper; L. Osborn; A.E. Webster; S. Stallman; Eri Stevens; H. Koleburg; W. Miller; C. Hage; F. Kull; J. Krieger; J. Bozek; C. Rhuno; A. Rhuno; J. Deja; H. Milke; School No. 4; F. Taylor; J. Luker; Jasper Abbe; H. Evans; L. osborn; W.G. Ensley; W.B. Smith; Chas. Lucker; Mrs. B. Carter; A.E. Graham; J.F. godenow; Henry Granke; F. Bort; Joseph C. Myres; Lake Michigan; Orville W. Coolidge; L.D. Smith; Enos Dunham; James Dunham; Gil Fuller; R. Halliday; Alx halliday; Jasper Wall; F. Dunham; Susan Collins; Susan collins; p. Singer; W. McCoy; Mrs. Richardson; Mrs. Alguire; H. Allison; W. McCoy; Edw. N. hatch; Mary Ransom; J. Stevenson; A.C. Owen; W.J. Diemar; Stevesville; Mary W. Smith; J.N. percell; A. Ezelman; N.W.M.L. Ins. co.; Fred Scherer; N.M. Barnes; H. Schroeder; Cem; F.W. Riske; G. Raguse; U.B. Taylor; Ann S. Miller; A. Shepard; C. Miller; Wm. W. Shocknessy; C. buiger; J. Yank; C. Tefkee; L.D. & J. shinn; Henry Smith; L. Laub; G. Hollis; Jane Stubbs; C. Miller; Chas. Reimer; F. Milke; Chas Brandt; Chas. Heyn; A. Long; Wm. Kosterke; J.H. Graham; J.H. Graham; Mary Jane Henry; W. Ray; I. whipple; C. Roe; J. Jones; Henry Evans; J. Gester; H.E. Davis; E. Arnold; Wm. Linklater; Geo. A. Bronson; Lyman Bronson; Chas. Kroening; Thos. Richardson; J.M. richardson; C. Roe; John Skorupa; Fidelia Martin; Milo Hyde; P. Geisler; J. Wilson; F. Gast; ellen Yora; D. Myers Est.; Hannah Myers; Arden Brown; J. Keen; Chas Hollis; T.V. Ward; Mrs. Morrison; James A. Lane; W.G. Meilke; W. Parrish; T.L. Stevens; C. Shearer; Mrs. Hall; A. Shear; C. Shinn; Mrs. E. Phillips; No. 6 School; R. DeMorrow; A.C. Disbrow; J.N. Parcell; C & W.M. R.R.; J. Arthur; No. 7 School; Chas. Johnson; Robt. Halliday; H.S. Strickland; T.L. Stevens; Wm. Ueik; Fred Bartz; Wm. Mishke; Chas Jasper; F.L. Parker; J. Lawler; Fred Dehring; Jane Richards; Mart Rutledge; W. Jewell; T.L. Stevens; John J. Bush; J.M. Richardson; R.D. Parker; Thos. Richardson Est.; Wm. Jasper; J. Spear; Jessie Spear; C. Zupke; Albert F. Dorah; Chas R. Spear; Emma B. Spear; James Morrow; Marietta Morrow; Ruben D. Parker; Phillip Geisler; A. Maxon; C. Brown; Clara Brunell; Mary Morrow; John A. Stone; S. Murphy; No. 5 School; Mrs. M. hess; Ansel Stone; N. Wagner; Emma J. russell; N. Wagner; Eunice Wagner; John Wagner; Geo. Wagner; T.W. Dunham; T.W. Dunham; A. thornton; Hattie B. Pierson; Wm. D. Jeffries; Mary Kiefer; E.G. & F.A. Smith; Julia Brown; J.A. Johnson; Chas Barndt; O.D. Rector; Fritz Temosky; Oliver A. Jeffries; Jacob Jeffries; Eliza Decker; P.P. Geisler; Christina Sullivan; Geo E. Smith; Geo. Latta; Henry Emlong; John Roeder; S.M. Beeson Est.; Emery Dragoo; W. & Mary Rutledge; John Klackl; R. Granger; J. Voke; A.O. French; Franklin L. Parker; Leopold Gaul; R. Granger; Albert Gaul; R. Granger; Louis Anderson; R. Granger; A.G. Lucker; J. Ebert; Ruben D. Parker; L. Lamunion; A. Maxon; Geo. Randall; J.F. Pinnell; J. Lamunion; H.S. Williamson; Phillip Russell; N. Lamunion; Eliza Bonnell; Elizabeth bonnell; Mrs. C. Lamunion; James Archer; W.E. Morrow; G. Parrish Rand, McNally & Co., Engravers, Chicago
LIN-COLN, TOWN 5 SOUTH, RANGE io WEST SCALE ZINCHES TO THE MILE. / / /5_- J a 0ko l..e45 ' 04 30 300 73 ItT,4~ik~ex U enls A VT.Io t e., 0.ee~. 6.o _ - I-lte IcI e e I /' - I 1 04I I I, a SI 1// _P-e-"44 V., '0-i 30 3;0 -1 AS-Ptop " I.AVtlfem eo iel 11 (TIRa.,qeatz 441 AJBa'r a' 30 /As6itliert /79 d____,,1 a I F11 "0fz"rqx ~21 8e.~5r/3 E g~~h.o I I " S,. 1 -I- -.-1.I. - 1 -.1 Ivutiler '5-0 4r 0 ~40.:31 fPeocafi7! -- j7ioaq /0 A/f.. 0~ Aff.-l~ 4.0 N'3 R.YY E D / -9 'jea' WE.C.01fc Ni 7//77/ oflt/ * ofe TMy-. 7/7 P /e a A017 5 Di-n 7/. ~ __ IIelo. IJ cm Sai" 3. _ _-7t.5'1 I 1I - -1 I I 1 Sfaai... Bof,-t~xo~ Ti 53/ 17A 40 340 B. -1Aebe7 ~Iffsee77 Jo4-0 ab~l Si. TiWrieg 7z/o edo. 11A*11 - V" - a -2 5 I 5 1 -AN, IS Wehst-r a VARW ilmeja.. 'Erle Stev-ens / 159Xs e'7/arl 'asp e~r 40 ~CHOSOL 00ctz -ZAA T YNatfo i-e B 4I 40 7 IC) 11 11 - II 1. ''I I I'-. I -- - 11 IL -----— I --- —-- 7 I m 140.30q '4 30. J30 IE 3.1 r11 ~ 43', " IL -r Ceco -Y oZ 10* CB 0 /.?Ji7&'4 ~hin.Ji nays'l S710/ ~L~FLOA 'Lif ~raha),~ 40 Wild).a C/Hoe 00. I 4- V1111- — I - 0 ~7Ro?ide/u -.40 40 I" 9ts '40i 6 rjmer ___za_ -c Chas. Te'yp'l '-'11 1 - The i' E I I Zh t 30u I - W _. -1- I.. —.. 11 - I - I- I I 11. I I - I I I. - ~~ I-! -~a --, - " 'II I 12~N/.7~1 ' I. a) In\ __LVIS. v~ -m.'ii 5+7/0450 - I /707a 0 43/f,, I~ a 0/ -Z3'= - 0 4 C' I Z 'A" ".iz,, '*-m 'i 2,.,'.j t, N — — "-4 I L - 2-'-Y.- a S Yhr"-.Ofv6c Y-7 — i il 01ii; 1'40 ~ burp SfAl/t~ Q -. — I - I -. - -. —. /// / / II I 7 I49I / A /7 TIor-o1on. -7' 141 / 777. ~.40 ml o ug nec ritees / 40 j 4 Seil S J I. 40 40 jeweZlI a3 Ruh.ews~/D I' a-1r 4. 1 r LIa A If /7tm. C. Bromw/f.. 40... cf1.a.ra.. tbeo"6i72 a SZal Torrovo. 30 I jO ~-R 0. 'All I__ L......I K. 4L1 -I 00 - II P140 Ga Ci u/i! a7rt 3 Eu7/13 Irangee 40 /00 -. ZICIV K 8 *,C/. 04 440 P1 i/) /00 30

Page  30

Page  31

[missing figure]
Title: Lake Township: 6 S Range: 19 W Section: - Keywords: CHICAMING; WEESAW; LINCOLN; ROYALTON; ORONOKO; Catharine E. Page; Wm. E. Higman; John N. thornton; Thomas B. Thornton; Wm. Sullivan; G.C. Walworth; L.A. Duncan Trustee; Geo W. Bridgman; Geo. W. Bridgman; J.C. Bloom; D.M. Fisher; Mrs. L. Johns; B.W. Davis; Henry Emlong; Geo Howard; A. Hollis; Saml. Lane; Henry Hathaway; John Stevenson; Geo. E. Smith; Mary Hathaway; Florence Hathaway; Harrison Hathaway; Emma P. Lee; Geo. Hathaway; Isaac Hathaway; Geo. Hollis; c. Abbey; W. Anderson; Isaac Phillipie; Martha J. Wright; David N. Brown; Rodney Granger; S.M. Beeson Est.; Geo. H. richards; L. Nash; H.L. Brown; David Baley; H. Mead; F. Hoffman; Wm. Mead; Peter Johns; A. Mead; Emily E. Lockey; Mary nye; Saml. Mars; David evens; Mrs. Lemon; Geo. H. Richards; David Evens; emily Lockey; Saml. Terry; Geo. Harrisonl S. Neidlinger; S. Neidlinger; John Johnson; Frank Abbe; Andrew Johnson; E.A. Graham; H. Nye; Jacob Young; Joshua Feather; Jos. Feather; W.A. Feather; W.E. Higman; C.W. Hall; J. Shuman; B.S. Bedortha; E.A. Babcock; Wm. Baldwin; Mrs. R. Mead; Wm. Phillips; J. Shaley; H. Post; P. Emerson; A. Post; A. Plumley; W. Williams; Isaac hathaway; James Cooper; A. Schwichtenburg; F. Dombrese; Wm. Hendrix; John Westfhal; J. Houston; School No. 8; Isaac Hathaway; P. Livingood; J. Phillipi; Wm. Shuler; B. Hathaway; A.M. Helmick; B. Canfield; J.M. Breithaupt; W. beattie Est.; C. Phillipie; J.G. Kime; James Bays; H.C. Bays; R.A. Feather; J.H. Feather; M. Myers; Dan'l Brown; J. Raas; C. Kugle; Sarah Sassaman; School No. 3; Emily E. Lockey; Joel Starr; Ada S. Lord; Mrs. Sanssman; D. Sassaman; Mary Sassman; Sassaman Est.; J. Young; David S.; Sarah S.; Lydia S.; James Kahaler; Henry Sassaman Est.; Maggie Branket; J. Baas; Geo. A. Bean; G. Starr; Solomon Neidlinger; E.B. Baldwin; P. Brenkbard; F. Heyn; A. Niedlinger; Emma Reybuck; Mrs. M.J. Neidlinger; D.T. Feather; Joshua feather; D.J. feather; J. Raybuck; H.A. Feather; R.A. Feather; J.H. Feather; F. Fisher; F. Arrand; Cath. Hess; Wm. A. Feather; Isaac Hathaway; Gilderslieve; Wm. Williams; Geo. W. Bridgman; Whitten & Harner; Jane Williams; Sarah C. Bridgman; Geo Bridgman; School No. 7; Chamberlain; C. Mandlin; Jane Williams; John robinson; Wm. Williams; G. Gast; P. Floytrup; C. Lenhart; John Chapman; Fred Stahelin; Thos. Decker Sen.; Mary Decker; Thos. Decker; Sarah A. Ackerman; C.A. Stahelin; Geo W. Bridgman; Ellen brant; Stephen Wright; Chas Hendrix; Annie Docherer; Mary Kavanaugh; L. malsh; Robt. Beattie Est.; John Hendrix; Stephen Earl; Joel Blakeman; Hiram Wright; School No. 6; P.H. Myers; Stephen Wright; P.J. myers; N. Weitzel; A. Hendrix; Danl. Brown; Geo Ennis; W.B. Davis; Danl. Brown; John Johns; O.P. Miller; Fred Sieman; M.B. Houser; C. Hart; F. Hart; Fred M. Heyn; Fred Heyn; Wm. Teitz; John Raber; John Arrand; Alx. Brown; Wm. Arrand; John Shafer; F. Arrand; Hess Lake; C.S. Hyatt; S.L. Wellington; J. Feather; J. Walton; John Shafer; Singers Lake; S.M.; Gottlieb Shafer; Gottlieb Shafer; Emily E. Lockey; S.A. Plummer; Fred Nemitz; C.J. miller; O.A.E. Baldwin; E. Goode; D. Defield; c.H. Whitcomb; J. Tarner; L. Stanard; W. Murphy; M.C. Traver; A. chaffee; J. Morse; F. haller; S. james; Bridgman; Geo. W. Bridgman; L. stanard; E. Stanard; C.P. Ackerman; D. Linch; H.C. Leroy; A. Weston; A.S. Wright; Geo McCollum; Fred Haller; wm. Wheelock; Chas Whitten; B.S. Bedortho; E. Stanard; J. Duart; D. Defield; Eliza Burlingame; T.C. Hebb; A. hebb; Mrs. Phillipi; S.A. Plummer; Wm. Ushaw; S. Wright; T. Wright; Augluie Smith; B. Price; John F. Miller Est.; Mrs. J. Spang; C. Myers; S.E. Mallett; John Taggart; T.M. Fulton; C. Myers; John Duart; Geo. Burgoin; John F. Miller Est.; Helen Blakeman; James Morse; S. Mallett; Geo Wright; James H. Kill; Bertha Becker; H. Paulsteiner; H. Shuler; P.H. Myers; J.B. Chapman; O.P. Miller; F. Siemon; John Johns; P.H. Myers; John Rogers; Peter H. Johns; Fred Sieman; A. Martin; John Martin; Wm. Shafer; John Shafer Sen.; G.F. Penwell; J.R. Raber; L.H. Landon; Wm. G. & Fred C. Brown; Cath Hess; J. Sunday; School No. 2; John Shafer Jr.; J.H. Royce; mary E. Lord; Mrs. R. Pescatore; H. Narag; John Granger Est.; Chas L. Lemon; W.F. Arnold; O.W. Coolidge Trustee; Lake Michigan; P.H. Myers; Martha Voorhees; B.S. Bedortha; L. Malsh; Geo. Myers; School Land; J.F. Bonnell; Fred Nemitz; J. Gruner; N.O. Caryl; J. Nodine; P. Zimerllee; Wm. Weston; E. Livingston; Geo. H. Myers; David Pierce; Mrs. V.P. Mead; John W. Mead; Mrs. W.S. Whipple; School No. 5; Cem.; Thos. Finnigan; James L. Marrs; A.H. Barnhart; W.S. Mead; W.S. Whipple Est.; S. MeKeen; S.A. Plumer; Mary Whipple; S. McKeen; Mrs. R. Perry; E. Hope; Mary Brown; Elizabeth Knox; Bell Hicks; Thos. Widdis; H. Shuler; Bertha Becker; Mary L. Laurence; A. Marrs; Thos. Widdis; David Antisdale; N.E. Landon; School No. 4; J.H. Nixon; Phebe J. Shinn; F. Arend; L.H. Landon; S.S. Granger; M. Wilson; J. Kahaler; John Granger Est.; J.H. Boyce; O. Nelson; C.S. Hyatt; Wm. Shafer; F. Morbiter; De Witt Parish; Wm. McCarty; N.M Towle; M. Harner; J.L. Godfrey; E. Gates; C.W. Strong; D. Aldrich; H. Fuller; Anna Treadwell; T.S. Atlee; Henry Fuller; A. Clymer; A. Clymer; Sarah Clymer; Chicago and West Michigan Railroad; H. Fuller; F. Conroy; J. Rohl; Wm. A. Keith; Chas. Teft; O.C. Gillette; D. Price; W.H. Starr; Leroy Ashcroft; Emily Wagner; N. Daniel; E. Healhman; Chas. Teft; Martha Ashcroft; Carrie Maudlin; Chas. M. Smith; D.H. Whipple; M. Norton; C. Pletcher; Wm. Sadler; P. Norton; John S. Barnhart; Anna M. Barnes; D. Wells; Julia A. Turner; D. Whipple; J. Warren; Mary brown; E. Ashcraft; Geo. F. Edwards; Peter Humphrey; Fred Sigel; Mrs. Sarah Womer; Chas. F. Howe; James Wells; M.A. Price; C. Pletcher; Sarah Shong; A.H. Porter; M. Price; James Yore; Peter Flanagan; W.A. Clyborne; L.F. Menage; Hannah Wertz; A.F. Morley; Warren R. Sober; H. Augusta McOmber; Isaac Smith Est.; O.W. Coolidge; L.H. Landon; Ruel Blackman Estate; John F. Montague; A. Morley; Oliver Washburn Est; A. Morle; J. Boyle; Oliver Washburn Est.; R. & W.H. Walton; J. Godfrey; R.H. Decker; Mrs. Hunter; J. Wetzel; R.H. Decker; J. Harner; School No. 1; Gotlieb Kramer; J. Wetzell
4.. — i (D cn 0 > Z: 11 r, m to - t —, C) E C_C) — i X 2: m - 01 -4 - P q ":I — 0 m m i 6 m -— l tt m Q0 4f. F Z rn m CD -i 0 TT-2o A 14 AcRk-. rnoj a14, q0 o C4 _ 00 2o 4 40 6iA1do o t Jfl -4% 10040:0 0tL0C fv 0lz0 0 i / I I 0~ 7 -t 11 6, _k, 11 I I Z "I 11 R,, 11 a a 1-1 Ll I t, \,\ -- i I 014 I ~ 4z 00 k 04 40 0 4 _____ I 444 00 00 /04 CO 6 4 40 0 40 -0 40 0 0 0 4 0 0 o 4 4 -7;I 0 K 3

Page  32

Page  33

[missing figure]
Title: Oronoko Township: 6 S Range: 18 W Section: - Keywords: ROYALTON; BERRIEN; LAKE; BUCHANAN; L. Tauch; C.W. Tolman; John H. Stover; J.H. feather; D.T. Feather; Geo. H. Ewatt; Geo J. french; Wm. Harter; Wm. H. Harner; H. Nash; Wm. A. Motz; School No. 2; C.A. Hall; H.S Helmick; O.C. Spaulding; Frank heim; H.S. Helmick; C.A. hall; Frank Heim; Elizabeth Hinish; Daniel Heim; H. Sarah Cole; E. Stover; L.A. Spaulding; Geo. Pullen; R.H. Munich; Daniel Heim; C.A. Hall; Wm. Bechtel; Jacob Stover; I.R. Stemm; J. Selfridge; Jacob bechtel; Wm. Bechtel; Wm. H. Sylvester; Wm. H. Shunkwiler; Moses feather; Cem; J.H. Feather; D.T. Feather; Jos. Feather; Andrew Lemon; Wm. H. Harner; Wm. A. Motz; Springs; D. Love; Me Ch.; Isaac French; H. Nash; Robt. Hastings; John Boal; John Boal; M.S. Bedinger; John Cowen; H.J. Moyer; J.H. Stover; J. Snyder; Adam Stemm; Lewis Sattler; John Stemm; Chas. Harper; T.H.; Wm. H.; H. Myers; Orin Myers; Mrs. P.F. Dougherty; P. Brocius; John Heim; Jacob Dester; John Lyon; Geo. H. Ewalt; T. Whetstone; D. Neidlinger; School No. 3; Wm. B. Eidson; Frank Richardson; J. Knight; B. Stienback; H.M Parce; V. Herrington; Geo. Fryman; J. Slight's Est.; G.M.; Geo. Fryman; Phebe Staten heirs; P. Kephart Est.; O.H. Fifield; Mrs. Susan Kephart; H.J. Howe; Singers Lake; James Walton; S.L. Wellington; Willis Wire; Andrew Wire; SSM; H.D. Tillotson; SSM; John A. Henney; M. Stover; D. Moyer; James Hastings; School No. 6; M.J. Stover; David Lord Est.; Minnie Bihlmire; J.H. Sunday; Saml. Michael; Wm. J. Jones; E.S. Boyd; Saml. Lord; Tracy harper; Nancy Harper; Wm. Harper; Adam Small; J.W. Stover; D. Pontius; Abram Long; Jos Long; Mary C. Schadle; J. McKenzie; H. tobias; Martha Garr; A.J. Barnhart; E. Helmick; Augustus Feather; Henry Stemm; Geo Ewalt; M. Lockinaw; H.E. Storick; Lillie Gifford; A.D. Stowe; J.F. Skinner; Wm. Dougherty; F.A. Dougherty; Wm. F. Willman; Geo. Graham; T.C. Spaulding; W. Feather; James D. Platt; Geo Graham; Geo Graham; G.W. Daugherty; Mrs. Hester B. Stevens; Mrs. Susan Kephart; Wm. Daugherty; F.A. Daugherty; Robt. Daugherty; Susan Hoyt; Mrs. Bollinger; J. Boon; E. & H. Graham; Geo Graham; Berrien Springs; S.L. Wellington; Jos. Martin; M. Wilson; S.L. Wellington; Z. Fisher; Rodney Granger; Hickory Creek; E. Wilson; V. Hartman; A. Wire; Minnie Bihlmire; R.J. Tuttle; John Wire; C. Fisher; Wm. J. Jones; School No. 7; R. Phillips; David Storick; Simon Storick; Wm. Palmiter; A. Palmiter; B. Winfield; Geo Dunklebarger; Abel Garr; Geo V. Wilson; B. pennell; Amos Painter; B. Pennell; H.E. Storick; Mrs. I. Storick; Wm. Storick; J. Shearer; Nancy Ahere; Maria Ahere; John Ahere; John W. Ingleright Est.; M. Van Patten; Josiah Whetstone; T.C Spaulding; Joseph Feather; Eliza Very; C.H. Ford; Mary A. Ireland; S. Summers; B. Farley; Geo. Graham; J. Boon; A. Slade; P. Snyder; P. boon; Geo Graham; Mrs. S. Brown; City Park; B. Stienback; Wm. Dougherty Est; Dix & Wilkinson; Saml. Tudor; Cem; Almon B. Ayers; Chas. Mosher; J. Gephart; Andrew Wire; M. Harner; J. Lauer; John Critzer; E. Marsh; F.W. Allen; M. Allen; E. Jennings; Addie Blume; Mary Nelson; J.H. Sunday; Simon Storick; Mary Storick; Mary Storick; M. Tabor Ch.; M. Allen; J.H. Nelson; School No. 5; Addie Blume; P. Smith; S. Harner; Wm. B. Storick; Cem; A. Garr; M. Bihlmire; A. Harner; John G. Schultz; School No. 4; Wm. Schultz; C.H. Ford; F. Ingleright; T. Ingleright; Geo W. Ingleright; C.H. Ford; Wm. Kinney; Aaron Van Patten; Rufus Van patten; St. Joseph Valley Railroad; Whittenmyer; John Hollenbeck; St. Joseph River; John Harner; Dewey Marsh; John W. Smith; Otis Sterns; D. Marsh; Peter Wolkens Est and D.E. Hinman; P. Smith; Geo. Smith; C. Boyle; Geo Smith; C. Boyle; wm. Nitz; c. Boyle; V. Baker Est.; G.N. Parketon; S. H. Harner; Michael Harner; A.M. Harner; M. Harner;R. Shriver; Joseph Beach; W.M. Taber; W.M. Taber; Elizabeth Shemeley; D.A. Crane; Burns Helmick; Grange Hall; Jesse Helmick Est.; Eli Helmick; Geo V. Wilson; Mrs. E. Palmiter; A.J. Ingleright; Irvin Helmick; Jesse Helmick Est.; Wm. Wright; John Hollenbeck; Amos Gray; J.H.; Joel Shoup; W.H. Ingleright; J. Perrott Rand, McNally & Co., Engravers, Chicago
K, i 47l - t 0: P 41 Q44 T20 I Z_6 t /44 0 o4 i, T60b -Jos~ * 4 -SIC (0 1M' KTI, 848 I I J 06 `1 A j 8 ~ c I CJo31 T 6 60 "Z6 I 4 I I I, -, - I - - -, 0 60 -JHS/JOOO '7o 00 06 6 004 o4 - 66 - 40 11 1, - I - I - 1-1, KikL -!I- t-, 4 6 t 4 0 0 -I j.13, I I I i Q'I 40 -VV —B jwt C, w 1990 /809 Z; 4, d'a", W h C,) -4:z i N V - -,Z) - 4; m O' C, ,4,:I "I 1-1, C" CIAC ILp CZ) '4 I 4vv7f6,s 66 G6o, 6(i,o 0er1 Seveno,' 200-78 40-4 (0 6 6 (0 44 3 3

Page  34

Page  35

[missing figure]
Title: Berrien Township: 6 S Range: 17 W Section: - Keywords: NILES; PIPESTONE; P.M. Kinney; John Hogue; Kittie F. Hughes; Chas B. Graham; A.W. Pike; School No. 21; T. Evens; Saml Garrett; Jos Tenant; W.S. farmer; T.W. Jones; Wm.C. Hunter; J. Crandall; P. Mitchel; J. Crandall; W. Perdue; P. Mitchell; Dorsey Arney; Geo Murphy Est; Lewis Lamore; Geo. W. Price; A. Porter; N. Harrington; Neoma Sanders; Sarah J. Buckley Est.; Elisha Buckley; D.S. Weaver; Susan Taylor; Eau Claire; Geo Guthbert; Jonathan Kiegley; N. Barton; J.D. Michael; A. Kiegley; John Caldwell; Saml. Becker; School No. 8; UB CH; Cem; John Caldwell; N. Michael; James Dean; M.A. Fifield; Nicholas Michael; A. Michael; M. Shinglidecker; Wm. Barclay; John Jenkins; S.Z. Waltz; J.A. Becker; A.J. easton; School No. 12; Isaac Jenkins; Giles Layman; W.S. Tatman; A.J. Easton; Geo Caldwell; John Murphy; Murphys Lake; P.E. O Brien; Susan Phillips; E. Layman; Melinda Ritter; Brush Lake; N. Averil; E. Layman; Barnharts Lake; D. Flewelling; Cutris Lake; N. curtis; L. Curtis; Cem; J. Brunson; D. Arney; E. Stevens; M. Perring; A.M. Godown; J. Dunbar; Nancy Ward; M. Bishop; Wm. P. Denn; H. Edwards; F.J. Ward; J.P. Love; F.J. Ward; Nancy Ward; Eph Ford; Geo. M. Dean; J.P. McOmber; S.W. Bishop; F. Puterbaugh; M. Bishop; R. Guthbert; Saml. M. Rodell; John Fisher; J. Crall; A. Reed; Norman Nims; Chas Brownell; E. Murphy; J.P. Michael; W.G. Smith; Thos. Mars; Wm. G. Hooker; S. Waltz; J.A. Becker; R. Cassel; Jacob Crall; David Crall; A.J. Easton; J. Murphy; E.T. Dickson; M.S. Peck; School Lake; P.H. Webster; B.H. Rutter; John Murphy; H. Youngblood; J. Layman; Elizabeth Layman; John Murphy; Sarah Layman; School No. 2; John Miller; Susie Wyant; J.W. Moore; UB Ch.; Joel. Layman; G.W. Booth; Eph Ford; Frank Marrs; Eli Ford Est; Sulphur Spring; Geo. Rockwell; Abigail Brown; E. Ford; Geo. M. Dean; J.P. Love; County Poor Farm; John P. Love; J.G. Duncan; J.M. Willis; Mattie Brown; E.A. Brown; Abigail Brown; J.M. Willis; D. Brown; Geo. P. Sattler; David E. Brenner; Erastus Murphy; Berrien Center; H.S. Robinson; I. Murphy; J.G. Duncan; O.D. Snow; R. Magill; J.P. McClung; Y.O. Webster; H. Hess; Jacob Brenner; A. Palmer; Chas. R. Kelsey; H. Booth; Sarah Bishop; B.F. Ober; Isaac Murphy; No. 11 School; A.H. Powers; W.W. Booth; H.R. Murphy; J.E. Murphy; J. Fisher; Wm. S. Farmer; Sarah A. Tice; J. Murphy; L.N. Strong; B. Willis; H.R. Murphy; John M. Murphy; Murphy Lake; Aaron Toney; Mary Strong; C.L. Barnhart; Smiths Lake; Isaac M. Smith; Isaac Smith Est; Mary R. Howe; A.C. Pennell; Dix & Wilkinson; Saml. Stemm; John J. Claypool; Mrs. A. Lemon; Chas. L. Patterson; H. Frank; Mrs. A. Lemon; P. Frank; T. Wilson; C. & Wm. Pennell; C.L. Patterson; Seth Magill; Joseph Miars; John W. Miars; Ann Webster; Mrs. Kibler; Mrs. N.M. Claypoole; H. Lockinow; John L. Kessler; B.F. Ober; B.H. Michael; S. Snavely; Riggins Lake; I. Murphy; B.M. Michael; J.S. Wright; Wm. Murphy Jr.; W.Z. Wright; Union Ch; Cem; S. Ireland; A. Pahalke; J. Bennett; Kate Bolton; H.F. Layman; W.B. Smith; E. Cady; Wm. Wyant; F.A. Knott; Mary Jane Knott; Lillie L. Anstiss; School No. 5; James Smith; Silas Ireland; Robt. F. Moore; A.L. Burke; A.L. Burke; Jerusha Simpson; M.H. Simpson; Wm. Simpson; Harvey Cady; E.S. Pennell; School No. 3; David Ford; Mary Cooper; R. Cole; Mrs. E.B. pennell; A.C. Pennell; P. Frank; Clark Hand; J. Hand; Isaac Lybrook; Daniel Johnson; Geo. Miller; H.C. Lybrook; Wm. H. Miller; Ch; Cem; D. Johnson; Long Lake; Wm. Simpson; J. Williams; L. Byers; Geo Miller; John Johnson; John Lockinaw; A.S. Jones; Cincinnati Wabash and Michigan Ry.; Wm. Fox; Geo. M. Taylor; W. Fox; Long Lake; C. Storm; J. Erich; S.L. Jones; P. Bowerman; Little Indian Lake; J. Wright; D. McCune; W.Z. Wright; A. Bowerman; J. bowerman; A. Pahalke; J.H. Ullery; A. McCune; E. Benhart; Mary Abell; A. Abell; G. & W. Toney; A. & J. Hamilton; John Snorf; Wm. Wyant; Mrs. H. Mathews; Katie Rogers; J. Knorr; J. Surran; K.L. Knapp; C. Schwichtenburg; C.D. Wright; C.H. Knapp; Harriet Niles and B. Jarvis; Israel P. Hutton; Joseph Stafford; Wm. Rogers; John Rogers; A.L. Burke; A.L. burke; J. Snyder Est; B. Sidels; John Ford; Reuben Cole; Mary Park; Sol. Rough; J.L. Gillespie; R.M. Gillespie; J.T. Gillespie; J.H. Gillespie; R.M. & J.L. Gillespie; Nathan Fitch; M. Vanderburg; Wm. Rice; J. Reed; Christopher Clymer; P. Caldwell; T.H. Rice; W.C. Webster; Websters Lake; C. Storm; Goose Lake; P. Ehrick; John Ehrick; Wm. L. Nott; J.H. Rogers; N.H. Martin; Maria Sparks; Melinda Simmons; Mary Lauman; Melinda Simmons; C. Lockinaw; C.B. Groat; John Snorf; T.M. Wells; School No. 7; Stenbower Lake; J.C. Steinbauer; Adeline File; P.O.; Fairland Sta.; D.A. Ullery; Geo. Wedel; Wm. Smith; Half Moon Lake; A.E. Mathews; Geo Wedel; J. Patterson; A.E. Mathews; Saml Vanvlear; W. Blake; J. Getnett; Mrs. Riggin; S. Walker; C.R. Curtis; Meth Ch; Benj. Nye; B.Q. Frank; J. Gowens; J. Walker; Cem; Cath. N. Walker; School No. 20; Chas. R. Curtis; Julia Gould; S.A. Curtis; thos. Rogers; Chas Walker; Russell cook; Geo. N. Baxter; C.B. Groat; J.M. Jones Rand, McNally & Co., Engravers, Chicago
WAL WAP k'l rrm rr rprffilffim T o wn 6 SottflL ajrvg e 17 Vest. SCALE 2 ING14ES TO THE MILE. _FQ I-Q Z4 7j vc 41 120 WCLyb_7 01c,?O Al vaw cze.2 - b u -S Fz 4- O 7 Q, 4\ 11 - Rl p, Q_ Ql Q A. JWW7111's 741, 7 4 -QO Q3 lzl 7 C,3 Q, 27 ~1 6-e 41 121, 17-6 Z, a Al, Al -NH Mmi-f i _3z F__J 0 Q, b, 3,2 M 41 Q, 'NZ C, L rki, _z-ITv,lz CIM.'IWMA A-Sff AND /W C M 2, Q, h1l tz., M. all 1.11 M F, lid Q, td ll;; 41. Talvb IC' a U D 'Ak -:Da, cr a.,T 7-1 CZ /0,-, 42 M 8 0 -A JH Q-1 W-,SJ 2'rt, 17-1, I" Clo "s, 0 - I Q) C_' I14 a: AR /o CH 6eo We. d Q pp.71 Al. Q K.Y0 -4 Z go 40 F, a M Q0 Q C. Q, 41 Ul F, Uzi 4, IZ3 Zn Q, I-q Q, Q, 44 JMNr D, M q N A L LY C O., E N G R A- E R S CAG 0. L I NH w Mi Mumu=mm EPJJWJ&J&113 rm f r-.35

Page  36

Page  37

[missing figure]
Title: Chikaming Township: 7 S Range: 20 W Section: - Keywords: P.B. Andrews; J.C. Miller; J.C. Miller; Lucetta Mann; Henry Fuller Est; Lake; Tower Hill; H.W. McClellan; F.D. Cassitt; Chas Breithaupt; Andrew Clymer; J. Carner; Jane Judkins; Jennie Rice; Sarah Faling; Mary J Rice; W. Ackley; Mary E. Brown; Sol Rough; J H Spaulding; Sawyer Sta.; Anna M. Powers; J. Hoffer; Jesse Williams; Ashcroft; J. Walker; Isaac Bone; O.R. Brown; Rob Burgoyne; J. Carner; Jacob A Hoffer; Flora E. Lane; Job Jenkins; Geo Sherlock; Nick O. Baston; Jacob; English; Chas. Misner; O.W. Coolidge; James S. Buckingham; Ed Glavin; James O Pettengill; D. Wooley; Lorinda Williams; W. H. Hubbard; M.N. Lord; Helen A Fox; Henry Fuller Est.; Edw Glavin; Ed Glavin; W.H Hubbard; Ed Glavin; J Smith; N 4 School; Geo Nelson; C Avery; Henry Fuller Est; Soloman Rough; Edwin T Child; Lewis Tatro; School No. 2; Soloman Rough; Chaterson & Friedel; J Carner; Saml Tatro; Peter Tatro; Job Jenkins; Wm. A Keith; A. Freshley; Peter Tatro; Geo. Eugene & Mary McDonald; Chas Perrin; J.M. Rittger; L.A. Addison; S A Severs; Lake Michigan; J.W. Wilkinson; Wm Kelley; B Brown; J Wiker; T P Turner; S M Glidden; Chas H. Roe; Wallace Kelley; B. Brown; Mary Ahern; Sarah J Taylor; David Wooley; Lorinda Williams; W.H Hubbard; A. Anderson; Henry Shreves; Jno Neiman; John Erdman; Edmond Glavin; Chas Gloede; W. H. Hubbard; James Czermak; Victor H. Thomas; James Czermak; Jos Czermak; D. Hutchinson; Geo Nelson; Wm & Chas Berkholz; Henry Preiss; Mrs Jane Burnett; Joseph Perrin; Chas Perrin; L Martell; Joseph Perrin; Chas Perrin; Peter Versailles; Peter H Buddo; Geo Buddo; David Dawson; Victor H Thomas; J. Walton; Theo Hayner; John English; B. & M. Nixon; Polly L Hatfield; John Field; Frank Versaw; Jacob English; Abram Addison; Chas. Fortain; Geo Hinchman; Saml Ritchie; Geo Hinchman; Mary C Hallett; Hellen Guild; J.S. Gibson; J.A Willanson; J W Wilkinson P O; J Edwards; John C Morgan; A H Clark; P.D. Dingman; J Sanborn; E Turner; J.A. Kitchel; Peter Doufen; Seneca Wire; Alx Thursby; E Kitchell; Wilkinson Station; E T Harner; B. Brown; J Schartes; C Roe; S Wray; Cem; Henry Thursby; Frank Perham; J.A. Wilkinson; School No 1; J C Miller; John S Gibson; Edgar Willard; M D Franklin; John Bloom; Edmond Glavin; O Brown; Levi Willard; E J Glidden; Mrs R Peters; Wm. Peters; A W Myers; John S Gibson; J.V. Paxson; Ann E Gibson; Matilda Andrews; N.S. Strutton; Edw Bennett; John Buyke; Matilda Andrews; Geo Garland Jr; A. Banthius; C C Reddis; John S Gibson; D Vannostrand; Mrs Emmons; C Sebring; E Etherington; Mary Washburn; James G Janston; Cem; J Bennett; D E. Hinman; Thos J McKie; John G Saxe; Andrew Carpenter; B. Hinchman; Isaac P West; B Hinchman; Wm. Schemely; Geo. Stafford; John G Phillippi; B Hinchman; D.U. VanNostrand; School N 3; John Skinner; R. Schopback; Peter Strehle; Leo Kiser; Wm Schemly; Henry Partridge; John Aldrich; S. Dunkleberger; Wm. A. Priest; J.G. Leggett; Francas Stevens; Ch; Geo Tio; J. Wildrick; Wm David; R. M Goodwin; Avery; R M. Co.; W S Monroe; Wm E Adams; Mary Vandy; A A Pierce; New Buffalo; Mary F Ames; Geo Garland; J.C. Miller; Wm Hibner; Amos Fisher; Chicago and West Michigan Railroad; D S Carnin; Ann McGee; Amanda Perry; Mary Miller; John Garland; Wm E Adams; H. Hager; Thos McCarten; Eli Lock; Edw. McCarten; J A Wilkinson; Jno Minster; H.H. Miller; Wilbur Turner; Perryl Drew; Levi Willard; Thos. McCarten; H.H. Miller; A W Myers; Adam Myers; Mrs. Mary McCarten; John David; John C Miller; Geo Hutchinson; Thos H. McCarten; John Gleason; Three Oaks; John C Morgan; H M Pratt; T.A. Beckley; Daniel M Fisher; Gilson C Morris; Lucinda Hutchinson; Harvey Dakin; Gallen River; Wm D Bremer; A J Glover; Wm Peters; J.S. Johnson; Mrs A L Drew; Peter DeBoer; John Debore; Edw. K. Warren; Godfrey Sheeley; Land Dalenberg; Lewis Van Der Einde; D Hartog; A Hinchman; A.L. Drew; Hannah Sherritt; Fred Reigert; H E Crosby; Mrs Perham; Saml Pinnell; Sarah King; Wm. Wangerin; J Stetzell; Wm Habel; Chas C. Sherrill; J G Leggett; John C Hess; James D Haslett; Rodney Hoadley; Wm Haslet; Joseph Barnhart; Jared Hoadley; N H Stewart; Christian Wedel; Evan. Ch; Weesaw Rand, McNally & Co., Engravers, Chicago
C13 clll rMI No cl:tlz MI C-110 4z:Z: MI ft F — co-:4 i4 r:% 1-4 CQ c:b I — t::F4- n II. I I P11 I I I.: I I: 1. I :d In:::I q.) txzt co C3:4 4n xQ P-l 11 u:r11 0 co) 37

Page  38

Page  39

[missing figure]
Title: Weesaw Township: 7 S Range: 19 W Section: - Keywords: H.A Wagner; Emma Wagner; H.F. Wood Trustee; A R Nowlen; Amanda Vance; F.A Daniels; O.W. Coolidge; J E Johnson; Saml Smith; Peter Smith; Mrs E Curran; Lake; Mrs. Sarah Womer; Aaron Schroyer; John Brown; W H Smith; Solomon Rough; Mark Price; H.C. Sherwood; Edwards Badger; Alva Sherwood; Jacob E. Miller; David F Kempton; Gotlieb Cool; Jacob E. Miller; Geo Orris; P. Woolkins; Peter Smith; J Beaver; U Washburn; Adelia Adams; Mary Boice; Austin Adams; Sylvester Smith; B. Haynes; David Washburn; C. Osborn; Mary Boice; J. Harstell; Elizabeth Hanes; School No 1; J Spennetta; W R. Sober; J. Hartline; R.M. Shaffer; J. Hartline; Austin Adams; W R Sober; W McDaniel; Mrs. M Smith; Thos. E. Boyle; Gotlieb Boyle; A. Gardner; Hills Corners; A Frechley; C. Legare; Peter Smith; F.M. Lingrell; A Frechley; S A Sheldon; H N Griffin; J A. Cox; Geo Eugene & Mary McDowell; F. Stratton; Solomon Rough; Cem; New Troy; Mrs. S. Gonder; J Stratton; Galien River; Arnay Carroll; Flour Mill; F H Morley; F H Morley; Chas R. Shaw; D.W. Gonder; Jas Gonder; I.J. Doxsie; G.B. Hiller; D. Rathburn; T Byers; M.W. Kimball; W. Pierce; Sarah Morley; C A Ferry; Chester Ferry; Lucinda M. Jennings; Chas M. Lewin; Thos Lewin; North Branch; A D Pierce; P.J. Pierce; A T Carpenter; Mrs Cyrus Curtis; Lucinda M Jennings; Jerome Walton; Chas. Shaw; H.P Boyce; Peter Woolkins; Eleanor Boyce; Cem; Jerome Walton; B Gallinger Est; J. Wetzel; J Allison; M Devoe; Peter Smith; N Pratt; Mary Boyce; John Orris; A Adams; John A Orris; Bp Church; Chas. Simpson; Mrs J Kellum; Abram Weaver; Saml Washburn; Farnk Spinetta; Geo Devoe; Gotlieb Boyle; Church; D Miller; Geo Orris; Sarah B Miller; Wm J. Hanover; Wm. R. Stevens Est.; L. Francis; J. Hanover; Gotlieb Boyle; Boyll Lake; Geo A Orris; John Mutchler; A Addison; Lucinda M. Jennings; A. Dickey; John Findle; S.F. Brodbeck; Kate Barnhart; Giles Briggs; Sarah Dickey; Eva Hill; R B Delap; J Dougherty; John Elias; R.B. Delap; H.B. Tirrell; J Dickey; G.L. Rhodes; C. Price; C.J. Smith; J. Onan; J. Onan; P Anderson; Edwin Morgan; J.W. Beistle; S Ludlum; L.F. Baldwin; Wm. M Smith; Jacob Kline; Geo. M. Pierce; Wm. Wilson; Jerome Walton; John Seward; J. Painter; School No 7; Emmery F. Ferry; A Sherwood; J Painter; Geo Fryar; James Reynolds; Gotlieb Boyle; School No 4; J Painter; Helena Weatherwax; Lydia Babcock; John W Beistle; Mrs Moses Legore; Geo A Orris; John Hagley; C.F. Hagley; Adam Radzinsky; A E Gardner; Godfrey Boyle; Amos E. Carpenter; James Aldrich; Chauncey Smith; Malinda Boals; Geo. Wirt; A.A. Morley; A. Adams; W.W. Butterworth; M.W. Kimble; S. Maynard; John A Cavanaugh; Maria J. Penwell; R.W. Montross; Isreal Howard; L C Penwell; John C Howard; Wm Sheffelberger; John Hough; G.E. Penwell; R.L. Penwell; R Penwell; Mariah J. Penwell; J S Pardee; Mary McDowell; John Terney; J. Paul Spearing; Thos. Gallivan; G.G. Rough; Gollip Hagley; Sarah Clark; W S Morley; Chas E. Morley; Mrs. E. Morley; A.J. Norris; c. Woolkins; Mrs. H. Gallivan; Frank Norris; Chas. Norris; J.T. Beckwith; Elizabeth Tieche; John L Hickman; H.C. Wright; C. Gromwell; Godfrey Boyle; J.T. Beckwith; Hugh Boyle; Hugh Boyle; Benj Shetterly; Chas Reynolds; J.W. Dunkleberger; John Wirth; Gotlip Kinzel; Wm. P. Barkhouse; Henry Wirth Est; Mary Peldwitz; John Shaw; H. Casprey; John F. Wirth; James V. Glass; Mary Peldwitz; Frank Vetter; Anna Lewis Beeson; R.W. Montross; Ida A. Penwell; J.H. Ritzler; John W. Stoner; E. Benson; Mary L. McFaul; Geo Keiser; School No. 8; M J Morley; E. McDonnell; W J Rose; Geo. A Blakeslee; H.E. Smith; John Dempsey; Horace Morley; Andrew J Norris; School No. 6; T.P. Roberts; S.M. Beeson Est; F.M. Pierce; Jacob Pyle; S.B. Shepherd; Geo Doyle; Wm Lamb; John Lamb; Daniel Babcock; Thos. Lamb; School No. 5; R B Metzger; Jas Rose Est; Wm R. Rough; R Eaton; A T Hall; David Best; Wm P Gaunt; Job Gaunt; John P. Love; J Kratz; John Barkhouse; Fred Blimkey; Thos Payne; Geo. Brown; Chikaming; Geo Luther; H J Conant; Lewis Roberts; Tho's P Roberts; Thos Payne; John Lintner; Geo G Roberts; J. Howell; Galien; John Schubach; R B Metzgar; Wm. Blake; Mrs. E. Mathews; Esther Tonkin; Fred. Berger; Eph Murdoch; Mary Murdoch; John Ender; Mary Murdoch; John Prenkert; Henry Trautfetter; D.W. Swen; R.W. Montross; A Potter; Abram Pyle; A. Hess; Barbara A. Keller; A.T Hall; Henry Reimer; J G Hall; Almira Hall; M. Prince; J Prenkert; G C Schrumpf; A J. Glover; Geo W. Patterson; Abram Smith; Alx Lamb; Mrs Geo Shetterly; Thos Lamb; Joseph Wooley; John Babcock; Wm. J. Hall; John T Holmes; Enos Marble; J A Jones; Daniel Holmes; Buchanan Rand, McNally & Co., Engravers, Chicago
WFE E SAWNV. TOWN 7 SOUTH, RANGE 19 WEST 117 SCALE 2 INCHES TO THE MILE. L1117 E~ 771- t=7 7-1l 77e Ak. Ard7vy 7717- 7717, (471, LF Ml4 0_ a7 17 40 -A 177- 137 _ - _ -. — 7-. - i. -_ - - I A E i t I -1 ZI l-1.(C ~f Sjl e'l 3o.11771g777 5~12vi; T [Ls 1 ~A~ 1 37777t9 17 -4777 1 ' 0 I _1 Jlf/ /( A Je, n n i., -I d&11011 i /60 i 6-5.37 1 I 0, 71A 1O77~ FIiiod (, IF 7-7177 I0 _qoq B 17.1 73. sffT~j~. 7it a n o7 i 1 4 4I '7 7 S7 4 —l'AD 4 9S777777L. e 'FWD7 -17 1173119.7 t 7,7~cdw1 30 J 8P0- 777 CT-N. 'l — e111136 171T77 -57-1 111777777 j1< [de t -61o.17777 11 Al.3. \ 71.)7.7 1S7u ~ ~ 717777577 Sob I 777711 '17 777..113 D77e77 L 1. ~ ' ~177~ 7117.11 1177-17 X. t L 7+I, 7 14-9 7,6P '757 4,77L1 4 b77 1 K 'AI21.? HiLLS t11-1 (1 th7e 77 77b77 C777077 so177 4.11771777. — iol 3 7, 1 +To JI677J077 97771177 aI 11~ 40 77 777(t7773r t, s 6 47 IV -J 1..(777 ' 171737717i7 C ~ 47 j a1ov1r 0 377777 y C..., s 1 301 Rovce R cCo A7377 7777 '77777H077-L N4. a 40-774777777 '777117 _ _ _ o j 06 l1-it 6777 A7777- 777 17.71..0 47777.7 -177.17777o7777-117.437p l17777177 777 77777 77717 7 * 4 ' 4 66R.o1377777h_ 6771 lip 172777177J77 ---------— F 7712 (. 177717 1177 17771470777 7(4 S C2.aSW Sc1vaW 111t. 77.7.77-77I a I .J A"- o L a(Be c7h71i —Bo L e B77 7 '70 - F — - -r 171.7 40 4 __ 40' 77 1 V1170177r T1773777 47.k7o 7 177 T37. 777 I 17.0770771 Ve7-711777 171.711 77 1777 67; sm_'< 4071177 I 17711737-7 7171770777 '' 1717 6 90 177.77B.-77 Ti7.77 71..1715 3 CM.11 17.77- 7 7ad 1777 G _ L-, - e I w 3o cu7e -dr3 7t SC OOL N' 6 -27'I77l77g777 T'P-P. -777.1 d- (o. 33b 711 1 h~.7 1.17071 30 40 1' ' A 0L 7 17o6.7 80777 7 AL N,/ 3-1 97,711747P~1 ~ ~ 1777 1.7 C, an77.77 17777 Jaa Hic 177777.7 17177777 z 37.7'e J7177 -6 71777 J '1'a -0_-_Ue's47MI,740.4 I JE Ie I Ne 777717,7-77 Ii

Page  40

Page  41

[missing figure]
Title: Buchanan Township: 7 S Range: 18 W Section: - Keywords: ORONOKO; BERTRAND; WEESAW; NILES; Otis Sterns; P. Wolkens Est; Joel Hartline; Gotlieb cool; Geo. Smith; Geo. Reese; Joseph Coveney; Wm. Tabor; Mrs. C. tennant; F. Slate; benj Diment; G.N. Parketon; Benj Diment; R.E. Johnson; L.W. Spaulding; School No. 4; Chas. McGracken; C. young; G.N. Parketon; Chas. A. Bradley; Edmond Spaulding; Em. Pears; L.W. Spaulding; R.V. Clark; Eli Helmick; Geo. W. Godfrey; Geo. Markley; R. Shriver; Mrs. S.J. Russell; E. Kelsey; Benj Diment; A. Hunter; M. Carpenter; School No. 6; Jacob E. Miller; Wm. Perrott; A. Ingleright; D. Gazley; I. Ingleright; E. McCollum; J. Snyder; Henry Bradley; Alvin Bates; Gotlieb Boyle; G. Cool; Boyle Lake; Caroline Haskins; A.W. Ingleright; Juday Lake; A. Broceus; Frank Fox; Raymond Broceus; J.J. Ingelright; A.W. Ingleright; Hannah Mitchell; Covneys Lake; R.H. Coveney; J.C. Coveney; Jos. Coveney; F. Rose; Chas. Mutchler; Eli. Mitchell; Madron Lake; J.E. Coveney; Wm. R. Coveney; Moon Lake; J.C. Coveney; Joseph Coveney; Cath McCracken Est.; Mrs. H. Hathaway; Chas. Roe Est.; Jacob E. Miller; M. Carpenter; Geo W. Colvin; Anna M. Nutt; E.P. Spaulding; H. Wolkens; A. Miller Est.; Joseph Fuller; Geo. W. Colvin; Wm. Broceus; Black & Willard; School No. 7; Geo Dunbar; J. Price; Joseph Fuller; E. Kelsey; Michael; Zerbe; Saml Rollins; Caroline Haskins; Geo. Weaver; Geo. Weaver; Thos O'Brien; Martin Meffert; H.H. Juday; Benj Weaver; J. Mutchler; M.H. Baldwin; E. Taylor; Theo R. Marble; Mrs. Mitchell; Geo Weaver; Jacob Weaver; Mary Miller; Wm. M. Weaver; Eli. Mitchell; Eli Weaver; wm. M. Weaver; D. Spennetta; F. Conradt; Chas Abele; A.G. Conradt; Frank Conradt; F. Rose; Wm. Conradt; A.G. Conradt; John Conradt; John Blodget; J.W. Smith's Est.; A.G. Conradt; Dorothy Eiselle; H. Rieffer; M. Wolkens; W. Swift; John J. beck; G. & M. Meffert; Christina Smith; A. Tomlinson; Wm. Miller; Chris. Meffert; Geo. Hanley; M. Hanley; E. Thomas; School No. 2; J.J. Smith's Est; Jacob E. Miller; Geo. E. Miller; Wm. Pears; Geo Searls; Jacob E. Miller; Wm. Kelley; A.J. tomlinson; P. Estes; Geo. Searls; John Searls; P. Whalen; Saml. Camp; Wm. Conradt; Mary Edgin; Theo. R. Marble; J.L. Paxton; Wagner Lake; Benj. Shetterly; C.M. Chipman; School No. 5;V. Clendening; Wm. Conradt; E.A. Beckwith; Church; C.L. Wray; E.A. Beckwith; J.H. Hess; Robt. Rundle; John H. Hess; John Hoff; J.A. Hess; Geo. Hoff; Geo Fedore; Geo Fedore; Jacob E. Miller; O.D. Montague; J.F. Montague; Jacob E. Miller; J. Smith; Chas. Roe Est.; F.M. Wade; John Andrews; John Andrews; Z. Moon; Wm. Kelley; P. Estes; Mrs. B. Dragoo; James Onen; Mrs. H. Montague; J.R. Case; Anna Stevens; N. Aiken; St. Joseph Valley R.R.; Geo F. Shetterly; Yellow Lake; Oliver Dalrymple; M. Huss; Job Gauntt; Elizabeth Keener; Chas. H. Green; M. Weaver; J.W. Weaver; Christian Swartz; Wm. Linsenmeier; Round Lake; D.S. Dutton; James Simpson; C. Swartz; Clear Lake; R. Wray; Henry Riffer; S. Rough; S. Weaver; J. Long; H.N. Mowray; Weaver Lake; H. Baker; D.A. Best; J.M. Roe; Jacob Long; Wm. Pears; Lewis O. Paul; John Andrews; School No. 3; Saml Weaver; Abram Broceus; D. Montgomery; J. Perrott; W.P. Birdsall; James Reynolds; Nancy Totton; E.J. Roe; Z. Moon; T.M. Fulton; Eli. J. Roe; J.L. Richards; A. Richards; J. White; J. Wilber; J.E. Beardsley; R. McCumber; BUCHANAN; T.M. Fulton; H. Black; G.W. Sickafoose; W. Folk; C.S. Black; G.M.; W.H. Bainton; B & W; Redden & Hoag; A.C. Day Est.; L. Marsh; Mat Feisner; B. Burkhart; J. Marquette Est.; John Burrus; Alonzo Potter; Enos Holmes; Chas Koenigshof; Wm. Burrus; W. Burrus; Christian Swartz; Wm. Burrus; Enos. Holmes; Enos Holmes; Fred Seyfred; Fred Andrews; Mary Copper; Ditch; Thos McNalla; Ann Daily; E. Koenigshof; Wm. Burrus; Chas. Kremble; Indian Boundary Line; J. Long; J. Long; E. Morgan; Wm. Burrus; E. Holmes; J.M. Roe; Arthur allen; Geo. Boyle; Gotlieb Boyle; D.S. Dutton; Cem; Louisa Hamilton; D.S. Dutton; Geo. Bush; Levi Logan; Fred Andrews; G. Sickafoose; C.F. Howe; Michigan Central R.R.; F. Andrews; School; E.F. Light; J.F. Barlemus; A.C. Day; Wm. R. Rough; Julia F. Curtis; H.G. samson; Benj Chamberlain; S.W. Redden; Wm. Pears; H.G. Samson; W.B. & C.H. French; J. Lister; Mary Mathews; S. French; A.C. House; I.M. vincent; L.R. Marsh Rand, McNally & Co., Engravers, Chicago
Towr, BR 17 C H1-A,_ ANV7N 7 Soidth ------ _:~ '~'- Rarae 18 West. SCALE 2 INCH4ES TO THEI MILE. 1 0 K 0 0 t 0.3 407.,Jol o, 46 tzz_ e 60yb C,44 s4.,P I c ~' I - 4 -t. C /0 / ~ / 2 ~ dos o tzoooy 8) 0 SC OO 2 0S.. 0 v.1< e lilg 74~IqA Lo Ce /oolicr o s e/. I I I I I I 74 rcolc0 il~ctroooot 4.77 Sp ao zc I d V Z /30 /30,Tpo s lp hcs g Rot 6/ 600 -4 I A-Ms. E O -AT. /0 iss0ter14-0 Bc o~ Ljl&lectr Cotviz, oo.'' a W0B - e- i u 17/3 soN /60no o... b ~eloy 40Ct - 443 47 s 840 rn cffeo-so OJICuO 6 147. J~plc ea XI 0 co 80 *iLCE- 0c (Pert 5eo~r' 46 * L TWlos AI'J L toos 130 40 __~9 14 17. WU.i" Tx 23Wia cbz-' -P 9 TV?, Q>o T~c so- 1. 4 0 K ~ /o X 11 sI vCao 0-, I Sc 1- i0 04S 8 220. e0/ 00oC-co JW Job ~ 00 Wto.. 14 C],il ot. 3)40 40 4/ B. 8 0/ 50 P~.. 80.i - tJ chl ellt 006 Moo2y 4 J 147b earerA, 80 413 83 40 Jol0ti o Ce1a-codtB t aCZ, ' et /2I3 80 a ASin s,I -l~E s. 11 '4 40 0. I W 0M, I. Dora thiy ~1/7/oe Ie f'i'co4 8wIk's_ 40 2 -40 11 I -&,S t I I - L- 'I W _- - -. I I I I, I I I F *W"fCs0o o-a~dto Ltig /'75 1734. OOL~ 5. 1. 40. ooCooUco -BA. P* 0 ccoo-olo 85 4-0O 40 0. - nuz'L tcO 40 a 1 40 * d1 I-. 41)Q' 1li 800 I I ~40 0 70.fccooolll.17I /L'et' So (OW. 80 W A.I JI /cs a * -43 80 -F.M. 40 A - - t — 1[11_4: I 7 / Y I A I.a 41,' 16 I do/ ' I Mrs-RDE" 11) 09 I I 16 ' I. 9 2 'a 731_'__ -eizs i'k e, I. 14 - I. - I Sc 8f-t 0. J'~7 2S~op 0 149 I I I 40 As- tHo 11ve 00 *4040 0 840 "I Ftoootot locicroro ~A 7TooJL-o, Z s s S W Cyo old O JR. TM, o6Wo 80 We0>. 2S l'_ooC.4 D /05 JoO~ ~-sot B b-. I * tt. F29 60o f-It 6 - cumu oco>' /20 S-D C oolte v g b * /c -3Jlso.Artoooo Goo. cy ~.i~oo -00 7IN toX Ios ooecoooc7l 0- A R r N 7D Gza - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 4-1

Page  [unnumbered]

Page  [unnumbered]

Page  42

[missing figure]
Title: Niles Township: 7 S Range: 17 W Section: - Keywords: John Snyder Jr. Est; Rough Bro; John Snyder; C. Herman; A M Alexander; C. Herman; B. Jarvis; Sarah Sparks; A. Kelsey; Berrien; H B Morgan; M Alexander; Geo & Robt Foster; G Webster; H Graham; G & H; Wm G Graham; A Webster; Henry Starkweather; G & H; H Graham; Emily Bishop; Harriet Sparks; Geo D Irwin; W.C. Webster; P. Sprague; Geo Foster; J Porter; Jas Porter; O H Easton; J N. Martin; Jacob Brenner; E J Webster; A H. Harrington; J.Ullery; James Whalen; Mary Whalen; Geo. McClary; J L Long & J.W. Snuff; Robt. Thompson; Adeline A File; A.H. Harring; John Foster; Jacob H Badger; John Davis; Cincinnati Wabash and Michigan Railroad; J D Smith; Wm. Shearer; Geo. Snuff; Justis H Steiner; C. Walker; J G Franz; T.M. Letcher; Saml F. McClung; S. Schnorf; Chas Stafford; Parker Marrs; Parker Marrs; Mary Hass; Helen Griffith; School No 17; S.M; J Powers; Mary A. Lingo ; Adin Kelsey; Wm. B. Hoag; School No. 9; Anna Tichenor; John E. Demott; F Starkweather; John E. Demott; Isaac Long; Geo. E. Tichenor Est; Robt Foster; Eliza Jones; O H Easton; J. Houseworth; Albert R Beebe; Geo. Foster; John Wynn; School No 21; J. Delong; John Erna; Geo Walker; Carrie H. Thompson; David Schnorf; Julia DeLambert; Chas L. Davis; J A Jones; Horace Adams; Robt A. Walton; John J. Hamilton; School No 11; Mary Hass; E L. Snuff; John Foster Est; John J Foster; No. 8; School; John J. Foster; M N. Hatfield; E. Weed; CD. Cox; Geo. Snuff; Geo. W. Webb; John G Franz; J Moss Est; R.V. Hicks; Peter Smith; Henry Scotton; Kinsley; Harvy Moore Est; Moore; T.H. Potter Est; E Grice; Edward LaRue Hamilton; M Morgan; Finley R Harding; E. Price; B. Jarvis; L.H. Weaver; C. Hallock; A Wagner Est; J Butzbach; D.J. Burditt; Martha G Harding; F R Harding; John E Demott; F.R Harding; H.S. Black Est; W.D. Sparks; T Price; B Geyer; E E Calvin; F. R Harding; D. Bliss; E E. Calvin; B. Geyer; Thos. Price; S.F. Sparks; Eunice Vandenburg; Dennis Clark; Morgan Wynn; Mrs. B M Pennett; Elmer Butts; J Griffeth; Wm. Blake; John Wynn; D Clark; Morgan Wynn; Eliza House; John Kerby; T F. Worrill; Wm. Linsenmeir; W Ebner; Asa & John Hamilton; Geo W. Adams; John J Hamilton; Emily Radican; D. Clark; Cem.; Lucas Beyrer; John Hildebrand; E P. Ely; School No 3; Mill Co; John A Somer; Chas F Beyrer; L D. Kelsey Est; David Neib; E S Badger; M E Harger; Wm McKnight Est; D Fisher; Thomas Moran; D. Fisher; Henry Bair; Thomas Moran; Mill Co; Geo Lambert; J H Young; O.C. Ely; John H Young; John J Hastings; Ruby Chapin; Geo W Bachelor; Mrs Russell; J. Ingalls; Asa Batchelor Est; Wm. Denno; A Wagner Est; Saml Cooper; Elizabeth Weaver; O.W. Main; W.I. Hallock; Robt Benwell; A W. Ingalls; Susannah Imhoff; Henry G Mead; Geo R Treat; School No. 10; Robt Mead; Mrs S E Gano Est; H Broceus; J M. Geyer Est; J P. Geyer; A C Logan; L Sherwood; J E Barmore; Ann Barmore; M Stoddard; James A Swift; Phebe Geyer; School No. 5; Saml Starr; Gano & Geyer; Esther A Griffith; Wm. Pfeil; J M Geyer Est; Elmer Butts; Elizabeth Tittle; Wm. F. Ebner; A. Zimmerer; J Westfall; Wm. Lambert; Jacob Treiber; A Zimmerer; Anna Schlegel; Gotlieb Schlegel; Sarah E Roe; Harriet Gray; D Clark; D Clark; David E Westfall; No 7; School; C.L. Wood; E. Martin; A Launan; A B Flegal; E Flegal; E S Badger; Niles Milling Co; Mill; M. Mitchell; Edson Wood; E L. Ranft; M. Didra; N K Rose; Geo Snook; J.W. Gray; Wm. B Davis; M E Harger; E.S. Roberts Est.; Lapoint; E.C. Johnson Est; John Mack; Harriet Fuller; R Reifschneider; E S. Badger; A Leach; R Brethschneider Est; E S. Badger; S Lacey; Niles Milling Co.; John H Young; James Beall; Tobias Ribble; Main Line; H Langston Est; Eliza Albert; E Hodgson; P Haas; L H Beeson; Watvers; Knutf; A Knott; J Jacobs; mary Langston; A Starke; Air Line; Tratlle; J Hodgson; C Zwergals; No 13; School; Frank Myler; C J Ingersoll; Laura Bunker; C S Black; A J Carothers; I M Vincent; J M. Roe; Geo R. Swink; F.W. Gano; St Joseph River; A D Young; J.M. Platts; John Pears; Wm. Pears; F & D. Zimmerle; Edward Nieb; A H Miller; J Metzger; O.L. Blake; Lewis Storms; Jacob Julius; E.B. Storms; Theo Metzger; Wm. Lambert; A H Miller; C. Meyer; A.G. Hunter; Jacob Nieb; Wm. Cummings; F. Myers; A G Hunter; H. Babcock; James B. Thompson; No 6 School; J. Hoadley; E L Ranft; Morrell's Mountain Vineyard; B M Hance; E L Ranft; B M Hance; Fred Ream; S Miller; Edw Bacon; E.L. Ranft; S.M. Beeson; J W Straap; J K Brown; Mary A Lacey; Geo W. Platt; G.W. Platt; Emma Smith; J.L Reddick; James A Lambert; S Lacy; F A Smith; John Comley; R JP Barker Est; John Comley; Niles City; G.S Babcock; Henry Gephart; John Zwergel Est.; Stephen Moore; David B Gates; M B Randall; R W Landon; A J Fox; Geo Funck; Mrs Fitzgerald; Buchanan; John Pears; E.M. Platts; J.M. Platts; Lewis Storms; H G. Samson; L S Bronson; John H Miller; G H Rough; C Badger; J Weisger; J Dye; I Bronson; J. Kenaga; Isaac Long; G W Rough; Bertrand; Lewis Storms; Wm D. Cochran; Saml Thompson; B Weiser; Julia Hess; O.O. Bronson; M B Gillette; David Gitchell; Saml Messenger; Frank Gitchell; Michigan Central Railroad; Ada A Jones; W.H Robinson; G Vetterle; E Kelly; P Welch; T Jauchstetter; James W Dixon; B Dittmer; S. Sauce; Mrs A. Correll; Nancy Summers; J. Madden Est; P. Morris Est; Isaac Babcock Est; John Tierney; Edw. Kelley; Allen Sheldon; H R Bond; Mrs Chas Gillette; O W Ballard; David Gitchell; W J. Edwards; MWP. Co.; R. Brown; Chas. Jewett; G Butch; Eliza Fowler; Rodney Hoadley; Cemetery; Mrs J S Bacon; Geo H Jerome; John Cutting; R I. Griffin; C S. Hoppin; Mrs Ruby Chapin; Fair Grounds; David Gitchel; L Abrams; A E Fuller; J Barden; Uri H Stebbins; S M Beeson Est; N Bacon; Henrietta & L H Beeson; Mary Moore; Geo S Hoppin; S R. Bradbury Est; Citizens Nat Bk.; S M Beeson Est; School No. 2; Miss Sarah A Bradbury; H A Edwards; J.P. Preble; R.I. Griffin; John C Marble; Mary E Hall; M Coan; ET. Coan; Thos Miles; John & A S Blanchard; Harriet Goldie; G H. Jerome; F Gardner; Geo C. Reum; John McKinzie; St. Joseph River; N Bacon; Aaron Bell; John C Bell; South Bend Branch; John Garwood; Mrs Peter Malone; Anna Dignan; Francis Dignan; Wilson Kryder; Catharine Young; Stacy Z. Garwood; John Stead; Henry Lucas; F. Gardner; D.H. Freed; Jaocb S. Weber; Thos D Binns; V. Rosenbarger; Christian Zimmerman; Peter Kizer; Julia Brothers; Chas Kline; Margaret Rugg; Anna Dignan; Phillip Behem; School No 4; Bertrand; W.F. Martin; T.D. Binns; Geo F. Bessemer; F.P. Steiff; J.S. Webber; M M. Bartholomew; N. Blake; Cem; M Ch; H. Barnhart; Isaac Adams; F.A. Reum; Casper Bernhardt; Cass County; Chas Kline; Wm. E Mathews; State Line; Indiana; M. Lyons; Robt Young; S Bierbauer; Wm Malone Est.; J R Claffey; D C Claffey; Casper Barnhardt; E T. Coan; Geo. Matthews; John Reed; H. Barnhardt Rand, McNally & Co., Engravers, Chicago
0 (n * > z r M — j 10 W 0 i c 0 -4 I m : co x -q > 0 Z G)t m -t 4 14 F li M M V) 42 4 43

Page  [unnumbered]

Page  45

[missing figure]
Title: New Buffalo Township: 7 S Range: 21 W Section: - Keywords: Thos Moore; Josiah Johnson; Mrs. Mary Smith; John M Glavin; N E Smith; Chikaming; E P Bradford; Wm Gowdy; A W Gowdy Est; H.B. Wilcox; Mrs. C. Conklin; Ira Smith; Henry Haager; A.W. Gowdy Est; E. Palen; Geo Monroe; Franklin Gowdy; Andrew Millard; C.E. Edward Hans; Henry F. Dean; Eli Lock; Wm McCarten; Louis Joyal; A W Gowdy Est; Peter Garland; John Glossenger; Thos McCarten; Geo. Monroe; Geo. Graucher; Alman Toffelmire; Thos P. Snyder; James B. Smith; Chas O. McCarten; New Buffalo Harbor; Mary A. Quantrell; Benj. Quantrell; C & W M R.R.; Mary A Quantrell; Benj Quantrell; J. Quantrell; Pottowotamie Lake; Emma Rundell; T.E.A Byerly; Benj. Kern; Mrs Emma Rundell; R H Spofford; August Wodlke; Jacob Edinger; Chas. Rundell; Geo. Weimer; Herman Bentler; M.C R.R.; August Woodke; Philip Edinger; Mrs C Hans; Mrs C Caxo; Geo Klingsbechler; Earnest Bottlemyre; Louis Edinger; Jacob Bahldarf; John M Rau; John P. Rau; Lewis Joyad; Frank Koth; Victor Wahll; Mrs Alx. McKie; Alx. McKie; Mrs Sophia Werwe; Lake Michigan; Brown & Chapman; Lidia Ratcliff; C. & W. M R.R C.; August Ewalt; John Walter Jr.; Fred C Kruger; New Buffalo; R.W. Van Tassel; R H. Spofford; M Barron; Fritz Kamm; W.W. Billings; Oscar Classender; U.N. Becktell; Edgar Stout; John Peo; James Cummings; S. Morehouse; Chrstian Ahrens; Hans Sluck; John Pagel; Geo W Lake; August Harmon; School No. 2; Fred Harmon; Matt Marx; John Ebert; August Harmon; John Horn; Hans Stuck; H.L. Davinnif; Hale E Crosby; Chas Gloede; Irving Paddock; Wm. Ingersol; John Stuck; B.F. Davis; Unknown; C Bock; Mary Herrmann; J.R.C. Brown Est.; Chas H Bean; Wm A Daufen; R. Stromer; M C; Mary Hermon; Wm. Lubke; Geo Nash; Saml. Barnes; J. Young; C Kruger; John Hartman; Fred C. Kruger; John Slube; Henry Buhring; John Stromer; Geo Horn; R Stromer; Wm. Phillips; Carl Kruger; C Timm; Geo. Nash; Mrs Mary Wettenburg; H. Hartman; J. Granzo; Henry Lexo Est; Chas F Wright; Carl Kruger; Henry Wright; Geo. Weigle; Theo Spading; John Henning; Fred Hillman; Henry C Kruger; Mrs. Mary Wettenburg; John Baht; Christian Guhlsdorf Est; Christian Libke; C. Lohman; N McCollum; Edw. Wilks; Geo. R. Weed; Michael Wiedman; Michael Wiedman; Louis Dubert; Christian Asmus; John Henning; John P Walter; Christian Doll; Fritz Kliss; John Walter; John Ebert; J.B. Crosby; John Horn; Frank Link; Fritz Kliss; No 4 School; Carl Smith; John Wieshaupt; R Siegmund; Fred Muller; John Stuck; H.H. Van Dusen; Daniel Muller; Margaret Warner; Thos S Webster; B.F. Davis; R. Gropp; Christian Wolters; Wm. Chamberlain; J.W. Richardson; August Vetterly; Eustice Batsell; Thomas Hutton; State of Indiana; Micheal Bock; Chas Rhoder; John Conrad; A.H. Deuell; School No 3; Owen Churchill; Joseph J Deuell; C Timm; John Murray; Henry Kruger; Geo. W. Slater; Owen Churchill; C.C. Evert; Christian Kruger; Wm. Evert; Stephen Susan; Mrs M. Wettenburg; Josep Evert; Karl Kruger; Wm. Siegmund; Henry Kruger; Fred Hillman; John Wigg; Wm. Evert; Mrs Walters; C Doll; C Asmus; Christian Horn; John F Welder; F. & B. Schwank; C. Asmus; Jacob Schwenk; Henry Schwenk; Reinhart Siegmund; John C Schwenk; Fred Siegmund; A. Siegmund; John C. Schwenk; R. Siegmund; J. Siegman; L Siegman; Chas Gropp; Wm H Godfrey; Benj Beals; W Highley Rand, McNally & Co., Engravers, Chicago
.1 M11 -IFMI MHMUMU-F-WMrri9lFqmrrml Fri 00 7 S, XI-0 L4 Ql Ile CIO Q!, co 'ell Q, Q, CA-ri to "S. 34 -t -xlix S-IepAstusa-l,4 E 80 41 Q, 4.1 11 ZRI QD J-n Cu FLI Q, Q3 80 CE a-h-jiu p tz Qo te 41 o z, 4C, CZ, 80 Yz-itzIC(-zsS 4, 40 4 JTi bert co ]aco7, -.ToATLW be,,,t S Q, 40 IZ-1 cl 40 o3 Jo lux 1, C Sc4lwe'li'le, Sh 4-p -A l?, ed sxagm-tm -&oK-dl, 03 Ql -MY-S. A.Sieginund f77- Z, T — tZI J,)h,-n, c -ScAw ell-k41 GI 7.441- z, ------- Ql 'T eYma-,, Z9 Si G;a SwIelbst'. Q, Q, QD Qz, 03 --- T oly 1-1 4, o I-1111 To-vi-n7South R -T H R E E T o-N,%-j-i8South 11-ai-ie 17 lVe s t 0 A K S

Page  [unnumbered]

Page  47

[missing figure]
Title: Three Oaks Township: Range: 20 W Section: - Keywords: Chikaming; Galien; Weesaw; New Buffalo; Indiana; Thos. McCarten; Galein River; A Fisher; J Price; F Ortloff; W.L. Gertz; Karl Ziebell; John McCarten Est; Mary Palmer; L. Christensen; Harvey A. Dakin; Wm. Decker; Lizzie Dakin; J. Schwank; E. Pomeraning; Jacob Paff; G. Schelle; John Long; S.M. Copeland; J.E. Shroder; J. Schwank; John Shroder; Fred Zech; John Schwark; F.C. Myers; F. Hellenga; Catharine Fisher; Saml Hess; Wm. Gluthl Aug Ripkin; Alma G. Fisher; Geo. M. Fisher; Simon Bender; Henry Noller; W. Wagenaan; J. Speiger; E.L. Millis; School No. 1; Peter Dalenberg; John G. Goeller; W. Habell Jr.; P. Huebregtse; E.H. Wright; Peter Noller; L.P. Fields; J. Speyer; H. Batchtold; Chas. Close; W.H. Mannering; Wm. Wangerin; E.C.A. Bachman; Lawrence Clapp; Wm. Habell; John Goeller; ECA; Chas. Parrs; L. Schauber; Bachman; Wm. Payne; J. Payne; Henry Fetterly; Aug. Fetterly; G.W. Hatfield; John W. Waldo; Joseph Walke; G Bauer; Joseph Haag; Fred Lusso; M. Kleinhaus; Z. Fredle; Mat Reist; J. Polaski; Wm. Schwandt; Correlia Farrar; J. Paff; G. Schulle; Elizabeth Vetterly; Frank Notter; A. Lusso; C Girtz; No 5 School; Jacob Stumpf; Michigan Central Railroad; F. Deidrich; Max Wetzer S. Heusi; J.L. Hess; Fred Myers; F.C. Myers; F. Klackner; C. School; F.C. Myers; C. School; Fred Rickert; Fred C. Longe; Saml Hess; Chas. Volman; Mat Reist; H. Wehrle; Mathias Houser; A Copland; F Myers; Fred Rickert; P.O.; Wm. Chamberlain; GD Grote; J. Kuppernuss; Chas. Lowe; E. Etherington; Wm. Dickerman; E. Etherington; Louis Blitz; Chas. Close; W. Bremer; E.K. Warren; Mary C Warren; EK Warren; J.B Hall; Wm. Payne; Chas. Close; Wm. Payne; Louis Blitz; E.K. Warren; H.M. Love; M.L. Sherrill; John Hamstreet; O. Rockway; ML. Sherrill; Frances Stevens; L.A. Lowe; JP Love; T. Love; J. Kramer; Henry Chamberlain; Thos Payne; Avery; EA Irwin; J. Strange; Station; A. Stadtmiller; Abagail Hills; A Stadtmiller; Chas. Close; J Polaski; M.H. Olmstead; Albert C. Martin; Max Wetzer; F. Deidrich; Saml Hensi; JL. Hess.; S.T. Paddock; Peter Kluth Jr; H. Wehrle; Fred Kluth; G. Miller; Fred Deidrich; F. Rietzler; Chas Kluth; H. Wehrle; M. Houser; Fred Pigart; F.L Thaldorf; Henry H. Shedd; C. Lusso; Fortenbach; J. Sawin; Alec. Watson; David Carrier; Flora B. Allen; Geo F. Carrier; F.K. Seiples; Wm. Chamberlain; Jacob Walter; E.K. Warren; E.G. Ingersoll; Mrs. Redmond; H. Helmholz; Mrs. Stern; G. Donner; L. Good; Chas Daubner; Henry Chamberlain; John Sullivan; Wm. Payne; A. Wright; H. Lemerhart; L. Good; Henry Chamberlain; AC Davis; E.A. Hopkins; E.W. Davis; M. Sawin; E.H. McKie; L. Cross; E.M. McKie; W.G. Lewis; Phillip Seifert; L. Cross; Me. Ch.; J.T. Hatfield; J. Sawin; L. Collins; Geo. W. Mann; Daniel Mann; TH. Barnes; Mrs H. Love; No. 2 School; J.O. Smith; J.M. Otwell; AA Tharldorf; D. Smith; A.W. Davis; Kluth & Rietzler; J. Sawin; A.W. Davis; Wm. Chamberlain; Cem; Geo. Sittig; BF. McCarty; Wm. Chrittem; Geo. Sittig; C. Hepner; Fred Kluth; Kluth & Kruger; Fred Kluth; Henry Chamberlain; D. Savage; J.T. Hatfield; E.S. Heckman; Benj Beal; Wm. Ingersoll; Chas. Francis; Peter Hess; Francis & Fick; O.M. Wright; Sarah Smith; S.M.; Amanda Gridley; J. Wallace; E.H. Francis; A. Witt; Mrs. Collins; E.M. Shedd; Chas Francis; Chas. Will; Henry Harner; Wm. Francis; A.C. Valentine; John Martin; Saml Gridley; E.S. Martin; Isaac Martin; H. Gridley; Z. Kinney; Wm. Stigg; H. Warren; School No. 3; Fred Kluth; H.H. Shedd; T.P. Starr; D. Savage; Wm. M Love; Geo Ray; D. Savage; Cem; Geo Ray; W.H. Valentine Rand, McNally & Co., Engravers, Chicago
-SCALE — 2 INCHES TO THE MILE. R axig e 2 OWe st 6ert-;i- 40 4-0 'W'curV cl-Kz 2,7 80 -40 40 4,-, 4 Q-1 0 ca-i-fel-il Est %rodp-b 471, P UTY t6 Q, Q, /00 I Jro azl '2 4a 77 8 0 406 ~71 y Vsie5 N /f -GIL 0> — j I I I o I 3' R.-C-A. a '4 1 Etebfgte riL fhlt Iaon nrne t~ l PeerK lr f>Agoia J 35 ---olt~ en.~s e. LA~idit l~enot.Close * 8 Peer0 r 0 a4Lnao> a ay. _ _ _ _ _ 44 _ _ _ Reful':J- Q 20 1 Feaerw_ ll A ay. 11 I a 3T. t 't F "I' " " - P4 ;-Ll I ". P-' 6B alues' -O %alteski> * 7 S5X2 — W lt 37... -j Cac,-&,-a 180r3L' 6. ~ lttl~erty li sclu'luE- /2 80 I I 11 - Pfr er 40 - - - - --— 10 4-0 0 -- 1 ou BlItz - FV ha.Ctse I6kw;. K- Iha " plm?~e. 6d,49X a4 I I - - I 11... A Lzzsso 3140 C4. Sa'LzI! I Jacob.s4wupf CO. I'. 1 1-17 a. DMSIUMN... K m... I " C" s a~,1 a a CE.NT a, a is IC r. rrt Lola,>'. I -F -A - ell /015 KS gwy-ej-' HH i 4 33l- /3 ln *'- H.l HO,5 j-45. V" tI C, W k. t I, VI 47.."t . A ' I 1-1 Q-4 STATION Close l ltze8 la -Heat Si ffiss44 -40 39. _ __ _ AT. IiParadas. ar3tFlnrr ths Pta u~S~tz U71 40a. 1 u.~t 8 '0 -,I-> C Ga> (load. /0 0 EM-. LI 86Z I..'ollinus I Manse'-rz //.LVLl r1>1 VIv-s-JTL o-v-e, &- Ila"ebrtrrber I 8- " J. L F ftt,0 84 BPS-VTI I~Go C. red 40 -W, el Al'e 9 e0 &wg 03 as /0 WJ'l 1 03 V~ole u~i agi' 11 - -. I I I..C I I I I aJTLIaffeeild e' —8jJ 9 5 al ciualas. EHS. 40 iali 50 80 1. /0-8 I I -M7 1 A-WiIt a as Franiies 5 4 aiee s I '4 I ISI I sa'as'i -1r a tl "n-' I 1I.-Wtalrr 830, N I I ID

Page  [unnumbered]

Page  49

[missing figure]
Title: Galien Township: 8 S Range: 19 W Section: - Keywords: Weesaw; Bertrand; Indiana; Three Oaks; M.L. Sherrill; Thos. Payne; Fred. Kauper; Charlotte Phillipi; Henry Phillipi; W. McMullen; L. Echarn; Esther A. Irvin; P. Hall; O. Bockway ; Henry Chamberlain; Avery Michigan Central Rail Road; Henry Chamberlain; C & A Moore; B. Danehoe; Henry Partridge; Mry M. Blair; John Gemeinder Jr.; Mrs. E. Klasner; Wm. Heimat; J. Wedel; Wm. Heimat; J. Wedel; J. Dollinger; John Lindner; F. Burger; Mrs. A. Klasner; Geo. W. Gemeinder; Phillip Hass; John Gemeinder Jr.; H.P. Smith; C. Artus; C. Artus; Henry Hess; G.A. Blakeslee; Galien; Geo. Heimitt; Wm. Wolf; Wm. Mell; F. Yaw; F.A. Allen; David Moore; Geo. K Zimmerman; F. Hanover; G.A. Blakeslee; M.C.R.R.; W. Goodrich; H.S. Towsley; W. Goodrich; A. Smith; C.L. Bagley; Chas. H. Fox; E. Schaffenberg; Wm. W Eastern; John S. Ingles; Chas. Jannasd; O.W. Coolidge; C. Schrumpf; P. Nogle; W. & M. Wilson; James Patterson; H. Boyle; Mrs. S. Wansbrough; Wm. Batton; Levi Batton; W. Welch; S.M.; James Batton; W.T. Martin; C. Rools; Chas. Close; W.N. Cottrell; Frank E. Simpson; A.E. Hascall; John B. Jerue; W.H. Starr; Peter Keefer; Thos. & Horace Burch; Henry Keefer; R.B. Huston; Geo. K. James; J.W. Horine; Isaac Hart; Hannah A. Hart; Catharine & Ella Doyle; John Wedel; E. Harris; W.S. Renbarger; J.G. James; P. Critchell; R.B. Huston; W.S. Renbarger; R. Evans; John Norman; E. Harris; Geo W. Lee; E. Harris; School No. 2;D.A. Cuthbert; Mrs. Louisa Cuthbert; James Renberger; Disciple Church; C. Thurston; J. Imhoff & J.E. Peck; Curtis Vantilburg; M. Vantilburg; Cem; W.H. Brewer; Perry Noggle; C. Janash; M. Susan; Frank Brewer; W.H. Brewer; S.A. Denison; Susan Batton; School No.; Mrs. R. Lybrook; Wm. Welch; E. & J.C. Marble; Mrs. Jane Rowe; A. Leiter; Mrs. R. Platt; M Cauffman; J. Miller; P. Nogle; C Dodds; Geo S. Ferguson; A. Wentland; Richard Swank; Alva Olmstead; CC Dodds; G. Stricker; E.J. Fairfield; H.E. Russ; Davis Owen; Zack Kinne; School No. 3; B. Rogers; R. Henrich; J. Rogers; W.B. Smith; H. Hutchinson; Mrs. J. Hutchinson; W.B. Smith; Noah Zehring; Frank Jerue; A. Goodenough; Henry Mark; S.B. Hampton; A. Goodenough; Noah Zehring; J. Cheverie; M. Sebring; S.M.; B.F.; Pinyard; J.B. Dowling; Liddia Harris; F. Yaw; Sarah A. White; John K. Kane; John H. Ritzler; Daniel Rhodes Est.; E. M. Yaw; Wm. F. Swem; J. Sheely; F. Nye; J.A. Waldron; School No. 7; L.D. Phillips; C. Thurston; S.A. Denison; Martin Susan; B.F. Yaw; E. Yaw; J. Groome; B.F. Moyer; H.L. Synold; Dorrathy Bego; Ira Cowell Jr.; T. Bryant; W.F. Swem; Walter Smith; U.B. Ch.; Mrs. Ann Vantilburgh; A.S. Roundy; S.A. Denison; Louisia Matthews; Vanderhoff Est; Silas Clark; J. Storm; G.W. Ingles; A. Kuhl; A. Straub; Scool No. 8; R. Swank; Fred A. White; Richard Swank; Chas. A. Vinton; Curtis Lamb; J.B. Striker; J.A. Sherwood; Sarah Swank; C.A. Vinton; Jane Sterritt; T. Pittinger; C.H. Engles; Mrs. Z. R. Reading; W.H. Valentine; H. Eugene Russ; Ellen Fairfield; L. Jeffries; Marietta Albro; Zack Kinne; W.H. Valentine; J. Bramhal; Harry Shedd; Chris Heckerthorn; Rough Est; Alex Bratney; Mrs. Anna Ranger; James Davidson; J. Rhodes; Saml. Rhodes; N.Bryant; J.A. Waldron; W.J. Toland; F. Sheeley; Fenton; S.M. Paulin; E.G. Warnke; Wm. Swank; Mrs. M. Phillips; Mrs. A. Vantilburgh; J.C. Vantilburgh; John Norman; E. Fenton; A. Clark; Mrs. Bowning; Wm. Bowker; C.H. Ingles; G.W. Ingles; Mary J. Bryant; August Cool; Chas. Ingals; James Reynolds; Gus. J. Bohen; David Smith; S. Rough; A. Straub; Theo. L. Borden Est. Rand, McNally & Co., Engravers, Chicago
IE IE E E A ]PC S -24 CZ3 V::I C3 C/.Z C3 cn, Cl) CZ. zr.. r- z rvl CIO::am ;Ocll::r: -11, rl" t C.,>; I. tt r";zz.1 t;j rl,::d 9=0 U: 4" 0 ---co:4 co E: R D' 4 9

Page  [unnumbered]

Page  [unnumbered]

Page  50

[missing figure]
Title: Second Ward of Niles; Bertrand Township: 8 S Range: 18 W; 17 W Section: - Keywords: Water St.; Sycamore St; Justice's Plat; Front St.; Second St.; Third St.; Fourth St.l Fifth St.; Main St.; Cedar St.; St. Joseph River; O Placys 1st Add; Walling and Lacey's Plat; E. Lacey's Add.; Pike Hotel; Bap Ch.; H.B. Hoffman Add.; J.S. Tuttle; H.A. Chapin; J. Beeson Sub. Div.; Sub. G.W. Hoff; Mrs. Ruby Chapin; Div. Man; Broadway; Union School; Barron St.; Sixth St.; Seventh St.; Eighth St.; Ninth St.; Tenth St.; Eleventh St.; Twelfth St.; Maple St.; Mulbery St.; Reddick St.; Regent St.; J. Beesons 1st Add.; S. Moore's Add.; Reddick & Moore's Add; R.W. Landon; Geo. Metcaff; S. moore; Buchanan Niles; Niles; Indiana; Galien; John Batton; Thos. McNalley; N. Hamilton; Mary Danley; J. Katahar; John Batten; A.C. Barllett; Wesley T. Martin; Wm. Rankey; Chas Koenigshof; Dayton; Thos. McNalley; Emile Koenigshof; No. 20 School; Chas. Kremble; Alfred L. Wood; Nathaniel Wilson; Michigan Central R.R.; Enos holmes; B. jarvis; Cem; David A. Best; Lucenia Baker; Lorinda Phillips; Janet Conant; N. Wilson; C. Wilson; Geo H. Potter Est; David A. Best; John Redden; Henry Farran; Hiram Baker; Chas. F. Howe; Bakertown; Geo. Baker Est; V.M. Praker; K. Koantz; M. Middleton; A. Hathaway; F. Lough; Wm. Legar; John Best; K. Koontz; John T. Dempsy; Nancy Peer; Henry C. Farren; John W. Dempsy; Chas F. Howe; Wm. R. Raugh; W.B. & C.H. French; Levi Logan; F. Franklin; S. Rough; F.W. Howe; Freeman Franklin; Wm. Haslett; J.W. Dempsy; N. Herkimer; James Badger; W.B. Haslett; Willard French; David Rough Est; Chas. H. French; Saml French; W.R. Rough; Jacob Bressler; Sarah Womer; Leroy S. Bronson; Sarah Womer; W.R. Rough; John H. miller; Jonas Bronson; M.A. I. A. & S.A. Bronson; Elizabeth Miller; Isaac Long; John H. Miller; John & Frank Dye; M.A. Ida A. & S.A. Bronson; Topenabee Lake; Frank Gitchel; M.C. R.R.; John Kanaga; John H. Miller; Geo. H. Rough; Chester Badger; David Gitchel; H. Weiser; A. Corell; Joel H. Gillette; David Gitchel; Hannah Gitchel; John G. Dye; Geo. A. Corell; Chas. Gillette Est; Jacob Linsenmeyer; School No. 10; Cyrus E. Gillette; Geo. M. Gillette; Geo. W. Potter Est.; Mrs. H.F. Kellogg; V. Haas; Chas. I. Potter; Lewis S. Gillette; Lewis S. Gillette; No. 5 School; A. Wentland; Wm. Renkin; John Sebastia; Ferd Schmit; Thos. Vanderhoof; A.V. Paul; J. Gogl;e Ferd Schmit; John Gogle; J.H. Redden; A.W. Paul; David Salisbury; Jane Redding; H. Rossell; Chas. Mathews; Jane Redding; Dayton Lake; James H. Redding; Geo S. Ferguson; Indian Boundary Line; Jane Redding; A. Dalrymple; Caroline Frame and Wm. Hurlbert; James Miller; Curtis Lamb; J.H. Sheldon; Cem; N. Wilson; M.Cauffman; W.W. Eastman; H. Farran; M Cauffman; S. Ferguson; Jerry Slater; Geo. S. Ferguson; Thos. Vanderhoof; Michael Cauffman; No. 11 School; Levi Redden; John Redden; Chas. Schwartz Est; Thos. Curran; Thos. Vandehoof; Moses Shook; M. Curran; Saml. Redden; Rough Bros. Mary A Rough; John A. Haslett; Geo E. Howe; F.A. Howe; School No. 6; Sarah Howe; Rough Bros.; Mary A. Rough; Chas. F. Howe; Wm. Rough; Henry G. Houseworth; Thos. Curran; H. Ebersole; W.B. Hoag; A.C. House; Peter Womer; Sarah A. Howe; Alonzo F. Howe; Chas. F Howe; Wm Rough; Riley G. Scott; Jacob Rhoades; David Rough Est; Isaac Long; Sarah Womer; Geo. W. Rough; No. 4 School; Peter Womer; Sarah Womer; Michael Herkimer Est; Geo. H. Rough; David Gitchell; Osmand C. Howe; Samuel Messenger; Fred W. Howe; John R. Rough; Valentine Haas; Chas. Webster; John Ehninger; Geo F. Weidman; H. Loshbaugh; M.B. Gillette; John F. Vetter; S.B. Codding; Benj. F. Dice; John Hilderbrand; Geo. F. Bessemer; John Hilderbrand; N. Swank; Geo. Mathews; Jane Redding; Priscilla Currier; Amanda Williams; James Davis Est; Sarah Womer; M. Cuaffman; H. Phillips; W. Redding; A. Straub; James Reynolds; CH.; Curtis Lamb; Abram P. Leiter; Sarah Womer; Prescilla Currier; No. 8 School; John B. Currier; Garret C. Striker; Geo. Ferguson; John Kellar; John Curran; Wm. Hanley; Solomon Rough; Oliver Dalrymple; Julia Dalrymple; Monroe Redding; F. Wells; Moses Shook; F.M. Grey; John Curran; Anna Gilbert; Fred Abele; Robt. Curran; Nancy Buckles; Lizzie Curran; John Curran; Mary Curran; Solomon Rough; Robt. Curran; John Curran; No. 9 School; Mary Curran; W.B. Hoag; M. Cauffman; Eliza House; Jacob Vite; Michael Cuafman; J.R. Rough; Stephen Scott; Jacob E. Vite; Geo. Scott; John Rough; Stephen Scott; Fred Abele; Wm. Rough; Sylvia N. Scott; Henry Vite; Jacob E. Vite; John R. Rough; Francis Wells; Stephen Arney; John Rough; David Rough Est.; S. Spangler; Evang. Ch.; G.G. Rough; Eliza House; Parsonage; James Badger; Wm. Housworth; Michael Herkimer Est; Wm. B Hoag; Frank Rowley; Amos C. House; James Badger; Harriett Stinemean; Sarah Womer; No. 3 School; Ch.; Eliza House; John Keller; Daniel Bressler; Levi Shetterly; John G. Striebel; John F. Vetter; Christian Ditmer; Geo. F. Basmer; Fritz Kitter; John Strickler; Wm. Copp; Chas. Herman; Anthony Straub; John Marble; Wesley; Redding; Minerva Price; Hulda Newell; james E. Phillips; J.B. Striker; Fred A. White; Jane Striker; F.A. White; Oliver Dalrymple; O. Dalrymple; Monroe Redding; Amos House; Oliver Dalrymple; Francis M. Gray; J.B. Wells; John House; F.M. Grey C.C. Rough; Peter Rhoades; John R. Rough; Emily Buckles; Francis Wells; John R. Rough; Francis Wells; H. Ebersol; Mary Ebersol; Michael Cauffman; Geo. G. Rough; james H. Scott; Frank Rowley; W.B. Hoag; Amos C. House; Margaret Hoffman; Eliza House; Gideon Gogley; Amos C. House; Jno. Smith; Godfrey Bestly; Emil C. Hague; Gideon Gogley; Jacob Troub; Godfrey Bestly; John G. Striebel; Wm. Copp.; Wm. Copp.; David Brown; John C. Purucker Rand, McNally & Co., Engravers, Chicago
-..- - - -1. A 0a W& 2?4 le& &A es 012 es es - &&A L 3) - WV TWE OWVAF 3 wr qkff qUFTA lt w W W UET% S W _____________IAi7,D~l _ 9 I I E R I 9 1109, SECOND WARD NILES, SCALE 400 FEET TO AN INCH. -S 7 -AriAi E tA K oD3AADf 602 LA LN'1M 0LJC I$ AT 3, STI L V12DAU NT 2- _~ 1- 11 1 I 0 01116 0~~90 03 3 A di hioilN SAI30RE A 0ST S T OWNS SUTHoRAGE WST 11303303030 308 3.30 6 ff300 9w00 ThIATU 0 3 13033SIOOAA __ - ~2..LO3330 V3 A ~ N A- DW~ NOR * FS ",a aE aR WA a1 0C C.' AGE WVE W.30 '003 F.E W.'s 5559 W.30 3033 303 030 333 30303V0 W- '.... I0W3 30,30 3033 30303 '0330 3003 3000 3,0 3000 3-03000 333 30, 50 5 T - (Al

Page  [unnumbered]

Page  [unnumbered]

Page  52

[missing figure]
Title: First Ward of Niles Township: - Range: - Section: - Keywords: Fred. Crowley; Fred. Panke; John H. Curtis; Henry Kerman; Oliver Dalrymple; D. Bachman Est; M. Davis Sub Div.; Mrs. C. Van Evera; A. Brethschneider; S. Lacey; J Kinney Est.; Mrs J. Mass; T. Alexander Est; Adam Asmus; G. Asmus; C Asmus; F Tims; A Asmus; Geo. Asmus; P. Haas; Chas Whetstone; E Wernkle; D.R. Dodge; C.W. Harris; C Knott; E Soule; John Mack; Mrs Dulin; P. Dutin; A Walter; Ditmar; Geo. Fifes Add.; F. Pancke; Mrs Welch; WK Lacey; E. Zimmerell; MT; School; Fred A Smith; Wm. Miller; AM Ward; L. Sachlien; AE Ditmer; T Finley; H. Weil; Thos Wilson; Sec. Corner; Section Line; James A. Lambert; James A. Lambert; J.W. Gray; S.W. Stroup; Section Line; Marmont St.; Phoenix St.; Desaix St.; Kady; Mill Race; Fred A. Smith; John F. Snoor; Chas. Brunk; Frank Murphy; A Gross; Maggie Moran; Fifth St.; River St.; O P.; Front St.; Wilsons Reserve; J. Gellmacher; Wilsons Reserve; Second St.; Canal; Pokagan St.; Laceys 2nd Add; Dey St.; J Palmer; Mrs Fisher; Poplar St.; Vine St.; Ash St.; Ninth St.; Johnson Add; Sixth St.; Seventh St.; Eighth St.; R.R. St.; M.C.R.R.; Michigan Central Main Line R.R.; R.W. Landon; M. C. Air Line R. R.; John & Mary Comley; Section Line; G.S. Babcock; Niles Milling Co.; Water Tank; MC. Depot; Freight House; High St.; Hotel; Foundry; Cooper Shop; Eagle St.; Fright; Depot; Howard St.; H. B. Hoffmans Add; Gas Works; Bottling Works; Cass St.; Front St.; Second St.; Third St.; Fourth St.; Fifth St.; St. Joseph River; Water St.; Justice Add.; H.B. & C.W. Hoffman Add; Short St.; Barker's Subdiv.; Bond House; Sycamore St.; John & Mary Comley; R. Bracken; bottling Works; J. Beeson's 2nd Add; Sixth St.; Seventh St.; Eighth St.; Ninth St.; Tenth St.; Twelvth St.; Maple St.; Ferry St.; Church; School; J. Beesons 1st Add.; Eleventh St.; Church; Stephen Moore; David Gates; Quater Post; S. Moore's Add.; Mulberry St.; M.B. Randall; Reddick & Moores Add.; Reddick St.; R.W. Landon Rand, McNally & Co., Engravers, Chicago
lk, i 9 IE II I I I I FIRS', NJ] SCALE 400 Fl Sec.22 JM6 rrfy Frd (rowky ~ AreA P unkr Se.N F WARD OFMr eurre LES, 'Tlridra 4i443o AET TO AN INCH. a rs~ 4Ic1; S a 04 C-fcrr~fl gA i E 54a a' dmar 4 P 43 ~ 50 ot -------- e4, uiin1 Sextiab lonler SuL NW C - wnhD' ceA 4 3 4E Wisa S S 0 amesAAh Linberb Suyed aaV 4 fanee AA Lain~erI X48 1A & lo, 7 0A ~a SVINEASS~r Aa' 4 0~; a'3 333 a 355 FERRY, k PAI/~ _ HT ~ 3 J3~ 4~ 45 20 ~433243 a a n aaaAaS 37MI t/10 53 aBaSaSCMR - a' 2 A c41 DD E 2 2 i I I i 9 9 E I i i i I I i 2 i I 9 I i flaln, ct 0 43 30 6alasrs _____sec,25 --— I Ii

Page  [unnumbered]

Page  [unnumbered]

Page  54

[missing figure]
Title: THIRD WARD of NILES Township: - Range: - Section: - Keywords: BROADWAY; E. LACEYS ADD.; W.B. BEESON'S SUB. DIV. of Lot 62 JUSTICE ADD.; BARRON ST.; T.K. GREEN'S SUB. DIV. of Lot 63 of JUSTICE ADD.; OAK LANE; OUT LOTS; HICKORY LANE; MAPLE LANE; CHERRY LANE; E. McILVAINE'S SUB. DIV.; FIFTH ST.; FOURTH ST.; THIRD ST.; CINCINNATI WABASH & MICHIGAN RAILWAY; LARNED ST.; GREEN ST.; HOFFMAN ST.; MICHIGAN ST.; GREEN & HOFFMAN'S ADD.; B.F. Fish; BOND ST.; H. Lardner; HURON ST.; CHAMPLAIN ST.; BOND'S ADD; ONTARIO ST.; ES Badger; SUPERIOR ST.; M.H. Simpson; Col F. Bond; Niles Water Power Co.; Col. F. Bond; Center; James A. Kellogg; L.A. Duncan; NPM Co.; WareHouse; Niles Water Power Co.; Niles Water Power Co.; Niles Water Power Co.; Ohio Paper Co.; Niles Paper Mill Co.; Ohio Paper Co.; Head Gates; DAM; Niles Paper Mill Co.; Niles Water Power Co.; Mrs. Harriet E. Bacon; Nancy H. Pike; Geo. S. Hoppin; Geo. H. Jerome Est.; Edw. Bacon; Mary H. Field; Caroline S. Bacon; Mary H. Field; Caroline S. Bacon; N. Bacon; Anna L. Beeson; SOUTH BEND BRANCH MICHIGAN CENTRAL R.R.; J. Beeson's Add.; TENTH St.; ELEVENTH; TWELVTH ST.; MAPLE ST.; REDDICK & MOORE'S ADD.; MULBERRY ST.; REDDICK ST.; R.W. Landon; Berrien County Agricultural Society; Mrs. Ruby Chapin; MAIN ST.; DUNBAR'S ADD.; Niles Water Works; NINTH ST.; CEMETERY; A.M. Everts; C. Bort; E.S. Badger; Jefferson Shafer; M. Montz; Julia A. Crandall; Quarter Post; A.E. Fuller; James Borden; John Cutting; Jerome Est.; R.I, Griffin Rand, McNally & Co., Engravers, Chicago
00'mea aa W a 24 e & W itA ~am SATE OAaT ea aETA Wm AE eTa Eall EA WsE WmE eaE eTa A -m al, TEA~ ll,.".,-A &AE WmE iTE r.,SA - - i,, " --. V,; 19- 1 a wAlm w --------- -------------- --------— = --- — -- - 0- =-= -- ----------------— = -------- - -------- di - ---;; - ------------ ---- ----------------------------- --."I, '. li It 11 11 It 11 11 I 11 I 11 11 I 11 I I i 10 le 10 I 1 It It [E [i R R I It I I; I I I 9 i E R E E 9 i I 0 1 1 1 1 1 5 E 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 9 i 2 E I I 9 I I 9 I I I I E I 9 I -BROADWAY 13 13 9 81 9 24 OAK No MICKO 026 27 06 2 4 f3 Of F M A N MAP i7 1117 MICHIGAN 44 CHA PLAIN 9 48 a 0 3xal 50 0 64 6 66 8 69 70 7,/ v2 IFBonld, 5a,1 4,b2 esA Eeffoffy Tolt UuSXacon, -D tra c alit A&ry-fF.FeU 2.94al 535al 4 78 a,/' al THIRD WARD OF E 4 XILESI 6eo. If KALE 400 FEET TO AN INCH. EEEU-RUEEL.JL.IL.JL.IjELNJLwiLwiLa'JLJjoujmarmlmlzmpjpipipipia 2 1 2 i i I I I I I I I I I I I I gis wlmu____V______m M94 99 & m "T II's 49 T 91 V V 91 ww IIN, 07.5 W's W15 as l 4.'a (F.m W'a wid Ive W WI V.9 T QV 9. w. v.s 919 M al~ W's.'a 91' W.s v's.1pF55 11-VIII

Page  [unnumbered] -. NILES BUSINESS DIRECTORIY. Citizens' National Bank: F. M. Gray, President; Geo. H. Richards, Jr., Cashier. First National Bank: Thos. L. Stevens, President; Chas. A. Johnson, Cashier. Theo. G. Beaver, Attorney at Law and Counselor. Geo. S. Clapp. Clapp & Bridgman, Attorneys at Law. W. J. Gilbert, Attorney at Law and Solicitor. James A. Kellogg, Attorney and Insurance Agent. D. Bacon, Attorney at Law and Counselor. Geo. F. Edwards, Attorney at Law and Counselor. C. T. Larimore, Attorney at Law and Solicitor in Chancery. 0. W. Coolidge, Attorney at Law and Counselor. Bonine & Belknap, Physicians and Surgeons. Niles Republican: Maj. L. A. Duncan, Editor and Publisher. Niles Democrat: Frank Landon, Editor and Publisher. Niles Weekly Mirror: D. B. Cook, Editor and Publisher. Niles Daily Herald: Landon & Adams, Editors. Niles Daily Star: Fred Cook, Editor. S. & G. Lacy, Cooperage, and Dealers in all kinds of Lumber.

Page  [unnumbered]

Page  56

[missing figure]
Title: FOURTH WARD OF NILES Township: - Range: - Section: - Keywords: David Gitchell; W.J. Edwards; Henry Brown's Rochester Nursery; Michigan Wood Pulp Co.; N.A. Summers; Mrs. Chas. Gillette; Mrs. Ada A. Jones; E. Walsh; D.O. WODRUFF'S ADD.; Henry R. Bond; Allen Sheldon; Edw. Kelley; Mr. M.E. Barrett; T.L. Stevens; John Teerney; WM BORT 2ND ADD.; Mrs. A.A. Dickson; H. Weaver; BARRETT ST.; SPRUCE ST.; WM. BORT'S 1ST ADD.; Mary Kiley; Saml. Thompson Est.; Thos. L. Stevens; LINCOLN AVE.; MICHIGAN CENTRAL R.R.; J.S. Graves; Michigan Wood Pulp Co.; Mrs. Jackson; Anna Reum; Michigan Wood Pulp Co.; Dam; Mrs. Mary Hulin; Geo. Dutch; Phebe W. Ballard; Wm. Kiley; BROOKFIELD ST.; F. Reum; R. Ives; Susan Hoadley; S. Hoadley; Unknown; Eliza J. Fowler; Eliza J. Fowler; W.H. Robinson; B.F. Fish; B.F. Fish; W.H. Caster; John Collins; John Collins; GEO KIMMEL'S ADD.; KIMMEL ST.; Cath. Church; School; STATE ST.; BROOKFIELD'S; ST. JOSEPH AVE.; MARKET ST.; MILL ST.; ELM ST.; CLAY ST.; EMMONS ST.; GRANT ST.; Sec. Line; Geo W. Platt.; Wm. E. Platt; D. Gitchell; E.L. Ranft; Fred. Ream; Sidney Miller; John Tierney; T.F. Dougan; John Elzozer; WELLS ST.; BROWN'S AVE.; Alonzo W. Platt; F. Zimerman; DAVIS ADD.; J.B. REDDICK'S ADD; UNION ST.; John L. Reddick; Mrs. Emma D. Smith; Mrs. E. Redding; Alonzo W. Platt; Chas. Geishart; Peter Loch; J.K. Brown; S.M. Beeson Est.; BRYANT ST.; P. Rodgers; Fred. Knott; Richard K. Fairchild; OP LA EY'S; G.E. Edwards; R.P. Barker Est.; J.M. Wells Est.; ST. JOSEPH RIVER; WEST NILES; MAIN ST.; S.M. BEESON SUB. DIV.; W.S. Millard Rand, McNally & Co., Engravers, Chicago
Ral 6eaIY.PlatI/ 14 ccut alutalll Att ll a al l a> havana ~SlAaay MlI te r a> a>3a3a 4alAlaafzoalW t a WELLS ST. a~ s4uc 26' 34.c u a> STATEr ST~ 'aa lloa a0,> ala ~Fa.4 MARKET 7 ST 0 1 FJ~ia,. Jb Cal~ja T~l~atar o44 SSLE4e FETTIANINH 5 6

Page  [unnumbered]

Page  59

[missing figure]
Title: BERTRAND, NILES TOWNSHIP Township: - Range: - Section: - Keywords: John McKenzie; SOUTH BEND BRANCH MICHIGAN CENTRAL R.R.; Wilson Kryder; Jacob S. Webber; Catharine Young; Francis Dignan; Margaret Rugg; Anna Dignan; E.R. Rockway; Phillip Behem; Levi F. Ritter; St. JOSEPH RIVER; MICHIGAN ST.; E.R. Rockway; H. Rice; D.C. Higbee; HURON ST.; D.C. Higbee; Public Square; Hiram Pratt; D.C.H.; HUDSON ST.; Julia Brothers; KOSKIUKO ST.; WASHINGTON ST.; ADAMS ST.; JEFFERSON ST.; CONGRESS ST.; MADISON ST.; MONROE ST.; JACKSON ST.; VAN BUREN ST.; MARSHALL ST.; WEBSTER ST.; HARRISON ST.; CARROL ST.; LAFAYETTE ST.; MADALINE ST.; D.C. Higbee; D.C.H.; Pool; BETRAM ST.; R.M.; H. Pratt; D.C. Higbee; D.C.H.; Elizabeth Phillips; E. Dewoter; CHICAGO ST.; S. Loux; D.C.H. Chas. Day; D.C. Higbee; John Hoffine; F. Kiltner; GARNSEY ST.; Mill Yard; D.C. Higbee; John Hoffines Est.; SILSBE ST.; Public Square; PULASKI ST.; Chas. Cline; BERRIS ST.; J. Barnhart; A. Barnhart; D.C. Higbee; ERIE ST.; ONTARIO ST.; Robt. Young; Wm. Malone Est. Rand, McNally & Co., Engravers, Chicago
BERTRAND, NILES TOWNSHIP. SCALE 800 FEET TO AN INCH. owt-v l K-ryc6te-7 S.B -14 11 J#oJvM!Keuizzi~e II r-z (:b Z -4-nna1Diy".mn- 3ca-,.; 'CMIGAff 4 2,1 2 / H a 19CE — z 31 4 I -51-TM 5- 8 IF )HURON -41 3 2/ 1 6.1l a Awr o II kei-r I 19 I/ 65 9 z / a /0 // 7171411,1116,9 7 a15 9 2, 1 -T to I E -D -4 4-9 2 /. 17 54 31211 5 -4 F, f 6 7 6, i " I - - j C/&a~s - cLuln~e ~j~j~ 9765I3 Z

Page  [unnumbered] BUCHANAN BUSINESS DIRECTORY. Farmers' & Manufacturers' Bank: Wm. Pears, President; A. F. Ross, Cashier. Van Riper & Worthington, Attorneys and Counselors at Law, and Solicitors in Chancery. Allison C. Roe, Attorney and Counselor at Law. Alex. Emery, Attorney and Counselor at Law. W. A. Palmer, Notary Public and Insurance Agent. T. F. H. Spreng, Homceopathic Physician and Surgeon. Wm. R. Rough, President Buchanan Wagon Works, Manufacturers of the Buchanan Farm, Wagon and Buchanan Windmill. Black & Willard, Manufacturers of medium grades of Furniture. Geo. H. Richards, President Zinc Collar Pad Co., sole Proprietors and Manufacturers of Curtis Zinc Collar Pad. George H. Black, Manufacturer and Patentee of the " Queen of the Garden " Plow. E. Morgan, Dealer in Staple and Fancy Groceries. S. A. Wood, Dealer in all kinds of Hardware and Farming Implements. William Trenbeth, Merchant Tailor. Work executed in the latest style, and warranted to fit. Cassimeres, Cloths and Suitings always on hand. J. G. Holmes, Editor and Proprietor Buchanan Record. J. R. Hill, Editor and Proprietor Buchanan Independent. Robert H. Rogers, Agent American Express Company. B. Helmick, Proprietor Major House. J. N. Bachelor, Livery and Feed Stables. First-class turn-outs ready at all times. John Weisgerber, Proprietor of Saw-Mill, and Manufacturer of all kinds of Lumber. A. J. Carothers, Restaurateur. Dealer in Ice and German Carp; Proprietor of the Buchanan German Carp Ponds.

Page  61

[missing figure]
Title: Buchanan, Buchanan Township Township: - Range: - Section: - Keywords: A; B; C; D; E; F; G; H; I; J; K; L; M; N; Eli J. Roe; John Giberson; E.J. Roe; Artic St.; Fultons Add.; Fulton St.; Mrs. H. carlisle; J.A. Carlisle; T.M. Fulton; Geo. W. Sickafoose; Wilbur Folk; St. Joseph River; J. Phillips; Eli J. Roe; J.L. Richards; H. Curtis; Mary E. Mathews; A. Richards; Peter Weese; T. Wright; J. Glover; A.C. Alexander; E. Eaton; E. Eaton; John McFallen; J. Bliss; Wm. Roe; E. Eaton Sen.; E. Eaton jr.; Fourth St.; West St.; S. Allen Est.; J.W. Fancher; G.J. Richards; G.F. Reynolds; Nancy Rinker; Aaron Miller; Mrs. M. Mansfield Est.; W.A. Brown; Z. Fisher; N.B. Brown; Seventh St.; Sixth St.; Mansfields Add.; Fifth St.; J.G. Mansfield; St. Joseph Valley Railroad; C.H. Blacks; Queen of thre Garden; manfy; Rough Bros.; H. Black; Mrs. Bainton; A.J. Crandall; H.A. Clark; D. Waner Est; Wm. Howe; Geo Churchill; H. Weese; L.P. Fox; F.M.; Bainton Bros Flour Mill; Mc Coys Creek; R. McCumber; Jacob Dalrymple; Saml. E. Caldwell; A. Hayes; J.A. Jones; Ammermans Add.; Cayauga St.; Front St.; Wm. Conradt; Ross & Alexanders Add.; Detroit St.; West Third St.; Ross & Alexanders 2nd Add.; Ross & Alexanders 1st Add.; Lake St.; Cem; Wm. R. Rough; W.W. Wells, Jr.; W.W. Wells Sen; Dr. Slocum; Miss Deering; Dr. Henderson; L.P.; Fox; Mrs. Pierce; I. r. Berrick; Rough Bros.; J. Kingery Est; D. Beardsley Est; A.J. Haw; West St.; Rooks Sub Div; Demonts Add.; Christian Ch.; Presb Ch.; UB Ch.; Staples Add; Hamilton's Plat; School; Third St.; Second St.; Hamilton Lot; Opera House; Bank; Main St.; W.R. Rough; Rough Bros.; Wagon shops; A; B; C; D; E; Baintons Add.; Simmons Est; W. Wood; Kingery & Marble; B.S.; Morley's Foundry; N. Arney; Cooper Shop; H.A. Woodbridge; R.C. Covil; Black & Willard Furniture Facty; Redden & Hoag; Bainton Bros.; Mrs. W.O. Hamilton; F. Andrews; Himes Add.; A; Bryants Add.; John Graham; Union School; Collins Add.; Scott Whitman; Wm. Pears; G.H. Richards; B; Smith St.; D; K; L; G; C; Chicago St.; Alexander St.; W.B. Hoag; G.W. Fox; G.W. Devin; Roe St.; Fulton St.; H; S. Rough; H.S. Black; O. churchill Est.; D. Terriere Est.; J.D. Ross; Central; First st.; J; Machine shop; Geo. churchill's Lumber Yard; Shop; S.M.; SM; Zink Pad Fact; E; F.M.; Advent Ch.; Livery Stable; S & B Far Fact; Saw Mill; Third St.; Fourth St.; A.C. Day Est; Spencer & Barnes; Spencer; N; M; Portage St.; B.T. Morley; V. Schram; Math. Brown; L. Mowery; Mary Straw; Simson & I. Griffith; D.Y. Hoff; Wm. Rynearson; J. Chittenden; City; J.E. Barnes; Mrs. M. Barnes; J.E.B. Barnes; S.W. Redden; Bryants Add.; Collins Add.; Clarks Add.; Clark St.; A.C. Day Est.; Michigan Central Railroad; Freight House; Depot; Days Add.; Fifth St.; Sixth St.; Buchanan Mfg. Co.; Days 2nd Add.; Hobert's Add.; H.G. Samson; H; I; K; Meth. Ch.; Ross Add.; Rynearsons Add.; Berrien St.; Seth Smith; W. Pears Rand, McNally & Co., Engravers, Chicago
BUCHANAN, BUCHANAN TOWNSHIP. SCALE 500 FEET TO AN INCH. A- 9 T` S o 59>k af o o 00 'I 0e e o 14 e-ye I -oo E 6V 3 9%ST ~~ EJ97~t~o. AI 1-FU. 3 49. F...~t ~ 6 -3 RVL'CuI 6- 3 ttL HI I S fl. A ElA 7' ' 30 Fco F.-... 5555 753. >s 7 k ]ROOKS g3l 9GO' 39 /LCiI7 yFnL. -1 j7~ J T S-.7152IIIII0 IfI0 55 * 0*g 11PI D I

Page  [unnumbered]

Page  63

[missing figure]
Title: Galien, Galien Township; Dayton, Bertrand Township Township: - Range: - Section: - Keywords: Third St.; Second St.; First St.; Eaton St.; Eddie st.; Grant St.; main St.; George St.; Sherman St.; Blakeslees Plat; School; Geo. A. Blakeslee; Church; Church; Tannery Lot; Wm. Mell; S.S. Mill; Handle fact; Freeman Yaw; Depot; Hotel; Water Tank; M.C. R.R.; Partridges Subdiv.; Burgers Add; Geo. K. Zimmerman; Zimmerman's Add; A; B; Church; Michigan Central R.R.; Stave Fact.; Geo. A. Blakeslee; Willsons Add; Deardoffs Add.; Pleasant St.; Michigan Ave.; Hotel; Mrs. Jane Redding; R.W. Arnold; Depot; M.C. R.R.; B.S. Needham; N. Redding; Out Lots; A.W. Paul; G Mill; Depot St.; James Finch; School No. 1; A.W. Paul; Sec. Line; Dayton lake; Hotel; Clay St.; M.E. Ch.; L. Frayer; A. Wentland; Maple St.; Beech St.; Sycamore; F. Smith; J. Gogle; Reddings Plat; Reddings Add.; J.H. Redding Rand, McNally & Co., Engravers, Chicago
GALIEN GALIEN. TOWNSHIP. SCALE 400 FEET TO AN INCH. SCALE 400 FEET TO AN INCH. N DAYTON BERTRAND TOWNSHIP. SCALE 400 FEET TO AN INCH. SCALE 400 FEET TO AN INCH.

Page  [unnumbered]

Page  65

[missing figure]
Title: Avery, Three Oaks Township; Berrien Center, Berrien Township Township: - Range: - Section: - Keywords: Frances Stevens; L. A. Low; John P. Love; Thos. Love; Nellie Wilcox; P. O.; Wm. McMullen; Louisa Echarn; I. D. Wagner; Mary Adsit; Saw Mill; Thos. Payne; Henry Phillipi; M. C. R. R.; Depot; Esther A. Irwin; Thos. Payne; P. Hall; E. A. Irwin; Esther A. Irwin; John Stanage; Oliver Brockway; H. S. Robinson; Elevator; Depot; Cincinnati Wabash and Michigan Railway; W. G. Hooker; Maple St.; Railroad St.; Hotel; Elm St.; S. S. Mill; Race St.; Center St.; Second St.; Grange Hall; Store; Front St.; Henry Hess; Edwin T. Dickson; Store; U. Shaffer; W. H. Becker; A. J. Smith; W. H. Becker; A. J. Smith; W. H. Becker; A. W. Michael; Geo. Barleon; Jacob Brenner Rand, McNally & Co., Engravers, Chicago
lk fall Q lz 1 -4 1 6-4 IQ Q MP P-.q A A I k AX - - ll I ell&i " uco., RM s lp/l A-VERItY, THREE OAKS TOWNSHIP SCALE 300 FEET TO AN INCH. Fran c~es S/eiqon~s F~Iaj 4n I I I I I I - F9 z S'awMT/I Tho s.Pavy72.e> Aefl'Trpkiuip; I estzher-A. iiW iL otiV-er WBrorac cvvway. Z -4- lz 2: (a:9 c -1 I3ERRIEN CENTER, BERRIEN TOWNSHIP. SCALE 300 FEET TO AN INCH. 1VW.G6 —0o -Ca ) Fdwbiu TDi~ck~sozz 30 /9 8oBj G 7 C) 9L4944 J 4444 4 2 4! 40 49 LA 398 37 0C 35 ~ 34 3 45444 4k ) 3,'; faeb -remmzer I-lHe-ary r S

Page  [unnumbered]

Page  67

[missing figure]
Title: Three Oaks, Three Oaks Township Township: - Range: - Section: - Keywords: Pine St.; Chestnut St.; Walnut St.; Buckeye St.; Sam'l. Hess; Cherry; M. Houser; A. Copeland; H. M. Omstead; R. L.; Featherbone St.; Featherbone Add.; H. M. Omstead; S. S. Mill; Church; Bap. Church; Pikes Add.; Whip Fact.; Warren Featherbone; Fact; Depot; Butternut St.; Wm. Breemer; A. Copeland; Poplar St.; W. K. Warren; Beech St.; Sycamore St.; Maple St.; Hickory St.; Chamberlain Ave.; Me. Church; S. S. Mill; M. C. R. R.; M. Houser; C. Strehle; Cath. Church; Smith & Baum; J. Hilton; J. Wyeth; W. Chamberlain; Linden St.; Friedles Subdiv.; Ash St.; Geo. Shedd; A. Phillips; S. S. Mill; S. Rough; H. H. Shedd; Hotel; Chamberlains Three Oaks; Mrs. Mary C. Warren; E. K. Warren; School; Pythers Add.; Cong. Church; Jacob Walter; Locust St.; Cong. Parsonage; Simon Conradt; J. Wyeth; J. Kramer; Mrs. Courtney; R. S. Becktel; Paw Paw St.; Geo. Ray; H. Miller; Oak St.; Chamberlain's Plat.; P. Parreys Est.; Chestnut St.; Wm. Chamberlain; Crosby Rand, McNally & Co., Engravers, Chicago
sa;miTu Hfess -9 a Ld -I WALNUT ST. BUCKEYE SI' B J T'ERN~UT ST aD il rentr copa""te! POPLAR T C,2566 671510 6 E6 /7 2 74 733-5 4l61 /2/6> 626(6 C 15,6g6 602 79 776 jjI06/j 6aF4 55 517P 26 646e 866 VK1j74 50 1B446 93 6/ 606 69L S lv~i ORE S 42 -/ 44 6 95 6c 97 60 ggoc o 7 73, 35<3 4 /3'F104 0 &0 10 Ljj12~6j~j4 j 3/3 1~010lo 1/ // 12t 9 Wfo-,S er239a~ WI I 7 —lir% -Iz 4 cl: -91!1 HE Ln:Z <D u, "I P4 C, uj P4 uj crP4 Z X: 0 m Z 0 11 I — 4 Lu wu-0 C>,It, _jui 0 co 7Db WetUelr JaA 01II ll mComgPamo-.Don I Pmrry Is I.IT. S1~ e, d &~ I z 'IV Chwo -— rtaI,,I RAND, M17 67

Page  [unnumbered]

Page  [unnumbered]

Page  68

[missing figure]
Title: New Buffalo, New Buffalo Township; Sawyer, Chikaming Township Township: - Range: - Section: - Keywords: Pottawatomie Lake; Water St.; Mechanic St.; Merchant St.; Buffalo St.; Chicago and West Michigan Railroad; Q; N; K; F; C; P; O; J; G; B; H; A; West Add; Monroe St.; Eagle St.; Chicago St.; Berrien St.; Harrison St.; Willard St.; Mahew St.; Smith St.; Barker St.; Barton St.; Whittaker Ave.; Barbara Kellerman; Fred Guhlsdorf; Mrs. Hammoding; School; Hotel; Church; Depot; Thompson St.; Townsend st.; Taylor St.; original Plat; Michigan Central Railroad; R.H. Spafford; Meth Ch; Webster; Clinton St.; Marshall St.; Cemetery; M. Bick; Earnest Peo; F. Waak; Chas Granzo; H. Lexo; H. Gertz; C. Asmus; L. Lubke; chas. Timm; CH. Schultz; F. Schroeder; Wm. Retz; Michigan St.; Indiana St.; Detroit St.; VIRGINIA COMPANY'S ADDITION; Section Line; Chas Graves; F. Rosner; L. Brodwolf; C. Roman; F. Wanschnider; Clay St.; Washington St.; Wm. H. Godfrey; Carl Ebling; Peter Mess; Wm. Voitel; Nic. Neirberger; A. Hillman; Geo. Markle; Carl Dising; Ernest Wetteran; R.W. Van Tassel; Norton Ave.; Jameson St.; Bronson St.; Kinzie St.; Griffith St.; Franklin Ave.; Farmer St.; Virginia St.; Rose St.; Ontario St.; Chas. Henning; Green St.; Eleventh St.; Biddle St.; Lyon St.; John Bick; F. Sternad; C. Hahmann; Carl becker; Jefferson St.; Madison St.; Henry Weigel; Fitz Niendorf; F. Mansfield; Lake St.; C. & W.M. R.R.; Depot Rand, McNally & Co., Engravers, Chicago
Ilvjlwa ~ ' l 'S a f a l a rlh m 2& W IN& A 112 af m & a,,& W nAA f I TA ATaftTI'm E ETA ETA WAAle-A Ta esA seA eTa WA leT ETa EA., I A i I IR i 9 2 9 I I I I ISAWYER CHIKAMING TO WNSHIP. SCALE 300 FEET TO AN INCHA LAKE S i I 9 2 i I I i i 3 I 9 i 9 I I 2 2 i 9 i 9 i 9 I I I 9 i k 7 muoS _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ IJ PiS ARJ EAT 5E ~ E ~ E p5 AT 4E ~ E TA A PK P5POP 55P PTA P5K P5N TA TA TA SK TA T AS AS TA T~P TA PA PA AK T AI PT "m 68 6 9 MY

Page  [unnumbered]

Page  71

[missing figure]
Title: New Troy, Weesaw Township Township: - Range: - Section: - Keywords: S.A. Sheldon; Aspen St.; Lynn St.; I.J. Doxsie; H.N. Griffin; Cox Add.; Geo. B. Hiller; Darwin rathburn; H.L. Leroy; J.A. Cox; Lake St.; John St.; Maple St.; A. keenan; R.M. Wood; Mrs. E.P. Morley; E.K. Eister; shop; John W. Spade; J.W. Spade; W.c. Cary; N. & J. Warden; Western Row; H. Ballengee; H. Ballengee; UB Church; Geo. Pierce; M.W. Kimball; Meth Ch; Geo. Pierce; Sarah Morley; Rochester St.; Detroit St.; State St.; Union St.; Berrien St.; Vine St.; Walnut St.; Pine St.; A.A. Morley's Add.; School No. 3; Dr. Pardee; A. Carroll; Congress St.; Galien St.; Michigan St.; Washington St.; Water St.; Mill St.; ORIGINAL PLAT; Buffalo St.; Mill St.; Stoughton St.; G. Mill; A.A. Morley; F.H. Morley; A.W. Pierce; Hotel; Galien St. Rand, McNally & Co., Engravers, Chicago
I - I S T. II N8 R~ NEWV TROY,) WEESAW TOWNSHIP. SCALE 300 FEET TO AN INCH. -I17B mI/t e itu.,e. 8 wood> T[rl7yI h 2I.' /5 ROW ce0. L e-' ceVINEST 31,W Ki~ al 5 43& 29 I WVA L NUT s T. A-*M 0 S 7I 7 P INE T. ~ 7 ~ 3 78 9 /0 M 10 15 '7 8 8 / S T, IA I j 7ALIEv 13 T B ERRJ~I EN F~ 6C. 3 5) 7 j8 4 STOUGHTON S T. P UFFA LO

Page  [unnumbered]

Page  73

[missing figure]
Title: Stevensville, Lincoln Township; Bridgman, Lake Township Township: - Range: - Section: - Keywords: John N. Percell; North St.; James A. Lane; Kimmel St.; Lawrence St.; Berrien St.; St. Joseph St.; Mill St.; J. Danfield; C. & W. M. R. R.; B. M. Brown; T. L. Stevens; Wm. Parrish; Hotel; Center St.; T. L. Stevens; Wm. G. Meilke; Me. Church; W. M. Parrish; Sec Line; Geo. Bridgman; School No. 7; A. Chamberlain; Carrie Maudlin; E. Z. Good; D. Defield; C. H. Whitcomb; D. Defield; A. B. Chaffee; J. H. Morse; F. Haller; S. James; C. M. Smith; Liddia Whitten; J. D. Thompson; Hotel; Geo. Smith; M. C. Traver; Hotel; Lake St.; Church; Vine St.; Oak St.; Maple St.; Depot; Chicago and West Michigan Railroad; Geo. W. Bridgman; Sarah Bridgman; Saml. Sekell; B. Shop; Thos. Daker; Elm St.; South St.; S. A. Plumer; Steam Saw Mill; C. P. Ackerman; Dennis Lynch; Sec Line Rand, McNally & Co., Engravers, Chicago
STEVENS VILLE, LINCOLN TOWNSHIP. SCALE 300 FEET TO AN INCH. NORTF? H BMB T. -~ 4 -L.AWRENCE ST LAKE TOWNSHIP. SCALE 300 FEET TO AN INCH. I~ZXoocU v J6 f5e 4 1 2 I/ CL 1 L -D. O I) fPA Id rJ-ri

Page  [unnumbered] ST. JOSEPH BUSINESS DIRECTORY. Union Banking Co.: F. Jordan, President; 0. 0. Jordan, Cashier. N. A. Hamilton, Attorney and Counselor at Law. Lawrence C. Fyfe, Attorney and Counselor at Law. Practices in the State and United States Courts. John A. Watson, Attorney and Counselor, and Circuit Court Commissioner. C. B. Potter, Attorney and Counselor at Law. A. H. Potter, Attorney and Counselor, and Real Estate Dealer. M. Shepard. M. & A. Shepard, Dealers in Jewelry and Silverware. L. J. Merchant, Editor and Proprietor St. Joseph Herald. White & Morse, Editors and Proprietors St. Joseph Republican. Warren Ballengee, Manager Martin's Palace of Trade. Dry Goods, Clothing, Carpets, Hats, Caps, etc. H. M. Zekind, Merchant. Dry Goods and Clothing. Wm. Chrest, Restaurateur. Dealer in Candies, Cigars and Tobacco. Amos P. Barlow, Operative and Mechanical Dentist. M. 0. Helmer, Livery and Feed Stables. First-class turn-outs furnished at all times. Geo. F. Comings, Supervisor and Fruit Grower. L. S. Wilson. Wilson & Howard, Druggists. Forbes & Duncan, Dealers in Staple and Fancy Groceries, Crockery, Glassware and Country Produce. A. H. Scott, Jr., Physician and Surgeon. L. 1. McLin, Homceopathic Physician and Surgeon. A. W. Wells & Co., Basket and Fruit Package Manufactory. Cooper, Wells & Co., Proprietors of Knitting Factory. Manufacturers of all kinds of Knit Woolen Goods. E. A. Graham, Proprietor of river steamboat May Graham, and Lumber Dealer. W. A. Preston, Proprietor of Planing Mill. Manufacturer of'Building Material, and Dealer in Lumber. H. W. Jennings, Dealer in Furniture. E. B. Perkins, Sample Room. Choice Wines and Liquors. Geo. F. Happ, Boat Livery, Graham & Morton's dock.

Page  75

[missing figure]
Title: St. Joseph, St. Joseph Township Township: - Range: - Section: - Keywords: Life Saving Station; St. Joseph Harbor; Steam Boat Dock; Warehouse; Government Property; Water St.; 2nd Front St.; St Charles Hotel; lake View House; Hotel; Knitting fact.; Cooper Wells & Co.; Basket Fac.; Depot; Light House; Park Hotel; Lake St; Pine St; Vine St; Public Park; Front St; State St; St Joseph and Benton Harbor Street Railroad; Lake Michigan; Mrs. C.Boughton; Hoyts 2nd Add; Hatch St.; Sutherland; W.L. Kane; J A Napier; Chicago and West Michigan Railroad; Mrs Francis Donaldson; A. Baldry; CH. Sherwood; Mrs Francis Donaldson; N.E. Brown; Thos Archer; Thos Archer & Co; CN Robinson; J B Sutherland; Catholic Cemetery; W.W Roberts; Lake Shore Road; N Vanderveer; Mrs King; Mrs. Winslow; J. Watkins; O O Jordan; H Kingsley; Mrs. Kruse; W S. Maynard; NWM Life Ins Co.; D.D. Morse; P. Finnegan; Mrs. Mary Morse; W.S Dunbar; Wilson's Est; Central Ave.; A P Barlow; Fyfe's Add.; Forres St.; J.H. Wicker; Flour Mill; AW Wells & Co.; Basket Factory; machine Shop; Hotel; port St.; Ship St.; Cath Ch.; School; Pleasant St.; Marsh & McKaleb's Add.; Broad Alley; Road St.; Meth Ch; Ger Bap; Marsh St; J. Watkins; Elm St.; Church; Market St.; Col Ch; Cong Ch; Luth Church; Wallace & Barnes; H.c Guernsey; Pearl St.; Union school; Wing St.; Park St.; main St.; Court St.; Church St.; Wayne St.; Morrison St; W.B. Sprague; Morrison Add; Price St; Hoyts 1st Add; Jones St.; Hoyt St.; F Jordan; Ship Canal; Draw Bridge; St. Joseph River; Preston;s Plaining Mill; Draw Bridge; Bayou; S.G. Langley Est; W Chapman; Potter & Chapman; S.G. Langley Est; Office; Paper Mill Company; S.G. Langley Est Rand, McNally & Co., Engravers, Chicago
ST. JOSEPH, ST. JOSEPH TOWNSHIP.. SCALE 500 FEET TO AN INCH.

Page  [unnumbered]

Page  77

[missing figure]
Title: Benton Harbor, Benton Township Township: - Range: - Section: - Keywords: Paw Paw River; A. Crawford; Township Line; Alden Canning Co.; J.S. Miller; North St.; Miller St.; Riford St.; Paw Paw Ave.; J.S. Miller; Plow Fact; Ox Creek; Fruit Package Fact; Depot; Park St.; Morton and Riford's Add.; Park; Morton Ave.; Green Ave.; Edwards Ave.; Hull Ave.; Morton & Stevens Add; Second st.; Sub. Div.; J.P. Thresher; Chicago and West Michigan Railroad; Sec. Line; cinicinnati Wabash & Michigan Railway Co.; Shipyard A. Crawford; Shipyard John Allmendinger; S. Bronson; J. Allmendinger; S. hull; Shipyard Kidd & Valentine; Shipyard Gates & Bell; Lumberyard J.B. Graves; Lumber Yard; Ship Canal; St. Joseph and Benton Harbor Street Railway; Plaining Mill; Lumber Yard E & R; The Graves Lumber Co.; Eldridge & Robins; B.H. Milling Co.; J.H. Graham; Elevator; A.R. Nowlen and Fred McOmber; Tenth St.; Ninth St.; Eighth St.; Seventh St.; Boughton St.; Feed Mill; Wagon Shop; Oak St.; Main St.; B.C. Lewis Add; Elm St.; H. Godfrey; Hotel; P.O. Hotel; Graham & Morton docks; Ware House; Depot; Water St.; Territorial St.; Original Plat; Sixth St.; Fifth St.; Fourth St.; Third st.; Threshers Add; Cass St.; Cincinnati Wabash and Michigan Ry.; Bow St.; Wagon Works; Cong Ch.; Canning Fact; Pickle Fact; Wm. S. Farmer; Bluff St.; Opera House; M.G. Lamport; S. Brunson Add; Michigan St.; Antisdales Add; Arch St.; Pleasant St.; Mrs. Vuylsteke; Pipestone St.; Higbee Hotel; Bap Church; Church; Union School; M.E. Church; High St.; Jefferson St.; Chas. Goodrich; Brunson Ave.; F. Sparr; Wm. S. Farmer; Central Add; Lincoln Ave.; Washington St.; Summit St.; Farmers Add.; A; B; C; D; E; W.C. Hunter; W.S. Farmer; Winsor & Congers Add; Sheneman Add; Ross St.; A.B. Riford; N. Dewey; Eldridge Robbins & Riford; W.A. Preston; J.C. Ingham; E. Smith; Gus Rosher; Union Add; Center St.; Colfax Ave.; B.S. Noe; H. Rodde; A. Kent; J.C. Ingham; Mrs. J. Rappell; Canning Fact; Dr. John Bell; Mrs. N. Moore; S. McGuigan; O.B. Hipp; N.B. Hall; L. Sutherland; Mrs. Childs; W.B. Shankland; F.J. Whitehead; Mrs. Edwards; J.W. Lason; Mary Russell; Kendricks Add.; A.B. Rifords Add; B; W; Sorter & E. Rackliffs Add.; Vineyard Ave.; McKenzie's Add; Lake Ave.; Heaths Add.; Garfield Ave.; Ohio St.; Lake View; Britain Ave.; Ingham & Bowman Add; Union St.; Pavone Ave.; Kirby Ave.; Broadway; Mrs. King; I.W. Conkey; Mills; M. Hinkley; J.D. Olcott; O. Eldred; O. Shepard; M.J. Vincent; W.O. Packard; Mary A. Hurd; C.W. Crossman; H. Ferguson; C. Colby; J.W. Leslie; Lineweaver; J.A. Becker; Darches Add.; Holy trin Ch.; Cherry St.; Cedar St.; S Rand, McNally & Co., Engravers, Chicago
IBENTON HARBOR BENTON TOWNSHIP. SCALE 400 FEET TO AN INCH.I V6V 43 -55 a. p N P II - lo -~ 74 64- -Z 54- II o -HIGH-LAD AVE 5,::Z1 WAPres-ton. Oae.i PC.J~ J L 57 IC, 4J5A2 5 4 4 3 i1/95 / 5

Page  [unnumbered] BENTON HARBOR BUSINESS DIRECTORY. Bank of Benton Harbor: S. A. Bailey, President; James Bailey, Cashier. All legitimate banking business transacted on most liberal terms. -Graham & Morton Transportation Co., running daily line of passenger and freight boats between Benton Harbor and Chicago. The most gorgeously furnished line of propellers on Lake Michigan. J. H. Graham, President. J. Stanley Morton, Sec'y. J. C. Ingham, Fruit Package Manufactory. A. Plummer, Attorney at Law, Justice of the Peace and Insurance Agent. E. M. Plimpton, Attorney at Law and Justice of the Peace. G. M. Valentine, Attorney at Law, Solicitor in Chancery and Notary Public. Dr. John Bell, Physician and Surgeon. f Dealers in Drugs, Medicines, Paints, Oils, Varnishes Dr. Geo. Bell, Physician and Surgeon. and Wall Paper. C. Colby & Co., Fruit Package Manufacturers. S. B. Van Horn, Dealer in Dry Goods. McDonald & Packard, Lumber Dealers and Building Contractors. Kinney & Robinson, Dealers in Hay, Grain and Cider. L. T. Burridge, Dealer in Boots, Shoes and Leather. Geo. W. Platt, Jr., Dealer in Hardware and Farming Implements. W. C. Bastar, M. D., Homoeopathic Physician and Surgeon. M. & M. D. Osgood, Livery and Feed Stables. Good turn-outs furnished at all times. J. C. Dunbar, Meat Market. All kinds of Vegetables in season. 0. B. Hipp, Dealer in Clothing and Gents' Furnishing Goods. Daily and Weekly Palladium: Gilson & Hobbs, Editors and Proprietors; [also] Benton Harbor and St. Joseph Argus: A. H. Potter, Editor and Proprietor.

Page  79

[missing figure]
Title: Suburban Benton Harbor, Benton Township Township: - Range: - Section: 19 Keywords: Territorial St.; First St.; J.P. Thresher; Threshers Add.; Cass St.; Evergreen Ave.; Prospect Ave.; Albert James; J.R. Oden; Highland Ave.; J.P. Thresher; Ox Creek; John C. Lawrence; J.P. Thresher; Elizabeth Hadlow; W. Gates; Corporation Line; Geo. Sheneman; Irving W. Conkey; A. Turnquist; W.O. Packard; Kendricks Add.; John thomas; Geo. D. Stoddard; Mary A. Goldner; E. Quilliam; James Burk; McGuigan Ave.; McDonald & Packard Add.; Packard St.; Fair Grounds; Eva G. Hall; Sarah A. Wentworth; Cedar St.; James Baley; C. Tillstrom; N.G. Werrell; C. Tillstrom; Stock Pens; Ampitheater; Art Hall; Britain Ave.; Thos M. Terry; E. Rohloff; E.M. Plimpton; W.H. Richards; W.H. Richards; C.E. Bowman; W.H. Richards; J. Bowman; O.D. Lason; Ruth Enders; J.C. Gates; J.W. Rose; G.G. Crooks; B.F. Rounds; H.S. Kelsey; Hannah Felts; James W. Rose; M.A. Harrington; M.L. McClave; Mrs. Sarah J. Kline; A.R. Nowlen; Mary E. Rennie; Mrs. G.W. Toles; S.O. Chapman; W.H. McCartney; J.W. Rose; I. Light; Gates & Bell; J. Chevers Jr.; Garcia May Pearl; Mrs. R.H.S. Knisely; Benton Harbor Collegiate Institute; James L. Taylor; A. Nichols; O.N. foster; Bell G. Bayless; Mrs. M.S. Owen; A.M. Brezzie; Flora McIntyre; Mrs. M. Chase; Chase Subdiv; Heck Court; Pipestone st.; Courtland St.; A; B; cooke & Rifords Subdiv; Pearl St.; Division St.; J.B. Chase; A. Plummer; Mrs. Ludlow; Geo. Wilson; Colfax Ave.; N.J. Newland; Wm. Moore; D. Moore; John R. Webb; Broadway; A.R. Nowlen; C. teetzel; Maiden Lane; Hurd and Downs Subdiv.; Clay St.; Superior St.; Ogden Ave.; empire Ave.; Juan hess; Rosetta Potes; P.W. Hall; N. Downey; J.N. Burridge; Delia A. Rounds; Mary Phillips; Peter hansen; B. Bishop; M. Emerson; Mary Green; J.S. Banker Rand, McNally & Co., Engravers, Chicago
. I 11 OKI'! I rrpj -April SUB I3ENTON SECTION ig, I SCALE 400 F hos)Vcl TERRITORIALST CASS S TAtbez-L J-cu HIfGHLAND AVE. JP Tltreslvzor ~jOI~V c ~ Iil~zbot2 7 11 W A C ot-IV k ei 10/17 181.9 J ~ KENRDICKS ADD. 2,0o222c2>? 9 /I /2 13.1 ngu Tauiry4 'HN213 4 6o/3din er ____ * /c Evu6 ~4iiiif1i 51 78 8. 83 ai.J no.0IV i-f IO cl & W.6 6a-It e 17 cu Y112u0t W UILRBAN BENTON TOWNSHIP.:EET TO AN INCH. '18 84/0/1 /23 qN AVE. -1~AJV33 21/ 4 3-4 FAIR GROUNDS 0/j 61* 0. 88 D 3 T 00 -Yoore 2'cfJ./e- wvl ctln.'d.. D0 aor JoD i&o/ 6 e BRIT'AIN 5 3A~pE wo 6.. ~ ~ ~.1hRtCIL/cc/8 s COURTLAMD /ST. 2 z Ii~ Iz~Tj /2 j- 2 0 4 5 14-314 —L8 —.r78 /7 3 5 3 3 /7 VINIUd W j j / I 34 24 V 2 23 23 SW J B,~~u 22 29 Dora'Aon>~ PvRND -Al-o.C /0GR 20SC-//AG 79

Page  [unnumbered]

Page  81

[missing figure]
Title: Coloma, Watervliet Township Township: - Range: - Section: - Keywords: J. Evans; N. Kelley; AD. Gilson; Marvin St.; D; E; F; Gilson's Add.; O. Woodward; Morrison St.; Paw Paw River; Wm. Cornwall Est; Park St.; Gilson St.; C; B; A; G.D. Gilson; Washington St.; Gilsons Sub Div; W.H. Spencer; Depot; C. & W. M. Ry.; West St.; Flour Mill; C. & W.M.R.R. Gravel Bank; WA Baker; Paw Paw St.; Mrs Shaner; M & M D. Osgood; Sec 20; Quarter Post; Sec Line; Geo. A. Brown; Cemetery; Sec 29; ME Church; J.W. Earl; M. & M.D. Osgood; Presb Ch; Original Plat; Florence A. Havens; D. Bryant; Dr. Marvin; Church St.; Hotel; Paw-Paw St.; Sutton & Harris Add; Sutton St. Rand, McNally & Co., Engravers, Chicago
COLO 0M A,WATERVLIET TOWNSHIP.. 0 e - SCALE 400 FEET TO AN INCH. A 1.)6 zil s o U> MARVIN sir C C ) ~2.~~ 2 -D.B r rtrvt

Page  [unnumbered]

Page  83

[missing figure]
Title: Watervliet, Watervliet Township Township: - Range: - Section: - Keywords: Paw-Paw River; Coloma Road; Mill St.; To South Haven; J; I; H; G; F; E; D; C; B; A; Saw Mill; Mill Race; Tail Race; Embankment; Chicago and Paw-Paw Lake Canal and Navigation Company; Short St; Record Office; High St.; First St.; Main St.; Mill Creek; Pleasant St.; Cooper Shop; Hotel; Depot; Chicago and West Michigan Railroad; Water Station; C. & P.P.L.C. & N. Co.; Elm St; Pleasant St; Maple St; Cong church; School No 2; Meth Ch; St. Joseph St.; To Paw-Paw; SD Walden; Sec. Cor.; J. Sutherland; Flour Mill; Dam Rand, McNally & Co., Engravers, Chicago
-W ATERYLIET, WATERVLIET TOWNSH IP. SCALE 264 FEET OR 16 RODS TO AN INCH. i:- C-O-~L- OMAi I f -R-OAD G TF D ('oucill CZ. Mk 770 t17/ / 74 7 lcr CO, ~-j (L s -r JSuth r1e, it&-LJ SD11 7d~d-e Ul Xe c 'Co,

Page  [unnumbered]

Page  85

[missing figure]
Title: Millburg, Benton Township Township: - Range: - Section: - Keywords: Cemetery; Railroad St.; Center St.; Enos and Amsdens Add.; Eight St.; Roland Enos; Seventh St.; North St.; Sixth St.; Fifth St.; Main St.; Wm. Wilder; Blue Creek; Paw-Paw St.; Mrs E.J. Castle; D.J. Morrison; Mrs. A. Barrett; Mrs. C. Stewart; Jane A. Hudson; Christian Church; School; Fourth St.; Third St.; Second St.; M. Hutt; Enos & Amsden's Orginal Plat; Mrs D. Dean; Allice Russell; Hotel; South St.; First St.; Commons; Wm. Randall; Mill Pond; W.R. Mays Rand, McNally & Co., Engravers, Chicago
R?-A-I L - GA D MJIL LB13U R G BENTON TOWNSHIP. SCALE 300 FEET TO AN INCH. ST2 -c3 -~-J3 -~AT3 '4 6 3 C,, -11 -, rF~~AV R.Cl AO 85

Page  [unnumbered] BEBRRIEN SPRINGS BUSINESS DIRECTORY. Bank of Berrien Springs: Reeves, Patterson & Co. A general banking business transacted. Collections receive prompt attention. Dix & Wilkinson, Law and Abstract Office; buy and sell real estate; money loaned in large or small sums at low rates on improved farms only; County Agents for the Remington Type Writer. F. McOmber, Editor and Proprietor Era. People's Printing Co.: Wilkinson & Howe, Proprietors, and Editors Berrien County Journal. Berrien Springs Manufacturing Co., Manufacturers of all kinds of Hardwood Lumber and Building Material. George Claar, Dealer in Hardware, Stoves, House Furnishings, and all kinds of Farm Machinery. Jacob Boon, Blacksmith. H. Vinton & Son, Blacksmiths. W. F. Mason, Physician and Surgeon. William Reiber, Physician and Surgeon. Robert Rennie, Carpenter and Builder. Henry Kephart, Druggist. Paints, Oils, Varnishes, Stationery, etc. Kephart Brothers, Dealers in Staple and Fancy Groceries, Boots and Shoes, Crockery and Glassware. N. J. Davis, Dealer in Staple and Fancy Groceries. W. S. Mulford, Dealer in Clothing and Gentlemen's Furnishing Goods. C. F. Baldwin, Jeweler. Clocks, Watches and Silverware. Hotel Oronoko: B. S. Dispensary Co., Proprietors. Reed House: Dr. J. J. Hoopingarner, Proprietor. Boon Bros., Meat Market, and Stock Dealers. D. Essick, Meat Market. All kinds of Vegetables in season. Wm. Dester, Dealer in Staple and Fancy Groceries, Glassware and Crockery Ware. D. G. W. Gaugler, Undertaker and Furniture Dealer. A. W. Colvin, Dealer in California Fruits, Florida Oranges, fine Candies and Stationery. G. Burdick, Livery and Feed Stable. W. F. Bullard, Physician and Surgeon. Dealer in Drugs and Medicines. Berrien Springs Dispensary. For the cure of all Chronic Diseases. Positively the most successful treatment for Consumption yet discovered. A new and wonderful method of strengthening, fattening and building up the system. Call, or send for circulars for further information.

Page  87

[missing figure]
Title: Berrien Springs, Oronoko Township Township: - Range: - Section: - Keywords: Mrs. Susan Kephart; Mrs. H. Graham; St. Joseph Road; John Boon; Murdoch Add; A Kephart; Pleasant St.; Joseph Wycoff; Hamilton St.; Mrs. Bolinger; Boons Add; Broadway; Union St.; Court House; Geo Kephart; Jail; Luth Ch; County Offices; S Stevens; Madison; Bapt Ch.; Cass St.; Kimmel St.; Capt. D. Brown; Meth Ch; Mars St.; Geo Graham; Geo. Graham; Mrs Elvira Ewalt; T.C. Elson; H.D. Howe; R Feather; Wm. Reynolds; Wm. Reynolds; B.W. Tooley; Mrs Harner; B.S. Mnf. Co.; Office; J.W Howe Est; C Pennel; A Martin; Depot; Wm. Graham; Sec. Line; Mrs H. Graham; Quarter Post; Defield House; Bluff St.; Mechanic St.; Reed House; Funitare Fact; Steamboat Landing; Main St.; Plaining Mill; J Boon; J.H. Mathews; F. Case; HD Howe; Dr Beiber; Dr Mason; Hotel Oronoko; Fred McOmber; Kephart Island; Parde Island; RD Dix; Town Hall; Ferry St.; Henry Kephart; Engine House; H Kephart; UB Church; JH Mathews; D Furgerson; T.L. Wilkinson; A Ayers; Mrs A Platt; Pitt St.; Geo Claar; D Essick; W Putnam; Mrs Ewalt; E. Pardee; E Pardee; J Benson; Murdoch St.; W Kephart; Julius St; M D Taylor; W Putnam; NJ Davis; J. Watson; P Massey Est.; Mrs Laura Graham; Wm. Dester; Dr. Mason; Edward St.; Fourth St; Ballengee Add.; Third St; Second St; First St.; School House; Berrien Springs Mnf Co; Saw Mill; Jacob boon; Terre Coupee Road; Engine House; Jacob Boon; Preston Boon; Geo. Graham; Cemetery Road; Range Line; Almon Ayers; Mrs SA. Brown; City Park; Village Property; Proposed Canal; Berrien Springs Creamery Co.; Proposed Dam; Shoemaker Island Rand, McNally & Co., Engravers, Chicago
-A~zrs-. otr —g 5er /C cy 5 IZ/ tt ILt t co t 0, (D r- I M:10.I'. (::) t7rl C).1i M t; C, C) -n P, rn C) rn gp __, 4 0 >-, I I 'o car m (.n X:z -t 2:v O It -:r e q_ GG I* 4 I m Z 7 vq?i /

Page  [unnumbered]

Page  89

[missing figure]
Title: Eau Claire, Pipestone and Berrien Townships Township: - Range: - Section: - Keywords: Pipestone Tp.; A.W. Tutton; Sanders Add; Sanders St.; West Berrien St.; Taylor St.; Mrs. Naomi Sanders; Berrien Tp.; Main st.; Cincinnati Wabash and Michigan R.R.; Hinkley Stove Co; Sec. Line; Gano's 1st Add.; ME Church; David Gano; Pipestone St.; Orchard St.; Hotel; Township Line; Gano's Plat; A; B; C; D; Pipestone Tp.; D. Gano; Sec. Line; Hickory St.; Niles Milling Co.; Depot; Hoyts Cider Mill; Hoyt St.; Keigleys 1st Add.; South St.; Water Tank; N.V. Lovells Saw Mill; Elm St.; E; F; G; Keigley's Plat; Berrien St.; Keigley St.; Maple St.; Linn St.; Keigley's 2nd add.; Lora St.; L; K; J; H; I; J. Keigley; Berrien Tp.; Jonathan Keigley; E. Hoyt Rand, McNally & Co., Engravers, Chicago
EAU C LAI RE,) PIPESTONE AND BERRIEN TOWNSHIPS. I-~ —* l SCALE 300 FEET TO AN INCH. -1 I I. I_; "I 3 2 / lk 3- z I 0. fST 4; — ZL-;o -E C. VI -, k-E. D. I 1:0 PIPE ST01VE I s Ir J-9 w uJ. 6 azo Sec. 312 7PIj All47 TlutoW 2 o Sec33 l~pestuneT-p. J -E RR LIE ST,CIO.Le-V L9 - &l-AT-S-Na 0Worn -cid~ Sec. 5 Berriei-a TR. Sec.4IBM-en Tp. AND. Mq NALLY& CO-ENG] 89

Page  [unnumbered]

Page  [unnumbered]

Page  90

[missing figure]
Title: Northern Portion of Michigan; MICHIGAN Township: - Range: - Section: - Keywords: Lake Superior; Ontonagon; Eagle Harbor; Copper Falls Mine; Eagle River; Central mine; Phoenix; Clifton; Albonez Mill; Red Jacket; Calumet; Osceola; Torch lake City; hancock; Houghton; Atlantic Mine; Ripley; Lake Eliza; Robinson; Newton V.; KEWEENAW; Delaware Mine; Lac La Belle; Bete Grise Bay; L. Gratiot; Allouez Mine; Allouez P.O.; Allouez; M.R. R.R.; Lake Linden; Franklin; Portage L.; Traverse Point; Traverse island; Light House; Point Abbaye; Huron Bay; Keweenaw bay; Copper Harbor; Manitou island; Light House; Longitude West from Greenwich; Leach I'd; Lizard I'd; Montreal I'd; Agawa R.; Montreal River; ONTARIO; Nonesuch; Rockland; Greenland; Bohemian; O. & B. R. R.R.; Ontonagon Riv.; Presque isle R.; Ontonagon; Great Trout River; IRON; Montreal Riv.; ironwood; Mil. Lake Shore & W'N R.W.; WISCONSIN; Marensico; Bessemer; Wakefield; Gogebic Lake; HOUGHTON; Gogebic; Gogebic Sta.; Waters Meet; Ashland; Lincoln; Iron River; Palatka; Armstrong; Sturgeon R.; Fews V.; Mission; Baraga; Taylor Mine; CHI & NO. W'N R.W.; L'Anse Bay; Skanee; Pequaming; Arvon; Big Bay Point; L'Anse; Baraga; Summit; Garlic Point; Granite Island; L.H.; Granite Point; Three Lake; Spurr Mine P.O.; Michigamme; Northampton Jc.; Champion Jc.; Humboldt; Clarksburgh; Boston Jc.; Greenwood; Ishpenning; Eagle Mills; Bruce; Bancroft; Marquette; Light House; Chocolay; Shot Point; Sand River; Laughing Fish Point; White Fish; Deertop; Onota; Au Tarin Bay; Wood I'd; Light House; Grand I'd; Hou & NT. R.; Cin. & NO. W' R.W.; Strugeon; Cliff's Siding; Beaufort Jc.; Champion; Republic; Midway; Stone V.; Palmer; Cascade Jc.; Hawey; Caro; Negaume; Mineral Point; partridge; Sands; Plains; Cheshire Jc.; Little Lake; Helena; Turin; Lathro; Maple Ridge; Malton; Sta; r; Rock; P.O.; Beaver; Perkins; Bramptom; Rock Kilns; Wards; Au Train; Au Train L.; Summit; Munising; Sturgeon R.; Stambaugh; Panola; Commonwealth Jc.; Stager; Brule; Spread Eagle; Florence; calumet mine; Mastodon; Crystal Falls; Michigamme R.; River Siding; MARQUETTE; Escanaba R.; Ford r.; Campbell; Metropolitan; Foster City; Hylas; Faunus; DELTA; Bay de Noquet; G'd Portal; Pt. Au Sable; GER; Pictured Rocks; S. Bay; CHIPPEWA; Tah-qua-nie-non River; Tah-qua-nie-non Island; White Fish Pt.; Light House; Isle Parisian; White Fish Bay; Gibbs; Reedsboro; DET. MAC. & MAR. R.R.; Jeromeville; Creighton; Driggs; Seney; E. Branch; McMillan; Dollarville; Newberry; Sage; Hendrie; Trout Lake; Salt Pt.; Light House; Sault de Ste. Marie; SCHOOLCRAFT; Manistique Lakes; MACKINAC; Mille Coquins Lake; Rapinville; Lake Ella; Manistique; S. Manistique; Thompson; Hughes Point; Pte. Seul Choix; Pt. Patterson; Biddle Pt.; Pte. Epoufette; Brevort Lake; Pt. Aux Chenos; Carp r.; Palms; Moran; Allenville; Strong V.; Goulais River; Gros Cap; St. Marie River; Squirrel I'd; Echo Lake; Mississauga River; Stevensburgh; Donaldson; Rosedale; Sugar Island; Great Lake George; Desert L.; Desbarras Lake; Rock L.; Waquckobing Lake; Nebish I'd; Mud Lake; St. Joseph Island; National Boundary; North Channel; Pine R.; Stalwart; Gates V.; Detour; St. Ignace; Pt. Fuyards; Detour Passage; Drummond; Drummond; Albert Island; False Detour; Cockburn Island; Great Manitoulin Island; Fort Williams; Mutton I'd; Welcome Islands; Grand Point; CANADA; Porphyry Pt.; Thunder Cape; Pie Island; Knob Island; National Boundary; Pigeon Point; Toad's Harbor; Amygdaloid I'd; Passage Island; Gull I'd or I'd Chapeau; Blake Point; Old Trading Post; Washington Harbor; Washington I'ds; L. de Sor; I'ds Mine; Siskawit Bay; Isle Royale Light; Siskawit Lake; Chippewa Harbor; Rock Harbor; L. SUPERIOR; Isle Royale; LANGLADE; Iron mountain; FLORENCE; Antoine; Quinnesec; fumec; Norway Mine; Volcan; MENOMINEE; Dryads; Whitney; Bay Sid; Flat Rock; Alecto; Nahma; Menominee River; WIS. & MICH. R.W.; St. Vital I'd; Round I'd; Waucedah; Cedar; Hermans V.; Spalding; Wilson; Pike; MARINETTE; OCONTO; Powers; Kloman or English P.O.; Carney; Bagley; Dagget; Stephenson; Wallace; Menominee City; Marinette; GREEN BAY; Indian T.; Bank R.; Narenta; Ford River; Pine Ridge; Light House; Cedar R.; Cedar Fork; Vincent; Leathem; Birch Cr.; Pte. Rochereau; Little Bay de Noquet; Peninsula Pt.; Big Bay de Noquet; Garden; Pt. Aux de Barques; Portage Bay; fayette; LAKE MICHIGAN; Point Detour; Summer Island; st. Martin's Island; Garden Island; High I'd; MANITOU; North Fox Island; South fox island; Hog I'd; St. james; Beaver Island; Helena I'd; Mackinaw City; Straits of Mackinac; Carp L.; Cross Village; Good heart; Pleasant View; Harbor Springs; Little Traverse Bay; Charlevoix; Levering; Pellston; EMMET; Brutus; Page; Bay View; Petoskey; Clarion; I'd of Makinac; Mackinac City; Mackinac; Pt. Huron; Pt. St. Vital; Pt. Decatur; LAKE HURON; South Channel; Light House; Bois Blanc Island; G. & IND. R.R.; Freedom; Cheboygan; Mullet; Bush; Burt's L.; Alanson; Indian River; Mullet's Lake; CHEBOYGAN; Wolverine; Michigan Meridian; Presque isle; Cheboygan L.; Hammond's Bay; Forty Miles Point; Rogers; Adams Point; Light House; False Presque Isle; Peninsula Pt.; Light House; GREEN BAY; Big Bay de Noquet; Squaw I'd; Fayette; St. Martin's Island; Little Summer I'd; Summer Island; Gravely Island; Gull Island; Little Gull Island; Rock Island; Light House; Detroit Island; Plum Island; High Island; St. James; Light House; Beaver Island; Light House; North Fox island; South Fox island; Light House; Light House; Cat head Point; Charlevoix; Norwood; New York Pa; Atwood; Helena Island; Light House; Pte. St. ignace; St. Ignace; Island of Mackinac; Mackinac City; Straits of Mackinac; Light House; Waugoshance Island; Waugoshance Point; Mackinaw City; Isle aux Galets; Cecil Bay; South Channel; Bois Blanc Island; Light House; Good Hart; Levering P.O.; Readmond; Ely; Cross Village; Carp lake; Freedom; Carp lake; Cheboygan; Levering Sta.; EMMET; Douglas Lake; Riggs V.; Pleasant View; Pellston; Bushville; Mullet's Lake; Mullet Lake; Cheboygan River; Harbor Springs; Conway; Oden; Alanson; Brutus; Burt's L.; Topinabee; Ball; Cheboygan Lake; We -Que-Ton-Sing; Page; Burt L.; Indian Riv.; Rainy River; Little Traverse Bay; Ke-go-mic; Bay View; Crooked L.; Cheboygan; Burges; Petoskey; Epsilon; Littlefield; Shaw; Sturgeon R.; Bear Cr.; Undine; Bear Lake; Horton's Bay; Pine Lake; Boyne; Clarion; Melrose; Wolverine; Rondo; Mullet's Riv.; Pigeon Riv.; Presque Isle; Lake Huron; Hammond's Bay; Forty Mile Point; Oqueoc River; Rogers City; Crawford; Quarry; Hagens V.; Adams Point; Light House; Rawley's Bay; Borth Bay; Light House; South Manitou Island; North Manitou Island; Northport; Gill's Pier; MANITOU; Light House; Good Harbor Bay; Omena; Grand Traverse Bay; New Mission Pt.; Pyramid Pt.; Leland; Carp Lake; Provemont; Light House; Sutton's Bay; North Unity; Sleeping Bear; Glen Arbor; Good Harbor; Mapleton; Glen Haven; Port Oneida; Glen Lake; Leelanaw; Bower's Harbor; Burdickville; Maple City; West Arm; Empire; Kasson; Oviall; Bingham; Solon; Aral Platte; Almira; Cedar Run; Traverse City; Platte River Point; Light House; Platte Lake; Long L.; Long Lake; Bear River; Pte. aux Bec Scies; Crystal Lake; Platte R.; Inland; Grand Traverse; CHARLEVOIX; Advance; Boyne River; Spring V.; Trowbridge; Rock Elm; S. Arm; Dwight; Boyne Falls; Thumb Lake; Vanderbilt; Mitchell; South Arm; E. Jordan; Intermediate; Berryville; Eastport; Central L.; Echo; Mt. Bliss; Elmira; Torch L.; Lake; Torch Light Lake; Finklin; Chestonia; OTSEGO; Snowflake; Bellaire; Simons; Gaylord; Old Mission Pt.; Creswell; ANTRIM; Alba; Otsego Lake; Bagley; Briley; MONTMORENCY; Old Mission; Clam L.; Grass Lake; Wetzell; Mancelona; Otsego Lake; Elk Rapids; Elk Lake; East Arm; Yuba; Spencer Creek; West Wood; Waters; Clear Water; Rapid River; Acme; Williamsburg; Leetsville; Frederic; North Br. Au Sable; Kalkaska; KALKASKA; Appenzell; OSCODA; North Branch Thunder Bay R.; Posen; Grand Lake; False Presque Isle; Godfrey; Long Rapids; Long Lake; Bolton; Middle Island; Orchard Hill; Hillman; Atlanta; Thunder Bay River; Alpena; Crooked I'd; Sugar Island; Light House; North Point; ALPENA; Thunder Bay; Beaver Lake; Ossineke; Sulphur Island; Scare Crow Island; Turtle L.; nenelon River; South Point; Fairview; Hubbard Lake; Hubbard L.; Black River; Black River Island; Potts; Henry; Alcona; W. Harris; Sturgeon Point; Light House; Crofton; Harrisville; Frankfort; South Frankfort; Benzonia; Homestead; BENZIE; Gilmore; Burnham; Joyfield; Betsey River; Print; Arcadia; Bear Creek; Cleon; Bear Lake; Pierport; Portage Lake; Onekama; Chief; Marilla; MANISTEE; Arendal; Manistee; Manistee River; Manistee; Filer City; Eastlake; Stronach; Pine Creek; Light House; Pte. Au Sable; Big Sable Lake; MASON; Big Sable River; Little Manistee Riv.; Siddons; Free Soil; South Branch; Fountain; Little Sable r.; Victory; Scott V.; Custer; Manistee Jc.; Weldon Cr.; W.E. Betsey; Monroe Centre; Mayfield; S. Boardman; Lodi; Excelsior; Grayling; Crawford; Hannah; Kingsley; Fife Lake; Ivan; Manistee River; Fletcher; Wellington; Cheney Sta. or Pere Cheney P.O.; Summit; Walton; Wexford; Fletcher Cr.; Sherman; Haire; Pioneer; Norwich; Moorestown; Higgin's Lake; Roscommon; Bandola; Colfax; Manton; Putnam; Houghton; South Br. Au Sable; St. helen's; Curtisville; Leander; WEXFORD; Meauwataka; Missaukee Jc.; Jennings; Pine Ridge Lake; Springdale; Haring; C. & N.E. R.R.; Big Clam Lake; Clay Hill; Thorp; Little Clam Lake; Hobart; Lake City; Round L. P.O. or Long L. Sta.; MISSAUKEE; Clam River; Galt; Falmouth; Houghton Lake; Edson Corners; Prudenville; Long Bridge; Williams Jc.; Fortesque; ROSCOMMON; Sugar River; Damon; Churchill; Lane; E. Br. Rifle R.; Piper; OGEMAW; Beaver Lake; Ogemaw Sprs; Campbell's Corners; West Branch; W. Br.; Au Gres Riv.; West Br.; Middle Br.; East Br.; Welch; Greenwood; Summit; D. Bay Cy. & Alp. R.R.; Prescott; Harmon; Mioe; Luzerne; Odessa; Au Sable River; ALCONA; Gustin; Mikado; W. Greenbush; Pine River; Handy; Greenbush; Roy; IOSCO; Oscoda; Au Sable; Au Sable Point; Esmond; East Br. Au Gres Riv.; Vine; E. Tawas; Bristol; Tawas City; Mills; Whittemore; Charlton; McIvor's; Hale; Alabaster; Tawas Bay; Tawas Point; Light House; Lit. Sable L.; Lincoln; Ludington; Amber; Tallman; Flint & Pere Marquette R.R.; Prere Marquette Lake; South Branch; LAKE; Olga; Carey; Luther; Branch; Stearns; Wingleton; Forman; Nirvana; Chase; Baldwin; N. Br. Pere Marquette R.; Deer Lake; Crapo; Totten; Deer Lake;Osceola Jc.; Tustin; Milburn; Dighton; OSCEOLA; LeRoy Cr.; Le Roy; Avondale; Ashton; Mill; Milton Jc.; Penasa; Reed City; Hersey; Sears; Evart; Wing's Jc.; Crooked L.; Chippewa Sta.; CLARE; Levington Sid.; Frost; Harrison; Hackley and Humes; Winterfield; Rice's Sid.; Arnold Lake; F & P.M.; Hatton P.O.; Atwood's Siding; Lake; Dover; Moore's Siding; Harrison Jc.; Mann's Sid.; M.R.; G &; Tobacco River; Farwell; Meredith; Culver; Alger; Wells; Molasses R.; Moore's; Gladwin; GLADWIN; Cedar R.; Tittabawassee River; N. Branch Kawkawlin R.; Freeman's; Moffat; Shearer; Maple Ridge; Turner; Melita; ARENAC; Ogden; Dunham; Sterling; Deep River; Arenac; Omer; Standish; Saganing; Wigwam Bay; White Stone Pt.; Charity I'd; Gravelly Pt.; Pt. Au Gres; Little Charity Island; Pentwater; N.E. Pentwater R.; Woodburn; Crystal Valley; Smith's Corner; Allen Cr.; Pentwater R. N. Br.; Bird; Mears; Little Pte. Au Sable; Sammon's Landing; East Golden; S. Br.; Houseman; Hesperia; Cob Moo Sa.; OCEANA; Marsville; Shelby; Chicago & West Mich. R.R.; Benona; Clay Banks; New Era; Cranson; Rothbury; Fremont; Flower Creek; Lilley Jc.; Lilley; Paris; W. Troy; Hungerford; Lumberton; Woodville; Volney; Otis; Mecosta; Diamond Lock; Field's; Aetna; Denver; Alleyton; Big Prairie; White Cloud; Croton; Reynolds; NEWAYGO; Newaygo; Brooks; Bridgeton; Bailey; Grant; Ashland; Lake; Ensley; Maple Hill; Wood L.; Pierson; Little Muskegon Riv.; Muskegon River; Chippewa Lake; Chippewa Lake; Big Rapids; Det. Lan. & Nor. R.R.; South Branch Chippewa River; Byers; Rodney; Horr; Pine R.; Remus; Mecosta; Stanwood; Alcona; Borland; Sylvester; West Millbrook; Morley; Six Lakes; Belvidere; Clare; Loomis; Letson; Sherman City; N. Branch; Calkins V.; Coleman; F. & P.M.; T.A. A. A. A. & N.M. R.R.; Van Decar; Jordan; Isabella; Delwin; Leacon; ISABELLA; Alembic; Millbrook; Blanchard; Bowland; Remick's; Dushville; Shepherd; Crawford; salt River; Summerton; Mt. Pleasant; Dorr; North Bradley; Edenville; Hope; Wright's Bridge; MIDLAND; Sanford; Averill; Midland; Porter; Bay City; Road; Smith Crossing; Mt. Forrest; Brown's; M.C. R.R.; BAY; White Feather; pinconning; State Road; Michie; Linwood; SAGINAW BAY; Kawkawlin; South Br.; Auburn; Salzburgh; West Bay City; Essexville; Bay City; S. Bay City; Portsmouth; Mungers; Brooks; Sand Pt.; North I'd; Wild Fowl Bay; Ching-on-a-ka I'd; Maison I'ds; Sebewaing; Bay Port; Oak Pt.; Port Crescent; Hat Point; Port Austin; Pte. Aux Barques; Burnt Cabin Point; Grind Stone City; Huron City; Light House; Port Hope; Sand Beach; White rock; Pt. Huron & No. W'N R.W.; Caseville; Pinnepoo R.; Soule; Dwight; Filion; Rapson; Willow River; Hayes; Berne; Pigeon River; P.O. & P.A.; Kilmanagh; Creel; Canboro; Bad Axe; HURON; Oliver; Cross; Sigel; Verona; Greenleaf; Adams Corners; Ubly; Paris V.; Elm Creek; Ruth; Popple; N. Burns; S. T. & H.; Grand View; Montague; White Lake; White River; Holton; Silka; Whitehall; Sweets; Dalton; MUSKEGON; Chi. & W. Mich. R.R.; Twin Lake; Muskegon River; B.R. Jc.; North Muskegon; Muskegon Lake; Muskegon Third St.; Bluffton P.O.; Ryerson P.O.; Black lake; Mona Lake; Muskegon; G.R. & I. R.R.; Slocum's Grove; Moon P.O.; Trent; Norton; Pickand's Jc.; Fruitport; Crockery Cr.; Ravenna; Casnovia; Kent City; Grand Rapids & Indiana R.R.; Rogue R.; Sand Lake; Lockwood; Cedar Springs; sparta; Edgerton; Oakfield; English V.; Cortland Cen.; Pleasant; Rockford; Spencer Mill; Belding; Grattan; Alpine; Child's Mill; Austerlitz; Grant; Chauncey; Cannonsburgh; Belmont; Mill Creek; KENT; Grand Rapids; Alton; Fallassburgh; Avenue; Cascade; Bowen; C. & W.M. Jc.; Lowell; Ada; Lowell Sta.; Whitney V.; Fisher's Sta.; Dutton; Alto; Clarks V; Bowne; Alaska; Caledonia; Apple River; Ross; Corinth; Howard Cy.; Amble; Lake View; D. Lan. & Nor. Sag. Val. & St. L. R.R.; Edmore; Wyman; Cedar Lake; Vestaburgh; Cate; Coral; Maple Valley; Langston; Westville; Nelson; McBride's; Ferris; Sidney; Gowen; Wagars; Stanton; colby; Sheridan; Crystal; Greenville; Amsden; Vickeryville; Carson City; Kidd V.; Flat River; Fenwick; MONTCALM; Det. Lan. & No. R.R.; Spring Brook; Riverdale; Parkinsons; Forest Hill; Wheeler's; Elwell; Elm Hall; Sumner; Alma; St. Louis; Breckenridge; La Fayette; Edgewood; Ithaca; A A. & N M. R.R.; GRATIOT; New Haven; Pompei; North Star; Newark; Sickles; Hasty; Stella; Brice; Ashley; Bridge V.; Bannister; Freeland; Zilwaukee; Carrollton; Doyle; Merrill's; Randall; Hemlock City; Sand Ridge; Graham's; Swan Cr.; Paines; Saginaw R.; F. & P.M.; E. Saginaw; Arthur; S. Tus. & Ho. R.R.; Veenfliets; Swan Cr.; Eastwood P.O.; Saginaw; Bridgeport; Port Huron & No. W'N R.W.; Buena Vista; St. Charles; Bad R.; Cass River; Cass Bridge; Blackmar; Tuscola; Frankenmuth; Flint & Pere Mar. R.R.; Flint R.; SAGINAW; Leutz; MICHIGAN MERIDIAN; Fergus; Chesaning; Oakley's; Taymouth; Birch run; County Line; Layton Corners; Navan; Unionville; Woodman; Coumbia; Colwood; Gagetown; Cass City; Wisner; Quanicassee Cy.; Akron; Elmwood; TUSCOLA; Fair Grove; Ellington; Kintner; Gilford; Reese; Denmark Jc.; Jenney; Caro; Wahjamega; Wilmot; Vassar; Juniata; Mayville; Silver Cr.; Watrous V.; E. Dayton; Kingston; Lamotte; Elva; Arbela; Millington; Markell; C. Mich R.W.; Tyre; North Br. Willow River; Cuniber; Minden City; Charleston; Forestville; Wickmare; Argyle; East Br.; SANILAC; Cedar Dale P.O.; Cooley Road; Richmondville; Murray; Decker; South branch; Melvin; Downing; Bridgehampton; Forester; Wilbur Road; Germania; Sandusky; Carsonville P.O.; Port Sanilac; Marlette; Elk Creek; Cash; Pack's Mills; Applegate P.O.; Marlette Sta.; Omard; Brown City; Peck; Speaker; Black River; Odlam's; Croswell; Lexington; Melvin; Amadore; evergreen; Kirk's Junction; Ferrysburg; Grand Haven; Johnsville; West Olive; North Holland; Ventura; Ottawa Beach; Holland; Black Lake; Spring Lake; Nunica; Dennison's; Coopers V.; Lisbon; Six Corners; Big Springs; Berlin; Grand Trunk Grand R. R.R.; Grand R.; Eastmans V.; Lamont; Bridge Street; Eagle Mills; OTTAWA; Bass River; Robinson; Allendale; Tallmadge; Ottawa Sta.; Jenison V.; Grand V.; Olive Cen.; Blendon; Borculo; Bauer; George T.; Blendon; C. & West Mich. R.; Nordeloos; New Holland; Grand V.; Hudson V.; Hanley; Byron; Zeeland; New Groningen; James T.; N. Dorr; Zutphen; Drenthe; Chadwick; Shiloh; Palo; Otisco; Smyrna; Miriam; Orleans; Wood's Corners; Hubbardston; Matherton; IONIA; Stanton Jc.; Ionia; Keene; Muir; Lyons; Saranac; Orange; Lyon's Sta.; Collins; Maple; W. Campbell; Campbell; Algodon; S. Cass; Bonanza; W. Sebewa; Sebewa; Danby; Portland; Grand River; Maple River; Maple Rapids; Union; Home; Eureka; Du Plain; Elsie; Pewamo; Fowler; Lyons; Mills; St. Johns; Shepards V.; W. Grand Trunk R.W.; Bengal; CLINTON; Westphalia; Riley; Geary; Bennington; Victor; South Riley; Wacousta; De Witt; Glass River; Ingersoll's; Delta; Eagle; Bath; Chandler; Henderson; Hazellon; New Lothrop; Shiawassee Riv.; W. Haven; SHIAWASSEE; Ovid; Station; Judd's Corners; Flushing; Owosso; Venice; Burton; Owosso Jc.; Station; Corunna; Vernon; Durand; Hartwell V.; Pittsburgh; Laingsburgh; N. Yewberg; Bancroft; Chicago Grand Trunk R.W.; Shaftsburgh; Perry; Morrice; Byron; Glass River; A.A. & N.M. R.R.; Clio; E. Thetford; Otis; F. & P.M. R.R.; Montrose; Rogers V.; Mt. Morris; Genesee; GENESEE; Richfield; Flint; Lennon; Junction; Belsay; Davison; Otterburn; Thread River; Atlas; Farmers Cr.; Hunter's Cr.; Swartz Cr.; Crapo Farm; Duffield; Mundy; Gaines Sta.; Grand Blanc; Goodrich; Belford; Linden; Argentine; Fenton V.; Clifford; Fostoria; Index; North branch; Drake; Otter Lake; Columbia V.; Carpenter's or Oregon P.O.; Burnside; Valley Centre P.O.; Five Lakes; Brockway Cen.; Elba; Stephens; Lapeer; LAPEER; Goodland; Imlay; Imlay City; Attica; Arkdale; Pool; Wolf R.; Hadley; Metamora; Thorn; Dryden; Belle River; Pt. H. & N. W.; Almont; Mill Cr.; Hartsuff P.O.; Fargo P.O.; Brockway; Jeddo; Grant Center; Lake Port; Saginaw Jc.; Atkins P.O.; Lynn; Kenockee; ST. CLAIR; North Street; Gratiot Centre; Capac; Emmett; Ruby; Pt. Huron; Wadhams; Port Gratiot; Pt. Edward; Riley Cen.; Lamb; Wales; Goodell's; Thornton; Burns; Kimball; Pt. Sarnia; Junction; Belle R.; columbus; Smith's Cr.; Mary's; Casco; China; River St. Clair; St. Clair; Marine City; Starrville; New Baltimore; Robert's Landing; Lambton; Courtwright; E. Saugatuck; Douglas; Peach belt; Ganges; Glenn; Spring Grove; West Casco; Gibson; May; New Salem; Dorr; G'd Rapids & Indiana R.R.; Fillmore Cen.; Overisel; Burnip's Corners; Diamond Springs; Hamilton; Hilliard's; Monterey; Rabbit R.; New Richmond; Gilchrist; Hopkins Sta.; L. S. & M. S. R.W.; Fenn V.; Dunning V.; Hopkins P.O.; Mill Grove; Watson; ALLEGAN; Pearl; Bravo P.O.; Allegan; Allegan Sta.; Hoppertown; Lee P.O.; Mich. Cen. R.R.; Cheshire; Kalamazoo; Abronia; Otsego; Plainwell; L. Sho. & Mich. Sou. R.R.; Moline; Corning; Wayland R.; Bradley; Shelbyville; martin; Monteith; Silver Cr.; M. & O. R.R.; Parmalee; Fillmore; Woodland; Middle V.; Carlton Cen.; N. Irving; Dellwood; Mich. Cen. R.R.; Irving; Coats Grove; Bowen's Mills; Hastings; Yankee Sprs.; Thorne Apple; Quimby; Morgan; BARRY; Nash V.; Apple R.; Orange V.; Cedar Creek; Pritchard V.; Maple Gr.; Prairie V.; Dowling; Cressey's Cor's; Cedar Cr.; Quil L.; Delton; Hickory Cor's; Banfield; Johns T.; Bellevue; Assyria; Lacey; Sunfield; River Bend; Grand Ledge; Bismarck; Alverson; Millet; Roxana; Vermont V.; W. Windsor; Chester; Potter; Dimondale; EATON; Carlisle; Kalamo; Olivet Sta.; Charlotte; Eaton Rap.; Grand R.; Olivet P.O.; Battle Cr.; Brookfield; Charlesworth; N. Lansing; Pine L.; Trowbridge; Okemos Sta.; Meridian; Williams T.; S. Lansing; Lansing; Holt; Det. Lan. & Nor. R.R.; Webber V.; Aurelius; Mason; Dansville; White Oak; Winfield; Onondaga; Arland; Leslie; M.C. R.R.; Bunker Hill; Fitchburgh; Stockbridge; Eden; INGHAM; Cohocta; Locke; Oak Grove; Yelma River; Deer Creek; Madison; Tyrone; Rose Cen.; Holly; Fowlerville; Oceola Cen.; Parshall V.; Hartland; Highland P.O.; Cedar Riv.; Iosco; LIVINGSTON; Howell; Plainfield; Mt. Ferrier; Pinckney; Pettys V.; Chubb's Corners; Green Oak; Hamburgh; Brighton; Kensington; G'd Trunk R.R.; Oakwood; Orton V.; thomas; Oxford; Pon. Oxford & Port. Aus. R.R.; Seymour; Brandon; Lake V.; Groveland; Austin; Jersey; Orion; Springfield; Davisb'gh; Clarkston Sta.; Goodison's; Mt. vernon; Washington; Clyde; Waterford; White lake; Drayton Plains; Amy; Rochester; Highland Sta.; Ox Bow; Four Towns; Clinton River; Milford; Pontiac; Utica; OAKLAND; Wixom; Walled L.; Commerce; Orchard L.; Troy; New Hudson; N. Farmington; Birmingham; R. Rouge; Big Beaver; South Lyon; Novi; Farmington; Franklin; Royal Oak; Centre Line; Southfield; Smith; Berville; Memphis; Romeo; Armada; Richmond; Macomb; Davis; Ray Cen.; Lenox; New Haven; Meade; Waldenburgh; Millon; Disco; Depew Sid.; Chesterfield; Fair Haven; Mt. Clemens; MACOMB; Cady; Warren; Roseville; Fraser; Station; Anchor Bay; Stromness I'd; Harsen's I'd; Algonac; Walpole Island; Lake St. Clair; South Haven; Kibbie; Lacota; Grand Jc.; Breeds V.; Berlamont; Columbia; Black R.; Bangor; Covert; Bloomingdale; Glendale; Goble V.; Pine Grove; Kendall; Williams; VAN BUREN; Mc Donald; Paw Paw; Almena; P.P.T. & S.H.; Hartford; Lawrence; Keelersville; Prospect L.; Mattawan; Lawton; White Oaks; Decatur; Chamberlain or Leesburg P.O.; Schoolcraft; Cooper P.O.; Travis; Argenta; Cooper Sta.; Richland; York V.; Alamo; Kalamazoo; Comstock; Galesb's; Augusta; KALAMAZOO; Osotemo; Climax; Portage; Texas; Austin L.; Scotts; W. LeRoy; Pavilion; Indian L.; Pine Cr.; Vicksburgh; Fulton; Bedford P.O.; Partello; BASE LINE; Bedford Sta.; Battle Cr.; M. Cen. R.R.; Nichols; Wheatfield; Ransom; Duck Lake; Springport; Ceresco; Marshall; Marengo; Albion; Sonoma; CALHOUN; E. LeRoy; Nottawa Cr.; Ellis; Eckford; Homer; Concord; Mich. & Ohio R.R.; Lake Sho. & Mich. Sou. R.W.; Abscota; Burlington; Athens; Tekonsha; Clarendon; St. Joseph River; Pulaski Sta.; Otter Cr.; E. Springport; Tompkins; Rives Jc.; Henrietta; Munith; Henrietta Sta.; JACKSON; Devereaux; Van Horn's; Parma; Bath Mills; Trumbull; Prison Side T.; Jackson; Jackson Jc.; Mich. Cen. R.R.; Sandstone; N. Concord; Snyder's; Wilson's; Michigan Cen.; Leoni; Grass L.; Pulaski; Spring Arbor; Horton; S. Jackson; L. Napoleon; Watkins; Eldred; Station; Norvell; Stony Pt.; Hanover; Liberty; Brooklyn; Unadilla; Whitmore L.; Salem; Waterloo; Dexter; Huron R.; Webster; Walsh; Worden; Crossing; Chelsea; Scio; Delhi; Plymouth; Tonguish; Canton Sta.; Sylvan; Lima; Ann Arbor; Geddes; Canton; WASHTENAW; Francisco; Fredonia; Manshester; Bridgewater; Pittsfield Jc.; A.A. & N. M. R.R.; Saline R.; Ypsilanti; Belle V.; R. Raisin M.; River Basin; Urania; Nora; Milan; Stony Cr.; Rawson V.; Whittaker; North V.; Livonia; Stark; Elm; Bell Branch; Beech; Redford; Norris; Sand Hill; Whitewood Jc.; Grand Tr. R.W.; Conner's Creek; Leesville; Grosse Point; Milwaukee Jc.; L.H.; Detroit; Wayne Jc.; Nankin; Perrins V.; Swift; Inkster; Wallace V.; Oak; Greenfield; Junc. Yard; Detroit R.; KENT; Denton; Gand Sta.; Wayne; Dearborn; Delva; Woodmere; River Rouge Sid.; Ecorse; Fighting I'd; Wyandotte; Sibley's; Windsor; Sandwich; Grand Trunk R.W.; Mich. Cen. R.R.; Essex Centre; Willis; WAYNE; Romulus; Taylor Cen.; Trenton; Slocum Jc.; Flat Rock; Martins V.; W. Sumpter; Grosse I'd; Amherstburg; ESSEX; Gibraltar; Riverside; Hagar; Benton Harbor; St. Joseph; Glen Lord P.O.; Stevensville; Morris; Bridgeman; Sawyer P.O.; Lake Side; Union Pier; Town Line; New Buffalo; Paw Paw Riv.; Coloma; Millburgh; Watervliet; Bainbridge; Cin. Wab. & M.; St. J. V.; Mich. Cen. R.R.; LAKE MICHIGAN; LA PORTE; ST. JOSEPH; INDIANA; Royalton; Sodus; Pipestone; Chicago & West Mich. R.R.; St. Joseph R.; Berrien Springs; Eau Claire; Berrien Cen.; BERRIEN; Summer; New Troy; Hill's Corners; Gazely's; Three Oaks; Avery; Galien; Dayton; Buchanan; Niles; Bertrand; Truitts; Glenwood; Little Prairie Ronde; Marcellus; Volinia; Dowagiac Creek; Dowagiac; La Grange; Wakelee; Chicago & Grand Trunk R.W.; Mich. Cen. R.R.; CASS; Cassopolis; Pokagon; Penn; Diamond L.; Vandalia; Jones; Dailey; Barron L.; Station; Browns V.; Christian Cr.; Main Street; Edwardsburgh; Adams V.; Williams V.; Calvin; Mott V.; Union; St. Joseph R.; South Bend; ELKHART; Lake Shore & Mich. Sou. R.W.; Longitude West from Washington; Flowerfield; Howards V.; Portage Cr.; Portage L.; Leonidas; Moorepark; Park V.; Mendon; Three Rivers; Corey; Wasepi Station; Colon; Mattison; ST. JOSEPH; Florence; Centreville; Nottawa; Perrin; Bronson; Constantine; Burr Oak; Spring Creek; White Pigeon; Fawn River; Klinger Lake; Sturgis; Fawn River; Noble Centre; LA GRANGE; Union City; Butler; Hodunk; Girard; Litchfield; Sherwood; S. Butler; BRANCH; Olds; Quincy; Allen; Batavia; Coldwater; S. Allen; Bethel; Algansee; Reading; Gilead; E. Gilead; Lester; California; Kinderhook; STEUBEN; Mosher V.; Moscow; Jerome; Somerset Cen.; Lake Shore & Mich. Sou. R.W.; Bankers; Lake Sho. & Mich. Sou. R.W.; L. S. & M. S. R.W.; N. Adams; Jones V; Hillsdale; Addison; Wheatfield; Church's Corners; Quaker; Hudson; Osseo; Pittsford; HILLSDALE; Cambria; Montgomery; Camden; White; S. Camden; Frontier; Jefferson; Pratt V.; Ransom; Waldron; Amboy; WILLIAMS; Fayette; Ontario; Woodstock; Somerset; Cambridge; Spring V.; Tipton; Clinton; Macon; Lake Ridge; Tecumseh; Cone; Ridgeway; Britton or Balch P.O.; Geneva; Woodbridge; Rome; Lake Sho. & Mich. Sou. R.W.; Wab. St. L. & Pac. R.W.; Triflin Riv.; LENAWEE; Adrian; Chase's; Station; Holloway; Wells; Sisson; Sand Creek; Medina; Ganandaiyua; N. Morenci; Seneca; Fairfield; Lenawee Jc.; Palmyra; Morenci; Weston; Jasper; Ogden; Ogden Cen.; S. Fairfield; Ottawa L.; Grosvenor; Blissfield; Riga; Corbus; Deerfield; FULTON; OHIO; Oak V.; Carlton; Scofield; Briar Hill; Rockwood; S. Rockwood; ONTARIO; E. Milan; Exeter; London; Grafton; Athlone; M.C. R.R.; Pt. Mouille; National Boundary; Dundee; Raisin V.; Maybee; Newport; Stony Creek; Junc.; Monroe Jc.; Ida; Strasburgh; Frenchtown; Stony Pt.; LAKE ERIE; Petersburg; Lulu; L. Shore & M. So. R.W.; MONROE; Whiteford Cen.; Lambert V.; Hawthorn or Willits P.O.; Samaria; Erie; Warner; Monroe; La Plaisance Bay; La Salle; Honberger I'd; Vienna; Indian Fish I'd; Wood Tick I'd; Turtle I'd; Toledo; Light House; Maumee Bay; Cedar Pt.; Light House; West Sister Island; Middle Sister Island; North Bass Island; Light House; Point Pelee; Light House; Point Pelee Island Copyright, 1887, by Rand, McNally & Co., Map Publishers, Chicago; Map of Michigan; Rand, McNally & Co., Engr's., Chicago
Map of Michigan. I- - I IIf > 1 H, x I F, L.:511, --

Page  [unnumbered]

Page  [unnumbered]

Page  91

[missing figure]
Title: Map of the United States Township: - Range: - Section: - Keywords: Baul River; Winnepigoos Lake; Family Lake; Lake Winnepeg; Longitude West from Greenwich; Fort Albany; James Bay; Vancouver I'd; Cape Flattery; Victoria; Pt. Moody; Frazer River; COLUMBIA; New Westminster; Fort Shepherd; Watcom; Fort Okinakane; Fort Colville; Kootanie River; Red Deer River; BRITISH POSSESSIONS; Fort Maginnis; Nadam Pacific R.W.; Saskatchewan River; Fort Belknap; Milk River; Fort Galpin; Calling River; Fort Stewart; Assinihoine River; Fort Ellice; Snake River; Pembina River; Sourisor Mouse River; Fort Berthold; Devils L.; Winnipeg; Lake Manitoba; Oak Point; Fort Alexander; Portage la Prairie; Fort Garry; Winnipeg; MANITOBA; Pembina; Red R. of the North; C.P. St. P. Minn. & Man. R.; St. Vincent; Larimore; St. Hilaire; Canadian Pacific R.W.; Lake of the Woods; Rainy Lake; Rainy L. River; Red Lake; Lac Suel; Watershed Heighth of Land; Lake Nipigon; Red Rock; Pt. Arthur; Fort Williams; Isle Royal; Albany River; Long Lake; ONTARIO; Moose River; Hudsons; Abittibi River; Hurricane River; Abittibi Lake; Lake St. John; Bersimas; Saguenay River; Rimoeski; St. Octave; West Point; Point des Monts; Dalibaire; Point St. Peter; New Carlisle; Anticosti Pd.; Cape des Rosiers; Gulf of St. Lawrence; Pacific Ocean; New Dungeness; Point Madison; Astoria; Vancouver; Portland; St. Joseph; Snohomish; Olympia; Tacoma; WASHINGTON; rbonado; Claquato; Ainsworth; Yakima; Kalama; Cascades; Wallula; Columbia R.; S W'N T; Willamette R.; Or. R. R. & Nav. Co.; The Dalles; Oregon City; John Day River; Salem; Albany; Brownsville; OREGON; Great Plateau; Moscow; IDAHO; Palouse Jc.; Pierce City; Lewiston; Walla Walla; Pendleton; La Grande; Washington; Baker City; Blue Mts.; Canyon Cy.; Flathead Lake; Fort Benton; Missoula R.; Northern Pacific R.R.; Fort Shaw; Rocky Mts.; MONTANA; Missoula; Helena; Deer Lodge City; Radersburgh; Salmon City; Union Pacific R.W.; Salmon R.; Bannack City; Rocky; Missouri River; Camp Cook; Fort Howie; Musselshell R.; Ft. Tullock; Missouri River; Bozeman; Virginia City; Ft. C F. Smith; National Park; Yellowstone Lake; Big Horn River; Fort Buford; Musselshell City; Stockade; Miles Cy.; Fort Sarpy; Big Horn Mts.; Belle Fourch River; Deadwood; Black Hills; Fort Totten; Bismarck; Fort A. Lincoln; Little Missouri River; Cannonball R.; Fort Rice; Missouri River; DAKOTA; Grand Riv.; Moreau or Owl River; Fort Sully; Big Cheyenne; Fort Pierre; G'd Forks; Crookston; Worthington; Hope; Ripon; Moorhead; Glyndon; Fort Ransom; Fargo; Ellandale; Breckenridge; N.P.; Columbia; St. P. M. & M.; Browns Val.; Fort Wth; Wilmot; Ft. Wadsworth; C.M. & St. P.; Orton V.; Redfield; Watertown; Yellow Medicine; Huron; C. & N.W; Ordway Jc.; Flandreau; Troy; Vermillion Lake; Sources of the Mississippi; Duluth; Thomson; Wadena; Brainerd; N.P.W.; Melrose; Sauk Rapids; Minneapolis; St. P. & Dul.; St. Paul; N. Richmond; N.W. R.R.; C. St. P. M. & O.; Glencoe; Farmington; Mankato; St. Peter; C M. & St. P.; Mississippi River; L. Superior; Eagle R.; Houghton; Ontonagon; L'Anse; Superior; Bayfield; Negaunee; Ashland; Wisconsin Cen. R.R.; Stambaugh; MICHIGAN; Chandler; Worcester; Escanaba; Chippewa Falls; Menomonee; Jenny; Oconto; Wausau; N.W.R.W.; WISCONSIN; C.M & R.R.; Menasha; Winneconne; Michipicoten Island; Marquette; Onota; Sault de Ste Marie; Mackinaw; Petoskey; Alpena; Mich. Cen. R.R; Gaylord; Traverse City; Walton; Green Bay; Ludington; Lake Tamagamingue; Sudbury; Algoma Mills; Grand Manitoulin Island; Georgian Bay; L. Huron; Owen Sound; Southampton; Kincardine; Gd. Tr.; Meaford; Pt. Austin; Gd. Tr.; Barrie; Toronto; Ottawa R.; Ottawa River; QUEBEC; Fort Matawan; Fort Williams; L. Nipissing; Pembroke; Graveahurst; Carleton Place; Coboconk; Brockville; Midland; Kingston; Peterboro; Pt. Hope; Coburg; St. Maurice R.; Quebec; Three River; River du Lievre; Montreal; Ottawa; Cornwall; St. Johns; Mooers; Potsdam Jc.; St. Albans; Newport; Au Sable; Ogdensburg; Adirondack; Montpelier; Point au Bouleau; River du Loup; Montmagmy; St. Lawrence River; St. John R; Pt. Levi; Ft. Fairfield; Arthabaska; Richmond; Debee; Moosehead Lake; Abbot; MAINE; Farmington; Canton; Princeton; Bangor; Bucksport; Belfast; Augusta; White Mts.; Rockland; Dalhousie; Chaleur Bay; St. Lawrence; Edmundston; New Castle; New Brunswick; Grand Falls; Northumberland Strait; Tignish; Prince Edward I.; Charlotte I; George; McAdam Jc.; Moncton; Amherst; Fredericton; St. Andrews; St. John; Pictou Tru; Bay of Fundy; Annapolis; Nova Scotia; Halifax; Lunenburg; Empire City; Ellensberg; Crescent City; Eureka; Weaverville; Cape Mendocino; Eugene City; Or & Cal.; Silver Lake; Coast Range; Cascade Mts.; Ft. Klamath; Klamath Lakes; Jacksonville; Dorris Bridge; Delta; Camp McKee; CALIFORNIA; Redding; Susanville; Sierra Nevada; Red Bluff; Boise City; Owyhee River; Boise River; Albert Lake; Silver City; Salmon Falls; Fort C.F. Smith; Camp McGarry; Elevated Plateau; Winnemucca; Stone House; Granite Point; Central Pacific R.; Battle Mt'n; Unionville; Rocky Bar; Market Lake; Rallston; Fort Hall; City of Rocks; Franklin; Kelton; Corinne; Plateau; Tecoma; Great Salt Lake; Wells; Palisade; Bingham Canon; Stockton; Fort Ruby; WYOMING; Bear Lake; Brigham City; Ogden City; Echo City; Green River City; Union Pacific R.W.; Evanston; Green River; Salt Lake City; Alta; Uintah Mts.; Ft. Uintah; Forest City; White River; Custer City; South Fork Big Cheyenne; Ft. Fetterman; North Fork Platte River; Rawlings Springs; Laramie River; Laramie City; North park; Ft. Collins; Cheyenne City; Boulder; Hot Sul. Sprs.; Red Cliff; Middle Park; South Platte River; Rapid City; Bad Lands; White River; Chamberlain; Spotted Tail Agency; Keya Paha R.; Niobrara River; Red Cloud Agency; S. Cy. & Pac. R.; N. Fork Loup River; Ft. Laramie; Middle Loup Fork; NEBRASKA; Sidney; Julesburg; Plum Creek; Fort Kearney; Culbertson; Bur. & Mo. Riv. in Neb.; Republican; Ft. Lookout; Mitchell; Madison; C. M. & St. P.; MINNESOTA; Sioux Falls; C. M. & St. P.; Fort Randall; Hawardon; Yankton; Running Water; Ponca Covington; Sioux City; Wisner; Tekamah; Fremont; Omaha; Grand Island; York; Seward; Columbus; Lincoln; Hastings; B. & Mo. R. in Neb.; Creto; Union Pac; Nebraska City; Beatrice; Talmage; Winnebago; Wells; Worthington; Austin; St P M; Le Mars; Dakotah; C. R. & N.; Charles Cy.; B.C.R.; Postville; I.C.; Ft. Dodge; Marshall T; Cedar Rapids; Grand Jc.; Ames; Valley Jc.; Chi. & N.W. R.R.; C. m. & St. P.; Grinnell; IOWA; Des Moines; Oskaloosa; Winterset; Council Bluffs; Creston; C. B. & Q.; Hamburg; Brown V.; St. J. & C B; MISSOURI; Kirks V.; Keokuk; W. Quincy; Algona; Albert Le; Tomah; Camp Douglas; Fond du Lac; La Crosse; Ripon; Clamar; Portage City; Prairie du Chien; Madison; Watertown; C. M. & St. P.; Eagle; Milton; Dubuque; Monroe; Freeport; Belvidere; Elgin; Sabula; C. M. & St. P.; Dixon; C. & N.W; ILLINOIS; Clinton; Mendota; Davenport; Rock Island; La Salle; C.B. & Q.; Galva; Gilman; Burlington; Bloomington; Decatur; Danville; Pentwater; Reed City; Big Rapids; Morganville; Grand Haven; Gd Rapids; Owosso; Milwaukee; Kenosha; Kalamazoo; S. Haven; Lansing; Jackson; Detroit; C. & W. M. R.R.; M C; Manchester; Chicago; Chi. & Gd TR R.W.; Adrian; Goshen; Toledo; Defiance; W B L & P; B & O; Kankakee; Ft Wayne; Sheldon; Logansport; La Fayette; Kokomo; Crawfordsville; Wabash; OHIO; Bay City; G. T; Guelph; Hamilton; Stratford; Saginaw; Flint; Sarnia; London; Pt. Huron; St. Clair; Woodstock; Port Stanley; Amherstburg; Erie; L. Erie; Sandusky; Cleveland; Ashtabula; Chi. Jc.; & St.; Paines V.; Youngs T.; Lima; Urbana; Mt. Vernon; Galion; Mansfield; Cadiz; Rochester; B. & O.; Wheeling; L. Ontario; Niagara; Suspension Br.; Lockport; Oswego; Buffalo; Rochester; Syracuse; Dunkirk; Gaines V.; James T.; Salamanca; NEW YORK; Olean; Corning; Hornells V; Elmira; Waverly; Warren; Titnsville; Emporium; Oil City; Driftwood; Williamsport; Red Bank; Lock Haven; PENNSYLVANIA; Pittsburg; Blairsville; Tyrone; Penn. R.R.; Harrisburgh; Lewistown; Allentown; Reading; Philadelphia; Watertown; North Cr.; White R. Jc.; Rutland; Concord; Rome; Utica; Saratoga; Bellows; VERMONT; Schenoctady; Cortland; Albany; Greenfield; Nashua; Stamford; Hudson; Binghamton; Springfield; Palmer; MASS.; Pt. Jervis; Kingston; Fishkill; Hartford; Conn.; N. Haven; Scranton; Paterson; Easton; Trenton; Long Branch; Jersey City; Brooklyn; New York; Long I.; Greenport; Bristol; Brunswick; Portland; N. Hamp.; Rochester; Portsmouth; Rockport; Worceter; Boston; Cape Cod; Providence; Provincetown; R.I.; London; Newport; Martha's Vinyard; Mantucke; Yarmouth; Cape Sable; Lakeport; Cloverdale; San Francisco; Hot Springs; Chico; Reno; Nevada City; L. Tahoe; Yuba City; Colfax; Grafton; Winters; Placer V.; Calistoga; Donahue; Sacramento; Ione City; Saucelito; Vallego; Stockton; Oakland; Lathrop; Niles; Mariposa; San Jose; Santa Cruz; Carnadero; Tres; Joquin R.; Pinos; Monterey; Soledad; Tulare Lake; Stillwater; Virginia City; Eureka; NEVADA; Car. & Col.; Geno; Walker's Lake; Belmont; Patterson; Aurora; Reveille; Bridgeport; Big Trees; Pelmetto; Round Valley; Fresno City; Big Trees; Visalia; Independence; Big Trees; Cottonwood; Hamilton; Chapin Spr.; UTAH; Sevier Lake; Richfield; Salina; Utah Sou.; Bullion City; Frisco; Pioche; Clover Valley; Parowan; Toquerville; St. George; Wahsatch Mts.; Callville; Den. & R. G. R.W.; York; Manti; Green River; Ft. Robedeaux; Grand River; COLORADO; Gunnison R.; Gunnison; Silverton; Durango; Rio San Juan; Flax River; Leadville; Breckinridge; Morrison; Golden City; Denver; Blue River; So. Park; Manitou; D. & N. O.; Union Paicfic Kansas Div.; Canon Cy.; Colorado Springs; Pueblo; Saguache; W. Cliff; Cuchaa; Fort Garland; Alamosa; & R.G.; Antonito; San Luis; El Moro; Trinidad; Chama; Fernandes de Taos; Cimarron; Los Luceros; Espanola; Norton; Solomon River; Wallace; Logan; Hays City; Kit Carson; KANSAS; Smoky Hill River; Atchison Topeka & Santa Fe R.W.; La Junta; Las Animas; Pierceville; Red Fork Arkansas River; North Fork Canadian River; Burr Oak; Concordia; Washington; Mo. Pac.; Greenleaf; Stockton; Downs; Russell; Clay Centre; Junction City; Leavenworth; Valley Falls; Kansas R.; Topeka; Mo. Pac.; Newton; Arkansas River; Kingman; St. L. & San Fran.; Wichita; Emporia; Leroy; Chanute; Cherryvale; Arkansas River; Arkansas City; Coffeyville; INDIAN TERRITORY; Troy; Macon Cy.; Hannibal; Atchison; Beverly; St. L. & Pac.; Moberly; Jackson V.; C B; C.R.; Lexington; Kansas Cy.; Booneville; Mo. Pac.; Ottawa; Lawrence; Paola; Sedalia; Jefferson Cy.; Garnett; Fort Scott; Pacific; Osceola; Fard; Parsons; Lebanon; Buffalo; Joplin Cy.; Marshfield; Vinita; St. Louis & San Fran.; Pierce City; Vera Cruz; Fayette V.; St. L.; Mountain Home; Marshall; Quincy; Louisiana; Chi. & Alt.; Mexico; Springfield; Chi. & A.; Vandalia; Alton; Pana; Effingham; Lawrence V; St. Charles; Pacific; St. Louis; Ashley; Centralia; Cuba; St. Louis; Chester; C. & St. L.; Du Quoin; Bismarck; Grand Tower; Carbondale; Shawneetown; St. L. & P. R.W.; Cair; Charleston; Pallucah; Poplar Bluff; KENTUCKY; Fulton; Moark; Pocahontas; Troy; Frost; McKenzie; Indianapolis; Paris; Terre Haute; Columbus; Morrow; Vincennes; Seymour; N. Vernon; Cincinnati; Ohio R.; Mitchell; Madinson; Mays V.; Jasper; La Grange; Princeton; Evansville; Louis V.; Paris; Lexington; Owensboro; Henderson; Elizabeth T.; Lebanon Jc.; Richmond; Owensboro Jc.; Norton V. Jc.; Somerset; Bowling Green; Guthrie; Edgefield Jc.; Rogersville; Nashville; Caryville; Xenia; Lancaster; Columbus; Athens; Shawnee; Marietta; Portsmouth; Garpolis; Beverly; WEST VIRGINIA; Huntington; Charleston; Grundy; Oceana; White Sulphur Springs; With V.; Saltville; Glade Springs; VIRGINIA; Lyrchburg; Danville; Jefferson; Greensboro; Morristown; Salisbury; Bridgeport; Baltimore; Wilmington; Piedmont; MARYLAND; Annapolis; Dover; Grafton; Harper's F'y; Strasburg; Washington; Charlottes V.; Warrenton; Pope's Cr.; Chesapeake Bay; Gordonsville; Potomac R.; West Pt.; Richmond; City Pt.; Petersburg; Hicksford; Portsmouth; Norfolk; Roxboro; Rocky Mt.; Weldon; Camden; Manchester; Bayside; Atlantic City; Del.; Del. Bay; Cape May; Cambridge; Snow Hill; Cape Charles; Cape Henry; San Luis; Point Conception; San Buenaventura; Santa Rosa; Santa Cruz; Santa Monica; San Clemente; Kingston Spr.; Obispo; Bakersfields; Waterman; Camp Eldorado; Rock Spring; Santa Barbara; Mojave; Soledad; Los Angeles; Florence; San Bernardino; Southern Pacific R.R.; Anaheim; Wilmington; Santa Catalina; San Diego; National Cy.; LOWER CALIFORNIA; Colorado River; Colorado Chiquito; Fort Mohave; Atlantic & Pacific R.R.; Prescott; Aubrey; ARIZONA; Fort Mason; La Paz; Phoenix; Ocean Level; Fort Yuma; Rio Gila; Mohawk Sta.; Yuma; St. Xavier de Bac; Fort Defiance; Rio Puerro of the West; Fort Wingate; Mogollon Mts.; Ft. Tulerosa; Rio San Francisco; San Carlos; Fort West; Deming; Silver City; Tucson; Santa Fe; Mora; Albuquerque; NEW MEXICO; Belen; Fort Sumner; Socorro; Rio Grande; Ft. Stanton; Lincoln; Fort McRae; Fort Thorn; Mesilla; Rio Penasco; Rio Pecos; Atl. & Pac. R.R.; Ilano Estacado or Staked Plain; Gen. McKenzie's Camp; Camp Cooper; Fort Griffin; Eastland; Fort Chadbourne; Eufaula; Washita River; S. Canadian; Fort Arbuckle; Fort Washita; Red River; Ft. W. & D. Cy.; Denison City; Henrietta; Sherman; Jacksboro; Denton; Ft. Worth; Dallas; Mineola; Palo Pinto; Texas & Pac.; Waxahachie; Corsicana; Trinity Riv.; Missouri; Ft. Gibson; Van Buren; Clarksville; Bates V.; Clinton; Fort Smith; Danville; Hot Springs; Little Rock; ARKANSAS; Malvern; St. L. Iron Mt'n & Sou.; Arkadelphia; Monticello; Junction; Texarkana; Hampton; Linden; Longview; T. & P.; Marshall; Minden; Hamburg; Monroe; Trouper; V.S. & P. R.R.; Jacksboro; Humoldt; Milan; TENNESSEE; Harrisburg; Raleigh; Jackson; Memphis; M. & Ohio R.R.; Middleton; Moscow; G'd Jc.; Corinth; Clarendon; De Witt; Helena; Ripley; Tupelo; Pine Bluff; Chicot; Grenada; Aberdeen; Muldon; Stark V.; Columbus; Tuscaloosa; Durant; Vicksburg; Goodrum; Vicks. Mer; Jackson; Meridian; Alb. G't Sou; York; Waverly; Murfreesboro; Cin. Sou. R.W.; McMinn V.; Fayette V.; Chattanooga; Cleveland; Stevenson; Dalton; Tuscumbia; Decatur; Seneca City; Birmingham; Rome; Kingston; Atlanta; Carrollton; Calera; Goodwater; Griffin; Eutaw; Selma; Opelika; Prattville; Thomaston; Mongomery; Union Sprs.; Eufaula; Columbus; GEORGIA; Old Fort; Maryville; N CAROLINA; Webster; Gastonia; Charlotte; Walhalla; Spartanburg; Cheraw; Chester; Belton; S. Carolina; Camden; Alston; Athens; Washington; Columbia; Kingsville; Sumter; Eatonton; Augusta; Milledgeville; Savannah R.; Walterboro; Macon; Millen; Cochran; Port Royal; Cary; Raleigh; Tarboro; Washington; Sanford; Goldsboro; Wadesboro; Morelead City; Lumberton; Whites V.; Wilmington; Florence; Georgetown; Mount Holly; Charleston; San Miguel; Salado; San Francisco; San Rafael; SONATA; San Matias; Gulf of California; Carrizal; Sta. Gertrudis; San Miguel; Benson; Ft. Buchanan; N.M. & A.; Calabazas; Paso del Norte; Altar; San Pedro; Arispe; MEXICO; Oposura; Ures; Sahuaripa; Sonora R.R.; Hermosillo; Buenavista; Conception; Paso del Norte; Elra; Ysleta; Camp Stockton; Fort Quitman; Rio Bravo del Norte or Rio Grande; Cal. Har. & San Ant.; Sto. Domingo; Mex. Cen. R.W.; Sierra Blanca; San Buenaventura; Fort Leaton; Sacramento; CHIHUAHUA; Chihuahua; Saucillo; Coleman; Brownwood; Pecos; Ben Ficklin; TEXAS; Menardville; Brackettville; Eagle Pass Jc.; San Fernando; Eagle Pass; de Rosas; COAHUILA; Hamilton; Colorado River; Belton; Waco; Col & S. Fe R.R.; Bremond; Hunts V.; Round Rock; Hearne; Austin; New Braunfels; Int. & G't Nor; La Grange; San Antonio; G.H. & S.A R.R.; Gonzales; Columbus; Columbia; Texas & St. L R.R.; Pleasanton; Indianola; Oakville; San Patnico; Jackson V.; Shreveport; Palestine; Natchitoches; St. Joseph; Crockett; Nechez River; Sabine River; Leesville; Woodville; Marksville; Phelps; Hempstead; Orange; Lake Charles; Donaldson V.; Houston; Cameron; Fort Sabine; Morgan City; Galveston; Matagorda; Mississippi River; MISSISSIPPI; Chi. St. L. & N.O.; Waynesboro; Leakesville; Clinton; Mississippi City; Baton Rouge; Bayou Gould; Vermillion V.; New Orleans; Houma; M. & E.; Smithville; Bigbee; Bridge; Troy; Ft. Gaines; Blakely; Bruns. & Alb.; Pollard; Chattahoochee R.; Mobile; FLORIDA; Chattahoochee; Euchee Anna; Pensacola; Tallahassee; Apalachicola; Fort Harrison; Lumber Cy.; Savannah; Albany; Jesup; Waycross; Brunswick; Thomasville; Live Oak; Fernandina; Junction; Baldwin; Jacksonville; Gainesville; Tocoi; St. Augustine; Palatka; Lakeview; Cedar Keys; Leesburg; Brook V.; Sanford; Cape Canaveral; Orlando; S.F. R.R.; Atlantic Ocean; Magdalena; Sta Rosalia; Guaymas; Guadalupe; Banalachie; Alamos; Sinaloa; CINA; Culiacan; La Cruz; Buenavista; Hidalgo; Cerro Gordo; San Antonio; Mapimi; DURANGO; Tamazala; San Juan al Rio; LOA; San Ignacio; Santa Rosa; Monterey; Lampaso; Monclova; Palma; Lorenzo; NUEVO; Saltillo; Parras; LEON; Corpus Christi; Laredo; Carrizo; Padre Island; Rio Grande; TAMAULIAS; Hidalgo; Pt. Isabel; Brownsville; Matamoras; GULF OF MEXICO; Tampa; Pine Level; Pease Cr.; Fort Bassinger; Okeechobee Lake; Fort Meyers; Fort Dulany; Fort Lauderdale; Fort Harrell; Fort Poinsett; Dry Tortugas; Key West; Florida Keys; Strait of Florida; Great Bahamas; Bahama Islands; Abaco Island; Andros Island; San Salvador or Cat Island; Great Eruma; Eeuthera Island; Long Island Rand, McNally & Co., Engr's, Chicago.; Copyright, 1887, by Rand, McNally & Co., Map Publishers, Chicago.; States.; Total Land Surface. Sq. Miles.; Total Water Surface. Sq. Miles.; Population.; Alabama; Arizona; Arkansas; California; Colorado; Connecticut; Dakota; Delaware; D. Of Columbia; Florida; Georgia; Idaho; Illinois; Indiana; Indian Ter; Iowa; Kansas; Kentucky; Louisiana; Maine; Maryland; Massachusetts; Michigan; Minnesota; Mississippi; Missouri; Montana; Nebraska; Nevada; New Hampshire; New Jersey; New Mexico; New York; North Carolina; Ohio; Oregon; Pennsylvania; Rhode Island; South Carolina; Tennessee; Texas; Utah; Vermont; Virginia; Washington; West Virginia; Wisconsin; Wyoming; Unorganized Tr; Delaware Bay; Raritan Bay and Lower New York Bay; United States
Map of the United States, 11 B / I I /00, 6 II, I0 093,3 T 32TATS, S. Wo So 00mio sq'milso 00133.. 000 145 0322' ll —' I z lj",A 10 II,, I. ' "Alta `?" I Ari I? 01 011)", - 0 '." / 09 00 0 200 3000200300 IJ~ IOT 31

Page  [unnumbered]

Page  92

[missing figure]
Title: Western Hemisphere; Eastern Hemisphere Township: - Range: - Section: - Keywords: North Pole; Longitude from Greenwich; Arctic Ocean; Greenland; Baffin Bay; Danish America; ASIA; Behring Strait; Alaska; Arctic Circle; NORTH AMERICA; Hudson Bay; Iceland; Behring Sea; Sitka; Dominion of Canada; Rocky Mts; Aleutian Islands; NORTH PACIFIC OCEAN; Olympia; Portland; Winnipeg; Helena; Omaha; United States; Chicago; Philadelphia; Ottawa; Quebec; Montreal; Boston; New York; Halifax; New Foundland; NORTH ATLANTIC OCEAN; San Francisco; Salt Lake Cy.; Los Angeles; Santa Fe; Austin; Denver; Kansas Cy.; St. Louis; Cincinnati; Baltimore; Washington; Charleston; Bermudas or Somers Islands; Azores Islands; Tropic of Cancer; Honolulu; Sandwich Islands; La Raz; Mazatlan; Mexico; Galveston; Gulf of Mexico; Mexico; New Orleans; Havana; Balize; West India; Bahama Ids.; Gr. Antilles; Radack Chain; Colima; La Puebla; Vera Cruz; Guatemala; Kingston; Central America; Caribbean Sea; Venezuela; San Domingo; Lesser Antilles; Dominica (Br.); Martinique (Fr.); Trinidad (Br.); Cape Verde Islands; Marshall Islands; Ralick Chain; Atlantic Island; Gilbert Islands; Galapagos Islands; Bay of Panama; San Jose; Quito; Panama; U.S. of Columbia; Bogota; Caracas; Guiana; Georgetown; Paramaribo; Cayenne; Solomon Islands; Ellice I'ds; Phoenix Islands; Equator; Marquesas Islands; Cuenca; Truxillo; Ecuador; Peru; Amazon R.; Brazil; Para; Maranhao; Aracati; Natal; Parahiba; SOUTH PACIFIC OCEAN; New Hebrides; (Br.) Fiji Islands; Samoa Islands; Friendly I'ds; Cook I'ds; Paumota or Low Archipelago; Lima; Moquehua; South America; La Paz; Bolivia; Chuquisaca; Bahia; Victoria; OCEANIA; (Fr.) New Caledonia; Tropic of Capricorn; Kermadec Islands; St. Felix; Paraguay; Asuncion; Argentine; Rio de Janeiro; Santos; Desterro; SOUTH ATLANTIC OCEAN; N. Cape; Auckland; New Zealand; New Plymouth; North Island; Valparaiso; Santiago; Republic Is; Uruguay; Buenos Ayres; Montevideo; Nelson; Stewart Id.; Wellington; Picton; Middle Island; Dunedin; Chatham; Antipodes Island; Chiloe Island; Wellington Island; Chile; Andes Mts; Auckland Island; Campbell Islands; SOUTHERN OCEAN; Strait of Magellan; Cape Horn; Patagonia; Tierra de Fuego; Falkland Islands (Br.); S. Georgia (Br.); Cooper Island; S. Victoria Land; Antarctic Circle; S. Shetland; S. Orkneys; ANTARCTIC OCEAN; Longitude from Washington; South Pole; North Pole; Longitude from Greenwich; Arctic Ocean; Spitzbergen; Nova Zembla; Kara Sea; Iceland; Arctic Circle; St. Petersburg; Ural Mts.; London; North Sea; London; Berlin; Germany; Sweden; Baltic Sea; Russia; Moscow; Russian Empire; Sea of Okhotsk; British Isles; Paris; EUROPE; France; Marseilles; Rome; Madrid; Vienna; Austria; Turkey; Constantinople; Odessa; Caucasus Mts.; Caspian Sea; ASIA; Eastern; Mongolia; Chinese Empire; Corea; Empire of Japan; Lisbon; Strait of Gibraltar; Madeira Ids.; Spain; Cadiz; Mediterranean Sea; Algiers; Algeria; Morocco; Tunis; Tripoli; Alexandria; Athens; Jerusalem; Persia; Teheran; Turkestan; Afghanistan; Kabool; Turkestan; Tibet; Desert of Gobi; Pekin; Nanking; China; Shanghai; Japan Sea; Shikaku Island; Kiushiu Is.; Tokio; Somoda; Canary Ids.; Morocco; Mourzouk; AFRICA; Sahara; Tripoli; Cairo; Egypt; Suez; Red Sea; Arabia; Muscat; British India; Calcutta; Umalana Mts.; Pukmai; Canton; Hainan; Anam; Tropic of Cancer; Formosa Island; ; NORTH PACIFIC OCEAN; Bonin Islands; Senegal (Fr.); St. Louis; Timbuctoo; Soudan; Gondar; Aden; G. of Aden; Arabian Sea; Socotra; Bombay; Pondicherry; Madras; Bay of Bengal; Siam; Saigon; Hue; Palawan Island; Manila; Philippine Islands; Marianne Is.; Caroline Islands; NORTH ATLANTIC OCEAN; Upper Guinea; Monrovia; Gulf of Guinea; Soudan; Lower Guinea; The Nile; INDIAN OCEAN; Maldive Islands; Pt. de Galle; Columbo; Sumatra; China Sea; Borneo; Mindanao Island; Pelen Ids.; Annobon I.; Ascension Island; St. Paul de Loanda; San Salvador; Banana; Congo R.; Zanzibar; Seychelles Islands; Admirante Islands; Chagos Island; Equator; Sunda; Islands; Borneo; Batavia; Ava; Ceram; Floris; Timur; New Guinea; New Ireland; New Britain; Salomon Islands; St. Helena Island; SOUTH ATLANTIC OCEAN; Benguela; Mozambique; Quilimane; Tananarivo; Rodriguez Island; Keelings Id.; Christmas Island; Palmerston; Cape York; Sofala; Cape Colony; Ulunci; Mozambique; Madagascar; Maritius Island; Bourbon Island; Tropic of Capricorn; OCEANIA; AUSTRALIA; Brisbane; Tristan d'Acunha Islands; Malmesbury; Capetown; Cape of Good Hope; Port Natal; Pt. Elizabeth; Amsterdam Island; St. Paul Island; Cape Leeuwin; Perth; Adelaide; Melbourne; Sydney; Gough Island; Kerguelen Island; Royal Company Island; Tasmania; Hobart Town; SOUTHERN OCEAN; McDonald Islands; Macquarie Islands; Antarctic Circle; Enderby Land; Kemp Land; Sabrina Land; Adelie Land; ANTARCTIC OCEAN; Longitude from Washington; South Pole Rand, McNally & Co., Engravers, Chicago; Rand, McNally & Co., Engravers, Chicago
Et N HEMISPIle q16 c ja-T I X, c X -4 -u L, POLE

Page  [unnumbered]

Page  [unnumbered]

Page  [unnumbered]

Page  [unnumbered]

Page  [unnumbered]

Page  [unnumbered] spin, C... —t-1. R.p-t B..tl.y Hi.t-i..l Lib-,y Titl.: B-i.. C... ty Atl.., 1887 Rac.i,,.: B..k b... d i. tight-b..k-tyl. bi.di.g. C', th -q. 1:...th ith.1.th ldn..1-th-.b d'd;.,,,-t. f: B..k., r.t... by h-d. - d. P. d... Tr..t...t. Pi.k.d b..k t. pi.c... T.-i —d. i W h.d plg:h,.i...... Dd,,,,i ili.d. i_ t.d. Adp 2% t L" d'd di.g...d t...b -7.pb-k-tyl. bi. M.t-i.l.: Filt- d G... Br... HK C PVA dh... J.d. #834- 3N PVA..iv.. Wi T'. d..id fi.. i.. PRO14ATCO..d.h..t p.p- Ad.1c, r.. ti..... i- ity P-d..t. 2-ply.id-f- 10 _% _7 -.ti"g.7,. C..- -1.th. D-y "R.d L,b:lll bid..,'. b..rd. Py-.yli.-ip-g'.t.d lib-y b..k-.. 23K g.1d...t..th l..kpi... D`.,k d'p 1991 -ig.-d: d

Page  [unnumbered] LI, I il