Albert Kahn papers   1896-2014
full text File Size: 2497 K bytes | Add this to my bookbag

 
Container / Location Title
 
 1954 [subseries]:
Box   9  
 January 3, 1954 or  January 4, 1954 "Wayne University"     (Guests: Dr. Clarence Hilberry (President of Wayne University)) 
Box   9  
 January 10, 1954 "Japan"     (Guests: Kenji Kimura (Tokyo, Japan), Edward R. Murrow (CBS Reporter), Bob Pierpont (Japan)) 
Box   9  
 January 17, 1954 "American Architecture"     (Guests: Mr. Willem M. Dudok (Dutch Architect), Mr. Willard C. Wichers (Holland, Michigan), Mr. Willem Von Weiler (Netherlands Consul, Detroit)) 
Box   9  
 January 24, 1954 "Crime Solving"     (Guests: Mr. Raymond C. Schindler (Private Detective, NY)) 
Box   9  
 January 31, 1954 "Japan"     (Guests: Honorable Ronzo Sawada (Ambassador to the United Nations for Japan), Rt. Rev. Richard S. Emrich (Bishop of the Diocese of Michigan), Dr. Paul Rusch (Tokyo, Japan), Lt. Gen. C.H. Lee (Retired, York, Pa.)) 
Box   9  
 February 7, 1954 "United Nations"     (Guests: Dr. Archibald J. Carey, Jr. (United States Delegate to the United Nations)) 
Box   9  
 February 14, 1954 "Mental Health"     (Guests: Dr. Winfred Overholser (Superintendent of St. Elizabeth's Hospital), Dr. Jack R. Ewalt (Commissioner of Mental Health for State of Massachusetts)) 
Box   9  
 February 21, 1954 "George Washington"     (Guests: Mr. Kenneth Metcalf (Detroit Public Library)) 
Box   9  
 February 28, 1954 "Rheumatic Fever"     (Guests: Dr. Leon DeVel (Grand Rapids, Medical Coordinator of Rheumatic Fever Control, Michigan State Medical Society), Dr. John Bielawski (Detroit, Director of Michigan Heart Association), Dr. Manes S. Hecht (Detroit, Wayne County Rheumatic Fever Control Committee), Philip Butkovich (Victim of Rheumatic Fever)) 
Box   9  
 March 7, 1954 "Motion Pictures"     (Guests: Armand Denis (Photographer and Producer)) 
Box   9  
 March 14, 1954 "Handling of Young Men"     (Guests: Clarence "Biggie" Munn (Athletic Director of Michigan State College)) 
Box   9  
 March 21, 1954 "France"     (Guests: Father Pierre Poirier (National Chaplain of the Rural Family Movement, Paris), Dr. Donat Gauthier (former Counselor Agent for France)) 
Box   10  
March 28, 1954-"Trip Around the World"     (Guests: Miss Betty Nelson (Teacher Fordson High School, Dearborn)) 
Box   10  
 April 11, 1954 "Situation in Indo-China"     (Guests: General SAL Marshall (Detroit News Military Critic)) 
Box   10  
 April 18, 1954 "Easter Sunday"     (Guests: Rt. Rev. Richard S. Emrich (Bishop of the Episcopal Diocese of Detroit)) 
Box   10  
 May 2, 1954 "Michigan Hospital Week"     (Guests: Danny Thomas, Mrs. Edward D. Spalding (Detroit Area Council of Hospital Auxiliaries)) 
Box   10  
 May 9, 1954 "Trip to Europe"     (Guests: Joseph Hainline) 
Box   10  
 May 16, 1954 "Armed Forces Day"     (Guests: Lt. General Emmett O'Donnell (Deputy Chief of Staff, Personnel, United States Air Force)) 
Box   10  
 May 23, 1954 "Presbyterian Church" (2 tapes)     (Guests: Rev. Harold Voekel (Chaplain among captured prisoners in Korea), Dr. Charles Leber (General Secretary of Board of Foreign Missions of Presbyterian Church)) 
Box   10  
 May 30, 1954 "Decoration Day"     (Guests: Ellen Guest) 
Box   10  
 June 6, 1954 "United Negro College Fund"     (Guests: William T. Gossett (Vice President of Ford Motor Company and Chairman of the Steering Committee), Walker L. Cisler (President of the Detroit Edison Company and Chairman of the Drive), Dr. Alonzo G. Moron (President of Hampton Institute Hampton, Virginia)) 
Box   10  
 June 27, 1954 "United States Overseas Information Program"     (Guests: Mr. Stephan P. Munsing (Cultural Affairs Officer for U.S. Information Agency in Berlin), Professor Will Grohman (Professor of Fine Arts at Technical University of Berlin and Art Critic American Government Radio Station RIAS in Berlin)) 
Box   10  
 July 4, 1954 "Independence Day"     (Guests: Mr. Howard Peckham (Director, William L. Clements Library, Ann Arbor, Michigan), William Sheehan (WJR Newscaster)) 
Box   10  
 July 11, 1954 "Trip Around the World"     (Guests: Mrs. Louis Carpenter (Assistant Foreign Student Advisor, Michigan State College)) 
Box   10  
 July 18, 1954, "Grand Trunk Railroad" (2 tapes)     (Guests: Mr. Hayward Abelwhite (Greenfield Village), Mr. David Nadeau (Greenfield Village), Frank Edison Smith (Grand Trunk Engineer), John F. Kramer (Station Master at Grand Trunk), John Burrows (Relief Station Master, Grand Trunk), Charles Hawkins (Grand Trunk Conductor), William K. Gibb (Grand Trunk Conductor), Louis A. Harnack (Mount Clemens Station Agent, retired)) 
Box   10  
 July 25, 1954 "Indochina"     (Guests: Mr. Jean Beliard (French Counsel))   (The surface of the disc was very poor) 
Box   10  
 August 1, 1954 "Indochina"     (Guests: General S.A.L. Marshall (Military Critic of the Detroit News)   (The surface of the disc was very noisy) 
Box   10  
 August 8, 1954 "Africa"     (Guests: Rt. Rev. Stephen Tomusange (Assistant Bishop of the Upper Nile), Rev. Stanley Moore (Headmaster of the High School at Gulu), Mrs. Stanley Moore (lay representative of Anglican Congress)) 
Box   10  
 August 9, 1954 Africa (cont.)
Box   10  
 August 15, 1954 "Mediterranean Cruise"     (Guests: Robert L. Jillson (Redford High School Graduate, Winner of Harold Harding Essay Contest)) 
Box   10  
 August 22, 1954 "South American Immunity to Disease"     (Guests: Dr. Eugene H. Payne (Medical Research Staff Parke Davis and Company))   (The surface of the disc was very poor)%ne ) 
Box   10  
 August 29, 1954 "Internships for Foreign Journalists"     (Guests: Mr. Robi Chakravorti (Calcutta, India)) 
Box   10  
 September 5, 1954 "Trip to Europe"     (Guests: Mr. C. J. Huddleston (Executive Vice President, Wabeek State Bank)) 
Box   10  
 September 12, 1954 "Michigan State College"     (Guests: Dr. John A. Hannah (President, Michigan State College)) 
Box   10  
 September 19, 1954 "St. Andrew's Youth Movement"     (Guests: Dr. Paul Rusch (Executive Director, Kiyosato Educational Experiment)) 
Box   10  
 September 26, 1954 "St. Lawrence Seaway"     (Guests: Mr. Troy H. Browning (President, T. H. Browning Steanship Lines))   (part of lead-in announcement missing from disc) 
Box   10  
 October 3, 1954 "Old Mariner's Church"     (Guests: Reverend Irwin C. Johnson (Rector of St. John's Episcopal Church and acting Rector of Mariner's Church), Mr. George W. Stark (President, Detroit Historical Commission, Senior Warden of Mariner's Church)) 
Box   10  
 October 10, 1954 "World Tour"     (Guests: Mr. William H. Ramsay (Director, Eastern Hemisphere Operations, Parke Davis & Company)) 
Box   10  
 October 17, 1954, "Surrender of Lt. Gen. Burgoyne" (2 tapes)     (Guests: Mr. Howard H. Peckham (Director, Clements Library, U of M, Ann Arbor), Jim Vinall (WJR Newscaster)) 
Box   10  
 November 7, 1954 "Viet Nam"     (Guests: Dr. Edward W. Weidner (Professor and Head of Political Science Dept. and Public Administration, MSC), Dr. Wesley R. Fishel (Associate Professor of Political Science, MSC), James H. Denison (Administrative Assistant to President John A. Hannah, Michigan State College)) 
Box   11  
November 14, 1954-"Detroit Police Department"     (Guests: Superintendent Edwin S. Morgan, Commissioner Edward S. Piggins) 
Box   11  
 November 21, 1954 "Good Turn Day-Goodwill Industries and Boy Scouts"     (Guests: Mr. Amos R. Shields (Scout Executive of the Detroit Area Council of Boy Scouts of America), Mr. Harold H. McKinnon (Executive Secretary of the Goodwill Industries of Detroit), Miss Evelyn Herrala, Mr. John Bell (Scout Master in Detroit)) 
Box   11  
 November 28, 1954 "Salvation Army"     (Guests: Lt. Colonel T. M. Larsen (Divisional Commander), Major Oscar Agre, Envoy Arthur Truesdale, John Cunard (Harbor Lights Corps)) 
Box   11  
 December 5, 1954 "Schools"     (Guests: Roy E. Larsen (Publisher of Time, Incorporated and Chairman of the National Citizens Commission for the Public Schools)) 
 
 December 12, 1954, "Israel's Judicial System" (3 tapes)     (Guests: Justice S. Zalman Cheshin (Deputy President of the Supreme Court of the State of Israel))