The history and antiquities of the town and county of the town of Newcastle upon Tyne: including an account of the coal trade of that place and embellished with engraved views of the publick buildings, &c. ... By John Brand, ... [pt.1]
Brand, John, 1744-1806.

VICARS OF ST NICHOLAS IN NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE h.

RICHARD de Aurea Valle, or Goldburn i, was parson of this church in the time of King Henry the First, as was

Gilbert de Lacy in the time of Henry the Third k.

Page  302William de Burdone was vicar in the year 1316—He occurs also in 1327 l.

Master John de Herlaw was vicar in 1342 m.

Matthew de Bolton was vicar in 1353 n.

Henry Headlam was vicar here 10 Ric. II. A. D. 1386 o.

Nicholas de S ....... occurs as vicar October 10th, 1401 p.

Roger de Thresk was vicar before 1418 q.

William Glyn was instituted to this vicarage January 20th, 1418. He exchanged with the above Thresk for the vicarage of St. Michael's, Coventry r.

John de Heyworth was made vicar A. D. 1436, on an exchange with Glyn s.

Thomas Harelred was vicar before 1494 t.

Page  303John Deye, D. D. succeeded T. Harelred.—He occurs as vicar at the feast of St. Cuthbert, in March, 1494 u.

William Fell was vicar before 1499 v.

John Sanderson was vicar before the year 1532 w.

John Heryn, L. L. D. occurs as vicar in 1536. Also in 1541. He had obtained a licence, which never took effect, to resign his vicarage to Nicholas Morrey, L. L. B. with a pension reserved to himself. He died A. D. 1543 x.

Henry Aglionbye, S. T. P. was instituted to this vicarage Novem∣ber 15th, 1543, on the death of Heryn.—He was deprived on account of his not paying his tenths to the King y.

William Purye, A. M. was instituted July 15th, 1549, on the va∣cancy occasioned by Aglionby's deprivation z.

William Salkeld, A. M. was vicar about 1553.—He was buried in the chancel of this church, August 25th, 1568 a.

John Magbrey, clerk, was instituted to this vicarage November 13th, 1568.—He was buried here, November 16th, 1584 b.

Page  304Richard Holdsworth, clerk, was instituted to this vicarage August 10th, 1585, and buried in the church of St. Nicholas, September 5th, 1596 c.

William Morton, S. T. P. was preferred to this vicarage on the death of R. Holdsworth, and was buried in St. Nicholas' church, July 26th, 1620. In St. Nicholas' Register, January 1601, he occurs with the title of "Archdeacon of Northumberland;" and in the same re∣gister, April 1604, he is called, "Archdeacon of Durham d."

Henry Power, A. M. was inducted to this vicarage September Page  305 23d, 1620 e. He was buried in this church September 3d, 1623 f.

Thomas Jackson, S. T. P. was instituted to this vicarage November 27th, 1623, which he resigned in 1630. He was sworn president of Corpus-Christi College, Oxford, February 17th, 1630.—He died September or December 21, 1640, and was buried in the inner-chapel of that college g.

Yelderd Alvey, S. T. P. was preferred to this vicarage on the re∣moval of Dr. Jackson to Oxford, in 1630. By the title of A. M. of Trinity-College, Oxford, a licence was granted him to preach in the town of Newcastle.—He was collated to the vicarage of Eglingham December 10th, 1627.—He was deposed from this vicarage May 26, 1645, by an order of the Lords and Commons, and was buried in this church March 19th, 1648 h.

Page  306Robert Jennison, D. D. by a resolution of the House of Commons, dated Dec. 5th, 1644, was appointed to the vicarage of Newcastle, in the place of Y. Alvey, removed for his delinquency i.

By an order of the common-council of Newcastle, dated July 21st, 1645 k, Dr. Jennison, who had been called from Dantzick, and placed as vicar here, was allowed a salary of 100l. per annum, and ap∣pointed Thursday's lecturer.—By an order of the same body, February 20th, 1645-6, his salary was augmented to 140l. per annum l.

Dr. Jennison died November 6th, 1652, and was buried in this church on the 8th following.

He wrote a book "concerning the Idolatry of the Israelites;" also, "Newcastle's Call to her Neighbour and Sister Townes and Cities throughout the Land," &c. London, 1637, 12mo, occasioned by the pestilence.—He had been suspended from a lectureship at All-Saints m.

November 5th, 1652, there was an order of common-council to appoint Mr. Samuel Hammond to preach at St. Nicholas' on Sunday forenoons, and to lecture on Thursdays, with an annual salary of 150l. He was of the sect called "The Congregational Judgment." Page  307 He would not conform at the restoration n. S. Hammond is said to have been succeeded here by John Knightbridge o.

Thomas Nailer, A. M. was instituted to this vicarage, February 9th, 1662 p, with the salary of 100l. per annum. By an order of the common-council, January 18th, 1675, the vicar's stipend from the corporation of Newcastle was settled to be, in future, 60l. per annum, with 10l. more for sermons on Thursday's lecture.

Mr. Nailer was buried in this church April 15th, 1679.

John March, B. D. occurs June 25th, 1679 q; salary from the cor∣poration Page  308 60l. per annum, with 10l. for his turns on Thursday's lec∣tures, "by the unanimous consent of the patron and others concerned in the donation." March 30th, 1682, this salary from the corpora∣tion was increased to 90l. per annum.

Mr. March died December 2d, 1692, and was buried, on the 4th following, in this church. There is an engraved portrait of him.

Leonard Welstead was inducted to this vicarage in February, 1693. He came in by option r. Mr. Welstead died November 13th, 1694, and was buried on the 15th following, in the chancel of this churchs.

Nathanael Ellison, D. D. was appointed vicar of this church April 30th, 1695. With consent of the patron, his salary from the corporation to be 80l. per annum, with 10l. more for Thursday's lectures t.

He had been installed archdeacon of Stafford July 14th, 1682. He was besides rector of Whitburn in the county of Durham, had a Page  309 prebend in the church of Durham, and was also a prebendary of Litchfield.

In the year 1700 he published, at London, a sermon preached be∣fore the mayor and magistrates of the town of Newcastle, in this church, October 8th, 1699, on the Sunday after the election of the mayor, intitled, "The Magistrate's Obligation to punish Vice."

A. D. 1701, his sermon on confirmation, preached June 23d, 1700, before the Lord Crew, Bishop of Durham (who made him his chap∣lain), at St. Nicholas' church in Newcastle, was printed at London.

In the year 1710 he printed a sermon at London, which was preached at All-Saints church in Newcastle, on All-Saints day, 1709, at the opening of a charity-school in that parish. It is intitled, "The Obligations and Opportunities of doing good to the Poor," quarto; with an appendix, giving an account of some charities to the poor.

October 7th, 1712, Henry Reay, Esq. mayor, with the recorder and aldermen of Newcastle, wrote a letter of thanks to Lord Crew, Bishop of Durham, on his Lordship's promoting Dr. Ellison to a pre∣bend in the church of Durhamu. He died May 4th, 1721, aged Page  310 sixty-four years, and was buried on the 7th following, under the east window of the south isle of this church.

William Bradford, A. M. and aged twenty-five years, was inducted to this vicarage August 2d, 1728 He was fellow of Bennet-College, Cambridge, and was presented by his father, Samuel, Bishop of Car∣lisle. A little before his death, which was occasioned by a fever, and happened at Bromley in Kent, he was preferred to the archdeaconry of Rochester. He died July 15th, 1728, in the thirty-second year of his age, and was buried in Westminster-abbey v.

Thomas Turner, A. M. w of St. John's College, Cambridge, was inducted to this vicarage August 2d, 1728. He came in by option, having been presented by the executors of Sir William Dawes, Arch∣bishop of York.

He married Martha, daughter of Francis Winnington, of Broadway, in the county of Worcester, Esq. who survived her husband, and was buried in this church September 22d, 1771, aged 74 years.

He died in the 57th year of his age, June 1st, 1760, and was bu∣ried in the chancel of St. Nicholas'.

There is a portrait of him in the possession of Mr. Thomas Gaul, wine-merchant in Newcastle, who married his niece.

John Brown, D. D. was inducted to the vicarage of Newcastle upon Tyne January 6th, 1761. He had been collated, in 1752, to the vicarage of Lazonby in Cumberland, by Dr. Osbaldiston, Bishop of Carlisle: this he resigned in 1756 or 1757, on being presented to the Page  311 rectory of Horksley, in Essex, by Jemima Campbell, Marchioness de Grey, and the Honourable Philip Yorke, Esq. afterwards Lord Viscount Royston. This too he vacated on becoming vicar of Newcastle x.

This ingenious writer both in verse and prose died by an act of sui∣cide, September 23d, 1766, at his lodgings in Pall-Mall, London. He was on his way to the court of Petersburgh, whither he had been invited by the Empress of Russia, to frame a new code of laws for that great empire.

See his life, with an account of his writings, in Dr. Kippis's new edition of the Biographia Britannica.

Richard Fawcett, D. D. was inducted to this vicarage January 3d, 1767 y. He was the son of John Fawcett, Esq. late recorder of Dur∣ham, who died October 20th, 1760, aged above 80 years.—Dr. Faw∣cett had been fellow of Corpus-Christi College, Oxford—A. M. Feb. 7th, 1737—B. D. April 29, 1745—D. D. November 17th, 1748. —Also rector of Ingelstree and Church-Eyton, in the county of Staf∣ford—one of the King's chaplains in ordinary—chaplain also to John, Lord Bishop of Durham, by whom he was collated, A. D. 1772, to the rectory of Gateshead, which he held by a dispensation with this vicarage.

He was also a prebendary of Durham, where, at his house in the college, he died, April 30th, 1782.

Dr. Law, son of the Bishop of Carlisle, was appointed, on the death of Dr. Fawcett, to the vicarage of Newcastle, but was never Page  312 inducted, as he was then in Ireland, attending as chaplain to the Duke of Portland, where, having been promoted to the see of Clonfort, Ste∣phen Lushington, A. M. his brother in law, was nominated to this vicarage, and inducted Saturday, August 10th, 1782.